Articles (2020)

MontBell Monoframe Diamond Tent REVIEW

Double wall tent that weighs only 2.5 lbs; fly and pole weigh 1.5 lbs and can be pitched as a tarp. Of course, there’s a drawback to these light weights.

Overview

Montbell Diamond Tent REVIEW - 1
The MontBell Monoframe Diamond tent during testing on the Continental Divide Trail.

The MontBell Monoframe Diamond is a double wall tent with excellent storm resistance at only 2.5 pounds. MontBell has designed the tent so that it can be pitched with just the fly and pole, which MontBell calls "Fast and Lite" mode. This drops the weight below 1.5 pounds and results in a stable, weather resistant, tarp-like shelter. The diamond design is stable in winds and sheds weather well, but creates the tent’s biggest drawback – limited headroom as the shelter tapers towards the user’s head. Good quality construction, good performance for the weight, and dual mode set-up make the Diamond a nice addition to the MontBell line of double wall tents.

In Brief

  • A light double wall shelter at 2.5 pounds
  • Diamond shape is stable in wind and sheds weather well
  • Innovative design allows fly to be pitched alone
  • Limited headroom, especially for those over 6 feet tall

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 MontBell Monoframe Diamond

  Tent Type

Double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Tent Body: 15d Ballistic Airlight nylon
Floor: 40d high density nylon taffeta with polyurethane coating
Rainfly: 30d polyester ripstop

  Pole Material

DAC Featherlite 8.8 mm aluminum base alloy 7001

  Weight Full Package

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
2 lb 8.1 oz (1.13 kg) 2 lb 11 oz (1.22 kg)

  Light and Fast option
Tent fly, pole, tension strap and 6 stakes

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
1 lb 7.9 oz (0.67 kg) 1 lb 9 oz (0.71 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Includes tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
8 stakes, 14 ft (2.4 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes and 0.004 oz/ft (0.37 g/m) Aircore 1 Spectra guylines
8 stakes, 14 ft (2.4 m) guyline
2 lb 5 oz (1.05 kg) 2 lb 4 oz (1.02 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
24 ft2 (2.23 m2) None

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.67 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

  Inches Centimeters
Width 59 149
Length 118 299
Height 42 107

  MSRP

$220.00

Features

Usable Features / Ease of Use

Montbell Diamond Tent REVIEW - 2
The MontBell Diamond can be pitched with just the fly and pole, creating a light, weather resistant shelter.

The Diamond is a simple tent and hence is easy to set up and use. The molded single pole fits through a sleeve on the tent body. Simply slide in the pole, stake out one end of the tent, then stake out the other end. Throw the fly over and stake it down separately. With very little practice, I could pitch this tent in a minute or two. The ease of pitching is a pleasure in windy conditions. Wind guys attached to the inner tent slide through the fly, and significantly improve wind stability. There are no internal pockets, and no vestibule (however, there is sufficient area inside for storing gear). The Diamond includes a stuff sack, pole stuff sack and ten stakes.

The Diamond can be pitched using only the fly, poles, stakes and a tension strap. This "Light and Fast" mode offered by MontBell is very useful and quickly became my preferred pitch. In this mode, the Diamond is essentially a full coverage tarp that is very easy to pitch, very stable, and offers much better protection than more lightweight tarps. I really enjoyed this feature and found myself pitching the tent this way whenever possible. If you carry just the fly, pole and stakes, the total weight of the shelter is reduced by over a pound, to less than 1.5 pounds.

Entry into the Diamond is through a zippered door in the fly and one or two zippered doors in the tent (one door is the Ballistic Airlight material and the other is bug netting); either one or both can be used. The tent has one prominent vent above the door, which vents the tent unimpeded, or through bug netting. The amount of venting is adjustable.

There are a total of ten 7-inch (18 cm) long angled 7075 aluminum alloy stakes for securing the tent. They have a notch at the top to hold the tieout cords. They do not easily bend, but usually require cleaning when they are pulled out. The tent’s single pole is made of DAC Featherlite 8.8 millimeter aluminum base alloy 7001. There are two optional guylines that attach to a loop on the pole sleeve at each end for windy conditions. An aluminum pole repair sleeve is also included.

The tent packs into four stuff sacks: one for the pole, one for the stakes, one for the guylines and pole repair sleeve, and one for the entire tent.

The Diamond does not have any options available, like a footprint, mesh loft, or vestibule.

Weight / Sizing

The Diamond is exceptionally light for a full double wall shelter. This is primarily due to the simple diamond design, which reduces the poles and total fabric used in the system. The unusual diamond shaped floor may cut down on weight, but is also a tight squeeze for occupant and gear.

Usable Space

The biggest drawback in this tent design is the limited headroom created by the diamond shape. I am well over 6 feet tall, and the headroom is quite cramped, especially when the tent is damp and sagging. For those under 6 feet tall, this will be less of a problem. The tent is widest at the midpoint, so it is necessary to store gear at the door, or on the opposite side. The pointed narrow spaces at either end also make convenient spots to stow small items, such as a headlamp.

Performance

Wind stability

Montbell Diamond Tent REVIEW - 3
Tent stakes weigh 0.38 ounces each and have a notch to hold guylines. They hold well, but are a bit difficult to pull out and that notch is sharp.

The Diamond is exceptionally stable in wind for such a light tent. The diamond shape sheds wind quite well, and a taut pitch is easy to set up. MontBell provides elastic loops for pitching the fly which aid in creating a tight pitch, and keeping it taut in high winds. I used the Diamond in a couple of violent summer thunderstorms and it held up very well in strong wind gusts estimated at 40 miles per hour. Stability will be optimal with either end of the tent pointed directly into the wind.

Storm protection

The close fitting fly goes all the way to the ground and can be staked down for stability. This nearly eliminates the problems of rain splash. The Diamond kept me totally dry in heavy driven wind and rain, and the floor surface stayed dry even with rivulets running underneath. The lack of a vestibule makes it challenging to cook in storm conditions, or to enter or exit without exposing the interior to weather conditions.

In the Light and Fast mode, pitching only the fly, I stayed very dry in light rain. In heavy rain it is advisable to have a bivy sack when using the fly without the tent body.

Ventilation / Condensation resistance

Montbell Diamond Tent REVIEW - 4
The diamond shape is excellent for shedding weather, but results in limited headroom.

The fly is equipped with a wire vent at its peak to help reduce condensation. Even so, with the full fly coverage on the Diamond, condensation will be an issue on many nights. The doors can be rolled up easily, which I recommend if weather and bugs allow it.

Insect protection

The door has a separate bug net, so it can be closed completely, or left with just the bug net closed to improve ventilation. As a completely enclosed tent, the Diamond is essentially bug proof when fully closed.

Durability

I had absolutely no problems with zippers or fabric durability during my testing. Seam quality, poles, stuff sacks, stakes, and guy lines were all of good quality and had no problems during testing.

Value

At $220, the MontBell Monoframe Diamond is a reasonable value for a full double wall tent at this weight. Value is enhanced by the quality of the construction and materials used by MontBell.

Tips

In Light, and Fast mode, without the main tent body, the space issues created by the diamond design are significantly reduced.

Recommendations for Improvement

The diamond design is both a blessing and a curse. It is the diamond shape that makes this tent so light and an excellent performer in windy and wet weather. But it is also the diamond shape that cramps the headroom, especially for those of us on the tall side. Perhaps MontBell could modify the diamond shape to create a little more headroom, and provide features that expand headroom as part of the pitch (such as guylines designed for this purpose).

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW

Lightweight, freestanding double wall tent with Easton FX Carbon poles. Is this the ultimate compromise in a do-it-all three-season tent?

Introduction

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 1

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 2

At just over 4 pounds, the Sierra Designs Lightning is a freestanding, two-person tent with large mesh panels, a huge single door, and strong, lightweight Easton FX Carbon poles. It strikes a solid compromise between light weight, storm protection, usable space, and wind stability. However, it has a minimal vestibule and a small door on the rainfly. Does the Lightning offer the best set of features in a double wall tent?

What’s Good

  • Easton Carbon Fiber FX poles are very strong for their weight
  • Vestibule offers space for two small packs and access to entry door
  • Mesh inner tent offers views and ventilation
  • Lower 16 inches of the inner tent at the back and sides is rip stop nylon which protects against splashing rain
  • Erects quickly with easy-to-use Swift Clips
  • Good wind stability for a three-season tent

What’s Not So Good

  • Door on rainfly doesn’t open fully, making entry difficult
  • Not the lightest at just over 4 pounds
  • Two pole design isn’t the best for usable space and headroom
  • Rear fly doesn’t come to ground level – good for ventilation but bad for windblown sand and spindrift
  • Floor absorbs some water in extremely wet conditions

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Sierra Designs Lightning

  Style

Double wall tent with floor

  Fabrics

Floor: 70d taffeta nylon, water resistance rated to 1800 mm hydrostatic head; body: 40d nylon rip stop; fly: 40d NT ripstop nylon, water resistance rated to 1500 mm hydrostatic head, pu/silicone-coated

  Pole Material

Carbon fiber – Easton 340 Carbon FX (ultimate tensile strength: poles – 200,000 psi, inserts – 96,000 psi)

  Weight Full Package
As supplied by manufacturer with all included items.

4 lb 13.1 oz (2.19 kg) measured weight for all items

  Weight Manufacturer Minimum
Includes minimum number of items needed to erect tent.

4 lb 2.1 oz (1.87 kg) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification 4 lb 2 oz (1.56 kg)

  Weight Backpacking Light Minimum
Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz titanium stakes and 0.004 oz/ft Spectra guylines.

4 lb 1.2 oz (1.85 kg) measured weight

  Area

Floor area: 31 ft2 (2.88 m2)
Vestibule area: 9.0 ft2 (0.84 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.48 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

Length: 84.5 in (215 cm)
Width: 53 in (135 cm)
Height: 40 in (102 cm)

  MSRP

$249

Performance

The Sierra Designs Lightning is a classic wedge design tent, with two poles that cross in the middle. The Easton Carbon FX poles are stronger and lighter than their aluminum counterparts (and increase the "cool factor" dramatically); they easily extend with shock cords. Once inserted into the grommets at the corners of the tent, the top pole intersection is secured by a "Clip-Loc," a single plastic clip with an elastic cord which wraps around the poles and attaches to the clip – a secure and elegant design. "Swift Clip" plastic clip attachments on the rest of the tent allow for rapid set up. The rainfly attaches to the corners with plastic snap buckles and has adjustable straps to tighten the fly. Eight Velcro pole attachment loops are sewn into the fly to increase wind stability. The rainfly requires a minimum of three stakes – two in the front and one in the rear. A total of eleven guyout points are available on the tent (four at the bottom corners, seven on the fly).

The nylon tent has the large mesh panels at the sides and rear and a very large mesh-only door. The door has dual sliders that allow it to be virtually removed. A single interior pocket is just large enough to stash the door, getting it completely out of your way. When using the tent with the rainfly removed, the front entrance is nearly as large as the front wall, allowing easy entry and exit. The fly, on the other hand, has a zipper on only one side of the entrance and doesn’t zip along the top. This creates a small, angled entry when the rainfly is attached, which is cramped. Opening the door also exposes most of the small vestibule to precipitation, although the tent remains fully covered.

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 3
Easton FX Carbon poles are both lighter and stronger than comparable aluminum poles. Swift Clip attachments are secure, durable, and very easy to use.

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 4
The included aluminum peg stakes were kind to hands and inserted easily into hard, rocky soils. After using countless Y, V, and needle stakes (which I typically ditch for titanium pegs), these were a welcomed change.

Stuff sacks are included with the Sierra Designs Lightning for the tent (1.9 ounce), poles (0.8 ounce) and stakes (0.4 ounce). Several nylon cord guylines are included as well as six aluminum alloy peg stakes. After reviewing many tents with the hard-on-the-hands Y, V, and needle stakes, the 0.6-ounce aluminum pegs were nice on the hands and easy to insert into rocky ground. While they did bend more easily than titanium models, they proved to be tough for their weight.

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 4

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 5
The large door of the inner tent (top) zips almost completely off and offers excellent access. However, the door of the fly (bottom) is much shorter and cramped due to a zipper that only goes up one side and not across.

At just over 4 pounds and with a floor area to weight ratio of 0.48 ft2/oz the Sierra Designs Lightning is in the ballpark with other freestanding, lightweight, double wall tents. Floor space of 31 square feet is sufficient for two hikers and some gear. The bottom pole section at each corner is pre-bent aluminum. This makes the bottom 2 feet of the tent walls nearly vertical, adding to the overall usable space. The sloping upper walls of the dual-pole design and a moderate peak height of 40 inches make it a bit more cramped to move around in; two hikers can sit up comfortably as long as they move toward the center of the tent.

An optional footprint is also available (not reviewed) that allows for a Fast Pack pitch in which only the fly and footprint are used; this option creates a freestanding tarp that weighs less than 2 1/2 pounds.

Dual-pole "wedge" tent designs are good at spilling winds due to their sloping walls. With the seven stakeout points on the fly engaged, the Lightning was able to handle moderate winds with ease. Attaching the fly to the poles with the Velcro straps helps with stability during windy conditions. The pitch was taut during storms, with only minor flapping on the smaller side panels of the fly. The rear of the fly doesn’t come to ground level. While this helped with ventilation, it did funnel some gusts and windblown snow into the backside of the tent. This tendency was especially bad during high winds in a Utah storm when wind-blown dust blew up the back of the tent and through the mesh rear panel, covering everything inside the tent. When pitching during rough weather, it is best to protect this back section, either aiming it into the trees or away from the wind. With the upper guy lines rigged and the backside of these points directly attached to the strong Easton poles, the main tent structure remained very stiff during side gusts.

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 6
During very wet weather, the floor of the Lightning seeped somewhat, wetting through but not causing puddling.

The Sierra Designs Lightning kept us consistently dry during downpours. While the fly is 6 inches above the ground on the sides and about 15 inches above ground in the rear, the lower 21 inches on the mostly mesh inner tent are water-resistant nylon. This is an excellent compromise for a three-season tent because it allows for more ventilation but also repels splashing rains during total downpours. While the front door is mesh nearly to ground level, the front of the rain fly pitches to ground level, keeping items in the vestibule very dry. When using the Lightning during the worst of Washington rainstorms, no water ever entered the inner tent. However, the floor did show minor seeping after sitting in a very wet area for more than a day, especially in areas that had been slept on; 1800 mm hydrostatic head pressure is low for a tent floor and waterproofing should be improved.

Despite the absence of vent options in the fly, the large mesh panels of the inner tent allow for moisture to easily transfer to outside of the living area. The raised fly at the sides and back allow for good ventilation, even during small breezes. However, an upper vent would allow for low/high venting that would increase airflow. Because of the lack of outside vents, I don’t recommend cooking inside the Lightning.

With only one inner door and a cramped outer door, two hikers have to do some negotiating when getting in and out of the tent. It is a comfortable place to sit out a storm, but not exceptionally roomy and you have to leave the tent to cook. However, it is a good compromise for a lightweight double wall tent.

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 7

Sierra Designs Lightning Tent REVIEW  - 8

The rear of the fly requires one stake to be taut. When properly staked out, the bottom is 15 inches above the ground and 21 inches away from the tent (top). While this offers excellent ventilation, it also allows windblown rain and snow to be blown into the tent. When attempting to minimize this effect, the back panel isn’t taut and flaps in the wind (bottom).

Because of the large mesh panels and huge mesh door, the Lightning is a joy to use during clear weather. When bugs are swarming, this tent is a wonderful refuge, offering sweeping views.

After months of field testing, the Sierra Designs Lightning has shown no durability issues. All seams of the floor and fly are taped, and stressed seams such as those at the corners and guyout points are reinforced. The Easton FX poles have proven extremely durable in this and other tests. After using several Sierra Designs tents through the years, the Swift Clips have proven to be extremely durable and reliable. My only issue was seepage through the floor during very wet conditions; perhaps a better waterproof coating would improve this minor issue.

At $249, the Sierra Designs Lightning is an excellent value in a lightweight double wall tent. It is a good compromise between weight, usable space, wind stability, ventilation, and storm protection.

What’s Unique

The Sierra Designs Lightning tent has a combination of features that make it unique. The huge front door that zips almost completely off and large mesh panels offer outstanding views and tent access during clear weather; with the exception of wind-blown sand and spindrift, the raised fly and higher inner-tent mesh panels are an excellent design that gives good ventilation and storm protection; and Swift Clips allow for very fast set up and excellent airflow. Easton FX carbon poles are an excellent addition to the tent, adding strength (and cool factor) while reducing tent weight.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • A more waterproof coating on the floor would eliminate seepage.
  • The Lightning could lose weight by using lighter silicone-coated fabrics, especially in the rainfly.
  • A rainfly door that zips across the top would improve tent access when using the rainfly.
  • A couple of interior pockets would improve interior organization at minimal weight gain.
  • An upper vent in the vestibule would increase low/high airflow.
  • Reducing the distance of the rear fly from the tent and the ground might be a better balance between ventilation and protection from windblown snow and sand.

Exped Vela II Extreme Tent REVIEW

Not the lightest double wall tent at nearly 6 lbs, but it’s storm-worthy and can shelter two people and loads of gear.

Overview

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 1
The Vela II Extreme offers plenty of storage space with two vestibules.

The Vela II Extreme is a three-season tent that offers good protection against rain and wind. Instead of a zipper to open the rainfly, simply slide it up the center pole for entry. When closed, this makes a large vestibule for gear and the lack of a zipper increases storm resistance and means less moving parts to break. The interior has plenty of headroom but the width is cozy for two big people. This tent is not freestanding. At a minimum, two stakes are necessary at the ends to hold it up. At about 6 pounds the Vela II Extreme is heavy for a non-freestanding tent, but does offer large storage areas and good storm resistance.

In Brief

  • Zipperless rainfly increases durability and storm resistance
  • Large vestibules on both sides for gear storage
  • Four zip-open mesh windows for many venting options
  • Heavy for a non-freestanding tent

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Exped Vela II Extreme

  Style

Double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Rainfly: two-sided, silicone-coated, ripstop nylon (untaped seams); canopy: ripstop polyester, no-see-um mesh; floor: PU-coated, taffeta nylon with water resistance rated to 10,000 mm hydrostatic head.

  Pole Material

DAC Featherlite SL 7001-T6 seamless aircraft aluminum shock-corded poles

  Weight Full Package
As supplied with stuff sacks, stakes, guylines, tent and rainfly.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
6 lb 8.6 oz (2.96 kg) 6 lb 1.6 oz (2.8 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Tent body and fly, 2 stakes, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
5 lb 14.4 oz (2.71 kg) Same as manufacturer minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes (no guyline change)
5 lb 14 oz (2.66 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
34 ft2 (3.2 m2) 24 ft2 (2.2 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.36 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

  Inches Centimeters
Width 51 130
Length 96 244
Height 40 102

  MSRP

$299

Features

Usable Features / Ease of Use

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 2
Exped Vela II set up without the rain fly for improved ventilation on a warm night.

Like the Hilleberg tents, the Vela has poles that attach directly to the rainfly and an inner tent that is attached to the fly, but is removable. This configuration means that you pitch the tent as a unit, keeping the inner tent dry in foul weather. What’s more, the inner tent can be set up on its own without additional hardware, making the Vela a very versatile package.

Tent setup takes a little practice because there are many strings and tension adjusters to learn; but, once familiar with the tent, I was able to set it up in about three minutes. To pitch, first install the three poles, then pull and stake the metal rings on both ends. At the head of the tent, both the rainfly and canopy have separate metal rings secured with a single stake. At the foot end, the rainfly clips to the canopy’s metal ring with a small carabineer. Once the tent is standing, it’s time for tension adjustment. I found that I could make the tent and rainfly much tighter if I staked each of the tent’s four corners to keep the ends from sliding in when the tent and fly were tensioned. However, it is possible to pitch the tent using just two stakes in milder weather.

In warm weather, the tent can be set up without the rainfly by threading the center pole through the elastic loops on the top of the canopy. If rain is possible, the fly can be detached at the head and foot ends, then rolled up and furled to the center pole to maximize ventilation while keeping it at the ready.

The Vela II has entries on both sides. To enter, unclip the rainfly and pull the string on the inside to slide the zipper-free rainfly up the center pole, then enter through one of two main canopy doors. Each door features a zip-open mesh vent and there is an additional vent at the tent’s head and foot. Also, there is a permanent vent in the top of the canopy with a corresponding supported opening in the fly to aid airflow. At the head, an additional door can be zipped open to allow for some small storage or for emergency exit (exit by sliding under the fly). Two mesh pockets on each side keep things organized inside the tent for a total of four internal pockets. A vestibule on each side provides lots of extra, protected storage.

Included with the tent are twelve stakes (six sturdy ‘V’ pegs and six lightweight ‘U’ pegs), four guylines, stuff sacks for the poles, stakes and tent, and repair items – replacement zippers sliders and an aluminum tubing pole splint. The guylines come in stuff sacks that remain attached when in use, and plastic tensioners mean no slipknots are necessary.

Optional Exped accessories include a tent footprint, snow and sand anchors, extra guylines, and extra stakes.

Weight / Sizing

With a minimum weight of 5 pounds 14 ounces, this tent is a little heavy for a two-person, non-freestanding tent, but it makes up for its weight with extra storage space and excellent storm protection. The width is ample for two, though a little cozy for two big people. There’s about 1.5 feet of room at either the head or foot end for storage. The dual side vestibules offer additional storage for backpacks, boots, a dog (or two), and whatever else needs protection from the weather.

The 0.36 ft2/oz area-to-weight ratio is low compared to other double-wall tents we’ve reviewed, but does not take the vestibule area into account. If the vestibules are included, the usable area-to-weight ratio is 0.62 square feet per ounce. Still lower than most lightweight single-wall tents but competitive in the double-wall category.

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 3
The width is a little cozy for two big people, but plenty of length provides ample storage inside the tent.

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 4
Vestibules have plenty of room for a backpack and other gear.

Usable Space

The Vela II Extreme vestibules provide 24 square feet of storage space and the canopy provides 34 square feet of sleeping space. Because of the low canopy height at the head and foot, the usable living space in the canopy reduces to about 20 square feet when sitting up. This is still plenty of room for two people to face each other and talk or play cards while waiting out a storm.

Performance

Wind Stability

The Vela II Extreme performs well in windy conditions because of its low, tapered profile. Even without using the included guy lines, wind had little effect on the tent. I found that the best way to set up the Vela in the wind was to orient it crosswise so one of the vestibules faces into the wind. This way the wind runs the same direction as the main pole instead of hitting the rib formed by it. When setting up the tent in high winds, it is helpful to stake the metal rings on one end of the tent before putting the poles in to keep it from blowing away.

Because the rainfly goes all the way to the ground, I felt little to no breeze inside the tent on windy nights. It is important in the wind to stretch the rainfly tight using the string tighteners at the head and foot and the clip closure on the two sides. This will help keep wind from blowing the fly against the canopy.

Three guylines attached to loops on the rainfly center pole sleeve can help support the tent’s apex. During this test the wind was seldom strong enough to make extra guying necessary, as the tent is already very stable. However, in very high winds, attaching guylines to these three loops and staking them in opposite directions helps keep the center pole from moving and keeps the rainfly taut.

Storm Protection

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 5
The weight of overnight snow made the rainfly sag and snow had to be knocked off several times during the night.

The Vela II performs very well in pouring rain. During the test, the silicone-coated nylon rainfly kept out virtually all moisture, although some condensation formed inside the fly on cold, humid nights

Sitting up in the tent during a rainstorm was no problem. There is plenty of room for two people to face each other and play cards and plenty of dry storage room in the two vestibules to keep backpacks dry or stow wet raingear away from sleeping bags.

Floor seams are taped, and though seams in the silnylon rainfly are not taped, I found no water leakage. Because the rainfly is zipper-free, rain protection is further increased. When pitched on wet ground, the polyurethane-coated nylon floor kept the tent nice and dry inside.

The fly had a tendency to sag with the extra weight of snow, and I had to knock the snow off several times during the night. This was expected based on the tent’s design: no support pole between the ends and the center; a wide, low profile; and shallow wall angles. The clips attaching the rainfly opening to the ground got buried in the snow, making them hard to get to and open.

Ventilation / Condensation resistance

Ventilation options are numerous. There are zip-open mesh vents on both doors, at the head and foot, and in the ceiling. All five vents can still be used in foul weather because they are covered by the rainfly. I found that with the foot and door vents open halfway, there was condensation on the inside of the head end of the tent in the morning. This is partially due to the canopy being low at the head and foot ends of the tent, so your breath is close to the tent wall. By opening the vents on the doors farther, and opening the head end vent, condensation was reduced considerably, but so was warmth. On cold nights when most of the vents were closed to reduce drafts and keep heat in, I awoke to find a moderate amount of frost lining the canopy. While the fly vent helped, a second vent would help alleviate some of this condensation.

On warm clear nights, the rainfly can be rolled up on both sides to let the breathable nylon canopy vent even better. With the rainfly rolled up or removed, there is no longer any condensation due to breath vapor.

Because the rainfly doesn’t breathe, condensation – liquid or frost – formed inside the fly every time it was used. This isn’t a problem unless the fly sags and touches the canopy, so it’s important to make sure the fly is tight enough to stay off the canopy when it gets heavy from morning dew.

Insect Protection

The Exped Vela II offers full protection from insects. When the doors are closed, bugs are left "out in the cold." The zip-open mesh windows on both doors provide good ventilation while keeping bugs out, but even with the fly pulled up there is very little view out of the tent.

Durability

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 6
Attachment points of the tensioning strings on the rainfly are high stress points.

The Vela II has held up well to abuse thus far. The floor is seam taped, and all seams are double stitched, and I have seen no problems with tearing or separation, even when pitching it on rocky, rough ground. Overall, the quality is excellent.

The only questionable area is the point where the tightening strings attach to the rainfly. These points take a large amount of stress when tightening the rainfly enough to keep it from touching the canopy. Because the tent is not free-standing, these points also take the brunt of holding the tent up. I have seen no tearing or problems with these areas and they are reinforced, but this area does have the greatest potential for damage.

Three of the lightweight "U" shaped stakes bent when trying to use them in hard or frozen ground. This can be avoided by using sturdier stakes such as titanium skewers.

Value

At $299 this tent is in the average price range of other double wall tents we’ve reviewed. Materials used are lightweight, durable and weatherproof, and contribute positively to the value. Weight is the biggest factor against this tent. Because it uses three poles, the Vela II Extreme is similar in weight to many freestanding double-wall tents.

Recommendations for Improvement

Exped Vela II Tent Review - 7
Large side-opening on stuff sack makes packing the tent harder.

When only using one stake in each end to hold the tent up, I found that the bottom corners tended to pull toward each other, affecting total floor area. To eliminate the need to pack extra stakes for the corners, sliding adjusters could be added on the tensioning strings so that when the strings are tightened, the bottom corners can be pulled out without moving the top of the pole sleeve.

I found the side-opening stuff sacks to be more cumbersome than regular top-opening sacks. The stake bag was much too large for the stakes and stakes fell out easily. With the large opening in the stuff sack for the tent it was hard to hold the tent in with one hand while trying to pull the closure string with the other. Also, the side opening made the tent an odd shape when packed. I would recommend top-opening drawstring stuff sacks for the stakes, poles, and tent.

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 Tent REVIEW

A 3.3-pound double wall tent that uses an innovative Y-pole design to maximize interior space. The full mesh inner walls are good…and bad.

Overview

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 Tent REVIEW - 1
The author enjoyed a week with the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 on the Continental Divide Trail in Colorado’s South San Juan Wilderness.

At 3.3 pounds (1.5 kg), the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 is among the lightest freestanding double wall tents currently available. It has full mesh inner walls and an innovative Y-pole design that provide exceptional head room without excess weight. It is spacious for one person but has a small vestibule. The full mesh inner walls are good…and bad.

Specifications

  Year/Model

2004 Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1

  Style

Double wall with floor

  Fabric Description

Fly and tent floor are 30d, 1.94 oz/yd2 (66 g/m2) high-tenacity nylon rip-stop that is polyurethane coated and silicone impregnated. Netting is 20d, 1.6 oz/yd2 (54 g/m2) woven nylon mesh.

  Pole Material

DAC Featherlite Aluminum – 8.84 mm

  Weight Full Package

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
3 lb 5.2 oz (1.5 kg) 2 lb 15 oz (1.3 kg)

  Weight Minimum Package
Includes tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware.

Manufacturer supplied minimum Backpacking Light minimum
6 stakes, 24 ft (7.3 m) guyline Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes and 0.004 oz/ft (0.37 g/m) Aircore 1 Spectra guylines. 6 stakes, 24 ft (7.3 m) guyline
2 lb 14.1 oz (1.3 kg) 2 lb 8 oz (1.1 kg)

  Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
22.2 ft2 (2.1 m2) 5 ft2 (0.5 m2)

  Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.55 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

  Inches Centimeters
Width 45 114
Length 90 229
Height 38 97

  MSRP

Tent $229, footprint $45

Features

Ease of Set up

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 Tent REVIEW - 2
Shown without the fly, the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 sets up with a single Y-shaped pole. Although freestanding, it requires several stakes to achieve the full floor area. Here the floor near the foot end is not staked and very narrow because the side folds in.

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 sets up easily with a single Y-shaped pole. The longest pole section slips into several pole sleeves along the ridgeline of the body and finally into the grommet at the foot of the tent. The two shorter legs of the Y fit into grommets at either side of the entry. Quick clips complete the connections between body and poles creating the freestanding setup (though, like most freestanding tents, the Seedhouse requires several stakes to achieve maximum floor space and extend the vestibule). The fly attaches to a grommet tab at each corner, with a side release buckle to provide tension adjustment. Although the Seedhouse is freestanding, it is essential to stake the tent down to reap the full benefit of interior space and the vestibule. Refer to "Flexibility of Pitching" to learn ways to reduce the number of necessary stakes.

Usable Features / Options

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 has a small interior pocket above the door for stashing a flashlight or other essentials needed during the night. The Seedhouse uses a water resistant YKK #5 double tab zipper on the outer fly door. Because water resistant zippers are just that, water resistant, a short storm flap covers the upper portion of the zipper to prevent water from dripping on the occupant. The remainder of the water-resistant zipper is exposed; but follows such a steep angle that water entry is not a problem. The interior zipper (YKK #5 double tab coil) seals the inner bug door. As an optional accessory, a footprint is available ($45) to convert this tent into a freestanding, non-bug resistant shelter. The footprint weighs 5.5 ounces, according to Big Agnes, and with fly, six titanium stakes, and pole set, the entire package would weigh approximately 33.4 ounces. This option was not tested.

Weight / Sizing

Simply put, this is the one of the lightest, one-person, freestanding, double walled tents currently on the market, period! What makes the Seedhouse SL1 standout is the achievement of such a light weight without it feeling like a bivy sack on the inside; it’s not too small and has excellent ventilation.

Usable Space

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 Tent REVIEW - 3
The Y-shaped pole system used in the Big Agnes Seedhouse series provides ample room where it is needed most; at the entryway. Note that the interior tapers toward the foot end, saving weight where space is less important.

The Y-pole design offers a good compromise between weight and usable space. The center ridge section of the pole creates a narrow space with very poor headroom in the back of the tent. Thankfully, that’s not where your head goes. There is ample headroom at the entryway where the pole hub has split the tips of the Y to provide steep sidewalls and a wider profile. This is an excellent design for a minimalist freestanding tent.

Usable Vestibule / Porch

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 has an appropriately sized vestibule (5 square feet) for a lightweight solo tent. The space is sufficient to hold a few items of gear, although an unloaded pack and unused gear quickly fills this space making entry and exit more difficult. In addition, the vestibule does not protect gear from rain when open. Thankfully, there is enough room on the inside to cram gear and leave the entryway open.

Flexibility of Pitching

There is generally not much flexibility in pitching a freestanding tent, although the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 has one exception. As mentioned previously, one can set up the tent fly without the body using the optional footprint ($45, 5.5 ounces) in place for the floor. The vestibule is easily propped open, and when not staked, can be opened to completely expose the entryway. One can also leave off the fly entirely in good weather to greatly increase airflow while still thwarting insects.

Big Agnes supplies 13 stakes with the Seedhouse to match the 13 attachment points on the body and fly (actually there are 15 attachment points if one includes the two upper tieouts on either side of the entryway). I found that thirteen stakes are far more than necessary. A minimalist setup requires only four stakes, two at the vestibule corners, and two at the foot end corners. This will support the vestibule and spread the foot section of the tent providing maximum interior space. However, six stakes are ideal, adding increased ventilation by pulling the sides of the fly outward. This also stabilizes the fly, reducing wind noise. In order to accomplish proper setup with only six stakes, I had to apply a little ingenuity.

The four stakes used in the minimal setup for the foot section and sides of the fly, are actually taking the place of eight as designed by the manufacturer. This is because the body and fly require separate tension (four for the body and four for the fly). Thus, each stake must independently adjust tension for two separate tie outs. To eliminate half of these stakes (and to have each stake do twice the work), first attach a 3-foot length of cord to each foot corner and a 9-foot length to each side attachment of the body. These should have a small loop, suitable to attach to a tent stake, tied to the end. Run these around the stake and back through the corresponding tab on the fly. Then, back down to attach to the head of the stake. Pulling the guy tight before inserting the stake into the ground will tighten both the body and fly tie outs simultaneously (see photo below).

Performance

Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 Tent REVIEW - 4
Here is the best method to reduce the number of stakes needed while still affording a taught pitch: 1) Attach the cord to the tent body (as seen on the right). 2) Thread the cord around the stake and through the corresponding loop on the fly. 3) Attach the end of the cord to the stake with a small loop. Pulling the guyline tight will tighten both the body and fly at the same time.

Wind Stability

Whether pitched with the six-stake method described above or with the manufacturer’s suggested 13 stakes, the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 pitches tautly and remains relatively stable in high winds. That is, as long as it is pitched lengthwise, parallel to wind direction, preferably with the foot end into the wind. Pitched in this manner, the Seedhouse smoothly deflects wind like a formula one racecar. Pitched perpendicular to the wind, however, the Seedhouse center ridgeline and steep wall profile responds more like a kite under the influence of high winds. During my testing of the Seedhouse, I often suffered from Acute Tent Collapse Anxiety (ATCA) when I pitched it above tree line in high wind conditions. Moreover, Ryan Jordan experienced durability problems with his Seedhouse resulting in damage from 35 to 40 mph gusts (discussed under Durability Field Observations).

Storm Protection

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 excels in storm resistance. The silicone impregnated and polyurethane coated nylon ripstop fly arrives fully factory seam sealed, and is highly effective at shedding water, enhanced by the steep sidewalls. The bathtub floor completes the protection.

Ventilation/Condensation Resistance

With a full mesh tent body, the Big Agnes is a very well ventilated tent. Opening the entry in good weather increases ventilation further (though not an option in stormy weather). Good ventilation equates to good condensation control, a performance highpoint of the Seedhouse SL1.

Insect Protection

Usable insect protection in warm or humid climates must consist of sealable bug protection and ventilation; the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 has both. During bad bug conditions, the Big Agnes comes to the rescue with 360 degrees of mesh for an excellent view. Even in sweltering temperatures with the phrase "Oops, I forgot to bring repellent," still fresh off my tongue, I was comfortably able to read in the sanctuary of the Seedhouse and enjoy my surroundings.

Durability

Through our testing, we discovered some serious durability issues with the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1, specifically with the bug netting. Ryan Jordan, Publisher of Backpacking Light, experienced a total fabric failure when camped on an exposed ridge in 35 to 40 mph wind gusts. Wind direction hit his tent broadside, which accentuated wind stress. The bug netting failed along the seam adjacent to two of the ridgepole sleeves.

Another concern with the bug netting is the ease at which it snags. Velcro is the worse culprit. Fortunately, most snags are cosmetic and will have no effect on the bug netting’s integrity. Other than the bug netting, there are really no other durability issues with the Seedhouse SL1. The 1.94 oz/yd2 (66 g/m2) high-tenacity nylon rip-stop used in the fly and floor is thin and light, but not overly so. It held up well to a week on the Continental Divide Trail in the South San Juan Wilderness, pitched on rough ground without a ground sheet.

Value

The perceived value of the Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 will greatly depend on the user’s expectations of its performance. On the one side, the SL1 is an exceptionally well-designed, full-featured tent. It is very well ventilated and roomy on the inside, thanks to the innovative Y-shaped pole design. On the other, the lightweight bug netting, prone to snags and potentially fabric failure, may be too fragile for many users’ comfort. Overall, I rate this tent slightly better than average and would increase this assessment for users who are more cautious when selecting a site to pitch their shelter.

Recommendations for Improvement

The Big Agnes Seedhouse SL1 is an exceptional solo freestanding shelter. The one crucial design flaw is the durability issue noted in the tent body bug netting. The bug netting used is certainly lightweight, but suffers from low tear strength and snags easily. At the very least, Big Agnes should consider reinforcing the bug netting along the ridgeline pole sleeves. This might be accomplished by adding a 4 to 6 inch wide strip of fly material down the ridgeline to better distribute load forces along this critical seam.

The bug netting snags easily. While it is a compromise to use a lighter fabric, if Big Agnes could source a material with greater resistance to snags at a minimal increase in weight, it should be considered.

Oware Cattarp 1.1 Tarp REVIEW

Solo silnylon catenary ridgeline tarp at a nice weight, size, and price but it requires a lot of room to pitch.

Oware Cattarp 1.1 Tarp REVIEW - 2
All the web tieout loops are reinforced to provide a taut pitch without worry.

Introduction

At 8.2 ounces the Oware Cattarp 1.1 is not as light as some other ultralight tarps and poncho/tarps on the market, but provides excellent weather protection and an easy setup because of its extra width and catenary ridgeline.

What’s Good

  • Good weather protection
  • Catenary cut ridgeline
  • Quick and easy to set up
  • Reinforced tieouts and 1.1 oz/yd2 silnylon construction
  • Compacts down small
  • Many color choices

What’s Not So Good

  • Limited setup options
  • Large footprint limits site choices

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Oware

  Year/Model

2005 Cattarp 1.1

  Style

One-person tarp with catenary cut ridgeline

  What’s Included

Silnylon stuff sack and 50 ft (15.2 m) of spectra cord

  Fabric

Silicone impregnated 1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) high tenacity nylon

  Weight

Measured weight of stuff sack, tarp, and cord 8.2 oz (232 g), manufacturer’s specification 8.5 oz (241 g)

  Dimensions

Tapered from 5.4 to 4.4 ft (1.65 to 1.34 m) wide, 8.5 ft (2.6 m) length

  Features

Catenary cut ridgeline, eight reinforced web ties outs

  MSRP

$76

Performance

The Oware Cattarp 1.1 is 8.5 feet long and tapers from 5.4 feet at the head end to 4.4 feet wide. It provides amazing weather protection for a tarp even during a stereotypical Oregon Cascades deluge. A bivy isn’t even needed to stay dry during wet weather if the winds aren’t blowing too hard.

The Cattarp is simple to pitch. Stake out the corners, slip clove hitches onto two trekking poles and stake them out, then readjust the corners for a taut pitch. The eight tieout points are reinforced making it worry free to tighten down the pitch. Adjust the height for more headroom or batten down the hatches for storms. The catenary cut ridgeline makes a taut pitch almost foolproof.

Oware Cattarp 1.1 Tarp REVIEW - 2
All the web tieout loops are reinforced to provide a taut pitch without worry.

The only negative that I found with the Cattarp 1.1 is its large footprint. This tarp needs a relatively large area to set up. Hiking in an area above Marion Lake in the Oregon Cascades after a recent windstorm that had caused major amounts of blown down debris, I couldn’t find a clear area large enough to pitch the tarp properly. I finally had to make do with a sub-optimal pitch that allowed the Cattarp to flap noisily in the wind.

The Oware Cattarp 1.1 is a well-constructed tarp that offers a good coverage to weight ratio; a foolproof, quick and easy pitch; and durable construction.

What’s Unique

Commercially available silnylon, catenary ridgeline tarps as light as the Oware Cattarp 1.1 are rare. (Mountain Laurel Designs offers a very similar tarp that is a foot longer but costs about $30 more.) The Cattarp is sized nicely for solo use with extra width and lighter weight compared to most poncho/tarps. Construction quality is excellent and it comes in eight colors.

Recommendations for Improvement

The Cattarp 1.1 is the smallest catenary tarp Oware carries. I would like to see a smaller version offered to save weight and to allow for a smaller footprint. An option for lighter fabrics would also be nice.

Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 Backpack REVIEW

For those with short torsos, this is a lightweight and durable pack, with some clever design features.

Introduction

The Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 is a well-designed, lightweight, smaller volume, internal frame backpack. It has most of the features you would want, is lightweight owing to clever design and construction elements, and uses very durable materials. It performs well with moderate loads – if the one size fits you.

What’s Good

  • Lightweight yet very durable
  • Novel cords for compression and load lifters
  • Slide-adjusting sternum strap
  • Well ventilated foam padding
  • Mesh side pockets
  • Excellent construction

What’s Not So Good

  • Available in only one size
  • Short torso length
  • Side compression cords interfere with pockets

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Vaude

  Year/Model

2005 Cross Ultralight 35

  Style

Internal frame, top loading, drawcord closure, top pocket

  Volume

One size 2100 ci (35 L)

  Weight

1 lb 7.5 oz (666 g) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification 1 lb 8 oz (680 g)

  Fabrics

Main pack body is 210d diamond ripstop polyurethane-coated nylon, pockets are nylon mesh with an elastic binding.

  Features

Two mesh water bottle pockets, contoured removable mesh hipbelt, contoured shoulder straps, slide-adjusting sternum strap, zippered top pocket, haul loop, side compression cords, load lifter cords, one hydration port (no hydration pocket), two front attachment patches, two ice axe loops.

  Volume To Weight Ratio

89.4 ci/oz size L (based on 2100 ci and a measured weight of 23.5 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

20 lb (6.8 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

13.6 (based on a 20 lb load and measured weight of 1.47 lb)

  MSRP

$70

Performance

The first things I noticed about the Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 (besides the bright colors!) are its innovative design elements, simplicity, and fine craftsmanship. The framesheet is a piece of 3-millimeter semi-rigid foam that the other pack components are sewn to. Significant weight is saved by substituting simple cords with cordlocks for load lifters and side compression straps; even the ice axe loops are simple cords. Finally, the pack is beautifully made with perfect stitching and binding on all the seams.

Unfortunately, the Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 comes in only one size, and that size is small. Vaude claims that the pack will fit a person 172 to 190 centimeters tall (5’ 8” to 6’ 3”; Vaude sizes packs by person height rather than torso length). I measured the pack torso fit range (top of shoulder straps to center of hipbelt) to be 14 to 16.5 inches with the load lifters loosened or tightened, and the hipbelt in two positions.

The pack body is entirely made of a tough 210 denier coated nylon ripstop with a diamond pattern. The top pocket is sewn to the top of the backpanel, so it is not floating. It has a wrap-around single slider zipper for easy access. The outside also has two roomy side water bottle pockets made of mesh with an elastic binding.

Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 Backpack REVIEW - 1
The Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 backpack is a top loader with top pocket (top left). Backpanel components are sewn directly to a thin semi-stiff framesheet (top right). Side mesh pockets have room for a water bottle and more (bottom left). The top pocket has a wrap-around zipper (bottom right) for easy access.

Side compression is via a V-shaped cord and cordlock arrangement on each side of the pack. The design effectively controls pack volume for smaller loads, but the cords interfere with inserting items into the side pockets. The lower cord actually passes through a small grommet in the mesh pocket.

The backpanel components are sewn to a semi-stiff “trocylen foam” framesheet, then the pack body is attached to that assembly, with a backing of nylon fabric added to form a tight pocket for the framesheet. This produces a framesheet that is flexible to conform to the user’s back, yet is stiff enough vertically to transfer some weight (but not a lot) from the shoulders to the hipbelt.

The backpanel has two contoured foam back pads, a thicker foam lumbar pad, and the shoulder harness all sewn to it. The open-cell EVA foam and “Gertex” fabric really ventilates well and really soaks up water well, too. The 5-inch wide hipbelt is a coarse mesh with a slip-resistant plastic coating. It has an elastic daisy chain on each side for attachments. The hipbelt slips behind the lumbar pad and has a Velcro attachment, which makes it removable. It’s wing-shaped, so it can be flipped over to increase/decrease the pack torso length.

The shoulder straps are 2.25 inches wide, contoured, and made of the same soft EVA foam as the backpanel padding. Load lifters at the top are a simple braided cord, webbing loop, and cordlock arrangement that provides about 2 inches of shoulder strap height adjustment. The sternum strap has a novel slide attachment for height adjustment.

Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 Backpack REVIEW - 2
The ends of the sternum strap ride on “rails” for easy adjustment (top left). Load lifters (top right) are a simple cord, loop, and cordlock. The pack’s lumbar pad (bottom left) provides good cushioning. The wing-shaped mesh hipbelt can be flipped over to increase/decrease pack torso length, or it can be removed completely. Side cord compression straps (bottom right) interfere with inserting things into the mesh side pockets.

To determine the pack’s comfortable load-carrying capacity, I assessed both structural load capacity and suspension comfort (see related article on Quantitative Analysis of Backpack Suspension Performance by Ryan Jordan). I recruited my 5’2” wife for this test since the pack fit her much better than me. After testing loads up to 30 pounds, we determined that pack torso collapse occurred at 20 pounds, shifting weight to the shoulders. The thin, soft shoulder straps and unpadded hipbelt are minimally adequate for carrying 20 pounds all day, but the thick lumbar pad and hipbelt width help a lot. Load stability is good because of the flexible framesheet, hipbelt, and sternum strap. In my opinion, the Cross Ultralight 35 has a maximum comfortable load carrying capacity (the weight an average person can comfortably carry all day in the pack) of about 20 pounds.

Overall, the Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 is a nicely designed, high quality, lightweight, smaller volume, general purpose pack for a smaller person.

What’s Unique

The Vaude Cross Ultralight 35 has some design features (backpanel components sewn to a semi-stiff foam framesheet, cord and cordlock load lifters and compression straps, sliding sternum strap) that are simple and elegant.

Recommendations for Improvement

Although there is a lot to like about the Vaude Cross Ultralight 35, its availability in only one size with a short torso length is a major limitation. It would be better if this pack were offered in standard sizes with stated torso fit ranges. The side compression cords are innovative, but their interference with inserting things into the side pockets is an annoyance. The problem could be eliminated by channeling the cords through sleeves sewn to the pack body.

GoLite Team Backpack REVIEW

Lightweight, frameless, water-hauling, 3300 ci backpack with lots of features – too many for non-adventure racers.

Introduction

GoLite markets the Team as an adventure racing pack “designed by and for” world champion adventure racers. In practice, this means lots of pockets for organization and the capacity to carry lots of water.

What’s Good

  • Excellent water-carrying capability
  • Comfortable hipbelt, shoulder straps, and backpanel
  • Exceptional load compressibility (six compression straps)
  • Highly water-resistant

What’s Not So Good

  • Durability of fabric and seams
  • Usability of neoprene water bottle pockets
  • Adjustability of top lid

Specifications

Year/Model

2005 GoLite Team

Style

Frameless, top loading, top lid

Volume

Size M tested, 3300 ci (54 L), 2900 ci main compartment + 400 ci pockets (47 L + 7 L)

Weight

2 lb 1.5 oz (947 g) measured weight; manufacturer”s specification 2 lb 2 oz (960 g)

Fabrics

Main pack body and hood are SilLite HG (a three-component fabric using a high-tenacity 40d polyester matrix, silicone elastomer-impregnated outer coating, and polyurethane impregnated inner coating); bottom is Arrowhead Cordura ripstop nylon.

Features

Two neoprene hip water bottle pockets, two shoulder strap water bottle holders, internal 2-liter and 3-liter hydration bladder pockets, two mesh side pockets, mesh back pocket, two top lid pockets (one mesh, one SilLite), two gusseted hipbelt pockets (one mesh, one SilLite) one ice axe loop, daisy chain, six compression straps, sternum strap with Team Pouch, haul loop.

Volume to Weight Ratio

98.5 ci/oz (based on 3300 ci and a measured weight of 33.5 oz)

Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

30 lb (13.61 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

14.4 (based on 30 lb and a measured weight of 2.09 lb)

MSRP

$120

Performance

The GoLite Team backpack is designed as an adventure racing backpack. While I am not an adventure racer, I found many of the features of this pack very usable. The aspects of the Team Pack that impressed me were its capability to carry large amounts of water, its water-resistance, and its comfort – even with heavier loads.

The Team pack has a total of six external places to carry water bottles: two neoprene holsters on the hips, two side mesh pockets, and two shoulder strap holders. Only the mesh side pockets are able to carry Platypus-style water bladders. The others are limited to using cycling-type water bottles, which is frustrating. On a recent solo trip in the Oregon Cascades I carried only two small water bottles using the neoprene holsters. The holsters are angled slightly forward for easy access. I had a problem replacing the bottles into the holders – the neoprene is not stiff enough or wide enough at the top to easily put even a small-diameter bottle back into the holster. I didn”t use the water bottle holders on the shoulder straps very much because they felt claustrophobic that close to my face, and interfered with the hydration reservoir tubes.



The GoLite Team pack provides for six water bottles on the outside and 5 liters in two hydration bladders on the inside.

Two large sleeves inside the pack are intended to hold a 3-liter reservoir and a 2-liter reservoir. The hydration tubing routes through two well-marked openings – one above each shoulder strap. The tubes are held in place by elastic bands placed lower on the straps. On warm weather hikes and where water was scarce, these reservoirs were lifesavers. For example, along the PCT on McKenzie Pass where there was no water to be found amongst the lava flows and volcanic soils, I was able to comfortably carry over a gallon of water using both bladders.

The mesh/foam backpanel helped to retain the pack’s shape. When packed tightly, the team pack effectively transferred most of the weight on my hips. The suspension system handled the extra weight comfortably and without problem, even when scrabbling over obstacles or hiking off-trail. The complications I had using the reservoirs were: it was difficult to get the second bladder into its sleeve when the first was full, it was difficult to access the bladders in a pack full of gear, and as the reservoirs emptied I had to remove the pack to re-adjust the compression straps and the remaining load.

During a trip into the Eight Lakes Basin near Oregon”s Three-Fingered Jack, I was caught in an unexpected thunderstorm that dumped large amounts of rain for at least half an hour. Since I didn’t have a pack cover, I was expecting to have to deal with wet gear when I got to camp but was pleasantly surprised to find that the only a few drops of water had entered the pack”s main compartment through the hydration tube openings. Everything else was bone dry. I found no leaking seams. The top lid was a different story. The lid”s top mesh pocket offered no protection and, although the second lid pocket is silnylon, the zipper is not water-resistant, and gear stowed there also got wet.

The Team is one of the most comfortable lightweight packs that I have worn. The shoulder straps are lightly padded but wide enough that I experienced no discomfort even with loads close to 30 pounds. At a more typical load of 18 to 20 pounds this pack is heaven. I was able to carry 10 pounds of food, 3 liters of water (in a single bladder), and group gear for two at this weight. For solo hiking the pack”s capacity is enough for at least 5 to 7 days, depending on availability of water. As the amount of food I carried lessened, I easily tightened the compression straps to reduce pack volume and stabilize the load. This allowed the pack to remain comfortable at all volumes and weights that I tested without any detectable sag in the pack body. However, the top lid sagged. At lower volumes the lid flopped behind the pack, especially when the lid pockets were full. I lessened the flop to a certain extent by adjusting straps.

Now for the very few negatives: too many features, limited durability, and limited back ventilation. My usual pack is the GoLite Breeze. I enjoy its simplicity. It took me a little time to figure out all of the bells and whistles of the Team Pack. During a hike through a lot of blown down trees I snagged the side of the pack on a branch. This ripped the grommet out of the silnylon hip pocket and made the neoprene water bottle holder useless on that side. I also discovered that the seams where the compression straps attach to the pack are separating. Finally, GoLite claims that the Team Pack has an “air-channel mesh back.” I found that while this system was comfortable, it didn”t work well unless I loosened the shoulder straps quite a bit to open the gap between the pack and my back.



A snag that occurred while hiking through downed trees rendered both the neoprene water bottle holder and the hip pocket useless. If the pocket were made of the same Cordura nylon as the base of the pack this might not have happened.

The GoLite Team Pack has become my pack of choice for hikes in areas where water is scarce. It”s extremely comfortable, compressible, and rides predictably. I found many of the extra features not worth the added weight, but they might be useful for adventure racers. Remove some of these extras, like the shoulder strap water bottle holders, hipbelt pockets, Team Pouch, etc, and it might replace the Breeze as my first choice for all conditions. (Note: GoLite does offer other adventure racing packs with fewer features.)

What’s Unique

GoLite claims that its proprietary SilLite HG fabric is ultra-light, ultra-strong, and waterproof to 100 psi. In my testing I found the fabric to be waterproof, and with prudent use, adequately strong.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • Improve the usability of the top lid and its pockets by making them with silnylon fabric and water-resistant zippers
  • Add load-lifter straps for improved adjustment of the suspension system
  • Substitute a different material for the “Air-Channel” mesh backpanel to improve ventilation
  • Strengthen the compression strap attachments

GoLite Galaxy Backpack REVIEW

Lightweight for the volume, plenty of weight-carrying capacity, and user-friendly features, although the water bottle pockets could be more easily accessible.

Introduction

At 4600 cubic inches, the Galaxy is the largest pack in the GoLite Unlimited Series, which is focused on using advanced materials to provide full suspension weight-carrying capacity with maximum comfort and minimum weight. This lightweight pack is like a Lexus truck – it carries the load with elegance, comfort, and convenience.

What’s Good

  • Great suspension system
  • Comfortably carries heavy loads
  • Full-featured
  • Shower-proof
  • Very durable

What’s Not So Good

  • Hipbelt is a little too stiff
  • Lacks hipbelt pockets
  • Side water bottle pockets do not allow easy access with the pack on

Specifications

  Year/Model

2005 GoLite Galaxy

  Style

Internal frame, top loading, drawstring closure, top lid

  Volume

4600 ci (75 L) size L (3250 ci main compartment + 850 ci pockets + 500 ci extension collar)

  Weight

3 lb 10.2 oz (1.65 kg) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification 3 lb 11 oz (1.68 kg)

  Fabrics

Main body is 9 oz/yd2 Arrowhead Cordura; front pocket, bottom, and sleeping bag compartment are Dimension Polyant X-Pac (a three-layer fabric consisting of a 50d ripstop polyester inner layer, a 1000d polyester mesh middle layer, and a 40d ripstop polyester outer layer with DWR); top lid and extension collar are SilLite HG (40d polyester with silicone outside coating and polyurethane inside coating); stretch panels on top lid are 93% nylon and 7% lycra

  Features

Floating top lid with two straps and side release buckles, zippered top pocket, stretch panels on top lid, two internal compartments (lower one is a zippered sleeping bag compartment), four side compression straps and one top compression strap, two mesh water bottle pockets with angled openings, bellowed front pocket with double sliding zipper, outside zippers are water-resistant type, two ice axe loops with Velcro retention loops, two front accessory straps with side release buckles, 3-liter hydration sleeve with two ports, haul loop, load lifters, hipbelt stabilizers, sternum strap

  Volume To Weight Ratio

79 ci/oz size L (based on 4600 ci and a measured weight of 58.2 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

40 lb (18.1 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

11.0 (based on 40 lb and a measured weight of 3.64 lb)

  MSRP

$250

Performance

When I backpack with my wife, we go lightweight and take a few luxuries, and I’m the pack mule. The heavier load requires an internal frame pack. Before I started testing the GoLite Galaxy pack, the Osprey Aether 60 was my favorite pack for that purpose, as well as through-hikes and winter camping. The Galaxy has eclipsed the Aether 60 in my pack arsenal. The Galaxy at 4600 cubic inches and 58.2 ounces is the largest pack in the GoLite Unlimited Series, which is focused on using advanced materials to provide full suspension weight-carrying capacity with maximum comfort and minimum weight. If you are looking for a larger-volume internal frame pack, the Galaxy merits your consideration for its high volume and weight-carrying capacity, good organizational features, and comfort.

The backbone of the Galaxy is its innovative corrugated polystyrene framesheet that extends the full height of the pack (see photo below). It has several imbedded 7075 aluminum rods plus two attached 0.5-inch wide aluminum stays. The framesheet slides into a tight, zippered pocket against the pack’s molded foam backpanel. The tops of the stays line up with the load lifter straps, solidly anchoring the pack’s frame with its suspension.

GoLite Galaxy Backpack REVIEW - 1
The GoLite Galaxy backpack provides plenty of padding and comfort in its shoulder harness, backpanel, and hipbelt (left). Its innovative corrugated polystyrene framesheet (right) has integrated and attached aluminum stays (left one shown out of its sleeve) to provide effective weight transfer to the hips. The framesheet can be molded to the contour of your back (photo shows the framesheet after it was fitted to my back).

The framesheet comes with a generic contour to fit your back. The initial fit felt good, but on my first couple of trips with the Galaxy, I experienced some pain and numbness in my lower back after carrying the pack all day. At home, my wife and I pulled out the framesheet and went to work tailoring it to my back curvature. We found it a little challenging, but doable. With the aluminum stays removed, it was fairly easy to shape the plastic framesheet by bending it on the edge of a counter (warming it with a heat gun helped). Once the framesheet was molded to my back, we bent the stays to match. With the extra curvature, it was a bit hard to get the stays back into their sleeves. When it was all done, we had dialed in a perfect fit, and the Galaxy has been a pleasure to carry since then.

The harness system includes load-lifter straps to pull the top of the pack against your back, contoured shoulder straps, and a sternum strap that is very easy to adjust and connect. Shoulder straps are padded with Brock foam (a non-absorptive polyethylene closed-cell foam). The contact surface is Schoeller Dryskin Extreme stretch-woven fabric for wicking away moisture.

The backpanel is padded with thermo-molded closed-cell foam with ergonomic curvatures to conform to your back. The Galaxy has GoLite’s Ergo-Flex hipbelt, which is claimed to flex and rotate three-dimensionally with hip movements. The hipbelt and lumbar region are well padded with Brock foam surfaced with Schoeller Dryskin fabric for wicking away moisture. I found that the hipbelt supported a fully loaded pack well, but it is a little too stiff to conform to the hips.

To determine the pack’s comfortable load-carrying capacity I assessed the pack’s structural load capacity and suspension comfort (see related article on Quantitative Analysis of Backpack Suspension Performance by Ryan Jordan). I tested the Galaxy with up to 50 pounds and found no pack torso collapse (and only a small amount of hipbelt slippage). Suspension comfort was subjectively determined by carrying the pack all day with a range of loads. From these tests, I determined the Galaxy’s comfortable load carrying capacity (for me) to be 40 pounds. It easily carried my normal lightweight backpacking loads of 24-30 pounds.

The Galaxy is very user-friendly for packing. It has a roomy top compartment with top access and drawcord closure, and a lower sleeping bag compartment with a wrap-around water-resistant zipper (with double sliders). The baffle between the top and bottom compartments has an opening on one side to allow taller items to pass through, so a fishing rod or tent poles can be carried inside the pack. The upper compartment will hold a 9-inch x 10-inch bear canister and a lot more, overflowing into a 10-inch high extension collar.

On the outside there is a 9-inch x 12-inch front pocket with a wrap-around water-resistant zipper (with double sliders). It’s bellowed out about 2 inches, and provides a good amount of convenient storage, but twice as much capacity would be useful. The side mesh pockets are wide enough to carry two, 1-quart water bottles or a 2-liter bladder. A nice arrangement is to carry water in one side pocket and a fuel bottle or other gear in the other. The pockets are angled some, but not enough to easily reach and replace a water bottle. On the bottom front of the pack there are two accessory straps for lashing a tent or other gear to the pack (see photo). The pocket in the top lid is very handy to store rainwear or other frequently used items.

GoLite Galaxy Backpack REVIEW - 2
User-friendly features on the GoLite Galaxy (left) include front and top pockets with water-resistant zippers, and accessory straps near the bottom to attach a tent or other gear. The side mesh pockets (right) are angled to access water bottles with the pack on. I was able to grab a bottle, but just barely. Note the wide hipbelt, shoulder strap attachment, and hipbelt stabilizer.

The Galaxy provides a full set of features for stabilizing the load: four side compression straps, a drawcord closure plus top compression strap, load lifters, and hipbelt stabilizers. With the pack properly adjusted, I find it to be very stable on the trail, staying glued to my body and not shifting when I lean to the side or bend over.

With the Galaxy, GoLite has achieved its goal to utilize advanced materials to provide full suspension weight-carrying capacity with maximum comfort and minimum weight. For a little over 3.5 pounds, you get a lot of volume and weight carrying capacity and most every feature you would want.

What’s Unique

The GoLite Galaxy’s innovative corrugated plastic framesheet with integrated and attached aluminum stays is lightweight and really transfers weight from shoulders to hips for more comfort. The framesheet can be molded to your back for a custom fit.

Recommendations for Improvement

Overall, the Galaxy did not leave me wanting for much. I would like to see the front pocket doubled in size so it will hold more frequently used items. The padding on the hipbelt could be a little softer so it better conforms to the hips. Roomy hipbelt pockets would be a nice addition. Finally, if GoLite really wants to impress, including a padded case on the shoulder harness for a digital camera or MP3 player would be way cool!

Vaude Rock Ultralight 25 Backpack REVIEW

Tough, tiny (1525 ci) frameless daypack or overnight pack for minimalists.

Introduction

The Vaude Rock Ultralight 25 has enough options in its 13.4-ounce (380 g) body that it can be used for extended day hikes or short, minimalist backpacking trips. It is rugged enough to handle modest bushwhacking and has ample capacity and functionality for adventure racers. While the Rock Ultralight 25 is far from the lightest 1525 cubic inch (25 L) volume pack on the market, it is among the most versatile and durable at a very affordable price.

What’s Good

  • Removable hipbelt
  • Bungee cord compression system and external gear storage
  • Ice axe loops and reinforced attachment points
  • Very water resistant
  • Loads compress well
  • Versatile

What’s Not So Good

  • Compression cords can interfere with mesh side pockets
  • Mesh pockets are tight and hard to reach

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Vaude

  Year/Model

2005 Rock Ultralight 25

  Style

Frameless, top loading, top pocket

  Volume

One size, 1525 ci (25 L)

  Weight

Measured weight 13.4 oz (380 g) with hipbelt; manufacturer’s specification 13.8 oz (390 g)

  Fabrics

Body is 210d diamond ripstop nylon PU coated; sides are silicone coated nylon; shoulder straps are padded with EVA foam with Gertex; backpanel is 210d diamond ripstop nylon PU coated

  Features

Removable hipbelt, two mesh side pockets, top pocket with internal loop, bungee cord attachment points, reinforced attachment points for additional webbing straps, two ice axe loops, sternum strap, hydration port

  Volume To Weight Ratio

113.8 ci/oz (based on 1525 ci and a measured weight of 13.4 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

15 lb (6.82 kg) estimated comfortable load for an average person carrying the pack all day

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

17.9 (based on a 15 lb load and a measured weight of 0.84 lb)

  MSRP

$50

Performance

The world of small-volume backpacks is rife with heavy, very tough, and over built packs, as well as light, minimalist, and more fragile packs. The Rock Ultralight 25 fills a niche in between these two extremes and does so quite well. The pack’s main compartment can easily swallow all you need for an extended day hike, or brief backpacking trip if you pack extremely light. The top pocket is surprisingly roomy; I found it to be a fine place to store items I wanted easy access to during the day like lunch, snacks, my camera, and a windshirt. The two mesh side pockets are large enough to hold 1-liter Nalgene canteens securely. Items can be cinched down against the sides of the pack with side bungee cords and basic cordlocks. In fact, these horizontal cords sometimes are too secure and can get in the way of accessing items in the side pockets.

The front of the Rock Ultralight 25 sports two short and two long adjustable cords which give you plenty of options to stow gear – e.g. rain coat, poncho, sleeping pad, or tarp – to the outside of the pack. There are two reinforced attachment points on the front of the pack where you could attach such hard to position gear as crampons. The two ice axe loops on the bottom of the pack round out the external attachment options that this backpack offers.

A total of four cords provide compression. The two short cords above the mesh pockets serve best to secure items that extend outside the pockets. The two longer cords angle up from the mesh pockets towards the center of the backpack. All the cords have cordlocks that can easily be adjusted to tighten or loosen the cords as pack volume or external gear storage needs dictate. The top pocket can be cinched down to the pack with a webbing strap equipped with a lightweight buckle.

Vaude Rock Ultralight 25 Backpack REVIEW - 1
Four adjustable cords provide both ample compression, and extensive external gear storage options.

The Rock Ultralight 25 has the Vaude Alpin Light suspension system, consisting of two vertical contoured EVA foam pads sewn to the backpanel, 2.25-inch wide padded shoulder straps, and a 0.75-inch wide webbing hipbelt. I found the suspension system capable of comfortably carrying loads up to 15 pounds. Above that I started to notice the weight on my shoulders. The hipbelt is minimal and mostly serves to snug the pack to your body.

Vaude Rock Ultralight 25 Backpack REVIEW - 2
The Alpin Light suspension system is made of two body-contouring, slightly stiffer and padded pieces of material that are part of the backpanel. These provide enough rigidity to keep the Rock Ultralight 25 from being just a mere bag with shoulder straps.

Vaude does not provide torso fit lengths for the Rock Ultralight 25, but says the pack will best fit people between 5’7″ and 6’2″ in height. I am 5’5″ tall with a torso length of 18 inches. I found that the backpack fit me fairly well and I had no problem wearing it all day long.

You get quite a lot of backpack for the suggested retail price of $50 (US). The Rock Ultralight 25 will definitely replace my much heavier, comparably sized, standard daypack. I would have no qualms about using this pack under many off-trail conditions.

What’s Unique

The Rock Ultralight 25 uses durable yet light fabrics throughout its construction. This makes the pack unusual in its weight class. I took it through several miles of dense Michigan forests and the pack has come through without a scratch (which is something my skin cannot attest too). The PU coated fabric is also remarkably water resistant. These features make this a solid, yet very light, performer in many more situations than you might first suspect.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • Angling the side pocket openings forward could make inserting and removing gear easier.
  • While the hipbelt is technically removable, I found it exceptionally difficult to slide it through the narrow sleeve in order to do so. Making the sleeve a little wider would solve this problem with only a slight increase in overall weight.

Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW

A poncho/tarp is a good choice for SuperUltraLight backpacking. With this one you get a good shelter, rainwear, and pack cover for only 7 ounces.

Introduction

The Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp is made of silicone impregnated spinnaker fabric weighing only 0.97 oz/yd2. Its center seam (four layers of fabric plus silicone-specific double sided tape) is designed for extra strength, and its tapered shape and length give the Spinntex Pro better coverage where it counts. But, this is not the lightest poncho/tarp around.

What’s Good

  • Seam on the ridgeline provides extra strength and allows a tighter pitch
  • Hood set into ridgeline slit closes when taut and is water tight
  • Stronger and larger than competing spinnaker poncho/tarp
  • Reinforced corner, ridgeline, and mid-side tieouts
  • Good-fitting silnylon hood with front and rear adjustment
  • Perfect size for a taller person
  • Lighter than most silnylon poncho/tarps
  • Mountain Laurel Design custom sews each poncho tarp
  • Tarp pole options, including a novel rear hoop system

What’s Not So Good

  • Spinnaker fabric is stiff and noisy compared to silnylon
  • Narrower than silnylon poncho/tarps
  • Not the lightest spinnaker poncho/tarp available

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Mountain Laurel Designs

  Year/Model

2005 Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp

  Style

Poncho/tarp

  What’s Included

Poncho/tarp, waist bungee, stuff sack, stake sack, repair tape and fabric swatch, 30 ft (9 m) twisted Kevlar and nylon guyline (250 lb/113 kg breaking strength)

  Fabric

0.97 oz/yd2 (33 g/m2) silicone impregnated spinnaker cloth

  Weight

Measured weight 7 oz (198 g); manufacturer’s specification 6.9 oz (196 g)

  Dimensions

Front width is 57 in (145 cm), rear width is 48 in (122 cm), length is 108 in (274 cm)

  Features

Internally taped center ridgeline; silnylon hood set into ridgeline; billed hood has front drawcord and rear volume adjustments; two snaps on each side; sixteen ¾-in (2 cm) wide grosgrain tieout loops (two on ridgeline are color-coded and have grommets for tarp poles or trekking poles); corner, ridgeline, and mid-side tieouts are fabric reinforced; five inside hang loops; sleeve for optional rear pole

  Options

Front and rear poles, 0.38 in (10 mm) Easton aluminum, $35; rear pass through pole (creates arched rear), 0.34 in (9 mm) Easton aluminum, $30

  MSRP

$155

Performance

Many readers may not be familiar with Mountain Laurel Designs, a small shop hidden away in Maine that specializes in made-to-order gear for the ultralight adventurer. Their website lists an array of SuperUltraLight shelters, packs, and bivys, often without a full description and photos to depict the product features and quality. In actuality, most products are made to the buyer’s preferences of size, fabrics, and features.

The Spinntex Pro reviewed here is a premium poncho/tarp. It’s loaded with usable features, its dimensions provide good coverage, and its weight is still low. It weighs less than most silnylon poncho/tarps, but more than spinnaker poncho tarps made by Bozeman Mountain Works, their only competitor. To illustrate, the following table compares the dimensions and weights of available spinnaker poncho/tarps with a hood. The Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro poncho/tarp is wider at the head end, longer, and weighs 0.5 ounce more than the Bozeman Mountain Works poncho tarp.

Manufacturer Model Front Width (inches) Rear Width (inches) Length (inches) Manufacturer Weight (ounces)
Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro 57 48 108 6.9
Bozeman Mountain Works SpinnPoncho LITE 51 51 93 6.4

For a 6-foot tall person, the Spinntex Pro in tarp mode has 18 inches of overhang on each end, while the SpinnPoncho LITE has only 10.5 inches of overhang. The Spinntex Pro is a better fit for a taller person, while a shorter person can save weight and still have good coverage with the SpinnPoncho LITE.

In contrast to the Mountain Laurel Designs silnylon poncho/tarp, the Spinntex Pro poncho/tarp does not have a catenary ridgeline. It’s a flat tarp that is tapered to provide more coverage at the head end (4.75 feet wide) where it is needed more, with less coverage at the foot end (4 feet wide). The ridgeline is a modified flat felled seam designed to provide extra strength when the Spinntex Pro is pitched. (The edge of each panel is folded over and sewn, then the two panels are sewn together with a layer of silicone-specific double sided tape sandwiched between them.) According to Mountain Laurel Designs, their 0.97 oz/yd2 spinnaker fabric is silicone impregnated (not polyurethane coated), does not stretch as much as silnylon, and the tarp is smaller in size, so it doesn’t need a catenary curve to help maintain its tautness.

Another unique feature of the Spinntex Pro poncho/tarp is the hood, which is set into the ridgeline rather than sewn into a circle cut into the center of the poncho. The hood is silnylon rather than spinnaker cloth, because silnylon is softer and quieter (spinnaker fabric is crinkly). In tarp mode, a snap in the seam is fastened to close the ridgeline, and the hood is rolled up and secured with a small strap and buckle. This works well in the field to create a watertight seal and hold the hood down so it doesn’t leak or flap in the wind.

Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW - 1
The Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro has a silnylon hood set into the ridgeline slit (top). In tarp mode (bottom), the hood rolls down and is fastened with a small strap and buckle.

The guyline provided for pitching the tarp is a twisted Kevlar and nylon hybrid with a breaking strength of 250 pounds. Because it’s not braided it has a tendency to unravel, and it does not sear well by holding the cut ends to a candle. I solved the problem by putting a little silicone adhesive on the ends and letting it dry.

In tarp mode, the Spinntex Pro worked best in an A-frame pitch because of its tapered shape. It also performed adequately in a lean-to pitch for fair weather tarping, but that configuration makes it more difficult to get a taut pitch to keep it from flapping in overnight breezes. The sewn ridgeline and corner, ridgeline, and mid-side tieouts are all reinforced and sealed with adhesive to provide extra strength so the poncho/tarp can be pitched tight with less concern about fabric failure. The use of expanding thread plus adhesive eliminates the need for seam sealing.

One thing that is a hassle with a poncho/tarp is the guylines need to be taken off in poncho mode. I resorted to using plastic clips for quicker attachment and removal, as shown in the right photo below. However, six clips add 0.18 ounce to the weight, so for those who are counting, that’s 5 grams!

Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW - 2
The ridgeline tieouts (left) are color-coded for front and rear, and have a grommet for tarp or trekking poles. Ridgeline, corner, and mid-side tieouts are reinforced with fabric and adhesive (right).

The tarp pitched low provided decent protection from mountain thunderstorms and overnight drizzles. When the weather forecast was generally favorable I used the tarp by itself for summertime shelter in the Southern Colorado Mountains, but during our monsoon season I usually slept in an ultralight bivy under the tarp. With a tarp this small, you definitely get some spray during a mountain thunderstorm, or any rain accompanied by wind gusts. In windy weather, I pointed the foot of the tarp into the wind and staked it to the ground (it has five tieout loops). The tarp’s extra length helps a lot in that situation. Although my prototype poncho/tarp didn’t have it, the production model has an extra tieout loop on the ridgeline 20 inches from the foot end, which enables pitching the rear as a closed box.

Mountain Laurel Designs has two optional tarp pole systems available for the Spinntex Pro. The first is a “pass pole system” ($30, 2.8 ounces), which is an aluminum pole, detachable grommets, and a base line that enable the foot end to be pitched as an arch rather than an A-frame. This configuration does not require a trekking pole at the rear ridgeline, and holds the tarp securely to the ground or close to it. I was not able to test the pass pole system with the Spinntex Pro prototype because it didn’t have the pole sleeve, however I did report on it in my Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp Review. I found that the poncho/tarp sheds rain and spray well in that configuration, and presumably snow too. With the foot end open, wind and breezes readily pass through, so you don’t want to point it into the wind. Staking the foot end to the ground or using a closed box configuration works better in windy conditions.

The second option is a pair of vertical poles for the front and rear ($35, 4.7 ounces). The poles are sturdy Easton aluminum and can be purchased separately. I found the vertical poles to be the right height for a fair weather pitch, but too tall for a rainy weather pitch. The two pole options are very handy if you don’t use trekking poles and like to camp where tree branches are not available to use for tarp poles.

In poncho mode, the Spinntex Pro provided full coverage for me and a medium sized internal frame pack (Osprey Aether 60), and work well in combination with silnylon chaps or lightweight rain pants. There are two snap sets on each side to create “sleeves,” however the sleeves were a bit short due to the narrower width at the front. The extended rear completely covered my pack. I found that the tarp’s ridgeline has a tendency to slide to one side of my pack, so it was essential to use the provided bungee waist cord to hold the back of the poncho/tarp centered over my pack.

Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW - 3
Several views of the Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp. The included elastic waist cord worked well to hold the poncho in place.

Hiking in a steady rain in New Mexico, the Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro poncho/tarp plus lightweight GoLite Reed Pants provided complete rain protection for me and my pack. The spinnaker fabric is softer and quiet when wet. I especially liked the bungee waist cord to pull in the extra fabric and keep the poncho positioned over my pack. It also helped a lot for off-trail hiking in the rain, because I could see my feet better and there was less of a tendency for the poncho to catch on limbs and tree stubs. For convenience, the bungee cord can be attached to a tieout loop on the lower back end of the poncho.

The poncho’s hood fits well and is full-featured for a poncho/tarp. On the front it has a foam-stiffened bill and thin elastic drawcord with mini-cordlock. Although my prototype didn’t have it, the production poncho tarp has a small strap and elastic cords on the back of the hood to adjust volume and keep the bill from obstructing your vision.

Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW - 4
The Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro has a silnylon hood with a front drawcord and foam-stiffened bill. Although my prototype didn’t have it, the production model has a rear volume and tightness adjustment.

Overall, the Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp provided adequate shelter and good rain protection, all for about 9 ounces with stakes and guylines. It’s lighter than a silnylon poncho/tarp, but it’s also smaller, providing less coverage in both shelter and poncho modes.

Why are Spinnaker Poncho Tarps so Narrow?

If you’re a SuperUltraLight backpacker, the quest is never ending to save a few more grams. For poncho/tarps, the move to spinnaker fabric has reduced weight a few more ounces compared to silnylon poncho/tarps. The lightest hooded spinnaker poncho tarp is the Bozeman Mountain Work’s SpinnPoncho LITE (6.4 ounces). But look at the width – a little over 4 feet – a lot of the weight reduction comes from making it smaller. You better have a good lightweight bivy to go with a 4-foot wide tarp in foul weather!

The problem is that spinnaker fabric is only available in 54.5-inch wide rolls. The fabric is pricey, so manufacturers tend to use one width for a poncho/tarp rather than make it 5.5 to 6 feet wide and incur excessive cost and waste.

So, how did Mountain Laurel Designs manage to produce a 57-inch wide (at the front) spinnaker poncho/tarp? They cut it to length (9 feet) then cut it on a diagonal that gives two identical halves 26 inches wide at one end and 28.5 inches wide at the other. Then they flip one side over end to end and sew them together to create a tapered tarp with a center ridgeline. Clever, eh?

What’s Unique

The Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro Poncho Tarp is the only poncho/tarp available with the hood set into the ridgeline seam, which avoids a common problem of poncho/tarp hoods collecting water (or needing to be staked out) during rainstorms. It is also larger than the Bozeman Mountain Works spinnaker poncho tarps, providing better coverage while keeping weight to a minimum. Mountain Laurel Designs makes custom ultralight gear, and will tailor their products to your preferences.

Recommendations for Improvement

Since spinnaker fabric is so light, it would be nice to have a larger size spinnaker poncho/tarp available, mainly to provide more coverage in tarp mode. However, spinnaker fabric only comes in a 54.5-inch width and is expensive, so the cost really goes up to make a wider poncho tarp. One possibility would be to add a 15-inch strip in the middle. However the extra seams would almost negate the weight savings from using spinnaker cloth (using spinnaker at 0.97 oz/yd2 rather than silnylon at 1.3 oz/yd2 only saves about 1.5 ounces per poncho tarp), and makes silnylon look more attractive. Thus the dimensions of the Mountain Laurel Designs Spinntex Pro are as good as you are likely to find, without excessive waste and cost.

Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW

Why use a silnylon poncho/tarp when spinnaker is lighter? The answer may surprise you.

Introduction

The Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp is the only poncho/tarp available with a catenary ridgeline, and hood set into the ridgeline. It also has more generous dimensions than other poncho/tarps, while keeping weight to a minimum. Are the extra features (and cost) really worth it in terms of field performance, and how does it stack up against a lighter spinnaker poncho/tarp?

What’s Good

  • Catenary ridgeline allows a tight pitch, which reduces flapping
  • Hood set into ridgeline slit closes when taut
  • Better coverage than most silnylon poncho/tarps
  • Good-fitting hood with front and rear adjustment
  • Perfect size for a tall person
  • Each poncho/tarp is custom made
  • Tarp pole options, including a novel rear hoop system

What’s Not So Good

  • Heavier than a spinnaker poncho/tarp
  • Catenary ridgeline limits pitching options

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Mountain Laurel Designs

  Year/Model

2005 Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp

  Style

Poncho/tarp

  What’s Included

Poncho/tarp, waist bungee, stuff sack, stake sack, repair tape and fabric swatch, 30 ft (9 m) twisted Kevlar and nylon guyline (250 lb/113 kg breaking strength)

  Fabric

1.35 oz/yd2 (46 g/m2) silicone-impregnated ripstop nylon

  Weight

Measured weight 9.6 oz (272 g); manufacturer’s specification 9.25 oz (248 g)

  Dimensions

Front width is 66 in (168 cm), rear width is 54 in (137 cm), length is 114 in (290 cm)

  Features

Internally taped center catenary ridgeline, hood set into ridgeline, billed hood has front drawcord and rear volume adjustments, reinforced rear corners, two snaps on each side, seventeen ¾-in wide grosgrain tieout loops (the two on ridgeline are color-coded and have grommets for tarp poles or trekking poles), four inside hang loops, sleeve for optional rear pass through pole

  Options

Front and rear poles, 0.38 in (10 mm) Easton aluminum, $35; rear pass through pole (creates arched rear), 0.34 in (9 mm) Easton aluminum, $30

  MSRP

$125

Performance

To be frank, Mountain Laurel Designs is a bit modest (and incomplete) in the product descriptions on their website. Standard sizes are listed, but all products are made to order, so you are actually getting custom-made gear. The Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro is the only poncho/tarp available with a catenary ridgeline, and the hood set into a ridgeline slit. It’s loaded with usable features, its dimensions are larger than most, and it still weighs less than many other poncho/tarps. To illustrate, the following table compares the dimensions and weights of several available silnylon poncho/tarps.

Manufacturer Model Front Width (inches) Rear Width (inches) Length (inches) Manufacturer Weight (ounces)
Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro 66 54 114 9.25
GoLite Ultra-Lite Poncho/tarp 58 58 102 10
Integral Designs Silponcho 60 60 96 10
Oware Poncho/tarp 62 62 92 8
Equinox/Campmor Regular Ultralight Poncho 58 58 90 7
Equinox/Campmor Extension Ultralight Poncho 58 58 104 8.5
Sea to Summit Tarp-Poncho 57 57 106 9.8

So what are the advantages of a poncho/tarp with a catenary ridgeline? Unlike a flat tarp (rectangular), it has a seam down the ridgeline where two tapered panels are sewn together. The center seam provides the strength for a tight pitch. The catenary curve makes it easy to get a taut pitch with less tension and less effort, resulting in a tarp with better wind resistance, better water shedding, less potential for stakes pulling out, and less flapping in high winds. For technical information on the catenary curve, see Ryan Jordan and Alan Dixon’s article on Catenary Curvature as an Element of Ultralight Tarp Design. For an expanded discussion of tarping techniques see Ryan Jordan’s article on Advanced Tarp Camping Techniques for Inclement Conditions.

Another unique feature of the Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp is the hood is set into the ridgeline, which is a stronger design than the hood sewn into a circle cut into the center of the poncho. In tarp mode, a snap in the seam is fastened to close the ridgeline, and the hood is rolled up and secured with a small strap and buckle. This worked nicely to create a watertight seal and hold the hood down so it doesn’t leak or flap in the wind.

Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW  - 1
The Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Poncho Tarp has a sewn ridgeline with the hood set into the ridgeline (left). In tarp mode, an inside snap closes the seam and the hood is rolled down and secured with a small strap and buckle (right).

The Silnylon Pro is wider (5.5 feet) at the head end where you need the extra width, and narrower (4.5 feet) at the foot where width is less important (because the foot is usually pitched lower). The tarp is extra long (9.5 feet) so it provides plenty of overhang at both ends, even for a tall person.

The guyline provided with the tarp is a twisted Kevlar and nylon hybrid with a breaking strength of 250 pounds. Because it’s not braided it has a tendency to unravel, and it does not sear well by holding the cut ends to a candle. I solved the problem by putting a little silicone adhesive on the ends and letting it dry.

The poncho/tarp I tested is a prototype made of a slightly heavier silnylon (1.35 oz/yd2). It is 5 inches shorter and has a more voluminous hood than the production model. In tarp mode, it worked best in an A-frame pitch because of its catenary ridgeline. It was difficult to get a taut pitch in a lean-to configuration to keep it from flapping in overnight breezes. The tarp provided good protection from mountain thunderstorms and overnight drizzles when pitched low. I did get some spray on my sleeping bag on occasion. In windy weather, I pointed the foot of the tarp into the wind and staked it to the ground with its five tieout loops. The extra length helps a lot in that situation. There is an extra tieout loop on the ridgeline 20 inches from the foot end for pitching the rear as a closed box.

Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW  - 2
The Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Poncho Tarp works best in an A-frame setup because of its catenary ridgeline. I found it easy to get a taut pitch. On this trip I carried the Mountain Laurel Designs optional front and rear vertical tarp poles because sticks are scarce above 12,000 feet.

Mountain Laurel Designs offers two different types of optional poles for the tarp. Vertical front and rear poles are 0.38-inch Easton aluminum, weigh 4.7 ounces, and cost $35 extra. Another pole system (2.8 ounces, $30) is available that slips into a sleeve and detachable grommets at the foot end, creating a Tarptent-like arch at the rear. I used both pole systems and found them very handy for tarp camping above timberline. I liked how the rear arch creates a more solid structure. It sheds rain and spray well in that configuration, and presumably snow although I did not get a chance to test it. With the foot end open, wind and breezes readily pass through, so you don’t want to point it into the wind. I found staking the foot end to the ground works better in windy conditions.

Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW  - 3
Mountain Laurel Designs offers an optional Easton aluminum rear pole that slips into a sleeve and detachable grommets at the back of the tarp, creating an arched rear and eliminating the need for a pole or stick at the ridgeline. This creates a very sturdy shelter.

In poncho mode, the Silnylon Pro provides excellent coverage, especially in combination with silnylon chaps or lightweight rain pants. There are two snap sets on each side to create “sleeves,” and the extra width at the front end translates into good arm coverage. The extended rear completely covered my pack. I found that the tarp’s ridgeline has a tendency to slide to one side of my pack, so it was essential to use the provided bungee waist cord to hold the back of the poncho centered over my pack.

The poncho’s hood is deluxe for a poncho/tarp. On the front it has a foam-stiffened bill and thin elastic drawcord with mini-cordlock. The back has a clever system to snug the hood and keep the bill from obstructing vision. My prototype poncho had too much volume in the hood, but that has been corrected in the production version.

Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp REVIEW  - 4
The poncho’s hood has a foam stiffened bill, elastic front drawcord and mini-cordlock, rear volume adjustment, and a clever system to hold the hood in place (top left). The hood on the test poncho/tarp had too much volume, which has been corrected in the production model. The poncho completely covers a medium-sized pack (top right). The center seam had a tendency to slide to one side of the pack (bottom left), but using the provided waist bungee (bottom right) did a good job of holding it in place and pulling in the excess fabric. The bungee was invaluable in the wind.

Hiking in the rain, the Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro poncho plus a pair of lightweight chaps provides complete rain protection for me and my pack. I like using the bungee waist cord to pull in the extra fabric and keep the poncho positioned over my pack, especially in the wind. It also helps for off-trail hiking in the rain, because I can see my feet better and there is less of a tendency for the poncho to catch on limbs and stubs. For convenience, the bungee cord can be attached to a small loop on the lower back end of the poncho.

Overall, the Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp is near perfect for providing both shelter and rain protection, all for about 11 ounces with stakes and guylines. It’s a little heavier than a spinnaker poncho/tarp, but it’s stronger and larger, providing more coverage in both shelter and poncho modes.

Why get a silnylon poncho/tarp rather than spinnaker?

The common wisdom is that spinnaker poncho/tarps are lighter, so they are better. Well, yes and no. Most spinnaker poncho/tarps are flat tarps (rectangular), and are smaller in size, barely providing enough coverage for a taller person in either tarp or poncho mode. For example, the Bozeman Mountain Works SpinnPoncho LITE (6.4 ounces) measures 51 inches wide by 93 inches long. That’s fine if you are a shorter person and privileged to have good weather, or use a lightweight bivy (6-8 ounces) to ensure that your sleeping bag stays dry under the tarp. In contrast, the Mountain Laurel Designs silnylon poncho/tarp is 66 inches wide at the front and 114 inches long, and weighs 2.8 ounces more.

A lot of the weight savings from a spinnaker poncho/tarp comes from its smaller dimensions. Spinnaker fabric is expensive and is available only in a narrow width (54.5 inches), so manufacturers tend to make a flat tarp using one width of material. In comparison, silnylon is cheap and comes in wider widths. Using spinnaker fabric at about 1 oz/yd2 instead of silnylon at 1.3 oz/yd2 saves only about 1.5 ounces for the poncho/tarp in this review. Spinnaker fabric is stiffer and crinkly when dry (softer and quieter when wet), and not as strong as silnylon. The extra strength, softness, quietness, and coverage of the silnylon poncho/tarp may justify its extra weight, and is worth considering. Getting a poncho/tarp with larger dimensions to provide adequate shelter reduces the need to carry a lightweight bivy. So, silnylon is not necessarily “old technology” just yet.

What’s Unique

The Mountain Laurel Designs Silnylon Pro Poncho Tarp is the only one available with a catenary ridgeline and hood set into the ridgeline seam. It is also larger than most other silnylon poncho/tarps, providing good coverage while keeping weight to a minimum. Mountain Laurel Designs makes custom ultralight gear, and will tailor their products to your preferences.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • The pole provided for the optional rear hoop system is very stiff. I recommend going to lighter aluminum tubing to make it easier to assemble and lighter weight.

The Unconventional Sleep Systems Manifesto

A Comprehensive Primer and Market Analysis of Top Bags, Quilts, and Wearable Systems

You don’t have access to view this content.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW

A well-designed, low volume 4.4-ounce pack for dayhikes or SuperUltraLight overnights.

Introduction

The Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 backpack has a volume of 1525 cubic inches and weighs just 4.4 ounces. We tested an early version of the Prophet 25. Since our testing the volume of the Prophet 25 has been increased slightly and it has been renamed the Prophet 30. Materials and features on the Prophet 30 are the same as discussed in this review with upgrades to the production model Prophet 30 as noted.

What’s Good

  • Very light at 4.4 ounces without options
  • Versatile with removable waistbelt and bungee system, and optional chest pack and shoulder strap water bottle mounts
  • Top Y-cinch strap is secure and compresses loads well
  • Front pocket is useful and holds items securely
  • Good size for SuperUltraLight backpacking or dayhikes

What’s Not So Good

  • The sternum strap is too short (but this is fixed in production models)
  • The outer pocket mesh is fragile (changed in production models)
  • Shoulder straps are lightly padded and narrow, making the pack uncomfortable for “heavier” loads

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Mountain Laurel Designs

  Year/Model

Prophet 25

  Style

Frameless, top loading, drawcord closure with Y-strap

  Volume

1525 ci (25 L) size L

  Weight

4.4 oz (124.7 g) measured minimum weight; 4.25 oz (120.5 g) manufacturer’s specification; weight of optional accessories: waistbelt adds 0.7 oz (19.9 g), chest pocket adds 0.7 oz (19.9 g)

  Fabrics

Body is Spinntex Pro 0.97 oz/yd2 (33 g/m2) spinnaker fabric; outside pocket is 1.0 oz/yd2 (34 g/m2) no-see-um netting; back and bottom are 1.7oz/yd2 (58 g/m2) silnylon; shoulder straps are 1.17 oz/yd2 (40 g/m2) Spinntex Pro with 3D Mesh backed 3/8 in Evazote foam padding

  Features

Mesh front pocket, sternum strap, removable bungee system, and hipbelt. Optional chest pack and shoulder water bottle attachments

  Volume To Weight Ratio

347 ci/oz size L (based on 1525 ci and a measured weight of 4.4 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity*

12 lb (5.5 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

43.6 (based on 12 lb and Backpacking Light measured weight of 0.275 lb)

  MSRP

$105

Performance

The Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 is a frameless pack that can be used as a lightweight daypack or as a compact overnight pack for SuperUltraLighters. Without a frame, it relies on a “virtual frame” achieved by using a stiff sleeping pad as a frame inside the pack or filling the pack to capacity (easily done for an overnight trip). The suspension consists of lightly padded shoulder straps, a sternum strap, and an optional ¾-inch unpadded nylon waistbelt.

With a volume of just 1525 cubic inches (25 liters), the Prophet 25 is a small pack. However, the extension collar can provide up to 11 inches of extra capacity, and the outside pocket provides additional capacity. The bungee system can be configured in a variety of ways, to create more load carrying options. The optional chest pocket provides additional space, if needed. I loved the size, finding it perfect for SuperUltraLight (SUL) weekend summer trips; however, the Prophet 25 is strictly for minimalist backpackers and day hikers.

With padded shoulder straps only 2 inches wide and thin 3/8-inch Evazote padding, the Prophet 25 is not comfortable for many hikers with loads above 12 pounds. However, I found it capable of carrying loads up to 15 pounds for brief periods, such as when carrying extra water into camp. For SUL trips, where a full pack can easily weigh less than 10 pounds at the beginning of a trip and less than 5 at the end, the Mountain Laurel Designs pack is really in its niche.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW - 1
The Prophet 25 uses 3D mesh backed 3/8-inch Evazote foam for shoulder straps. They were comfortable with a shirt off but were a bit narrow to comfortably carry loads above 12 pounds. Silnylon (1.7 oz/yd2) is used on the backpanel for comfort because it’s less slippery than spinnaker fabric when wet.

The Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 is a simple but well thought out pack. The main body is narrow, adding agility on the trail, and expands and compacts to load size easily with the extended collar. The Y-compression strap is secure and compresses loads evenly. It snaps to the outside pocket to secure the pocket, and easily unsnaps to provide access.

The outside pocket is low for better weight distribution, and gives plenty of room for fuel, two small water bottles, lunch food, and a wind shirt. Elastic is sewn into the top hem for additional security. Even when holding the pack upside down and shaking it, I was unable to make items fall out, adding to peace of mind on the trail.

The pack’s fabrics are highly water resistant. Combined with the roll-top closure, the pack kept contents dry during several 30-minute sprinkles. Heavier and more water resistant fabric against the back kept contents dry from my sweat, despite 14 hours of hiking on warm summer days.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW - 2
A Y-compression strap secures the roll-top closure. A wrap around mesh pocket holds items low and has an elastic opening to prevent items from falling out.

The sternum strap is not adjustable horizontally and is not removable. The strap hit me too low and I rarely used it. A single ice axe loop is included.

A simple ¾-inch waistbelt is included with the pack and is removable. It helps with heavier loads or to control pack movement when running. A bungee system is also included and can be set up in a variety of configurations (or removed). Along with the top strap, this system effectively reduces pack volume. It also provides a good place to carry gear outside the pack, for example a larger foam pad. An optional chest pocket was included with our pack but it seemed a little large for the attachment points and didn’t fit snugly. However, it did offer easy access to small items and sat away from the chest, which helped with ventilation on hot summer days.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW - 3
The Prophet 25 includes a waistbelt, chest pocket, and bungee system, all of which are removable.

Spinnaker cloth is not as durable as silnylon, especially when it comes to abrasion, and it needs to be treated gently. This is not a pack you sit on or throw around. That said, I did not baby this pack during multiple nights of testing. I dropped it, kicked it, overloaded it, and hiked through overgrown alder thickets to test its durability. It survived and it is still in good shape. The Spinntex Pro 0.97 oz/yd2 spinnaker cloth is surprisingly durable and shows no wear. The back and bottom of the pack use a heavier 1.7 oz/yd2 silicone nylon that is more abrasion resistant (for sitting with the pack on), less slippery (for sweaty backs), and more water resistant (for keeping items inside dry). Heavier pack cloth and 1.7 oz/yd2 silnylon are used in stress areas like shoulder strap and waistbelt attachments. The material selection is a good compromise between light weight and durability. The pack is sewn using very few seams, minimizing seam failure and leakage and further increasing durability.

The only durability issue I found was in the 1.0 oz/yd2 bug netting used in the outside pockets. While strong enough when the pocket was crammed to capacity, sharp-edged items like a full Platypus bottle easily tore the fabric when being shoved into a full pack. Mountain Laurel Designs has addressed this issue by using heavier 1.6 oz/yd2 netting in production packs.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW - 4
The 1.0 oz/yd2 bug netting used in the outside pocket was easily torn by the sharp edge of a full Platypus water bottle. Heavier 1.6 oz/yd2 netting will be used in production models, which should make it more durable.

Purchase price for the production Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 30 is $105, making it an excellent value for those looking for a high quality SUL pack. It is a well thought-out design and built to last, even with a manufacturer stated weight of 4.25 ounces (volume 2130 ci). The prototype Prophet 25 we tested held loads securely, expanded its utility with a variety of options and configurations, and was comfortable with lighter loads. If you are looking for a compact pack for SUL trips that can double as a daypack, the Prophet 30 will be hard to beat.

Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 Backpack REVIEW - 5
The sternum strap was tight for me and unusable for my larger friends. A longer strap will be provided in production models.

What’s Unique

This is the lightest pack that offers a wraparound mesh outside pocket, making it easy to retrieve small items or water bottles. It also has a host of options that add to its versatility. Further, its Y-cinch strap is easy to use and secure.

Recommendations for Improvement

The issues of a too-short sternum strap and fragile outside pocket fabric are addressed in production models. A sternum strap that could adjust horizontally or be removed would also be nice. Wider shoulder straps would distribute weight better and increase the pack’s comfortable load carrying capacity.

Fanatic Fringe Thompson Peak Backpack REVIEW

Improves on the classic (now discontinued) GoLite Breeze, and cuts the weight by a third.

Introduction

At first glance the Thompson Peak Pack appears to be a clone of the (now discontinued) GoLite Breeze, but when you look more closely, there are some significant improvements. In several ways it’s a “better Breeze.” but there are a few refinements we would like to see.

What’s Good

  • Balance of light weight and durability
  • Side compression straps
  • Dual drawcord closure
  • Optional hipbelt

What’s Not So Good

  • Narrow shoulder straps
  • Too much extension collar
  • No top compression strap
  • Needs two more side compression straps
  • May not be suitable for abusive bushwhacking, off trail scrambling, canyoneering, etc.

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Fanatic Fringe

  Year/Model

2005 Thompson Peak Pack (without hipbelt)

  Style

Frameless, top loading, roll top with drawcord closure

  Sizes Available

S (13-15 in/33-38 cm torso), M (15-18 in/38-46 cm torso), L (18-21 in/46-53 cm torso)

  Volume

3600 ci (59 L) all sizes; 2400 ci main body + 800 ci extension collar + 400 ci pockets (39 L + 13 L + 6.6 L)

  Weight

Size L tested. 9.4 oz (266 g) measured weight; manufacturer’s specification 10 oz (283 g)

  Fabrics

Pack body is 1.9 oz/yd2 (64 g/m2) PU-coated nylon ripstop; backpanel and bottom are 200d nylon Oxford, pockets are nylon mesh

  Features

Three outside mesh pockets, extension collar with two drawcords, padded shoulder straps, two side compression straps, haul loop, optional hipbelt

  Volume To Weight Ratio

383 ci/oz (based on 3600 ci and measured weight of 9.4 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

15 lb (6.8 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

25.5 (based on 15 lb carry load and 0.59 lb pack weight)

  MSRP

$69, $79 with hipbelt

Performance

The resemblance of the Thompson Peak pack to the GoLite Breeze pack is probably not coincidental. The two packs are very similar, as shown by comparing manufacturer’s specifications in the following table (both packs in size large and without a hipbelt) and the photos below.

Pack MSRP Torso fit range (inches) Weight (ounces) Body Volume (cubic inches) Extension Collar Volume (cubic inches) Pocket Volume (cubic inches) Total Volume (cubic inches) Load Capacity (pounds)
Thompson Peak $69 18-21 10 2400 800 400 3600 20
Breeze $70 18-24 15 2650 850 450 3950 20

Fanatic Fringe Thompson Peak Backpack REVIEW - 1
The GoLite Breeze Pack (left) and Fanatic Fringe Thompson Peak Pack (right).

Basically, Fanatic Fringe has tried to improve on the classic GoLite Breeze. Is the Thompson Peak a “better Breeze”? Well, yes and no. There are pros and cons to both packs, so read on.

Here are the main differences: the Thompson Peak is made of lighter fabrics and weighs 5 ounces less, it has a second drawcord on the extension collar, it has two side compression straps, the shoulder straps are narrower and less padded, and the pack body and outside pockets are smaller.

I definitely like the lighter weight of the Thompson Peak Pack. In my opinion, 1.9 oz/yd2 nylon ripstop and 200 denier Oxford are adequately strong for a pack designed to carry less than 20 pounds. Sure, it is less durable than the Breeze, but does an ultralight pack need to be made of bombproof fabric like Spectra Gridstop? (The answer is yes if you’re into serious bushwhacking or canyoneering. Durability was one of the great strengths of the Breeze.)

The body of the Thompson Peak has a little less volume than the Breeze (3600 versus 3950 cubic inches). Frankly, I don’t like the volume proportions of either pack. Both packs have way too much volume in the extension collar. The purpose of the large extension collar is to provide extra room for food after a re-supply. With the extension collar loaded up, both packs are very top-heavy and a burden to carry. The extension collar could be reduced by a third (or more) to put it into better proportion with the rest of the pack.

The Thompson Peak has two drawcords on the extension collar. The lower one is the main drawcord for normal loads, and has a metal grommet that allows it to be tightly closed. The upper drawcord is used when the extension collar is needed. With normal loads, it works well to fold the extension collar inside the pack and only use the lower drawcord. I sometimes found it convenient to put gear (like a jacket or rainwear) in-between the two drawcords so it was handy when I needed it.

Fanatic Fringe Thompson Peak Backpack REVIEW - 2
The Thompson Peak Pack has roomy outside mesh pockets (top left) that will hold a lot of gear and keep it handy. A pair of side compression straps (top right) allow some pack volume adjustment for smaller loads. The drawcord closure (bottom left) does not have a top compression strap, so the top cannot be rolled down and secured. There are two drawcords on the extension collar (bottom right). The lower one is used for normal loads (as shown in bottom left photo), and the top one is used for larger loads.

On the exterior, the Thompson Peak has less pocket space than the Breeze. I’m disappointed with that change, and would instead prefer to see larger outside mesh pockets to provide lots of convenient storage even though that would add to the pack’s weight, since mesh is relatively heavy.

A really nice feature of the Thompson Peak is the addition of side compression straps. They help a lot to reduce pack volume as load volume diminishes on a multi-day trip. They also make the pack more usable as a daypack on a trek from camp. While two side compression straps are good, four are better. I suggest adding a second pair of compression straps below the side pockets.

One feature I would like to see on the Thompson Peak (and the Breeze) is a top compression strap, so I can roll down the top and secure it. My wife added one to my Breeze and I love it. The present Thompson Peak design allows the top of the pack to expand without constraint. I would readily trade the two drawcords for one drawcord and a top compression strap.

I carried the Thompson Peak on several trips, with loads ranging from 12 to 18 pounds. With lighter loads it rides high on the shoulders and is comfortable to carry. It becomes less comfortable at about 15 pounds because of its narrow (2 inches wide) shoulder straps with thin (3/8-inch) padding. At that weight I found it more comfortable to let it ride a little lower on my shoulders, rather than tighten the shoulder straps and put more pressure on my shoulders. Wider shoulder straps are definitely desirable on a pack without a hipbelt as they increase the comfortable load carrying capacity.

Fanatic Fringe Thompson Peak Backpack REVIEW - 3
Two-inch wide shoulder straps are thinly padded and have a slide-resistant wicking polyester fabric on the inside (top). The backpanel (bottom) is 200 denier nylon Oxford fabric.

My assessment of the comfortable load carrying capacity of the Thompson Peak Pack without hipbelt is 15 pounds. Carrying loads greater than 15 pounds with this pack depends on the strength of your shoulders and ego. I recommend getting this pack with a hipbelt if you intend to carry loads heavier than 15 pounds.

What’s Unique

The Thompson Peak Pack hits a sweet spot between light weight and durability. It is a third lighter than a more durable pack like the Breeze but it is considerably more durable than spinnaker fabric packs.

Recommendations for Improvement

Overall, Fanatic Fringe designed some significant improvements into the Thompson Peak Pack over the GoLite Breeze Pack. However there are a few places where some further improvements would help its utility:

  • The shoulder straps need to be wider to better distribute weight
  • A top compression strap should be added to allow the top to be rolled down and secured
  • Two more side compression straps should be added just below the pockets

Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight Backpack REVIEW

It’s made of spinnaker fabric and must be “handled with care,” but the volume to weight ratio will knock your socks off!

Introduction

I love frameless backpacks, especially the really light ones. With a volume of 3800 cubic inches and weighing 8.1 ounces, the Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight backpack has a volume to weight ratio of 469 cubic inches/ounce. The Hyperlight achieves this remarkable statistic through the use of spinnaker fabric, which seems like tissue paper, but is surprisingly strong and durable.

What’s Good

  • Very lightweight (huge volume to weight ratio)
  • Spinnaker fabric is waterproof and strong for its weight
  • Wide shoulder straps and hipbelt distribute weight
  • Lots of outside pocket storage
  • Very comfortable to carry with loads up to 20 pounds

What’s Not So Good

  • Lack of compression straps makes it impossible to compress small loads
  • No load control other than tight packing
  • Roll top with Velcro closure does not secure well
  • Too much volume for its comfortable load carrying capacity
  • Inflatable sleeping pad slips out of the pad sleeve

Specifications

  Year/Model

2005 Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight

  Style

Frameless, top loading, roll top with Velcro closure

  Sizes

S (16-19 in/40-48 cm torso), M (18-22 in/46-56 cm torso), L (20-24 in/51-61 cm torso)

  Volume

3800 ci (62 L) all sizes, 2,800 ci main body + 400 ci extension collar + 600 ci pockets (46 L + 7 L + 10 L)

  Weight

Size M tested. Measured weight of pack with optional sternum strap but without shoulder and hipbelt pads 7.3 oz (207 g), shoulder strap pads 0.4 oz (11.4 g), hipbelt pads 0.37 oz (10.4 g), total weight with all pads 8.1 oz (229 g); manufacturer’s specification 8.3 oz (235 g) with shoulder strap and hipbelt pads

  Fabrics

Pack body, side pockets, shoulder straps, and hipbelt are 0.96 oz/yd2 (33 g/m2) spinnaker ripstop nylon; bottom is 210d (4 oz/yd2, 136 g/m2) urethane-coated nylon double wall ripstop; pad sleeve and front pocket are thin nylon mesh

  Features

Hipbelt, 3 outside pockets, optional sternum strap, removable padding for shoulder straps and hipbelt, external sleeping pad sleeve, haul loop, ice axe loop, 2 hydration tube loops

  Volume To Weight Ratio

469 ci/oz (based on 3800 ci and a measured weight of 8.1 oz)

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

20 lb (9.1 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

39.2 (based on a 20 lb load and 0.51 lb pack weight)

  MSRP

$124.95

Performance

The Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight is basically the same design as their classic G4 pack, except it is smaller (3800 cubic inches versus 4600), lighter (8.3 ounces versus 17.3, manufacturer specifications), and constructed of lighter materials (0.96 oz/yd2 spinnaker ripstop nylon versus 2.2 oz/yd2 urethane-coated ripstop nylon). It’s a tried and proven design, with many refinements over several years.

Like most frameless backpacks, the G5 is designed to utilize a sleeping pad to stiffen the fully expanded pack to create a “virtual frame” to transfer some pack weight to the hips. On the G5, there is a mesh sleeve to slip your sleeping pad into to create the pack’s padded backpanel, as well as a virtual frame. I found that a stiff closed-cell foam sleeping pad works best for that purpose, much better than a limp inflatable pad, which adds little rigidity to the pack. I also found that the weak thin mesh allows an inflatable pad to slip out at the top.

With a total volume of 3800 cubic inches (2800 in the main pack body), the G5 had too much volume for my ultralight gear. I tried using up the excess volume by placing a partially inflated sleeping pad (Therm-a-Rest Prolite 3 Short) inside the pack against my back. That configuration solved my excess volume problem and resulted in a tighter, stiffer pack that carried better. However it does not eliminate two other basic problems, and introduces a third issue.

First, the G5 has no side compression straps to stabilize the load and adjust volume. As the volume of pack contents diminishes during a multi-day trip, the user has no means to reduce pack volume and keep the pack rigid. A partially inflated sleeping pad inside works, but many users of this pack will use a closed cell foam pad instead of an inflatable pad, and logically it should go into the pad sleeve. Placing a partially inflated sleeping pad inside introduces another issue: it moves the pack’s center of gravity outward, which increases torsional stresses on the body.

Second, the G5 roll top/Velcro closure does not secure the top of the pack very well (see top photo). The closure has Velcro hook tabs that attach to loop patches extending down into the side pockets. Gear (in particular a self-inflating pad) inside the pack inches up, pushing it open. The pack needs a top compression strap to secure the roll down closure, and to hold a sleeping pad packed in the interior in place.

The upshot is that the G5 works better if your gear volume matches the pack volume. One solution to the issues discussed above would be for Gossamer Gear to add an intermediate sized pack between the G5 and G6 Whisper Uberlight, with a volume of approximately 3000 cubic inches. A more tightly stuffed pack would transfer weight without the need for side compression straps. For a longer trip, the pack’s extension collar can provide the extra volume needed, and as pack volume decreases, the lower pack body can be packed tight and secured with a top compression strap. This is one approach to the pack volume issue, but bottom line, there is a need for an effective way to control pack volume other than owning multiple packs, and that means compression straps.

Like the G4, the G5’s shoulder straps and hipbelt are made of pack fabric and are wide (almost 4 inches) for distributing weight. Each strap has an opening (with Velcro closure) that allows the option of either placing clothing inside the strap for padding (thereby saving weight), or inserting lightweight foam pads (weighing about 0.2 ounce each) into the strap. The weight of the four foam pads adds up to 0.77 ounces (my measurement). I found them to be very lightweight and comfortable, and a better alternative to inserting and removing clothing items into/from the strap pockets.

Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight Backpack REVIEW - 1
The Gossamer Gear G5 sleeping pad sleeve (top left) uses your sleeping pad to create a padded backpanel (Gossamer Gear NightLight pad shown), and add rigidity to the pack. The roll top closure with Velcro fasteners (top right) does not stay in place very well, and there is no top compression strap. Shoulder straps (bottom left) and hipbelt have openings for inserting clothing for padding, or a provided foam pad can be inserted (shown). The pack front and sides are covered with pockets for convenient storage (bottom right).

Voluminous outside pockets on the front and sides of the G5 provide lots of convenient storage. The front pocket is mesh and the side pockets are spinnaker fabric. All have an elasticized hem at the top and plenty of bellowing for easy entry and lots of storage space. I stuffed an entire Tarptent (sans poles) into one of the side pockets (bottom right photo above). The side pockets have a mesh panel at the bottom for drainage.

The G5 is designed to stuff your sleeping bag into the bottom of the pack. The bottom balloons out when stuffed full, creating a “compartment” for a sleeping bag and insulated jacket. Nice idea.

For bear canister users, a 9-inch x 10-inch (650 cubic inches) canister will fit into the G5 if it is dropped in lengthwise, then turned to horizontal.

In my test of the G5’s structural load capacity (see related article link in right column on Quantitative Analysis of Backpack Suspension Performance by Ryan Jordan), I found that 1 inch of pack torso collapse occurs at about 20 pounds, shifting much of the pack weight onto my shoulders. Suspension comfort is very good because of the G5’s very wide, padded shoulder straps and hipbelt, sternum strap, and the hipbelt conforming well to the hips. My assessment of the G5’s comfortable load carrying capacity is 20 pounds, which is similar to many other frameless backpacks with a hipbelt. The actual amount will vary from person to person.

I consistently found that I could comfortably carry 15-20 pound loads in the G5 all day. With higher pack weight (and greater pack torso collapse), I tended to let the pack ride lower on my shoulders. I could have shortened the shoulder straps, but that made them tighter and increased the weight on my shoulders, which made it less comfortable to carry the pack all day. Carrying the pack lower on my back places the pack center of gravity close to my body center of gravity, which is less than ideal (its better to have the pack center of gravity a little higher), but I found that the pack was simply more comfortable to carry all day by letting it hang back some.

Many of my hiking friends referred to the G5 as my “tissue paper pack.” It may seem that way with its crinkly thin spinnaker fabric, but in fact the G5 is reasonably durable and will last a long time with prudent use and care. In several months of testing, I collected a few abrasions on the G5, mostly on the side pockets, but no serious damage.

What’s Unique

Through the use of spinnaker fabric, the Gossamer Gear G5 Hyperlight has the highest volume to weight ratio (469 ci/oz) of any commercially available frameless ultralight pack we are aware of. (This excludes the low volume SuperUltraLight packs.)

Recommendations for Improvement

My primary recommendation for the G5 is to add some type of compression system to adjust pack volume as load volume shrinks during a multi-day trip. For the top closure, I suggest adding a lightweight top compression strap (perhaps an inverted “Y” strap). For side compression, providing loops for a bungee compression system (like the loops on the Mariposa Pack) may be a solution. Sewn in foam padding in the shoulder straps and hipbelt will remove the weight reducing option of using carried clothing in place of foam pads, but will slightly reduce pack weight for those who prefer foam pads over clothing in the straps. (A weight savings of 0.77 ounce is not attractive enough to many hikers to bother stuffing and unstuffing socks into the straps.) Finally, the sleeping pad sleeve needs to be re-designed so an inflatable sleeping pad does not slip out.

Jacks ‘R’ Better JRB Down Hood SPOTLITE REVIEW

Simple hood that mates with the No Sniveller quilt.

Overview

Jacks ‘R’ Better is going for function, not fashion with their new JRB Down Hood. The hood is designed to mate with their No Sniveller Quilt. It has a very simple design, basically a square shape with Omni-tape (non-scratchy Velcro-like tape)around the bottom edge, and a drawcord along the face opening. There is a tuck in the rear half of the crown, while the forward half is not sewn. The rear seam on the hood and a mid-height seam on each side are sewn through. The crown is not sewn through to avoid a cold spot.

I attached the hood to a No Sniveller quilt and tried it on. The hood seals nicely to the No Sniveller, and has a long enough neck that the quilt sits on my shoulders rather than being suspended from my head (a problem with the Speer Hammock Frog Sac design). The neck opening on the JRB Hood is wide (so it fits the head opening on the No Sniveller) and doesn’t have an adjustment mechanism such as a drawcord. I tried it on with other garments (Bozeman Mountain Works Cocoon, MontBell U.L. Thermawrap Inner vest, and Marmot DriClime windshirt) and the neck opening gapped, especially in the front. The micro-fleece collar linings on the MontBell and Marmot tops provided enough friction to keep the back of the hood inside the jacket collars for the couple of minutes I had them on. Safety pining a fold in both sides to reduce the neck opening may be a viable option to “tailor” the hood and reduce drafts when using the hood with other garments and for sleeping.

The JRB Down Hood is also compatible with the Jacks ‘R’ Better Nest Down Under Quilt. The hood in conjunction with the Down Sleeves Jacks ‘R’ Better is also offering, convert the No Sniveller quilt into an in-camp parka at a cost of only 7 ounces. Jacks ‘R’ Better suggests wearing the whole set under an oversized jacket such as the DriDucks rain jacket, for even more warmth.

Features and Specifications

  • Manufacturer: Jacks ‘R’ Better
  • Weight: 2.1 oz (60 g) measured; manufacturer specification 2 oz (57 g)
  • One size
  • Fill: 800 fill power down
  • Loft: 3.9 in (9.8 cm) double layer loft measured at the highest points in the crown and neck down compartments and averaged (the upper half of the hood has more loft than the lower half)
  • Fabric: 1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) ripstop nylon with DWR treatment
  • MSRP: $59.95 (Introductory price $49.96)

Jacks ‘R’ Better JRB Down Sleeves SPOTLITE REVIEW

Sleeves that can be worn under the No Sniveller wearable quilt or with a vest.

Overview

Jacks ‘R’ Better is introducing an interesting complement to their wearable No Sniveller quilt – down sleeves. The sleeves use 800 fill power down and a simple design. They look like a couple of sleeves removed from a down jacket except for "tethers." Each sleeve has two short elastic straps with Omni-tape tabs (like non-scratchy Velcro) sewn to the shoulder opening. The strap attached to the top of the shoulder opening of each sleeve runs behind your neck and can stick to its mate on the opposite sleeve, or to the Omni-tape neck opening on the No Sniveller quilt. The JRB Sleeves are available in three sizes, and sleeve length can be further adjusted when wearing the No Sniveller with the Omni-tape tabs. The second set of tethers attached to the sleeves aren’t needed when the sleeves are worn with the No Sniveller, but can be used in a sternum-strap configuration when the JRB Sleeves are worn with a vest. Each sleeve has six down compartments formed by sewn through top and bottom seams and two horizontal seams. Each down compartment is nicely puffy. The sleeves are loftier at the cuff, presumably since the No Sniveller covers the shoulders.

The Regular length sleeves are a good fit for my 32-inch arms. I secured both sets of tethers and the sleeves stayed up even when I swung my arms around wildly. Since the tethers are elastic, it is a simple matter to pull the sleeves down over my knuckles for some hand warming power, although that move creates some ventilation at the shoulders when wearing the sleeves with a vest. The sleeves are sized to fit over a base layer, but those with skinny arms may be able to wear a midlayer as well.

The sleeves in conjunction with the Down Hood Jacks ‘R’ Better is also offering, convert the No Sniveller quilt into an in-camp parka at a cost of only 7 ounces. Jacks ‘R’ Better suggests wearing the whole set under an oversized jacket such as the DriDucks rain jacket, for even more warmth.

Features and Specifications

  • Manufacturer: Jacks ‘R’ Better
  • Weight: 4.9 oz (139 g) measured per pair, size Regular; manufacturer specification 5 oz (142 g)
  • Sizes: Long, sleeve length 34-35 in (86-89 cm); Regular sleeve 32-33 in (81-84 cm), Short sleeve 30-31 in (76-79 cm)
  • Fill: 800 fill power down
  • Loft: 2.9 in (7.4 cm) double layer loft measured at the center of each of the three down compartments and averaged, then averaged for both sleeves
  • Fabric: 1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) ripstop nylon with DWR treatment
  • MSRP: $79.95 (Introductory price $69.96 per pair)

AntiGravityGear Universal Alcohol Stove Accessory Pack SPOTLITE REVIEW

The primer pan is the darling of this set.

Overview

The AntiGravityGear Universal Alcohol Stove Accessory Pack is designed to improve the already excellent Tin Man alcohol stove, and can be used with most other alcohol stoves as well. The kit weighs 2.4 ounces and includes four items: a new, taller, “MSR style” windscreen; an 8-ounce hard plastic fuel bottle; a 1-ounce measuring cup; and a primer pan that fits most beverage can alcohol stoves.

Most exciting of these items is the primer pan, which Tin Man claims will reduce the time it takes his alcohol stove to reach full cooking temperature from 90 seconds to only 15 seconds. My personal tests came moderately close to attaining these claims. Without the priming pan it took an average of 80 seconds for the cold pop-can stove to light and reach full bloom. With the primer pan the average was reduced to 29 seconds. This was twice what the AntiGravityGear site claims, but still an impressive reduction.

Notes: All tests were performed in my enclosed garage with no wind and an ambient air temperature of approximately 62 °F. The website states that to use the primer pan you need to add only “¼ teaspoon or about 15 drops” of fuel, light the stove, and wait. I tested the pan three times using only 15 drops and was unable on any of the tests to get the stove to light. Best results were reached using between 20 and 25 drops of alcohol from the bottle included with the kit. I used the included windscreen on only one test. The windscreen improved the results by about 7 seconds, with a time to full bloom of 22 seconds.

The remainder of the accessory pack was less exciting. The hard plastic fuel bottle has a decent pour spout, but is heavier than a Platypus Lil’ Nipper with a Backpacking Light RED Spout Cap. The included fuel bottle weighs 1.1 ounces while a Lil’ Nipper with spout weighs only 0.6 ounces. The AntiGravityGear fuel bottle also can’t be compressed as alcohol is used. The new AntiGravityGear windscreen increased in height from 2.5 inches to 4 inches. I was able to modify the windscreen to better fit my Evernew kettle and reduce its weight from 1.1 ounces to 0.8 ounces. Finally, if you need a measuring cup for your fuel, look in the medicine cabinet first. The included cup is identical to cups found on a bottle of cough syrup.

At a measured weight of only 2.4 ounces and a cost of $8.95 the AntiGravityGear Universal Alcohol Stove Accessory kit is quite a deal. My suggestion, though, is to buy the primer pan for $2.00 and use what you already have for the rest.

Features and Specifications

  • Manufacturer: AntiGravityGear
  • Measured weights: fuel bottle 1.1 oz (31 g); primer pan 0.2 oz (6 g); windscreen 1.1 oz (31 g); measuring cup 0.04 oz (1 g)
  • Total Measured weight: 2.4 oz (69 g)
  • MSRP: $8.95 for full kit; or $2.00 for primer pan, $4.95 for windscreen, $2.00 for the fuel bottle

Mini Bull Designs Sketti Stove SPOTLITE REVIEW

Robust and powerful alcohol stove that doesn’t require a pot stand.

Overview

I was looking for an alcohol stove with a bit more power than the normal one-person ‘might boil in 15 minutes’ variety. I wanted something adequate for two people, with a fair bit of power. But I also wanted something simple and robust, which could support several quarts of water without a pot stand. Tinny of Mini Bull Designs obliged with this Sketti.

We classify stoves into three categories: open, open with jets, and pressurised. The Sketti does look like an ‘open with jets’ alcohol stove, but when you put a pot on top of the rim it becomes pressurised.

Features and Specifications

  • Manufacturer: Mini Bull Designs
  • Constructed from several bits of a large, solid 25 oz Fosters beer drink can
  • Hot-rolled crimp at base with no tape or glue to melt; this seems to be tight
  • Inner wall added to create annular chamber for alcohol
  • Foster’s 25.4 oz beer can with top removed: 0.8 oz (25 g)
  • 31 jets drilled around outside, about 0.75 in (20 mm) down from rim
  • Open centre well for pouring alcohol in – up to 4 oz (118 mL) capacity
  • Claimed to run for 20 minutes when filled
  • No pot stand required
  • Light centre well, then wait for jets to activate before placing pot on rim
  • Burns about 1 oz (30 mL) denatured alcohol in 5 – 6 minutes
  • Backpacking Light measured boil time for 2 cups of water: approximately 5.5 minutes
  • Backpacking Light measured weight: 0.77 oz (22 g)
  • MSRP: MSRP $12 US