Articles (2020)

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 3 – Treasure Hunt

The daily perspective: Can I just live here? Hang out and drink… beverages, talking super-tech about gear with the coolest people in the world?

I tried to hit more of the little back halls and hidden places today, and found some pretty great stuff. Some of the bigger manufacturers had newer exciting things, too. And I came across a few products that, although not lightweight, strike me as fitting within many of our lifestyle perspectives.

Marmot

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 1
The big news from Marmot is their 900 fill down, slick-shelled Pertex 0.8 oz/yd2 Plasma sleeping bags. These bags have a number of intelligent design features, including a beautifully sculpted footbox and longitudinal baffles. The Plasmas are available as 30 and 15 degree bags. Both bags have full active draft collars (circumferential with draw cord) and full-length zippers. If I may be so blunt, they look about as sexy as a sleeping bag possibly could.

I do have some hesitations, though. When I hear 900 fill and 0.8 oz/yd2 Pertex, I think crazy wicked light. But the Plasma 30 comes in at 1 pound 6 ounces and the Plasma 15 weighs 1 pound 14 ounces. Using Western as a benchmark, the 32 degree Summerlite weighs 1 pound 3 ounces and the 20 degree Ultralite weighs 1 pound 13 ounces. The Plasma 30 does have a full draft collar and the Summerlite doesn’t. So the bags are pretty comparable overall… but the Plasma 30 will cost $419 versus $315, and the Plasma 15 will cost $469 versus $385. Maybe some field testing would make it clear that the different features are worth their price?

Portec Outdoor

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 2
From one of the giants to one of the tiny guys. I pretty literally stumbled across Portec, almost blowing by their booth until I saw silnylon tarps and sil pack bodies glinting at me from the corner. The small Canadian company produces a nice selection of sil tarps. One thing I liked was the range of sizing and pricing. Their 6 x 9 tarp weighs 12 ounces with guylines and stuff sack and costs $69. They also make huge sil tarps, like a 12 x 14 that weighs in at 1 pound 11.5 ounces with guylines and stuff sack, for $179. They even make a 16 x 20!

Portec also had a pack line they’ve just started developing. Their Capacity 55L has dual aluminum stays in a frame sheet, zippered bottom access, and one of the beefiest hipbelts I’ve seen on a lighter pack. The packs weighs 3 pounds 15 ounces and will cost $174.

Honey Stinger

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 3
It’s pretty hard for me to get excited about protein or energy bars, or to really want to eat them. However, Honey Stinger makes energy and meal supplements that are almost as interesting as they are tasty. The Stinger folks are rightfully proud that they use no refined sugars, corn syrup, or weird stuff. The 10-gram protein bars seem to be one of their standards and are made with over 30% organic honey and 25% organic ingredients overall. One of the Stinger claims to fame is a naturally balanced, highly digestible and low glycemic nutritional product.

Their product range is… very tasty. And it has really good texture compared to other products within the categories. The flavors are great and eating the bars is surprisingly explorational. Their energy chews are not only edible, but almost like eating a nice soft candy (not at all like the hard rubbery pellets of other companies). Lance Armstrong recently joined the company as a partner and inspired the Stinger waffles, honey sandwiched between two thin waffles. Again, great taste and texture!

Vasque

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 4
I’m not sure if Vasque’s Mind Benders (coming out in fall) really are mind bending, but my initial impression is that they have a lot of potential. The shoes feel relatively light in hand but offer a somewhat surprising amount of torsional support. The midsole is constructed of a dual density EVA, TPU instep plate, and a "textile forefoot plate." Standard sample size 9 shoes weigh in at 11.5 ounces (per shoe, as standard shoe weights are). They’ll also be available in a 13.6-ounce Gore-tex version. We’ll be testing them and reporting back to you. MSRP will be $95.

Yurbuds

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 5
As I sit here typing, I’m listening to tunes through my new Yurbuds, which is kinda funny since the earbud enhancers were developed for the most active of pursuits. What are Yurbuds? They’re soft silicone fit enhancers for earbuds that come in 6 different sizes. Fit enhancer? That sounds a little… used car sales-like, doesn’t it? But no fear, the Yurbuds really make your buds fit a lot better. Most importantly, they’re designed specifically to keep the earbuds in your ear regardless of what you’re doing.

The fit is very comfortable and very secure. You’d have to do some crazy stuff to get the earbuds to come out. Yurbuds are designed as an add-on product for the earbuds you already have. They’ll also fit on many Bluetooth headsets. The company also makes Yurphones earbuds, and you can purchase the Yurphones w/enhancers as a package. MSRP for the enhancers is $20, the Yurphones are $10, and the package is (surprise!) $30.

SlingFin

These tents are impossible to miss and irresistibly cool. Now, I do realize that alpine expedition tents aren’t normally our thing, but there’s just no excuse for not sharing this company’s innovation with you. Most of their shelters encase the poles in webby-looking intertwined sleeves (the company descriptively calls it WebTruss technology), making pretty killer Bucky domes. The space : strength : weight ratio is pretty incredible, and options abound.

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 6
The One model is 76 square feet and uses 6 equidistant poles. With the fly stretched over the frame, weight is only 9 pounds 4 ounces. For a huge expedition tent, that’s really light. You can also get an inner tent that would add 2.95 pounds; it’s designed to fit in the tent so that you have a 13.75 square foot vestibule on each side of two doors, leaving a 47 square foot sleeping space. The guys at SlingFin are working on some really killer ideas, and for you fabric nuts they’ve been using some great materials from Dimension Polyant. I can hardly wait to watch this company grow!

GoLite

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 7
Just a heads-up for y’all. The venerable Shangri La line has undergone some updates. It seems like the forums generate chatter about how GoLite keeps getting heavier… Well, they just cut 25% of the weight off their Shangri La 2. It now only weighs 3 pounds for the tent and nest combined! They’re using a 15 denier ripstop to create a 45 square foot shelter. One of the changes they made was in shortening the length of the Nest to provide a bit of vestibule space; the problem I have is that set up now seems to require a trekking pole right smack in the middle of the door. Talk about inconvenient! My solution has been to put a trekking pole in each front corner of the floor and let the (rubber-tipped) ends meet at the peak. MSRP for the SL 2 is $225, the nest is $100.

Gear Aid

This is just a little public service type comment. If you go to your favorite local shop looking for McNett Seam Grip, for example, you probably won’t find the familiar packaging. Through a merger and focusing lines, the familiar McNett stuff is now sold as Gear Aid. Same great product, different packaging, no worries.

Cilo Gear

I found SOLID gold at Cilo Gear. The crew was great, the packs were fantastic, and I learned some eye-opening things. Their ultimate pack, the NWD (Non-Woven Dyneema, aka Cuben) 60L WorkSack is pretty much an ultralight tank. The first thing I noticed walking up to the Cilo booth was a wall full of very used packs. Packs that had the distinct patina of having been through the wringer a time or four, but that were obviously still in quite functional condition. Funny-looking, almost translucent white packs. I had to know the story. Had the packs been on a few week-long backpacking trips, or a thru hike, or were they several years old? As it turns out, they had been used for some heinous mountaineering expeditions and climbing trips. The kind of trips that take months to complete and win awards and recognition for their zaniness. I knew Cilo folks were good people when I asked them which pack they wanted me to photograph, thinking of the new packs they had displayed, and they encouraged me to share the, um, well loved packs. The point of all this, of course, is that people are always concerned about the durability of Cuben… and these packs clearly illustrate the pretty bomber durability potential in the fabric.

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 8
For specifics: that NWD 60L WorkSack is, in typical alpine style, a strippable pack. With everything on there the pack weighs 3 pounds 8 ounces. Without the lid or compression straps (yes, removable compression straps) the framed pack weighs 2 pounds 13 ounces. Did I mention that the fabric is pretty bomber? Early on an expedition a pack got a hole in transit; several months of expedition later, the hole was no worse for wear. I mention that again to prepare you for this: the pack will set you back $750. But wow, what a pack!

Glass Bottles

This one is a category, not a company. I’ve found a number of manufacturers launching or promoting their glass bottles. If you’re one of those not comfortable drinking from plastics in your day to day work life, these things could be pretty solid options. The glass itself is exceptionally stout, seemingly Pyrex-ish, and ensconced in protection. The bottles impart no taste at all to their contents and generally run around $20.

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 9
The Bamboo Bottle Company sheaths its glass bottles in bamboo for impact protection, insulation, and a clean aesthetic. The glass bottle itself is removable for cleaning.

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 10
Another company working on the concept is Lifefactory. Their glass bottles are enshrouded in silicone sleeves that have kind of polka-dottish cutouts. The cutouts are actually kind of nice, because it allows you to see the contents of the bottle.

SmartWool

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 11
SmartWool will be introducing a new sock called the Hiking Ultra Light Mini (and Crew) in their performance socks line. The socks have mesh panels on the tops for venting, are a bit shorter than their cousins, feel great, and have a more day-to-day look along with being a great technical sock. Size large crews weigh 2.1 ounces. Most notable aspects of the socks: very soft hand, pretty much see-through mesh on top of the foot, and (in my mind) very discreet color palette.

Tremont Electric nPowerPEG

Even walking through such an intensely whelming show, even little things just jump right out at you from the booth. Little things that literally make you stop in your tracks, perhaps because of cool factor, perhaps because you have no idea what it is, but it looks like it has potential. The nPowerPEG was such a situation.

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 12
The signs said "Personal Energy Generator," and that sounded pretty cool. So what is it? It’s a kinetic energy charger designed to charge hand-held electronics. Basically, you can shove the thing upright in a pack, bag, or pocket and your movement as you walk will be enough to charge up the device. They’re just launching the product, and anticipate developing smaller lighter models. As they’re launching it, however, the device weighs a hair under 12 ounces. Their target market includes mountain bikers, commuters and college students, emergency services personnel, and, they say, backpackers. Cost will be around $150.

Nova Craft Canoe

ORSM2010 Day 3 Treasure Hunt - 13
I can’t help myself. Even if I weren’t just a paddlecraft nut, these are way too cool to ignore. Nova Craft has taken canoe customization to an entirely new level. Inspired by the radical designs at Orange County Choppers, the artwork on these canoes is amazing. Nova Craft figured out to print indelible designs onto fabric they lay up in the construction of their canoes. Weights are irrelevant here. Check out the images! (The brown one is city fading to backcountry. Don’t miss the couch!)

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Minimalist Footwear – Is It Ready for Backpackers?

Depending on how tuned-in you are to current running trends, you may have noticed that there is a new movement starting to gain traction among runners: barefoot running and minimalist footwear.

Minimalist Footwear - Is It Ready for Backpackers? - 1
Vibram FiveFingers, probably the most well known brand of minimalist footwear on the market today.

Barefoot/Minimalist Running

Barefoot/minimalist (here-on referred to as minimalist) running is not a new concept, in fact it has been around as long as humans have had feet. Somewhere along the way it became widely accepted that very specific shoes were required for running, and in fact without those specific shoes, runners would make themselves susceptible to injury. Despite runners’ best efforts to buy the right shoes, one of the biggest issues that plagues runners today is injury. Depending on the source, injury rates for running are said to be anywhere between 60% and 85% in a given year. While shoe manufacturers have attempted to reduce injury by designing a variety of technologies to support, cushion, stabilize, and alter the gait of the runner, the overall picture has gotten worse. Runners are paying more money for shoes, retiring them more frequently, and yet rates of injury have increased. The minimalist perspective is that modern footwear is to blame for these high rates of injury, and that by making shoes more structured, things get worse.

The notion that structured footwear can hinder more than it helps (an idea most recently popularized in Christopher McDougall’s excellent book Born to Run), is not new, but has been relegated to the fringe for quite some time. New research being conducted by various groups (including the military, MIT, and others) is finding that the fringe may in fact be right. If I were to try to summarize all of the theory and research in a nutshell it would be this: one of the biggest causes of running injury is poor form, and one of the biggest contributors to poor form is footwear. Elevated heels promote a heel strike. Thick cushioning dampens sensory feedback, creates instability, and increases shock. Rigid soles are unstable. Rigidity reduces flexibility in the joints, hinders the body’s natural shock absorption, increases stresses in other joints, and weakens foot muscles. Arch supports undermine natural stability, hinder the body’s shock absorption mechanisms, and weaken foot muscles.

Minimalist Footwear for Ultralight Backpacking

Those findings are fine for running, but are they also applicable to ultralight backpacking?

Years ago I used to enjoy spending weekends in the Canadian Rocky Mountains camping, hiking, and experimenting with a little backpacking. I also did some running to keep up my fitness. Then I developed a problem with my left knee that forced me to give up all those activities (at the ripe old age of 27). Months in physical therapy followed by expensive orthotics and expensive shoes helped a little, but didn’t completely solve the problem. I was able to function without pain on a day-to-day basis, but was unable to regain the same level of activity I had enjoyed in the past. I eventually took up cycling and weight training in an attempt to find activities that I could pursue without pain. That worked for a while, but eventually I started to have severe pain between the metatarsals in my left foot and lower back. Through some miracle I got the idea to start experimenting with going barefoot and using minimalist footwear for everyday use. Within a month I was free from pain, and now several years later I am able to hike, backpack, and run (I have since quit cycling) without any pain whatsoever. I wear minimalist footwear almost exclusively for all of my activities.

Based on my experience (and the experience of others) I can say first-hand that yes, minimalist footwear is suitable for backpacking (ultralight or not), and it can have great benefits if utilized correctly. The important principle to keep in mind – like many ultralight backpacking techniques – is that in order to employ this technique effectively, experience and skill are much more important than gear. You need to know your limits and understand the conditions in which you will be travelling. When using minimalist footwear, stability and shock absorption come from the natural strength and structures of the foot. The physical conditioning of your feet will determine whether or not you have a pleasant or painful experience. In order to achieve the greatest benefit (and prevent injury), the conditioning process must be taken slowly just like any other strength building activity. It’s not a quick fix that you can try in a weekend and decide whether or not it works for you, it is something that you have to build on.

When selecting minimalist footwear, the following are my general guidelines. Footwear should enable us to operate in adverse environmental conditions and allow our feet to function as naturally as possible. Its design should be protective, not supportive or corrective. Whenever you put on a pair of shoes, ask yourself what environmental condition they are protecting you from. The goal should be to wear shoes that only provide the protection you need and nothing more. But let’s be clear about environmental risks; support and cushioning are not environmental risks, cold and abrasion are. One thing to be aware of is the perceived risk. That is to say some of the risk may just be in your head in the form of irrational fear – the same fear that leads people to purchase over-built gear. Learn how to separate the irrational fear from the actual risks when determining the level of protection you need.

Minimalist Footwear

The minimalist footwear trend has started to catch on with running shoe manufacturers, and several brands will be introducing new models at OR this year. The bigger brands are a little more tentative in their degree of minimalism while some smaller brands are going all-out. Whether or not these new models will be adequate for backpacking remains to be seen, but there appears to be a lot of potential.

Minimalist Footwear - Is It Ready for Backpackers? - 2
New Balance has just announced their new Minimus line. Designed with the help of Anton Krupicka (an ultramarathon trail runner who does a lot of his training barefoot), the off-road version of the Minimus looks to be one of the more conservatively designed minimalist shoes coming to market. With more structure, cushioning and heel raise than other brands/models, the shoe is positioned as a tool for helping runners to transition to more minimalist footwear. Because it is purpose-built for the trail and has a Vibram sole, it looks like it might be a good option for ultralight backpackers who want to work on building foot strength without jumping in too quickly.

Minimalist Footwear - Is It Ready for Backpackers? - 3
Merrell and Vibram have teamed-up to create the Merrell Barefoot Collection. The press release states that “…we saw the clear need to bring barefoot outdoors, beyond running and fitness” and “…to introduce the ideal barefoot designs for all outdoor activities.” I find this point of view refreshing in a market that largely appears to be focused on runners. Slightly concerning is a sentence which reads, “An internal support construction secures the mid-foot for optimal fit and responsiveness”. The words “support” and “secures” can be red flags for people wanting a minimalist shoe. Looking at the pictures, the shapes of the soles look like they may be narrow through the middle, but pictures can be deceiving. It will be interesting to see how these designs perform when they are released in February of 2011.

Minimalist Footwear - Is It Ready for Backpackers? - 4
While some companies like Vibram FiveFingers have been gradually scaling up, adding more bells, whistles, support, and cushioning, to their footwear, other companies have been headed the opposite direction. Inov-8 just recently announced a new model they call the Bare Grip 200. This model features no raised heel, no cushioning, huge lugs for traction, and their sticky rubber. While I love the concept of this shoe, my two main concerns are width and durability. They are built on the Inov-8 performance last which is quite narrow (although I hear the flexible mesh upper helps for wider feet), and the sticky rubber tends to wear quickly.

2010 and 2011 look to be interesting years in the barefoot/minimalist space as companies release new products for this growing niche. Stay tuned over the next several months: BackpackingLight will be publishing a series of articles reviewing the current minimalist footwear models on the market in order to determine their suitability for ultralight backpacking.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear

Another productive day turns up another batch of truly innovative and lightweight gear.

Overview

After a really productive first day on the floor, it was hard to expect day two to be as fruitful, but it was. We always manage to find lots of new and interesting gear, actually more than we can handle. It gets mind-boggling sometimes. We run on adrenaline and energy bar samples all day at the show, write our stories till midnight, then get up and repeat it again the next day. It’s fun, it’s exciting, and it’s exhausting!

The day’s highlights follow, in no particular order.

Black Diamond Z-Poles Utilize Avalanche Probe Technology

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 1
The new Black Diamond Z-Pole series for spring 2011 incorporates avalanche pole technology to achieve a remarkably compact and sturdy hiking pole. The poles collapse down to 13-17 inches (33-43 cm, left photo), depending on length, for easy stowage inside a travel bag or backpack. The sections are connected by a cable inside a sheath (center photo). The poles extend by simply pulling outward on the first section to snap the sections into place. They collapse by pressing a button just below the grip (right photo) and pulling the sections apart.

There will be three models within the Z-Pole series: the Ultra Distance is a carbon fiber pole available in four lengths; weight is 8.8 to 9.8 ounces/pair (249-278 g/pair), MSRP US$150; the Distance FL is an adjustable aluminum version in three length ranges, weight is 14 to 16 ounces/pair (397-454 g/pair), MSRP US$120; and the Distance is an aluminum fixed-length version available in four lengths, weight is 11.2 to 13 ounces/pair (318-369 g/pair), MSRP is US$100. Look for a Backpacking Light review of the Ultra Distance pole later this year.

Osprey Flies Super-Light With Hornet

Osprey Packs will introduce the ultra-light Hornet Series in spring/summer 2011. These super-lightweight packs have been stripped down to the essentials for ultra runners, adventure racers, peak baggers or anyone who aspires to move quickly with minimal weight. The Hornet series packs are available in 24L, 36L and 42L capacities and weigh from 1 pound 2 ounces to 1 pound 8 ounces (510-680 g).

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 2
The largest of the new Osprey Hornet packs at 46L (2807 in3) is big enough for lightweight backpacking (the photo above is the Hornet 32, but the 46 is identical, only larger).

Features include: hydration sleeve, highly ventilated and supportive Bio-Stretch harness with sliding adjustable sternum strap, super-light spacer mesh vented backpanel with removable foam pad, Bio-Stretch hipbelt with zippered hipbelt pockets and ErgoPull closure, adjustable overskirt compression strap, 7 mm webbing side compression, front stretch mesh pocket, side mesh pockets with InsideOut compression straps, removable zippered top pocket with under lid mesh map pocket and key clip. Color is crimson, sizes are S/M and M/L, weight is 24 oz (680 g), MSRP is $159. This pack is really sweet and carries very well; look for a future Backpacking Light review.

Terra Nova Introduces the 20-Ounce Laser Ultra 1 – the World’s Lightest Double-Wall Tent – and the Laser Photon 2, a Two-Person Tent Weighing in at a Record Beating 2 Pounds 1 Ounce

Well, it looks like the tent weight wars are on again with Terra Nova delivering the latest salvos. We have reviewed a few of these hyperlight double-wall tents and have found two consistent issues: too small to be comfortable and poor ventilation. Do these new record-beating tents offer any improvement?

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 3
Here it is, the 1 pound 3 ounce (539 g, total weight) Terra Nova Laser Ultra 1 (one-person) the lightest double-wall tent in the world! The weight is definitely impressive, but how much room does it have? Here are the interior measurements: 87 inches (2.21 m) long, 34 inches (86 cm) wide in the center, 29 inches (74 cm) wide at the ends, 34 inches (86 cm) high at the center. Not too bad, fairly roomy digs for one person. It also has an entry vestibule 10 inches (25 cm) wide at the center. Features include: side entry with vestibule, 7.5 mm DAC Scandium alloy poles, fly and floor are their new Ultra fabric 3000 mm, and 1-gram titanium stakes. MSRP is US$700 (ouch!). Available spring 2011.

The shell is Terra Nova’s Ultra fabric, which (ahem) is Cuben Fiber, and a paper thin version at that. Terra Nova has also addressed several issues we raised on our recent reviews of some of their Laser series tents, namely limited space and high condensation. Regarding space, as noted this tent is quite room for one person, so okay there. Regarding condensation, Terra Nova has redesigned the entry door and ends of the tent so they can be raised “quarter open” to enhance ventilation while shedding rain, but still no high vent. Same for the Laser Photon 2 below.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 4
The Terra Nova Laser Photon 2, a two-person tent, is also a record beater at 2 pounds 1 ounce (936 g, total weight). The inside dimensions are 91 inches (2.74 m) long, 41 inches (1.04 m) wide at the center, 35 inches (89 cm) wide at the ends, 37 inches (94 cm) high at the center, 20 inches (51 cm) high at the ends. Looks to be a bit tight for two people, and there is only one entry. Features: one side entry door with vestibule, DAC 7.5 mm Scandium poles, lightweight fabrics, 2-gram stakes, flysheet can be raised at the ends for extra ventilation. MSRP is US$520. Available spring 2011.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 5
The 2 pound 3 ounce (992 g, total weight) Terra Nova Solar Photon 2, is claimed to be the lightest two-person freestanding tent in the world. This tent is a bit roomier: 89 inches (2.26 m) long, 50 inches (1.27 m) wide at the head end, 33 inches (84 cm) wide at the foot end, and height 39 inches (99 cm). Entry is from the end through a roomy vestibule. Because of its high vent, extra room, and end entry, this tent appeals more than the Laser Photon 2 for two people. MSRP is US$440. Available spring 2011.

Big Agnes Introduces a Passel of New Tents, Standouts are the New Fly Creek UL3 and UL4

Thirty-four new tents (!) from Big Agnes, however, the majority of them are heavier car camping type tents. The tents of most interest are the Fly Creek UL 3 and UL4 (three-person and four-person, respectively. Why do I report on these larger tents? Because some readers like to base camp or go on family backpacking trips, and these larger tents are a way to have extra room and still keep your pack weight down to a reasonable level (think: four-person tent with weight less than most two-person tents).

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 6
The Big Agnes Fly Creek UL3 and UL4 (UL3 shown), available in spring 2011, feature DAC Featherlite NSL poles, ultralight silicone/PU coated nylon ripstop fly and floor 1200 mm, ultralight breathable nylon ripstop and polyester mesh tent body, DAC Twist Clips attach tent body to the pole frame for quick and easy set up, single door and vestibule, four mesh storage pockets, thirteen superlight aluminum J stakes. Specifications UL3: floor length 90 inches (2.29 m), floor width 66 inches (1.68 m) at head, 60 inches (1.52 m) at foot, head height 42 inches (1.07 m) foot height 21 inches (53 cm), total weight 3 pounds 10 ounces (1.64 kg), floor area 39 ft2 m2 (3.62 m2), vestibule area 12.5 ft2 (1.14 m2). MSRP is US$450. Specifications UL4: floor length 90 inches (2.29 m), floor width 86 inches (2.18 m) at head, 72 inches (1.83 cm) at foot, head height 45 inches (1.14 m), foot height 24 inches (61 cm), total weight 4 pounds 9 ounces (2.07 kg), floor area 49.5 ft2 (4.6 m2), vestibule area 17 ft2 (1.58 m2). MSRP is US$500.

Terra Nova Superlite Ultra 20 Pack Weighs Just 3.5 Ounces!

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 7
Made of their Ultra fabric (Cuben Fiber), the Terra Nova Ultra 20 Pack is as light as a feather. It has padded shoulder straps and drawcord closure. Weight is 3.5 ounces (100 g), and MSRP is US$130. Available spring 2011.

Spring 2011 Montane Spektr to be the World’s Lightest Super Minimalist eVENT Shell

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 13
eVENT jackets have stalled at about 10 ounces (283 g, Integral Designs eVENT Rain Jacket), and we have been waiting a long time for something lighter to appear; here it is! SportHansa will be the U.S. Distributor for Terra Nova, Montane, and other European outdoor gear. And the timing is perfect; included in their catalog is the new Montane Spektr Smock that weighs just 7.4 ounces (210 g).

Features include eVENT three-layer fabric, zip-free, no peak hood, waist cinch. The Tornado roll closure system replaces the front water-resistant zipper, and the jacket is designed to be worn with the Montane Pace Cap. The information on this jacket is incomplete and a bit vague, but we look forward to testing one in the near future so we can give you our evaluation. No MSRP is available at the moment.

Brooks-Range Gives Us What We Asked For – Several Versions of the Alpini Down Jacket for Hikers – Plus Several Other Goodies

In my recent Review of the Brooks-Range Alpini Mountain Anorak, I gave my wish list for revisions that would make it perfect for cold weather backpacking, namely: drop the side zippers, drop the side and cuff Velcro tabs, and correct the sizing. We got all of that and more. In spring 2011 the Brooks-Range Mountain Sweater (sorry no photo available) will be available with a half zip or full zip, hoodless or hooded, and the sizing will be “normal” (it previously ran small). The down has been upgraded to 850+, the cuffs and hem will have a simple elastic binding, and a zippered chest pocket has been added. They did not have a jacket available for us to look at, but my understanding is that the reach-through front pocket has been retained on the half-zip (anorak) version, and the full-zip version has two hand pockets.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 8
New for spring 2011 is the Brooks-Range Cirrus Synthetic Insulated Collection. The garments are insulated with Primaloft One, have a 15 denier Pertex shell, elastic cuffs and hem, and zippered chest pocket. Four versions will be available: half-zip and full-zip, hoodless and hooded. The half-zip anorak will have a reach-through front pocket, and the full-zip version will have two hand pockets. The Brooks-Range workbook says this jacket will have side zips, but we didn’t notice any, so that feature is uncertain at this time. Also, they did not provide us with any weight specifications. MSRPs are US$199 for the Hooded Jacket, US$179 for the hoodless jacket, US$169 for the Hooded Pullover, and US$149 for the Pullover Jacket.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 9
Also new for spring 2011 is the Brooks-Range Alpini Series Sleeping Bags. We reported last summer on their Elephant Foot Bag, which is a half bag to conjoin with their Alpini Mountain Anorak. This is a collection of four mummy-style down sleeping bags featuring 850+ European goose down, an adjustable hood, and lightweight half zipper. The specifications and prices (below) look really good.

  • +10F (-12C) Alpini Backcountry Sleeping Bag: 470 grams (16.5 oz) down fill; Regular Weight 26 oz. (756 g), Long Weight: 31 oz. (876 g); MSRP: $287.00
  • 5F (-15C) Alpini Sleeping Bag: 510 grams (17 oz) down fill; Regular Weight 28 oz. (796 g), Long Weight 32 oz. (916 g); MSRP: $298.00
  • -5F (-20C) Alpini Alps Sleeping Bag: 620 grams (21.8 oz) down fill; Regular Weight 32 oz. (906 g); Long Weight: 36 oz (1026 g); MSRP: $364.00
  • -15F(-26C) Alpini Alaskan Sleeping Bag: 735 grams (25.9 oz) down fill; Regular Weight: 36 oz. (1021 g), Long Weight: 40 oz. (1141 g); MSRP: $444.00

New Pacific Outdoor Equipment Sleeping Pads Pack Small and Carry Light

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 10
Peak AC Inflatable Pads incorporate Radiant Heat Return (RHR) technology throughout the pad. Four sizes are available, the lightest of which is the Peak Elite AC 2/3 at 10.75 ounces (306 g). Features include: bio-mapped insulation in torso, aluminum nano coating on the inside of the bottom fabric, streamline mummy shape, durable fabrics, women’s specific models with more insulation in the foot end, stuff sack included. Measurements are 48 x 20 x 2.5 inches (122 x 51 x 6.3 cm). MSRP is US$65.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 11
The lightest of the POE Peak Oyl Lite Sleeping Pads is the Uber at 9.4 ounces (261 g). These new three-season sleeping pads for spring 2011 have a die-cut foam core and durable recycled fabrics on top and bottom. Five sizes will be available with weights ranging from 9.4 ounces (261 g) to 21 ounces (584 g). Measurements are 37 x 18 x 1 inches (94 x 45 x 2.5 cm). The R-value is 3.0-4.0. MSRP is US$50.

NEMO Also Introduces Lightweight Self-Inflating Sleeping Pads

This is a good Outdoor Retailer for finding new lightweight sleeping pads. NEMO has been making sleeping pads for a few years, but they are not all that light. The new NEMO ZOR Sleeping Pads for spring 2011 are indeed lightweight. The foam insulation in these pads is die-cut to reduce weight, but the design maintains a layer of insulation throughout the pad.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 – Another Potpourri of New and Interesting Gear - 12
The NEMO ZOR Short Pad is ¾-length and weighs 10 ounces (300 g). The fabric is 20-denier polyester. Measurements are 48 x 20 x 0.75 inches (122 x 51 x 2 cm). The MSRP is US$80. The size Regular pad measures 72 x 20 x 0.75 inches (183 x 51 x 2 cm), weighs 15 ounces (425 g) and costs US$90.

**********************

It’s midnight.

“Good night John-Boy!”

“Good night Mary-Ellen!”

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 2 Blog Tasty Treats

The daily perspective: I wish that everyone could truly understand just how much brilliance and passion go into the outdoor products we buy and use.

The people behind these products have the inquisitive minds and depth of knowledge that professionals in any industry should have, but frequently seem to lack. I’d just like to send out a much deserved shout out to the people who make our toys happen: Thank you for an amazing amount of work and dedication!

Big Sky International

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 1
Big Sky has some big news, in the form of an all-new Mirage 2P (Will mentioned it in his Kickoff Article. Bob won an Outdoor Industry Award for Design at the Friedrichshafen show for the new Mirage, and I have some more details. What’s so cool? How about a two-person hybrid (vestibules are double wall, ceiling is single wall) free standing tent that weighs 1 pound 15 ounces? Or how about this: a waterproof breathable Cubic Tech fabric on the ceiling of the tent (the gray fabric in the photo)! Will is going to test one of these beauties and let you all know what field trials are like. In the meantime, save up your pennies. MSRP is $999.95. The tents will be made to order and will be available with other (less expensive) options. If you ditch the Cuben floor and go for SuprSil you could save yourself a few hundred dollars.

Exped

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 2
I’m all about a comfortable night of sleep, and Exped continues to deliver. They’re introducing the Synmat UL 7, a 2.5-inch thick pad with a layer of insulation attached to the underside of the top fabric, with an R-value of 4 that weighs in at a mere 16 ounces. The pad will be available in two sizes, a 21 x 64 inch (15.5 oz) and a 21 x 72 inch (16.5 oz) model. Inflation is by mouth, but they will have several accessory pump options. MSRP will be $145 and $155, respectively.

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 3
It seems like I keep hearing requests for a combination stuff sack/day pack, and Exped is going to deliver. They’re launching the dry sack Cloudburst in 15 and 25 liter sizes. They even put a transparent back panel window on the pack to help find things. The sacks have a criss-crossing compression system and some pretty comfy looking shoulder straps. The Cloudbursts aren’t exactly light, though: the 15L is 9.9 ounces, the 25L is 10.6 ounces. They’re no stripped-down sil sack with straps, but I think they’re worthy of consideration since it’s still light for a daypack, and they are completely waterproof. MSRP will be $49 for the 15L and $59 for the 25L.

Vargo Outdoors

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 4
Titanium, sweet titanium. What else can tickle a backpacker’s fancy so much? Perhaps gazing into the embers of a fire? Vargo introduces their new titanium Hexagon Wood Stove, a fold-flat 4.1-ounce wood burner that is quite nicely engineered. Each panel is hinged, and the bottom is connected to the sides so no fear about losing parts. For the $59.95 asking price, I can see this jumping into a number of gear closets.

Integral Designs

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 5
If you haven’t heard, Integral Designs and Rab got married not so long ago. Initial impressions are that it’s a great match! One thing that caught my fancy was the new ID Bothy, an emergency shelter with great protection and no need for set up. The Bothy is available in a number of sizes: 2-person, 4- to 6-person, and 8- to 10-person. It’s made of a waterproof polyester and has windows and vents. You could use trekking poles to set up, but the design has side walls that wrap under and no floor. All you’ve gotta do is pull it over yourself and sit on the fabric edge. The two-person model weighs 11 ounces; if you want to count ounces, they also have a SilBothy, minus the windows and vents, that weighs 8 ounces. We’ll be doing a full review of the Bothy in the future.

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 6
Another nice touch from Integral Designs (that you might recognize from Rab) is the eVent Rain Pullover. Pertinent facts: It’s a stream-lined 10-ounce eVent anorak. Just about perfect in my book. The only thing that drives me a little batty is the zippered chest pocket. For such a clean and minimalist design, the pocket just doesn’t belong. I don’t think that can stop me from wanting this shell, though.

Lowe Alpine

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 7
Lowe Alpine?! Betcha didn’t think you’d see them on our pages. But they have a pretty exciting line of lightweight to (arguably) ultralight packs. Most noteworthy for us: The Zepton 50, a simple packbag with minimalist compression and Dyneema fabric. The Zepton is framed with a wire hoop in a plastic framesheet, and with the hoop and top lid removed, the pack weighs 2 pounds. Keeping the lid and hoop in place gets the weight to 2 pounds 8 ounces. Your intrepid BPL staff will be testing this pack in the near future and will bring you our typical beautifully detailed report. MSRP is $190.

Big Agnes

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 8
I’ve gotta hand it to Big Agnes: they’ve been hard at work! What’s particularly interesting to me is that all of their new tents fit perfectly into an existing line or fill a hole in their existing lines. On one hand, beefing up a line makes good sense and seems straightforward. On the other hand, getting the new patterns dialed in isn’t such a simple thing. At any rate, one tent I wanted to highlight is the upcoming Jack Rabbit SL series. What makes it special? It’s basically a Copper Spur that weighs 7 ounces more and costs $120 less. In rough terms, they redid the Copper Spur ULs with Seedhouse SL materials. All in all, the Jack Rabbit SL2 will weigh in at 3 pounds 13 ounces and have a MSRP of $279.95.

Another new option from Big Agnes is a 48-inch Insulated Air Core. C’mon now, you know the IACs. What’s to say? 20 x 48 x 2.5, R-value of 4.1, weight of 16 ounces. If you compared the stats to the new Synmat ULs, Exped would win. But the 48-inch IAC is half the cost, coming in at $69.95.

Brunton

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 9
I’m not sure if it’s new, or if I just didn’t see it before. But Brunton has a Braille compass! The model 16B weighs 2.3 ounces and costs $100.

Deuter

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 10
Ooooh. More and more big pack manufacturers are getting the idea: More light packs, please! And Deuter is delivering. Enter the new ACT Zero 50 + 15, a 3-pound 5-ounce framed pack designed to be used without the top lid. Strip that lid and you could save 6 or 7 ounces on the weight; it leaves you with a roll-top closure on the pack body. This pack looks pretty well dialed for the thru-hiker crowd, with a “properly” sized main pack bag and a pretty massive extension sleeve for resupplies. We’ll be testing this one for you and doing a full review. MSRP will be $169.

Primus

ORSM2010 Day 2 Tasty Treats - 11
Those of you active in the forums know I’m a big fan of white gas stoves for winter. But as we’ve discussed, lightweight options are… thin. The only option readily available to the consumer has been the 8.5-ounce Simmerlite. But Primus has answered the call of UL white gas fans! They’re introducing the new ExpressLander, a 6.2-ounce liquid fuel stove. However, I was a tad suspicious and returned with a scale. The stove itself is 6.2 ounces, but add the pump and add 4 ounces more. MSRP is $96. Not quite too good to be true, but there’s potential, and if I were a betting man, I’d say you’ll be hearing more about this one.

Industry Standards

Confused? Nah, this isn’t some new company. I just wanted to let you know that manufacturers (and BPL!) are concerned about testing and specification standardization in the industry. There are a lot of industry working-group meetings during OR; one of particular interest was about standardizing testing and reporting methods for R-value or temperature ratings on sleeping bags and pads. The stuff isn’t for the faint of heart: we’re talking about size of hot plates, air flow in the testing room, calibration of testing equipment, 3D thermal considerations, mannequin surface area, mass, temperature… and so on. In terms of tents, some companies are interested in adopting the publication of overall tent volume; if you were to consider a Fly Creek 2 and Copper Spur 2, they’re essentially the same floor area. But the reality is that the Copper Spur has nearly double the internal living space. Including tent volume on spec sheets would give consumers a better overall picture of the tent. Other tent standardization considerations include making floor area measurements equivalent between companies. The point is, industry pros know and understand consumer frustrations… and they’re probably even more frustrated by reporting inconsistencies than consumers! But instead of just futzing about it, they’re working toward solutions.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold!

OR never ceases to amaze – always something new, something different, and something bizarre! The gear just keeps getting better and lighter.

Overview

Wow, what a day! We struck gold right away on our first day visits. Never underestimate people’s creativity and innovation! That’s what the industry is all about – constantly developing new and improved products, staying ahead of the competition, and filling in every niche. And the beneficiaries are us! Actually, it’s a fair trade, we get better gear and they get our money.

Okay, no more horsing around. Here is our daily blog on the interesting gear we found today.

Patagonia Develops the Lightest Down Jacket in the World

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 1
How’s that for a claim? Patagonia’s new Ultralight Down Shirt for Spring 2011 weighs just 5.5 ounces (162 g) for the men’s model and 5 ounces (142 g) for the women’s model (not shown, but it has more stylistic quilting). It’s insulated with 800 fill power down and has a 10 denier 0.8 oz/yd2 (27 g/m2) ripstop nylon shell with Deluge DWR finish. MSRP will be US$250. The weights are actually a miniscule difference from the Montbell Ex Light Down Jackets, which weigh 5.7 ounces (163 g) for the men’s model and 4.7 ounces (133 g) for the women’s model, and they feature 900 fill power down and 7 denier shell fabric.

“The new Patagonia Ultralight Down Shirt is our next step in the process of evolving the insulation business,” notes Tim Bantle, business unit director for Technical Outerwear, “the Ultralight Down Shirt is not just a new product, it’s a new product category.” With a slim fit and minimal silhouette, the Ultralight Down Shirt is engineered for thermal efficiency. Its unique quilted pattern controls any shifting of the 800 fill power European goose down, resulting in optimal loft and warmth. This new quilting technology, with decreased channel sizing, allows for less down to be used in the garment, ultimately lessening the overall garment weight while maintaining warmth.

I have found that jackets with a lot of quilting release small down fragments created from sewing through the down, and the fragments make a mess of a fleece garment worn under or over the down garment. We will see how this one fares…

Featuring Carbon ION poles with AirLock connectors, the Easton Mountain Products Kilo Tent weighs Less Than 1 Kilogram

Weighing less that 1 kilogram (2.2 lb), the two-person Kilo tent packs the most advanced materials and technologies into an ultra-light freestanding tent. “The Kilo incorporates all of the latest and greatest technologies from Easton,” says Marketing Coordinator Rich Packer. “With the Carbon ION poles and AirLock pole connectors, the Kilo is unlike any tent you’ve ever seen before.”

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 2
Features: The new Easton Kilo two-person double-wall tent features Easton’s Carbon ION poles with AirLock connectors (see below). The inner tent is 20 denier nylon no-see-um mesh, the fly is 20-denier silicone/PU coated nylon ripstop 1500 mm, the floor is 30 denier PU-coated nylon ripstop 5000 mm. Floor area is 26 ft2 (2.42 m2) and the vestibule is 6 ft2 (0.56 m2). Trail weight is 2 pounds (910 g), MSRP is US$400.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 3
The new Easton AirLock carbon fiber poles are 56% lighter than aluminum poles with elastic cord inside. AirLock uses precision inserts that utilize a short monofilament tether to keep pole sections in sequence. AirLock’s construction starts with an advanced aluminum/carbon composite insert tube. This precision-built core is machined to a high-tolerance fitment that mates to pressure-molded high strength Delrin receivers. An ultra-strong monofilament cord completes the AirLock modular system that pressure-fits between pole sections. The new system eliminates the elastic cord running through the poleset, and dramatically reduces weight. For example, the entire poleset for the Kilo tent above weighs 5.3 ounces (150 g).

New Granite Gear Nimbus Trace 62 is a Super Comfortable Load Hauler

The 4-pound (1.81-kg) Nimbus Trace for spring 2011 is right at our normal weight limit for an internal frame backpack, but that requires some qualification. We can’t judge a pack by light weight alone. Other factors – such as comfort, load-carrying capacity, adjustability, and useful features, need to be taken into account – and Granite Gear has those attributes in abundance, so the extra weight is justified for many hikers. A Granite gear may weigh a half pound more than similar-sized packs, but the extra weight is pure comfort.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 4
The new Granite Gear Nimbus Trace has their Nimbus suspension, which is very adjustable and very comfortable. Other features include stretch mesh lower side pockets, zippered stretch-woven top side pockets, a full height stretch mesh front pocket with a compression sleeve over it (enables attaching a sleeping pad to the front of the pack), Advection backpanel (shown), Criss-Cross top closure with extension collar, removable floating top lid, lightweight LineLoc compression system, and TAC Ideal zippers (claimed to never wear out). This is a really nice feature set. Total weight is 4 pounds (1.81 kg) with the top pocket and 3 pounds 7 ounces (1.56 g) without, volume is 62 L (3800 in3), and MSRP is US$260. Available spring 2011.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 5
Equally impressive in its simplicity and features is the Blaze AC 60, weighing 2 pounds 14 ounces (1.3 kg). Features include AirCurrent suspension with quick torso adjustment, AC frame with molded air channels, lidless pack body (lid shown is optional, US$40), LineLoc compression system, stretch mesh lower side pockets, and full height stretch mesh front pocket with compression sleeve over it. A women’s version, the Blaze AC Ki will also be available. MSRP is US$200.

The only deficit I see in these packs is hipbelt pockets, but Granite Gear does have accessory pockets available that attach to all of their packs.

Pentax Introduces the 11th Generation Optio W90

It took several years and several compact digital cameras to make me realize that a waterproof, dustproof, and shockproof digital camera is the way to go for backpacking. The new Pentax Optio W90 (available now) offers enhanced waterproof, shockproof, dustproof, and coldproof performance and features an innovative Digital Microscope mode with LED lighting to capture small but intriguing subjects.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 6
Features of the new Pentax Optio W90 include: waterproof to 20 feet (6.1 m), shockproof to 4 feet (1.22 m), coldproof to sub-freezing temperatures, 12.1 megapixel sensor and wide angle 5X optical zoom (28-140 mm equivalent), Digital Microscope mode with LED lens lighting perfectly captures the smallest and closest macro subjects as near as 1 centimeter from the camera, Eye-Fi wireless SD memory card connectivity for built-in Wi-Fi capability to transfer photos and videos from the camera to a computer or an online sharing site such as Picasaweb, Flickr, Facebook and YouTube (Eye-fi cards sold separately), 2.7 inch (7 cm) LCD with 16:9 widescreen aspect ratio that is easy to view in strong light or underwater, captures movies in widescreen 720p HD video at 30 frames per second, HDMI port plays back beautiful high resolution images and video on HDTVs, Advanced Pixel Track Shake Reduction captures blur-free images in any lighting, Fast Face Detection, Smile Capture, Blink Detection, and processing modes specifically designed for portraiture, and new Pet Recognition captures up to 3 pre-programmed pet faces in memory, infrared remote control compatibility with new waterproof Remote Control WP, as well as other PENTAX infrared remotes, autofocus assist lamp helps to quickly and accurately focus, even in challenging lighting. MSRP is US$340.

Cascade Designs Rolls Out a Passel of New Gear

Cascade Designs – an umbrella company that owns Platypus, Therm-a-Rest, MSR, and SealLine – had literally dozens of new or redesigned gear to show us. I could write our entire daily blog on new gear from Cascade Designs!

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 7
The new MSR Fast Stash Shelter is a single wall tent for two people plus gear. It sets up with trekking poles or included aluminum poles. It has a large front porch and adjustable side wings. Ventilation is through mesh panels on the ends (shown). Specifications: minimum weight 2 pounds 14 ounces (1.3 kg), floor area 36.5 ft2 (3.4 m2), inside height 46 inches (117 cm). MSRP is US$300, available January 2011.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 8
The MSR Twin Brothers Shelter is a single wall floorless (floor optional) shelter for four to six people. Sets up with included poles or trekking poles. Features include a large door, top vents, and snow flaps. Specifications: minimum weight 4 pounds 14 ounces (2.2 kg), floor area 96 ft2 (8.9 m2), inside height 68 inches (173 cm). MSRP is US$400, available January 2011.

The snow flaps on this tent suggest a “cool” application for this shelter: use it for snow camping by setting it up over a dug and packed snow pit with kitchen bench and sleeping platforms. That’s something I have been thinking about for some time and hope to try out next winter.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 9
New SealLine Cirrus Sacks will be the lightest in their lineup. Built with fully taped silicone impregnated, urethane coated Cordura nylon. Sizes are 2.5 L (1 oz/29 g, US$13) 5 L (1.2 oz/34 g, US$15), 10 L (1.7 oz/49 g, US$23), 20 L (2.3 oz/64 g, US$23), and 30 L (2.8 oz/80 g, US$28). Available January 2011.

Outdoor Research Bug Net Cap

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 10
The versatile OR Bug Net Cap features a no-see-um netting that keeps bugs and no-see-ums off the face and neck. The netting can be tucked into a pocket at the back of the cap. Wicking headband manages moisture. Features: Supplex nylon fabric UPF 30, TransAction headband, drawcord closure seals netting around neck, Color: khaki. MSRP US$34, available spring 2011.

GoLite Terrono 70 and 90 L Backpacks are Lightweight Freight Haulers

GoLite is adding a new member to their Adventure Series with their new mega Terrono backpacks. These are completely new packs, designed to carry “any load,” and they back that up with “60 pounds (27.2 kg) is not unreasonable.” Well, that is normally outside our scope, by choice. But there are times when we do need a Mack truck, and when we do we want a lightweight one, like 4 pounds (1.81 kg). Did I mention they have adjustable torso length and hipbelt length?

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 11
The new Terrono 70 and 90 backpacks are impressive. Their LiteRail perimeter frame is anatomically contoured to fit the body, and has an additional curved flat aluminum stay. The pack body is 210 denier tier 1 Dyneema and thinner nylon webbing is used to save weight. Features include anatomical hipbelt with two pockets, large zippered front pocket, detachable large floating top pocket, Compaktor system to reduce pack volume for smaller loads, bottom sleeping bag compartment, internal stretch-woven hydration sleeve, and more. This is a high-end backpack that provides a lot of volume with low overall weight. The 90 L pack weighs about 4 pounds 7 ounces (2.01 kg) and the 70 L pack comes in at 4 pounds (1.81 kg). MSRPs are US$275 for the 70 L and US$300 for the 90 L. Women’s versions will also be available in spring 2011.

GoLite Malpais Jacket is Lightweight Gold!

The full name is the Malpais Trinity 3-Layer Liteshell Jacket. It’s shell is Trinity three-layer stretch construction nylon with a polyurethane membrane.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 12
The GoLite Malpais Jacket for spring 2011 weighs just 6.7 ounces (190 g) in men’s Medium. Features are fully taped seams, water-resistant zippers, adjustable hood, single adjustable hem, adjustable cuffs, two zippered hand pockets – an essential feature set done well. It will be available in men’s and women’s versions at a MSRP of US$250. Sorry, no pit zips.

Innovative Klymit Inertia X-Frame Inflatable Sleeping Pad is Full-Length and Weighs Just 9.1 Ounces – More Lightweight Gold!

How about a body-mapped inflatable sleeping pad? Those cutouts save around 3 ounces (85 g) and are also functional; your sleeping bag is compressed less over the voids, so it’s warmer. Another nice feature is it takes only four breaths to inflate it (my wife can do it in three breaths, but that doesn’t surprise me…).

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 13
The new Klymet Inertia X-Frame Sleeping Pad has a claimed weight of 9.1 ounces (258 g). So what’s our measured weight? (Drum-roll….) The actual weight is 8.7 ounces (247 g). This is sooo exciting! The dimensions are 72 inches long x 18 inches wide x 1.5 inches thick (183 x 46 x 3.8 cm). The top fabric is 30 denier and bottom fabric is 75 denier ripstop. MSRP is US$100 and it will be available on Klymit’s website in November 2010. More sizes are planned. We got a sample and will be testing it out for the rest of the summer.

Sea To Summit Sleeping Bags??

When we arrived at the Sea To Summit booth, we were in for a surprise. These folks have a reputation for constantly developing new lightweight, “can’t do without” gadgets and widgets. But we couldn’t believe our eyeballs when we saw sleeping bags! Yes, a new sleeping bag line, and they did their homework too.

There will be four lines of bags: Alpine (warmest), Traverse (full featured), Micro (the lightest), and Trek (budget). These bags are still in development, so details are missing. I would like to provide a full report on the Micro line (the lightest ones), but information is simply not available at this time. However, they did have the Traverse bag on display, and I will report on that one to illustrate.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 14
The new Sea To Summit Traverse Sleeping Bag for spring 2011 is EN rated at 19 F (-7 C, lower limit) and weighs 2 pounds 6 ounces (1.08 kg). That’s a bit heavy, but read on to get the details. As I said, STS did their homework; the features include: 14 ounces (397 g) of 850+ European goose down fill, 20 denier shell with nano DWR, ¾-length zipper with lightweight stiffener on both sides (very similar to Western Mountaineering), offset baffles that are precise-filled with down, insulated neck and zipper baffles, dual drawcord hood, and footbox vent/expander. The MSRP has not been set yet.

A unique feature of the Traverse bag is its hydrophobic polyester fiber layer just under the bag’s shell, which acts to trap migrating body moisture, keeping it from dampening the down and keeping it near the bag’s shell where it can be expelled. In cold temperatures, moisture normally migrates toward the outer shell and hits the dewpoint within the bag’s insulation, so it accumulates. This technology is designed to overcome that process. Sounds good in theory, but we need to test it to see if it works.

SteriPEN Adventurer Opti Adds Features and Cuts the Weight Down to 3.5 Ounces

I realized that I’m getting tired of using Aqua-Mira for water treatment – count the drops, wait five minutes for it to activate, add to water container, wait twenty minutes before I can drink it. I should have tried a UV filter by now, but I haven’t. I guess it’s because I usually use a lightweight water bottle or flask with a narrow mouth, which makes it hard to use a UV device for water treatment. But UV water treatment makes so much sense – simply wave the wand in the water while agitating it for ninety seconds and you’re done, and you can drink it right away.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 – Lightweight Gold! - 15
Featuring an optical water sensing system, the new Adventurer Opti uses germicidal UV light to destroy viruses, bacteria, and protozoa in drinking water. The Opti combines a sleek, portable water purifier with a handy LED flashlight (the optical sensor doubles as a flashlight). Pocket-sized and weighing only 3.6 oz (103g), the SteriPEN Adventurer Opti is not only light, it’s fast, easy, and effective. One CR123 battery has enough power to treat fifty liters of water. Note that UV treatment does not work when there are ice crystals in the water. MSRP is US$100. Available now.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Day 1 Blog Tasty Treats (from the first-timer)

The daily perspective of an industry vet on the show floor for the first time: “A fantastic all-systems overload.”

The daily perspective: As an industry vet experiencing OR for the first time, the show is a fantastic all-systems overload. If you’re at all familiar with, say, the North American International Auto Show at Cobo Hall, I think it’s fair to describe OR as several times more intense. Where to focus?! What to share?! Some of the things I’ve found aren’t the lightest-weight options on the market… but are relevant to those who are more lightweight than UL, or have a great price point, or are just plain cool. Today’s points of interest?

Western Mountaineering

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 1
You didn’t think we’d pass up a great ultralight company like this, did you? WM is introducing their Flash Booties. (No, they don’t have anything to do with bun warmers or streaking!) The Flash Booties have a lot of loft, a foam-insulated sole, a mini-crew-ish height, and weigh 2.75 ounces for a pair in size medium. (There’s just something about 12 denier fabric and 850 fill down, isn’t there?) They’ll be available in January for a MSRP of $49.

WM is also bringing out a Flash XR Jacket. The new laminate Proloft XR shell fabric is water resistant and breathable, the pockets are zippered, and the back of the hood has a cinch tab. The weight of the Flash XR is 11 ounces, 2 more ounces than the standard Hooded Flash Jacket. But hey, if you’re concerned about water resistance or losing things from your pockets, this could be a great way to go. Suggested retail will be $300.

Montbell

Will has been testing the new Montbell Tachyon Anorak and will be bringing us one of his stellar reviews in the near future. In the meantime I’ll give you the briefest of teasers: the Tachyon is a 2.3-ounce hooded windbreaker, made of wispy 7 denier ripstop nylon. The $89 price tag is pretty good, too.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 2
As you might be aware, Montbell makes packs under the Zero Point label. I was impressed by the exceptionally clean and functional aesthetic of their revised Alpine Pack 50. The framed pack is made of durable materials (main body 330 denier ripstop, 1000 denier reinforcement), but the lack of frills keeps the weight down to 3 pounds 5 ounces. I think of the frame as a “H” – Montbell calls it a Super Wishbone Double Frame, but either way, the point is that the frame won’t barrel like a simple two-stay suspension would. The slanted side pockets are perfectly integrated into the pack body, and the circular bar tacks add a nice touch. MSRP is $179.

Kelty

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 3
Let’s be honest: Some people just don’t have the cash for a super-premium down bag. And I can’t say that I’ve ever thought of Kelty as making something that our dear readers would enjoy. BUT… the Kelty Cosmic Down 20 is an actual, amazing bargain. The 20 degree Farenheit EN Comfort-rated down bag weighs a mere 2 pounds 3 ounces (in short), and it costs a measly $99.95! (Size regular is 2 lb 8 oz, $109.95.) To put this in perspective, a 5’6″ Western Mountaineering UltraLite weighs 1 pound 12 ounces and costs $370. If you don’t have the $270 to save yourself the 7 ounces and gain the nicer materials and construction, the Cosmic Down is worthy of your consideration.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 4
Another really cool find from Kelty is their upcoming vintage pack line. They’re not ultralight, but man are they spiffy! If you’re the type of person who haunts eBay looking for retro packs, these are just your thing. The packs re-introduce styles from the 60s and 70s, right down to the label style, leather patches, metal zippers, and metal buckles. That old favorite teardrop style pack (14 ounces) will be available again next spring for $49.95. Their top-end Mockingbird (with removable side pockets, 30 ounces) will cost $124.95.

Cascade Designs

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 5
If you liked most things about the NeoAir but were concerned about durability and price, the upcoming NeoAir Trekker might be your pad. The Trekker uses more rugged materials and eliminates the radiant barrier. The result is a pad that still has a R-value of 2.0, weighs 19 ounces in Regular (instead of the NeoAir’s 14 ounces), and costs $119.95 instead of $149.95. Perhaps the most interesting aspect of the new design is Cascade’s introduction of… wait for it… a Large Torso size! They heard our call for a wide but short pad, folks, and will be making a NeoAir Trekker in a 25″ x 48″ size resulting in a 16-ounce pad. I’m excited about the size, disappointed in the model. The Large NeoAir I shortened to 60 inches weighs 14.25 ounces; at 48 inches I’d expect it to weigh about 12 ounces instead of the 16-ounce Trekker. It would make a lot more sense for Cascade to introduce a weight-conscious comfort pad in their lightest line, but I guess we’ll take what we can get for now, eh?

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 6
The Hubba Hubba has been one of the best-selling double wall tents on the market for years. Cascade is launching the Gear Shed, a 26.5 square foot hooped vestibule that can be added to any Hubba or Hubba Hubba. (I wouldn’t be surprised if you could even pop it on a Carbon Reflex 3.) The Gear Shed adds 1 pound 12 ounces to your pack but essentially doubles the covered space of your shelter and will set you back $149.95. End result with the combo is approximately 63 square feet of shelter for 5 pounds 12 ounces. Yes, heavy by many of our standards, but possibly just right for some needs or desires. One other point of interest in most of the MSR shelters: if the yellow rainflies drove you nuts, the new ones will be a sort of Granny Smith green.

Injinji Socks

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 7
If you’ve joined the Vibram Five Fingers craze, Injinji is introducing their new Liner Series in a stretchy, close but comfy fitting Coolmax. Injinji developed the sock specifically to fit well inside the Five Fingers, and not surprisingly it looks like they’ll be perfect for the application. At $10 a pair, stocking up (sorry, the pun was intended) won’t hurt as much as other performance socks. Injinji will also have a Performance Series Midweight sock available in late fall or early winter.

Cocoon by Design Salt

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 8
If you’re like me, as soon as you see the above brand you probably think “Sleep sacks, whatever, moving on.” But Cocoon had a few things even ultralighters might love. The first thing that caught my attention was their newest pillow, the Hyperlite AirCore pillow. The 13 x 17 inch pillow only weighs 2.4 ounces, but is thick and comfortably supportive.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 9
Some of our readers, namely Scouters traveling to Philmont, are required to carry sleep-specific clothing. Others of us choose to. Either way, Cocoon has silk travel pajamas that weigh 5 ounces for long-sleeve top and pants. Even a thru-hiker might like them, given that the pajamas are styled well enough that they could ostensibly be worn in public on laundry day (granted, there might be a bit of a lounge lizard effect). MSRP is $65.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 10
I wasn’t sure whether or not to include this, but what the heck. Cocoon also has a 50 degree Primaloft Innerbag. It costs $100, weighs 1 pound 10 ounces, and should easily pack to about 6 x 12 inches.

Aw, shoot. I can’t help it. There’s one completely random thing I’m going to throw out for you worldly travelers. Get this: Cocoon is also introducing aromatherapy travel pillows. Scents include lavender, lavender/chamomile, vanilla, and apple blossom. The 10 x 14 inch pillows weigh 6.5 ounces and are very supportive but pleasantly squishy. If you need to de-stress on de plane, these might be a nifty addition to your carry-on.

Esbit (an AGS brand)

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 11
There are some truly die-hard Esbit users in our community; I’m not sure if the same people will jump on these offerings from Esbit, or if people new to the solid fuel will be more interested. The 585 ml Esbit Cookset is a hard anodized aluminum pot with a nesting, integrated stove/windshield/pot support. Weight with lid is 6.95 ounces, MSRP is only $30.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 12
They also have a 2.8 ounce hard anodized aluminum mug with a plastic rim (and handle) for safe sipping. MSRP is $9.99.

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 13
A random nifty item for your consideration: the Esbit Coffee Maker, an almost artsy and aesthetically pleasing historical espresso-style coffee maker that comes with a bottom unit similar to that of the cookset. The coffee pot itself fits reassuringly snugly into the the stove. Weight is about 10.6 ounces (yup, this is probably more of an office or car camping thing for us) and retail is about $59.95.

Gregory Packs

ORSM2010 Day 1 Tasty Treats - 14
Gregory has done a ton of re-design work on their packs for 2011 that I think will help them fit more consumers, as well as offer some nice tweaks. A huge growth segment in overall market pack sales has been in the 40 liter-ish size that people can squeeze in as a carry-on. The upcoming Z40 (and women’s specific Jade 38) is a framed pack with front panel load, sleeping bag compartment, plenty of pockets, and removable rain cover for 3 pounds 4 ounces. MSRP will be $149.95.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Open Air Demo

While the first day of Outdoor Retailer is dedicated to water sport, we found a few products that could carry over for backpacking as well… plus some that are just plain fun, no bones about it!

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 1
Day One at Outdoor Retailer, the Open Air Demo day, was my kind of day. Great weather, great people, great toys… and plenty of boats to test paddle! There wasn’t exactly a plethora of ultralight backpacking gear, but we definitely found some interesting and relevant things to share with you (the kayak test-paddling I guess I’ll have to write off as fun background information).

Sand Socks, Inc. Grip Socks

I started wearing just socks around camp years ago as an alternative to heavy camp shoes. Then I started sticking my orthotics inside the socks, and it worked… mostly. Admittedly, the pine sap, needles, little twigs, debris, and water that accumulated in the socks were a drag. Enter the Grip Socks, just introduced to the market at Outdoor Retailer.

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 2
The Grip Socks have a 3mm neoprene sole with a roughly textured outer surface, mated to a thinner neoprene at heel and toe that gives way to a mid-calf height lycra upper. My size mediums weigh 3.3 ounces, and my initial impression is favorable after stalking rougher urban walking surfaces and patches of gravel. The socks are unobtrusive, but provide just enough underfoot protection for my needs and have relatively good traction. I do hope that future developments find slightly wider and longer underfoot padding, as my initial impression is that the periphery seems to attract sharper rocks. Overall, these are way better than my old “insole in sock” technique, with none of the drawbacks and more protection. MSRP $19.99.

Dry Case

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 3
If you’re one of those who can’t make yourself leave the electronics at home, the Dry Case might be a smart investment. The Dry Case is designed to fit most smart phones, MP3 players, and even small digital cameras. Its flexible, see-through pouch has a vacuum seal and is reputed to be waterproof to 100 feet. The 2.3-ounce case is made of a substantial material that still allows you to use your touch screen device with ease and even incorporates a waterproof headphone jack (Dry Buds, waterproof headphones, are also available).

One thing that immediately impressed me was the top seal… this is no zippered baggie! It seems to be made of an ABS-type plastic and incorporates two rotating, locking seals. You can vacuum seal the pouch just by sucking on the valve, or you can use the 1-ounce suction bulb. As long as you wouldn’t need to change batteries, of course, you could just seal the pouch at the trailhead and leave the bulb behind anyway. The Dry Case has an integrated “belt loop” on the back; you can use the 2.1-ounce buoyant neoprene arm band, or if you’re really trying to save weight, you could just slip it on a belt, a bit of webbing, or into your pack.

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 4
I don’t take electronics backpacking, but I’m impressed enough by the design and execution of the Dry Case that I bought one anyway. I see a lot of potential for day hikes, paddle trips, and other outdoor adventures. Most things like this seem gimmicky to me, but if you like to carry your phone or MP3 (or camera!) in the backcountry, the Dry Case has my vote. MSRP is $39.99. A “folio” size will also be available if you’re toting along your iPad or Kindle, $59.99.

Adventure Egg

Really. These are pretty good! I swore off dried eggs decades ago as being a substandard food product substitute, but you can bet Adventure Egg will be joining my food bag. The difference? Adventure Egg spray-dries their eggs over a low heat, which doesn’t alter the protein structure of the eggs like freeze-drying or higher-temperature drying tend to do. The parent company, Henningsen Foods, has been supplying dried eggs to commercial food producers for sixty years, so chances are you’ve eaten these eggs in any number of baked products.

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 5
The eggs had the taste and texture of, well, “actual” scrambled eggs. I was shocked! Adventure Egg is also introducing flavors. The 2.5-ounce package is equivalent to 6 eggs, and projected retail is around $5.95. A 16-ounce, 36 egg package will also be available, with projected retail around $20.95.

Point 6 Socks

As a long-time buyer in specialty outdoor retail, the words I most dread hearing from a sales rep are “Let me show you our new sock line.” Even if you feel that way hearing about yet another sock company, Point 6 is worth every bit of your attention! This year’s Outdoor Retailer marks Point 6’s first year on the market, and the other shop I work for (in Michigan) has been carrying the line since its launch.

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 6
What I can tell you is this: I own, well, hmm… bins and bins of socks, from the vast majority of manufacturers. Point 6 socks are the ones I always grab first. In my opinion, Point 6 has the best fit, finish, and yes, aesthetic of any sock I’ve worn. Not only are they a delight to wear, but all of the merino wool used in the socks is compact spun. Short version? The socks are more durable, too. The Active Medium Cushion Mini Crews weigh 2 ounces; if you prefer ’em thin, the Running Ultralight Mini Crews weigh 1.3 ounces. If you’re more of a boot person or just like taller socks, check out their Hiking Tech or Active Crews.

We’ll be writing up a full review on Point 6 in the near future.

Wenonah

Wait… Isn’t this Backpacking Light? Well, yeah. But if you cruise down through the forums you’ll find one dedicated to water travel, and most of the first day/Open Air Demo centered around watersport. So here’s one for the canoeists out there.

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 7
Wenonah is introducing a new layup called Barracuda for 2011. Barracuda is an aluminized glass fabric that’s tough, looks sharp, and approaches the weight of Kevlar boats. The interior of the layup is Innegra S fabric (a rep told me the military uses the stuff in fighter jets) that really beefs up the impact resistance and toughness. Wenonah’s best-selling Spirit II weighs 42 pounds in Kevlar Ultra-Light, the Barracuda will be 46 pounds, and (for comparison) their glass Tuf-Weave Flex-Core is 58 pounds. From Wenonah’s description: “Our canoes made from Barracuda emulate the silver sheen of 3-D steel.” Prices vary based on model.

Wenonah is also introducing a new Kevlar vessel called the Canak to their line. It’s a 16-foot boat with a hull similar to their solo Prism canoe that blends the better attributes of canoes and kayaks for tripping in lake country. Canoes are far easier to unload and load for portaging, but kayaks can have a bit nicer touring ability. What they’ve done is basically decked the canoe, but left huge fore and aft open portions covered by battened fabric covers. They’re also introducing a portage yoke specially designed to mate with the framework of the sliding seat. My short spin in the 38 pound Canak left a favorable impression; with a bit of adjustment on the foot braces, I could even get a bit of a thigh brace on the cockpit coaming, great for better control when needed. If you like traveling solo in the Boundary Waters, this one’s worth a test paddle.

The Street Strider

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 8
Call it a “mountain bike for seniors” if you want! The Street Strider is like an elliptical trainer on wheels, or on steroids. You power yourself and your “ride” down the street or the bike path with both your feet and your hands, like an elliptical trainer. You turn by shifting your weight like a Segway. It allows you to do your fitness exercising outside instead of in your local fitness club where you are distracted by all those chicks and dudes in tight Lycra, or by all the bad news on CNN. The Street Strider sells for US$1299 for a basic one with three speeds, or US$1699 for turbo version with eight speeds. Available spring 2011.

Stoic Somnus 30 and 15 Down Sleeping Bags

ORSM2010 Open Air Demo - 9
It never fails to happen, publish a “comprehensive” state-of-the-art article on ultralight down sleeping bags, and right away a bag surfaces that you never heard of before. Meet the Stoic Somnus bags, which are sold by backcountry.com as their house brand. These are impressive bags: 15 denier Pertex Quantum shell and 800 fill-power down. The 30 degree bag weighs in at 1 pound 7 ounces, and the 15 degree bag weighs 2 pounds 1 ounce – not bad. The MSRPs are US$269 and US$349 respectively – also not bad. Now for the drawbacks: the bags are currently only available in size Long, and the Pertex Quantum is the original Quantum, not the new lighter/softer Quantum. They expect a size Regular to be available around Summer 2011.

Outdoor Retailer Summer 2010: Update on Personal Locator Beacon (PLB) Technologies

SPOT and DeLorme introduce the DeLorme PN-60w with SPOT Communicator, and ACR announces the SarLink View. Both allow text messaging via satellite from remote locations, which goes beyond just chatting, enabling you to provide important information to people on the outside.

DeLorme Earthmate PN-60w GPS with SPOT Communicator Combines GPS Communication with Text Messaging and Emergency Communication via Satellite

Tied in with Outdoor Demo we had the opportunity to field test the new DeLorme PN-60w GPS with built in SPOT communicator. This product pairing consists of two separate units: a SPOT Communicator unit that clips onto the top of your pack or pack shoulder strap where it has good exposure to the sky, and the DeLorme PN-60w handheld mapping GPS. Besides the usual set of icons and menus in the GPS, the unit also enables four types of communications sent out by the SPOT: progress tracking, “I’m OK,” emergency/SOS, and text messaging. Its the first GPS that enables type-and-send text messaging via satellite from virtually anywhere in the world to stay connected with family, friends, and emergency services. In the event of an emergency, it allows your group to provide real time information regarding the situation and what your needs are. If you forgot something, if you want to revise your schedule for a re-supply, or if you need repair parts sent in, this device enables you to get in touch with someone on the outside to tell them what you need.

Outdoor Retailer Summer 2010: Update on Personal Locator Beacon (PLB) Technologies - 1
The new DeLorme PN-60w GPS with SPOT Communicator allows you to stay in touch when there’s no cell phone service, providing coverage from locations worldwide. With this device you can type and send text messages from the field to let others track your progress via social networking sites like Twitter, Facebook, Fire Eagle, SpotAdventures.com, or Geocaching.com. In addition it has the usual SPOT communication ability to send emails to let know you’re okay, or to send help in case of an emergency, all with your GPS location embedded. DeLorme specifies the weight of the PN-60w at 5.4 ounces (153 g), and the SPOT Communicator at 3.7 ounces (105 g), however our scale gave weights of 6.4 and 4.8 ounces (181 and 136 g), respectively. MSRP of the paired units is US$550.

Because messages are conveyed via satellite, and are not dependent on cellular phone coverage, the PN-60w with SPOT Satellite Communicator keeps users reliably connected, even in difficult-access remote locales. Both devices are rugged and water resistant and thus better suited than most cell phones for the rigors of outdoor use.

“Now there’s a completely new way for those who travel off the beaten path to navigate with GPS and also send satellite text messages back home via email and popular social networking sites,” said DeLorme Vice President Caleb Mason. “It’s a thrill to be able to share your excitement when you summit a mountain, kayak through heavy white water, or reach a destination. It’s also a big stress reliever if you can keep loved ones apprised in case of delays, receive nonemergency help if you encounter problems, or send SOS messages in case of a serious emergency.”

The outbound text messages can be distributed to recipients’ cell phones and email addresses, and via social networking sites. In addition, family and friends can track a user’s progress via Google’s free online maps. A special interface on the PN-60w connects it wirelessly with the SPOT Satellite Communicator, which was designed exclusively for DeLorme. Messages are created on the PN-60w’s internal keyboard, then relayed via satellite for delivery using established SPOT technology. The SPOT actually sends tracking messages and “I’m OK” messages three times to ensure they go through; SOS messages are sent continuously.

I found the DeLorme PN-60w to be intuitive and user-friendly; it is a delight to use compared to some GPS units by competitors I have used recently. The display is easy to read in strong sunlight.

The Earthmate PN-60w comes with DeLorme Topo North America GPS maps and desktop software included, for topographic and street coverage of the U.S. and Canada. It also displays DigitalGlobe worldwide high-resolution satellite and aerial imagery, official USGS and Natural Resources Canada topo maps, and NOAA nautical charts, all available from DeLorme via low-cost subscriptions.

The text messaging, track progress, and emergency SOS features are all activated via subscriptions available from SPOT. Regular SPOT service is US$100 per year, tracking is $50, type-and-send text messaging comes with five free custom text messages upon activation. To purchase more type-and-send text messaging capability, the rates are 500 messages for US$50, 100 messages for US$30, and the single message rate is US$0.50 per message.

The DeLorme PN-60w (wireless) model, including the specially designed SPOT Communicator, is expected to be available in late August. The SPOT Communicator cannot be purchased separately; it is only available in the paired configuration. If a Personal Locator Device is all you need, then you should look at the next-gen SPOT 2 (US$150). Alan Dixon is currently working on a review update of the SPOT 2 that Backpacking Light will publish soon.

ACR Electronics Introduces the Next Generation of Personal Locator Beacons – Smaller, Lighter, and now with a Strobe Light and Multi-Use GPS Acquisition Testing

Not to be outdone, ACR Electronics has upgraded the SARLink 406 MHz PLB features to include a new strobe light function and multi-use GPS acquisition testing. The SARLink is one of the smallest, lightest 406 GPS PLBs in the world.

Outdoor Retailer Summer 2010: Update on Personal Locator Beacon (PLB) Technologies - 2
New features in the SARLink are: a built-in, super bright LED strobe light to increase visibility for Search and Rescue; an onboard 66-channel parallel GPS acquires then transmits LAT/LON when the unit is activated, dramatically saving time for the distress message to reach local rescue centers, and provide rescue agencies with exact position to within 110 yards (100 meters); full functional self testing of internal circuitry, battery voltage and power; increased number of long GPS acquisition tests – up to twelve times per life of battery; more efficient design uses less power, making it smaller and lighter. Specifications: size: 2.3 x 5.9 x 1.5 in (6 x 15 x 4 cm), weight: 8.9 oz (252 g) with lanyard, MSRP US$499.

Outdoor Retailer Summer 2010: Update on Personal Locator Beacon (PLB) Technologies - 3
The bigger news from ACR is the new SARLink View 406 GPS PLB, which adds an added level of assurance with instant information and a breakthrough digital display. The digital display, which allows the user to see all of the beacon’s operational activities, visually provides GPS LAT/LON, operating instructions, usage tips, and transmission bursts, as well as battery power. The Digital Display also makes self-testing simple and easily understood by visually walking the user through the self-test process step by step. The digital display will allow the user to test GPS functionality up to sixty times over the life of the battery.

When mated with ACR’s new 406Link.com (www.406Link.com) subscription-based satellite self test service, the SARLink View will also give users the ability to send non-distress messages via text/e-mail to family and friends, letting them know that all is OK.

Housed inside the unit, the Digital Display cannot be touched, bumped, pierced or otherwise damaged by an external force unless the entire PLB is destroyed. The PLB uses an LED type of display to ensure that it is visible when below freezing and in direct sunlight, therefore it does not suffer from the problems associated with LCD displays.

The waterproof SARLink View provides three levels of integrated emergency signal technology – GPS positioning, a powerful 406 MHz satellite detectable signal, and 121.5 MHz homing capability. The SARLink View broadcasts a unique registered distress signal that not only tells rescuers where the sender is, but who they are. An onboard GPS can fix the sender’s position to within 100 meters and then utilizes a powerful 406 MHz signal to relay the distress call to orbiting satellites. As local Search and Rescue is deployed, a separate homing signal and integrated LED strobe light guides rescuers to the sender’s exact position.

Specifications: size: 2.3 x 5.8 x 1.5 in (6 x 15 x 4 cm), weight: 9.1 oz (261 g) with lanyard, MSPR US$599.

ACR Products Announces 406Link.com

ACR Products has also announced the launch of a new subscription-based satellite self test service, 406Link.com, now available to current and new owners of 406 MHz Personal Locator Beacons (PLBs), Emergency Locator Transmitters (ELTs), and Emergency Indicating Radio Beacons (EPIRBs).

Available in two service plans, 406Link.com now gives those owning 406 MHz emergency beacons the ability to send non-distress messages for the first time via text/e-mail to family and friends, letting them know that all is OK.

Priced from $40 (annual subscription), subscribers to the 406Link.com service, for example, will have access to ACR’s unique thru-the-satellite self-test application for PLBs, ELTs, and EPIRBs, which ensures the beacon is performing properly via transmission and satellite confirmation, ultimately sending a text and e-mail message to the beacon’s owner.

An upgraded service, 406Link Plus, will provide users with the self-test application system described above, plus the added features of multiple text and e-mail messaging, trip planning, and GPS test location (must have the ACR PLB AquaLink View/SARLink View to use this function). The upgraded 406Link.com plan is priced at $60 for an annual subscription.

McMurdo Fastfind 210 PLB

To complete our updated coverage of personal locator beacons, mention needs to be made of the Fastfind. UK-based McMurdo released their Fastfind 210 PLB to the US market in February 2009. Unlike personal signaling products such as the SPOT Satellite Messenger, the Fastfind is a single-purpose device whose sole purpose is to alert rescuers to your location in the event of an emergency; there is no progress tracking, “I’m OK” communication, or text messaging capability. It sends out an emergency message (only) via the standard 406 MHz band of the COSPAS-SARSAT satellite system that has been operational since 1979.

Like the SPOT Satellite Messenger, the Fastfind sends a signal with your GPS coordinates to a satellite network, which is then relayed to a ground station to alert authorities to your emergency. Once the Fastfind has been deployed, it must be returned to the manufacturer to be re-activated. However, it doesn’t require a paid service subscription like SPOT, which is a plus. More details on the McMurdo Fastfind can be found in Mike Martin’s article published as part of our summer 2009 Outdoor Retailer coverage.

***************************

Note that a PLB is a satellite-signaling device of last resort, for use when all other means of self-rescue have been exhausted and where the situation is deemed to be grave and eminent, and the loss of life, limb, eyesight or valuable property will occur without assistance. It’s important to note that communication (including messaging) is one-way from you to the outside; you cannot receive acknowledgment or responses from recipients, and there is no real-time confirmation that messages are received. All beacons must be registered. There are no monthly service fees required for 406 MHz beacons.

Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2010: Introduction and Tribute to Small Ultralight Gear Companies not Exhibiting at OR

Summer OR is underway! We begin our coverage with new products from small companies who specialize in ultralight backpacking gear, including some new names.

Overview

Outdoor Retailer 2010 is upon us – August 2-6 to be exact – and Backpacking Light will be there once again to roam through over 1,400 booths to find innovative new lightweight gear and report back to our readers. That’s not an easy task because there’s so much conventional gear to wade through to find the really good stuff – gear that’s new, innovative, and lightweight. We will publish a daily report from the show, starting on Tuesday August 3 and ending on Saturday August 7.

While OR showcases lots of interesting new gear from the big companies (plus some startups), it would be a disservice for us to ignore new gear from the small companies, focused on our specific needs, who sell ultralight gear online and can’t afford the high cost of exhibiting at OR. So, we are once again highlighting new goods from the small companies that design gear expressly for lightweight backpacking. They are definitely an important source of innovative new lightweight gear, and we want to give them equal visibility in our coverage of our industry’s biggest trade show.

It’s interesting to look back to the late 1990s when ultralight backpacking was first taking off: there were very few companies manufacturing ultralight gear, and ultralighters were making much of their own gear out of necessity. Remember the GoLite Breeze pack and Ray-Way gear? Fast forward to the present: we now have a growing number of small companies in the business, plus participation from the big companies, and in fact the lightweight/ultralight gear arena is getting quite competitive. This article is a testimony to that; I was amazed at the large number of new gear introductions from the small companies, it equals or exceeds what we are likely to find from the big companies at OR. Things have changed a lot in a little more than ten years. With that in mind, let’s get started!

Z-Packs Hexamid Tent and Dyneema X Gridstop Backpacks

You should by now be familiar with Z-Packs (zpacks.com) owned by thru-hiker Joe Valesko. Joe started out making silnylon frameless packs and has more recently switched to Cuben Fiber and Dyneema X Gridstop as his fabrics of choice.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 1
Z-Packs’ newest creation is the Hexamid Tent. It’s a six-sided pyramid style tent available in one- and two-person versions. It’s made from the lightest materials currently available, 0.6 oz/yd2 (20.3 g/m2) Cuben Fiber and 0.7 oz/ yd2 (23.7 g/m2) no-see-um mesh. The weight of the solo shelter is 8.2 oz (232 g) including the Cuben stuff sack, and the twin version weighs 10.5 oz (298 g). I don’t see any cross-ventilation options, just the front entry, so condensation could be an issue. A protected vent in the back would be nice (there may be one and it’s not visible in the photo). MSRP is US$275, available now.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 2
Also new from Z-Packs is their Dyneema X Gridstop Backpacks, available in three volumes. We’re seeing the new Dyneema X Gridstop fabric being used in packs from several manufacturers; it weighs 4.2 ounces/yd2 (142.4 g/m2), but a pack built of this fabric is extremely strong and durable and is still quite light. For example the 3200 cubic inch (52 L) pack weighs 13.9 oz (394 g). Z-Packs has a large number of à la carte options for their packs, so you can place a pack order and customize it to your heart’s content. MSRP is US$170 to 190 depending on size, available now.

Trail Designs Sidewinder Ti-Tri Cone

Trail Designs (traildesigns.com) is the company that invented the Caldera Cone, a cooking system that encloses your cook pot in a cone-shaped windscreen, making an alcohol stove as reliable as a canister stove (but not as fast). The only drawback of the Caldera Cone is that it must be coiled up and inserted in a drink cup to protect it in a backpack, and to protect your gear from any sharp edges on the Cone. Enter the new Sidewinder, a version of the Cone that will fit (coiled, sideways) inside your cook pot. It’s not as tall as the standard Caldera Cone, but for certain pots with the right form factor (wide and shallow), Trail Designs found it possible to design a cone that will fit inside the pot.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 3
The Sidewinder Cone Ti-Tri System (available now) accommodates alcohol, Esbit, or wood fuels. It’s limited to the Evernew 1.3 L, 900 ml, and 600 ml short/wide pots, and the AntiGravityGear 2 quart (1.9 L) pot (if you ask them kindly). The photos show the system set up (left) and packed into the pot (right). Additional components are required to burn wood as fuel. As far as performance, Trail Designs says, “We really don’t see all that much difference between the Sidewinder and the Classic Ti-Tri.” The cost for the Ti-Tri Sidewinder will be the same as the Classic Ti-Tri, US$80, the Inferno add-on for wood fuel will be US$40, and the titanium floor will be US$15 standalone, US$10 bundled, and free if ordered with a pot.

Kooka Bay Ultra Light Sleeping Pads and Kookalight Pillow

If you haven’t heard of Kooka Bay gear (kookabay.com), you should check them out. For starters, they offer the lightest inflatable sleeping pads on the market. Their torso-length pad (32 in/81 cm long and tapering from 18 inches to 14 inches / 46 cm to 36 cm wide) weighs just 5.5 ounces (156 g). Got your attention? It certainly got mine! I will be testing a couple of their lightest pads and reporting my findings this fall.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 4
The Kooka Bay Torso Length Sleeping Pad is tapered and weighs just 5.5 ounces (156 g). A variety of lengths are available now (visit their website to see the list) and all are very light. Down-insulated versions will also be available later on.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 5
Many ultralight backpackers shun carrying a pillow (“I don’t need no stinkin’ pillow!”). But the Kookalight Pillow may change your mind. There will be two versions: Regular – 15 x 8 x 4.5 inches (38 x 20 x 11 cm) and Small – 9 x 7 x 3.5 inches (23 x 18 x 9 cm). The weights will be about 4 ounces (113 g) and 2 ounces (57 g) using 800-900 fill power goose down and a very skin-friendly 20 denier fabric shell. No information available yet on cost or when they will be available. The miniscule weights are enough to tempt me; how about you?

Big Sky International Mirage 2P-BF Tent, New Fabrics, and New Poles

While the Big Sky International (bigskyinternational.com) hybrid Mirage tent is not new, this new version will have a breathable fabric ceiling to enhance ventilation. The breathable fabric used (no fabric description available) is claimed to be as light as generic silnylon and five times more waterproof.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 22
The new Big Sky International Mirage 2P-BF Tent has a breathable fabric ceiling for enhanced ventilation. The new tent will have two side entries, each with a vestibule. The floor length is longer than other Big Sky tents at 91 inches (2.31 m) long, and it’s 49 inches (1.24 m) wide at the head end, 41 inches (1.04 m) wide at the foot end, with 42 inches (1.07 m) of interior height. The weight is 2 pounds (907 g) with Big Sky’s DuraLite poles described below. MSRP and availability date have not been determined.

This is also a good time to mention Big Sky’s next gen tent fabrics and poles. Most manufacturers of lightweight shelters research the different types of silnylon and spinnaker fabrics available (there are many different constructions available) and choose the one(s) that meet their requirements. Big Sky has taken it a step further by developing their own versions of silnylon specifically for their tents, which they call SuprSil. Their basic SuprSil is about the same weight as generic silnylon, but is twice as waterproof and four times more tearproof. SuprSil HD used for the tent floors is also similar in weight to generic silnylon but three times more waterproof and four times more tearproof. Finally, SuprSil UL’s weight is similar to spinnaker but is four times more waterproof and tearproof compared to spinnaker.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 6
Big Sky has also developed new ultralight DuraLite Poles for their tents. The Fibraplex carbon fiber poles they previously sold were too flexible and subject to breakage, especially at the joints. So, Big Sky developed their own ultralight composite poles that are just as light but much more durable. Rather than a parallel orientation, the composite fibers are arranged in a matrix like a ripstop pattern, making them stronger, especially at the joints. They also have an elastomeric bumper at the joints to help prevent a chip or crack from starting. They are not as stiff as aluminum poles or the Easton FX carbon fiber poles, and they are still pricey (about US$100 extra), but they are significantly lighter (the weight savings on a Mirage 1P tent is 3 oz/85 g). Available now.

Ultralight Adventure Equipment (ULA) Introduces New Camino and Epic Backpacks

Adding to their line of lightweight durable backpacks, Chris McMaster, the new owner of ULA (ula-equipment.com) is rolling out the Camino (a panel loader) and the Epic (which is designed to carry a dry bag).

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 7
The new Camino Backpack (available now) is the first panel loader from ULA. The 3900 cubic inches (64 L), 48-oz (1.36-kg) pack features two internal compression straps and a frame consisting of two aluminum stays against a stiff foam framesheet. The pack is full featured with numerous pockets, including hipbelt pockets. MSRP is US$225. The new Camino is included in Roger Caffin’s State of the Market report on internal frame backpacks, which will begin publishing in early September.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 8
The Epic (available now) is the next gen Arctic 1000 backpack and will accommodate dry bags from 35 to 70 liters. It’s actually a sleeve that cradles the dry bag, adding a mesh front pocket and hipbelt pockets, optional aluminum stays, and compression straps. The total volume capacity is 38 to 82 liters for the dry bag (not included) and the pack’s pockets. The weight of the pack sans dry bag is 32.5 oz (921 g) and MSRP is US$275. The Epic offers an integrated solution for packrafters with packraft carry straps designed into the bottom panel.

LightHeart Solo and Duo Tents Set Up With Trekking Poles

Have you heard of LightHeart Gear (lightheartgear.com)? They’re another company you should check out. Their Solo and Duo tents set up with trekking poles, which saves a lot of weight, and they’re very roomy.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 9
The LightHeart Solo (available now) is a spacious one-person, three-season, double-wall tent that weighs only 27 oz (765 g). It is supported with trekking poles (or available adjustable aluminum poles) that fit into the corners inside this diamond shaped shelter, creating a strong structure. With the attached rain fly deployed, it keeps the user dry in heavy rains, but in nice weather the fly can be pulled over the top of the tent to give a “star-gazing mode” for maximum views and ventilation. Trekking pole length needs to be in the 125 to 130 cm range; a lightweight plastic ridge pole (that connects the trekking poles) is provided. The tent appears to have cross-ventilation options, but there is no top vent. Specifications: weight 27 ounces (765 g), length 133 inches (338 cm), width 65 inches (165 cm), headroom 43 inches (109 cm), floor area 30 ft2 (2.8 m2), vestibule area 3.7 ft2 (0.34 m2), packed size 6 inches x 12 inches (15 x 30 cm). MSRP is US$245.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 10
The LightHeart Duo (available now) comfortably accommodates two people and all their gear with 41 ft2 (3.8 m2) of floor space. It uses the same structural support system as in the Solo and features two large doors with vestibules. It uses a hybrid single/double-wall design and attached flies for quick set-up and minimum weight. The Duo has cross-ventilation with its two doors and vestibules, but it does not have a top vent. Specifications: weight 32 ounces (907 g), length 103 inches (262 cm), width 57 inches (145 cm), headroom 42 inches (107 cm), floor area 41 ft2 (3.8 m2), vestibules 5.4 ft2 (0.5 m2) each, packed size 6 inches x 12 inches (15 x 30 cm). MSRP is US$295.

The weight and floor area specifications for these tents are impressive, but how do they perform in the field in terms of wind stability and storm protection? Ryan Jordan is currently testing the Solo and will report his findings this fall at Backpackinglight.com.

Hyperlite Mountain Gear Echo Ultralight Shelter Systems and Windrider Backpack

Here’s another new company you may not have heard of: Hyperlite Mountain Gear (hyperlitemountaingear.com), located in Kennebunk, Maine, and specialists in Cuben Fiber shelters, packs, and stuff sacks..

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 11
The HMG Echo I and II Modular Ultralight Shelter Systems (available now) consist of a Cuben Fiber tarp, a detachable mesh and Cuben Fiber insert for ground water and insect protection, and a detachable Cuben Fiber front vestibule for heavy storm protection. The Echo I system weighs 19.8 oz (561 g) and costs US$490; the Echo II system weighs in at 26.9 ounces (763 g) and costs US$595. These systems add up to an amazingly lightweight double-wall tent for one or two people.

This is a true modular system; all of the components can be used separately or together. The one- or two-person Echo Tarp is made of Cuben Fiber and has catenary cut curves, double reinforced tie-outs, Spectra core guy lines, and a bonded felled seam ridgeline that doesn’t require seam sealing. The Echo Insert clips directly into the Echo Tarp. It’s constructed with a mesh ceiling and a Cuben Fiber bathtub floor providing 100% protection from insects and ground water. It can also be pitched separately. And the Echo Beak is a Cuben Fiber vestibule that attaches directly to the front of the Echo Tarp, providing increased protection in heavy wind or driving rain. Backpacking Light will publish a review of the Echo Shelter Systems later this year.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 12
The Windrider I (available now) is an ultralight backpack with removable stays, constructed of a rip-stop nylon/Cuben Fiber hybrid material. The weight is 24.0 oz. (680 g) and volume of the main compartment is 2400 cubic inches (39 L). Features include a roll-top top closure, side and top compression straps, three exterior mesh pockets, and two waterproof hipbelt pockets. MSRP is US$240. The color will change to a printed pattern in late August. The Windrider I will be included in a frameless backpack state of the market report I’m working on for spring 2011 publication.

Elemental Horizons Aquilo Backpack and New Accessories

Like other new small companies, it takes us a while to discover them. Elemental Horizons (elementalhorizons.com) began with their Northern Lite internal frame backpack, which is included in Roger Caffin’s lightweight internal frame backpack state-of-the-market report, which will begin publication in early September.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 13
Elemental Horizons’ Aquilo Backpack (left) is their newest, available in spring 2011. It has a unique suspension system that allows you to customize the pack to your individual trip and comfort desires. For vertical rigidity and load transfer, an internal sleeping pad holder securely holds either a standard 20-inch (51-cm) width foam sleeping pad and/or an optional aluminum frame stay can be inserted in a sleeve to create positive and comfortable structure inside the pack over a wide load weight range. The removable padded hip belt is available in three sizes and is interchangeable with all other Elemental Horizons pack models. The Aquilo is also equipped with a roll top closure to minimize exposure to the elements, a large front gear pocket, and dual side bottle pockets. All external pockets are self draining. Specifications: volume 2600 cubic inches (42.6 L), weight 25 ounces (709 g), sizes S-M-L, hipbelt sizes S-M-L. MSRP will be about US$180. Options are an aluminum frame stay (4 oz/113g), hipbelt pockets (available now), and a foam back pad/sit pad. The Aquilo will also be included in my frameless backpack state of the market report in spring 2011. The Ultra Lite Pack Cover (right, available in late August) is made of silnylon and fits backpacks from 3000 to 5000 cubic inches (49 to 82 L). Weight is 2.7 ounces (77 g), MSRP is US$25.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 14
New accessories from Elemental Horizons include their Dragonfly Fishing Pouch (left), and Hydration Hammock (right). The Dragonfly Fishing Pouch (0.7 oz/20 g, available in late August) is a mini tacklebox that mounts on a backpack hipbelt or can be carried by a neck lanyard. Dimensions are 4.5 x 3.5 x 1.5 inches (11.4 x 8.9 x 3.8 cm), weight is 0.7 ounce (20 g), volume is 23.6 cubic inches (0.4 L), MSRP not yet available. The Hydration Hammock (available now) is a water bottle holster that attaches to a backpack shoulder strap. It will hold bottles from 20 ounces to 1 quart (0.6 to 1 L). Weight is 0.5 ounce (14 g), MSRP US$9.

Mountain Laurel Designs Introduces Extra Strong Cuben Fiber Dry Bags and 4.7 Ounce Hammock Tarp

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 15
MLD (mountainlaureldesigns.com) has been making bonded Cuben Fiber backpacking gear longer than any other company. Their new Cuben Dry Bags (available now) are made of a stronger Cuben laminate than that used for stuff sacks. This weight and type of Cuben Fiber is over three times stronger and more waterproof than the type used in MLD tarps. They are extremely light and very strong. Their envelope shape allows for the shortest and strongest seams with the least pressure on the seams when stuffed. These bags would also make an excellent bear hang. Small: 2 L, 7 x 11 inches (18 x 28 cm), 0.5 ounce (14 g), $18. Medium: 4 L, 8.5 x 15 inches (22 x 38 cm), 0.7 ounce (18 g), $20. Large: 8 L, 13 x 24 inches (33 x 61 cm), 1.2 ounces (34 g), $24. Extra-Large: 16 L, 17 x 33 inches (43 x 84 cm), 1.7 ounces (52 g), $34.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 16
MLD new UL Hammock Tarp (available now) is made of spinnaker fabric and is sized to fit over most lightweight single hammocks. Its asymmetrical shape provides maximum coverage for minimum weight and size. Linelocks and lightweight bungee cord are included for the ridgeline and four tieouts. Stuff sack included. Weight is 4.7 ounces (133 g) with attachments. MSRP is US$90.

New Ultralight Stuff From Gossamer Gear

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 17
Gossamer Gear (gossamergear.com) is the master of lightweight, so a new shelter from them is always big news. In late summer they will be introducing The Lodge, a very roomy two-person single-wall floorless shelter (like a DuoMid) that will be about 56 inches (142 cm) tall and about 9 feet (2.74 m) on each. The shelter has mesh around the perimeter to keep bugs out and a vent on the backside. There will also be a double wide polycryo groundsheet to go with it. The beta spinnaker version of the tent weighs about 1 pound 4 ounces in its stuff sack, and sets up with trekking poles and eight stakes. They are still messing with it, so the final details may change. A tent of this type has multiple uses; for example there’s room for a group of four to sit in the tent and play cards while waiting out the rain. MSRP has not been determined yet.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 18
New from Gossamer Gear is the Riksak (available now, but not on their website), a simple day pack that doubles as a stuff sack or a pillow. It’s made of silnylon, has wide shoulder straps and drawcord closure. Volume is 792 cubic inches (13 L), weight is just 2 ounces (57 g), and MSRP is US$25. To use it as a stuff sack, simply turn it inside out to put the shoulder straps inside out of the way. Everyone can use one of these!

A Diversity of New Products from Titanium Goat

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 19
The Titanium Goat (titaniumgoat.com) Raven LW Omni-Zip Bivy has a top cover made of Intrepid fabric and a silnylon bottom. Weight is 7.6 ounces (215 g) with stuff sack, bug netting adds 1 ounce. The MSRP and availability have not been determined yet.

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 20
Titanium Goat is developing a 24 Ounce Raft and 2 Ounce Paddle for high mountain lakes. You are probably wondering if this might be a less expensive alternative to an Alpacka Packraft. The answer is NO, the fabric is too thin and vulnerable. The raft will be great on lakes, but bad on rivers. And yes, the paddle does weigh 2 ounces. MSRP and availability date have not been determined yet. I wouldn’t be surprised if they named this the Goat Boat!

ORSM2010 Kickoff - 21
Finally, Titanium Goat is developing (what else?) a Goat Pack , which is best described as a carbon fiber external frame gear harness/pack. The pack consists of a carbon fiber frame sheet that works in the same manner as most external frame packs. Bags and gear are attached to the harness via two fabric side wings and a web harness that is fixed to the bottom of the pack frame and attaches to the top of the frame. The Goat Pack is great for awkward loads, dry bag hauling, extended trips without resupply, and desert trekking. Features: carbon fiber frame, removable/adjustable lumbar pad, load lifters, adjustable gear harness, sternum strap, wide/stiff hipbelt, ergonomic shoulder straps, and ergonomic hip belt. Specifications: weight about 40 ounces (1.13 kg), volume 0-85 L, load limit 60+ pounds (27 kg). Price to be determined (in the ouch! Range).

Other New Small Companies Selling Lightweight Gear

Some of the companies we contacted did not have new gear for us to report on, but I wanted to mention them in this section to get them on your radar screen.

Katabatic Gear (katabaticgear.com) – Ultralight sleeping quilts featuring 850 fill power down and new Pertex Quantum shell, ultralight bivies made of Pertex Quantum Nano, and down hoods.
Packit Gourmet Trail Foods
(packitgourmet.com) – A variety of packaged trail meals, bulk dehydrated foods, cooking and eating gear items.
Enertia Trail Foods
(trailfoods.com) – A variety of packaged trail meals and snacks. (I have tried these, and they are really good!)

Performance Appraisal of the Tarptent Moment

A quality, lightweight shelter that’s easy to assemble, but does a condensation issue leave us all wet?

Introduction

Tarptent, a California based company, manufactures the Moment. It is a simple tent with flooring, netting, and one entrance. It also includes one pole and two stakes. The entrance to the tent can be rolled back and secured with two nylon ribbons as seen in Figure 1.

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 1
Figure 1. Moment with 6’2" User

When the door is closed, it forms the vestibule where gear can be stored. The vestibule area has ample room at 6.6 ft2 (see Figs. 2-3). Also, there is a plastic clasp that can be secured that prevents the door from unzipping (see Fig. 2).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 2
Figure 2. Vestibule Shot 1 and Plastic Zipper Clasp

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 3
Figure 3. Vestibule Shot 2

At the ends of the tent are two A-frames that are plastic rod housed sheaths composed of nylon-like material. Attached to the A-frames is a system of yellow cords. The cords are secured with stakes and then can be used to tension or loosen the tent with a plastic cleat (see Fig. 14). The sleeping area is surrounded by netting and is accessed through a large half-circle door. The netting does not droop around the user because it is secured to the tarp as can be seen in Figure 1. Below these connection points are two mesh pockets. The flooring inside the netting is held flush to the ground with a Velcro patch (see Fig. 11). The area in the netting is spacious with ample room for a 6’2” individual (see Fig. 1). At the peak of the roof are two vents and plastic clips attached to nylon ribbons that can be used to jury-rig an attic.

Specifications

Categories Tarptent Moment
Weight (lbm) 1.78125
Cost $215
Tent Material Ripstop nylon impregnated with silicone
Stake Material Easton aluminum 7075-T9
Pole Material Easton aluminum
Dimensions (in) (LxWxH) 84 x 42 (center) x 40 (20-inch width at ends)
Vestibule Area (ft2) 6.6
Sleeps 1
Temperature Three-season

Quantitative Gear Rating

In order to provide a better idea about how the Moment stacks up against other products on the market, it was compared with another common and popular tent, the 2009 Black Diamond First Light. Specifications for the First Light are listed below.

Categories BD First Light
Weight (lbm) 3.3125
Cost $320
Tent Material EPIC by Nextec Fabric
Stake Material Aluminum
Pole Material DAC Featherlite poles
Dimensions (in)
(LxWxH) 82 x 48 x 42
Vestibule Area (ft2) 9
Sleeps 2
Temperature Four-season
(Note: For further details on EPIC see: http://www.nextec.com/nextec_faq.html) 

The Moment and the First Light were evaluated according to ten specific items critical to quality (CTQ). Each CTQ was assigned an importance value. Importance values are from 1 to 3, where 1 indicates low importance and 3 indicates high importance. Then the Moment and the First Light were rated on a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 indicates poor and 5 indicates excellent. The rating was then multiplied by the importance, thereby yielding a final score. The importance, ratings, and scores for the Moment and the First Light are presented below.

Moment Performance Appraisal   
  CTQ Importance (1-3) Rating (1-5) Score (1-15)
1 Weight 3 4 12
2 Durability 2 3 6
3 Breathability 2 2 4
4 Water Resistance 3 4 12
5 Ease of Assembly 2 5 10
6 Vestibule Area 2 3 6
7 Tent Space 3 4 12
8 Appearance 1 4 4
9 Packability 3 5 15
10 Cost 3 3 9
11 Normalized Total NA NA 11.25

Tent Comparison: Black Diamond First Light   
  CTQ Importance (1-3) Rating (1-5) Score (1-15)
1 Weight 3 2 6
2 Durability 2 4 8
3 Breathability 2 4 8
4 Water Resistance 3 3 9
5 Ease of Assembly 2 2 4
6 Vestibule Area 2 4 8
7 Tent Space 3 4 12
8 Appearance 1 4 4
9 Packability 3 3 9
9 Cost 3 2 6
10 Normalized Total NA NA 9.25

The scores for the Moment and the First Light are presented in a Pareto chart to aid in comparison (see Fig. 4).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 4
Figure 4. Score Comparison between the Moment and First Light

Analysis and Testing

Analysis

The rating values assigned to each CTQ for the Moment were formulated while using the Moment in the November of 2009 and April of 2010. Presented below is the qualitative reasoning for the ratings assigned. The testing details are provided later on in this section.

  • Weight – The Moment weighed 1.78 lbs. This is not super light, but it is fairly light and easy to pack so it received a rating of 5.
  • Durability – Nothing on the Moment has failed as of yet. However as discussed in the qualitative review there were some components that seemed flimsy, so it received an average rating of 3.
  • Breathability – There is no breathability with silicone impregnated rip-stop nylon. However there were vents that alleviated condensation to some degree, so a below average rating of 2 was given.
  • Water Resistance – The Moment with silicone impregnated rip-stop nylon is completely waterproof, thus a high rating of 5.
  • Ease of Assembly – The Moment is extremely easy to assemble as evidenced by my experience setting up while intoxicated, in the dark, late at night without instructions. 5
  • Vestibule Area – The Moment provides 6.6 ft2 of vestibule area. This is ample room for a pack and boots. A little more room is nice, but it is currently satisfactory. 3
  • Tent Space – There is ample room in the Moment – even for my 6’2” compadres. Therefore an above average rating of 4 was given.
  • Appearance – The Moment is sleek, stylish, and vaguely aerodynamic like some futuristic rocket pod to transport homo-sapiens between distant galaxies. 4
  • Packability – The size of a pole bag and half the weight. Again the Moment is a joy to slip into a pack. Bam. Score of 5.
  • Cost – The Moment costs approximately $215.00. This is a modest sum that compares favorably to the $315.00 for the First Light. $215 is not a steal, but it is a decent price for an excellent product. 3

Testing

Testing was performed in the Selway Bitterroot Wilderness and the Gravelly Mountains. The two primary tests were a two-night hunting trip in the Gravelly Mountains (estimated mileage: fifteen miles), and a two-day twenty-six-mile trip up the Selway River.

Moment Performance Appraisal    
Date Morning Temp (deg F) Evening Temp (deg F) Weather Notes
4/1/10 ? 42 Partly cloudy with winds 5-10 mph Evening – Set the Moment up again. Got compliments all around. Also my tent bag is the size of the pole bag for the Hubba Hubba my buddy packed in.
4/2/10 32 ? Gray and windy with light rain sprinkling Morning – Again, a truck load of condensation on the outside.
11/6/09 ? 45 Cold and cloudy with about 1 inch of snowfall Evening – First Moment set-up in the dark at hunting camp. Surprisingly easy. Happily surprised.
11/7/09 30.9 20 Cold and cloudy with about 3 inches of snowfall Morning – Condensation. Definitely a three-season tent. Glad to have a 0 deg F bag.
11/8/09 27.3 ? Cold and clear Morning – Lots of condensation. The Moment is a snow cone. Again glad to have a 0 deg F bag.

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 5
Figure 5. Selway River April 2010

What I Disliked

The condensation. And the condensation. And the condensation… And the condensation. The Moment is made of silicone impregnated rip-stop nylon so it keeps the rain out, but… imagine wearing a full body silicone suit and picture how the sweat would pour off the body in a get-up like that. That actual volume of sweat is hard to quantify, but let’s say it would fill a Nalgene bottle. The same volume of condensation was on the Moment come morning time. There are two vents at the top of the tent that alleviate condensation build up, but even with the vents open, the condensation is still substantial (see Fig. 6). Note that when the vents are open, you need to make sure to connect the internal plastic hooks shown in Figure 6 (rightmost photo). If the hooks are not connected, a Velcro strip external to the vent will catch and re-seal the vent. Figure 7 illustrates how easily the Velcro strip could re-seal a vent.

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 6
Figure 6. Vent 1 & 2

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 7
Figure 7. Closed Vent and Open Vent

The condensation discussion is slightly exaggerated, but the Moment does hold a lot of condensation. After one night of camping in cool weather with minimal wind and no rain there was enough condensation on the Moment to make a sizeable snowball, (see Fig. 8). This is great for that early morning snowball fight that ignites unparalleled affection in camping compadres worth their snuff, but not so great for packing into a stuff sack. Especially when it is about 32 F outside and your hands freeze up into unfeeling nubs trying to jam a tarp into a stuff sack that’s the diameter of a pole bag.

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 8
Figure 8. Condensation Snowball

Other than the condensation issue however, the Moment is a quality product. Some of the components on the Moment do seem too flimsy for backpacking gear, but they have not failed as of yet, and I am excited to continue using the Moment this coming summer and fall – and for however long the Moment holds together. The three items that seem especially flimsy are the tent stakes, the elastic cords that connect the tent floor to the two small A-frames at either end of the tent, and the Velcro strap that holds the floor of the tent flush to the ground.

The tent stakes are lightweight aluminum stakes shaped like knitting needles. Upon first inspection they seemed rugged sturdy items. The size was misleading. Both of the stakes bent the very first time they were driven into the fall Montana ground (see Fig. 9).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 9
Figure 9. Bent Tent Stakes

This is not a big deal, since all tent spikes bend. In this case, however, it was surprising because the size and knitting needle shape seemed to indicate that here at last was a stake design that would not conform to that bent shape that all stakes eventually achieve.

The Moment has, for lack of better term, two small A-frames at either end of the tent (see Fig. 10).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 10
Figure 10. A-frame and Elastic Cord with Bowline

These A-frames are lightweight plastic tubes housed in sheaths made of a nylon-like material. The A-frames elevate the far ends of the tent and they stretch out the tent flooring. The floor of the tent has elastic ties extending from each corner to connect to the base of the A-frames (see Fig. 10 (rightmost photo)). As shown in Figure 10, the elastic cords are tied, with a bowline, to the base of the A-frames. Since the cords are elastic, the bowline easily unravels. The bowline is easy to re-tie, but re-tying the bowlines at set-up time can be bothersome.

In actuality this detail is not so much flimsy as just pesky, and it also incites a sense of low quality – admittedly this sense could be spurious. A tent from, say, Black Diamond would most likely have some plastic clasp or other doo-dad to keep the elastic tie from detaching from the A-frames. And so now, prejudiced by this standard, one expects to see quality tents with doo-dads that keep elastic cords in place. Now whether or not doo-dads indicates high quality is debatable, considering that they could snap, thereby possibly making it difficult or impossible to reconnect the elastic cord. It is perhaps preferable to have elastic cords that simply tie off because they are easy to re-attach. Most likely the Moment designers recognize this. So after re-considering, this detail, although seemingly flimsy and indicative of low quality, is more likely the result of a commitment to simple design that in truth is of higher quality in light of the old adage “keep it simple.”

The Velcro strap that holds the tent flooring flush is located on the same side as the entrance (see Fig. 11).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 11
Figure 11. Velcro Flooring Strap

When I first rolled into the tent, I fully expected the Velcro to detach after the first few minutes rustling around in my bag. Then the rest of the night I would have an ever-diminishing tent space. This was not the case. The Velcro held fast and I rested comfortably in a spacious dwelling all night. Granted I was not on a ridge line or making a summit attempt where heavy winds would have surely uprooted the Velcro strap and battered the Moment until it lay over me like a crumpled tarp you’d find in the back of an old shed. But the Moment is not designed for summit attempts. It is made for lightweight backpacking trips where a skilled user selects sheltered campsites that make for enjoyable camping.

Tarptent does offer a second pole to improve the structural integrity of the Moment (see Fig. 12).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 12
Figure 12. Moment with Second Pole (http://www.tarptent.com/moment.html)

However I was not issued this secondary pole and therefore cannot comment on how it would affect the Moment’s performance. From Figure 12 though, it seems unlikely that the second pole would do much to improve the performance of the Moment when it comes to heavy winds and/or serious summit bids.

What I liked

I liked everything about the Moment – except the condensation, that is. The features that really stand out are:

  • The weight
  • The packability
  • The ease of assembly
  • The plastic tensioning clasps/cleats

The Moment weighs in at 1.78 lbs and, when packed in its stuff sack, it is approximately the same volume as a pole bag (see Fig. 13).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 13
Figure 13. Moment Tent in Stuff Sack


However, it is much lighter than a pole bag, making it is a pleasure to hoist up and slip into a pack. The actual volume of the stuffed tent, with a diameter of ~3 inches and a length of ~16.5 inches, is ~2 quarts. The BD First Light packed in its stuff sack is about two times the size of the Moment, with a volume of ~4 quarts, and it is twice as heavy.

The Moment is also extremely easy to assemble. There are two stakes, one pole and one tent sleeve. I first used the Moment while hunting in the Gravelly Mountain range in Montana. I arrived at camp near dusk, and I immediately headed out to scout for critters. When dark came I stumbled back to camp and spent several hours around a fire with friends and a bottle of whiskey. It was around 11:00 p.m. when I finally endeavored to set up the Moment. I pulled out the stuff sack, noticed I had lost the set-up instructions and then bragged to my friends, “Time for some gonzo gear testing.”

Fortunately the instructions were unnecessary. It’s been said that a well engineered product does not need instructions, and I’d like to add to that: an extremely well engineered product does not need to supply directions to people who have been enjoying adult beverages. The Moment is just this. Cheerfully impaired, cold, and by the light of the fire (my headlight batteries were long dead) I successfully erected the Moment in five to ten minutes. Truthfully it probably took less than five minutes, but I added a few extra minutes since my cognitive abilities were somewhat dulled.

To set up the Moment first insert the pole in the tent sleeve. Then insert one stake through the yellow loop at one end of the Moment (see Fig. 10). Complete the set-up by applying tension on the other end of the tent until it stands erect and then insert the second stake into the second yellow loop. To increase or decrease tent tension push or pull on the plastic tension clasps as illustrated in Figure 14.

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 14
Figure 14. Tensioning and Loosening the Moment Ex. 1

These clasps are quality. They don’t catch or hang up, and it is not necessary to hold the loose end of the cord at a funky angle to tighten and loosen, like when raising blinds. It is a simple, functional design. Tent tension can also be adjusted with buckles at the base of the pole (see Fig. 15).

Tarptent Moment Performance Appraisal - 15
Figure 15. Tension Buckle at base of Pole

Final Comments

The Moment is a quality lightweight tent. It is fairly light, simple, and takes up little space. A lightweight tarp is lighter and easier to pack, of course, but does not provide the comfort and convenience that comes with netting as well as poles and stakes that make for a speedy set-up. In closing, it is possible to go lighter, but if you’re willing to put up with 28.5 ounces (actual weight of the Moment) the Moment is worth it. Note also that it is not a sturdy structure for use in exposed windy terrain, but is intended for laying down the miles on lengthy treks where sheltered sites are available.

The manufacturer provided this product to the author and/or Backpacking Light at no charge, and the author/BPL has returned or will return this product to the manufacturer upon completion of the review. The author/Backpacking Light has no obligation to review this product to the manufacturer under the terms of this agreement.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review

Attractive fully-featured multi-purpose insulated down garments, but are they warm enough for our backpacking needs?

Introduction

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 1
New for fall 2010, the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket (shown) and Anorak are insulated with 800 fill-power down and fully featured.

This separate review provides additional descriptive and performance information on the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak. Read our article Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 for a state-of-the-market analysis and comparative specifications and performance for a range of ultralight down jackets.

GoLite will be back in the three-season down jacket category in fall 2010 with the introduction of their new Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak. These new garments, in men’s and women’s versions, feature the new Pertex Microlight Eco shell fabric, which is 100% recycled polyester. They’re sharp looking and eco-friendly, but how well suited are they for backpacking?

Description

When GoLite product designers created the new Demaree Canyon garments, it’s clear that their primary goals were to make them attractive and eco-friendly. Men’s and women’s versions of both garments have a lot of stylistic quilting, and recycled fabrics made of polyester are preferentially used. The shell fabric on both garments is Pertex Microlight Eco, which is 1.4 oz/y2 (47 g/m2) 100% recycled ripstop polyester with DWR.

Both garments are insulated with 800 fill power down, 3.9 ounces (110 g) in the jacket and 3.4 ounces (95 g) in the anorak, yielding a measured loft of 0.9 inch (2.3 cm) for the jacket and 1.0 inch (2.5 cm) for the anorak. The anorak has less insulation but more loft because it has side and underarm panels of stretch Cocona Minerale fabric, which looks like power-stretch 200 weight fleece.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 2
Front and rear views of the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket, women’s version.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 3
Front and rear views of the GoLite Demaree Canyon Anorak, women’s version. The anorak has side and underarm panels of stretch Cocona Minerale fabric, which looks like power-stretch 200 weight fleece. The women’s version has snaps on the front opening rather than a zipper.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 4
Front and rear views of the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket, men’s version.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 5
Front and rear views of the GoLite Demaree Canyon Anorak, men’s version.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 6
The men’s jacket has one-inch wide elastic cuffs; they are even wider on the women’s version.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 7
The jacket (men’s shown) has two roomy zippered fleece-lined hand pockets (left). Both the jacket and anorak have one inside zippered security pocket (right).

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 8
The anorak has a large zippered kangaroo pocket on the front (left) with a reach-through hand pocket behind it (right). The cuffs are narrower.

Performance

We tested the jacket and anorak while snowshoeing and backcountry skiing in southern Colorado. Janet found the sizing of the women’s version to be best suited for slender people. On her, the fit in the hips was too tight. The jacket’s two-way zipper allowed her to open the lower part of the jacket so it was less tight. The anorak is a snug fit, and it’s not adjustable. Will found the sizing of the men’s jacket and anorak to be true. The front zipper is difficult to get started on both versions.

Our comparative warmth testing, reported in our state-of-the-market article cited below, found the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak not as warm as similar jackets. From our field testing we would rate them average for warmth.

GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak Review - 10
When we field tested the Demaree Jacket and Anorak in a spring shower, we found the shell very water-repellent. However the Minerale fabric on the anorak, and cuffs on both garments, readily soaked up water. In our one-hour indoor “puddle test” the anorak leaked some water through the seams.

Comparisons

Our article Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 provides complete specifications and ratings for the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak in comparison to a range of other lightweight down jackets. The jackets most similar to the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak are the Patagonia Down Sweater, Eddie Bauer First Ascent Downlight Sweater, Marmot Zeus/Venus Down Jacket, and Sierra Designs Gnar Down Sweater.

Assessment

Both garments are on the heavy side, and their warmth is below average compared to similar jackets. The Pertex Microlight Eco shell fabric is very soft and wind/water repellent, but it is almost twice as heavy in comparison to new Pertex Quantum. And these garments are loaded with weight-adding features like a #5 front zipper, fleece-lined pockets and collar, fleece side and underarm panels in the anorak, heavy cuffs on the jacket, and a drawcord hem.

Both garments are clearly designed to be attractive, functional, and suited to multiple uses. As multi-use garments, the GoLite Demaree Canyon Jacket and Anorak perform well on day outings and trips to town, but we would not take them backpacking. Their warmth to weight ratio is simply too low. The stretch fabric panels on the anorak function well for cold weather workouts, but they readily soak up water in rainy weather, as do the cuffs on the men’s jacket. Since they are polyester, they will dry out quickly, so perhaps it is not a big issue.

Because of the anorak’s fleece side panels, this is a case where the anorak version weighs more than the jacket version. We like the functionality of the fleece panels (and the large zippered front pocket), but the garment’s overall heavier weight push it into the day-use category.

Specifications and Features – Demaree Canyon Jacket

Manufacturer GoLite (http://www.golite.com/)
Year/Model Fall 2010 Demaree Canyon Jacket
Style Hoodless insulated jacket with full front zipper
Fabrics Shell is 1.4 oz/y2 (47 g/m2) Pertex Microlight Eco 100% recycled ripstop polyester with DWR
Lining is 1.4 oz/yd2 (46g/m2) 100% recycled polyester
Insulation 800 fill power down, 3.9 oz (110 g)
Construction Sewn through with various quilting, set-in sleeves
Loft Measured two-layer loft is 1.75 in (4.5 cm), single-layer loft is 0.9 in (2.3 cm)
Features Down-filled stand up collar, full height reversed #5 YKK front zipper with two sliders, storm flap under zipper, and fleece chin guard; two zippered fleece lined hand pockets; one inside zippered pocket; fleece lined collar; 1-in (2.5 cm) elastic cuffs; drawcord hem; stuff sack included
Weight Measured Weight: size men’s Medium 13.7 oz (388 g), women’s Medium 12.2 oz (346 g)
Manufacturer Specified Average Weight: 14 oz (397 g)
MSRP US$200

Specifications and Features – Demaree Canyon Anorak

Manufacturer GoLite (http://www.golite.com/)
Year/Model Fall 2010 Demaree Canyon Anorak
Style Hoodless insulated jacket with half-height front zipper
Fabrics Shell is 1.4 oz/y2 (47 g/m2) Pertex Microlight Eco 100% recycled ripstop polyester with DWR
Side and underarm panels are 6.8 oz/yd2 (230g/m2) Cocona Minerale (35% Minerale Polyester + 65% Virgin Polyester)
Lining is 1.4 oz/yd2 (46g/m2) 100% recycled polyester
Insulation 800 fill power down, 3.4 oz (95 g)
Construction Sewn through with various quilting, set-in sleeves
Loft Measured two-layer loft is 2.0 in (5.1 cm), single-layer loft is 1.0 in (2.5 cm)
Features Down-filled fleece-lined stand up collar; half-height reversed #5 YKK front zipper with one slider, storm flap under zipper, and fleece chin guard; stretch fleece side and underarm panels; zippered front kangaroo pocket with fleece-lined reach-through pocket underneath; one inside zippered pocket; elastic cuffs drawcord hem; stuffs into kangaroo pocket
Weight Measured Weight: men’s Medium 14.1 oz (400 g), women’s Medium 11.6 oz (329 g)
Manufacturer Specified Average Weight: 14 oz (397 g)
MSRP US$185

Disclosure: The manufacturer provided these products to the author and/or Backpacking Light at no charge, and they are owned by the author/BPL. The author/Backpacking Light has no obligation to review these products to the manufacturer under the terms of this agreement.

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review

While not the lightest of tents, this shelter can handle such a wide range of multi-tasking to make it worth a closer look.

Introduction

Case file: Espri 2P

Multiple personality disorder is characterized by the presence of two or more distinct or split identities or personality states in a single individual. Espri 2P’s parents, Nemo Equipment, referred her to me for review. What I found was a traditional two-person double-wall tent with a trail weight of 3.74 pounds (1.7 kg) that thinks she is also a fast and light dry-weather tent that has a trail weight of 3.48 pounds (1.58 kg), and yet also a luxury/wet weather tent coming in at 4.27 pounds (1.94 kg) of trail weight.

Amazingly, I determined that Espri 2P IS all three tents. As Nemo has waived the Patient Privacy Act in this case, feel free to peruse my findings.

Specifications

Year/Manufacturer/Model 2010 Nemo Espri Two-Person Tent
Style Three-season, two-person, double-wall tent.
Fabrics Fly: 30D PU/silicone coated nylon +DWR 1500mm
Floor and lower walls:
30D PU coated nylon +DWR
Upper walls: 20D no-see-um mesh
Poles and Stakes Poles: 2x DAC 8.5 mm NSL Featherlite poles, total weight 13.6 oz (386 g)
Stakes:
8x 6.3 in (16 cm) aluminum X stakes, total weight 3.2 oz (91 g)
Dimensions Length Listed: 86 in (218 cm)
Width Listed: Head 52 in (132 cm)
Inside Height Listed: 40 in (102 cm)
BPL Verified Accurate
Packed Size 7 x 19 in (18 x 48 cm)
Total Weight Listed Weight: 3.8 lb (1.7 kg)
BPL Measured Weight: 3.92 lb (1.78 kg) includes vestibule & door
Trail Weight With UL Fly door only: 3.48 (1.58)
With Standard Vestibule (and 4 stakes):
3.74 (1.70)
With Trekking Pole Vestibule (and 4 stakes): 4.27 (1.94)
Protected Area Floor Area Listed: 28 ft2 (2.6 m2)
Standard Vestibule Area: 8 ft2 (0.74 m2)
Protected Area/Trail Weight Ratio 9.63 ft2/lb (1.96 m2/kg)
MSRP US $299.95
Options Trekking Pole Vestibule: $99.95 (15.5 oz/439 g)
Footprint
Pawprint
Gear Caddy
Website http://www.nemoequipment.com

Design and Features

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 1
Top Left: The Nemo Espri uses clips to make set-up easy. The upper mesh walls make for great ventilation, while the lower solid nylon blocks ground level winds and blowing dirt, sand, or snow. Top Right: A wide door opens almost the entire front of the tent. There is room for two standard width sleeping pads. Bottom Left: Shown with the standard vestibule attached, the fly has curved sections removed from the sides and back to cut weight. Bottom Right: Even with the gear loft in place I have plenty of head room. Thanks for the T-shirt, Nemo!

While I enjoy having fun with the intro, I have to say that the Espri 2P, and its big sister the Espri 3P (not reviewed) are truly multiple tents in one package. Well, multiple vestibule treatments, to be honest.

The Espri uses a common X-ed crossing pole design. The poles are factory bent at the back to make it steeper at the rear of the tent to add room. The inner tent clips to the poles with a single DAC H-clip and fourteen pole clips. The body has a bathtub floor that’s made of 30 denier polyurethane coated nylon. It would seem at first glance that Nemo expects the Espri to handle rains of biblical proportions as the “tub” part goes way up the sides of the tent as can be seen in the pictures. This is common to a few of their tents, more in just a second. (No, don’t skip forward… ) Above the side walls is no-see-um mesh for ventilation and weight reduction.

The Espri has a single front entry door that almost opens completely. For some reason, Nemo chose to start the zipper that opens the door eight inches (20 cm) away from the corner and end it a little bit up once it has made its journey around the opening. Personally I would like to see it start all the way to the side. Inside the tent we find a small hanging mesh storage pocket on the side wall, and looking up we find a pretty cool suspended gear loft. The loft slides up and down to either offer more space for storage or head room for sitting up. I have to admit that I was mainly soloing with the Espri, and while I played with it on one trip, I then took it off to save weight. Fortunately, that is quite easy to do.

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 2
Left: The Espri has a long gear loft that slides up and down in the center to let it be adjusted for head space and for the amount of storage space desired. It also removes completely if not needed. Top Right: A large protected hooded vent offers excellent ventilation and air movement. Bottom Right: The DAC Jake’s Feet holds the end of the pole and the fly which clips on to the end of the foot.

The outer fly sits on top of the poles and we now see why the sides of the floor go up so high. Nemo has cut the fly down to save weight. Catenary curves are cut into the bottom of the fly. These arcs just come down over the mesh portions of the inner walls. Guy points at the center of the arcs allow the fly to be pulled out to allow ventilation and give strength. The fly can be clipped to the inner at the apex of the catenary curves. As this is tied into the guy point when the guy-lines are deployed it adds to the room inside the tent by pulling out the sides a bit. Nemo calls these volumizing vents. A very nice touch (which I wish more manufacturers would emulate) is the hooded vent at the top rear of the fly that allows air movement and draw. The vent is held open by a tensioned wire at the edge. It is not closable, something to consider in high wind conditions.

Last but certainly not least in the Espri’s case is the vestibule, or lack thereof. Nemo includes a 7.1-ounce (201-g) standard vestibule easily recognizable to those of us accustomed to front entry tents. The vestibule zips onto the fly running around the outside of the door track and snaps to the tent at the bottom and top center if so desired. Two stakes are used to pull it out, forming a small but adequate vestibule. The vestibule can be opened from either side or both sides at the same time.

In the case that a vestibule is not wanted or needed, Nemo sends a 4.5-ounce (128-g) solid door cover that zips on instead. It lets the weight of the vestibule be left behind but will still keep the inside dry should you be surprised by a freak storm.

The opposite end of the spectrum is taken care of too. Nemo offers an optional Trekking Pole vestibule that adds a whopping 17.6 square feet (1.0 m2) of protected space. This is quite welcome when sharing the tent with another, or when in bad weather conditions. The Trekking Pole vestibule attaches to the same zipper track as the others and requires one trekking pole for use, fitting into a reinforced pocket.

Both vestibules and the door cover have windows inserted, but to be quite honest they are not very useful for seeing out of. They do allow light inside a bit.

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 3
Shots of the Trekking Pole vestibule attached. It adds a lot of storage space and totally protects the inner tent’s opening in rain and snow. A single trekking pole is needed for use. Bottom Right: This picture from inside the tent shows the space, and the walls sagging a bit from two days of cold rain. I was able to re-tension them once I went outside.

Nemo (like many other tent makers) has chosen to use the Jakes Foot set-up from DAC, the pole people. This nylon foot is hooked to the tent body at the corners. The poles have a ball on the ends which snap into a spot in the middle of the foot. The fly has a hooking clip that attaches to the end of the foot.

The tent comes with a 2.4-ounce (68-g) stuff sack to hold everything. A 0.6-ounce (17-g) stake sack and 0.8-ounce (23-g) pole sack are included too.

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 4
Top (clockwise from top left corner): Tent body, fly, stuff sack, guylines, pole repair tube, stake sack, pole sack, door cover, standard vestibule, DAC J stakes, DAC poles. Bottom Left: Espri in stuff sack. There is a lot of free space inside the stuff sack, enough to easily take the Trekking Pole vestibule too. Bottom Right: The Trekking Pole vestibule does come with a stuff sack of its own.

Nemo has made some major changes to the materials to save weight and improve performance. For 2010, the mesh was given an optimized knit pattern to reduce weight by 9% and increase airflow for better breathability. The fly and floors have been given a high quality DWR treatment in addition to the regular coatings. The fly is rated to 1,500mm hydrostatic head and the floors are at 5,000mm. The first tent they sent me had a black nylon making up the lower walls. This was changed in the production tents to the lighter grey nylon seen in some of my pictures as I swapped as soon as they got the actual retail model available. (It was worth the wait as it just gave me more time to play with the Espri. What’s that about a deadline, Addie?)

Performance

Nemo Equipment was wonderful to work with for this review. I asked about the weather proofing and was answered by one of their techs who told me that the Espri was tested in a rain chamber for four hours, after which they made some changes to the size/length of the upper vent. Four hours? Dude, I put two days straight in the rain chamber of backpacking life – you know, San Diego County – with it.

This has been one of the wettest winter and springs I can remember in Southern California. The Espri has been subject to some pretty harsh conditions. The trip mentioned above saw me use it for a section of the Pacific Crest Trail near the border of California and Mexico. We spent the night before the three-day hike at Moreno Lake Park, and since we were going through it, we planned it as our next night. So we just left our stuff set up there for the day. It had started raining at 1:00 pm and rained solid on us the entire next day. The Espri held up wonderfully to all the rain. There was no leaks or splash back, something I had worried about with the high cut fly design. I used the trekking pole vestibule on that trip, as I knew I would want the extra space for cooking and putting boots on. The vestibule garnered a few comments, my favorite being, “Does your tent have a garage?”

I took it on a solo trip to San Jacinto State Park knowing that a big storm was hitting that day. I wanted to test a sleeping system and figured that the Espri could share the abuse. It was snowing before I even got up the mountain, and I had to set up the tent in falling snow at 9,000 feet (2900 m) elevation. Thankfully it went up quickly. I used the standard vestibule this time and dug a twelve-inch (25-cm) depression under the footprint of the vestibule. This makes it much easier to enter and exit, plus gives a nice place to sit with my feet out if trapped in the tent. Well, I was certainly trapped. It never stopped snowing and dropped between six to eight inches (15 to 20 cm) of new snow on top of the Espri and the eight feet (1.7 m) of previous snow that the tent was set up on. The Espri proved to be quite strong and shed the snow well. I banged the tent every so often to knock the snow off, not because I was worried about the structural integrity of the tent, just as I had nothing else to do (should have brought a book). The sides did start collapsing a bit as the snow dropped down to push against the walls. I needed to push it away at one point when I woke to think that I was living out The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allen Poe. “Ahh, the walls are moving in.” Hmm, maybe this generation would relate to the trash compactor scene from Star Wars better.

The tent did very well with condensation considering what the conditions have been. In the snow I had zero condensation, even though I had to keep the vestibule door closed. I did have to cook dinner in the vestibule and had visions of calling BPL and Nemo to explain how I burned the tent down with my Trail DesignsTi-Tri. Once I cooked dinner and then ate the rehydrated, steaming freeze-dried dinner, the moisture level jumped up, never to go down again. Then when the storm broke after midnight the temperature plummeted to 13 F (-10 C) from a stable 21 F (-6 C) most the day and night. Suddenly I had massive condensation that formed and froze on everything.

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 5
Left: Even though I banged the snow off before I exited the tent, some would still drop into the opening of the inner tent, usually landing on my quilt that I forgot to move away first. Right: (To the tune of Winter Wonderland) In the winter we can pitch the Nemo, in the mountains with snow falling down. We can even cook inside the vestibule, praying “Dear God, don’t let it burn down”

Assessment

I have enjoyed using the Espri over the past few months. It has impressed me with the way it shrugged off the rain and snow. When used in rain with the standard vestibule, it will get wet inside as the inner is not protected when the vestibule is opened. Every time I had to exit during a snow storm the snow would fall straight inside. This is the reason I took the big Trekking Pole vestibule when I knew I would be in multiple days of rain. I would want this optional vestibule along if using the Espri for two people also, just to have extra protected storage space.

The ventilation is very good. Along with the great hooded vent, Nemo has come up with a good ratio of mesh and solid material. I was thankful for the high walls on a windy night in Angeles National Forest. While the air was definitely blowing through the tent (keeping condensation to zero) the walls kept it from hitting my face as I lay wrapped in my quilt.

Nemo, like many manufacturers lately, has started using the DAC Jake’s Feet corner anchoring system. I quite honestly prefer the grommet and Fastex buckle system of old. The Jake’s Feet forces me to get my hands in the snow and mud to attach or remove the fly, plus it makes it more difficult to remove the poles when breaking down alone. Of course this could just be the grumblings of an old dog that has to learn a new trick.

Nemo has itself a solid contender in the lighter weight backpacking market with this multi-use shelter. While not at the cutting edge of the top tier, it does stand above the middle of the pack.

Dare to Compare

Other single door tents that compare to the Espri are the Marmot Zonda and the MontBell Thunder Dome 2. The Thunder Dome uses an X-ed pole design like the Espri, while the Zonda a hubbed system with crossing poles to add volume. Both those tents use a side door placement. Personally, when using a single-door tent for multiple sleepers, I would rather it be in front so that the person sleeping by the door does not have to be crawled over.

While the Zonda has more room, the rest of the specs are very similar and all are within $11.00 in price. The Esprit has much better ventilation than the other two.

Of course there are many other lighter options out there. If you are willing to shell out $50.00 more and give up some interior volume the Big Agnes Fly Creek UL2 is 1.35 pounds (0.61 kg) lighter.

Manufacturer
and Model
Nemo Espri 2 w/standard vestibule Marmot Zonda MontBell Thunder Dome 2 Big Agnes Fly Creek SL2
Backpacking
Light Trail
Weight*
lb (kg)
3.74 (1.70) 3.97 (1.8) 3.65 (1.66) 2.39 (1.08)
Fabrics Floor & lower walls: 30D PU coated nylon
Fly: 30D PU/silicone coated nylon
Upper walls: no-see-um mesh
Floor: 40D 3000mm PU/silicone coated nylon
Fly: 40D 1800mm PU/silicone coated nylon
Body: 20D No-see-um mesh
Floor: 40D 2000mm PU/silicone coated nylon
Fly: 30D 1500mm PU/silicone coated nylon
Body: 40D nylon
Floor/fly: 1200mm PU/silicone coated ripstop nylon
Body: nylon & polyester mesh
Poles Two DAC Featherlite NSL poles One DAC NSL main pole, two knee poles Two DAC Featherlite NSL poles DAC Featherlite NSL pole system with one hub
Dimensions**
LxWxH in (cm)
86x52x40
(218x132x102)
92x54x36
(234x137x91)
81x48x40
(206x122x102)
86×52/42×38
(218×132/107×97)
Floor area
ft2 (m2)
28 (2.6) 31.5 (2.9) 27 (2.5) 28.0 (2.6)
Number of
Vestibules & Area
ft2 (m2)
1 – 8 (0.74) 1 – 7 (0.7) 1 – 8.9 (0.83) 1 – 7 (0.7)
Floor Area/Trail
Weight Ratio***
ft2/lb (m2/kg)
7.48 (1.53) 7.93 (1.61) 7.4 (1.51) 11.71 (2.41)
Protected Area/Trail
Weight ratio****
ft2/lb (m2/kg)
9.63 (1.96) 9.7 (2.0) 9.83 (2.01) 14.64 (3.01)
Cost US$ 300 289 299 350

Notes:

*Backpacking Light Trail Weight: This is the weight of tent, rain fly, poles, and stakes needed for basic setup. It does not include stuff sacks, extra guylines, extra stakes, or repair kit.
**Dimensions:
maximum Length x maximum Width x maximum Height (LxWxH). In the case of oddly-shaped floor, a double measurement is given for head and foot (H/F). The numbers are as verified by BPL and may differ from the manufacturer’s stated dimensions.
***Floor Area/Trail Weight ratio:
This is the floor area divided by the trail weight.
****Protected Area/Trail Weight ratio:
This is the floor area plus vestibule area divided by the trail weight.

What’s Good

  • Excellent ventilation
  • Very weather worthy

What’s Not So Good

  • Door/vestibule design allows water to fall inside the tent

Nemo Espri 2P Tent Review - 6
Disclosure: The manufacturer provided this product to the author and/or Backpacking Light at no charge, and it is owned by the author/BPL. The author/Backpacking Light has no obligation to review this product to the manufacturer under the terms of this agreement. The author is not obligated to play with it in the snow as pictured above either. But he will anyway.

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review

This is one of the more impressive jackets in our ultralight down jacket roundup, but it has a few shortcomings and uncertainties.

Introduction

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review - 1
New for fall 2010, the Salomon Minim Down Sweater is puffy and warm, has a lightweight feature set, and weighs a measured 12.9 ounces (366 g) for size large.

This separate review provides additional descriptive and performance information on the Salomon Minim Down Sweater. Read our article Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 for a state of the market analysis and comparative specifications and performance for a range of ultralight down jackets.

Salomon is expanding their Minim line of lightweight outdoor clothing with the introduction of the Minim Down Sweater in fall 2010. This is a multi-purpose three-season down jacket designed to be as versatile as possible. How suitable is it for backpacking?

Description

The new Minim Down Sweater features the new 0.8 oz/yd2 (27 g/m2) Pertex Quantum which is 20% lighter than the “old” Quantum, with the same tear strength and a slightly softer hand. According to Salomon, the jacket is insulated with 8.3 ounces (235 g) of 800 fill-power down. That’s a little hard to believe, but it’s the number they provided after much searching around. The puffiest jackets in our state-of-the-market roundup contain only 4.5 to 5.2 ounces (128-146 g) of down fill, so Salomon’s fill weight spec doesn’t compute.

The hangtag on the jacket explains that the down fill is Eldeven duck down. I Googled it and found out it comes from a company called Pyrenex in southwest France that has been producing down for bedding and insulated apparel since 1859. Eldeven down (90/10 down + feathers) is apparently their highest grade. This is the first time I have run across 800 fill-power duck down.

The type and amount of fill notwithstanding, this jacket is indeed well insulated. Its measured single-layer loft is 1.1 inches (2.8 cm), which is one of the highest in the group of multi-purpose three-season down jackets evaluated in part 3 of our state-of-the-market report cited below.

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review - 2
Front and rear views of the Salomon Minim Down Sweater.

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review - 3
The Minim Down Sweater has three pockets, two small unzippered unlined hand pockets (left), and one larger zippered chest pocket (right) that serves as a stuff sack for the jacket. There are no inside pockets.

Performance

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review - 4
I received the Minim Down Sweater in early spring and got to use it on two high altitude snowshoe hikes and a walk in the rain before I had to return the sample to the manufacturer.

Sizing on the Minim Down Sweater runs small, so you may need to size up for a proper fit or room for layering. The sample I tested is a size large, and it barely fit me (6 ft/1.83 m tall, 167 lb/76 kg, 39 in/99 cm chest). The fit is okay, but if it were any smaller I would need to size up. It’s roomy enough to fit over a thick baselayer, but not a sweater or another jacket. A Salomon representative verified that the “Salomon fit” runs on the smaller side.

Features are minimal, lightweight, and adequate. The hand pockets are small, not fleece-lined, and do not have any elastic binding or zipper to hold contents inside. The pocket lining tends to pull out, especially if my hands are wet. The zippered chest pocket is quite large inside.

In our comparative jacket warmth tests (see cited article below), the Minim Down Sweater comes out on the warmer end of the group of multi-purpose down jackets we tested. The jacket is indeed puffy and warm and definitely has a good bit of down fill, but perhaps not 8.3 ounces (235 g) as claimed.

Salomon Minim Down Sweater Review - 5
On a walk during a spring shower, I found the jacket to be very water-resistant (left). However, in my one-hour indoor “puddle test” (right) quite a bit of water soaked through the jacket’s seams. It appears that the shell fabric resists water very well, but the seams are not tight enough to prevent water from penetrating.

Comparisons

Our article Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 provides complete specifications and ratings for the Salomon Minim Down Sweater in comparison to a range of other lightweight down jackets. The jackets most similar to this one are the PHD Minimus Down Jacket, Westcomb Chilko Down Sweater, and the MontBell Alpine Light Down Jacket.

Assessment

This jacket is more difficult to assess because it’s unclear what the fill weight actually is. The number provided to us (8.3 oz/235 g) simply does not compute. Also our calculation of the jacket’s fill weight:jacket weight ratio is uncertain, partly because of the uncertain fill weight and partly because of Salomon’s high claimed weight (14.1 oz/400 g) for the jacket. The ratio based on Salomon’s claimed fill weight and the actual jacket weight (12.9 oz/366 g) is 64, which would put it higher than the Nunatak Skaha. Fat chance! However, it is certainly possible that the actual fill weight is somewhere in the 4 to 4.5 ounce (113-128 g) range, which would still be impressive.

The sample jacket I tested is only one of two in existence, so it’s likely some details could change in the final version.

Overall, the Minim Down Sweater is one of the nicer jackets in the group in terms of light weight, warmth, and lightweight features, but it’s also one of the more expensive jackets. The Western Mountaineering Flight Jacket and Feathered Friends Hyperion cost about the same as the Minim Down Sweater. Given that choice, I would choose one of the former, as both weigh less than the Minim.

Specifications and Features

Manufacturer Salomon Sports (http://www.salomon.com/us/)
Year/Model Fall 2010 Minim Down Sweater
Style Hoodless jacket with full front zipper
Fabrics Shell and lining are 0.8 oz/yd2 (27 g/m2) Pertex Quantum ripstop nylon with DWR
Insulation 800 fill power duck down, 8.3 oz (235 g) specified
Construction Sewn through with 3-inch (7.6 cm) horizontal quilting, raglan sleeves
Loft Measured two-layer loft is 2.2 inches (5.6 cm), single-layer loft is 1.1 inch (2.8 cm)
Features Down-filled stand up collar; full height reversed #3 YKK zipper with one slider, storm flap under zipper and chin guard; two unzippered side pockets (not fleece-lined); zippered chest pocket; elastic cuffs; drawcord hem with one adjustor
Weight Size Large tested
Measured Weight: 12.9 oz (366 g)
Manufacturer Specified Average Weight: 14.1 oz (400 g)
MSRP US$240

Disclosure: The manufacturer provided this product to the author and/or Backpacking Light at no charge, and the author/BPL has returned this product to the manufacturer upon completion of the review. The author/Backpacking Light has no obligation to review this product to the manufacturer under the terms of this agreement.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review

What happens when you take the highly rated fixed length Lightrek 3 poles and add adjustability and optional straps? Are extra weight, flexibility, durability, and slipping concerns, or does Gossamer Gear nail it with the Lightrek 4 poles?

Introduction

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 1
The Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Poles in action.

The fixed length Gossamer Gear Lightrek 3 Pole is a staff favorite and received our Highly Recommended rating. The new Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 poles bring an adjustable model to the Lightrek line. Like the Lightrek 3 poles, the Lightrek 4 poles have oversized carbon shafts, multi-position Kork-o-Lon grips, carbide tips that accept Leki baskets, and a good balance of stiffness and vibration damping. This model brings adjustability, optional wrist straps, and also a new spiral-wound lower section for added durability.

What’s Good

  • Among the lightest adjustable trekking poles on the market – just 7 ounces a pair.
  • Similar stiffness to the Lightrek 3 poles.
  • Excellent vibration damping and a comfortable amount of shock absorbing flex.
  • Molded EVA “Kork-o-Lon” grips are comfortable and offer multiple hand positions.
  • Available straps and camera mount.
  • Use common Leki-style screw-on baskets.

What’s Not So Good

  • Not quite the lightest adjustable poles (the Titanium Goat Adjustable Goat poles are claimed to weigh 0.1 ounce less).
  • $160 without straps and $175 with straps is pretty expensive (but comparable to other carbon trekking poles).
  • Not as stiff as some other trekking poles.

Specifications

Year/Model Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Poles
Style Adjustable length
Shaft Material Carbon fiber
Tips Carbide Flex Tip
Grips Molded EVA foam; Nordic strap optional
Grip Size Medium-large
Weight Per Pole – Strapless (without baskets) Regular length (tested): 3.5 oz (99 g) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification: regular- 3.4 oz (96 g), short 3.3 oz. (94 g)
Weight Per Pole – with Nordic Straps (without baskets) Regular length (tested): 4.1 oz (116 g) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification: regular- 4.1 oz (116 g), short 4.0 oz. (113 g)
Pole Length – Regular (tested) Adjustable: 35.5-55 in (90-140 cm); completely closed: 33 in (84 cm)
Pole Length – Short (not tested) Adjustable: 33-49 in (85-125 cm); completely closed: 30 in (76 cm)
Baskets Included? Yes – two-inch baskets weighing 0.3 oz (8 g) each
Basket Type Leki-style screw on
MSRP $160 – no straps, $175 – with Nordic Straps
Options Available camera mount for Nordic Strap model, limited availability Khyber Camo color

Performance

The Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 poles are the company’s first adjustable trekking poles. They weigh 3.5 ounces per pole for the regular length, which is adjustable from 90-140 cm (tested) and weigh 0.1 ounces less for the short model, which adjusts from 85-125 cm. The regular is 84 cm fully closed, while the short is 76 cm.

When compared to the lightest poles from other companies, the Lightrek 4 poles are among the lightest on the market:

  • Titanium Goat Adjustable Goat (no straps): 3.4 oz
  • Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 (no straps): 3.5 oz
  • Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 (Nordic straps): 4.1 oz
  • Leki Carbonlite AERGON: 6.4 oz
  • Komperdell C2 Carbon Tour Men/REI Peak UL: 6.5 oz
  • Komperdell Carbon Duolock Men: 6.7 oz
  • Black Diamond Alpine Carbon Cork: 8.0 oz
  • MSR Overland Carbon Poles: 8.5 oz
  • Life Link Guide 57”: 9.0 oz

The strapless Lightrek 4 poles are a virtual tie with the Titanium Goat poles, while the Nordic Strap version is 2.3 to 4.9 ounces lighter per pole than the lightest strapped poles from other manufacturers. The light weight makes swings almost as easy as the fixed length Lightrek 3 and the reduced weight leads to reduced soreness after long days of hiking. The poles feel extremely light in your hand or on your pack.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 2
The Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 is available in no-strap (left) and Nordic strap (right) versions. Black is the standard color (left) while Khyber Camo (right) has limited availability.

While the Lightrek 3 poles taper from 1.4 to 1.0 cm, the Lightrek 4 poles have straight 1.4-cm upper sections with lowers that taper from 1.3 to 1.0 cm. The result is that the Lightrek 4 is slightly thicker in the middle of the pole, but looks very similar to the Lightrek 3 poles.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 3
New logos painted on the poles are a classy and more durable replacement for the old stickers.

The standard color of the poles is black carbon fiber. There is also limited availability of poles in a Khyber Camo pattern. A difference from the earlier poles is a new spiral carbon wrap on the lower part of the poles. This extra carbon fiber adds durability to a part of the pole that is susceptible to damage. A new painted logo is an aesthetic improvement over the previous stickers used by Gossamer Gear.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 4
The Lightrek 4 poles feature carbide Leki-style tips and extra spiral-wound carbon on the lowers for durability.

The Lightrek 4 poles have carbide tips that accept Leki-style screw on baskets. The poles come with small two-inch trekking baskets which are highly recommended when hiking in rocks or long boardwalks. The poles are compatible with a variety of widely-available Leki baskets; I used the large Leki snow baskets on many occasions with no issues.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 5
The excellent EVA “Kork-o-Lon” grips remain unchanged from the Lightrek 3, although a Nordic strap version is also available (left).

The Lightrek 4 poles are available in no-strap and Nordic Strap versions. The multi-position EVA “Kork-o-Lon” grips are used in both versions and have three usable hand positions, adding comfort during extended uphills or steep downhills. They have a nice cork-like feel and don’t get slippery in wet or snowy conditions.

The no-strap version makes moving between positions on the grip easy and the light weight of the poles results in few dropped poles on the trail. I’ve used strapless Kork-o-Lon grips on four different sets of poles and I’ve rarely missed having straps. Further, not having straps means that it’s easy to let the poles go when they become wedged between boardwalk slats or boulders. For times when you can’t afford to drop a pole, such as high angle snow crossings, small loops at the base of the grips allow wrist loops to be attached to the poles.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 6
The multi-position Kork-o-Lon grips allow you to change position based on comfort or conditions.

The Lightrek 4 poles are also available in a Nordic Strap version. This option adds 0.6 ounces and $15 to the poles. The straps attach to the top of the grips with a grommet in the straps and are removable with a screw. The straps are simple nylon straps with a plastic adjustor. Lacking padding, the Nordic straps are not among the most comfortable straps on the market and have to be adjusted carefully to keep the plastic adjustors from rubbing your hands and to control extra strap length. Overall, the straps are simple and light and the comfort is reasonable. I used the straps for many miles both with and without gloves without issues.

While I’ve come to prefer a non-strap grip, straps are preferred by many hikers. They eliminate dropped poles, allow for a very loose grip, add a feeling of security, and allow extra extension when cross country skiing or using a Nordic Walking technique.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 7
The simple and adjustable Nordic straps are an option on the Lightrek 4 poles, adding 0.6 ounces and $15 to the poles. The available camera mount (right) weighs 0.3 ounces and turns a Nordic strap Lightrek 4 into a functional monopod.

The Nordic Strap version also has a monopod accessory that will be available soon. By removing a strap screw and replacing it with the 0.3 ounce accessory, it is possible to turn a pole into a functional monopod. Using the monopod, I was able to take smoother videos and crisper photos- well worth the tiny weight penalty.

The Gossamer Gear poles use a simple rubber expansion adjustor to adjust their length. By turning the lower section clockwise, the screw tightens into the rubber spacer, compressing it and locking the pole. Reinforced carbon fiber at the base of the upper section prevents damage from splitting. The system is simple and effective. At first I was concerned about potential slipping and durability, which is why I had five different hikers besides myself take these poles into the field, including Franco Darioli and Petras Surna, both avid Backpacking Light members. During hundreds of trail miles on the two sets of poles, none of us experienced durability issues or slipping, which I found very impressive.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 8
The Lightrek 4 poles use a simple but functional expansion adjustor.

However, adjusting the poles received mixed reviews. When adjusting the poles, it’s often difficult to get the initial friction between the expander and the inside of the shaft necessary to lock the poles. Despite cleaning the expanders, adding sand, etc., I never got them to consistently grab during adjustments. According to Franco Darioli, “we eventually found that by separating the two pieces, undoing the expansion screw and breathing on the rubber to give it some grip, it made it easier (or possible) to lock them into position again. It works, but is too fiddly to bother for minor adjustments.” After further experience with the poles, I finally settled into an adjustment system that works every time:

  1. Loosen the adjustors by turning the lower sections counter-clockwise.
  2. Back out the lower sections, turning the lower section clockwise until you feel the “grab.” Typically this happens immediately but if necessary and particularly in cold conditions, pull the sections nearly apart and exert a slight flex to the poles to create extra friction necessary for the “grab.”
  3. Slide the poles to the desired position, tightening the expander as you go to keep the friction strong.
  4. Tighten until snug and get hiking!

This may sound complicated, but it’s done very quickly, even in wet or snowy conditions. Once in place, the adjustment is solid and slip-free. Compared to the Black Diamond FlickLock system (which Franco typically uses), the Gossamer Gear system does take more time to adjust. However, with practice the difference in adjustment time is seconds and once locked, both systems have proven to be reliable. For most hikers, adjustments are only occasional and the Gossamer Gear system is a lighter, simpler solution.

A big advantage of adjustable poles is how easily they adapt to different shelter designs that require trekking poles. The Lightrek 4 poles work with a wide variety of trekking-pole-supported shelters. In addition, the two section poles compact easily to stow in a pack and come apart for transport. They include a tough cardboard tube for transportation, shipping, or storage.

Compatibility with trekking pole shelters Usable with this shelter?
Gossamer Gear/Tarptent Squall Classic (42 in/107 cm) Yes – short and regular
Tarptent Contrail / Squall 2 and Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo e / Refuge / Refuge X (45 in/114 cm) Yes – short and regular
GoLite Trig 2 (48 in/123 cm) Yes – short and regular
MSR Missing Link (54 in/137 cm) Yes – regular only

Early generation Gossamer Gear Lightrek poles were known for their excellent shock-absorbing flexibility but they were also less stiff than most other poles on the market. The Lightrek 3 fixed length poles addressed that with oversized and tapered shafts, increasing stiffness of the poles significantly. The Lightrek 4 adjustable poles share this increased stiffness.

Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 Trekking Pole Review - 9
Using the standard Backpacking Light Pole Stiffness Test, a pack is loaded with 25 pounds of water and positioned at the center of pole, which was supported at a 110-cm length. Deflection was then measured and found to be 5.0 centimeters.

Using our 2008 Backpacking Light Pole Stiffness Test, the Lightrek 4 poles were supported in a fixed rig at a 110-cm length with a 25-pound load suspended from the center of one pole. Pole deflection is then measured using calipers. While the previous generation Lightrek 2 poles deflected over 9.0 cm and exceeded the maximum deflection of the testing system, the Lightrek 4 poles deflected a much more moderate 5.0 cm, slightly less than the Lightrek 3. While this deflection is still more than some other poles we’ve tested, they are comparable to most trekking poles on the market and also compared well to fixed length poles.

Pole make and model Amount of deflection (cm) Pole weight (no baskets) oz (g)
Komperdell Featherlight / Bozeman Mountain Works Stix 2.6 4.8 (136)
Komperdell Nature Stick Carbon 2.7 5.3 (151)
Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 5.0 3.5 (99)
Gossamer Gear Lightrek 3 5.1 2.8 (79)
Gossamer Gear Lightrek 2 (discontinued – included for comparison) >9.0 2.8 (79)

On the trail, the Lightrek 4 poles have a comfortable balance of stiffness and flexibility. They feel reasonably stiff when pushing off, adding efficiency during high mileage days and inspiring confidence during tricky descents. They are also comfortable on the trail, flexing somewhat when absorbing harsh impacts. This balance between rigidity and flexibility was perfectly functional.

The poles also proved to be durable. Despite being used by a variety of hikers over hundreds of miles, both sets of poles had zero durability issues. The Spiral Weave on the lower sections took care of scuffs and nicks I’d seen in previous Lightrek poles and despite serious usage ranging from backpacking to snowshoeing and off-trail scrambling, both sets are ready for many more seasons of use. My only durability concern came from the camo paint of the Khyber Camo model which scratched a bit, showing the black carbon below – purely a cosmetic issue.

The biggest downside of the Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 poles is the cost. At $160 for the no-strap version and $175 for the Nordic Strap version, these are expensive poles. However, they are still in the range of other poles in their class including the Titanium Goat Adjustable Goat ($130), Leki Carbonlite AERGON ($180), Komperdell C2 Carbon Tour Men/ REI Peak UL ($130), Black Diamond Alpine Carbon Cork ($140), and MSR Overland Carbon ($140). The light weight, feature set, and options of the Lightrek 4 poles make them a good overall value and a purchase that I would highly recommend.

What’s Unique

These are extremely light adjustable poles and significantly lighter than other poles on the market. They are available in no-strap and Nordic Strap versions, as well as regular and short lengths. They also have a great balance of stiffness and vibration reducing flex. They also float!

Recommendations for Improvement

The pole adjustment system could use some refinement to make adjustments quicker, but I’m not sure this could be done without a weight increase. Padding for the wrist strap would be nice in some situations, but again, this would add to the weight of the product. Overall, the Gossamer Gear Lightrek 4 poles are a well thought out and highly refined product.

Disclosure: The manufacturer provided this product to the author and/or Backpacking Light at no charge, and it is owned by the author/BPL. The author/Backpacking Light has no obligation to review this product to the manufacturer under the terms of this agreement.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes

Mark Bailey knows danger. A now-retired ship’s chief engineer who recounts his life experiences with bright-eyed fervency and an occasional chuckle, Bailey, 61, has circled the world four times. He spent a night in jail in Zamboanga, Phillipines, in 1981 after getting mixed up with communist rebels. He’s been tossed around the Tasman Sea in a small sailboat. In the spring of 2000, a few years after retiring, Bailey set out to thru-hike the Appalachian Trail. He considers it the most dangerous thing he’s ever done.

Mark Bailey’s Story

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 1
Mark Bailey.

Mark Bailey has lived a life of adventure, but considers hiking the Appalachian Trail (AT) the most dangerous and unhealthy thing he’s ever done. That’s saying a lot from a man who has sailed around the world three times as a ship’s engineer and voluntarily spent a night in a Philippines prison to avoid the New People’s Army in 1981. Bailey’s path to the AT began following retirement from a career on the high seas. He first logged some time on roads, spending three years touring North America on a Gold Wing motorcycle, camping on the side of the road and staying in hostels.

Following an accident in Buffalo, New York that wrecked his bike, Bailey decided to leave the roads for a while and take up long distance hiking. He discovered the AT on the internet and, in the spring of 2000, began a thru-hike from the southern terminus on Springer Mountain, Georgia. Months later, Bailey dropped out in Hanover, New Hampshire from chronic fatigue, an unusual circumstance given his familiarity with long hours of hard manual labor in a ship’s engine room. Even more unusual was that Bailey’s life of adventure ground to a halt not from towering waves, bike wrecks, or civil unrest, but from the bite of a tiny tick.

I first met Bailey while thru-hiking the Pacific Crest Trail (PCT) in 2007, where through much of southern California I passed and was passed by him and Billy Goat, his hiking partner. Bailey introduced himself to me by his familiar trail moniker, Captain America (adopted from his years touring on the Gold Wing), keeping his and Billy Goat’s true names a secret like a couple of comic book superheroes. I instantly found Bailey to be likable, captivating those around him with stories of his world adventures and looking a little like Charles Darwin with a long wispy white beard, a ruddy face, bushy brown and gray eyebrows, and a mop of dark hair partly covered by a black stocking cap. In fact, the only recognizable difference between him and Darwin was his GoLite jacket.

The last time I saw Bailey that year was with Billy Goat, camped high on a ridge above Silverwood Lake, California on a very windy evening. The two of them were enjoying the sunset, and Bailey was singing the praises of his Granite Gear pack. Knowing that I’d probably be getting ahead of them for good, I dug out a scrap of paper from my pack and took down Bailey’s phone number and email, tucking the information safely in a Ziploc, but not very confident that I’d ever get any email or a call. Mark Bailey just didn’t seem like the kind of guy who did a lot of that.

I ended up running into Bailey the following year at the Appalachian Long Distance Hiker’s Association annual gathering in West Virginia. I almost didn’t recognize him. Gone was the snowy white beard and the trail clothes. Bailey was short-haired and clean-shaven, dressed in a checked shirt and slacks and looking very much like a businessman on vacation. He gave a presentation that weekend on his trip through Canada along the International AT. Bailey’s trip along the IAT had ended rather suddenly and for reasons that weren’t exactly clear in the presentation. Talking with him afterward, I learned that Bailey had been experiencing bouts of chronic fatigue for years and it was one such bout that forced him to take time off. When I asked him how such an accomplished hiker and adventurer such as himself could struggle with chronic fatigue he looked at me and asked, “Have you ever heard of Lyme disease?”

Falling Through a Black Hole

Bailey doesn’t like to talk about his experience with Lyme, a disease that occupied the center of his life for many years after his initial attempt of the AT. He has, in fact, taken steps to eradicate the memories, disposing of stacks of meticulously-kept journals recording his many visits to doctors, lab results, and treatment regimens. Only when I told him that I was planning to write an article about Lyme disease for a backpacking audience did Bailey agree to tell his entire story, with the hopes of helping others avoid what he went through.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 2
The Bear Mountain Bridge.

Bailey recounts his experience during and after the AT as if he were describing a fall through a black hole. Bailey was bitten in early June of 2000, shortly after reaching Duncannon, Pennsylvania with a hiking partner he’d met along the way. Bailey recalls, that evening, feeling something unusual on the back of his shoulder and when he asked his partner to check it out, she passed it off as a mole. Thinking nothing more of it, Bailey continued northward until, after several weeks, he began experiencing problems with swelling in his left knee. Never having had knee problem in his life, Bailey soon found himself in constant pain.

After hobbling over the Bear Mountain Bridge to the Graymoor Friary in Garrison, New York, Bailey took eight days off, treating his knee with the time-tried formula of rest, ice, compression, and elevation. He also made a trip to the local hardware store to pick up two paint roller extensions, which he fashioned into trekking poles. Never having thought of himself as someone who needed poles, Bailey found that he had little choice but to rely on them if he wanted to continue to hike.

The poles helped a little, but by mid-July, after passing by Kent, Connecticut, Bailey began experiencing chronic fatigue, which caused him to spend an increasing amount of effort to make miles that were, by that stage, routine for other thru-hikers. He remembers how difficult it was to get rid of the fatigue. “Long distance hikers,” Bailey notes, “are used to being tired after a long day of hiking, but chronic fatigue is a special kind of tired. Often, when you’re tired, you take a nap and after the nap you wake up and feel refreshed. With chronic fatigue, you wake up and you’re just as tired as when you went to sleep. Sometimes, you’re even more tired.” Bailey labored into Massachusetts where he tried to stop by a health clinic, but was told it would take three days to see a doctor and five days to get the results of any tests. Not willing to wait, Bailey pushed on, suffering from constant exhaustion and remarkably reaching the fringe of the White Mountains in Hanover, New Hampshire on August 8th. It was here that Bailey finally had to quit. “I was too tired.”

After exiting the trail, Bailey began to feel a little better and made his way to his home in Orlando, Florida, then up to his parent’s home in North Carolina. On the morning of his second day at home, Bailey woke up to find that he could not get out of bed. “I was devastated,” he recalls. A local physician tested his blood for Lyme and mononucleosis, but both tests came back inconclusive. Bailey was nonetheless given a three-week supply of the antibiotic Doxycycline. It worked. Bailey was, for the first time since his struggles on the AT nearly a month ago, relieved of chronic fatigue. “I was cured!” Bailey exclaims.

The Nightmare

Revitalized, he traveled to Vermont to visit his girlfriend and three weeks later returned to Orlando, visiting a local physician to get his doxycycline prescription renewed. The Orlando physician, upon hearing Bailey’s story, promptly diagnosed him with depression and instead prescribed Prozac, declining to refill the doxycycline prescription. Bailey’s chronic fatigue had, of course, returned and he again began struggling, many days unable to get out of bed or to muster enough energy to get through the day awake. Bailey describes the experience as “…falling off a deep, dark cliff. I was always in control of my environment, and now this thing was controlling me. It was frightening. I’m a world adventurer and I found myself in bed watching Martha Stewart!” Trusting his doctor’s diagnosis, Bailey took steps to treat his depression, starting an exercise program involving running and pushups. Some days, Bailey recalls being able to run around the block. Other days, he could only manage a few steps. As for the pushups, Bailey soon found himself in an orthopedist’s office with a painful shoulder. The orthopod diagnosed Bailey with a frozen shoulder, a condition that typically affects women over forty.

In November of the same year, Bailey went to see an infectious disease specialist and by December he had received an official diagnosis of Lyme disease. He was restarted on doxycycline, but continued to suffer from chronic fatigue. His doctor eventually doubled the dosage of doxycycline, but to no avail. Over the next four years Bailey would receive a host of powerful antibiotics, some intravenously through a central catheter in his upper arm. He saw multiple specialists and received additional tick-related diagnoses of Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever and Ehrlichiosis, depending on whether his blood was sent to state, federal, or commercial lab facilities. “It was a nightmare,” Bailey recalls.

In early 2005, nearly five years after his tick bite and still suffering from chronic fatigue, Bailey decided to give up on the antibiotics and started taking probiotics on his own. By July, Bailey was feeling better and checked out of his Orlando apartment, destroying the piles of journals and records he kept to detail his years of suffering. He doesn’t regret the loss, and says “Part of casting off this nightmare was to get rid of all Lyme memorabilia.” Lyme disease permanently altered Bailey’s life and today continues to affect both his and the lives of thousands of other Americans.

Lyme by the Numbers

Of all the diseases spread by ticks in the United States, Lyme is the most prevalent and has been growing at a steady clip. According to a 2008 surveillance study by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC), there were 19,931 reported cases of Lyme disease in the United States in 2006, an increase of 101% over the fifteen-year study period. While Lyme disease has been reported in nearly every state, it is a highly regional problem, and 93% of all cases in the CDC study were concentrated in ten states: Connecticut, New York, Maryland, Delaware, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Rhode Island.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 3
Where Lyme disease is… and where it isn’t.

 
State 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 State 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Alabama 0.1 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.1 Montana 0 0 0.1 0.4 0.6
Alaska 0.5 0.6 0.4 1.5 0.9 Nebraska 0.1 0.1 0.6 0.4 0.4
Arizona 0.2 0.2 0.2 0 0 Nevada 0 0.1 0.2 0.6 0.3
Arkansas 0 0 0 0 0 New Hampshire 17.4 20.3 46.9 68.1 92
California 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 New Jersey 31 38.6 27.9 36.1 37
Colorado 0 0 0 0 0 New Mexico 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.2
Connecticut 38.5 51.7 51 87.3 78.2 New York 26.5 28.8 23.1 21.6 29.5
Delaware 40.8 76.7 56.5 82.7 78.2 North Carolina 1.4 0.6 0.4 0.6 0.2
District of Columbia 2.9 1.7 10.7 19.7 12 North Dakota 0 0.5 1.1 1.9 1.2
Florida 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.4 Ohio 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.3
Georgia 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.4 Oklahoma 0.1 0 0 0 0
Hawaii 0 0 0 0 0 Oregon 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.5
Idaho 0.4 0.1 0.5 0.6 0.3 Pennsylvania 32.1 34.6 26.1 32.1 30.7
Illinois 0.7 1 0.9 1.2 0.8 Rhode Island 23 3.6 28.8 16.7 17.7
Indiana 0.5 0.5 0.4 0.9 0.7 South Carolina 0.5 0.4 0.5 0.7 0.3
Iowa 1.7 3 3.3 4.1 2.8 South Dakota 0.1 0.3 0.1 0 0.4
Kansas 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 Tennessee 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.5 0.1
Kentucky 0.4 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1 Texas 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.4 0.4
Louisiana 0 0.1 0 0 0.1 Utah 0 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.1
Maine 17.1 18.7 25.6 40.2 59.2 Vermont 8 8.7 16.8 22.2 53.1
Maryland 16 22.1 22.2 45.8 31 Virginia 2.9 3.6 4.7 12.4 11.4
Massachusetts 23.9 36.3 22.2 46.3 60.9 Washington 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.3
Michigan 0.3 0.6 0.5 0.5 0.8 West Virginia 2.1 3.4 1.5 4.6 6.6
Minnesota 20.1 17.9 17.7 23.8 20 Wisconsin 20.8 26.4 26.4 32.4 26.5
Mississippi 0 0 0.1 0 0 Wyoming 0.8 0.6 0.2 0.6 0.2
Missouri 0.4 0.3 0.1 0.2 0.1

Lyme Disease

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 4
The bacterial spirochete that causes Lyme, image courtesy of the CDC.

Lyme disease was first identified in 1977 from a mysterious outbreak of arthritis among children living near Lyme, Connecticut. By 1981, a bacterial spirochete named Borrelia burgdorferi had been identified as the causative agent. B. burgdorferi naturally occurs in a number of small mammals and is transmitted to other mammals, including humans, by the bite of Ixodes scapularis or Ixodes pacificus, known as the black legged or deer tick. The tick acquires the bacteria through feeding on an infected host’s blood and subsequently transmits the bacteria to another host during its next meal. (Deer themselves are not amongst the mammals that naturally carry the bacteria in their blood, but are partly responsible for transporting the tick.) For a human to be infected with B. burgdorferi, a tick must be attached for no less than than twenty-four hours. The CDC reports that Lyme has its highest incidence in children aged five to nine years and adults aged fifty-five to fifty-nine years, with lowest incidences reported amongst adults aged twenty to twenty-four years. Lyme tends to be found in men more than women by a slight margin.

Lyme disease in humans has several stages. In its early stage, Lyme is often characterized by a mix of flu-like symptoms which can include headache, fever, chills, muscle ache, joint pain, stiff neck, fatigue, and a curious skin rash called “erythema migrans” (EM). These symptoms can begin to occur from as few as three to as many as thirty days following a bite from an infected tick. In rare cases of early Lyme disease, the heart and brain can be affected, causing arrhythmia, meningitis, or nerve paralysis.

Treatment

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 5
Black legged tick, image courtesy of the CDC.

Most early-stage Lyme disease can be completely cured through use of appropriate antibiotics. Lyme disease that is ineffectively treated in the early stage can progress to a late stage, causing potentially disabling neurological and cardiac problems. A third stage of Lyme disease, called “post-Lyme syndrome” or “chronic Lyme disease,” is a condition involving persistent Lyme symptoms despite initial treatment with appropriate antibiotics. Published estimates place the incidence of the syndrome at 5-15% of people who have received treatment for Lyme. Post-Lyme syndrome/chronic Lyme disease is a subject of significant and heated controversy. There is vast disagreement in both the medical and non-medical community as to the cause, nature, and appropriate course of care for individuals who suffer from post-Lyme syndrome, a discussion of which is beyond the scope of this article. For readers interested in learning more about the controversy surrounding post-Lyme syndrome, this author recommends the June 17, 2001 New York Times Magazine article titled: “Stalking Dr. Steere Over Lyme Disease.”

For the majority of Lyme disease cases, prompt diagnosis and treatment in the early stage is of utmost importance for preventing disability and suffering. Unfortunately, accurate diagnosis has proven to be a hurdle for community physicians nationwide. One reason is that the most common and highly diagnostic sign of early Lyme disease, the EM rash, often goes undetected. The CDC’s 2008 surveillance study found that EM was present in 69.2% of Lyme cases. These cases were provided to the CDC by state and local health departments as a part of a nationwide surveillance program. In contrast, a June 2009 study out of The Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore reported that EM was present in a much higher 87% of its Lyme cases, selected from nearby community clinics. The Hopkins researchers were Lyme specialists looking specifically for EM and other signs and symptoms of the disease. The discrepancy in EM numbers between the CDC and the Hopkins studies suggests that community physicians around the country are often missing EM. A missed EM rash will significantly reduce the likelihood of making an accurate Lyme diagnosis.

Identifying the EM Rash

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 6
Example of Erythema Migrans (EM), the most common initial symptom of Lyme Disease. Image courtesy of Dr. John Aucott.

One of the problems in identifying EM is the long-held stereotype about what EM looks like. The EM rash associated with Lyme disease has traditionally been described as a bulls eye, with a red center point, a clear space around it, and an outer circular red ring. However, according to Dr. John Aucott, MD, primary author of the Johns Hopkins study and president of the Lyme Disease Research Foundation of Maryland, bulls eye rashes are found in a significant minority of EM cases. EM rashes can most certainly be bulls eye-shaped, but they can also appear circular, triangular, rectangular, or amorphous. In fact, EM sometimes might not even look like a rash at all. The Hopkins study cited EM rashes that looked blueish or resembled shingles lesions. Consequently, twenty out of eighty-eight subjects with EM were initially misdiagnosed by their local physicians. In the majority of these cases, a rash was observed, but wrongly identified. Aucott says that the most common misdiagnosis was a spider bite and that 41% of misdiagnosed cases were treated with antibiotics that are ineffective for treating Lyme. (Doxycycline is the antibiotic of choice in treating early Lyme disease. For children, amoxycillin is used instead of doxycycline due the effect doxycycline can have on non-mature teeth.) Ineffective antibiotics, besides not having a significant impact on Lyme, can also have the unintended effect of reducing traces of Lyme in the blood, making future attempts at diagnosis by serology more difficult.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 7
Example of Erythema Migrans (EM), the most common initial symptom of Lyme Disease. Image courtesy of Dr. John Aucott.

Incomplete skin exams by medical professionals are a second reason that EM rashes are missed. EM rashes can be found all over the body, sometimes in hard-to-see places on the trunk, back, and groin. If a person is not afforded a thorough skin exam, the opportunity to identify an EM rash may be missed entirely. Aucott remarks, “It’s hard to make a good diagnosis if a physician doesn’t know what the [EM] rash looks like, doesn’t undress the patient, or if the patient doesn’t have a rash.” Regarding this third point, the Hopkins study reported that of the 101 subjects found to have Lyme disease, thirteen did not have an EM rash and approximately half of these cases were misdiagnosed by their physicians.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 8
Example of Erythema Migrans (EM), the most common initial symptom of Lyme Disease. Image courtesy of Dr. John Aucott.

Complete absence of an EM rash can make diagnosing Lyme especially difficult. Aucott says that in these cases, it is important to pay attention to a person’s symptoms. Lyme disease can present with flu-like symptoms and people with early Lyme disease will often complain of muscle aches. The important difference between actual flu symptoms and Lyme, says Aucott, is that Lyme symptoms are non-respiratory. A person with early Lyme disease might have aches, fevers, chills and be fatigued, but will not have any respiratory symptoms (sore throat, coughing, etc.) Still, many physicians are unaware of this distinction, says Aucott, who remarks that the risk of misdiagnosing Lyme disease often increases during a bad flu season.

Unclear Diagnosing Guidelines

Not only have Lyme symptoms been elusive for community physicians to identify, but the very guidelines by which Lyme is diagnosed are tenuous. The standards used for diagnosing Lyme disease are derived, in part, from a set of standards published by the CDC in 2008. However, the CDC is explicit in noting that their standards are to be used only for research surveillance purposes, not as medical diagnosis guidelines for physicians. There are currently no published set of standards for use in medical diagnosis. As a result, says Aucott, the CDC standards are “the only thing physicians have to use,” leaving them with little alternative but to rely on the CDC standards in addition to their own professional judgment when it comes to diagnosing Lyme.

Treatment of early Lyme disease involves significantly fewer variables than diagnosis, although the subject isn’t entirely without debate. In most cases, when a diagnosis is made within thirty days of being bit by an infected tick, early Lyme disease can be definitively treated with antibiotics; doxycycline being the most commonly used antibiotic. Recently, however, some discussion has ensued on the use of antibiotics used prophylactically. In these cases, a person receives a dose of antibiotic following a tick bite, but before Lyme symptoms have manifested. The dose is intended to pre-empt an EM rash or other Lyme symptoms and prevent the disease from ever taking hold. In the medical literature, there is disagreement on whether or not this is an effective practice. From a patient’s perspective, though, the benefit of potentially preventing a disabling condition like Lyme disease might seem to outweigh the harm in suffering side effects from an antibiotic like doxycycline, which are usually mild and most commonly include nausea, vomiting, and photosensitivity.

The scrutiny has to do with the fact that only a very small percentage of people who are bit by ticks actually contract Lyme disease. According to Aucott, the overall risk of developing Lyme disease from a tick attached for more than twenty-four hours is only 2%. Additionally, he notes, “only 30% of people who develop Lyme disease even recall being bit by a tick. It’s the person who never saw the tick who is most likely to get the disease.” Besides the side effects, notes Aucott, the risks of prescribing an antibiotic like doxycycline without going through the diagnostic process are that physicians are treating a wrong or absent disease and are increasing human resistance to an antibiotic that is highly effective in treating people who really do have Lyme.

Preventative Antibiotics

The Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) has also considered the subject of antibiotic prophylaxis and states in its 2006 guidelines for treating Lyme: “For the prevention of Lyme disease following a recognized tick bite, routine use of antimicrobial prophylaxis or serologic testing is not recommended.” The IDSA only recognizes prophylactic antibiotic use with a single 200mg dose of doxycycline when ALL of the following four conditions are met:

  1. The tick must have been attached for over thirty-six hours and be reliably identified as an Ioxides scapularis tick.
  2. Doxycycline must be administered within seventy-two hours following tick removal.
  3. The local infection rate of Borrelia burgdorferi must be equal to or greater than 20%.
  4. Doxycycline is not contraindicated.*

*Regarding the first condition, the IDSA notes that B. burgdorferi is normally found in I. scapularis ticks. If the infection rate of B. burgdorferi is found to be >20% in I. pacificus ticks in a region, then the first condition may also apply to I. pacificus ticks.

These four conditions are highly specific and mean that a person bitten by a tick who goes to see the doctor must have saved the tick, have a fairly certain idea of how long the tick was attached, and get to a physician’s office promptly. The physician, in turn, must have the ability to reliably identify an I. scapularis tick and must know the local infection rate of B. burgdorferi. These would seem to be difficult standards to meet in the setting of a local physician’s office with a frightened patient who, unaware of the IDSA’s publication, might have not saved the tick or doesn’t remember for how long the tick remained attached.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 9
Tick size, maturity comparison. Image courtesy of the CDC.

Somewhere between the IDSA’s guidelines and liberal, routine use of antibiotics for all tick bites lies a middle ground, where the quantity and quality of available scientific evidence is balanced with the very legitimate worries and fears of patients. Dr. Mark Worthing, MD, a family physician based in Brunswick, Maine, seems to have found his middle ground. In his practice, Worthing considers prescribing a single dose of antibiotic if a tick has been engorged for at least twenty-four hours and a patient has been traveling in an area known to be populated with ticks carrying Lyme disease. Care is taken to properly identify the tick as one of the carriers of B. burgdorferi. Maine has a lot of dog ticks, says Worthing, which are not known to carry B. burgdorferi. Additionally, when deciding on whether to use preventive doxycycline, Worthing considers the level of anxiety and fear a patient might express.

Fear of contracting Lyme disease in the state of Maine, it would seem, is not unwarranted. In nearly twenty-two years of practice, Worthing has seen Lyme disease in Maine, particularly in its southern counties, grow rapidly. According to the CDC’s most recently published figures, Maine’s confirmed Lyme disease incidence rate between 2004 and 2008 more than tripled from 17.1 to 59.2 cases per 100,000 people. In 2008, Maine’s confirmed Lyme disease incidence rate was fifth in the nation, behind New Hampshire, Delaware, Connecticut, and Massachusetts.

Lyme Disease: Challenging Old Stereotypes - 10
Tick life cycle. Image courtesy of the CDC.

An Ounce of Prevention

Despite difference in opinion regarding treatment, what all medical professionals agree on is that the best way to prevent Lyme disease is to avoid being bitten by a tick in the first place. The documented difficulties in diagnosis and the disabling potential of Lyme put more responsibility on backpackers to increase their awareness of tick-borne diseases. Understanding tick behavior is the first step in good prevention. Contrary to what some may believe, ticks do not jump or fly. Rather, ticks attach to their hosts when the host brushes by whatever object the tick may be resting on. For backpackers, this means the risk of a tick bite increases when hiking along overgrown trails or through grassy areas where vegetation brushes up against the body. Beaches are also areas where ticks can frequently be found. If hiking through these areas, especially in May, June, and July when ticks are most active, the best way to keep ticks off the body is to wear long sleeved clothing, tuck pants into socks, and apply insect repellant. Light colored clothing will increase the likelihood of spotting a tick. For clothing, Permethrin has been found to be highly effective in killing ticks on contact and should be applied not only to clothing, but also to packs and tents. According to the website of Permethrin’s manufacturer, Sawyer Products, Permethrin does not damage clothes or equipment. Even clothing made from silks, synthetic, and waterproof membrane fabrics are unharmed.

For remaining exposed skin and for backpackers who find long-sleeved clothing uncomfortable or just can’t bear the fashion impact of tucking pants into socks, an insect repellant designed for skin application can be used. Many popular insect repellants for skin contain the chemical DEET (N, N-diethyl-m-toluamide.) If using a repellant with DEET, the repellant should contain at least 20% DEET and be applied regularly as instructed by the manufacturer. Can’t decide on which type of repellant to use? Looking for non-DEET alternatives? The Environmental Protection Agency maintains a online database of registered repellants. Each repellant’s protection times for mosquitoes and ticks, company name, active ingredients, and EPA registration number is listed. The database can be found here.

Skin Inspections

Most authorities on tick bite prevention also recommend conducting regular skin inspections when hiking through areas where ticks may be, promptly removing any ticks seen. Ticks that are attached should be removed using fine tweezers, if available, and the site of the bite should be thoroughly cleaned. Contrary to popular belief, it is not necessary to worry about leaving the mouth parts of the tick in the skin. The immediacy with which the tick is removed is more important than whether or not pieces of the tick are left behind. Lyme disease is not transmitted if a tick is attached for less than twenty-four hours. If you need to go to see a doctor, keep the tick and bring it for identification. Record the location where you were traveling, the date and time the tick was removed, and the length of time you believe it might have been attached. A rash that appears before three days following a tick bite is not EM, as EM needs at least three days to develop.

The recommendation for tick self-inspection has recently come under scientific scrutiny. A February 2009 study conducted jointly by Yale University, the Connecticut Department of Public Health, and the CDC found that routine skin inspection was not effective in preventing Lyme disease. However, the authors noted that they did not collect data regarding the type and thoroughness of skin inspections used by the study subjects, and that their findings were not intended to put a stop to public health practices.

Regardless of whether or not scientific evaluation ultimately finds self-inspection to be effective, the fact remains that the majority cases of Lyme each year occur in people who are not aware of being bitten by a tick. Backpackers traveling through overgrown, brushy, grassy, or beach areas in regions known to be populated with B. burgdorferi-infected ticks need to understand how to recognize early Lyme symptoms and know what to do should they begin to experience them. Unusual or unexplained rashes, muscle and joint aches, headaches, fatigue, and other non-respiratory flu symptoms should all be taken seriously, and backpackers experiencing some or all of these symptoms during or within thirty days following a hike should immediately go to a physician for evaluation. Ignoring these symptoms can increase the chances of suffering the serious health consequences associated with tick-borne diseases. Mark Bailey would be one of the first people to agree.

Conclusions

Fortunately, Bailey has made enough of a recovery to permit him to continue his passion for long distance hiking. Since his initial experience on the AT and his fight with Lyme, Bailey has covered nearly 9,000 miles of trail in the United States and Canada along the Appalachian, International Appalachian, Pacific Crest, Florida, and Benton MacKaye Trails. Reflecting back on his experience, he suspects that many backpackers today are unknowingly experiencing Lyme symptoms as he did. “I’ll bet there are a lot of hikers sitting at home who don’t feel so good,” he surmises.

Bailey recently purchased a new Gold Wing bike and is getting ready to get back on the road and tour the U.S., this time in the form of an “Iron Butt” National Parks Tour, visiting fifty national parks in at least twenty-five states in one year. His life of adventure has been restored, perhaps not to its original flavor, but to a point where Bailey seems satisfied with its direction. As Lyme disease continues to spread in the United States, it is Bailey’s hope that backpackers will increase their awareness of Lyme and infection rates will eventually begin to decline. Hopefully Bailey’s experience will not fall on deaf ears.

Helpful Links

The Lyme Disease Research Foundation of Maryland

The Lyme Disease Network

Lyme Disease Association

Permethrin

CDC’s Division of Vector-Borne Diseases

Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 Part 3

Multi-purpose three-season down jackets balance light weight, warmth, and features. These jackets are designed to please as many people as possible, in as many activities as possible, while keeping the overall weight light enough to impress the average consumer. Our evaluation includes comparative specifications, calculated parameters, warmth testing, ratings, and identifying the standouts for different situations, needs, and preferences.

You don’t have access to view this content.

Benchmade 530 Folding Knife Review

Many walkers find a razor blade adequate, but there are plenty of situations where a bit more is needed. This knife, with a blade over three inches long yet weighing only two ounces, may suit many lightweight walkers.

Field Testing

Benchmade 530 Folding Knife Review - 1
The Benchmade 530 knife.

I have carried this knife around many walking trips in Australia, often replacing my venerable Swiss Army Knife. By and large it has been rather more knife than I needed, but I rarely need a knife in Australia anyhow. When my wife and I went to Switzerland for two months walking over some of the Alpine Pass routes in 2009, I threw this knife into my kit at the last moment.

I was very glad I took it, as it got used nearly every day. No, not for felling trees or killing and skinning huge animals, but for far more practical uses like cutting bread, cheese, and meat for our meals.

Benchmade 530 Folding Knife Review - 2
Breakfast time in the Swiss Alps.

I carry a typical Boy Scout camp cutlery set knife on all our walks. It looks like a butter knife, but from past experience in Europe in 2007, I knew it was just not really up to the task. The blunt point often got in the way, and the edge dulled faster than I would like. This Benchmade 530 excelled in both of those areas: it didn’t need sharpening for the whole trip.

During our return through the Australian airport I somehow lost the knife. I think it fell into the remains of the black plastic rubbish bags we had wrapped our packs up in for safety from the baggage handlers. So great was my enthusiasm for the knife that I promptly bought another one from the Benchmade website. Now that is enthusiasm!

Technical Details

The knife comes with a pocket clip held on with three small T6 Torx screws. I removed the clip immediately, as I just didn’t want it on the handle. That was no problem.

Benchmade 530 Folding Knife Review - 3
The knife fully disassembled.

After a while I got curious and fully disassembled the knife – to see what the AXIS mechanism looked like and whether I could put it back together again! As I pulled it apart I very carefully laid the bits out as shown here. It was quite easy to reverse all the steps and put it back together – freshly cleaned and oiled.

The one critical adjustment needed during reassembly was the tension on the pivot screw. At first I made this far too tight, so I carefully slackened it off while repeatedly opening and shutting the blade. The adjustment is a little sensitive, but a drop of oil helps. Incidentally, all the screws are T6 Torx.

Benchmade 530 Folding Knife Review - 4
Details of the AXIS mechanism. Note that the photos here are of the
older knife which I lost, which used 440C steel instead of the latest
154CM steel.

Photo A here shows the thumb knob used to open the blade, and photo B shows how it is done with the tip of the thumb. I have to say that while this is not a ‘flick knife,’ it does open rather swiftly when properly adjusted. If the screw is too tight, my thumb suffers and the blade does not move.

Photo C shows the AXIS lock. The silver knob has to be pulled back for the blade to be folded shut, but this is a very easy process when two hands are used (as they should be). Photo D shows (at the blue arrow), the actual internal lock which secures the blade when open. This seems very secure.

You will notice a slight flare in the handle at the pivot. This works very well to prevent my hand from sliding off the handle and onto the blade. The scales on the handle also work well as a grip, even when wet. There is a similar flare at the rear end of the handle. I have to say that I found the rear flare slightly intrusive, but not so badly that I have wanted to remachine it.

Specifications

Manufacturer Benchmade, USA
Website www.benchmade.com
Model 530 – Pardue
Blade Steel 154CM Stainless Steel
Blade Length & thickness 3.25 x 0.09 inches (82.6 x 2.29 mm)
Blade Hardness 58-60HRC
Blade Lock AXIS, Ambidextrous Thumb-Studs
Blade Style Modified Spear-Point
Handle Material Grivory (plastic, scaled)
Handle Length & Thickness 4.17 x 0.37 inches (105.9 x 9.40 mm)
Weight (quoted) 1.88 oz (53.3 g) (with clip)
Weight (measured) 1.76 oz (50 g) (without clip)
MSRP US$100

What’s Good

  • Good blade length
  • Light weight
  • Hard non-tarnishing steel
  • Secure locking mechanism

What’s Not So Good

  • Bump/flare at rear of handle (minor)

Material Notes:

Grivory: "An amorphous nylon copolymer with exceptional dimensional stability."

154CM: "An American-made premium grade stainless steel originally developed for tough industrial applications. Known for its best all-around qualities, it offers great corrosion resistance with good toughness and edge quality."

Composition: C: 1%, Cr: 14%, Mn: 0.5%, Mo: 4%, rest Fe

Ultralight Three-Season Down Jackets State of the Market Report 2010 Part 2

Seriously lightweight down jackets – those most suitable for ultralight backpacking and other lightweight pursuits. Our evaluation includes comparative specifications, calculated parameters, warmth testing, ratings, and identifying the standouts for different situations, needs, and preferences.

You don’t have access to view this content.