Articles (2020)

REI Quarter Dome SL 2 Review (Tent)

This REI Quarter Dome SL 2 Review features a 2-person, double-wall, double-entrance, double-vestibule tent that weighs about 3 lbs.

SUMMARY
REI Quarter Dome SL 2 Review

This REI Quarter Dome SL 2 review features a three-season, two-person, two-door, dual-vestibule, mesh inner, semi-freestanding tent. It weighs 47 oz (1522 g) and retails for $319.

rei quarter dome sl 2 01

Photo: REI

Highlights

  • Very good value (quality, performance, and weight) for the money
  • Light enough for solo use, resulting in a very roomy dual-entrance/dual-vestibule solo shelter.

Where to Buy:

Introduction

Youtube video

For further context about this design, please refer to Ryan Jordan’s review of the REI Quarter Dome SL 1, the one-person model of the tent reviewed in this article.

In this article, I’ll walk you through what the REI Quarter Dome SL 2 has to offer by way of features and specs as well as the quality of materials and build. Plus, I’ll throw in my two cents about what I like about the tent and what its strengths (and limitations) are for someone like me.

Now…who is someone like me? I’ve gotten into camping over the last six or so years and have gone from car camping to walk-in tent sites, and then progressed to a couple of solo trips and multi-day hikes. I’m looking for a tent that is light, durable, affordable, and fits both myself and my daughter (age 6), who is excited to join me on my adventures.

Features and Specifications

Features

  • Vertical sidewalls and trapezoidal floor plan
  • Color-coded hub-and-pole assembly
  • V-shaped horizontal space-expander poles
  • Dual-entry fly and canopy
  • Dual stake-out vestibules
  • Fly roof-vent for airflow and condensation control
  • Four guyout loops on the fly and one rainfly rollback loop on each of the two doors
  • Four interior pockets: two at the corners and two on ceiling
  • Two hang loops in the ceiling for organization
  • Reflective stake loops and guylines
  • Fly/footprint minimalist pitch option lets you leave the tent at home and use the fly, poles, and footprint (sold separately) as a lightweight shelter
  • Includes a stuff sack, stakes, guylines, and tighteners, as well as a pole-repair tube, a pole bag, and a stake bag

Specifications

Weights (Measured)

  • Rainfly: 15.3 oz (435 g)
  • Tent Body: 15.5 oz (441 g)
  • Pole-set Sack: 11.1 oz (314 g)
    • Pole Set: 10.5 oz (298 g)
    • Stuff Sack: 0.6 oz (16 g)
  • Stake Sack (10 stakes, 3 guylines, 1 pole repair): 5.2 oz (150 g)
    • (1) Stake: 0.4 oz (11 g)
    • (10) Stakes: 3.9 oz (112 g)
    • (3) Guylines: 0.6 oz (18 g)
    • (1) Pole Repair: .4 oz (11 g)
    • (1) Stuff Sack: 1.2 oz (35 g)
  • Footprint: 6.4 oz (182 g)
  • Packaged Weights
    • Minimalist (rainfly, poles, footprint, 5 stakes, no sacks): 2 lbs 2.2 oz (970 g)
    • Fair Weather (tent body, poles, 5 stakes, footprint, sacks): 1 lb 13.8oz (845 g)
    • Inclement Weather (fly, poles, canopy, footprint, 10 stakes, guylines): 3 lbs 5.7 ounces (1522 g)
  • Packed Size (L x Diameter): 20 in x 5.5 (51 cm x 13.97 cm)
  • Floor Dimensions (L x W head/foot): 88 in x 52/42 in (224 cm x 132/107 cm)
  • Floor Area: 28.7 ft²  (9 m²)
  • Vestibule Area: 21.5 ft2
  • Peak Height: 38 in (97 cm)
  • Pole Material: Aluminum
  • Fabrics
    • Canopy: Nylon
    • Floor: Ripstop nylon
    • Rainfly: Ripstop nylon

Review Context

I’ve mainly used one-person tents during my backpacking travels here in the southeast US and over the last couple of trips have decided I want to upgrade to a two-person tent. My reasoning was that I wanted more interior space for both gear and people.

  • Gear space: I occasionally suffer from back pain when sleeping on the ground, so I wanted the option to use an overall larger (thicker, wider) sleeping pad while still having a spacious feel inside my shelter.
  • More people: My daughter, age six, is wanting to come with me on some of my backpacking adventures. I wanted a shelter that could accommodate us both without adding too much weight since I will be hauling both our gear.

I was also looking for a reasonably-priced tent that was equally at home in the backcountry and frontcountry. I don’t need a top-of-the line Dyneema shelter – I just wanted something functional, reasonable, simple, and spacious.

Description of Field Testing

Mesh body provides good ventilation on stuffy nights.

I tested the REI Quarter Dome SL 2 on several multi-day trips in Georgia as well as walk-in tent sites at a local state park. All of the trips occurred in the summer months in both dry and wet conditions. I used a standard-sized rectangular inflatable sleeping pad and a mummy sleeping bag. I also used a standard inflatable twin air mattress for one trip with my daughter to a walk-in campsite at Chattahoochee Bend State Park.

Performance Analysis

My performance analysis of the REI Quarter Dome SL 2 will consist of:

  • Quality
  • Transportability
  • Adaptability
  • Ventilation and Condensation Management
  • Space & Storage

Quality

rei quarter dome sl 2 02
The mesh is tight with no scrapes, runs, or tears, and the seams have no loose or unraveling threads.
rei quarter dome sl 2 19
Tight stitching on all the mesh.
rei quarter dome sl 2 23
Top-stitching with interior loop hang. All tight, no runs.

All the seams are tight with double-stitching and there are no loose threads or unraveling parts. The mesh has no scrapes, runs, or tears. I will say, upon my initial contact with the ripstop nylon that makes up the rain fly and floor portions of this tent, I was skeptical; however, after using the tent and playing with the materials, it’s definitely tougher than I surmised it would be*.

*Editor’s Note: REI does not provide the denier of the fabrics used in this shelter.

The tent stakes are light as well – they weigh in at 11 grams each. They are made with high quality and lightweight DAC aluminum. Upon handling them, it seems as if squeezing them too hard will result in the deflection of the material, but they are just as tough as any of the heavier stakes you’d find at a sporting goods store. Even driving them into the rocky ground here in southwest Atlanta didn’t damage them at all.

rei quarter dome sl 2 08
Tent stake.

The guylines and cordage are all fluorescent orange with reflective strips woven throughout. They are easy to see in the underbrush and reflect well during the night.

rei quarter dome sl 2 09
Guyline with reflective thread.

Transportability

rei quarter dome sl 2 09 1
All materials rolled into a stuff sack measure about 20 in (51 cm) long and 5 ½ in (14 cm) in diameter.
rei quarter dome sl 2 14
Tent rolled into stuff sack is somewhat bulky under the lid of my Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60L.
rei quarter dome sl 2 15
The tent also fits snugly in the front mesh compartment of my pack – a little less bulky.

When rolled up in its stuff sack (with all components), The Quarter Dome SL 2 measures about 20 in long (51 cm) and 5½ in (14 cm) in diameter –  weighing in just shy of three pounds. I have the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60L pack, and the Quarter Dome SL 2 fits under the top lid or in the front mesh pocket. The components separate easily for group carry.

If you wanted to try and go as light as possible, the fair-weather option is to leave the tent at home and only bring the mesh canopy, pole set, and stakes. That will weigh in at only 29.8 oz (845 g). Granted, that is still heavier than most of the high-end ultralight two-person options on the market today – particularly single-wall DCF models. But it is on the lighter end of similarly designed double-wall, two-person, hub-and-pole supported structures (see our two tables in the Compared To…” section)

Adaptability

One of the neat features of the REI Quarter Dome SL 2 is the Fast Fly option. Unfortunately, you’ll need to purchase the additional footprint for this. I did not test this feature, since (at this point) I don’t have the additional footprint. But I like this shelter enough to consider purchasing it for the added set-up flexibility it offers.

For instance; if you’re in inclement weather, you can layout the footprint, connect the pole set to the footprint, and connect the rainfly. That will allow you to set up the tent inside the fly, allowing you to keep the tent itself dry (see Ryan’s video of the SL 1 starting at 12:04 to see how this is done). Aside from inclement weather, this is a nice setup if it’s a nice night and you just want some basic (non-bug) protection.

Ventilation

rei quarter dome sl 2 17
One fly vent at the foot-end of the fly for airflow and condensation control.

I’m a fan of the mostly mesh construction. In southwest Atlanta, I tested the Quarter Dome SL 2 in mid-September with afternoon temperatures reaching 95 F (35 C) and overnight lows hitting 75 F (24 C) in high humidity. Mesh is a must for airflow. Of course, whenever the rainfly is up around the tent, the mesh airflow is defeated. There is a 5 in (13 cm) vent at the top of the rainfly that will allow some airflow to continue, but it’s not much.

I have not experienced any major condensation inside the tent, but also, I did not test this tent outside the summer season. In conditions likely to form condensation the Quarter Dome SL 2 will most certainly suffer from it. But the double-wall mesh design should keep you dry for the most part.

It was muggy in the tent with the rainfly on, but that is expected with the combination of the rainfly and hot weather. Still, ventilation is not this shelter’s strong suit.

Space & Storage

rei quarter dome sl 2 04
Full tent setup without rainfly.
rei quarter dome sl 2 05
Full tent setup with rainfly attached.
rei quarter dome sl 2 11
Gratuitous leg shot. Plenty of room for my sleeping pad and stowing my gear inside the tent.

The Quarter Dome SL 2 can fit two people, but it’s a bit snug (in my opinion) for two large adults. I believe that two smaller people or one larger and one smaller would be fine. I’m 5’11” (180 cm) and weigh about 160 lbs (73 kg). I have plenty of room to move or stash extra gear I want inside, especially at the head and foot of the shelter. Widthwise, you have 52 in (132 cm) at the head and only 42 in (106 cm) at the foot of the tent. Which is plenty of space for a single adult my size, but I think it would be a bit too snug for two adults my size.

The ceiling of the tent is 38 in (97 cm) at its peak height. While sitting up in the tent, my head did not brush the top of the tent. I had room to move and rearrange my gear and change without touching any of the sidewall mesh or ceiling.

rei quarter dome sl 2 13
Corner pocket storage.
rei quarter dome sl 2 12
Overhead pocket storage.

There were also four pockets inside the tent to stow additional gear. There are two at the head of the tent in the corners by the door and two overhead. Both pockets at the head of the tent held all the gear I would need at arms reach throughout the night. The ceiling pockets were convenient to place a headlamp, as is shown in the picture above. I wouldn’t want to put too much weight in the overhead pockets to prevent any additional stress on seams.

rei quarter dome sl 2 18
Mariposa 60L Pack fits nicely under the vestibule with room to spare.

In addition to the pockets, there are two stake-out vestibules at each door when the fly is in place. You get plenty of space to place your pack, shoes, or any additional gear you may have for each person. As you can see from the photo (above), my 60L pack fits easily with room to spare.

As I stated above, I was looking for something I could use with myself and my small daughter –  or something that would be equally at home car camping with an air mattress as it would be in the backcountry with a sleeping pad.  This tent met those space requirements. I was even able to fit a standard twin air mattress inside the Quarter Dome SL 2 and still had a few inches of space at the base of the tent.

Storm Resistance

While the SL 2 kept me snug and dry during gentle summer showers, I did not have the opportunity to test it in a serious storm. Thus I can’t speak to its ability to weather serious gales. I would imagine that the fly would be difficult to attach to the hub-and-pole frame during high winds (a common problem with this class of shelter). For more on the storm resistance of this design, see Ryan Jordan’s review of the REI Quarter Dome SL1. Because we don’t have enough experience in stormy weather with the REI Quarter Dome SL 2, we won’t be assigning a product review rating to it.

Product Strengths and Limitations

Strengths

  • One of the lighter shelters in its class (and the lightest in our first comparison table)
  • Quality construction
  • Flexible set-up options
  • Spacious (but not huge) interior – perfect for camping with children or a big dog
  • Large enough for extra-large sleeping pad (makes for a luxurious, if heavy, solo shelter)
  • Good value when compared to the competition

Limitations

  • Heavy compared to more expensive high-end cottage-industry designs (the heaviest shelter in our second comparison table)
  • Won’t fit two large people comfortably
  • Somewhat bulky when packed

Compared To…

In the first table, I compared the REI Co-op Quarter Dome SL 2 to three other two-person, hub-and-pole supported, double-wall, two-door, side-entry, dual-vestibule three-season shelters.

ShelterREI Quarter Dome SL 2MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2Big Agnes Copper Spur HV UL 2NEMO Dragonfly
2 P
MSRP$319.00$449.95$449.95$389.95
Weight (interior, fly, pole-set, guylines, tighteners stakes)47 oz (1332 g)62 oz (1758 g)49 oz (1389 g)48.2 oz (1336 g)
Doors2222
Entry Stylesidesidesideside
MaterialsRipstop nylon, mesh, aluminum15d mesh, 15d ripstop nylon, 20d ripstop nylon, 30d ripstop nylon, Easton syclonePatterned double ripstop nylon, mesh,DAC Featherlite NFL and NSL10d ripstop nylon, 20d ripstop nylon, 15d ripstop nylon,Aluminum DAC Featherlite
Footprint Dimensions (l x w head/foot)88 in x 52/42 in (224 cm x 132/102 cm)84 in x 50 in (213 cm x 127 cm)88 in x 52/42 in (224 cm x 132/102 cm)88 in x 50/45 in (224 cm x 127/114 cm)
Floor Area28.7 ft² (9 m²)29 ft² (9 m²)29 ft² (9 m²)29 ft² (9 m²)
Vestibule Area (total combined)21.5 ft² (7 m²)17.5 ft² (5 m²)18 ft² (5 m²)20 ft² (6 m²)
Apex38 in (97 cm)39 in (99 in)40 in (102 cm)40 in (102 cm)
Packed Size (length x diameter)20 in x 7 in (51 cm x 18 cm)18 in x 6 in (46 cm x 15 cm)19.5 in x 4 in (50 cm x 11 cm)19.5 in x 4 in (50 cm x 11 cm)
Special FeaturesV-shaped horizontal space expander poleHorizontal space expander poleFour-way hub designHorizontal space expander pole

While the Quarter Dome SL 2 is a little less spacious inside than some of its competition, it holds its own in the weight department – it’s the lightest shelter in this table. The materials might be perceived as slightly less premium (i.e., they lack the marketing cred of trademarked fabric brand names) but the build quality is comparable. The vestibule area of the Quarter Dome SL 2 is the largest in our range of compared products.

The MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2 may be the best choice in this table for inclement weather – there’s more solid fabric on the lower part of the inner tent for wind resistance and blowing snow. The Nemo Dragonfly 2 offers the least amount of interior volume. The REI Quarter Dome SL 2 offers the most mesh, and thus, the best ventilation for summer conditions.

In the second table, I compare the SL 2 to two popular two-person, dual-entrance, dual-vestibule, side-entry trekking pole supported shelters – the Zpacks Duplex and the Tarptent Stratospire 2.

ShelterREI Quarter Dome SL 2ZPacks DuplexTarptent Stratospire 2
MSRP$319.00$599.00$359.00
Weight (interior, fly, pole-set, guylines, tighteners47 oz (1332 g) (including stakes)19.4 oz (550 g) (excluding stakes)44 oz (1247 g) (including stakes)
Doors222
Entry StylesidesideSide
MaterialsRipstop nylon, mesh, aluminum.51 oz/sqyd Dyneema Composite Fabric, 1.0 oz/sqyd Dyneema Composite Fabric, meshSilicon-coated 30d nylon, mesh
Footprint Dimensions (l x w head/foot)88 in x 52/42 in (224 cm x 132/102 cm)90 in x 45 in (229 cm x 114 cm)86 in x 52 in (218 cm x 132 cm)
Floor Area28.7 ft² (9 m²)28.1 ft²(9 m²)31 ft²(9 m²)
Vestibule Area (total combined)21.5 ft² (7 m²)Area not provided - depth of 20.75 in (55 cm) on each sideArea not provided depth of 33 in (84 cm) on each side
Apex38 in (97 cm)48 in (122 cm)50 in (127 cm)
Packed Size20 in x 7 in (51 cm x 18 cm)13 in x 7 in (33 cm x 18 cm)16 in x 5 in x 5 in (41 cm x 18 cm x 18 cm)
Special FeaturesV-shaped horizontal space expander poleDCF construction - no seam sealing or groundsheet requiredPitchLoc corners for expanded living space, double wall, interior can set up independently of fly

Here we see how the REI Quarter Dome SL 2 fares when compared to cottage industry design and materials. The Duplex is constructed of DCF fabric and is supported by trekking poles – thus it is 28 oz (794 g) lighter than the Quarter Dome SL 2. These factors combine to make the Duplex one of the more popular two-person shelters in the ultralight world. But DCF comes at a cost – a $600 shelter is likely out of the question for a backpacker seriously considering the Quarter Dome SL 2.

The Tarptent Stratospire 2, by contrast, is much closer in price to the Quarter Dome SL 2 at $359. It sports a double-wall, trekking pole-supported design, and is only 3 oz (85 g) lighter than the Quarter Dome SL 2. It is considerably more spacious – its headroom, livable area, and vestibules are all larger than what the Quarter Dome SL 2 can offer. One advantage of the SL 2 over the Stratospire 2 is that the geodesic pole structure of the SL 2 will stabilize fabrics better and make it a more wind-worthy alternative than the Stratospire 2. This is discussed in more detail in Ryan’s review of the smaller REI Quarter Dome SL 1.

It’s worth noting that a 26 oz (737 g) DCF version of the Stratospire 2 is available (the Tarptent Stratospire Li), which is a closer direct competitor to the ZPacks Duplex.

Commentary

So overall, I like the REI Quarter Dome SL 2. It met all my criteria for what I was looking for in a tent. It’s not the lightest option in the two-person market, but it is one of the lightest options in its price class.

I was looking for something comfortable, stable, relatively inexpensive, and easy to set-up – while remaining spacious enough to fit me, my daughter, and an extra-large sleeping pad. The Quarter Dome SL 2 met those criteria.

The mostly-mesh interior is great to ensure good breathability (with the fly off) during the hot summer months of Georgia, where I primarily do my backpacking. With the fly on, it’s going to get muggy in the summer and have some condensation in the shoulder-seasons. Finally, the shelter was light enough for me to carry comfortably – it’s one of the lightest shelters available in the silnylon, hub-and-pole, two-person class.

I also like the fast fly feature, for use in setting up the tent either in inclement weather (fly first) or on nice nights where just some basic shelter is needed. That does require the purchase of the footprint ($49.99 on REI.com), but I believe the cost is worth the value of those additional options.

I’d recommend the REI Quarter Dome SL 2  for backpackers looking for an all-around comfortable backcountry shelter that blends reasonable price and reasonable performance.

Where to Buy

Related Content

Disclosure

Updated November 7, 2019

  • Product(s) discussed in this article may have been purchased by the author(s) from a retailer or direct from a manufacturer, or by Backpacking Light for the author. The purchase price may have been discounted as a result of our industry professional status with the seller. However, these discounts came with no obligation to provide media coverage or a product review. Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated/discounted products in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links. If you click on one of these links and visit one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently place an order with that retailer, we receive a small commission. These commissions help us provide authors with honoraria, fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!
  • Read about our approach to journalistic integrity,  product reviews, and affiliate marketing here.

Brynje Thermo Mesh Review (Wool and Synthetic Base Layers)

This Brynje Thermo Mesh Review features both Super Thermo and Wool Thermo base layers utilizing an open-weave (fishnet) construction.

You don’t have access to view this content.

Episode 19 | Jeff Garmire on the Long Trail FKT

In the summer of 2019, Jeff Garmire achieved the fastest known time on Vermont’s iconic Long Trail, clocking all 272 miles in five days, twenty- three hours, and forty-eight minutes. Here’s the interview.

Stream

Subscribe

Summary

Today’s guest is Jeff Garmire (trail name Legend). In the summer of 2019 Jeff achieved the fastest known time on Vermont’s iconic Long Trail, clocking all 272 miles in five days, twenty- three hours, and forty-eight minutes. Prior to that he set unsupported and over-all FKT on the Arizona Trail, completed the Great Western Loop, and completed a Calendar Year Triple crown, among other accomplishments.

When he isn’t hiking, Jeff is a public speaker and hiking coach / mentor. He also just released a book called “Free Outside: A Trek Against Time and Distance,” which chronicles his Calendar Year Triple Crown.

Ryan and Andrew talk to Jeff about the nuts and bolts of his Long Trail FKT before transitioning into a conversation about mental health, relationships, and the philosophy of speed records.

 Outline

  • The Long Trail FKT
    • Features of the Long Trail (terrain and tread)
    • Managing expectations and disappointment
    • Treating each day as its own effort
    • Hiking without sleep
    • Mantras as a way to stay present during hard pushes
    • Jason Fitpatrick’s film Unsupported
    • Recovery
    • Training
    • Food
    • Water
    • Gear
    • Efficiency
    • Gear access
    • Foot care and foot problems
    • Hygiene
    • Sleep and mile management
    • Mental challenges (time of day)
  • FKT – Philosophy and Motivation
    • Pre-announcement, electronic tracking, post-announcement (trip report)
    • The FKT Community
    • Jeff’s Calendar Year Triple Crown and other adventures
    • How long distance hiking affects Jeff’s relational life
    • Family support
    • FKT backlash and how Jeff responds
    • Why attempt an FKT – mental reward
    • Transferable lessons
    • “The antidote for depression is action”
    • Long distance hiking and mental health
    • Jeff’s plans for the future
      • He wants to attempt the Barkley Marathons, which has only been completed 18 times by 15 runners.

Resources

Feedback, Questions, Tips?

  • Submit them to podcast@backpackinglight.com or Twitter and get featured on our next podcast!

Credits

  • Backpacking Light – Executive Producer
  • Ryan Jordan – Director and Host
  • Andrew Marshall – Producer, Host, and Editor
  • Jeff Garmire –  Guest
  • Look for Me in the Mountains – Music

Sponsors: Help us Keep the Podcast ADVERTISING-FREE!

  • This episode of the Backpacking Light Podcast is supported and kept advertising-free by Backpacking Light membership fees. Please consider becoming a member which helps support projects like this podcast, in addition to a whole slew of other benefits!
  • This episode of the Backpacking Light podcast iis also brought to you by Douglas Fir trees. Douglas Firs: they make it smell like Christmas!
  • In addition, some of the links on this page may be affiliate links that refer to our partner merchant retailers. If you follow a link and then make a purchase, we receive a small commission which goes a long way towards helping us pay for podcast production, hosting, and bandwidth fees! Thanks for supporting us in this way!
  • This episode is

Contact

You can contact us at podcast@backpackinglight.com, or follow us on social media –

Disclosure

  • We do not accept money or in-kind compensation for guaranteed media coverage: Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated product in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Affiliate links: Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links, which means if you click on a link to one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently make a purchase with that retailer, we receive a small commission. This helps us fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!

Publisher’s Blog: Unlimited Members No Longer See Banner Ads

This post is available for Unlimited Members only. As of today (October 30, 2019), we’ve turned off all network banner advertising for Unlimited Members, providing a faster, less cluttered, and less intrusive browsing experience – this post provides the details.

You don’t have access to view this content.

REI Magma 30 Sleeping Bag Review

In this REI Magma 30 Sleeping Bag review, Mark Wetherington analyzes its cut, yoke, insulation and quality of construction.

Introduction

pasted image 0
Photo: REI

The REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag is a comfortable and warm mummy-style bag ideal for three-season use in much of the Lower 48. The Magma 30 utilizes 15D Pertex Quantum fabrics, 850 fill power water-resistant down, an anti-snag zipper, an insulated yoke, and a trapezoidal footbox.

Weighing in at 20 oz (567 g) and priced at $319.00, this bag provides value for backpackers looking to acquire a lightweight sleeping bag without breaking the bank.

Features and Specifications

Features

Specifications (size regular*)

  • Claimed weight: 20 oz  (567 g)
  • Measured weight: 20.67 oz (586 g)
  • Temperature rating: 30 F (-1 C)
  • Fill type: 850-fill-power goose down, with hydrophobic treatment
  • Fill weight:  8.5 oz (241 g)
  • Dimensions: 80 in x 27 in (fits 72 in long sleeper) (203 cm x 69 cm)
  • Compressed dimensions: 6 in x 13 in (15 cm x 33 cm)
  • Shell fabric: 15d ripstop nylon (Pertex Quantum)
  • Lining fabric: 15d ripstop nylon
  • Shoulders:  63 in (160 cm)
  • Hips: 57 in (145 cm)

*Available in long length

dM7NH10YneL2Ex3DtnJNb7aoBsJ9pD26BsqANwmvuK0BjQfOodvR4PKaiO2UTAqElOK6cSyrRj3oxZ3L9eHOoMLV8zX AhUNMxTfp0n
The REI Magma 30 in the Bitterroot National Forest, Montana.

I’ve spent hundreds of nights in lightweight sleeping bags in the 15 F to 30 F (-9 C to -1 C) range, from the Appalachians to the Cascades. The Marmot Plasma 30, Feathered Friends Hummingbird UL20, and Marmot Pinnacle 15 are the bags I’ve used the most. Depending on conditions, I use a short Therm-A-Rest NeoAir XLite or a regular Therm-A-Rest NeoAir AllSeason for my sleeping pad. I often pair these with a short Therm-A-Rest ZLite or RidgeRest for puncture protection and additional insulation. During the shoulder seasons, I wear thicker base layers (200 weight) and a down jacket when temperatures are forecast to drop below the rating of the sleeping bag I’m using.

I prefer down bags because of their weight-to-warmth ratio and their longevity. As a backpacker with an athletic build, I don’t need much extra room in my bags.  But I do toss and turn some and appreciate not feeling like I’m in a straitjacket. I also appreciate the extra space when drying out damp clothes, warming up clothing items before putting them on in the morning, or keeping a water filter from freezing.

For the past two years, a Feathered Friends Hummingbird UL20 has been my most-used sleeping bag for trips from June to September in Montana, Idaho, and Washington. It is rated for 20 F and features a much slimmer cut than the REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag.

Description of Field Testing

IMG 0621
Airing the REI Magma 30 out and allowing some damp spots from tent condensation to dry before packing up camp.

I tested the REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag on several backpacking trips in August and September in Wyoming and Montana. The coldest temperature was 26 F (-3 C) and the warmest 44 F. I encountered no significant amounts of precipitation or high relative humidity when testing this sleeping bag. I tested this sleeping bag inside of a Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo shelter, an MSR Hubba tent, and in the back of my vehicle at trailheads.

Performance Assessment

I assessed this bag by noting how its design and features performed when used during overnight trips. I visually inspected the Magma 30 with an eye towards performance and construction quality before use and after the testing period concluded. My performance assessment addresses:

  • Cut
  • Insulated yoke
  • Fabric
  • Manufacturing quality
  • Baffles
  • Storage
  • Warmth

Cut

It is almost an understatement to call the Magma 30 “roomy,” despite it being a mummy-style bag. It features one of the amplest cuts of any mummy bag I’ve experienced. It was easy to change socks without stressing the fabric, something that has not been the case with other sleeping bags I’ve used. The cut also allowed plenty of room for me to dry slightly damp clothes during the night and warm clothes before putting them on in the morning.

There was also plenty of room in the trapezoidal footbox. The trapezoidal shape allows for the natural splay and positioning of feet when back sleeping. There was adequate room in the footbox to store my water filter at night to keep it from freezing. Despite having such a roomy cut, this bag did not seem to suffer from any notable cold spots.

Insulated yoke

IMG 0672
The REI Magma 30’s hood and insulated yoke.

Most of the sleeping bags I’ve used either employ a dedicated draft collar with a cinch cord or an overstuffed baffle (i.e., a passive collar) in the shoulder area. Both have positives and negatives. Draft collars can feel somewhat strangling at times and add another set of cords to have to adjust when entering and exiting the bag. Passive collars can often be less effective than desired when pushing the limits of a bag. The insulated yoke on the REI Co-op Magma 30 blends the best of both. There are no additional cords to fiddle with. Instead, there is a tube of down-filled fabric that drapes across your collarbone and prevents heat from escaping the bag and cold drafts from entering.

Fabrics

Although I never used this bag without a shelter, I employed it on several nights in windy conditions (10 to 15 mph steady wind, gusts 25 to 30 mph). At the time, I was also testing the Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo, a shelter with mesh ventilation panels through which the wind easily entered. I found the Pertex Quantum fabric blocked wind adequately to prevent any heat loss and that no cold chills penetrated the seams.

The Lunar Solo’s single-wall design gathered condensation overnight. The Magma’s fabric resisted this moisture (for the most part) when brushing up against the shelter’s wall. It became slightly damp on relatively humid and still mornings from this contact, but never seemed to wet out. I noticed no impact on the bag’s loft in these conditions.

Less than a half-hour in the sun seemed to dry the fabric completely. The 15 denier nylon was comfortable against the skin when it was warm enough to forego baselayers. It did not feel clammy, even early in the night, when temperatures were only in the low 50s.

Manufacturing quality

I encountered no noticeable issues with the quality of this bag’s components or assembly. I noticed no down leakage during my testing. The zipper, zipper pulls, fabric, and cords are durable and well-balanced between lightweight and sturdy. The main zipper pull has an easy to grab plastic pull attached with a thin cord via a girth hitch on the outside. The inside has a 2.5 in (6 cm) piece of webbing to use when zipping or unzipping from inside the bag.

IMG 0669
Zipper close-up; another zipper at the bottom allows for venting at the footbox.

The primary zipper is covered with a plastic piece that separates the teeth from the fabric, and the result is smooth zipping. During my testing, I did not experience any snagging at all.

An additional zipper pull at the footbox allows for ventilation.

Baffles

This bag utilizes traditional horizontal baffles of variable sizes to maximize warmth and keep the down located where it is needed. Near the chest and torso, the baffles are approximately 5 in (13 cm) wide and progressively widen to around 7 in (18 cm) at the footbox. Baffle loft was consistent throughout at approximately 3.25 in (8 cm).

In my experience, this resulted in no cold spots during the night despite the roomy cut.

Storage

IMG 0667
REI Magma 30 in the included stuff sack; one-liter Nalgene bottle for scale.

The REI Magma 30 comes with a small stuff sack for backpacking as well as a mesh storage sack for long-term storage. The included stuff sack is slightly too small to make for easy stuffing. The sack is water-resistant, but not waterproof. When compressed in the included stuff sack, the Magma 30’s dimensions are approximately 6 in x 13 in (15 x 33 cm).

For these reasons, I opted to use a Sea to Summit eVent Compression Dry Sack during my testing. Several of the trails I hiked included river fords, and I wanted to ensure my sleeping bag stayed dry in case I took an unexpected swim.

Warmth

I found the Magma 30 was true to its temperature rating – when used with lightweight base layers, head covering, socks, and a full-length sleeping pad with an R-value greater than 2.5.

I wore midweight base layers when pushing this bag below its limit and found it to be comfortable. When using a three-quarter length sleeping pad with my backpack under my feet, I was – as expected – not quite as warm at similar temperatures as when using a full-length pad. If you typically use a three-quarter length pad, you will likely find yourself limited to within a few degrees of the Magma 30’s comfort rating of 39 F (4 C).

Overall, I found this bag to be adequate to the lower limit of 30 deg F (-1 deg C) for backpackers who sleep on the warmer side and use a full-length sleeping pad.

Product Strengths and Limitations

Strengths

  • This zipper is one of the best I’ve used on a sleeping bag – the design was snag free during my testing.
  • Hydrophobic down provides peace-of-mind in extended damp conditions.
  • Fabric is comfortable against the skin and sheds moisture effectively .
  • Cut is roomy without cold spots.
  • Insulated yoke is effective at preventing heat loss, but not as cumbersome as a full-wrap draft collar.
  • Good value.

 Limitations

  • Provided stuff sack is too small and offers minimal water resistance.
  • Rating is optimistic for cold sleepers unless paired with a full-length pad with R-value of 3 or higher.

Compared To…

The REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag compares favorably to other sleeping bags in the 30 F (-1 C) category and is the most competitively priced. Despite having a lower fill weight than other bags in this category, the Magma 30 still performed well at the lower limits of its temperature rating. This performance is the result of features (such as the insulated yoke and variable baffles) that focus on thermal efficiency without added weight.

ProductREI Co-op Magma 30Feathered Friends Hummingbird UL 30NEMO Kayu 30Big Agnes Flume UL 30
MSRP$319.00$429.00$339.95$469.95
Weight20 oz (567 g)21.3 oz (606 g)26 oz (737 g)22 oz (624 g)
Temperature Rating30 deg F (-1 C)30 deg F (-1 C)31 deg F (-1 C)30 deg F (-1 C)
Fill Power850950+800850
Fill Weight8.5 oz (241 g)11.5 oz (327 g)11 oz (312 g)12 oz (340 g)
Baffle OrientationHorizontalHorizontalVerticalVertical, horizontal in footbox
Hydrophobic TreatmentYes (unspecified treatment method)NoNikwaxDownTek
Footbox DescriptionTrapezoidalTrapezoidalShaped to maximize thermal efficiency, waterproof and breathable fabric to protect against tent condensationErgonomic
Liner and Shell Fabric15d ripstop nylon and Pertex Quantum 15d ripstop nylonFlite 15d ripstop nylon and Pertex Endurance UL30d nylon taffeta and 20d ripstop nylon30d nylon taffeta and 20d ripstop nylon
Special FeaturesInsulated yoke, footbox zipperNoneThermo Gills allow venting to regulate temperature without draftsInsotect Flow in baffles to distribute heat

Commentary

This sleeping bag performed as expected based on the temperature ratings provided by the manufacturer. Despite having considerably less down fill than some other bags in this category, it was still true to its rating when used in lightweight base layers and with midweight socks.

When midweight base layers were used, and the bag was on a pad with 4.0 R-Value, this bag was comfortable several degrees below its rating. The features and fabrics used in this bag are well-designed (the zipper and insulated draft yoke in particular), high-quality, and result in a sleeping bag that meets expectations and provides excellent value. The Magma 30 will suit the needs of many backpackers in summer or three-season conditions (depending on the region).

Review Rating: Recommended

rsz bpl recommended

For backpackers looking for an affordable lightweight sleeping bag that doesn’t skimp on features and delivers on its temperature rating, the REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag is an appealing choice. With quality components and user-friendly features, this sleeping bag – boasting the best warmth-to-weight ratio of the bags made by REI – is less expensive than other comparable bags without cutting corners.

While not attempting to offer a radically innovative product or compete down to the last gram in the ultralight market, REI has begun offering high-performing pieces of gear. Many of these products are ideal for those looking to save weight on major items such as tents and sleeping bags while staying within a modest budget. This sleeping bag is an example of their success in this endeavor. I recommend it without hesitation.

Where to Buy

  • Buy the REI Co-op Magma 30 Sleeping Bag here.

Related Content

  • REI also offers the Magma Trail Quilt 30 for those who prefer a quilt rather than a traditional sleeping bag. See our review here. 

Product Review Disclosure

Updated October 18, 2019

  • Product(s) discussed in this review were either acquired by the author from a retailer or otherwise provided by the manufacturer at a discount/donation with no obligation to provide media coverage or a product review.
  • Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated products in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links. If you click on one of these links and visit one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently place an order with that retailer, we receive a small commission. These commissions help us provide authors with honoraria, fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!

Episode 18 | Clothing Systems for Inclement Weather

In this podcast, we discuss this: how does clothing system for 3/4 season, inclement conditions, differ from my summer backpacking clothing?

Stream

Subscribe

Summary

Three key questions:

  1. What are clothing systems and why is it important to consider clothing in the context of a system?
  2. What does it mean when we talk about inclement conditions or summer vs. 3-season or 4-season backpacking?
  3. What pieces of clothing do we need to add or replace in our summer system in order to be better prepared for 3-season or inclement conditions?

Outline

Clothing System: TREKKING

description summer inclement 3+/4 season inclement
underwear* nylon compression shorts (anti-chafing) – 3 oz merino boxers (warmth) – 3 oz
trekking shirt* woven nylon l/s shirt (sun, insect protection, and evaporative cooling) – 5 oz merino 150 l/s shirt (warmth and sweat dispersion) – 7 oz
trekking pants* thin woven nylon (option 2) (sun, insect protection) – 8 oz 4-way stretch-woven softshell pant (warmth and wind protection, shedding snow) – 13 oz
gloves* sun gloves (sun protection) – 1 oz softshell glove (warmth, bushwhacking, rock scrambling, shedding snow and rain) – 3 oz
cap* crushable nylon cap w/brim – 2 oz crushable nylon cap w/brim – 2 oz

Clothing System: STORM

description summer inclement 3+/4 season inclement
wind shirt* thin, highly breathable hooded jacket – 4 oz thin, highly breathable hooded jacket – 4 oz
rain jacket* minimalist pullover, less breathable/durable (insurance layer) – 5 oz full-zip hooded w/pockets, more breathable/durable (highly breathable, worn more often) – 8 oz
rain pants* minimalist, pull-on – 4 oz minimalist, pull-on – 4 oz
rain mitts none minimalist, short gauntlet, seam-taped, WPB (rain protection) – 2 oz
warm headgear* merino 150 beanie – 1 oz merino 150 beanie + merino 150 tube scarf (additional warmth, easy temperature control layer) – 3 oz
active insulation active insulation vest – 6 oz active insulation pullover hoody (light) or full zip jacket (warmer, light) or warmer full zip jacket (for colder conditions) – 10 oz to 14 oz

Clothing System: CAMP

description summer inclement 3+/4 season inclement
long underwear* lightweight merino/polyester – 4 oz lightweight merino/polyester – 4 oz
insulated pants none synthetic or down insulated pants (pull-on) as temps get cold (for longer nights, worn in camp, sleep system insurance when very cold) – 7 oz
insulated jacket* down hooded pullover (light) – 8 oz down hooded pullover (midweight) or heavier jacket as temps get cold (warmth, more moisture protection on the outer shell) – 13 oz to 19 oz
sleep socks* light trekking socks – 2 oz heavy trekking socks or down socks as temps drop (warmth) – 3 oz to 5 oz

Clothing Weight Summary

Summer Fair Weather (*) Summer Inclement 3-Season Inclement 3+/4-Season Inclement
47 oz (2.9 lb) 53 oz (3.3 lb) 79 oz (4.9 lb) 98 oz (6.1 lb)
Add: active insulation torso layer

Resources

Feedback, Questions, Tips?

  • Submit them to podcast@backpackinglight.com or Twitter and get featured on our next podcast!

Credits

  • Backpacking Light – Executive Producer
  • Ryan Jordan – Director and Host
  • Andrew Marshall – Producer, Host, and Editor

Sponsors: Help us Keep the Podcast ADVERTISING-FREE!

  • This episode of the Backpacking Light Podcast is supported and kept advertising-free by Backpacking Light membership fees. Please consider becoming a member which helps support projects like this podcast, in addition to a whole slew of other benefits!
  • In addition, some of the links on this page may be affiliate links that refer to our partner merchant retailers. If you follow a link and then make a purchase, we receive a small commission which goes a long way towards helping us pay for podcast production, hosting, and bandwidth fees! Thanks for supporting us in this way!

Contact

You can contact us at podcast@backpackinglight.com, or follow us on social media –

Disclosure

  • We do not accept money or in-kind compensation for guaranteed media coverage: Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated product in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Affiliate links: Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links, which means if you click on a link to one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently make a purchase with that retailer, we receive a small commission. This helps us fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!

Lightweight Sunscreen for Hiking and Backpacking

How to create a lightweight sunscreen strategy by using your backpacking apparel and supplies.

Introduction

Though not everyone gets the blistering, itching, inflammation effects of sunburn, skin conditions (including skin cancer and premature aging) are a real possibility for anyone who loves the outdoors. This article considers the gear and supplies you use for lightweight sunscreen protection.

Backpackers who spend extended periods of time in the elements including sunshine are at a higher risk of consequences. Sun protection is crucial to prevent painful sunburn and skin disorders and diseases.

I am melanin challenged – fair-haired, light-eyed, and my skin is a lovely shade of glow-in-the-dark (I have my red-headed mother’s fair complexion). Even if I wasn’t inclined to burn crispy, sun protection should (and would) be a priority for my health.

Do I wear sunscreen every day? No, but I do wear it most days, even when not backpacking. I also cover up most of my exposed skin. I face dire and almost immediate consequences if I don’t protect myself from the sun.

If you get a lovely shade of tan in response to sun exposure, it’s easy to be complacent about sun protection. However, having known a few people under thirty who have lived through skin cancer treatment, I have no desire to join the club and I’m willing to bet that you melanin-challenged readers out there don’t either.

When you face the burning, blistering, and inflammation of a sunburn after an hour or less of sun exposure like I do, you learn a few techniques for saving weight and space while packing sun protection. I will preface by saying that not carrying sun protection is a lighter (but more damaging) option. No dermatologist would recommend anyone skip sun protection and I certainly won’t either.

Cover Up: Lightweight Sunscreen Using the Gear You’re Already Carrying

Perhaps the lightest option is to leverage the clothing you wear as sun protection. When picking layers for backpacking, consider purchasing gear with built-in sun protection or UPF (ultraviolet protection factor). Most outdoor clothing lines have a UPF rating and picking a UPF 50 rated item over a non-rated item rarely costs an extra dime or ounce. Stay away from open-mesh and open-weave fabrics that allow UV light to penetrate through the fabric and onto the skin surface.

Head and Neck

A Buff scarf or tube scarf is worth its weight in versatility and sun protection. A Buff serves as my warm head layer, and my neck, head, chest, and face sun protection in a high UV context. A tube scarf is a light, multi-purpose item every backpacker should consider adding to their pack. Many companies (Outdoor Research UberTubes is my current favorite) offer a cooling fabric with UV blocking tech.

A hat should be obvious, but in case it isn’t, a wide-brimmed hat provides the most shade. A baseball-style cap (front brim only) is not a bad option either, especially in combination with a lightweight hooded shirt or tube scarf.

It is also worth noting, ball caps with sun protection capes around the neck also exist and can be used in place of a tube scarf or hooded scarf. I should note though, a caped ball cap cannot replace the purpose of a tube scarf or a hood in a layering system for inclement weather.

lightweight sunscreen - there are ways to save weight AND remain safe and healthy in bright sun!
Even in summer conditions, I can be found with my buff, hat, long pants, and long sleeves.

Upper Body

My favorite option is an ultralight wool long-sleeve hoody. Wool doesn’t stink after many days of wear and makes an ideal sun protection layer. I recommend long sleeves and if possible a 3/4 zip with a hood. Summer weight merino (e.g., 150 gsm) is a light-enough option.

Occasionally, in the heat, I find merino a bit itchy, though not itchy enough for me to switch back to synthetic fibers. Whether wool or synthetic, the 3/4-zip, long sleeve, hooded lightweight shirt is my layer of choice for ultralight backpacking because of its multipurpose uses including sun protection.

Lower Body

Shorts and skirts are great for ventilation in the heat, but a lightweight pair of pants in a lighter color is worth the sun, insect, and tick protection during the summer. Vented versions, which provide more cooling and sun protection are probably the best middle ground for those who run hot.

Emylene’s Personal Twist

My final point in sun protection layering is using an umbrella as a parasol. The humble bumbershoot also serves as a cooking shelter and rain layer. It makes a fantastic multipurpose addition to an ultralight pack. In addition to keeping the sun off, I have found an umbrella to be one of the driest, lightest, best vented, and effective rain layers. While rain jackets and pants tend to either saturate or ‘wet out’ (this should really be called a ‘sweat in’) over time during warm rain, umbrellas do not. Obviously, umbrella’s are not ideal for windy conditions, and they provide limited warmth in cold temperatures, but they are an excellent multipurpose item for summer use.

P8250330
Rain or shine I find a use for an umbrella when needed.

Lightweight Sunscreen Options: Balms, Salves, and Lotions

People always ask about sunscreen lotions. I immensely dislike sunscreen lotions. Sunscreen tends to get everywhere including in my mouth and makes my skin feel terrible. In short, sunscreen tastes, smells, and feels bad. For me, however, sunscreen is a necessary evil. When it comes to sunscreen, I find you generally pick between light, comfortable, or cheap. I am also going to assume readers know about, and have tried normal spray-on and liquid sunscreens and know the ins and outs there.

SPF

Before we dive into lightweight sunscreen options though, let’s chat SPF. What is SPF and what is the ideal SPF?

SPF = Sun Protection Factor

Heather Brannon, MD explains SPF this way: “an SPF rating tells you how long you can stay in the sun without getting burned while wearing that sunscreen, compared with how long you can stay in the sun before you burn without wearing that sunscreen. For example, if it typically takes you 15 minutes to burn without sunscreen and you apply an SPF 10, it will take 10 times longer (2.5 hours) to burn in the sun.”

SPF is not an indication of the effectiveness of sunscreen! It only indicates the length of time it that it’s effective. Medically-recommended sunscreen generally provides 30+ SPF, broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) protection. Regardless of SPF number, reapplication every 1-2 hours or after sweating or exposure to water is an important best practice.

Lightweight Sunscreen Sticks

One of the most convenient, lightweight sunscreen options is a small stick of solid sunscreen. A lightweight sunscreen stick is usually about the size of a glue stick or about 1/4 to 1/3 the size of a deodorant stick. I find the smell tolerable, the taste intolerable, and the price expensive. Solid sunscreen sticks can usually be purchased for $5 to $15, depending on size. Smaller and lighter sticks can sometimes be found where travel-size toiletries are organized in a store.

My only issue with the sunscreen stick is you cannot measure the exact right amount of the stick and only take the amount you need. The stick is smaller and lighter than liquid but has limitations and because the stick is more viscous (sticky) it does not spread as far as a liquid. My favorite use for sunscreen sticks is during paddling or winter adventures as it conveniently packs into a pocket for on-the-fly application.

Cosmetic Grade Liquid Sunscreen

The most comfortable option for me is a high-end cosmetic cream with sunscreen included as a component. Generally, higher-end cosmetic sunscreens smell pretty good, don’t taste as bad, and absorb into the skin more easily.

Cosmetic sunscreen bottles (often glass) tend to be heavy and breakable. Cosmetic sunscreens can be expensive ($15-$90). When used with proper layering to keep the sun off the price may not be of great concern and the absorption rate means you use much less (and can, therefore, pack less on a trip = weight savings).

Of all the options, a small container (usually not the original container) of higher quality cosmetic grade facial cream with sunscreen built-in is my preference because it’s multipurpose in hydrating windburned skin (without clogging pores and causing breakouts) and acting as a sunscreen. Most of the ladies out there probably have a small and lightweight container of cosmetic sunscreen and have been religiously told to apply it to prevent age spots and wrinkles.

Another tip I can offer here is to use a small, wide mouth, screw off lid container to store the lotion. When you put the lotion in the container put a small piece of plastic wrap over the mouth of the container and screw on the cap. This makes the bottle more leak proof. Keep using the same piece of plastic wrap, it takes quite a while to wear out. As a heads up, this tip works well when airplane traveling with liquids as well.

Sunscreen Wipes

Sunscreen Wipes are like facial cleaning or baby wipes but they have sunscreen built-in. They are easy to apply, don’t count as a liquid during flights and are flammable to use as fire starting material. They are reasonably lightweight and highly packable compared to a liquid solution. However, they also have additional waste associated with their use.

I like sunscreen wipes for when I am flying into my trail location and don’t want to take liquid sunscreen through security or have the bottle leak in my checked gear. Wipes allow you to take exactly the right amount of sunscreen for each day and pack it into meal supplies for applications when you stop to eat.

Foil Packed Liquid Sunscreen

Another sunscreen option (that allows you to pack exactly the right amount of sunscreen): individual foil-packed liquid sunscreen tubes. These are lighter and smaller than a bottle of sunscreen but come with a penalty of a foil package you are stuck with. Foil-packed sunscreen is perfect for getting the exact right amount of sunscreen for a trip and having them easily accessible.

I like the foil packs for precisely dosing my sunscreen on short trips. The foil packs are still lighter than an equivalent bottle (up to a certain point).

Sunscreen Active Ingredients

Sunscreens contain certain ingredients (called active ingredients) that actually do the work of protecting your skin from UV damage. It’s generally accepted (and confirmed by both the American Academy of Dermatology and the Food and Drug Administration) that titanium dioxide and zinc oxide are the safest active ingredients found in sunscreen.

Para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) and tolamine salicylate are two ingredients that have been deemed unsafe by the FDA. These ingredients are not found in sunscreens legally sold in the US, but you may find them in sunscreens sold elsewhere (especially in developing countries).

Other active ingredients you will commonly find in sunscreens include:

  • ensulizole
  • octisalate
  • homosalate
  • octocrylene
  • octinoxate
  • oxybenzone
  • avobenzone

and less commonly:

  • cinoxate
  • dioxybenzone
  • meradimate
  • padimate O
  • sulisobenzone

It’s important to note that the FDA has not deemed these ingredients safe (nor have they deemed them unsafe!) and FDA has called upon further safety studies to investigate them before providing further public health endorsements (or warnings) about them. The reason for this indecision: some research does exist that poses questions about some of these chemicals…

PB190711 BPL Edit
Even the New Zealand sun managed to burn me to a crisp even when using sun protection. Don’t take the power of the sun’s UV light for granted!

The Takeaway

Sun protection matters. If you tan or don’t, sun exposure can cause cancer and protecting your skin is worthwhile for preventing premature aging, disease and discomfort. Even if you decide to keep going without sunscreen, at least consider some of the layering sun protection options which don’t add anything to pack weight. Sun protection takes very little time out of a day and has lifelong benefits.

Related Content:

  • To read about how the Backpacking Light community deals with sun protection, read this forum thread.
  • Are your hands constantly burning? Check out this forum thread on sun gloves.

Nemo Tensor Insulated Sleeping Pad Review

This Nemo Tensor Insulated Sleeping Pad review takes an in-depth look at the sleeping pad’s comfort, stability, insulative properties, & more!

You don’t have access to view this content.

Episode 17 | Journalist Adam Federman on the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Part I

Jimmy Carter created the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) in 1980, and it’s been a contentious subject ever since. A bonanza of biodiversity, the ANWR also potentially sits atop one of America’s last untapped oil reserves. In this episode, Andrew talks to Adam Federman, a journalist covering the recent push by the Trump administration to lease oil and gas rights in the refuge. Adam is a reporting fellow with Type Investigations, where he’s spent the last few years covering energy, public land, and the Trump administration’s environmental policies.

Stream

Subscribe

Summary

Jimmy Carter created the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) in 1980, and it’s been a contentious subject ever since. A bonanza of biodiversity, the ANWR also potentially sits atop one of America’s last untapped oil reserves. In this episode, Andrew talks to Adam Federman, a journalist covering the recent push by the Trump administration to lease oil and gas rights in the refuge. Adam is a reporting fellow with Type Investigations, where he’s spent the last few years covering energy, public land, and the Trump administration’s environmental policies.

His recent piece “How Science got Trampled in the Rush to Drill in the Arctic” caught our eye when it ran in Politico in July of 2019. We immediately reached out to Adam for a chat about this developing issue as well as a larger conversation about public land policy in the United States.

You can read the final Environmental Impact Statement here.

 Outline

  • What is the ANWR?
    • How was it created?
    • Why can Congress determine the fate of the coastal plain?
    • Why is the ANWR important ecologically and why is it attractive to mining interests?
      • A rare ecological gem
      • The North Slope is famous for its oil and gas resources
    • The Refuge is surrounded by oil and gas development
  • Tax Cuts and Jobs Act
    • How did an oil and gas leasing provision end up in that bill?
    • Lisa Murkowski and Senate math
    • Lisa Murkowski’s father Frank Murkowski
    • In the past, moderate Republicans have kicked back against opening the Refuge
    • Opening the Refuge to oil and gas exploration and extraction is an official policy agenda item for the Trump administration
  • Environmental reviews
  • What are the ramifications of a speedy or incomplete review?
    • This EIS initiates the lease sale
    • Roads
    • Landing strips
    • Polar bear populations
    • Ecosystem threats
  • Allegations from scientists that findings have been altered or omitted in the seismic survey EIS
    • Polar bears
    • Native communities
    • Distorted findings
    • DOI statements
    • Joe Balash and David Bernhardt
  • The BLM vs Fish and Wildlife
    • The language of the Tax Act changed management
  • This isn’t the first time findings about the Refuge have omitted from the public record
    • Bush administration, but many of the same players
    • Bernhardt’s recent confirmation hearings
  • Bernhardt represented Alaska in a lawsuit against the DOI as a private attorney in 2013/14
    • Bernhardt’s role in ANWR
  • The atmosphere at DOI – what do we know based on investigative results?
    • Brain drain
    • DOI HR culture
    • Relocation of headquarters
    • Reluctance of personnel to go on the record
    • Career scientists who’ve served multiple administrations
    • Relationship between the administration and career scientists
  • Trump administration policy and actions re: public land management
    • Reducing rules and regulations that govern oil and gas development
    • Reversing or repealing Obama administration regulation
    • Increasing public land sales and resource leasing
    • How much of this damage is reversible?
    • The dismantling of departments
    • Trump administration vs. public lands stakeholders vs. industry
  • Native communities and public land development
    • Conflict between native communities overplayed
  • The documents are public…
    • **NOTE** At the end of the podcast Adam mentions that the public comment period is still open. That was a misstatement – Adam followed up later via email. He says, “There’s a 30 day window between the release of the final EIS and the Record of Decision. During that time DOI can make additional changes to the document.” As of publication, we are currently in that 30 day window. If you care about this issue, talk to your Congress people!

Resources

Feedback, Questions, Tips?

  • Submit them to podcast@backpackinglight.com or Twitter and get featured on our next podcast!

Credits

  • Backpacking Light – Executive Producer
  • Ryan Jordan – Director and Host
  • Andrew Marshall – Producer, Host, and Editor
  • Guest — Adam Federman
  • Look for Me in the Mountains – Music

Sponsors: Help us Keep the Podcast ADVERTISING-FREE!

  • This episode of the Backpacking Light Podcast is supported and kept advertising-free by Backpacking Light membership fees. Please consider becoming a member which helps support projects like this podcast, in addition to a whole slew of other benefits!
  • In addition, some of the links on this page may be affiliate links that refer to our partner merchant retailers. If you follow a link and then make a purchase, we receive a small commission which goes a long way towards helping us pay for podcast production, hosting, and bandwidth fees! Thanks for supporting us in this way!

Contact

You can contact us at podcast@backpackinglight.com, or follow us on social media –

Disclosure

  • We do not accept money or in-kind compensation for guaranteed media coverage: Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated product in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Affiliate links: Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links, which means if you click on a link to one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently make a purchase with that retailer, we receive a small commission. This helps us fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!

How Much Food Should I Pack? (How to save weight on backpacking food based on the energy-mile theory)

A mathematical model to calculate how much food to pack for your trip based on terrain and mileage with minimum weight carried in the pack.

You don’t have access to view this content.

Episode 16 | Maceration and Immersion Foot Diseases

In this SKILLS SHORT, Ryan and Andrew break down the causes, symptoms, and results of immersion foot diseases.

Stream

Subscribe

Summary

As backpackers, we spend a lot of time thinking about and managing our feet. One problem that crops up a lot (especially for those of us who choose to utilize ultralight footwear, hike in damp or snowy environments, or both) is wet feet. Feet that get wet and stay wet can cause all kinds of nasty issues – starting with maceration (wrinkly, pale, soft skin) and progressing through to immersion foot diseases like trench foot, tropical immersion foot, and warm water immersion foot.

In this SKILLS SHORT, Ryan and Andrew break down the causes, symptoms, and results of immersion foot diseases. After a fairly exhaustive and somewhat nasty primer (you’ll hear the phrase “sloughing skin” more than once) the guys discuss strategies to prevent and manage immersion foot diseases and their symptoms. The pod wraps up with a discussion on when you should get off the trail (blackened skin = big trouble), and Ryan shares some of his favorite resources and further reading on foot care.

 Outline

  • Definition of immersion foot diseases
    • What is maceration?
    • Trench foot
    • Tropical immersion foot
    • Warm water immersion foot
    • What symptoms do the three diseases share in common?
      • Extreme maceration
      • Dermal layer separation
      • Redness
      • Tenderness
      • Swelling
      • Blisters
      • Sloughing skin
      • Open sores
  • What is the difference between the three?
    • Pathology
      • TF – cold induced vasoconstriction
      • TIF / WWIF maceration-induced separation of dermal layers
    • Variations in speed of disease progress?
  • How can these diseases be prevented?
    • Maceration vs immersion foot disease – a warning sign that needs to be addressed.
    • How much water can the skin absorb?
    • Preventing and managing maceration should be the PRIMARY FOCUS. If you handle that, you won’t get immersion foot.
      • Management and Prevention Strategies
        • Hydrophobic balm – one of Ryan’s recommendations is Body Glide Foot Glide
        • During hike AND BEFORE HIKE
        • Merino vs synthetic socks
        • Change blisters dressings and tapes frequently
        • Wear shoes that drain
        • Drain your footwear after a river crossing
        • Take off your shoes and socks at rest breaks
        • Change into dry socks during the day
        • Slow down your pace
        • Stop and camp

628adc6c e1d0 4157 aea7 ff02f735d8cb

Recommended anti-maceration and anti-blister balm: Body Glide Foot Glide

  • When do I need to get off the trail?
    • Redness
    • Tenderness
    • Swelling
    • Open sores / sloughing skin
  • When should I see a doctor?
    • Discoloration and dying skin – or, just for safety sake, if you have any of the symptoms listed in “when do I need to get off the trail.”
  • References and Resources

Feedback, Questions, Tips?

  • Submit them to podcast@backpackinglight.com or Twitter and get featured on our next podcast!

Credits

  • Backpacking Light – Executive Producer
  • Ryan Jordan – Director and Host
  • Andrew Marshall – Producer, Host, and Editor
  • Look for Me in the Mountains – Music

Sponsors: Help us Keep the Podcast ADVERTISING-FREE!

  • This episode of the Backpacking Light Podcast is supported and kept advertising-free by Backpacking Light membership fees. Please consider becoming a member which helps support projects like this podcast, in addition to a whole slew of other benefits!
  • In addition, some of the links on this page may be affiliate links that refer to our partner merchant retailers. If you follow a link and then make a purchase, we receive a small commission which goes a long way towards helping us pay for podcast production, hosting, and bandwidth fees! Thanks for supporting us in this way!

Contact

You can contact us at podcast@backpackinglight.com, or follow us on social media –

Disclosure

  • We do not accept money or in-kind compensation for guaranteed media coverage: Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated product in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Affiliate links: Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links, which means if you click on a link to one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently make a purchase with that retailer, we receive a small commission. This helps us fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!

Maceration, Immersion Foot and Backpacking

A short, detailed discussion on immersion foot and maceration, how to deal with it in the backcountry and when not to.

Introduction

In response to an article I posted recently about crossing streams in your hiking shoes, @impalatrash replied via Twitter to share their experience with trench foot.

The purpose of this article is to clear up some confusion about trench foot, other immersion foot diseases, and maceration, and provide some context for backpackers who are worried about it.

WS2016 Feet Cropped
Macerated feet, with separated dermal layers now starting to slough off, during a 100-mile ultramarathon event. Photo: John Vonhof.

What is immersion foot?

Immersion foot refers to a type of diseased condition that results when your feet are continuously wet for extended periods of time.

The most well-known of these conditions is trench foot (TF). Related conditions include tropical immersion foot (TIF) and warm water immersion foot (WWIF).

For a backpacker, understanding the differences between these three distinct diseases aids in diagnosing the right condition. Knowing what disease you are manifesting will allow you to optimize subsequent treatment so you can return to the trail as soon as possible without suffering permanent damage.

It’s often assumed that the three diseases are distinguished by the temperature of the water that causes the immersion foot disease, but that’s not the entire story. It is true that TF usually occurs in cold conditions (temperatures above 32 deg F but less than about 60 deg F) and that TIF and WWIF usually occur in warm conditions (temperatures greater than about 60 deg F).

Other than the temperature of the water that causes the disease, the nature of the disease and the symptoms between cold water immersion disease (TF) and warm water immersion diseases (TIF and WWIF) are notably different.

Trenchfoot occurs primarily when the feet are exposed to cold temperature water for extended periods of time. It occurs far more rapidly when the feet are continuously immersed or otherwise soaking wet (as what might occur if you are walking through an Alaska tundra swamp during snowmelt), instead of intermittently immersed (as what might occur if you are wading cold rivers in the High Sierra several times a day).

IMGP1126
Snow, wet tundra, cold rivers – a good recipe for developing immersion foot diseases. Wulik River, Alaska.

Water immersion, whether in cold or warm water, causes maceration (“pruning”) of the foot’s dermal tissues. However, maceration (which is simply the byproduct of supra-hydration of dermal tissues) tends to be more pronounced in TIF and WWIF.

With TF, it’s the combination of water immersion with cold temperatures that creates a different set of problems – vasoconstriction to the foot’s surface tissues (dermal layers). Once the blood supply has been restricted for a significant period of time, tissues start to die, which makes them more prone to bacterial infection. As a result of tissue death and bacterial growth, blisters and open sores occur more easily – which creates even more avenues for infection. Trench foot can be halted in its early stages, but if allowed to progress, can lead to gangrene and permanent nerve damage.

IMG 1829
Trench foot occurs when tissues actually die. Dead tissue is seen here (dark areas). Photo: John Vonhof.

Another primary difference between TF and TIF/WWIF is that trench foot can occur more rapidly, and progress to a fairly advanced state within the course of a single day’s march (e.g., 12-14 hours). TIF and WWIF, on the other hand, progress more slowly, and usually requires 48-72 hours or more to manifest themselves.

Although the pathology behind all immersion foot diseases is complex and not well-understood, it is generally accepted that trench foot is caused primarily by cold-induced vasoconstriction, and TIF/WWIF are caused by the maceration-induced separation of dermal layers.

Other than these causative differences, all immersion foot syndromes share similar symptoms:

  • extreme maceration
  • dermal layer separation
  • redness
  • tenderness
  • swelling
  • blisters
  • sloughing skin
  • open sores

How to prevent immersion foot disease

Now, how does an understanding of these diseases affect the backpacker?

First and foremost, consider that if your feet are exposed to wet conditions for several hours, the very first thing that you are going to notice is maceration:

Maceration is the softening of the dermal tissues of the foot as a result to these tissues become overhydrated due to sustained water exposure.

june corbly gulch mud
Warm, wet, muddy marsh in Montana high country. A recipe for warm water immersion foot and bacterial infections.

The primary symptoms of maceration are white, wrinkly feet. In the early stages of maceration, there should be little or no tenderness, redness, or swelling. As a result of the softening and wrinkling of the tissues, you may begin to notice some cracking or blistering of the skin.

At this point, you don’t have an immersion foot disease but do consider the maceration as a warning sign that needs to be addressed.

DSC02746
Macerated feet during a stage race in Brazil. Photo: John Vonhof.

In my research on this topic, one of the most mind-blowing themes I discovered was that there seems to be no limit to the amount of water your dermis and epidermis can absorb (ref. 3). The implications of this are profound because we can no longer assume that the skin becomes “saturated” at some point, and then all’s good. The bottom line is that the more you expose your feet to saturated conditions without drying them out fully, the more that maceration will develop, and the risk of dermal layers separating from each other increases. Consider early wrinkling, whitening, and softening of your foot skin to be a canary in the coal mine for something down the road that could cause permanent damage and require weeks or even months of healing.

And this brings me to the most important consideration for backpackers: preventing and managing maceration should be your focus, not worrying about full-blown immersion foot diseases. Control maceration and your feet won’t degrade further, regardless of water temperature.

There are a number of things you can do to help prevent maceration, and manage it once it starts:

  • Use a hydrophobic balm as a barrier. Maceration is the softening and wrinkling of dermal tissues as a result of supra-hydration of those tissues. So let’s prevent water absorption into the tissues in the first place – use a hydrophobic balm. @impalatrash noted in the tweet in the introduction to this article using Vaseline, which is very hydrophobic but tends to wash off the skin in just a few hours. Balms containing ozokerite waxes are among the most effective due to the high melting point of the waxes, which helps maintain a water absorption barrier through the dirty and damp activity of long-distance hiking. Apply to the entire surface of the foot, use liberally, and reapply frequently.
  • Wear merino wool socks rather than synthetic socks. Socks that have a higher content of merino wool fibers are better than socks made with predominantly synthetic fibers. Wool fibers absorb water into the fiber, which keeps it away from the skin surface. Synthetic fibers are non-porous and result in clammier, wetter feet.
  • Change blister dressings and tapes frequently. Encasing a portion of your foot in tape and blister dressings can create localized areas of macerated skin that can cause problems in the long run. Remove dressings at night, allow your feet to dry out, and reapply them in the morning.
  • Wear shoes that drain. Hiking shoes with mesh uppers and/or engineered drainage ports allow you to pump water out of your shoes. Maceration progresses rapidly if your feet are submerged in water inside your shoes!
  • Drain your footwear after a river crossing. When you reach the dry side of a river crossing or otherwise wet area, remove your shoes and socks, drain your shoes, and wring your socks out. This removes most of the water and can put you on a path to drier feet more rapidly. See the Crossing rivers and water shoes article.
  • Take off your shoes and socks at rest breaks. If it’s the middle of the day and you can afford to stop for a break, take off your shoes and socks and allow your feet to air dry for a bit. It’s going to take more than an hour to reverse the maceration process, but this will help prevent it from getting worse by keeping your feet in wet shoes and socks during your rest breaks.
  • Change into dry socks during the day. If your water exposure is intermittent and you know that you’re heading into a significant dry stretch, change into dry socks. If you’re able to plan your water immersion/dry stretches at all, consider wearing wet socks in wet stretches of your route and change into dry socks for dry stretches of your route.
  • Slow down your pace. Your feet are now compromised and the tissue softness and wrinkling are going to make you more susceptible to cracking and blistering. Fast-paced hiking + heavy pack weights may be two of the biggest (controllable) culprits when it comes to exerting the shear stresses on foot skin surfaces that lead to cracking and blistering.
  • Stop and camp. If you’re on a multi-day trek – the best possible thing you can do is allow your feet to dry at night. If it’s warm, sleep without socks. If it’s cool, sleep only in dry socks that are as thin as possible to maintain foot warmth and comfort. Cold feet at night doesn’t help recovery, due to poor vascular circulation in your feet. You need that warm blood flowing in order to heal at night!
IMGP1618
A mildly macerated big toe pad that resulted from hiking in relatively dry conditions. Three days of Leukotape on this toe (to manage the blister in the left of the photo) caused the maceration.

Do I need to get off the trail?

Finally, if you note that your feet have been macerated for several hours or days, and any of the following symptoms manifest, you may be progressing into an immersion foot disease:

  • redness
  • tenderness
  • swelling
  • open sores/sloughing skin

At this point, the chance that you can reverse conditions while on the trail is extremely slim. It’s time to get off the trail and rest your feet for a week or more. It may take up to several weeks for your foot to grow new dermal layers of skin, depending on the extent of the damage. If your feet are discolored (blue, black) or open wounds appear to be infected, it’s time to see a doctor as well.

References and Author Notes

  1. Listen to our podcast about Maceration and Immersion Foot.
  2. Immersion Foot Syndromes (Wikipedia) – not a terrific summary, but I suppose it’s worth starting somewhere if you don’t have the patience to dig into medical writing.
  3. Nonfreezing cold water (trench foot) and warm water immersion injuries (UpToDate) – a much better summary of immersion foot disease than the Wikipedia article linked above, probably because this one’s actually put together by medical experts in the field.
  4. Identifying, managing and preventing skin maceration: a rapid review of the clinical evidence (Journal of Wound Care) – an outstanding and up-to-date medical review of the state of causes, prevention, and treatment of maceration.
  5. The Role of Temperature in Tropical Immersion Foot Syndrome (Journal of the American Medical Association) – a profound study that emphasizes how cold vs. warm temperatures cause very different diseases.
  6. Andrews’ Diseases of the Skin, 12th Ed. (Elsevier) – one of the gold standard textbooks in medical derma care.
  7. A Microbiological Cause for Trench Foot (Microbiology Society) – discusses the relationship between immersion foot and microbiological activity; it’s interesting to me that we still don’t understand exactly what’s going on here – are immersion foot diseases caused by microbial activity, or does the onset of immersion foot disease simply predispose the foot to an increase in microbial activity?
  8. Maceration (Blister Prevention) – a good discussion about what is happening at the cellular level.
  9. Fixing Your Feet (John Vonhof) – the bible of foot care for runners and hikers. The new 6th edition is expanded, and an essential upgrade.

Lightweight Backpacking Gear for Mountain Travel (Case Study)

In this video, I walk through my gear during a 9-day summer trek in the high mountains of the western US. This was a trip with friends and family – 3 other adults and four children ages 7-11. We moved camps every day but one, and spent 70% of our miles off-trail, with camps up to about 11,600 feet. Scroll down for gear notes and trip photos!

In this video, I walk through my gear during a 9-day summer trek in the high mountains of the western US. This was a trip with friends and family – 3 other adults and four children ages 7-11. We moved camps every day but one, and spent 70% of our miles off-trail, with camps up to about 11,600 feet. Scroll down for gear notes and trip photos!

Youtube video

Gear Notes

Shelter

  • Locus Gear Djedi Dome – terrific livability for one person with fully-contained gear storage and reprieve from insane mosquitoes, great design for in-tent cooking
  • Katabatic Gear Chisos down quilt – a little chilly for sub-freezing temps but otherwise, this is my go-to mid-summer quilt
  • Nemo Tensor reg/wide sleeping pad – my choice when comfort is king and I’m not concerned about pack weight too much
  • HMG pillow – filled with some open-cell foam and other clothes for height adjustment

Commentary: I was surprised at how much I liked the simplicity of the Djedi tent. I’ve had the chance to use it for most of the summer now, and I appreciate its stability in wind, ease of setup, and confidence in knowing that I’m in a real tent while a storm is raging outside. On this trip, having a mosquito-free haven where I could actually make coffee inside the tent and not have to fiddle with a too-small vestibule was wonderful. The Chisos quilt was too cold. I think my metabolism is changing, and I’m not sure how much longer I can suffer through sub-freezing nights using a sub-1-lb quilt. The Tensor pad was a pretty nice luxury, but I still can’t justify the weight (probably) on long expeditions. We’ll see if it makes it into my kit for the September Whitetail Trek, or if I’ll go back to the XTherm for longer, harder trips…

IMG 3753
Off-trail, above the treeline at a climber’s camp.

Clothes

Commentary: I only used the raingear for nights where my quilt was too cold (2 nights below freezing). I suppose for 8 oz, it’s not a bad deal to have real raingear in the pack. For trekking in actual rain off-trail, however, I prefer my Arc’teryx Zeta FL. My rain pants are also too bloomy for off-trail scrambling and am on the lookout for something more tailored. The Sun Stretch shirt has been a go-to for me for years, and I’m a huge fun. The Quandary pants are light, but not so durable or warm when the terrain gets hard or the weather turns south. Nights were chilly, and I would have rather had my down jacket than the synthetic puffy.

Day Hiking/Running Gear

I also brought some gear for day hiking and mountain running. This trip involved kids, and short miles, and I’m in the middle of a training cycle for another expedition, so I used the following for mountain runs and day hikes on this trek:

  • UL mountain running shorts – I stored mosquito repellent, sunscreen, and snacks in the shorts pockets
  • UL mountain running tank
  • 4 oz windshirt, ultra-breathable
  • 1 oz merino beanie
  • 2 oz hip pack – I carried my hat, wind shirt, inReach Mini, BeFree bottle, whistle, phone (maps), and light in this on trips away from camp

Commentary: I wish I brought some light gloves for evening runs. After the sun went down, my hands got pretty cold up high where I was scrambling in the evenings.

IMG 3714
Sunset scramble to 12,800′.

Footwear

Commentary: Very happy with my footwear choice on this trip. The balm helped ease the skin stress when the temps got warm during the day and my feet were closed up in leather shoes.

Packing

  • Full Dyneema/DCF hybrid expedition pack
  • DCF zippered pods for gear organization and void-free packing

Commentary: I’ve been experimenting more and more with the HMG pods over the last year and they have become an essential component of efficient, void-space-free packing and organization.

IMG 3532
Stream crossing.

Cooking & Hydration

Commentary: The little Fire Maple 300t stove is tiny, reliable, and powerful. But it’s not a great stove for simmering food – its flame/heat distribution is just too tiny. I wish I had my Pocket Rocket Deluxe. The rest of my cook and water kit – no complaints at all.

8A75A8E2 DE9A 462D 8A75 1B10B5EA0588
Morning coffee.

Food

I brought about 18 oz of food per day (2,000+ Cal):

  • 4 oz breakfast – grains, dried fruit, nuts
  • 10 oz snacks – fish (salmon or tuna), nuts, rice cakes, potato chips, chocolate
  • 4 oz dinner – grains, pasta, potatoes, veggies, spices

Meals were supplemented with fresh trout, which I prepared by poaching, de-boning, and then adding back to my one-pot meals.

IMG 3596
Trout chowder.

I did experiment with fasting on this trip, and fasted up to 24 hours at a time, with no challenges, energy depletion, or ill effects. I left the trailhead with about 10 pounds of food and came out with about 2.5 pounds leftover. I lost about 3 pounds of body mass over the course of 9 days.

My favorite filling, calorie-packed, quality packaged foods from this trip:

My tenkara fishing rod: (2.5 oz)

Commentary: I’m very happy with Patagonia Provisions soups, chilis, savory grains, and fish. They are some of the best-tasting foods I’ve ever had on a backpacking trip. The packaged meals are surprisingly filling and compact (dense). Adding trout to my menu was a huge bonus, and I can’t imagine leaving my tenkara rod behind when I know I’m going to be traveling through alpine lake country. My experiments with fasting surprised me, but admittedly, I went into this trip riding the wave of two months of an every-other-day 16-20 hour fasting lifestyle, so there was some conditioning. On trips that don’t involve a lot of exertion, I could save quite a lot of food weight by eating fish, foraging, and fasting.

IMG 3548
Choosing a fly.

Electronics

  • Training/gps/compass watch for recording HR, route, miles
  • Watch data integrates with my training software
  • RELIABLE and TINY satellite text communicator
  • We also brought a sat phone on this trip but reception was terrible (Iridium 9575) and it was difficult to get calls out and maintain connections in this high-mountain environment
  • Photo/video taken with an iPhone XS and Moment lenses

Commentary: inReach Mini for the win, as usual. Easy to stay in communications with this tiny device. Not so easy with the sat phone. Pleased with the iPhone XS photo and video capabilities, especially with Moment lenses.

Chair

  • 15.6 oz – the most comfortable and lightest full chair

Commentary: Critical item for my back health on trips where I have to spend a bit of time in camp.

Related Content

IMG 3929
Ryan and Chase on the last day.

Disclosure

Updated September 15, 2018

  • How we acquired these products: Product(s) discussed in this review were either acquired by the author from a retailer or otherwise provided by the manufacturer at a discount/donation with no obligation to provide media coverage or a product review to the manufacturer(s).
  • We do not accept money or in-kind compensation for guaranteed media coverage: Backpacking Light does not accept compensation or donated product in exchange for guaranteed media placement or product review coverage.
  • Affiliate links: Some (but not all) of the links in this review may be “affiliate” links, which means if you click on a link to one of our affiliate partners (usually a retailer site), and subsequently make a purchase with that retailer, we receive a small commission. This helps us fund our editorial projects, podcasts, instructional webinars, and more, and we appreciate it a lot! Thank you for supporting Backpacking Light!