Articles (2020)

Coast LED Lenser Revolution Headlamp (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

1.25 Watt single LED headlamp powered by 3 AAA batteries that weighs just 4.2 ounces

Coast introduced a new headlamp at the show. The Revolution headlamp which will be available within a few weeks is a 4.2 ounce singe LED headlamp powered by three AAA batteries. What makes this impressive is that the single LED is a 1.25 watt white LED that can burn at full power for several hours. This is achieved with circuitry that boosts the voltage of the three AAA batteries and also regulates the power flow. The result is not only an exceptionally bright headlamp but one that remains bright for a long time before fading. The Revolution also boast a dimmer switch on top of the adjustable housing. By swiveling the dimmer you can vary the intensity of the light from full to incredibly dim and thus greatly extend battery life.

Features

  • 1.25 watt single LED headlamp
  • Powered by three (3) AAA batteries
  • At full intensity 10 hours of burn time can be achieved
  • Dimmer switch lets the user vary the brightness of the beam from full to very dim
  • Weighs 4.2 ounces

National Geographic Topo! Version 4 (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A major upgrade to a top of the line mapping program for both Macintosh and Windows users.

Overview

National Geographic has long been known for their excellent Topo! mapping software for Macintosh and Windows computers. They are releasing a major upgrade to this fine product in version 4.0 for both Macintosh and Windows platforms. Version 4.0 will be released for both Windows and Macintosh computers on February 10, 2006. When you purchase any state or region in the series, the package will include software for both platforms. If you already own Topo!, Window’s users can upgrade and start enjoying the new features of version 4.0 now; Mac users will be able to upgrade their version 3.x software soon after the full product release.

The single most obvious enhancement to the software is the addition of 3D displays of maps along with the ability to do fly-overs along routes on your maps. While this is a wonderful whiz-bang feature, serious users of the software will likely find the many other improvements from the greatly improved look and feel of the Mac version to the extensive support for map and software updates much more valuable. Topo! is now integrated with the TeleAtlas streets and roads database that includes roads from super highways down through forest service roads. As roads change, this database will be updated allowing Topo! users to get the updates through the Live Map updates feature for free. Live Map also lets you upgrade your software as changes are released and update USGS quads as new ones for the states you own are released. Topo! already supported good printing of maps and with the use of Adventgure paper home users could print high quality, tear-resistant, waterproof maps. Topo! now expands this feature with support for "maps by mail" with options for the user to print his or her maps on a variety of paper stocks including waterproof paper and laminated stock in sizes from regular to very large format. Numerous other changes to the ease of use and overall look and feel of Topo! have been made.

National Geographic Topo! Version 4 (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006) - 1
Topo! version 4 running on a Macintosh showing off the 3D map display.

Features and Specifications

  • Version 4 will be released February10, 2006
  • Upgrades for Windows users are available now; Macintosh upgrades will become available shortly after the full product rlease date. Upgrades will cost $20 per state.
  • 3D map views and fly-overs of maps
  • Integration with the TeleAtlas streets and roads database
  • Live Map updates which update software, USGS quads, and the TelAtlas street database
  • Support for GPS devices has been greatly expanded.
  • MSRP $100 per state or region. Software for both Macintosh and Windows platforms is included.

Pacific Outdoor Equipment max-tropic Sleeping Pad (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Sleeping pad for hot, humid weather that helps keep you cool.

Overview

The max-tropic sleeping pad takes a new direction – it is designed to allow circulating air to reach your back when lying on a sleeping pad in hot, humid weather. Molded filament domes boost you and allow air to circulate beneath your body. A fabric bottom keeps sand and grit from clogging the domes. Another sleeping pad can be slipped into the fabric sleeve for more cushion if desired.

The max-tropic weighs 14 ounces for the 72-inch version. It may also become available in a 3/4 length version at a projected weight of 10 ounces. I’ve slept (or tried to) in 80+ degrees during a June Grand Canyon hike. I couldn’t fall asleep until late at night when the temperature dropped. A max-tropic sleeping pad may have given me a few more hours of cooler, less sweaty sleep by boosting me off the hot ground and keeping tiny segments of my back off from an artificial surface.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: 14 oz (397 g) regular, 10 oz (283 g) three-quarter length
  • Dimensions: regular – 20x72x0.75″, three-quarter – 20x48x0.75

Pacific Outdoor Equipment max-tropic Sleeping Pad-2
The top and bottom surfaces of the max-tropic sleeping pad.

Pacific Outdoor Equipment max-tropic Sleeping Pad-3
Close-up of the molded mesh domes.

NEOS Stabilicer Navigator 5 Overshoe (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

NEOS adds steel studs for more traction to their insulated overboots.

Overview

NEOS Overshoes has teamed up with 32North and added Stabilicers (steel studs) to the soles of three of their overshoes: the Navigator 5, Explorer, and Voyager. These overboots are insulated to varying comfort ratings. NEOS tells us their Stabilicer versions of the overboots are extremely popular with outdoor professionals. The Stabilicer Navigator 5 version is new this show.

NEOS overboots have many fans among lightweight backpackers, who most commonly use them with lightweight shoes for snowshoeing. The addition of the Stabilicers adds minimal weight and significant extra traction when off the showshoes.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: 3.3 lb
  • Height: 15″
  • Upper fabric: 840 woven polyester
  • Waterproof membrane: 2.5 mil PU internal bootie
  • Insole: Optional 10 mm removable EVA
  • Comfort rating: -20 F
  • Features: snowshoe compatible heel
  • MSRP: $115

NEOS Stabilicer Navigator 5 - 2
16 replaceable hardened steel Stabilicer studs.

Western Mountaineering Tamarak Sleeping Bag (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A 15 ounce half bag from Western Mountaineering

Overview

The new Western Mountaineering Tamarak is a half bag, or "elephant’s foot" style bag. With a 5 foot length, the Tamarak comes up below the armpits on most people, but can be a full bag for kids and may come up over the shoulders on those who are below 5 feet 6 inches tall. Combined with other elements in a sleep system, it can make a warm bag for alpine climbs, kids, or those just looking to shave a few ounces.

The Tamarak comes in only one length and weighs a scanty 15 ounces. Western Mountaineering lists the loft at 4 inches, but the sample we saw seemed to have higher loft and may have approached 5 inches. The Tamarak is another option to cut a few ounces from your sleep system, and may be an especially good choice for those whose height makes this a nearly full length bag.

Features and Specifications

  • 15 ounces manufacturer’s specified weight
  • Half bag style, one length only (5 feet)
  • 8 ounces of 850 fill power down
  • 30 degree manufacturer’s temperature rating
  • 4 inches manufacturer’s specified loft
  • Full length zipper
  • MSRP $175

Inov-8 Roclite 285 Shoes (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

10-ounce shoes for trail and adventure racers that a few hardy “soles” may find useful for lightweight backpacking.

Overview

A young company based in the UK, Inov-8’s motto is that the foot should control the shoe; the shoe should not control the foot. Their shoes are light, low profile, conform to the foot, yet have rugged outsoles and more torsional and longitudinal rigidity than you might expect. Inov-8 is introducing a slew of new models this spring and winter, including several that will be of interest to lightweight backpackers.

This dispatch covers the lightest of these shoes, the roclite 285s, that will only be suitable for those who prefer the most minimal footwear. The roclites weigh 285 grams (10 oz) in men’s size 9. They are built on a “Performance Last” that has a precise – read close – fit. The shoe is designed for trail and adventure racing with a low profile midsole and sticky rubber outsole.

The roclite 285 also includes inov-8’s new patented technology, Meta-shank. Many of the new inov-8 shoes include this technology, which they believe could help prevent plantar fasciitis. The five bands of the Meta-shank run beneath the foot’s fascia and are believed to help prevent the fascia from over stretching – something that is more likely to happen on long, hard uphill climbs. The Meta-shank also adds torsional rigidity to the shoe without adding extra longitudinal stiffness.

The “Holy Grail” of shoe manufacturers it to design a shoe that harnesses the Windlass effect in the foot’s plantar fascia ligament structure to increase the propulsive efficiency of their shoe. Inov-8 claims that they have found the Grail. The Windlass effect refers to the increase in tension on the plantar fascia as the foot moves fully through heel lift (and toe extension). The “Grail” is to convert the energy of foot flex into forward motion.

The fascia-band technology and its merits makes logical sense. The roclite 285s have very nice torsional rigidity for such a light shoe, and feel good on the foot. These shoes will be too minimal for many, but deserve some field testing to see how the technology works in the field and if they provide enough support and foot protection for lightweight backpacking. Backpacking Light staff will be putting them, and other new inov-8 shoes, to the test. Stay tuned for our review.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: Men’s size US 9 (UK 8), 285 grams (10 oz)
  • Sizes US Men: 5-13 (including half sizes), 14
  • Sizes US Women: 6.5-11 (including half sizes)
  • Purpose: Trail and adventure racing
  • Features: Fascia-band, low profile midsole, sticky rubber outsole, performance last.
  • Available: March 2006
  • MSRP: $90

Inov-8 RocLite 285-2
Photo of the sole of another Inov-8 shoe showing the Fascia-band technology.

GoLite Virga Rain Jacket (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A simple, low cost jacket that is the new lightweight standard in woven rainwear

Overview

GoLite sets a new mark in woven waterproof/breathable jackets with the release of the 6 ounce Virga jacket. The Virga uses GoLite’s Alchemy 2 waterproof/breathable laminate and a limited set of features to meet the 6 ounce barrier.

Alchemy 2 is a 2 layer fabric with a ripstop nylon face, DWR finish, and microporous, hydrophilic PU coating. A silk protein inner layer enhances vapor transmission.

GoLite has broken new ground by reducing features and creating a simple, functional waterproof/breathable jacket for the ultralight market. At only $80, the Virga looks to be a good deal and should be a hot item when it hits the shelves in the fall.

Features and Specifications

  • 6 ounce manufacturer specified weight
  • Full front zipper with storm flap
  • Elastic cuff closures
  • Elastic hood closure
  • No hem drawcord or elastic
  • No pockets
  • MSRP $80

GoLite Whim Pants (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A 4 ounce wind pant with a polyester/carbon fabric

Overview

Pants take a lot of beating from bushes, thorns, branches and rocks. While ultralight fabrics for wind shirts are reasonably durable with proper care, lightweight wind pants made from ultralight fabrics have a tendency to rip, tear, or just plain wear out. To create a more durable wind pant, GoLite has developed a new fabric they call WispUltra. This fabric is 98% polyester and 2% carbon fabric with a DWR finish. It is windproof and offers some water protection as well. The WispUltra fabric goes into the new Whim pants; a companion pant to the Wisp wind shirt.

The Whim pants weigh 4 ounces, have a self-stowing back pocket, and a flat braided drawcord at the waist. There are no closures or zippers at the ankles. Will they prove more durable than other ultralight wind pants? We’ll get them into the field and let you know.

Features and Specifications

  • 4 ounces manufacturer’s specified weight
  • DWR treated UltraWisp fabric
  • Drawcord waist
  • Unisex sizing
  • Self-stowing back pocket
  • MSRP $70

News, Muse, and Reviews – January 28 (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Kites, sustainability, and why not: MORE NEW GEAR.

With contributions by Carol Crooker, Ken Knight, Will Rietveld, Janet Rietveld, and Don Wilson

One of the most exciting products I saw at Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006 today was a kite.

I’m serious.

The Prism Micron is constructed of ultralight spinnaker sailcloths, had carbon fiber struts, was controlled by two Spectra lines (for acrobatic flying), was shaped like a Stealth Fighter, had a three-foot wingspan, and get this – weighed THREE OUNCES.

I’m getting one, just to fly off the summits of mountains I climb. It fits neatly into an ice tool loop. Check it out: www.prismkites.com.

Oregon Scientific had a quarter-pound digital video camera about the size of large monocular you can mount on helmet, or – are you following me – a kite!

OK, I clearly got distracted today.

I met Matt Colon and Brian Frankle for lunch. Matt is interviewing Brian about his recent Hayduke walk for an upcoming issue of the print magazine. Watching Brian’s eyes light up while recounting this amazing adventure caused me to drool Blue Iguana mole out of the corner of my mouth, distracted by the motivation to take on my own adventures – kitecam or not.

Cruising the show floor at ORWM is a daunting task. A gazillion booths well stocked with sales reps who think their brand-of-the-day is an absolute necessity was cause for pause after the show kicked off with a breakfast keynote about environmental sustainability preached by a floor coverings (a notoriously polluting industry) manufacturing CEO pointing his finger at the Outdoor Industry to step up to the plate and start taking some environmental responsibility for their grandchildren’s future. Ironic, perhaps, but his pointing was authentic. He’d done his part, and sadly, most of us in this industry have miserably failed to do ours, in spite of claims to the contrary by the Outdoor Industry Association, contrived Green Steps programs, and excuses that we’re all here to help people be healthier by providing the gear that helps them enjoy the outdoors, earth stewardship be damned.

I’d love to fly my kitecam above this industry’s manufacturing plants for textiles, titanium, and injection molded plastics. It would swoop down and grab an effluent sample from their waste streams, then beam the chemistry via satellite to someone’s blog where the entire world could see it.

In the coming days, Matt will have more to say about sustainability, we’ll investigate why financial metrics are among the worst indicators of Outdoor Industry health, and we’ll be revisiting the opportunities that BPL has to make a morally responsible, if not meaningfully defensible, contribution to this industry. But make no mistake: this show is indeed about gear – a lot of it – and here’s our pick list of favorites that didn’t quite make it into their own feature dispatches.

Atomic

Atomic has made it very clear they are going to play serious in the ultralight ski market. Last year’s MX20 was one of the lightest skis ever produced at 1600g per foot. For 06-07, it gets a facelift with prettier graphics and a new name (the Atomic Tour Race) and is offered only in a rando-race-regulation 160cm length, but weighs a paltry 1200 g per ski.

More suitable for real backcountry touring is the Atomic Limit (96-67-86), which has a Densolite (acrylic) core and replaces the MX11 with new graphics but no weight change (1930 g/ski). Still, as aggressive as Atomic is making their ultralight skis, Dynafit and Goode are still setting the bar for weight, while Atomic is banking on selling performance for the added fat.

Backcountry Access

BCA introduces what I figure is the fastest avalanche probe on the market to deploy. Bullet points at each section, an effective tensioning cable, and a brilliant lock-and-release mechanism all serve to make probe deployment extremely fast. It’s certainly impressive when observed on the show floor.

In real life backcountry avalanche rescue situations, however, the difference between a probe that deploys in 2.9 seconds vs. one that deploys in 4.5 seconds is meaningless. The price of adding the speed premium: nearly two ounces.

A more impressive, albeit incremental development from BCA is the reintroduction of the BCA Tour fixed length snow shovel. One simple, but effective change, shaved an ounce off the shovel and brought its weight down to a pound: replacing the powder-coated aluminum blade with an anodized aluminum blade. And, here’s a first hand tip for you: drill 3/8″ diameter holes throughout the blade, spaced at around an inch edge-to-edge, and you’ll save another whopping half an ounce.

Finally, BCA took a hint from the Mapdana fellas and printed rudimentary avalanche rescue instructions on their Companion Rescue Shovel. Multi-use, sure, but a pretty scary reminder that there may be a lot of people out there using shovels that have no clue what to do with them when the slope goes south.

Black Diamond

The big story for Black Diamond are its new shovels, which are due out in fall of 2006 (see today’s dispatches for details). We could smell This Big Story a mile away because they put the shovel display on a high traffic corner of their booth and stepped through buyer drool en route to check the specs. Also featured on the corner cap was the new Flicklock Snow Saw, which at 5.6 oz, mates to BD’s Flicklock poles as an extendible handle. Avalanche enthusiasts like this feature for digging big snow pits for shear tests, but rednecks will appreciate the ability to reach wayyy up into a pine tree to cut limbs off for firewood.

Black Diamond also introduced the Moxie headlamp for women, who have more sensitive corneal nerve endings and respond emotionally to different lighting spectra. Put a man and woman behind the same set of headlamps on a trail late at night and it’s a recipe for incompatibility. Just kidding. The new light has a floral headband and purple housing. It has four SuperBright LED’s, three brightness settings, a strobe, and runs on 3xAA batteries. It weighs 1.6 oz with no batteries and 2.8 oz with. I asked a BD engineer about its performance with lithium batteries (Energizer should consider a women’s lithium version, perhaps with a tiger instead of a bunny on it) and he started twitching, muttering about voltage incompatibilities and irreversible shutoff problems – seemingly real concerns in controlled laboratory conditions. Field reports of lithium battery problems seem few and far between.

Black Diamond has a wonderful product in the Avalung II – a 9-oz shoulder sling containing a snow snorkel for avalanche victims that draws fresh air from around the face and expels its CO2-contaminated respiration waste down around the waist area. Now the Avalung has been integrated into a shoulder strap of two new backpacks, a 32L panel loader and a 42L top loader, both suitable for backcountry overnights and hut-to-hut ski trips. The problem with this approach: you better like the packs. A better solution: license the technology to other pack manufacturers, giving the consumer the option to use the pack they actually want. And so, look at this new development as a few new BD packs with an Avalung add-on, and not two new Avalung products, which they are decidedly not.

The best news from BD came for climbers: the gorgeous and comfortable 8.3 oz low volume Tracer Helmet. The Tracer is a well ventilated foam cap that will appeal more to rock climbers in the heat than alpine climbers in the cold, but we’ll undoubtedly begin to see this hat gain popularity in the peaks.

Coleman

The Coleman Fyrestorm multi-fuel titanium stove grabs the headlines, but for BPL’s crowd, more interesting news may actually be the introduction of an accessory that complements the crazy discussions we’ve had on our forums here about modifying the bloated Coleman Xtreme and other remote canister stoves.

The Coleman Xtreme burns fuel from Coleman Powermax cartridges. The Powermax cartridge is designed so that fuel leaves the cartridge in liquid rather than vaporized form as is the case with a standard canister stove. This has a couple of distinct advantages: the stove remains effective even in extreme cold and the canisters once emptied can be punctured with a “green key” and then easily disposed of. But, the Powermax cartridges have one great drawback too: they can be hard to find. Standard stove canisters are more common, but tend to fail under colder conditions because the fuel cannot vaporize properly. Today, Coleman introduced a (too heavy but meaningfully functional) 3.5 ounce adapter that lets Coleman Xtreme stove owners use standard (iso)butane stove canisters in an inverted position, thus causing the fuel to leave the canister in a liquid form, while making it much easier for the stove user to find fuel when he or she needs it.

Huh. Who woulda thought? (sic). How about these BPL readers?

Dynafit / Life-Link

We always expect new and great things from the ultralight-minded engineers at Dynafit and Life-Link, but this year was an exception. Absent were promises of shaving more ounces off of boots, bindings, and skis for the 2006-2007 season.

Instead, Dynafit introduced a new ski (a slightly lighter, and very expensive limited edition of the Carbon 10.0 called the Mustagh Ata) and a (gasp) heavier binding: the Dynafit Vertical. Uncharacteristic of the Dynafit ethos, the Vertical offers a – get this – full length plate connecting the toe and heel pieces. Innovation? Sounds like homogenization towards alpine bindings, I heard one buyer mutter. The premise is reasonable: they want to grab market share from extreme power skiers all giddy over Fritschi randonee bindings (distributed by Black Diamond). So, if power is your pie, then Dynafit may be on to something. And the Verticals are certainly quite a lot lighter than Fritschi’s. Next year will be an interesting one once these ski setups go to the field and get hammered by the world’s best.

As for Life-Link, they have a burly shovel (1.8 lb) called the Pit Boss. It’s black and has cool, masculine graphics. Interestingly, Life-Link introduced some of the lightest and most compact shovels with their Lexan blade lines, but the program has remained fairly static through several seasons now while BCA, BD, and others have introduced lighter shovels with larger blades.

Komperdell

Komperdell introduced their C3 (three-section carbon fiber) trekking poles as an REI-branded product last season to much fanfare as the lightest three-section pole on the market. Their two-section Duolock, which we reviewed in 2005 was introduced in Europe as the lightest adjustable trekking pole – ever.

Komperdell is riding the coattails of success on their US introduction, and making both poles available under their own brand this year, expanding into both static and antishock models, and models with standard and compact grips. All poles weigh less than 6.9 oz per pole.

The skinny on Komperdell’s pole line:

  • C3 Duolock: three-section carbon fiber poles, no anti-shock, 6.2 ounces (175g) per pole, maximum length 55.1 inches (men’s), 46.2 inches (women’s); minimum length 26.7 inches (men’s) 23.6 inches (women’s)
  • C3 Antishock: three-section carbon fiber poles, antishock, 6.9 ounces (195 grams) per pole
  • C2 Duolock and C2 Antishock: 5.5 to 6.2 oz per pole

Last year, Komperdell introduced a carbon fiber avalanche probe that extends to 264 cm yet weighs only 200 g (7.1 oz). Tomorrow, we’ll report more details on their long-awaited carbon fiber avalanche shovel. We first reported on both of these products last year, but they are only beginning to see meaningful US distribution.

MontBell

Last year, MontBell’s coolest product was an insanely ultralight inflatable sleeping pad. Of course, it was a Big Tease offered only in Japan and promised to the USA “sometime later”. This year, the tease product is the Down Inner Shirt, modeled at right. When a vest is too little and you still want your arms free, it makes sense. We want it here in the US. Now. Ultralighters will eat this product up.

MontBell’s popular UL Thermawraps have undergone some improvements in 2006. The UL Thermawrap and UL Thermawrap Action series have improved, unconcealed zippers. The improved zippers are available in current versions of both of these jackets and correct problems with the zippers in previous versions of these products. Beginning in Fall 2006, the UL Thermawrap will expand with a women’s line, matching the current women’s line in the Action series.

The UL Down Inner Jacket, currently the lightest down jacket on the market at 7 ounces, will move to a new generation in fall 2006. The down fill will be upgraded from 725 fill power to 800 fill power. It will also get a full front zipper and hand warmer pockets. MontBell’s spec weight for this jacket will remain at 6.9 ounces for the men’s version and 6.3 ounces for the women’s.

In fall 2006, MontBell will introduce the all new Light Alpine Down Series (below) which replaces their Down Inner Jacket. This jacket will be available in men’s and women’s styles and includes 800 fill power down, full front zipper, zippered hand warmer pockets and an internal drop pocket. Spec weight for these jackets are 11.1 ounces for the men’s and 10 ounces for the women’s.

Mountain Safety Research (MSR)

MSR announced their Integrated Canister and Capillary Stoves at the summer 2004 Outdoor Retailer Show, so you would think we would have them by now. Not quite. The Integrated Canister stove is getting close: MSR plans to premier it at the summer 2006 OR Show. So we do expect see a real stove by then. MSR tantalized us by saying “it will be the most efficient canister stove on the market”.

Pssst – the weight is rumored to be around 13.5 ounces, which is a little lighter than the Jetboil PCS.

The Capillary Feed stove, or Vapore Stove, will take longer. Think 2007. They had problems with a partner not being able to manufacture the key components, so MSR had to take it on themselves. MSR is one of the more thorough companies when it comes to pre-market testing and evaluation of their products, so we don’t expect it to be released before it’s ready.

Pacific Outdoor Equipment

In addition to a tropics sleeping pad that keeps you cool in the heat (! – see today’s dispatches), POE adds a new Max Thermo Lite for women (green pad, right). The new pad hacks six inches off the length and replaces the diamond die cut throughout the pad with a circular die cut area in the hips for more support. Solid foam under the feet adds more insulation where women seem to need it, as well. It’s due out in March and should weigh around 17 or 18 ounces.

Ortovox

Nobody seems to care whether avalanche transceivers are light or not. Mammut almost nailed it when they introduced the sub-3-oz Barryvox a few years ago, but by the time you added batteries and put it into its obscenely overbuilt harness, it had bloomed to 6.5 oz.

But at least they are getting better. Digital technologies are making them faster and more accurate, and Ortovox raises the bar this year with a three-antenna digital beacon that can detect multiple burials and extends the operating range out to about 40 meters.

Which is all well and good, except that it’s an obese 8.7 oz in its rather overbuilt neoprene harness case.

Lighter weight aftermarket avalanche transceiver harnesses: market opportunity? How about simply integrating the webbing into the beacon itself and skipping the case? Reducing the interior volume of the circuitry? There’s got to be a lighter way to innovation, here.

Shoeboard

We reported on the Shoeboard a year ago. Back then, it was heavy, but cool. It’s undergone significant changes for 2006, and is a little cooler, but still heavy: 3 lb 12 oz per foot. However, considering that it accomplishes several tasks in a single piece of gear, it’s not that bad. Its defining feature: the ability to snowshoe up and ski down. But now, it has an integrated climbing skin and randonee-style pivot binding that allows you to “skin” up without adding the snowshoe cleat (it also works as a snowshoe).

It’s a great concept, but grossly overbuilt and lacking the aesthetic simplicity of clean design. When this product dips below five pounds a pair and receives a makeover, then it’s worth a very serious look.

Suunto

Major advances from Suunto are absent this year, but not potential: Suunto introduces the T6 watch, a heart-rate monitor more squarely aimed at fitness and training markets. A cooler gadget is a pod unit weighing 1.6 oz that attaches to your shoe and records your pace, speed, and distance, all downloadable to a computer when you get home. That could be a very fun toy for the gadget-excitable thru-hiker.

Voile

Like Atomic, Voile is after a piece of the ultralight ski market. They introduce the Carbon Surf, which at about 1700 g per ski in a 120-87-112 sidecut, offers backcountry specs that are vastly superior to the Atomic Limit. Whether it will ski as well as the Limit remains, of course, an open question.

Western Mountaineering Summerlite Sleeping Bag (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A 19 ounce bag designed for the ultralight enthusiast

Overview

Western Mountaineering adds the Summerlite sleeping bag to their lineup in Fall 2006. At only 19 ounces, the Summerlite is the lightest fully baffled bag made by Western Mountaineering. Designed specifically for lightweight fanatics, the Summerlite targets warmth per weight but keeps a few features, such as a full zipper, for convenience. It will be available in two lengths, regular (fits to 6 feet tall) and long (to 6 feet 6 inches).

The Summerlite meets the needs of most ultralight hikers, and when combined with a jacket and pants in a sleep system, can easily take most of us well below freezing. At 19 ounces the Summerlite is clearly a new leader in balancing performance, features and weight for lightweight summer trips. I hope to have an early version of the Summerlite with me on the PCT this summer. Expect a full report later in the year.

Features and Specifications

  • 19 ounces manufacturer’s specified weight (21 ounces long length)
  • 9 ounces of 850 fill power down (10 ounces in long length)
  • 32 degree manufacturer’s temperature rating
  • 4 inches loft
  • Full length zipper
  • MSRP $280 ($295 for Long)

Hammerhead Sled (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

High performance winter recreational sled that can double as a pulk.

Overview

CherryMax Sleds, based in Vermont, is out to revitalize sledding. Yes, that slicky-slidy sport you engaged in as a kid. The goal of president Steve Luhr is to evoke fond memories from the older crowd while impressing the youngsters with up to date materials and high performance. The Hammerhead really does perform too. It turns with the slightest touch to the steering system, it’s fast, and it’s comfortable – even for adults.

Why should we lightweight backpackers care about a sled that weighs nearly 10 pounds? It’s a stretch, but this sled is so much fun that it begs you to find a reason to make its purchase “legitimate.” CherryMax helps by providing a cargo-netting accessory that can be used to convert the sled into a winter gear hauling pulk (you supply the poles).

So, if you experience “east coast” snow conditions rather than deep powder (the Hammerhead has many optional accessories, including fat powder skis but a non-rail sled is going to bog down less in deep powder), have kids (or enjoy the thrill of a fast sled ride yourself), and like to haul a load in to a base camp for winter camping, the Hammerhead merits consideration.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: 9.7 lb
  • Dimensions: 51″ long x 23″ wide x 9″ high
  • Frame: Rustless 6063 Aluminum
  • Skis: High Density Polyethylene
  • Grips, Boot: EPDM Rubber
  • Seat: Nexprene, Tech Fabric
  • Steering: Stainless Steel Leaf Springs
  • Other: Delrin, Stainless Fasteners
  • Temperature Range: -40 to +60 degrees F
  • Drink Holders: NONE
  • Other accessories: numerous, including headlamp, rearview mirror, bell, and tow line
  • MSRP: $289 sled, set of fat powder skis $70, cargo net $21

Hammerhead Sled-2

Hammerhead Sled-3
Optional cargo net.

Kahtoola Flight Snow Travel System (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Move over Northern Lites and MSR, there’s a new kid on the block with lightweight snowshoes!

Overview

Kahtoola, known for their innovative traction systems, introduces their Flight Snow Travel System. Would you believe a snowshoe with a detachable binding that serves as a traction device by itself? You can hike on ice with the binding attached to your boots for extra traction. When you’re ready for snowshoe mode, you simply click the binding into place on the snowshoe deck and continue on. It’s fast and easy, and the decks (with or without bindings) are easy to carry on your pack. There’s also an insulated version of the binding which is actually an overshoe. Like the basic binding it also has traction cleats.

Kahtoola Flight Snow Travel System

The Kahtoola Flight Snow Travel System has two decks to choose from, the smaller Gypsy and the larger Flight.

Kahtoola Flight Snow Travel System

Two bindings are available, the plain Aces (left) and the insulated Flight (right). Each binding is equipped with its own crampons so it can be used as a traction device by itself. This photo shows the bottom of the Flight deck. The Flight boot will be available in 7 unisex sizes.

Kahtoola Flight Snow Travel System

The simple Aces binding (or insulated Flight boot) has a cleat on the bottom that clicks into a slot on the binding. You simply weight your foot to attach the binding, just like bicycle pedal cleats, and you’re off. To release the binding, simply pull on a “rip cord” cable and step off.

At 3 pounds 7 ounces (our measurement) per pair (Flight deck and Aces binding), is seriously light, packable, and versatile. The neoprene insulated boots weigh about 1 pound each.

Specifications and Features

  • Flight deck is 8 x 23 inches and weighs about 2 pounds 12 ounces/pair
  • Gypsy deck is 8.5 x 24 inches and weighs about 2 pounds 10 ounces/pair
  • Basic Aces binding weighs about 11 ounces/pair
  • Flight boot weighs about 2 pounds/pair
  • Aluminum alloy frame and crampons
  • MSRP: Flight or Gypsy deck $185/pair, Aces binding $99/pair, Flight boot $149/pair

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW

Double-wall, two-person tent with a minimum weight of 3.5 lbs, good usable space, and an innovative design with some nice features but also a couple of drawbacks.

Overview

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 2
Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 1
The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 is a two-person, three-season, free-standing tent with an all mesh body that allows for excellent ventilation, bug protection, and views.

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 is a lightweight, two-person, three-season tent. It weighs 3 pounds 11 ounces (1.67 kg) and the all-mesh inner tent body allows for excellent ventilation, views, and bug protection. The main drawback with this tent is its small vestibule and the small usable floor space that can feel cramped with two larger hikers.

In Brief

  • Three-season, freestanding
  • Full mesh body with ripstop nylon floor and fly, and fully taped seams
  • Single pole/hub system
  • Stable in high winds and with snow load
  • Extremely well ventilated
  • Vestibule does not protect interior of tent when open

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2

  Style

Two person, double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Fly and tent floor are 30d, 1.94 oz/yd2 (66 g/m2) high-tenacity nylon rip-stop that is polyurethane and silicone coated. Netting is 20d, 1.6 oz/yd2 (54 g/m2) woven nylon mesh.

  Pole Material

DAC Featherlite aluminum hub/pole system

  Weight Full Package
As supplied with stuff sacks, stakes, guylines, etc.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
3 lb 14 oz (1.75 kg) 3 lb 11 oz (1.67 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
5 stakes, 9 ft (2.74 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with: 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes, 0.004 oz/ft (0.37 g/m) Aircore 1 Spectra guylines
3 lb 9 oz (1.62 kg) 3 lb 7.9 oz (1.56 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
28 ft2 (2.6 m2) 5.5 ft2 (0.51 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.50 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

Inches Centimeters
Width 52/42 132/107
Length 84 213
Height 38/22 97/56

  MSRP

$299.00

Features

Usable Features / Ease of Use

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 is relatively quick and easy to set-up. The single pole is expanded with a three-way hub on either end. These hubs create asymmetrical triangles at the front and rear of the tent. The larger triangle is placed over the door and the smaller over the feet. The pole-ends are inserted into grommets on each corner and then the mesh body is connected to the pole using plastic hooks. The fly connects to the tent body using plastic clips at each corner and then must be staked out using at least five stakes (two in the front, one on either side, and one in the rear.) There are options for four more additional guy points. We found that even with gloves and mittens on the task of tent set up went smoothly.

At first glance the vestibule on the Seedhouse SL2 appears large and roomy. This idea is quickly dispelled as soon as the large door of the fly is opened. This D-shaped door extends from the ground to above and behind the mesh tent door. When opened, only small wings on either side of the vestibule remain protected from the elements. When closed there is space for two small packs, though this blocks the doorway.

A nice addition inside the tent is three small mesh pockets near the door, one on either side, and a slightly larger one above. My wife and I used these to store small items such as headlamps, glasses, gloves, etc. Also nice are the high-sided bathtub floor that covers the areas not covered by the rain-fly, and the loops for a clothesline.

Weight / Sizing

With an area to weight ratio of 0.50 ft2/oz, the Seedhouse SL2 is average when compared to other double wall tents we reviewed. However, it offers much more headroom than many other designs. The Seedhouse SL2 weighs about 3 1/2 pounds; not bad at all when you consider the usability of the space.

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 1
The D-ring/plastic hook combination works well to keep the mesh walls of the tent pulled outwards when the fly is used. When the fly is not needed the large mesh walls have no support in the centers and they sag.

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 2
The tall, steep walls of the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 allowed us to sit up in the rear of the tent somewhat comfortably. What is difficult to see in this picture is that my shoulders and head are pushing the mesh outwards towards the fly.

Usable Space

While it would be possible to rig a guy line to the tent’s O-rings and stake them out without the fly, the angle required would take some creativity. (Using small sticks to prop up the guylines would probably work, although I didn’t try this.)

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 5
The interior of the tent has plenty of space for two people and their gear, as long as they pack light. This is important because the vestibule has room for little more than your shoes.

Without the fly the mesh walls droop inwards a few inches on either side because of a lack of support and no way to tension them. Getting the most usable space from this tent requires you to use the rainfly (or use some creativity with guylines). This is because the fly attaches to the base of the large mesh walls where the bathtub floor meets the mesh. This is done using a “tether” with a locking hook that attaches to a D-ring on the tent (an attachment system that is very difficult to use with cold hands). When the sides of the fly are guyed-out it pulls the mesh body out creating more space inside.

There is more than enough room for both my wife and me and all of our gear while we are lying down. This is very important because the vestibule offers protection for little more than our shoes. We were even able to sleep with our heads at the rear of the tent when we discovered we had pitched it on an incline and didn’t want to get out in the snow and move the tent.

The steep sides and triangular ends created by the innovative hub pole system provide good headroom at both ends of the tent for sitting up and playing cards, though there is notably more room towards the door. In the rear of the tent I had to move a little forward to sit completely upright and my head and shoulders still touched the mesh walls. This was okay because any condensation was on the fly and I didn’t feel boxed in since the walls are mesh.

Performance

Storm protection/Wind Stability

On a spring trip to the Oregon Cascades we ended up in rougher weather than we had expected. The trail report had claimed that there was “some” snow above 4000 feet and the weather report put the snow level higher than that. With all of the ski areas closed my wife and I thought that trail conditions would be fine. At 4000 feet they were. At 4800 feet at the trailhead there was a thin layer of snow. By the time we reached 5500 feet we were rethinking our decision about leaving our snowshoes at home as we trudging our way through 2 feet of snow while using map and compass to follow the snow-obscured trail.

We were eventually able to find a bare patch of earth between two large firs and set up the tent. By that time snow and windy conditions set in and I was thinking what perfect weather to test a three-season, all-mesh tent in. My wife was wondering what she had gotten herself into.

Long-story short is that the Seedhouse SL2 held up amazingly to both snow load and moderate winds. The first night we only guyed out the necessary points: vestibule, rear, and the two lower side points. All night long we listened to the large, flat, sail-like walls flapping about and watched as snow accumulated, blocking out any exterior light. We awoke to approximately six new inches on the ground and only a slight dusting on the tent. The steepness of the walls had caused any excess build-up of snow to slough off.

For the next night we guyed out all available points: adding two more in the front and two higher up on the side panels. The tent was very stable in the wind, despite the fact that the large walls were place perpendicular to the largest gusts. It snowed another 10 to 12 inches that night with slightly more accumulation on the tent than on the previous night. Surprisingly, this just made the Seedhouse SL2 more stable.

On other trips where I experienced heavy, blowing rain, the Seedhouse SL2 remained entirely dry in the interior. That is, it remained dry inside as long as the vestibule door was closed. As mentioned above the vestibule door extends to above and behind the mesh door of the tent itself. When opened this allows rain or snow to fall directly into the tent and wet anything near the front.

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL2 Tent REVIEW - 6
The Seedhouse SL2 is marketed as a three-season shelter but with full guying out the tent easily handled a snow load. However, ventilation was restricted which caused some condensation.

Features that lend to the water-resistance of the tent include: fully taped seams all around, water-resistant zipper on the fly with a storm-flap to protect any possible gaps, and a bathtub silnylon floor that extends high up the sides. As long as the vestibule was closed we stayed perfectly dry and cozy inside, drinking hot chocolate and playing cards.

Ventilation / Condensation Resistance

While the Seedhouse SL2 did an outstanding job of sloughing snow, this led to the only ventilation/condensation concerns that we had while using the tent. However, this is to be expected when using a three-season tent in winter conditions. Digging out snow along the base of the fly to allow ventilation is necessary to create airflow.

In rainy conditions the tent worked exactly how it was supposed to. In normal three-season conditions, ventilation was never a problem. However, an additional high vent would be welcomed for more humid conditions and would have alleviated the condensation issues we experienced in the snow.

Durability

The Seedhouse SL2 showed no durability issues during our field testing. We never used a ground cloth but the floor never seemed in danger of tearing, even when pitched on snow or bare roots. The fly is reinforced with extra fabric at all guy points and held up well with even the tautest pitch. I was worried that the mesh pockets near the door would be a durability concern due to their lightweight construction but we stuffed them full of pocket knives, headlamps, dirty socks, a compass, gloves, forks, and so on with no damage done. This is a well built tent.

Value

At $299 the Seedhouse SL2 is middle of the road for value in lightweight tents. At about 3 1/2 pounds it is very lightweight for a three-season, double wall tent. All things considered, the Big Agnes SL2 is a solid value.

Recommendations for Improvement

The main issue that keeps the Seedhouse SL2 from taking a permanent place in my stable of tents is the poorly designed vestibule. I expect to be able to get in and out of a tent without my gear getting wet. A redesign of the vestibule that would protect the inner tent would be a major improvement.

A covered high vent on the fly above the door would also extend the usable range of the tent, allowing for more ventilation options.

Vaude Taurus Ultralight Tent REVIEW

Lightweight double wall three-season, two-person tent that can handle a serious downpour, but its cramped interior may cause cabin fever.

Overview

Vaude Taurus Tent REVIEW - 1
The Vaude Taurus Ultralight tent offers good rain protection at a very low weight.

At less than 4 pounds, the Vaude Taurus Ultralight tent is a lightweight double wall tent. Some of the savings in weight are at the cost of space, though. There is room enough to sleep, but lack of sitting and moving around space makes taking shelter from a storm an unpleasant experience. At the entrance, the silnylon rainfly forms a vestibule large enough for a medium sized pack and some gear; when sleeping two people, there is no interior space available for gear. High quality materials hold up well to abuse, and ventilation and rain shedding performance are impressive. However, it is expensive at $355.

In Brief

  • Lightweight double wall tent
  • Two-person
  • Good ventilation
  • Good performance in rain
  • Narrow interior and low ceiling means limited moving/sitting room
  • Partially freestanding design needs a minimum of three stakes for set up

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Vaude Taurus Ultralight

  Style

Double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Floor: PU-coated 40d ripstop nylon with water resistance rated to 5000 mm hydrostatic head; rainfly: silicone-coated ripstop with water resistance rated to 3000 mm hydrostatic head; interior walls: 30d polyester ripstop

  Pole Material

Anodized aluminum 7001 T6 alloy

  Weight Full Package
As supplied by manufacturer with stuff sacks, stakes, guylines, etc.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
4 lb 5.5 oz (1.97 kg) 4 lb 4.8 oz (1.95 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Includes tent body and fly, 3 stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
3 stakes, 12.5 ft (3.8 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes
3 lb 15.9 oz (1.81 kg) 3 lb 14.8 oz (1.73 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
30.4 ft2 (2.8 m2) 6.3 ft2 (0.6 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.48 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

  Inches Centimeters
Width 52/46 130/115
Length 92 233
Height 39 99

  MSRP

$355 USD (£200 GPB)

Features

Usable Features / Ease of Use

Because the Taurus Ultralight is not an entirely freestanding tent, a little more time is necessary to choose a good spot to pitch it and to tension it properly. After the poles have been inserted into the mesh sleeves on the rainfly, the tent stands up on its own like a tripod, but stakes are necessary to hold the floor and sides out and create sleeping space. I found that set up usually took about five minutes. The rainfly is attached at the ridge and the front by sliding plastic toggles on the canopy through plastic O-rings on the rainfly. The corners at the foot of the canopy and rainfly both have metal rings and small tension straps so the one stake can be used to tension both the fly and canopy. The detachability of the rainfly is nice when drying the tent, but otherwise of little use since the canopy and rainfly cannot be set up separately.

The minimum weight configuration of the tent includes only three stakes. Two of these stakes are used in the corners at the foot and one to hold the vestibule out. I found that without two extra stakes in the corners at the head of the tent it was hard to tighten the foot enough to pull the sag out of the walls. It was well worth the extra weight to get taut walls.

At the entrance of the tent, the rainfly makes a vestibule that is large enough for a medium sized backpack and a couple pairs of boots. There are four zippers on the vestibule allowing it to be opened on either side, or from the top down to both corners. There are three storage pockets inside the tent suitable for flashlights and other small items. Nylon mesh on the upper half of the canopy door gives visibility outside when the vestibule is down, and helps with ventilation.

Included with the tent are ten stakes, a pole repair kit, small stuff sacks for the poles and stakes, a large stuff sack for the tent, and two guylines with glow in the dark tensioners. An optional tent footprint is available from the manufacturer.

Weight / Sizing

The Taurus Ultralight is a lightweight double wall tent, at just under 4 pounds minimum weight. The area to weight ratio of about half a square foot per ounce is also good for a double wall shelter. When using a compression sack instead of the manufacturer supplied stuff sack I was able to get the size of the tent down to about a 7-inch diameter ball, making for not only a lightweight, but also a compact double wall shelter.

Usable Space

Vaude Taurus Tent REVIEW - 2
The low ceiling and slanted walls at the foot of the tent make it impossible for the 6 foot tall author to sleep without having his feet pressed against the side of the tent.

The interior gives enough room for two people to sleep, and not much more. Sloping walls and a narrow profile make it possible for only one person to sit up at a time, which makes waiting out a storm a rather unpleasant experience. The low ceiling and slanted walls at the foot of the tent make it impossible to sleep without having my feet pressed against the side of the tent (I’m 6 feet tall), causing colder feet and a damp sleeping bag if there is condensation (luckily condensation was minimal). Because of the low ceiling at the foot, only the front half of the tent is really usable when playing cards and such. The vestibule provides enough storage space for a medium backpack and a couple pairs of boots, and is ample enough for one person to sit in the tent and take off shoes out of the weather.

Performance

Wind stability

When staked out at all the corners and the guylines, the tent is stable in moderate winds. Because there are no poles connected to the outer corners of the foot of the tent, it is difficult to achieve a taut pitch on the large side panels. The guylines on the outside of the rainfly help to pull the sides out, but in strong winds they still show some deflection. Setting up with the foot of the tent facing into the wind works best, keeping the wind out of the vestibule and preventing things from blowing around the tent when entering or exiting.

Storm protection

The silicone-coated nylon rainfly and polyurethane-coated floor offer very good protection from rain. The seams in the floor are taped, and had no trouble keeping the inside of the tent dry when the ground was wet. In snow or rainstorms, I did not find any water on the inside of the tent, and a storm flap over the zipper kept rain from leaking onto the vestibule area. Although this tent is very waterproof, staying in it while waiting out a storm is not enjoyable because of its low, slanting walls and limited sitting-up space. Snowfall on the tent causes the sides to sag in on the sleeper, but is quickly remedied by giving the wall a kick once in a while to knock the snow off.

Ventilation / Condensation resistance

Vaude Taurus Tent REVIEW - 3
Four zippers allow the vestibule to be opened from either side or the top. While sleeping, the top can be opened a few inches for increased ventilation.

Ventilation in the Vaude Taurus Ultralight is very good. The polyester interior walls along with the mesh window on the interior door let small drafts through to move moisture out. The advantage of this and other double wall shelters is that storm protection is achieved by the rainfly, allowing the interior tent fabric to be made of a highly breathable material without worrying about water getting in. The door of the vestibule has four zippers on it so just the top can be opened a couple inches to let air flow through more easily. Even in subzero temperatures I awoke to find little or no condensation on the walls. When condensation did occur it was in small amounts and mainly at the head of the tent where breath vapor had collected during the night.

Insect protection

Since it has a floor, the Taurus Ultralight is completely protected from insects, except for those that sneak in when you have the door open. The only vent is located on the upper half of the door, and is made of no-see-um mesh to keep bugs out while still allowing some visibility and ventilation.

Durability

With taped seams and a 40 denier ripstop floor, the floor of this tent held up well even when camping on small rocks and twigs. The corners at the foot of the tent that are used for tensioning as well as the guyline attachments on the side are reinforced for added durability. During field testing I noticed nothing beyond minor abrasions on the floor.

As with other three-season tents, the Taurus Ultralight is not meant for heavy winter use. Because of its minimal support using only two poles, in heavy snowfall the sides collapse which could cause damage to the fabrics and poles.

Value

At $355, the Vaude Taurus Ultralight is at the expensive end of double wall tents. Although it is light weight, the lack of interior room and the fact that the canopy and rainfly cannot be used separately bring the value of this tent down a bit.

Tips

Since it is not entirely free standing, this tent is the tautest when nearly all the stakeout points are used. Staking all four corners and the guylines reduces the walls’ tendency to sag in on the sleeper. There is a stake point at the very foot of the tent where the pole sleeve ends that I found unnecessary. This point is kept taut by the pole, and an additional stake did not help pull the tent any tighter.

Recommendations for Improvement

Vaude Taurus Tent REVIEW - 4
The center pole holds the rainfly taut enough that this clip is not needed.

It would be nice to have the option to set up the rainfly and the canopy separately as camping situations differ. Having to pack a rainfly on a summer trip when rain is not expected and bug protection is the only necessity only adds useless weight to the pack. Being able to set up the canopy without the rainfly would also increase ventilation on hot summer nights.

As mentioned in the above sections, I found that my feet pressed up against the side of the tent due to the low ceiling and slanting walls. This could be improved by adding more height at the foot of the tent, or by sacrificing a little more weight for a hoop type pole at the foot. However, if minimum weight is desired, bumping your feet against the side of the tent may be acceptable.

Where the center pole attaches to the rainfly above the entrance of the tent, a small clip attaches part of the rainfly to the pole. I found that the pole kept the tent tight enough that this clip served no purpose. A minute amount of weight could be saved by removing this clip altogether.

Vaude Ferret 1 Ultralight Tent REVIEW

Two-person, double wall tunnel tent with one small door, good usable space, and high quality construction at just over 4 lbs.

Overview

Vaude Ferret 1 Tent REVIEW - 1
The Vaude Ferret is very storm worthy. The fly and inner tent are connected. Two lateral poles slide through exterior sleeves on the fly, making set up fast and easy.

The Vaude Ferret 1 Ultralight is a two-person tent that is tunnel-type, double-wall, lightweight (not ultralight), and is not freestanding. Its use of lightweight fabrics to reduce weight is offset somewhat by the use of heavier than needed webbing and connectors. Still, at a little over 4 pounds (1.92 kg), the Ferret provides a lot of space plus a few extras (like three stow pockets and a clothesline) for its weight. Most of the interior space is usable because of the tunnel design and rectangular floor. Entering the Ferret is a crawling experience because of its small and low door, and is hard to do without some moisture transfer if the tent is wet. Its storm worthiness and bug protection are excellent. Ventilation is generally good, but could be improved with the addition of mesh panels inside and a second vent on the rear. Overall, the Ferret is a product of fine German design and craftsmanship, and is built to last.

In Brief

  • Double-wall, two-person, single door tent with a small vestibule
  • Lightweight fabrics reduce weight
  • Easy to set up
  • Adequate room for two people and some gear
  • Good (but not excellent) ventilation
  • Tight entry and exit

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Vaude Ferret Ultralight

  Style

Double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Fly is 40d polyamide ripstop 1.7 oz/yd2 (58 g/m2), silicone coated both sides, water resistance rated to 3000 mm hydrostatic head; inner tent is 30d polyester ripstop, 140×100 thread count, 1.3 oz/yd2 (44 g/m2); floor is 40d polyamide ripstop, 140×100 thread count, laminated (not coated) waterproof layer, 2.2 oz/yd2 (74 g/m2), water resistance rated to 10,000 mm hydrostatic head

  Pole Material

7001 T6 aluminum, 0.36 in (9.2 mm) diameter

  Weight Full Package
As supplied with stuff sacks, stakes, guylines, etc.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
4 lb 3.6 oz (1.92 kg) 4 lb 6 oz (1.98 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
4 stakes, 10 ft (3 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes, 0.004 oz/ft (0.37 g/m) Aircore 1 Spectra guylines
3 lb 15.5 oz (1.8 kg) 3 lb 14.8 oz (1.78 kg)

  Floor/Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
29.1ft2 (2.7 m2) 8.3 ft2 (0.77 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.46 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

Inches Centimeters
Width 49/43 125/110
Length 89 225
Height 34 90

  Model Year

2004

  MSRP

£270 GBP (approximately $479 USD)

Features

Usable Features/Ease of Use

Vaude Ferret 1 Tent REVIEW - 2
Door openings in both the vestibule and inner tent are small and low, so entry is a crawling exercise, with hands and knees on the ground. The zippered entry through the vestibule is only 24 inches high due to the large vent at the top of the vestibule. The inner tent’s door measures 26 inches high and 31 inches wide, and zips completely open except for a 2-inch hinge. When the tent is wet, I find it hard to enter or exit without some moisture transfer. The zipper on the inner tent is only one-way, so you have to reach to the far left to grab the slider. A two-way zipper would be appreciated.

The inner tent and fly are attached with ten elastic connectors plus four corner straps and the two are set up as a unit (similar to Hilleberg tents and the Exped Vela series). The user slides two 111-inch poles through exterior sleeves on the fly, then stakes it out. This design makes the tent very easy to set up, but is a disadvantage when drying it or packing it when wet because the pieces are attached.

Setting up the Ferret Ultralight is very simple: 1) lay the tent out on the ground, 2) slide the two poles through their sleeves and connect the ends, 3) stake the rear of the tent, 4) stretch and stake the front of the tent, 5) make adjustments and add additional stakes or guylines as needed. Four stakes are used for a minimum pitch, eight stakes for a more secure pitch, and two more stakes are needed if the wind guylines are used.

A fast and light setup (fly, poles, and stakes only) is possible with this tent, but the numerous and complex attachments between the fly and inner tent make this option very impractical.

Inside the tent, there are three pockets (10 inches wide x 9 inches deep) and a ceiling clothesline. The bathtub floor rises 4 inches up the sides.

Weight/Sizing

At 4+ pounds, the Ferret 1 is a lightweight tent, but not an ultralight tent as claimed. A truly ultralight double-wall two-person tent, like the Montbell Hexagon, weighs a pound less, has a little more floor area, but fewer features. The Ferret is a good balance of light weight, usable space, and features.

The area/weight ratio of 0.46 is good, but not the highest we have reviewed in this tent category. Vaude makes good use of lighter fabrics to reduce weight, but gains some of it back from using heavy webbing for the stake loops, along with ten elastic straps that attach the fly to the inner tent. The tunnel design efficiently uses two shorter (9 foot) hoop poles, rather than the long diagonal poles used in wedge designs.

Usable Space

I found the inside dimensions “adequate” for two people. With two sleeping pads side by side, there are 4-5 extra inches on each side. The length is sufficient for a 6-foot tall person, or a taller person if he/she doesn’t mind touching the ends. Headroom (34 inches) is adequate for a 6-foot person, although my head brushed the top.

Because of the nearly vertical sidewalls of the tunnel design, nearly all of the space along the sides is usable; this is a real benefit of the design.

Vaude Ferret 1 Tent REVIEW - 3
Interior space in the tunnel section of the tent is ample for two people and some gear. Most of the space is usable because of the tent’s steep sidewalls and nearly rectangular floor. The foot end has a flatter slope (about 45 degrees) and less headroom. Shorter people could use the extra length for additional storage.

The tent’s 8.3 square foot vestibule is minimal, but ample to accommodate two medium packs or a wet dog. Since the entry is through the right side of the vestibule, half of the space is not usable

Performance

Wind stability

With its sloping ends and rounded center section, the Ferret is aerodynamically shaped to withstand wind. There are a total of 11 staking loops around the base of the tent. Two provided guylines attach to loops on the front and rear pole sleeves to provide extra anchoring in very windy conditions. Although I did not encounter any significant winds during my field tests, in my opinion, the Ferret is well designed for wind stability. However, during high winds you will want to face the angled foot of the tent into the wind and use the additional guyline options; the steep sidewalls will deflect more than wedge design tents.

Storm Protection

I used the Ferret in mountain snowstorms and desert rains and found it to be very storm worthy. I had no problems whatsoever with leakage. Snow tended to accumulate on the top and ends of the tent, and required some slapping on the tent to make it slide off. Accumulated snow compressed the ends of the tent (especially the rear) because of the flatter slope, and blocked ventilation from the bottom of the fly.

Ventilation/Condensation Resistance

All of my testing was under winter conditions, with nighttime temperatures ranging from 20 to 35 °F. In above freezing/dryer conditions, the tent stayed completely dry inside. In sub-freezing/dry conditions, I had some frost on the inside of the tent. In sub-freezing/damp conditions, I had heavy frost on the inside of the tent. Finally, in above freezing/very wet snowy and rainy conditions, I had heavy condensation inside the tent and the top of my sleeping bag was very damp. The latter situation is not unexpected because there is no place for the moisture to go (unless it’s windy), so heavy condensation is inevitable.

The inner tent (including the door) is thin polyester ripstop, which allows some airflow, but not nearly as much as mesh. A mesh ceiling-panel and door, along with a rear vent, would significantly improve the tent’s ventilation.

Vaude Ferret 1 Tent REVIEW - 4
The Ferret on a frosty January morning in southern Utah. The fly completely envelops the tent, leaving a 2-inch gap at the ground. This design usually means limited ventilation in other tents, but the Ferret does better because of a large air space (about 6 inches) between the fly and inner tent, and a large vent (20 inches wide by 6 inches high) at the top of the vestibule.

Insect Protection

The inner tent is sealed completely and provides total bug protection. While the good usable space makes this a nice tent to hang out in, the lack of mesh limits your views in these conditions.

Durability

The Vaude Ferret is exceptionally well made. Fabrics used are a good balance of light weight and durability. The sewing shows excellent craftsmanship, and there is extra reinforcement in stress areas. I experienced no durability issues during extensive field testing.

When I used the Ferret in the desert, I found that dust and silt stick to the silnylon and do not easily wipe off. This grit is easily removed by rinsing the tent with plain water.

Value

The Ferret is well designed, exceptionally well made, easy to setup, and provides a lot of usable space for its weight. However, with a price tag over $500, it is only a fair value.

Recommendations for Improvement

Add mesh panels to the inner tent and a second vent to the back of the tent to increase ventilation.

Raise the vent on the vestibule to improve ease of entry.

Extend the tunnel section of the tent to make the back of the tent the same angle as the front.

Add a second slider to the zippered entry door.

MSR Lightning 30 Snowshoe REVIEW

Wanna be Spider Man on snow? Here’s part of your outfit.

Introduction

New for 2006, the MSR Lightning represents some serious innovation in snowshoe design. Instead of using aluminum alloy tubing, MSR uses bar stock aluminum to create a “blade” frame, and the frame itself has teeth on the bottom side for peripheral traction. The toothy frame in combination with a steel toe crampon and toothy steel cross members add up to unbelievable total traction. The design also cuts weight about a half pound per pair compared to conventional aluminum tubing snowshoes. Are the new MSR Lightning snowshoes the perfect balance of lightweight, traction, and durability? Or is it possible they have too much traction for their intended purpose?

What’s Good

  • Unsurpassed traction
  • Good balance of traction, lightweight, and durability
  • Step in binding is easily attached and released
  • Binding positions and aligns feet well
  • Superb climbing ability and sidehill stability
  • Flattens and nests well for packing

What’s not so Good

  • Inside edges of frame grind on each other
  • Frame is soft aluminum and not very durable
  • Floatation is low for their length
  • Clevis pin pivot system does not appear to be very strong

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Mountain Safety Research (MSR)

  Year/Model

2006 Lightning 30

  Dimensions

8 in wide x 30 in long (20 cm x 76 cm)

  Surface area

Measured surface area 208 in2 (1342 cm2), manufacturer specification 210 in2 (1355 cm2)

  Frame

Painted “aerospace grade aluminum” vertical flat stock, approximately 3/32 in (3 mm) thick and 1.25 in (3.2 cm) high

  Deck

Propriety urethane with a mesh fiber core

  Binding

Molded clear urethane, with molded gray and black straps, secured with speed clips and hook-and-hole fasteners

  Crampons

“Traction Frame” is aerospace grade aluminum; toe crampon and three cross members are painted carbon steel

  Weight

Measured weight 3.86 lb (1.75 kg); manufacturer specification 3.88 lb (1.76 kg)

  Load rating

225+ lb (102+ kg)

  MSRP

$250

Performance

The MSR Lightning snowshoes remind me of the Tasmanian Devil cartoons – they’re all teeth! These shoes represent some serious innovation in the snowshoe world. They are aluminum frame snowshoes, but instead of aluminum tubing they have a vertical “blade” frame made of aluminum alloy bar stock. The bottom of the frame is toothed from the pivot point back, adding loads of peripheral traction. The traction frame in combination with a steel toe crampon and teeth on the bottom side of three cross members add up to all the traction you could possibly want.

The MSR Lightning does not have the Televator heel lift found on the Lightning Ascent (so it weighs 5 ounces less per pair), and it is available in a 30-inch length while the Lightning Ascent is not. A heel lift reduces fatigue by providing a more natural ankle position when climbing. Overall, the Lightning Ascent is a good choice where long steady climbs are common, while the Lightning is better suited to highly variable conditions.

MSR Lightning Snowshoe REVIEW - 1
The biggest innovation in the MSR Lightning snowshoes is their blade-type frame with teeth cut into the bottom side of the frame, including the cross members. I tested the MSR Lightning in a 30-inch length. Note it has three cross members on the bottom compared to two for the 25-inch snowshoes.

When I had a friend compare the MSR Lightning with the Northern Lites Elite (the lightest snowshoe we know of, but with more tame crampons), her reaction was “what good is lightweight if they don’t have enough traction?” That about sums it up, the MSR Lightning weighs about 1 pound more per pair than the Northern Lites Elite (comparison based on a 25 inch length), but the difference in traction is enormous. So, is the extra traction worth the extra weight? Decide for yourself as you read this review.

MSR Lightning Snowshoe REVIEW - 2
The bottom side of the MSR Lightning is all teeth, giving them superb traction and climbing ability.

The step-in binding on the Lightning is amazingly simple and functional. It’s made of tough molded urethane plastic riveted to a steel foot plate to provide rigidity. There are two hook and hole straps over the toe area and one around the heel. Once you have the heel strap adjusted for a particular boot the rest is simple. After stepping into the binding, with your heel pushed back against the heel strap, slip the two front straps under the opposite side speed-hook buckles, and pull tight, locking the hook into one of the adjusting holes of the strap. It’s all done in one motion, and easily done with gloves on.

The binding adjusts to a wide range of shoe sizes, thanks to a simple design with long straps. The design also allows the binding to lay flat when not in use. The snowshoes nest very neatly together and pack well on the outside of a pack, making them ideal where skis will be used on the way back down.

MSR Lightning Snowshoe REVIEW - 3
The binding is simple, light, and effective. The speed clips (right photo) make it easy to fasten the straps over the toe area, and black plastic hold-down clips secure the loose ends.

The decking is a propriety urethane with a mesh fiber core. It’s very lightweight and stays pliable at cold temperatures. It’s attached to numerous metal clips anchored in slots around the frame. Unlike tubing framed snowshoes, the decking fabric does not wrap around the frame. This eliminates a common durability issue with tubing style snowshoes, where the tubing tends to wear through the decking where it wraps around the frame. This design places the deck about 0.25-inch lower than the top of the frame. I found that powder snow easily slides off when I raise a shoe to take a step, but wet snow sticks and I had to frequently flick or bump the snowshoes to knock it off.

The pivot system on the Lightning is classic MSR. The binding is attached to a flange on the front cross member with two hardened steel clevis pins. There is a stop on the foot plate that keeps the hinge from rotating beyond about 45 degrees (see photo), which is a good angle for unloading snow while maintaining a smooth forward glide. I found that the Lightning’s binding in combination with its hinge pivot system positions the foot properly for straight tracking. However, from my past experience with a pair of MSR Denali snowshoes with the same pivot system, I found that the clevis pin holes get enlarged from wear, which loosens up the binding, causing some pigeon toeing.

MSR Lightning Snowshoe REVIEW - 4
The Lightning has a hinge-type pivot system consisting of two hardened steel clevis pins that attach the binding to a flange on the frame. There is a stop that controls the rotation of the binding when the snowshoe is lifted up.

MSR offers their Lightning series in a 30-inch length, differing from their Lightning Ascent line, whose largest length is 25 inches. I decided to test the MSR Lightning in a 30-inch length to see how much additional floatation the extra length provides. Theoretically, the extra length should translate into more surface area, reducing the amount I sink into deep powder snow. In practice it didn’t work that way for me (6 feet, 170 pounds), I sank nearly as much as I would with a typical 25-inch snowshoe. Our Make Your Own Gear Section Editor, Jay Ham, solved the mystery by measuring the MRS Lightning snowshoes using a planimeter. He found the surface area to be only 208 square inches, just a fraction larger than the 25-inch Tubbs Elevation and Atlas 10 Series snowshoes (at 205 and 200 square inches, respectively) we previously reviewed. The 25-inch MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoe measured 176 square inches, so our surface area measurements reveal that the Lightning snowshoes are lower on floatation than their length would indicate.

For pure traction, the 30-inch MSR Lightning was unbeatable. On firm snow I can climb hills so steep that I need to use my hands (or some serious poling) to hold on. They had traction to spare. The same is true for descending steep hills or walking on a sidehill; the Lightnings grip like Super Glue. The frame has a fair amount of flex, allowing it to conform to irregular surfaces and improve traction. The 30-inch length makes backing up a little more difficult, so I don’t advise getting the extra length unless the extra floatation is really needed.

In my previous tests of aluminum tubing snowshoes, I found that leaning back on steep downhills shifted weight to the tails, causing the shoes to break loose and go into a controlled slide. That was not necessarily the case with the Lightning. They did slide in powder snow or when the snow had an internal sheer plane, but they stayed glued to firm snow. This is somewhat of a disadvantage if you enjoy the thrill of glissading down steep slopes on snowshoes. The Lightning has too much grip, which makes them unpredictable and awkward for glissading. However, in conditions where safety is more of a concern, like when carrying a full pack, the lost ability to glissade will not be missed.

The Lightning tracks fairly smoothly through soft snow. Its pivot angle is good to unload snow from the deck and position the shoes for stepping over obstacles. In gentle terrain I found that traveling on the Lightning is a little more laborious compared to tubing-framed snowshoes. There is extra resistance from the blade-type frame slicing into the snow and pulling it out, and the teeth in the tail section resist sliding when you drag the tails from step to step. Overall, the Lightning is not as smooth as a tubing-framed snowshoe for gliding along in gentle terrain.

Although the innovative blade-type frame of the Lightning provides more traction and saves weight, it also introduces a few issues. I found the inside edges conflict with each other more than with typical tubular framed shoes. While the inside edges of a tubing frame simply rub together, the edges of the Lightning claw at each other, occasionally grabbing the other shoe and affecting my balance. This also results in a fair collection of scratches in the paint after only a few outings. Another issue is the durability of the frame material. Although it is claimed to be “aerospace grade aluminum”, it seems to be fairly soft and easily damaged from rocks. Other than these concerns, the Lightning is strongly constructed and very durable.

Although the Lightning can’t be beaten for raw traction and its balance of light weight and traction, I have a few reservations about how smoothly it performs for recreational snowshoeing. In more gentle terrain, its toothy design actually impedes performance to some extent. The Lightning doesn’t glide as smoothly as tubing-framed snowshoes. Granted, tubing-framed snowshoes tend to slide more going downhill, but I like that because it’s predictable and controllable. However, for alpine-type use such as climbing up high to ski or snowboard down, the Lightning is the snowshoe of choice because of its superb traction, light weight, and packability.

What’s Unique

The MSR Lightning “total traction frame,” with teeth built into the bottom of the frame and cross members re-defines the meaning of traction in snowshoes.

Recommendations for Improvement

While I am really impressed with the Lightning’s innovations, there are a few opportunities for improvements:

  • Increase the surface area to provide better floatation
  • Beef up the clevis pin pivot system to make it more durable
  • Use a harder aluminum alloy frame material
  • Devise some means to prevent the shoes from damaging each other on the inside edges

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW

Although trim in usable space, this lightweight 4-pound tent is capable of handling a storm as well as many four-season tents.

Publisher’s note: This review was performed by Blake Morstad, a Backpacking Light Magazine staff section editor killed in an avalanche in Montana’s Centennial mountains January 1, 2005. Please take some time to read more about Blake and the legacy he left.

Editor’s note: Our review is of the Lightwave t1 cylq, which has been discontinued. The current model is the t1 ultra which is identical except that it has a slightly higher peak height, uses a slightly heavier inner tent fabric, uses DAC Featherlite poles instead of carbon fiber poles, weighs 0.23 kg (8 oz) more, and costs £15 ($26.50) less.

Overview

The Lightwave t1 cylq (pronounced “silk”) is a well-built, double wall, hoop tunnel shelter suitable for three season usage and weighing right under 2 kilograms (around 4 pounds). The tent excels in condensation resistance due to large mesh panels on the inner tent and three well placed vents on the fly. It also performs well in storms with excellent wind stability and weather resistance. Taller hikers beware; the t1 cylq is on the small side with respect to length and height.

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 1

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 2

The Lightwave t1 cylq inner tent and fully pitched fly.

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Lightwave t1 cylq

  Style

Double wall two-hoop tunnel design with floor

  Fabric Description

Fly: 52 g/m2 (1.5 oz/yd2) ripstop high-tenacity nylon, silicone-coated on both sides; inner tent: 35 g/m2 (1.0 oz/yd2) ripstop high-tenacity nylon canopy with large no-see-um mesh panels; floor: 75 g/m2 (2.2 oz/yd2) taffeta high-tenacity nylon groundsheet with 3 x PU-coating; zippers: #5 YKK zip on door and vestibule

  Weight Full Package
Note: Although the t1 cylq normally comes with carbon fiber poles, our review sample came with aluminum poles. Weights and performance comments are based on use of the aluminum poles.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
4 lb 6.6 oz (2.00 kg) 4 lb 5.1 oz (1.96 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Includes tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
8 stakes, 26.2 ft (7.99 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes and 0.004 oz/ft (0.37 g/m) Aircore 1 Spectra guylines.
8 stakes, 26.2 ft (7.99 m) guyline
4 lb 3.5 oz (1.91 kg) 4 lb 0.2 oz (1.82 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
26.4 ft2 (2.45 m2) 9.1 ft2 (0.85 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.41 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

Inches Centimeters
Width 47.2 120
Length 85 215
Height 37.4 95

  MSRP

£375, $665 USD (with carbon fiber poles)

Features

Ease of setup

To achieve a proper pitch, the Lightwave t1 cylq requires a minimum of eight stakes – four for the inner tent and four for the fly. The inner tent is a hoop-style design that requires four staked corners. When pitching the t1 on solid ground I found it easy to get a taut and sturdy pitch. Two poles, angled slightly away from each other, comprise the hoop design. The poles feed through mesh sleeves, and connect to the tent with eyelets on each side. Some snagging of the sleeves occurred while threading the poles, but we found this was somewhat alleviated by not allowing the sleeve’s mesh to bunch up in one area. After inserting the poles, two stakes are placed at the rear of the tent, the floor pulled taut, and finally two stakes are added to the front.

The fly is attached to the inner tent by connecting it at the points where the poles insert through the inner tent’s eyelets. The fly is then staked first in the rear and then the front. To reap the most stability, there is a final attachment underneath the vestibule that attaches the inner tent to the fly. With practice, setting up the tent can be done in under 2 minutes with no problem.

Usable Features / Options

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 3
A rear view of the inner tent showing two sleeping bags. Notice the large amount of mesh, which contributes to the t1 clyq’s good ventilation.

Lightwave included quality aluminum V stakes with the t1 cylq that are easily inserted into the ground while also being comfortable to push. They are relatively lightweight at 0.35 ounce when compared to what many other manufacturers include with their tents. All of the stakes fit nicely into an integrated pocket sewn on the tent’s main stuff sack.

The vestibule on the t1 is opened by one zipper that splits the door into two panels that roll out of the way. The two main vents on the front, underneath the fly, are adjustable from inside the vestibule. A single vent on the back of the tent can only be adjusted while outside of the tent. Adjustability for the vents is achieved by a small stiffened brace that adequately holds the vents open. The vents can be fully shut with Velcro when conditions turn treacherous.

The t1 cylq inner tent has a D-shaped door that rolls to the side of the tent where it stays out of the way when entering and exiting the tent. Four mesh pockets near the door provide ample small storage. Two twisted shock cords are sewn inside the inner tent above the door for hanging wet clothing, headlamps, or other gear.

The Backpacking Light tested tent had the cylq inner tent and fly along with the aluminum poles. Typically the t1 cylq package comes with the carbon fiber poles, which saves 6 ounces (180 g) over aluminum poles.

Weight / Sizing

The t1 inner tent footprint is approximately 215 centimeters (7 ft) long and 120 centimeters (4 ft) wide, which fits all but the tallest person. The hoop style design provides efficient use of floor space due to vertical walls at the side of the tent. Maneuvering in and out of the tent proved to be a little tricky without waking up your neighbor. The sitting headroom in the tent is a little low. The narrow width of the t1 cylq can be a bit cozy for two people depending on how well they know each other.

The t1 cylq has an area to weight ratio of 0.39 ft2/oz with aluminum poles. When carbon fiber poles are considered the ratio improves to 0.42 ft2/oz.

Flexibility of Pitching

Not many options exist for altering the pitch of the t1, however one can choose to pitch only the inner tent when the weather is dry. Leaving the fly at home is an unwise option as the mesh panels on the inner tent offer little protection in a storm. The fly adds much to the tent’s stabilization and additional structural integrity. The t1 cylq fly is not designed to be pitched alone. Lack of eyelets and attachment of the fly fabric to the poles as well as a means to hold the poles in a hoop form prevents a fly only pitch. We would have liked the option of a fly only pitch, which may have been possible with a few additions and alterations to the fly.

Usable Space

The hoop design results in vertical walls where the floor meets the tent sides creating a large usable space. This contrasts to some shelters where more slanted walls eliminate some of the usable space. The rear wall, where it slants down to the stake out points, is the exception. While testing we found that our sleeping bags often brushed the rear wall, which could be a problem for condensation build up. One taller tester (6’3″) in particular noted a problem with hitting the rear wall with his sleeping bag.

Usable Vestibule/Porch

The t1 cylq vestibule provides 9.1 ft2 (0.85 m2) of area, but is reduced by slanted walls going to the stake out points. A limited amount of gear can be placed in the vestibule due to the reduced height. The vestibule door is nicely designed in that is can be completely rolled out of the way and fastened to the sides.

Performance

Stability

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 4
The rear portion of the Lightwave t1 cylq has a low sloping profile allowing the tent to shed wind. When the tent was placed in orientations other than the rear facing the prevailing wind direction (within 30 degrees) some moderate deflection was observed. This is due to the barrel shape of the tent, which does not effectively deflect wind when the tent is placed in a perpendicular orientation. One of the four main guyout points is shown with its reinforced, sewn panel.

The t1 cylq pitches best with the rear of the tent within 30 degrees of the prevailing wind direction. This pitching puts the lowest profile into the wind helping the tent shed wind. The barrel shape of the t1 cylq does not lend itself to stability when placed perpendicular to the wind. The steep walls near the ground provide a blunt surface for the wind to deflect the tent. Where greater stability is necessary, there are four guyout points sewn and reinforced to the outside of the fly. The use of guyout points requires an additional four stakes and included guy lines. Two additional tabs could serve as additional guyout points. We noticed little deflection using the t1 cylq in moderately windy conditions. (It should be noted that testing was performed using aluminum poles (Easton 7075) and not the carbon fiber (7.5 mm) pole set which may have affected field results.)

Additional stability is achieved through two hooks on the top of the inner tent that connect to the fly near the vestibule. These two hooks essentially allow the staked out vestibule to transfer tension to the inner tent to increase stability.

Storm Protection

The Lightwave t1 cylq provides adequate storm protection due to its silicone coated nylon fly, which sheds water and prevents seepage through the fabric. The seams on the fly are not sealed from the factory, yet provide adequate protection as is. The three vents are protected from rain under all but the most severe conditions (i.e. horizontal rain). If these types of conditions are present the vents can be completely shut with Velcro. A bathtub floor with sealed seams adds a level of protection from running water during heavy rain events. A storm flap protects the vestibule door from getting wet.

Waiting out a storm in the Lightwave t1 cylq is not comfortable. Add a second person, and the experience borders on excruciating. The highest point in the tent, near the door, is only 37.5 inches (95 cm). At this height we were bumping our heads against the top of the inner tent while seated. A saving feature of the t1 is the vestibule, which adds a small amount of room to extend out legs while sitting.

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 5
The Lightwave t1 cylq has a height of 37.5″ (95 cm), which proved to be too low to comfortably sit out storms or seek solace from insects. One has to lie down or just be comfortable hitting their head on the top of the tent.

Ventilation/Condensation Resistance

The t1 cylq utilizes an innovative venting system that provides excellent airflow using three vents – two tunnel-shaped vents at the front and a third vent low in the rear. The front vents feed directly into strategically-placed mesh panels to enhance airflow and a large section of mesh at the rear ensures that moisture will not form in the inner tent. The system proved capable of effectively removing built-up condensation, with even a slight breeze. Airflow through the tent is best when the rear of the tent is placed into the prevailing wind direction, which allows wind to enter the rear vent and ventilate out the two front vents. In cases where the vents are not sufficient, the vestibule doors can be opened or one can even completely peel back the vestibule exposing the large meshed front door to the outside. Removing the vestibule takes away some of the tent’s stability and storm protection.

The Lightwave t1 cylq is short for tall occupants. One night, condensation on the fly wetted the inner tent’s fabric and created a small amount of moisture that the tester’s sleeping bag came in contact with. This could be a problem when using down sleeping bags on longer trips where keeping a dry bag is crucial.

Insect Protection

The full enclosure of the t1 cylq inner tent provides a complete barrier against insects. When using the rainfly, views are limited. However, the large panels of mesh on the inner tent allow nearly unobstructed views outside when the fly is removed.

Durability

Lightwave t1 cylq Tent REVIEW - 6
A taller tester shown hitting the rear wall of the inner tent, which caused sleeping bag wetting from the fly through the inner tent’s fabric.

The t1 cylq is a well built tent using quality materials. Lightwave reinforces high stress areas, but it is not done excessively. The use of 2.2 oz/yd2 fabric for the tent floor ensures the floor will stand up well when used without a ground sheet. The other portion of the inner tent is made out of 1.0 oz/yd2 fabric that is relatively delicate and requires attention to prevent rips. The interface between the floor and inner tent fabric is backed with extra fabric to beef up this connection. The 1.5 oz/yd2 used for the fly provides a balance between durability and light weight. Guyout points on the fly are reinforced with sewn panels to distribute forces. Durable #5 YKK zippers are used on the vestibule and inner tent doors.

The aluminum poles were bent slightly during testing, possibly when inserting them into the pole sleeves. Some emergency aluminum pole sleeves are included with the tent but were not needed during testing.

Value

After the exchange rate is calculated from U.K. pounds to U.S. dollars the Lightwave t1 cylq is an expensive tent coming in at around $665 (£375). This price includes carbon fiber poles, which were not included in our review sample. To its credit, the t1 cylq is lightweight, well-conceived, and a quality built tent. This tent is well suited for three-season usage and could easily handle a winter storm, although its large amount of mesh would make it a little cold. The t1 provides great ventilation and good storm protection provided that it is pitched correctly.

Recommendations for Improvement

Provide an access to the rear vent from inside of the tent to allow ventilation adjustments to be made without having to be outside of the tent.

The length could be increased by a few inches to alleviate sleeping bags touching the tent walls. A height increase of a few inches would allow for a more comfortable place to wait out storms without brushing the ceiling while sitting.

The possibility of a fly-only pitch would be useful and would likely require a specially made ground sheet.

Six Moon Designs Essence Backpack SPOTLITE REVIEW

This 3,200 cubic inch, 13-ounce ultralight pack has loads of innovation and hits a sweet spot for one to three night ultralight backpacking trips.

Overview

Perhaps you have noticed that ultralight frameless backpacks in the 3,000 cubic inch category are scarce. At 3,200 cubes (52 L) and 13 ounces, the new Six Moon Designs Essence pack fills an important niche, providing just the right volume for one to three night ultralight backpacking trips.

We have come to expect real innovation in Six Moon Designs gear, and the Essence does not disappoint. The new pack is a panel loader, with a drawcord closure, and also has a large top pocket. The design provides easy access to contents, and has a total of six roomy outside pockets for good organization and convenient storage.

Some optional features under development include a detachable sternum strap and removable dual aluminum stays.

I took the Essence on a January test run bushwhacking in southern Utah canyons, and found a lot to like, both in features and durability. Look for an in-depth review in spring 2006.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: panel loading with drawcord closure
  • Volume: 3,200 cubic inches (52 L)
  • Weight: 13 ounces
  • Fabrics: 420d pack cloth, 70d silnylon, 30d silnylon, and nylon mesh
  • Pockets: large zippered top pocket, three mesh side pockets, two large zippered hipbelt pockets
  • Three interior straps secure a sleeping pad to the backpanel to help create a “virtual frame”
  • Weather flap over the frontpanel has a bungee system for extra attachments
  • Contoured shoulder straps
  • Unpadded hipbelt
  • Hydration port
  • MSRP: $120
  • Contact: http://www.sixmoondesigns.com/

Patagonia Houdini Full Zip Windshirt SPOTLITE REVIEW

3.8 ounces, good features, soft and comfortable fabric – how does it work in the field?

Overview

Patagonia’s Houdini Full Zip windshirt is the latest in a series of lightweight windshirts Patagonia has developed over the past several years. The Houdini is a full zip, hooded windshirt that weighs 3.8 ounces (107 g, as measured, Men’s size L).

Everyone who has seen my Houdini windshirt makes the same comment when they first touch it; “wow, that is a really nice and soft fabric”. And I concur. The textured, 1.1 ounce, 15 by 25 denier, triple ripstop fabric is softer and more comfortable on the skin that any windshirt I’ve tested. The fabric is treated with Patagonia’s Deluge DWR treatment. The full zipper is slightly offset at the chin for comfort when full zipped up. The hood has drawcord adjustments at each cheek, and the hem also has an adjustable drawcord. The cuffs have simple elastic closures. A small internal pocket is located on the left chest. The pocket has limited volume and is suitable only for small items such as keys or energy bars. There is a dime sized velcro closure on the pocket. The jacket stuffs into the pocket for compact storage.

I recently had perfect windshirt testing conditions on a weekend in California’s San Bernadino mountains. The temperatures were in the mid 30’s, the sky was spitting snow and freezing rain, and the wind was howling between occassional rests. I generally wore my Houdini Full Zip over a Micropuff vest and a wool base layer and had plenty of room. The cut of the Houdini has a drop tail to give you extra coverage in the rear. The DWR treatment easily repelled the snow and rain, but the precipitation was not enough to soak through most windshirts. I took full advantage of the ventilation provided by the full zipper while climbing some long hills. In such a cool wind I cooled off very quickly when I opened the zipper. The hood fit easily over my skullcap, and cinches down tightly. A small lip on the hood helps to protect your eyes in light rain, even when the hood is fully closed. A stuff sack is not included. With the limited testing to date, all in cold weather, I can’t make definitive comments on the breathability of the fabric.

The Houdini is an good combination of features and light weight. The full zipper and adjustable hood make it more versatile than many pullover style windshirts that don’t include a hood. And at 3.8 ounces the Houdini weighs a little but under Patagonia’s specification of 4.0 ounces. The soft fabric is another nice touch (pun intended!).



Left Image: The hood cinches down nicely with adjustments on both sides. Lower Image: An internal velcro closure pocket can hold keys or other small items.

Features and Specifications

  • 3.8 oz (107 g) as measured, men’s size L; Manufacturer’s specification, 4.0 oz (113 g)
  • Full length zipper
  • Drawcord hood and hem, elastic cuffs
  • 1.1 oz/yd215×25 d triple ripstop nylon shell with DWR
  • Single internal pocket with velcro closure, windshirt stuffs into pocket
  • MSRP $135