Articles (2020)

Injinji Socks (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Gloves for your feet!

Do you prefer mittens or gloves on your feet? That’s right, gloves for your feet, these cuddly critters fit your tootsies like a glove. Why is that so great you might ask? By having the sock fit around each toe, they separate your toes and keep them from rubbing, keep them drier, and allow your feet to perform naturally without restriction. This all sounds like manufacturer hype, but they are definitely intriguing and worth a try.

Photo: These socks fit like a glove – literally. Pictured is the outdoor merino wool model.

The Injinji sock models are all fairly thin (so they don’t squeeze your toes), and come in a variety of fabrics targeted to different activities. We liked the merino wool Outdoor model for hiking and similar sports.

Specifications and Features

  • Manufacturer: Injinji (www.injinji.com)
  • Styles: various (low and high)
  • Weights: various, mostly thin
  • Fabrics: various, including merino wool, CoolMax, and cotton

Darn Tough Vermont Socks (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Darn strong claims, and a lifetime warranty!

Darn Tough Vermont makes a lot of claims about the quality of their socks, but there’s one claim that really made an impression – they have a lifetime guarantee! So, you can invest 20 bucks in a pair of their socks and wear them for life. Maybe you want to put them in your will, because DTV says the number of socks that have been returned wouldn’t fill a shoebox.

Photo: Darn Tough Vermont socks come in an assortment of styles for different activities. Pictured are the merino wool hiking socks in regular and short heights.

Their secret – 1,444 knit stitches per square inch using super fine 21 micron merino wool. They even have independent tests where other socks wore through with 14,000 rubs, while their socks had no wear at 20,000 rubs. Ok, now you’ve heard all the hype, but these socks are darn nice and the lifetime warranty is impressive.

Specifications and Features

  • Fabric: 67% merino wool, 29% nylon, 4% Lycra Spandex (Merino Wool Boot Sock). Other models use Coolmax.
  • Styles: various models for different sports

SmartWool Spectrum Hoodie (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Technical, lightweight wool hoodie.

Overview

SmartWool is bringing out a new women’s product that may make a lot of men jealous. The Spectrum Hoodie is a lightweight hoody with some nice design features. It’s 195 and 200g/m2 wool, making it suitable as a base layer. There are thumb holes to add a bit of warmth to hands on cool days. The zipper opening is a nice length, and the collar stands up around the entire neck circumference, independent of the hood. And of course, it has a hood.

This piece looks like the Holy Grail I’ve been searching for. I’ve acquired four hoodies in the past year. None turned out to be quite what I was looking for. Not thin enough for a base layer, a too short or non-existent neck zipper, or no thumb holes. My search for the perfect base layer hooodie was bound to fail, because what I really wanted was a lightweight, technical wool hoodie, but no one was making one. I love wool as a baselayer; I’m more comfortable in it over a wider temperature range than a synthetic baselayer. I like the idea of a hood attached to the layer I’ll always be wearing since it reduces the number of items I need to keep track of, and it’s instantly available for a warmth boost without a search.

SmartWool may have ended my quest for the perfect cool weather baselayer with the introduction (next fall) of the Spectrum Hoodie. As a bonus, since the Spectrum Hoodie is part of SmartWool’s Versawear line, it’s fashionable enough to wear as an outer layer in town too. And guys, don’t despair, the henna (looks like rust) and black colors are subdued enough for you if your ego can take wearing a women’s top. (I know at least one unnamed Backpacking Light staff member – initials RJ – who has already requested one.)

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: about 9.5 oz
  • Fabric: main body 100% SmartWool jersey knit, contrast fabric 100% SmartWool Rib knit
  • Fabric weight: main body 195 g/m2 (5.7 oz/yd2), contrast fabric 200 g/m2 (5.9 oz/yd2)
  • Sizes: women’s XS-XL
  • Features: tonal accenting with rib, stand up collar independent of hood, hidden pocket, flared cuff with thumbhole
  • MSRP: $95

Coleman Fyrestorm Ti Stove (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

The multi-fuel capable Fyrestorm can fill all niches.

Come April 2006 Coleman will release their new Fyrestorm Ti stove. The Fyrestorm represents a new line of multi-fuel stoves. The Fyrestorm is capable of burning liquid fuels as well as standard threaded butane/propane pressurized canister fuel. This opens up many options for the backcountry user that were not available before. Liquid fuels including Coleman fuel and unleaded gas are readily available and consistently reliable even in the coldest conditions. Canister fuels provide simplicity of operation since no priming is necessary, work under a broad range of conditions, and are fairly common. The user of the Fyrestorm can select which type of fuel (or bring all the stove components for both) is best suited to his or her needs. In many ways the Fyrestorm can be thought of as the stove for all seasons and as a jack of all trades.

Coleman Fyrestorm Ti Stove (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006) - 1
The Coleman Fyrestorm Ti stove with a standard fuel canister attached.

Features

  • The Fyrestorm Ti stove weighs 8 ounces. The pump unit for pressurizing liquid fuels weighs 3 ounces. The canister fuel adapter weighs 3.8 ounces.
  • The Fyrestorm SS is slightly heavier. The stove weighs 10.1 ounces. The pump unit and canister adapater weigh the same as those noted above.
  • The Fyrestorm will burn Coleman fuel, unleadded gas, and canister stove fuel. Coleman recommends using their canister fuel. The stove will attach to most Lindal-valve backpacking fuel canisters though performance may vary.
  • 14,000 BTU output with canister fuel; 10,000 with liquid fuel
  • Boil times for 1 liter of water are 3 minutes, 10 seconds for canister fuel and 3 minutes, 45 seconds for liquid fuel.
  • Burn times are 45 minutes for canister fuel and 75 minutes for liquid fuel, at full throttle.
  • MSRP for the Fyrestorm Ti stove is $189.99; for the Fyrestorm SS $149.99 (available in April 2006).

Granite Gear Northern Light Tarp (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A premium quality one or two person tarp with catenary sides, sidewalls, and optional end vestibules.

Building on the success of their White Lightning tarp, Granite Gear is introducing their Northern Light tarp. This is truly a premium tarp, with catenary cut edges and a stretch seam binding that reduces direct stress on the fabric. It even includes attached lightweight guylines.

Photo: The new Granite Gear Northern Light tarp has side catenary curves and short sidewalls. Lightweight guylines are included.

The Northern Light comes in one size, 8 x 8 feet, big enough to sleep two. It has sidewalls that hang down below the edges. Another innovation is optional “Dodgers” that attach to the ends to create vestibules when more protection is needed.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: flat tarp with catenary edges
  • Fabric: 1.3 ounce sil Cordura nylon
  • Size: 8 x 8 feet, plus sidewalls
  • Options: “Dodgers” that create end vestibules
  • MSRP: $135, Dodgers are $55

ULA Conduit Frameless Backpack (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

In the uncrowded 3,000 cubic inch ultralight backpack category, the Conduit will make the ultralight enthusiast smile.

The awaited re-designed Ultralight Adventure Equipment (ULA) packs are nearly here, and we got a chance to see two of them at the OR Show. Brian Frankle proudly showed us his new Relay (see separate dispatch) and Conduit frameless packs. The Conduit has a capacity of 3,200 cubes (50L) and weighs a scant 20 ounces, which hits a sweet spot, providing just enough volume for an ultralight 3-4 day (or more) backpacking trip.

Photo: The new ULA Conduit frameless pack has 3,200 cubic inches and weighs 20 ounces. Hey, you want outside pockets!

The Conduit is adorned with five outside pockets, two on the sides, one large one on the front, and two on the hipbelt. All are bellowed to provide plenty of capacity when the back body is stuffed full. The top closure is a roll-down with an extension collar, drawcord closure, and top strap.

We are pleased to see that Brian continues to use Dyneema Gridstop fabric on all of his packs, which is very durable for its weight.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: frameless backpack, roll-down closure with top strap
  • Volume: 3,200 cubic inches (50L) including all pockets
  • Fabric: Dyneema Gridstop
  • Outside Pockets: 2 side, 1 front, 2 hipbelt
  • Weight: 20 ounces
  • Side compression straps: yes
  • Options: internal stash pocket, hydration sleeve, water bottle holsters, handloops
  • MSRP: $125

CW-X Firm Support Bra (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Incredibly comfortable sport bra now available for larger busted women.

Overview

CW-X applies science and engineering to make high performance undergarments. As I reported from the last Outdoor Retailer show, and in my SuperUltraLight series, they got their science right in the Sport Support Bra. It is the most comfortable sport top I’ve ever worn. But the available sizes were very limited. After lots of feedback from potential customers, CW-X has responded by expanding the size range of the Sport Support Bra (32AA to 36D) and adding a Firm Support Bra (34B/C to 38D) to their lineup. The Firm Support Bra uses a modified Soft Support Web for larger cup sizes. If the Firm Support Bra is as comfortable as the Sport Support Bra, large busted active women can rejoice.

Features and Specifications

  • Fabric: 80% Coolmax, 20% Lycra
  • Sizes: Firm Support Bra 34B/C to 38D, Sport Support Bra 32AA to 36D
  • Features: Flat seams, Soft Support Web technology
  • Available: August ’06 Firm Support Bra, spring ’06 larger and smaller sizes of Sport Support Bra

  • MSRP: $52 Firm Support Bra, $45 Sport Support Bra

CW-X Firm Support Bra - 2
Paige Scott in the Firm Support Bra.

Atlas Backcountry 24 Snowshoe (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Now this is more like it – a lighter weight backcountry snowshoe from Atlas with a full feature set and good packability.

A new snowshoe model for fall 2006 is the Atlas Backcountry 24. By all indications, Atlas has it right, with a proven combination of features, including Atlas’s Spring-Loaded Suspension, a simple urethane binding that lays flat, a strong 7075 aluminum frame, killer stainless steel toe, heel and lateral crampons, and a heel lift. I expect these snowshoes to be strong performers on the snow, and also appreciated when its time to pack them on your back – only 3.2 pounds per pair!

Photo right: New for fall 2006, the Atlas Backcountry 24 snowshoe weighs just 3.2 pounds, yet has a really nice feature set for backcountry travel. The Summit binding is urethane with tried-and-true hook-and-hole fasteners, and lays flat for easy packing.

The Backcountry is 24 inches long to provide a little better maneuverability and packability, but because of their shape they have the surface area and floatation of a 25 inch snowshoe.

Based on our initial impressions, the Backcountry 24 will be a great value at $199.

Photo above: The bottom side of the Atlas Backcountry 24, showing long stainless steel toe, heel, and lateral crampons and Spring-Loaded Suspension.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: tubular aluminum frame snowshoes with pivot strap
  • Frame material: 7075 aluminum alloy
  • Deck: Durateck
  • Crampons: stainless steel toe, heel, and lateral
  • Binding: Summit urethane hook and hole straps, two over the toe area plus a heel strap
  • Weight: 3.2 pounds
  • MSRP: $199

SmartWool Synergy Pullover (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Wool next to skin with synthetic, wind resistant knit outer layer.

Overview

SmartWool has developed an interesting series of clothing in their Versawear (performance, comfort, and STYLE) line that has wool next to skin, and a double knit synthetic exterior surface. SmartWool is careful to say that the Synergy fabric is wind resistant, but not enough to be classified as a softshell. The Synergy garments come in men’s and women’s sizing and include a jacket, pullover, hoodie, and three styles of pants.

Photo: SmartWool’s Gardner Flanigan strikes a pose in the Synergy Pullover.

If the Synergy fabric successfully combines the temperature regulation of wool with the moisture wicking and wind resistant properties of the double knit outer layer, these garments may be top performers in conditions cold enough that a thin wool baselayer is just not enough. Moisture management, i.e. not allowing the garment to become completely sweat soaked, will likely play a role in getting the best performance from these garments. Still, it’ll be interesting to compare drying times for this top to a thin wool shirt layered under a thin synthetic shirt.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: about 11 oz
  • Fabric: double knit (56% SmartWool, 32% nylon, 12% polyester) 300 g/m2 (8.85oz/yd2
  • Features: bonded stretch woven pocket on sleeve, draft flap, collar extension
  • Sizes: mex S-XXL, women XS-XL
  • MSRP: $140

ABS Avalanche Airbag Backpacks (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Float to the surface of an avalanche and increase your survival chances 10 times.

Overview

Surviving an avalanche has always been problematic. If you survived the fall and remained unburried your chances of survival were substantially greater than if you got buried. Rescue tools like the avalanche probe, shovel, and beacon helped to increase your odds of survival, but only by a small margin. Rescue would often still come too late to save the victim’s life. If you can remain on top of the avalanche your chances of survival increase to 95% (the remaining 5% die in the fall), according to Mountain Safety System Ltd. who distribute the Avalanche Airbag Backpacks. This represents a ten fold improvement in survival rates. The core component to their suite of products is the avalanche airbag. This, approximately 2.4 kilograms (5.3 pounds), backpack contains an airbag that when inflated from a pressurized gas canister increases the wearer’s volume by 150 liters. By increasing your volume you become a much larger object in the flow of the avalanche and thus you rise to the surface rather like the large potato chips rising to the top of the bag. Complete inflation takes about 2.5 seconds.

The suite of ABS Backpacks range from the Free Ride which has no additional internal storage and weighs 5.3 pounds to backpacks with up to 45 liters of additional internal storage that weigh in at 7.4 pounds. The selection of packs is broad enough that a user will likely find the right pack to suit his or her needs.

The following video clips require a MPEG-4 player to view


The ABS-Backpacks Free Ride model is being demoed here at Backcountry Basecamp. When Anthony Sands pulled the trigger to inflate the airbags full inflation was achieved in underr 3 seconds.

Features and Specifications

  • Model: Free Ride
  • Volume: No storage capacity
  • Size: 50 x 30 x 9 (cm) – 11 x 18 x 4 (inches)
  • Weight: approx. 2.400 grams – 5,3 pounds
  • Available Colours: orange /gray ,dark gray /gray
  • Material Pack: Nylon , baby ripstop
  • Material Balloons: outer material – polyamide fiber, inner material – PVC bag
  • extremely lightweight and slim
  • external shovel compartment
  • neoprene hip belt
  • detachable leg straps
  • special folded airbags
  • airbags in internal pouches with flexible cover
  • removable harness
  • no internal storage capacity

GV Carbon Tech Solstice Snowshoe (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

How’s this, a carbon fiber frame that weighs only 1 pound per shoe!

The GV Snowshoes Carbon Tech definitely got our attention for pure innovation and lightweight. And the cost is less than you might think.

Photo Right: The GV Carbon Tech Solstice measures 8 x 29 inches, weighs 3.9 pounds per pair, is ruggedly built, and has a superb binding.

The frame is contoured carbon fiber, ruggedly built, and measures 8 x 29 inches, so it provides lots of floatation plus strength. On the underside it has very capable aluminum alloy crampons. The topside has the nicest ratcheting binding straps we have ever seen, and they easily work with gloved hands. The pivot system is a nylon sleeve and rod.

The business side of the Carbon Tech has long, toothy aluminum alloy crampons. The pivot hinge is a nylon sleeve and metal rod.

In spite of its carbon fiber frame, the Carbon Tech is not exceptionally lightweight at 3.9 pounds per pair. Some weight is added back from the ratcheting binding and deck material. However, they have a good balance of lightweight, high-end features, and durability.

If you want the best snowshoe technology currently available, then check out the GV Carbon Tech Solstice. The cost is only about $75 more than a regular high-end pair of snowshoes.

Specifications and Features

  • Size: 8 x 29 inches
  • Weight: 3.9 pounds per pair
  • Crampons: aluminum alloy, toe and heel
  • MSRP: $319

Atlas 13 Series Snowshoes (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

New top of the line snowshoe with a carbon fiber foot plate and a binding that clamps to the welt of your boot, eliminating the heel strap.

Atlas is revamping most of their snowshoe line for 2006, which involves shifting some of their popular features down their lineup. Their successful “Spring-Loaded Suspension” will be added to most of their line for fall 2006. With the changes, basically you are getting more snowshoe for the money.

Photo: New for fall 2006, the Atlas 13-Series will be the new top of the line snowshoe. Weight per pair is 3.8 pounds.

The new top of the line model is the 13-Series, which sports a nice feature set while keeping weight down to 3.8 pounds per pair. Innovative new features are a flattened tubular frame at the toe and rear sides for more surface area and strength, a new carbon fiber foot plate, and a new Flex binding that holds your foot securely by clamping to the welt on your boot, eliminating the need for a heel strap. It also includes a heel lift.

(Above) The 13-Series features Atlas’s new Flex free heel binding that clamps to the welt on your boots and has no heel strap. The foot plate is carbon fiber. The pivot strap is Atlas’s Spring Loaded Suspension.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: tubular aluminum frame snowshoes with pivot strap
  • Frame material: 7075 aluminum alloy
  • Deck: Durateck
  • Crampons: stainless steel toe, heel, and lateral
  • Binding: Flex free heel design
  • Weight 3.8 pounds per pair
  • MSRP: $289

Protech Daily Moisturizer Sunscreen (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

SPF 30 moisturizer sunscreen in small serving sizes.

Overview

Protech makes a nice sunscreen. It includes a moisturizer, SPF is 30+, provides high protection from UVA types I and II and UVB rays, and it’s fragrance, oil, and PABA free. Since it’s oil free, it absorbs quickly and lets your skin breathe. What makes it really interesting for lightweight backpackers is that it is now available in 0.25 oz tubes (good for about 4-6 applications on the face and neck) and single application foil packs. No more filling those little pots with suncreen before every trip, just grab a tube or a few foil packs.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: tube 0.25 oz (empty tube 2 g), foil pack 2 g
  • Active ingredients: Avobenzone 1.5%, Octinoxate 7.5%, Oxybenzone 3.0%
  • SPF: 30+
  • MSRP: $3.25 tube (volume discounts), box of 24 foil packs TBD

Snot Spot Nose Wipe (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Reusable, washable microfleece nose wiper for your gloves, mittens, or hands.

Overview

You’ve been there – your nose is running constantly while you’re out snowshoeing/trekking and you don’t want to take off your gloves or mittens to search for a hanky, you just washed your jacket and don’t want to snot up the sleeve, and you are wearing BMW Vapr Mitts with a silnylon back that just doesn’t do the job or feel good on your nose. Or, your hand wear did have a nice, soft nose wiper but it’s already worn out, long before the end of the useful life of your gloves/mittens. What to do? Monica Martin and friends had similar thoughts and came up with a solution. Soft microfleece Snot Spots that can be added to a glove or mitten (and even your bare hand), then later removed and washed.

What do I think? My nose runs constantly when I hike and I’m excited about the Snot Spots, especially since they fit on bare hands (my nose running knows no seasons).

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: large 0.3 oz, small 0.2 oz
  • Sizes: large fits adult winter gloves/mittens, small fits thin adult gloves and youth juniors, and bare hands
  • Fabric: 100% polyester microfleece
  • Colors: black (hides dirt) and alabaster (hides snot)
  • Parent Company (When I Grow Up, Inc.) mission: To donate $1 million to charitable organizations by 2015
  • Website: www.snotspotvail.com
  • MSRP: $9.95

Snot Spot Nose Wipe - 2
Monica Martin (founder/CEO) and Brennon Martin (president) of Snot Spot, demonstrate the glove and mitten Snot Spots.

Snot Spot Nose Wipe - 3
The small size Snot Spot fits children or directly on your hand when your nose is running in glove-less weather.

Princeton Tec Quad Headlamp (OutdoorRetailer Winter Market 2006)

A 3.5 ounce, 4-LED headlamp with bright light off 3 AAA batteries

Princeton Tec continues to expand their line of headlamps with the introduction of the Quad. The Quad uses 4 Ultrabright LEDs, has power regulation, can be submerged to a depth of 1 meter, and weighs about 2.3 ounces without batteries. Toss in the 3 brightness modes, the highest of which can cast a 21 lumen beam, along with a bright strobe mode and you have a very attractive package.

Features

  • Weighs 2.3 ounces without batteries; 3.5 with the 3 included AAA alkaline batteries
  • Three brightnes modes plus a bright blink mode

    Mode Regulated Burn Time (hours) Total Burn Time (hours)
    Low 24 150
    Medium 9 70
    High 1 50
    Blink 3 60
  • Submersible to 1 meter

ULA Relay Frameless Backpack (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

An ultralight, yet durable daypack or overnight backpack.

The new Ultralight Adventure Equipment (ULA) Relay pack reminds me of the now discontinued GoLite Day Pack. It’s similar, but better in several ways. The volume is 2,100 cubes (35L), which provides plenty of room for an extended day hike or ultralight overnight trip.

Photo: The new ULA Relay daypack has 2,100 cubic inches and weighs 17 ounces. It has an hour glass shape for elbow room.

I especially like its hour glass shape, removable foam backpanel, abundant outside pockets, and durable fabric. The side mesh pockets are classic ULA, and are low enough to reach a water bottle; all are bellowed to provide plenty of room when the pack is stuffed full. The top roll-down closure has an extension collar and is secured with a top strap.

Specifications and Features

  • Style: frameless daypack, roll-down closure with top strap
  • Pockets: two side and one large front mesh
  • Side compression straps: yes
  • Shape: Contoured to optimize arm articulation
  • Back panel: Foam, removable
  • Attachment system: Bungee type, on frontpanel
  • Fabrics: Dyneema Gridstop, nylon mesh
  • Weight: 17 ounces
  • Options: internal stash pocket, hydration sleeve, water bottle holsters, handloops
  • MSRP: $99

Inov-8 Roclite 285 Shoes (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

10-ounce shoes for trail and adventure racers that a few hardy “soles” may find useful for lightweight backpacking.

Overview

A young company based in the UK, Inov-8’s motto is that the foot should control the shoe; the shoe should not control the foot. Their shoes are light, low profile, conform to the foot, yet have rugged outsoles and more torsional and longitudinal rigidity than you might expect. Inov-8 is introducing a slew of new models this spring and winter, including several that will be of interest to lightweight backpackers.

This dispatch covers the lightest of these shoes, the roclite 285s, that will only be suitable for those who prefer the most minimal footwear. The roclites weigh 285 grams (10 oz) in men’s size 9. They are built on a “Performance Last” that has a precise – read close – fit. The shoe is designed for trail and adventure racing with a low profile midsole and sticky rubber outsole.

The roclite 285 also includes inov-8’s new patented technology, Meta-shank. Many of the new inov-8 shoes include this technology, which they believe could help prevent plantar fasciitis. The five bands of the Meta-shank run beneath the foot’s fascia and are believed to help prevent the fascia from over stretching – something that is more likely to happen on long, hard uphill climbs. The Meta-shank also adds torsional rigidity to the shoe without adding extra longitudinal stiffness.

The “Holy Grail” of shoe manufacturers it to design a shoe that harnesses the Windlass effect in the foot’s plantar fascia ligament structure to increase the propulsive efficiency of their shoe. Inov-8 claims that they have found the Grail. The Windlass effect refers to the increase in tension on the plantar fascia as the foot moves fully through heel lift (and toe extension). The “Grail” is to convert the energy of foot flex into forward motion.

The fascia-band technology and its merits makes logical sense. The roclite 285s have very nice torsional rigidity for such a light shoe, and feel good on the foot. These shoes will be too minimal for many, but deserve some field testing to see how the technology works in the field and if they provide enough support and foot protection for lightweight backpacking. Backpacking Light staff will be putting them, and other new inov-8 shoes, to the test. Stay tuned for our review.

Features and Specifications

  • Weight: Men’s size US 9 (UK 8), 285 grams (10 oz)
  • Sizes US Men: 5-13 (including half sizes), 14
  • Sizes US Women: 6.5-11 (including half sizes)
  • Purpose: Trail and adventure racing
  • Features: Fascia-band, low profile midsole, sticky rubber outsole, performance last.
  • Available: March 2006
  • MSRP: $90

Inov-8 RocLite 285-2
Photo of the sole of another Inov-8 shoe showing the Fascia-band technology.

GoLite Virga Rain Jacket (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A simple, low cost jacket that is the new lightweight standard in woven rainwear

Overview

GoLite sets a new mark in woven waterproof/breathable jackets with the release of the 6 ounce Virga jacket. The Virga uses GoLite’s Alchemy 2 waterproof/breathable laminate and a limited set of features to meet the 6 ounce barrier.

Alchemy 2 is a 2 layer fabric with a ripstop nylon face, DWR finish, and microporous, hydrophilic PU coating. A silk protein inner layer enhances vapor transmission.

GoLite has broken new ground by reducing features and creating a simple, functional waterproof/breathable jacket for the ultralight market. At only $80, the Virga looks to be a good deal and should be a hot item when it hits the shelves in the fall.

Features and Specifications

  • 6 ounce manufacturer specified weight
  • Full front zipper with storm flap
  • Elastic cuff closures
  • Elastic hood closure
  • No hem drawcord or elastic
  • No pockets
  • MSRP $80

GoLite Whim Pants (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

A 4 ounce wind pant with a polyester/carbon fabric

Overview

Pants take a lot of beating from bushes, thorns, branches and rocks. While ultralight fabrics for wind shirts are reasonably durable with proper care, lightweight wind pants made from ultralight fabrics have a tendency to rip, tear, or just plain wear out. To create a more durable wind pant, GoLite has developed a new fabric they call WispUltra. This fabric is 98% polyester and 2% carbon fabric with a DWR finish. It is windproof and offers some water protection as well. The WispUltra fabric goes into the new Whim pants; a companion pant to the Wisp wind shirt.

The Whim pants weigh 4 ounces, have a self-stowing back pocket, and a flat braided drawcord at the waist. There are no closures or zippers at the ankles. Will they prove more durable than other ultralight wind pants? We’ll get them into the field and let you know.

Features and Specifications

  • 4 ounces manufacturer’s specified weight
  • DWR treated UltraWisp fabric
  • Drawcord waist
  • Unisex sizing
  • Self-stowing back pocket
  • MSRP $70

News, Muse, and Reviews – January 28 (Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006)

Kites, sustainability, and why not: MORE NEW GEAR.

With contributions by Carol Crooker, Ken Knight, Will Rietveld, Janet Rietveld, and Don Wilson

One of the most exciting products I saw at Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2006 today was a kite.

I’m serious.

The Prism Micron is constructed of ultralight spinnaker sailcloths, had carbon fiber struts, was controlled by two Spectra lines (for acrobatic flying), was shaped like a Stealth Fighter, had a three-foot wingspan, and get this – weighed THREE OUNCES.

I’m getting one, just to fly off the summits of mountains I climb. It fits neatly into an ice tool loop. Check it out: www.prismkites.com.

Oregon Scientific had a quarter-pound digital video camera about the size of large monocular you can mount on helmet, or – are you following me – a kite!

OK, I clearly got distracted today.

I met Matt Colon and Brian Frankle for lunch. Matt is interviewing Brian about his recent Hayduke walk for an upcoming issue of the print magazine. Watching Brian’s eyes light up while recounting this amazing adventure caused me to drool Blue Iguana mole out of the corner of my mouth, distracted by the motivation to take on my own adventures – kitecam or not.

Cruising the show floor at ORWM is a daunting task. A gazillion booths well stocked with sales reps who think their brand-of-the-day is an absolute necessity was cause for pause after the show kicked off with a breakfast keynote about environmental sustainability preached by a floor coverings (a notoriously polluting industry) manufacturing CEO pointing his finger at the Outdoor Industry to step up to the plate and start taking some environmental responsibility for their grandchildren’s future. Ironic, perhaps, but his pointing was authentic. He’d done his part, and sadly, most of us in this industry have miserably failed to do ours, in spite of claims to the contrary by the Outdoor Industry Association, contrived Green Steps programs, and excuses that we’re all here to help people be healthier by providing the gear that helps them enjoy the outdoors, earth stewardship be damned.

I’d love to fly my kitecam above this industry’s manufacturing plants for textiles, titanium, and injection molded plastics. It would swoop down and grab an effluent sample from their waste streams, then beam the chemistry via satellite to someone’s blog where the entire world could see it.

In the coming days, Matt will have more to say about sustainability, we’ll investigate why financial metrics are among the worst indicators of Outdoor Industry health, and we’ll be revisiting the opportunities that BPL has to make a morally responsible, if not meaningfully defensible, contribution to this industry. But make no mistake: this show is indeed about gear – a lot of it – and here’s our pick list of favorites that didn’t quite make it into their own feature dispatches.

Atomic

Atomic has made it very clear they are going to play serious in the ultralight ski market. Last year’s MX20 was one of the lightest skis ever produced at 1600g per foot. For 06-07, it gets a facelift with prettier graphics and a new name (the Atomic Tour Race) and is offered only in a rando-race-regulation 160cm length, but weighs a paltry 1200 g per ski.

More suitable for real backcountry touring is the Atomic Limit (96-67-86), which has a Densolite (acrylic) core and replaces the MX11 with new graphics but no weight change (1930 g/ski). Still, as aggressive as Atomic is making their ultralight skis, Dynafit and Goode are still setting the bar for weight, while Atomic is banking on selling performance for the added fat.

Backcountry Access

BCA introduces what I figure is the fastest avalanche probe on the market to deploy. Bullet points at each section, an effective tensioning cable, and a brilliant lock-and-release mechanism all serve to make probe deployment extremely fast. It’s certainly impressive when observed on the show floor.

In real life backcountry avalanche rescue situations, however, the difference between a probe that deploys in 2.9 seconds vs. one that deploys in 4.5 seconds is meaningless. The price of adding the speed premium: nearly two ounces.

A more impressive, albeit incremental development from BCA is the reintroduction of the BCA Tour fixed length snow shovel. One simple, but effective change, shaved an ounce off the shovel and brought its weight down to a pound: replacing the powder-coated aluminum blade with an anodized aluminum blade. And, here’s a first hand tip for you: drill 3/8″ diameter holes throughout the blade, spaced at around an inch edge-to-edge, and you’ll save another whopping half an ounce.

Finally, BCA took a hint from the Mapdana fellas and printed rudimentary avalanche rescue instructions on their Companion Rescue Shovel. Multi-use, sure, but a pretty scary reminder that there may be a lot of people out there using shovels that have no clue what to do with them when the slope goes south.

Black Diamond

The big story for Black Diamond are its new shovels, which are due out in fall of 2006 (see today’s dispatches for details). We could smell This Big Story a mile away because they put the shovel display on a high traffic corner of their booth and stepped through buyer drool en route to check the specs. Also featured on the corner cap was the new Flicklock Snow Saw, which at 5.6 oz, mates to BD’s Flicklock poles as an extendible handle. Avalanche enthusiasts like this feature for digging big snow pits for shear tests, but rednecks will appreciate the ability to reach wayyy up into a pine tree to cut limbs off for firewood.

Black Diamond also introduced the Moxie headlamp for women, who have more sensitive corneal nerve endings and respond emotionally to different lighting spectra. Put a man and woman behind the same set of headlamps on a trail late at night and it’s a recipe for incompatibility. Just kidding. The new light has a floral headband and purple housing. It has four SuperBright LED’s, three brightness settings, a strobe, and runs on 3xAA batteries. It weighs 1.6 oz with no batteries and 2.8 oz with. I asked a BD engineer about its performance with lithium batteries (Energizer should consider a women’s lithium version, perhaps with a tiger instead of a bunny on it) and he started twitching, muttering about voltage incompatibilities and irreversible shutoff problems – seemingly real concerns in controlled laboratory conditions. Field reports of lithium battery problems seem few and far between.

Black Diamond has a wonderful product in the Avalung II – a 9-oz shoulder sling containing a snow snorkel for avalanche victims that draws fresh air from around the face and expels its CO2-contaminated respiration waste down around the waist area. Now the Avalung has been integrated into a shoulder strap of two new backpacks, a 32L panel loader and a 42L top loader, both suitable for backcountry overnights and hut-to-hut ski trips. The problem with this approach: you better like the packs. A better solution: license the technology to other pack manufacturers, giving the consumer the option to use the pack they actually want. And so, look at this new development as a few new BD packs with an Avalung add-on, and not two new Avalung products, which they are decidedly not.

The best news from BD came for climbers: the gorgeous and comfortable 8.3 oz low volume Tracer Helmet. The Tracer is a well ventilated foam cap that will appeal more to rock climbers in the heat than alpine climbers in the cold, but we’ll undoubtedly begin to see this hat gain popularity in the peaks.

Coleman

The Coleman Fyrestorm multi-fuel titanium stove grabs the headlines, but for BPL’s crowd, more interesting news may actually be the introduction of an accessory that complements the crazy discussions we’ve had on our forums here about modifying the bloated Coleman Xtreme and other remote canister stoves.

The Coleman Xtreme burns fuel from Coleman Powermax cartridges. The Powermax cartridge is designed so that fuel leaves the cartridge in liquid rather than vaporized form as is the case with a standard canister stove. This has a couple of distinct advantages: the stove remains effective even in extreme cold and the canisters once emptied can be punctured with a “green key” and then easily disposed of. But, the Powermax cartridges have one great drawback too: they can be hard to find. Standard stove canisters are more common, but tend to fail under colder conditions because the fuel cannot vaporize properly. Today, Coleman introduced a (too heavy but meaningfully functional) 3.5 ounce adapter that lets Coleman Xtreme stove owners use standard (iso)butane stove canisters in an inverted position, thus causing the fuel to leave the canister in a liquid form, while making it much easier for the stove user to find fuel when he or she needs it.

Huh. Who woulda thought? (sic). How about these BPL readers?

Dynafit / Life-Link

We always expect new and great things from the ultralight-minded engineers at Dynafit and Life-Link, but this year was an exception. Absent were promises of shaving more ounces off of boots, bindings, and skis for the 2006-2007 season.

Instead, Dynafit introduced a new ski (a slightly lighter, and very expensive limited edition of the Carbon 10.0 called the Mustagh Ata) and a (gasp) heavier binding: the Dynafit Vertical. Uncharacteristic of the Dynafit ethos, the Vertical offers a – get this – full length plate connecting the toe and heel pieces. Innovation? Sounds like homogenization towards alpine bindings, I heard one buyer mutter. The premise is reasonable: they want to grab market share from extreme power skiers all giddy over Fritschi randonee bindings (distributed by Black Diamond). So, if power is your pie, then Dynafit may be on to something. And the Verticals are certainly quite a lot lighter than Fritschi’s. Next year will be an interesting one once these ski setups go to the field and get hammered by the world’s best.

As for Life-Link, they have a burly shovel (1.8 lb) called the Pit Boss. It’s black and has cool, masculine graphics. Interestingly, Life-Link introduced some of the lightest and most compact shovels with their Lexan blade lines, but the program has remained fairly static through several seasons now while BCA, BD, and others have introduced lighter shovels with larger blades.

Komperdell

Komperdell introduced their C3 (three-section carbon fiber) trekking poles as an REI-branded product last season to much fanfare as the lightest three-section pole on the market. Their two-section Duolock, which we reviewed in 2005 was introduced in Europe as the lightest adjustable trekking pole – ever.

Komperdell is riding the coattails of success on their US introduction, and making both poles available under their own brand this year, expanding into both static and antishock models, and models with standard and compact grips. All poles weigh less than 6.9 oz per pole.

The skinny on Komperdell’s pole line:

  • C3 Duolock: three-section carbon fiber poles, no anti-shock, 6.2 ounces (175g) per pole, maximum length 55.1 inches (men’s), 46.2 inches (women’s); minimum length 26.7 inches (men’s) 23.6 inches (women’s)
  • C3 Antishock: three-section carbon fiber poles, antishock, 6.9 ounces (195 grams) per pole
  • C2 Duolock and C2 Antishock: 5.5 to 6.2 oz per pole

Last year, Komperdell introduced a carbon fiber avalanche probe that extends to 264 cm yet weighs only 200 g (7.1 oz). Tomorrow, we’ll report more details on their long-awaited carbon fiber avalanche shovel. We first reported on both of these products last year, but they are only beginning to see meaningful US distribution.

MontBell

Last year, MontBell’s coolest product was an insanely ultralight inflatable sleeping pad. Of course, it was a Big Tease offered only in Japan and promised to the USA “sometime later”. This year, the tease product is the Down Inner Shirt, modeled at right. When a vest is too little and you still want your arms free, it makes sense. We want it here in the US. Now. Ultralighters will eat this product up.

MontBell’s popular UL Thermawraps have undergone some improvements in 2006. The UL Thermawrap and UL Thermawrap Action series have improved, unconcealed zippers. The improved zippers are available in current versions of both of these jackets and correct problems with the zippers in previous versions of these products. Beginning in Fall 2006, the UL Thermawrap will expand with a women’s line, matching the current women’s line in the Action series.

The UL Down Inner Jacket, currently the lightest down jacket on the market at 7 ounces, will move to a new generation in fall 2006. The down fill will be upgraded from 725 fill power to 800 fill power. It will also get a full front zipper and hand warmer pockets. MontBell’s spec weight for this jacket will remain at 6.9 ounces for the men’s version and 6.3 ounces for the women’s.

In fall 2006, MontBell will introduce the all new Light Alpine Down Series (below) which replaces their Down Inner Jacket. This jacket will be available in men’s and women’s styles and includes 800 fill power down, full front zipper, zippered hand warmer pockets and an internal drop pocket. Spec weight for these jackets are 11.1 ounces for the men’s and 10 ounces for the women’s.

Mountain Safety Research (MSR)

MSR announced their Integrated Canister and Capillary Stoves at the summer 2004 Outdoor Retailer Show, so you would think we would have them by now. Not quite. The Integrated Canister stove is getting close: MSR plans to premier it at the summer 2006 OR Show. So we do expect see a real stove by then. MSR tantalized us by saying “it will be the most efficient canister stove on the market”.

Pssst – the weight is rumored to be around 13.5 ounces, which is a little lighter than the Jetboil PCS.

The Capillary Feed stove, or Vapore Stove, will take longer. Think 2007. They had problems with a partner not being able to manufacture the key components, so MSR had to take it on themselves. MSR is one of the more thorough companies when it comes to pre-market testing and evaluation of their products, so we don’t expect it to be released before it’s ready.

Pacific Outdoor Equipment

In addition to a tropics sleeping pad that keeps you cool in the heat (! – see today’s dispatches), POE adds a new Max Thermo Lite for women (green pad, right). The new pad hacks six inches off the length and replaces the diamond die cut throughout the pad with a circular die cut area in the hips for more support. Solid foam under the feet adds more insulation where women seem to need it, as well. It’s due out in March and should weigh around 17 or 18 ounces.

Ortovox

Nobody seems to care whether avalanche transceivers are light or not. Mammut almost nailed it when they introduced the sub-3-oz Barryvox a few years ago, but by the time you added batteries and put it into its obscenely overbuilt harness, it had bloomed to 6.5 oz.

But at least they are getting better. Digital technologies are making them faster and more accurate, and Ortovox raises the bar this year with a three-antenna digital beacon that can detect multiple burials and extends the operating range out to about 40 meters.

Which is all well and good, except that it’s an obese 8.7 oz in its rather overbuilt neoprene harness case.

Lighter weight aftermarket avalanche transceiver harnesses: market opportunity? How about simply integrating the webbing into the beacon itself and skipping the case? Reducing the interior volume of the circuitry? There’s got to be a lighter way to innovation, here.

Shoeboard

We reported on the Shoeboard a year ago. Back then, it was heavy, but cool. It’s undergone significant changes for 2006, and is a little cooler, but still heavy: 3 lb 12 oz per foot. However, considering that it accomplishes several tasks in a single piece of gear, it’s not that bad. Its defining feature: the ability to snowshoe up and ski down. But now, it has an integrated climbing skin and randonee-style pivot binding that allows you to “skin” up without adding the snowshoe cleat (it also works as a snowshoe).

It’s a great concept, but grossly overbuilt and lacking the aesthetic simplicity of clean design. When this product dips below five pounds a pair and receives a makeover, then it’s worth a very serious look.

Suunto

Major advances from Suunto are absent this year, but not potential: Suunto introduces the T6 watch, a heart-rate monitor more squarely aimed at fitness and training markets. A cooler gadget is a pod unit weighing 1.6 oz that attaches to your shoe and records your pace, speed, and distance, all downloadable to a computer when you get home. That could be a very fun toy for the gadget-excitable thru-hiker.

Voile

Like Atomic, Voile is after a piece of the ultralight ski market. They introduce the Carbon Surf, which at about 1700 g per ski in a 120-87-112 sidecut, offers backcountry specs that are vastly superior to the Atomic Limit. Whether it will ski as well as the Limit remains, of course, an open question.