Articles (2020)

PHOTO ESSAY: Navajo Canyon, Arizona

BPL Staffers enjoy a rare opportunity to explore Arizona’s Navajo Canyon.

This page is 2000KB in size due to high resolution photographs, and may load slowly depending on the speed of your internet connection.

Navajo Canyon Trip Report - 18
Lightweight newbie, Andrew, along with Backpacking Light staffers Jay, and Will, in Navajo Canyon, Arizona.

Ahh, spring backpacking in beautiful, southwest canyon country, what could be better? Taking the trip with a bunch of fellow gear freaks and BPL staffers, that’s what! Add to that a newbie lightweight backpacker to regal with tales of underweight packs and words of ultralight wisdom – pure bliss!

Backpacking Light’s Pack Editor, Will Rietveld, Make Your Own Gear Editor, Jay Ham, Jay’s co-worker, Andrew, the aforementioned newbie, and I, spent five days in April hiking in and near Navajo Canyon, a drainage southeast of Lake Powell. The official purpose of the trip was to collect soil samples as part of Jay (and Andrew’s) work as soil scientists. Jay manages a 2.5 million acre soil survey project for the Natural Resources Conservation Service. Will and I were along as official volunteers. Jay had special permission to enter the area, which is on Navajo land, for his project. Navajo Canyon is a special place as non-English speaking Navajo still live there, and ancient and modern Native American ruins and artifacts sprinkle the canyons.

The trip got off to a great start. I drove a couple of hours to Flagstaff, Arizona from my home in Phoenix to arrive in time to share a home cooked meal with Jay, his wife, two daughters, and Andrew. Backpacking Light staffers are located around the United States and in New Zealand, and we haven’t all met each other in person. This trip into Navajo Canyon was a great opportunity for me to really get to know Jay and Will better.

Andrew is an experienced backpacker and Jay had been advising him on becoming a lightweight backpacker. Early on as we talked gear over dinner, it became clear that Andrew would be the perfect foil for comic relief throughout the trip. This was to be Andrew’s first lightweight trip and he was obsessing over each item, and making last minute decisions on what, and what not to, bring. After some detailed and long-winded discussion throughout dinner, the show-and-tell began. (Luckily Joy and the girls are experienced backpackers and didn’t get too bored by all the gear talk.) Andrew showed us huge rolls of plastic drop cloths he had just purchased. One was 2 mil, the other was 4 mil. Jay and I were unanimous – both were too heavy. Andrew decided to bring the 2 mil.

The discussion then turned to sleeping pads. Andrew insisted he needed a good night’s sleep and had decided on a heavy-by-lightweight-standards, Exped Airmat air mattress. When Joy, who also prizes a good night’s sleep, brought out her synthetic fill Big Agnes Insulated Air Core, Andrew began to over-analyze his mattress choice – a not uncommon state for Andrew as I was to discover over the course of the week. At one point Andrew offered to buy Joy’s mattress on the spot, but later changed his mind. Watching Andrew hold a lengthy back-and-forth discussion on mattress merits, mostly with himself, was amusing – because I’ve been there! The evening discussions continued with topics ranging from which tent stakes to use to underarm odor.

We finally sent Andrew home so we could all get some sleep.

The next morning, we met at Jay and Andrew’s office, picked up a company vehicle and driver, and began the three-hour drive north to Page, Arizona where we’d rendezvous with Will who was driving from Durango, Colorado. Three more hours of near continuous gear talk ensued, with a short break for soil scientist talk amongst Jay, Andrew, and our driver, Carl, and a long break to talk more about underarm odor.

Over dinner the previous night, Andrew, out of concern for us, insisted that he needed to use deodorant on the trip. Jay and I mentioned that we don’t take deodorant on backpacking trips (turns out Will doesn’t either – we’re dedicated ultralighters). Andrew was not deterred, he continued to debate whether he should pack along a very small container of stick deodorant, or maybe one of those crystal mineral salt balls. He also wondered about the issue of underarm hair and how much that interferes with a deodorant’s effectiveness. We found out on the drive to Page that Andrew decided to bring a fragment of a crystal deodorant ball and that he had shaved all the hair from his left armpit. He said he started to shave his right armpit, but about three-quarters of the way into the job, he decided that being hairless might cause him to chaff, and stopped. So, he’d decided to run an experiment to see which pit smelled better after a few days of hiking in warm weather. We volunteered Carl to be the judge when he picked us up at the end of the week. For some reason, Carl didn’t want this honor. I started to see that although Andrew was still holding on to some heavy weight thinking, he definitely had the potential to be a fanatical, uh I mean dedicated, ultralightweight backpacker.

We hooked up with Will in Page, made a quick stop at a Subway for lunch – and dinner for some of us – and then hit the dirt roads to our drop off spot. After an hour of driving, we spend a half hour at the local Navajo Chapter house where we picked up an introductory letter we could present in case we ran into any Navajos in the canyons. After more driving we drove past a newly constructed five-sided Hogan (traditional Navajo dwelling) on a narrow, sandy road. No one was in sight so we drove on and turned down an even narrower path. After another half an hour of four-wheeling, we arrived at the drop off spot.

Carl had some soil work to do nearer to Page so he drove off with instructions (and a GPS waypoint) to pick us up at the exit point down canyon on Friday.

We greeted Carl at the pick up point just as a Navajo couple drove by in a battered pickup. Andrew asked Carl to do a pit-sniffing test, but Carl declined. Andrew did a self-test and concluded that shaving improved his post-trip smell. Then we drove off to return to our normal lives…but not before we got in a couple more hours of talk about lightweight gear and techniques.

The Benefits of Going Light

Commentary on the multiple benefits of lightweight backpacking.

Some hikers, upon converting to the ultralight style of backpacking, become rabid proselytizers for the cause, convinced that everyone needs to get their base pack weight below 10 pounds to avoid the eternal damnation of 65-pound packs. Though it may border on blasphemy—since a good chunk of my recent life has been devoted to creating ultralight gear and getting it into the hands of like-minded enthusiasts—I’m not convinced that everyone needs a small base pack weight. If you are young, in great physical shape, your trips consist entirely of relatively short distances into the backcountry to establish base camps for day trips, and you already own a bunch of traditional backpacking gear, you can probably save yourself the trouble of reading this website.

Good for the Body

For the rest of you, there are many benefits to going light. The most obvious is perhaps the physical benefit. For anyone who is older than 25 (or younger than 16!), whose career and rest of life doesn’t leave as much time as they would like to work out, who has an old sports/war injury, who has some kind of disability (any part of the body that doesn’t work as well as the norm), who has limited vacation time in which to recreate, lightening your pack weight will be a blessing. Your body will thank you for carrying a lighter pack. A lighter pack will

  • Be easier on your joints and muscles
  • Help prevent aggravating old injuries
  • Allow you to maintain your outdoor activities to a ripe old age

I have received many excited letters from graying outdoor enthusiasts who had resigned themselves to giving up backpacking for good, only to find out that with ultralight gear and techniques they were once again able to spend time in the backcountry that they loved.

A lighter pack allows longer daily travel distances, putting more of the backcountry within reach. Now with a three-day weekend you can see countryside that would have required a week off of work using traditional backpacking techniques. As you get further into the backcountry, you get to enjoy less crowded trails and more solitude. The ability to travel further can extend your backpacking into the shoulder seasons of early spring and late fall, where previously the shorter days were an impediment to any serious trip.

Good for the Environment

Besides having less impact on your limbs and ligaments, a lighter load can result in a reduced impact on the backcountry. Many ultralighters, freed from the slavish adherence to short grinds between established campsites, use their ability for enhanced distances and greater flexibility to practice stealth camping. Adopting proper “Leave No Trace” ethics, the ultralighter can reduce their impact on the backcountry. They don’t need to camp near water like everyone else. Their lighter loads allow them to enjoy dinner near the water and hike on a few miles, avoiding overuse of the waterside sites and opening up some new pristine vistas from their stealth site. To the extent that ultralight techniques allow more people to enjoy the backcountry, this can foster a greater base of ownership and involvement in preserving that backcountry, donating time and resources to protect it.

Good for the Mind

Besides keeping your body active later in life, going light helps keep your mind active and healthy. Techniques and knowledge are a big part of lightening your pack weight. Often you rely on your experience to reduce the amount of gear you carry. Some ultralight gear requires a little more thought to use than the standard issue stuff.

For instance, a nice 4-pound tent is fairly easy to set up just about anywhere. But if you are carrying an 8-ounce tarp, you will need to be more clever about where you camp and you will need to know some techniques to fashion the tarp into a worthy shelter. Lightening your load engages your mind in your backcountry adventure. This engagement starts before the trip, as you gather information, analyze options, and refine gear lists. As you educate yourself online and through books, you help to keep the brain cells active. Studies have shown that is integral to a long and healthy life.

READ MORE IN:
LIGHTWEIGHT BACKPACKING AND CAMPING
This article is reprinted from the PREFACE of LIGHTWEIGHT BACKPACKING AND CAMPING: A Field Guide to Wilderness Hiking Equipment, Technique, and Style, to be introduced at BackpackingLight.com on August 7, 2005. Click here for more info…

Good for Simplicity

Going light helps to simplify your life. Through the tenets of multiple-use items and taking less gear, the number of items in your pack drops with the overall weight. Less gear to pack means it’s easier to get out. In this day and age of busy careers, multiple kid activities, and overlapping commitments, having a simple kit may make the difference of you getting out on a trip or not. Even if you haven’t planned anything, when you’re prepared and flexible there will be times you can jump into a trip when an original participant cancels at the last minute.

Besides the obvious benefit of less weight, having less gear is a freeing experience in that you have less stuff to keep track of on the trail. (On the flip side, with your gear honed down to a minimum, if you lose something, it was probably something that you really needed.)

Good for Relationships

One of the more esoteric benefits of going light is the ability to build relationships with the people who design and make your gear. It is unlikely that the average hiker will be able to pick up the phone and easily get hold of a major manufacturer’s equipment designer for a gear discussion. But since much of the cutting-edge ultralight gear being produced is coming out of cottage manufacturers, you get the opportunity to ask detailed questions of the people making the equipment. In many cases, you have real input into the design of the next generation of ultralight backpacking gear. Many ultralight products on the market today bear the mark of individual enthusiasts who asked for tweaks to suit their own needs. If you value the diversity of small business, going lighter provides you ample opportunity to support smaller shops.

Good for More

Sometimes the benefits of going light aren’t so much that you get that light, but that you make room for your passion. I have photographer friends that will leave home a stove and subsist on cold mashed potatoes so that they can make room for 10 pounds of camera gear. Similarly, climbers who carry ample racks of hardware to ply their craft benefit from going light on everything else.

Since the journey to lightness is largely a cerebral one, where does one start? Self-education is critical to avoid getting in a situation where you didn’t bring enough gear to be safe for your experience level. Your journey should be one of baby steps, learning and trying a couple of new things on each trip, finding what works for you and what doesn’t. There are many online email lists that are a great resource. Basically, any list having to do with long hikes—such as the Pacific Crest Trail, Continental Divide Trail, or Appalachian Trail—will have a following of experienced ultralighters. There are beginning to be significant books with the latest information on ultralight backpacking, like the book for which this Preface was written, LIGHTWEIGHT BACKPACKING AND CAMPING: A Field Guide to Wilderness Hiking Gear, Techniques, and Style. If you have not already read it, I also highly recommend the book Lightweight Backpacking 101, also published by Beartooth Mountain Press. So dive in and start your own journey to lightness!

Glen Van Peski is the founder of Gossamer Gear, serves on the Board of Directors of the Pacific Crest Trail Association, lives in Carlsbad, California, and for a really tall guy, has a really light pack (with a base weight that is normally less than six pounds).

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW

Single wall? Double wall? With eVENT and silnylon, the Sarvis may offer the best of both.

Overview

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW - 1
The Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight eVENT tent is a three plus-season tent perfect for a spring ski trip. Similar to the Big Agnes Seedhouse series but larger, and with an additional crossover center pole, the Sarvis is exceptionally stable and storm worthy for a 4 pound free standing tent.

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW - 2
Stable. The Big Agnes Sarvis pitched and battened down on some ultra-comfortable duff in a stand of pines near the AT, Blue Ridge Mountains, Virginia. About an hour after this photo was taken the Sarvis weathered violent thunderstorms and powerful wind gusts without the slightest difficulty. The center crossover pole and strategic side tie-outs on the front and middle poles and fly edges all contribute to a strong and stable pitch.

Big Agnes sees their new Sarvis series as a slightly larger version of their popular Seedhouse series of tents. Where the Seedhouse SL2 can be a bit cramped, the Sarvis SL2+ has room for two campers and all their gear. The Sarvis SL2+ has 4.5 square feet more floor area and 8 inches more peak height. In addition Sarvis tents have “a unique hybrid construction, combining the weight savings of single wall with the flexibility and ventilation of double wall.” The single walled eVENT rear panels and front double walled portion of the tent along with three strategic vents do a good job of minimizing condensation. One of the joys of the Big Agnes Sarvis is its roll back fly, which affords excellent views and fresh air even with threatening weather.

I see the Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT as more than a larger Seedhouse. Not only is it a hybrid between single and double walled tents, it is also a hybrid between three and four season tents. It is exceptionally stable and storm worthy for a 4-pound shelter. Perfect applications for the Sarvis SL2+ would be a spring ski trip, an early or late season winter trip in windy and iffy weather, or even light mountaineering (not necessarily the recommendation of Big Agnes). The Sarvis uses the same DAC FeatherLite Hub and pole design as the lighter Seedhouse series, but has an additional crossover center pole for stability. As such, the Sarvis is more suitable for harsher environments (especially high winds) than the Seedhouse and other light and ultralight tents. The Big Agnes Sarvis tent is lighter and has less condensation issues than most double walled tents traditionally used for these trips. Compared to heavier, true four-season mountaineering tents (which admittedly Big Agnes never intended the Sarvis to be used for), the Sarvis is probably not up to the rigors of exposed high altitude mountaineering. The Sarvis is heavier than some two plus and three season ultralight and light tents and takes more time to pitch, but these tents are nowhere near as stable as the Sarvis. The Sarvis is about as easy to pitch as a double walled tent with fly, but not as easy to pitch as something like the ultralight Tarptents or Six Moon Designs tents.

In Brief

  • Good condensation management – innovative hybrid single-double wall design with extremely breathable eVENT rear panels and three vents
  • Close to four-season stability and storm resistance
  • Sophisticated DAC pole and hub system with an additional stabilizing center crossover pole
  • Roll back fly allows you to sleep under the stars even with iffy precipitation
  • Roomy with 46 inches of head height – included vestibule adds 6 square feet of storage
  • Complex pitch – it has a number of poles (some with sleeves) and 13 stakeout points
  • Heavier than two plus or three-season floored shelters like Tarptents, Six Moon Designs Europa, or even the Big Agnes Seedhouse 2

Specifications

• Tent Type

Hybrid single/double wall, free-standing tent with floor and built-in vestibule

• Fabric Description

Fly, tent floor, vents and reinforcements: 30d silicone treated outer surface and PU coated inner suface1.94 oz/yd2 (66 g/m2) high-tenacity ripstop nylon, 246 thread count. Rear tent panels: three layer eVENT with a tricot inner surface eV104-3L30d high tenacity, nylon 6.6, triple-grid rip stop, 3 oz/yd2 (102 g/m2). Mesh panels: 20d no-see-um netting.

• Pole Material

0.350 in (8.8 mm) DAC FeatherLite with FeatherLite hub system

• Weight Full Package

As supplied, with stuff sacks, stakes, guylines, etc.

Backpacking Light scale Manufacturer claim
4 lb 7.0 oz (2.01 kg)* 4 lb 9 oz (2.06 kg)
*Note: 3 lb 15.7 oz (1.81 kg) body, poles, and attached guylines and cord locks

• Weight Minimum Package

Tent body and fly, minimum necessary stakes and guylines, no stuff sacks or extra hardware

Backpacking Light minimum Manufacturer supplied minimum
Same as Manufacturer Minimum but with: 0.25 oz (7 g) titanium stakes, manufacturer supplied guylines and cord locks 13 stakes, 7 manufacturer supplied guylines and cord locks
4 lb 3.0 oz (1.90 kg) 4 lb 5.3 oz (1.96 kg)

• Floor/ Vestibule Area

Floor area Vestibule area
32.5 ft2 (3.02 m2) 6 ft2 (0.56 m2)

• Floor Area/Backpacking Light Minimum Weight Ratio

0.49 ft2/oz (1.59 m2/kg)
(0.56 ft2/oz (1.88 m2/kg) including vestibule area)

• Dimensions

Inches Centimeters
Width 73 (max) 185 (max)
Length 82 208
Height 46 117

• Model Year

2005

• MSRP

$399.00 USD eVENT

• Options

Sarvis SL 2+ footprint, 8 oz (227 g), $50.00 (not reviewed)

Usable Features / Ease of Use

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW - 3
Details on the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ eVENT, clockwise from top left: a) roof vent showing strut to keep it open and Velcro closure; b) front vestibule zippered door with storm flap and double tie-backs, zippered mesh font door with tie-backs and inside of tent showing the rear vent; c) toggles that tie back the rain fly to the center crossover pole; d) DAC FeatherLite Hub System and pole clip attachments at rear of the tent.

I like the additional center pole and the multiple stakeouts on the Sarvis. The poles and stakeouts are all in the right places! With the 13 stakeouts arranged just so, I can get a strong and stable pitch on the Sarvis – good enough for light mountaineering. The tradeoff is that the Sarvis takes more time to pitch than lighter shelters that require fewer stakeouts and poles. This is extra time well spent in my opinion. The bent center crossover pole and its sleeve attachment adds a great amount of strength to the tent but takes longer to insert and remove than the more in vogue clip pole attachments. The ridge pole also fits in a sleeve but the front and rear arches attach with the faster pole clips.

One nicety – the rain fly/vestibule is already attached to the center arch of the tent and is a breeze to deploy or roll back – much easier than the full fly on most double walled shelters. The fly includes the vestibule, which makes the tent’s weight more attractive. Since pitching the fly is part of pitching the tent, it probably takes no longer pitch the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent than a traditional two-pole double walled tent with its rain fly.

The Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent comes with all necessary tie outs and cord locks already attached to the body. A very nice touch! The provided stakes are V-section aluminum and are not my favorites. There is a stuff sack for the poles, one for the stakes, and a large one to hold the body and all parts. There is an optional footprint to protect the 30-denier floor on rough ground, and it may be a good idea to purchase one or make your own out of Tyvek or similar materials.

Weight / Sizing

The Big Agnes Sarvis is a bit roomier than many two-person tents capable of three plus season use. If you add in the 6 additional square feet of storage for the included vestibule, the Sarvis has a good size to weight ratio for a tent capable of backcountry ski trips or light mountaineering. The Sarvis has about 2 to 4 more square feet than many two-person tents. Its 46-inch peak height is exceptionally generous. The Sarvis has a lower area to weight ratio than the very lightest two plus or three season shelters like a floored Tarptent Squall, Six Moon Designs Europa, or even the Black Diamond FirstLight. But these shelters are not as wind or snow resistant as the Sarvis.

Usable Space

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW - 4
Good views and fresh air with weather protection moments away. With conventional rain fly tents I’m drenched by the time I get the fly setup, so I usually opt for sleeping under the fly in questionable weather which means condensation, no fresh air, no views, no stars! Not so with the Sarvis. Even in iffy weather, I can sleep out under the stars and have fresh air with little fear of getting soaked by a sudden storm. If a storm does come I can unroll and stake down the fly in a mater of seconds.

The Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent, with its included vestibule, has room for two people and all their gear. As noted earlier it has an exceptionally high peak height. This is in the center of the tent and even a very tall person can sit up inside. Because it is localized, it does not work quite as well for two people to sit up and face each other. Two people can sleep side by side in the Sarvis with room in the side corners of the hexagon to put a fair amount of gear. There are three pockets in the mesh panel at the front of the tent to stow small gear like sunglasses and headlamps. The rear of the tent is fairly narrow and with two occupants it takes some effort to keep the foot of your sleeping bag from brushing against the walls. The vestibule area is large enough for two medium sized packs, semi-empty and stacked on top of each other, and two pairs of running shoes, but not much more. The front opening vestibule limits sheltered cooking options.

Wind Stability

The Big Agnes Sarvis is one of the most wind-stable tents I’ve used. The four arch structure (three crosswise arches and one ridgeline arch) is stiff. The center crossover pole reinforces the middle of the sidewalls of the tent, an area usually unsupported except for four pole mountaineering tents. When you add 13 stakeouts at all the right points you’ve got a structure that can handle constant 40 mph winds with higher gusts with surprisingly little deflection. The unsupported front vestibule does flap in the wind unless you get an ultra-tight tension on the front stakes. The high peak is good for room and comfort – not so great for optimal wind shedding, although the Sarvis structure seems to handle the extra height.

Storm Protection

Storm protection from three-season rain, sleet, and hail is excellent with good ventilation coming from the rear vent and under the fly. Views are limited to small peeks from the two upper vents. In very strong winds, some cold air, fine grit/sand, or spindrift (winter use) can get in under the front fly and the rear vent and come through the no-see-um netting. This can be mitigated in snow camping by building a snow wall around the front vestibule – a fairly common practice. Nonetheless, a full nylon inner tent is warmer and provides better protection but is also more condensation prone and heavier than the mesh on the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent. The rear vent on the Big Agnes Sarvis cannot be closed and the tie out for the rear vent cover also acts as a stabilizer for the rear panel of the tent. Both the top vents can be Velcroed shut.

The vestibule could use a side entry. The vestibule is not protected from the rain when entering and exiting the tent so you have to move fast to keep the vestibule area dry. With the front opening you can’t leave the vestibule partially open for views and ventilation, nor can you cook under shelter with the vestibule partially open (not a manufacturer recommended activity in any case).

Big Agnes does not bill the Sarvis SL2+ tent as a winter camping tent but it is capable of winter camping and even some light mountaineering. The front mesh is a bit drafty for this type of use but it is certainly not a showstopper. The Big Agnes Sarvis tent did as well or better with snow loading than many heavier two-pole single walled three-season tents I’ve used. The steep walls and slippery silnylon shed snow well. The crossover center pole is the key to snow load performance and adds a lot of resistance to both roof deflection and sidewall deflection. The front of the vestibule, which is unsupported by poles, is its weak point and deflected considerably along its front edge. The rear eVENT panels moved inward under snow load to make the already narrow rear of the tent even narrower. Even so, the tent did a creditable job and, with a bit of smarts from the user, it is suitable for a spring ski trip. It will be lighter and condense less than most tents used for backcountry skiing.

Ventilation / Condensation Resistance

Big Agnes Sarvis Superlight SL2+ eVENT Tent REVIEW - 5
Convective ventilation. The rear vent draws cool, less humid air in as warmer humid air rises and exits from the top vents (upper right on photo). A wind blowing in the rear of the tent aids this process. Cool air also enters from under the front and sides of the rain fly.

Condensation resistance is excellent if there is wind, especially from the rear of the tent. In cool, damp weather with little wind I did have condensation. The condensation was most problematic along the silnylon panel forming the roofline of the tent and on the rain fly, especially above my head. Nonetheless, the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent condensed less than most double walled tents I’ve used. Keeping a gap under the front rain fly helps keep condensation down by allowing convective (chimney) ventilation from under the fly and through the rear vent to exit out the top vents. This is most important with little or no wind. A side entry vestibule would aid with ventilation in rainy and windless conditions.

Insect Protection

Insect protection is great. With no rain the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent has excellent views and is one of the most pleasant and least claustrophobic tents to wait out a cloud of mosquitoes. Just roll back the fly and attach it with the tie back toggles to the center crossover pole. The tent’s roominess is also an asset when serving a bug enforced tent prison sentence. With bugs and precipitation the roominess is still an asset but you lose most of your view. Again a side entry vestibule would be a help for ventilation and views.

Durability

The 1.9 oz/yd2 silnylon used on the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent is stronger and more durable than the 1.3 oz/yd2 silnylon used on many ultralight tents. The 20-denier mosquito netting on the Sarvis is very light and prone to pickup a few “blemishes” with use. Big Agnes says this is normal and there is no reason for concern. It is more of an aesthetic issue as the mesh is fairly strong. They have yet to have a tent returned because of a large tear in the netting. The 30-denier floor is lighter but less durable than the 70 denier floors used on many heavier tents. You will likely need to use a footprint or protective ground cloth under it when pitching the tent on sharp and abrasive surfaces. This is not all bad. It gives you the option of leaving the footprint or protective ground cloth at home and having a lighter floored tent when camping on soft surfaces like grass, pine duff, and snow. The swaged ends of the DAC FeatherLite pole set require care to make sure they are fully mated before flexing them. When not fully engaged, the swaged ends can split if you apply pressure. Finally, if you intend to take the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ tent for long periods of time at altitude, be aware that the outer shell of the Sarvis is nylon, which is less UV resistant than polyester fabrics now in use in many tents. Prolonged exposure to UV may weaken the fabric on the Big Agnes Sarvis tent. It’s probably better to put the tent up later in the day and take it down in the morning if you intend to spend a while at altitude. Many other ultralight tents which commonly use silnylon and light nylon fabrics, like Tarptents and the Six Moon Designs Europa, will do no better with UV resistance.

Value

If you need a strong and light tent suitable for spring skiing trips or sketchy weather in exposed places, the Big Agnes Sarvis SL2+ eVENT tent is a reasonable value. For $400 you get a very stable tent with lots of room and features. For less severe conditions, you can get a lighter tent and/or less stable tent for less money. Don’t expect it to weather the high winds and snow the Sarvis can though.

Recommendations for Improvement

A side entry on the vestibule would make it a lot more useful, adding ventilation and views during precipitation and protecting the area when exiting and entering the tent. For those willing to cook in a vestibule it would give a sheltered area to operate a stove. Breaking the center crossover pole into two pieces would make it easier to insert and remove from its pole sleeve. Even though I never had a problem with the tent in violent thunderstorm gusts, I would prefer a slightly lower peak height just to add a margin of stability to the tent. Finally a minor gripe: It would be great if the Big Agnes Sarvis tent came with titanium skewer stakes. I didn’t like the supplied “superlight,” V-peg aluminum stakes. They are heavier than titanium stakes, have poor penetration, and require a fair amount of force to place in all but the softest soils. Because they are wider than skewer stakes they do not steer well around rocks. The ends of the V-peg aluminum stakes are small, sharp, and uncomfortable to ‘palm.’ They are difficult to push in by hand and require that you bash them in using a rock or other heavy object. In comparison, a 0.25 ounce, 7 gram titanium wire skewer is about half the weight, requires less force to penetrate soil, and steers around rocks. The hooked end is comfortable in your palm while you push it in.

Boy Scout Gear List: New Scouts, Three-Season

New Boy Scouts (and your parents!), take note: going light will leave your patrol leaders in the dust and there will be money left over from your paper route.

New Boy Scouts Gear List for Three-Season Mild Conditions - 1
Forester Pass as seen from the south: the highest point on the Pacific Crest Trail in Sequoia National Park.
Photo credit: Doug Prosser

Introduction

When a boy first joins the Boy Scouts, one of the first questions that comes up for his parents is what backpacking gear to outfit their son with. Naturally, the parents really want to get their kid the “right” gear. But there are differing opinions on what it right. The new Scouts in the troop that I am Assistant Scoutmaster of range in age from 11 to 13 years, in height from 4’0″ to 5’10” and in weight from 65 to 180 pounds. These new Scouts all want to be recognized as being able to hike and carry their share of the gear. They can easily lose their self-esteem if they are given a huge, heavy pack to carry and then they can’t make it up the first hill they encounter. From my observations, what the boys can carry changes once they have seen a few years of testosterone and perhaps played sports; then it doesn’t seem to matter how much weight is in their packs and they usually leave the adults behind on the trail. But when they first become Scouts, it’s a different matter. Leather hiking boots, big backpacks, Scout mess kits, heavy sleeping bags, and heavy tents might seem like the “right” gear, but can quickly become a discouraging liability for the new Scout. What I will show you in this article are inexpensive, lightweight options for new additions to the Troop.

Before I go into the gear in detail, I’d like to give you some suggestions of places to look for inexpensive clothing and gear. For clothing, try your town’s thrift stores first, then department stores, then sports or outdoor stores. To find discount gear and clothing online, look at campmor.com, sierratradingpost.com, rei-outlet.com, rei.com, northernmountain.com, and backcountrygear.com, especially at their sale/clearance items.

Context

New Boy Scouts Gear List for Three-Season Mild Conditions - 2
The author and son, Mike, on top of Forester Pass, August 2001. Doug, Mike, and Troop 257 were on their way from Onion Valley south on the PCT, then out over Mt. Whitney. Mike was 14 years old, a Scout, and on his fourth Sierra hike. He went on to earn his Eagle Scout rank in 2003; he starts at the US Coast Guard Academy in June 2005. They grow up fast!

The gear on the list below was selected with careful attention paid to low weight and low cost as much as possible. The list was compiled for new Boy Scouts (although it will work equally well for anyone who wants to lighten their load but not their wallet) backpacking in three-season, mild conditions.

This topic may be the easiest for me to write about since I have gone from a 9 pound, $400 backpack to a 15 ounce, $75 sack with shoulder and waist straps. Please pay attention to what the backpack weighs empty – weigh it in the store. I can get all the gear mentioned above for our sleep system into my 15 ounce pack and when packed, it will weigh less than my old 9 pound pack empty. The pack is an item that you may have to replace as your Scout grows. For young, small Scouts a youth sized backpack makes the most sense. (Example: Kelty Long Trail Junior, torso length 12-17 inches, 3 pounds, 7 ounces at $50.) It will be small enough for their body frame size and it can’t be loaded too full as to be heavier than they can carry. Once they hit their growth spurt, a full sized backpack will be needed. There are multiple backpacks that can be adjusted over a growth range once they are out of the youth sized packs. There are some packs that come in small, medium, and large sizes. The size you choose depends on their torso length.

There are two main types of backpacks, external fame and internal frame. For Scouts, it does not matter which one is used. What I would suggest is borrowing or renting different types of backpacks to see which your Scout prefers. Many troops have multiple packs available for use or you can see your local outdoor store to see if they rent gear. Keep in mind when shopping that most Scouts will want the type of pack that everyone else in the troop is using. The size of the internal frame packs should be no more than 4,000 to 5,000 cubic inches for the type of trips most Scouts go on. Try to keep the weight below 4 to 5 pounds. The costs can range greatly from $50 to multiple hundred of dollars. I would not spend over $200, but you should be able to spend under $150 and get an excellent pack.

Buying the right backpack requires a store that has a good selection and knowledgeable sales people to fit them. When in the store, load the backpack with 20-40 pounds of weight and have your Scout wear it in the store to see how it feels on his body. If you already have purchased other gear, take it in a box to the store and pack the backpack with the gear and have your son try it on. Remember, he will be wearing that pack and gear for up to 6-8 hours some days so make 100 percent sure it is comfortable. Also, check out the discount web sites such as campmor.com because you can find some tremendous savings on packs, especially last year’s models.

EXAMPLE PACKS Size (torso length, in) Volume (ci) Price Weight
Granite Gear Virga Ultralight backpack 14-18 3,200 $100 1 lb 5 oz
Kelty Yukon 3500 external frame backpack 15-21 3,500 $65 4 lb 12 oz
Kelty 4500 Coyote internal frame backpack 13-19 4,500 $90 4 lb 3 oz
Kelty Long Trail Junior backpack 12-17 2,300 $50 3 lb 7 oz
Gossamer Gear G4 backpack 20-24 4,600 $85 16 oz
ULA P-1 backpack S: 15-17 in, M: 18-20 in, L: 21-23 in, XL: 23+ in 4,250 $125 24 oz

Cooking and Water Systems

COOKWARE:

This is one area that you should make as simple as possible. The Scout needs one pot to cook in. This pot should be lightweight and hold at least 1 quart/liter. Aluminum foil can be used as a lid if the pot does not have one. The Scout then needs something to eat and drink out of. A plastic margarine container works really well as a dish and an 8-12 fluid ounce plastic cup will hold cold as well as hot liquids. You have these items around the house. A single Lexan spoon will be the only utensil he needs to eat with, keep the fork and knife at home. If he needs a knife, use a pocketknife. One other item we routinely use while cooking is a bandana. This works really well grabbing hot pots or wiping off our hands.

BACKPACKING STOVES:

Do not bother to buy any backpacking stoves because the troop probably has multiple stoves for the to boys use. Please see the quartermaster to check them out. If you have to get a stove for young Scouts, stay away from white gas and alcohol stoves and instead look at Esbit solid fuel tabs or butane/propane fuel canister stoves.

WATER PURIFICATION:

Philmont Scout Ranch traditionally uses the Polar Pure Iodine Crystal Kit, $10, for water purification. One bottle of this should last your Scout the entire time he is in Scouting. Polar Pure has one really big advantage with new Scouts in that you can tell if it was added to the water (iodine color), as opposed to clear Aqua Mira. So often they can’t remember if they treated the water or not and the color of the water is the surest clue. The Troop will teach him how to use this as well as other methods of water purification. Polar Pure can be found at most backpacking stores or at your local Scout store. This can be a multi-use item in that the iodine will sterilize cuts and scrapes if you need an antimicrobial solution.

WATER BOTTLES:

This is an item that you may have around the house. A wide mouth 1-quart Gatorade bottle or a 2-liter soda bottle will work well. Just clean them out well before and after each hike, or just get new ones after each hike. There are many different types of backpacking water bottles you can purchase, but the recycled bottles work well and cost nothing. For most of your Scout’s hiking, he will not need to carry more than 2-3 quarts of water at a time, but he will need containers that are large enough to hold 3 quarts of water or more for the hot summers. As the boys become more experienced, they may start wanting hydration systems like a Camelbak. These systems cost much more than empty recyclable bottles but will give the Scout easier access to water encouraging him to drink more often. These systems do not need to be purchased for new Scouts, but can be purchased for experienced Scouts. These hydration systems tend to get holes in them when in the hands of careless boys, so wait till they are a bit older and more responsible to buy them for your Scout.

Miscellaneous

FLASHLIGHT:

With flashlights, the smaller and lighter, the better. Initially, use something you have around the house. Later on, your son will want to check out items like headlamps or Photon lights. The new technology uses LED lights, which allows the bulbs and batteries to last an extremely long time, so when looking for new flashlights look first at those with LED lights. A good way to carry their LED light and knife is on a lanyard around the Scout’s neck. This will not prevent the lights from being lost, but it does help.

KNIFE:

For knives, like flashlights, smaller and lighter is better. The only types of knives my Troop allows are folding and/or multi-tool knifes. We do not allow straight knives that require sheaths. About the only time the boys use a knife is for cutting rope or when cooking. The Wenger Esquire Swiss Knife is a 1-2 ounce knife that meets these requirements.

COMPASS:

Everyone should be carrying a compass; it is one of the 10 essentials. A beginner’s compass costing $10 to $15 is adequate to start with. If the boys get very advanced, they will tell you what they need. The compasses last nearly forever, I still have my beginners compass from the 1960’s and my boys used it too. These can be found at all backpacking stores or at your Scout store.

TOILETRIES AND MISCELLANEOUS:

The common items – not listed in order of importance – are tooth paste and tooth brush, dental floss, small soap and bandana to dry off with, toilet paper in waterproof zip-lock bag, hand sanitizer, sunscreen, mosquito head net, very basic first aid kit (Band-Aids, Neosporin ointment in a small tube, moleskin), a very basic repair kit (duct tape – 2 feet rolled around something – and a sewing kit from a hotel), extra batteries for flashlight, a lighter and/or waterproof matches.

Conclusion

Technology has come a long way in providing today’s Scouts with many lightweight options for gear and clothing. The information above and the gear checklist that follows will help the Boy Scout that is new to the Troop (and his parents) select gear that will keep him safe and comfortable and that he will be capable of carrying without wearing out.

Some examples of brands and models/styles are listed below for reference only. They neither represent an endorsement of that particular product nor a suggestion that the product listed is the best choice in the context of any particular situation.

CLOTHING WORN WHILE HIKING
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
hat with brim wide-brimmed hat least expensive one you can find $8 4.0 113
hiking shirt lightweight nylon short or long sleeved SPF 30+ if possible least expensive one you can find $18 8.0 227
underwear none or synthetic briefs least expensive one you can find n/a n/a n/a
hiking shorts nylon, quick drying, built-in briefs thrift store/department store $4 9.0 255
hiking socks lightweight merino wool or Coolmax trail running socks Thorlo Lite Running Mini-crew Socks $10 2.0 57
hiking shoes breathable, lightweight trail running shoes whatever is on sale and fits $50 32.0 907
OTHER ITEMS WORN OR CARRIED
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
bandana cotton Survival Bandana $4 0.8 23
light micro light (LED) Princeton Tec Eclipse LED Clip Light $10 1.0 28
whistle pealess whistle ACR Emergency Whistle $3 0.2 6
knife lightweight small blade knife Wenger Esquire Swiss knife $8 1.0 28
compass simple, inexpensive Silva Polaris Type 7 Compass $10 1.0 28
watch simple, waterproof is nice feature use what scout has $0 1.0 28
neck cord nylon line – holds light, whistle, knife, compass Kelty Triptease line reflects light at night, easier to find $0 0.0 0
lighter small propane lighter, without child locks cheapest on the market $1 0.5 14
OTHER CLOTHING
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
wind shirt thin, nylon, lightly insulated windbreaker thrift store/department store $3 10.0 284
wind pants thin, nylon, lightly insulated wind pants thrift store/department store $3 10.0 284
rain poncho waterproof, covers backpack, doubles as ground cloth Campmor extra large vinyl poncho $5 14.0 397
insulation layer down/fleece vest or jacket thrift store/department store $10 16.0 454
warm hat wool or fleece beanie/watch cap Campmor Wigwam Thermostat Cap $9 2.5 71
sleep shirt nylon short or long sleeve t-shirt Campmor Duofold High Performance Series Long Sleeve shirt $8 7.0 199
extra hiking socks lightweight merino wool or Coolmax trail running socks Thorlo Lite Running Mini-crew Socks $10 2.0 57
SLEEP SYSTEMS
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
overhead shelter silnylon tarp, two boy tarp (split between two boys) Campmor 8′ x 10′ Ultralight Backpacking Tarp (13oz/2) $65 6.5 184
tent stakes aluminum (split between two boys) Campmor The North Face 7 inch V-Stake – 10 Pack (6oz/2) $8 3.0 85
guylines 50 feet nylon rope, 1/8 inch (split between two boys) Nylon Backpacker Rope 1/8 inch, 50 ft (4oz/2) $4 2.0 57
sleeping bag least expensive down bag 20-40 degree rated Campmor Goose down 20 degree Mummy sleeping bag regular $110 36.0 1021
sleeping pad closed cell foam cut down to size of scout Therm-a-Rest Ridge Rest 3/4 length closed cell pad cut down $16 9.0 255
PACKING
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
backpack torso length 12-15 inches for small young scouts Kelty Long Trail Junior Pack, torso length 12-17, 2300 ci $50 55.0 1559
waterproof liner trash bag to protect clothing from water, and emergency use trash compactor bag plus two extra trash bags $1 1.0 28
COOKING AND WATER
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
stove+windscreen young scouts do not carry to keep weight low n/a n/a n/a
cookpot young scouts do not carry to keep weight low n/a n/a n/a
water treatment young scouts do not carry to keep weight low once young Scouts are trained, they carry their own bottle of Polar Pure n/a n/a n/a
utensil spoon Lexan soup spoon $1 0.3 9
dish plastic margarine container, small find in house n/a 0.3 9
cup plastic 8-12 oz cup able to take boiling water find in house n/a 0.3 9
water bottles 3-4L 1 L easily accessible 1 L Aqua Fina water bottle with Gatorade sport cap n/a 1.7 48
two, 1.5 L hard sided two, 1.5 L Aqua Fina water bottles n/a 4.2 119
OTHER ESSENTIALS
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
maps printed from computer TOPO Program troop has or troop map collection n/a 1.0 28
first aid minor wound care assorted wound and blister care items, antimicrobial ointment $5 2.0 57
hand sanitizer 2oz bottle: pre-cooking/eating & post-bathroom least expensive available $1 3.0 85
toilet paper non-scented toilet paper small amount in plastic zip-lock bag n/a 2.0 57
personal hygiene teeth and body cleaning kit small toothbrush, small toothpaste, small soap in zipper lock bags n/a 2.0 57
sunscreen SPF 30 or higher small tube or stick $5 1.0 28
bug barrier head net Campmor Backpacker no-see-um Head net $5 0.5 14
CONSUMABLES
FUNCTION STYLE/Rationale EXAMPLE Price Ounces Grams
fuel young scouts do not carry to keep pack weight down n/a n/a n/a
food lunch Saturday and Sunday, young scouts only carry their own lunch tuna fish and crackers, dried fruit, cookies $5 16.0 454
water average carried – 1.5 liters 1 L full + 1.5 L bottle partially full; 1.5 L bottle empty n/a 50.0 1418
WEIGHT SUMMARY lbs kg
(1) Total Weight Worn or Carried 3.8 1.7
(2) Total Base Weight in Pack 12.0 5.5
(3) Total Weight of Consumables 4.1 1.9
(4) Total Initial Pack Weight (2) + (3) 16.1 7.3
(5) Full Skin Out Weight (1) + (2) + (3) 19.9 9.0
COST SUMMARY
(1) Total Cost of Gear $307
(2) Total Cost of Clothing $138
(3) Total Cost (1)+(2) $443

New Boy Scouts Gear List for Three-Season Mild Conditions - 3

Doug Prosser is an Assistant Scoutmaster for Troop 257 in the Ventura County Council, California with 10 years experience. He lives in Camarillo, which is located on the coast in southern California between Santa Barbara and Los Angeles. He has participated in numerous hikes in the local mountains and has planned many treks into the High Sierras for his Troop. He attended Philmont Scout Ranch as a scout and as a leader. He started out with 50+ pound packs and continues to lighten his load, always looking for a better way of backpacking. His friends have dubbed his garage “Doug’s Camping World.” Doug has a strong interest in teaching both kids and adults how to enjoy backpacking. He continues to train and gear up for an extended trek on the Pacific Crest Trail within the next few years. Doug can be contacted at DougProsser@verizon.net

Backpacking Light Magazine Seeks Nominations for Outdoor Industry’s Most Stringent Product Award Program

Introducing the Lightitude Award for the Best Gear of 2005

Bozeman, Mont. – June 1, 2005Backpacking Light Magazine (www.BackpackingLight.com) announces the debut of a new product performance recognition program for the outdoor industry’s best gear. Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2005 will mark the industry premiere of the “Lightitude Award” to honor product integrity and performance in lightweight gear and apparel.

Backpacking Light Magazine is now accepting nominations for the annual Lightitude Awards. The deadline is July 1, 2005. Nomination forms are available online at www.BackpackingLight.com by clicking “Lightitude.”

Lightitude Awards honor backcountry gear, apparel, footwear and accessories demonstrating exceptional field performance. Unlike most other magazine product performance award programs, unreleased or “new” products that have neither been field tested by the public nor subjected to the court of public opinion do not qualify for a Lightitude Award nomination.

Backpacking Light Magazine will accept nominations from qualified outdoor industry professionals and backcountry core users only. The selection committee consists of Backpacking Light Magazine’s staff (renowned for their rigorous standards for product performance), selected industry design professionals, and highly experienced backcountry enthusiasts, with input solicited from the public.

“Three barriers must be overcome for a product to receive a Lightitude Award,” says Backpacking Light’s publisher, Ryan Jordan. “Nominations must first come from qualified individuals and are then subject to the court of public opinion. Finally, they are screened by a review committee who has put the product through the wringer in both lab and field settings.”

The purpose of the process is to make sure that Lightitude Awards are given to well-deserved recipients, and not just handed out to companies coming out with “cool new gear” with little market longevity or testing. Nominations, public comment and award committee reviews will be made publicly available at www.BackpackingLight.com for all Lightitude Award recipients to further validate the integrity of the award. Jordan is confident that “the Lightitude Award will set a new industry standard for meaningful recognition of product design, performance and integrity” that consumers can trust.

Award recipients will receive complimentary tabletop plaques for display at their booth and an award logo digital media kit. Award recipients also receive a license to use authentic Lightitude Award trade show, point of sale, and point of purchase materials, including banners, hang tags, packaging stickers and more.

Information for the Press

Awards Ceremony: The first-annual Lightitude Awards will be presented at the 2005 Outdoor Retailer Summer Market in Salt Lake City, Utah on Friday, August 12 from 7:30–9 a.m. at the Backpacking Light Retailer Seminar in the Salt Lake City Downtown Marriott. Outdoor gear manufacturers, media professionals and retailers are encouraged to attend. More information is available at the BackpackingLight.com booth (Booth #7614 in the Pavilion) at Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2005.

Award Information: Information about Lightitude Award winners will be available in electronic format after the awards ceremony. To request high-resolution photos and stock copy about the award-winning products, please send an email to publisher@backpackinglight.com.

About Backpacking Light
Backpacking Light Magazine (www.BackpackingLight.com) is the outdoor industry’s most recognized and authoritative voice for wilderness travel philosophy, techniques and gear. Catering primarily to prosumer and industry professional audiences, Backpacking Light technical articles and product reviews are based on accurate and trustworthy investigative research. In addition, Backpacking Light publishes content for beginning and novice wilderness travelers to help them go light while staying safe and comfortable in the backcountry. Backpacking Light offers two primary subscription-based products, including a print magazine of exceptional shelf quality (Backpacking Light, ISSN 1550-4417) and a comprehensive online magazine (BackpackingLight.com, ISSN 1537-0364) that features articles, reviews, gear guides, reader forums, and a members’ co-op-style gear shop that features some of the quirkiest and coolest ultralight gear on the planet.

Media Contact
Bridget Cavanaugh
O’Berry Cavanaugh
Phone: 406-522-8075
Email: bmc@oberrycavanaugh.com

Aarn Bodypacks Featherlite Freedom Internal Frame Backpack REVIEW

Big loads carry well and redefine what it means to control your center of gravity.

Overview

Aarn Bodypacks Featherlite Freedom Internal Frame Backpack - 1
The Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom has two front balance pockets to transfer some pack weight to the front of the hipbelt, providing better load distribution. Aarn recommends packing heavier items in the front pockets and lighter items in the main pack.

The Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom created by Aarn Designs in New Zealand gets an “A” for innovation. The bodypack concept is deployed through a combination of innovative design features. At 50 liters, the Featherlite Freedom is a medium sized pack suitable for a lightweight weekend trip or an extended trip using ultralight gear and food. I achieved a superb fit with this pack and comfortably carried 30-pound loads over a variety of terrains. The front pockets required some getting used to. They do not restrict arm movement for using ski or trekking poles, but they do restrict vision to the feet somewhat. This was less important on trails, but was a hindrance for off-trail hiking when descending ledges or down-climbing. The front pockets also make the pack more cumbersome to put on/take off, especially when wearing gloves and a jacket. Some refinements I would like to see include adding more organizational features to the front pockets while reducing their weight, and adding outside mesh pockets to the main pack to make it more versatile and usable when the front pockets are removed.

In Brief

  • Front balance pockets provide even loading onto the hipbelt
  • Exceptional fit and adjustability
  • Form-fitting and adjustable hipbelt
  • Excellent freedom of movement
  • Requires more effort to put on/take off
  • Front pockets need more organizational features
  • Lacks outside pockets when front pockets are not used

Specifications

• Backpack Style

Internal frame, top loading, roll top

• Fabric Description

The front of the pack tested is Kolon ripstop fabric (a polyester with nylon ripstop reinforcing and polyurethane coating on two sides); weight is 6 oz/yd2 (205 g/m2). It will be upgraded in spring 2005 to more durable Kolon 210d small diamond ripstop with silicone coating on one side and polyurethane on the other; weight is 4.3 oz/yd2 (147gm/m2). The pack sides are 330d DuPont Cordura, and the pack bottom is 500d Cordura. The shoulder straps and back panel are “Müller 3mesh”, which is a springy three-dimensional fabric that provides lightweight, shock absorbing, highly air permeable padding.

• Sizes Size L tested

Size Torso Length (in) Torso Length (cm)
S <16 <40
L >16 >40

• Volume Size L tested

Size Volume (ci) Volume (L)
S 2,746 45
L 3,051 50

• Weight Size L tested

Size Backpacking Light measured oz (kg) Manufacturer Specification oz (kg)
S Not measured 54 (1.6)
L 61.5 (1.74) 60 (1.7)

• Volume to Weight Ratio

49.6 cu in/oz (size Large, includes dry liner)

• Load Carrying Capacity

Backpacking Light estimate is 30-35 lb (14-16 kg); Manufacturer’s stated capacity is 44 lb (20 kg)

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

9.1 based on an estimated load carrying capacity of 35 lb (15.9 kg). Pack weight includes the front pockets and dry liner.

• MSRP

$329.95 NZ (approximately $230 USD)

• Manufacturer Contact Information

www.aarnpacks.com

Frame, Suspension, and Pack Load Carrying Performance

Aarn Bodypacks Featherlite Freedom Internal Frame Backpack - 2 The Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom’s hipbelt hinges at the seam and clasps the hips. A hipbelt stabilizer/compression strap attaches to a delta wing in the center. Note that the strap overlaps a small mesh pocket on the side of the pack, making it useless except for holding trekking poles or a fishing rod. The purple strap joins the shoulder straps via a slider through a sleeve in the bottom of the pack. The purple/black strap is the “X-Chest” attachment to the hipbelt. The red webbing loop is the attachment for one of the front pockets. Aarn uses V-shaped webs to connect the center buckle, and a pulley-like system for tightening.

The Aarn Featherlite Freedom frame consists of a looped acetyl rod and center aluminum stay. The back panel is Müller 3mesh spacer fabric, which is a cushiony three-dimensional mesh that provides superb ventilation. The back panel is concave to bring the load closer to your back.

The suspension system consists of numerous components and technologies. The 3-inch wide shoulder straps are a thinner version of the spacer mesh sandwiched between layers of a stretchy fabric, which allows them to easily conform to the shoulders. The bottom of the shoulder straps are connected to a plastic band that slides through a sleeve in the bottom of the pack. The hipbelt has a hinge in it to conform to the pelvis. Each side of the hipbelt has a hook and loop attachment at the back so both the length and angle can be adjusted. The hipbelt and shoulder straps have stabilizer straps, and there is also a sternum strap.

Since the suspension is somewhat complex, it requires a careful read of the instructions to master the pack adjustments. The process is: 1) adjust the hipbelt to its proper position, 2) adjust shoulder strap length and position, 3) have someone remove and bend the center stay to conform to your back, and 4) adjust hipbelt length and angle.

Aarn Bodypacks Featherlite Freedom Internal Frame Backpack - 3 The Aarn Featherlite Freedom Bodypack’s unique “Front Balance Pockets” are actually part of the suspension system. They attach to the shoulder straps and hipbelt, and each has an arched aluminum stay to transfer weight to the front of the hipbelt, which balances weight transferred to the back of the hipbelt by the main pack. Pack instructions recommend packing high-density items in the front pockets and medium/low density gear in the main packbag to achieve even loading on the hips. With the pockets removed (right), the pack uses “X-Chest straps” in concert with “Flow Motion” shoulder straps to provide excellent freedom of movement.

I carried the Aarn Featherlite Freedom on six trips that included dayhiking on and off-trail, snowshoeing, backpacking, and hut to hut ski touring. The pack’s suspension system made it easy for me (6 feet, 170 pounds) to comfortably carry 25-30 pounds without feeling any localized discomfort. Pack weight was evenly and effectively transferred to my hips. The front balance pockets worked effectively to offset the weight on my back.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

Aarn Bodypacks Featherlite Freedom Internal Frame Backpack - 4
The Featherlite is about 24 inches high when filled to capacity (left). On a 5-day cold weather trip, I was unable to fit all of my gear into the pack and resorted to lashing my tent and sleeping pad on the front of the pack (center). On a day hike from camp in cold weather, the Featherlite worked great with a partial load (right). The pack’s roll top and internal divider adequately controlled pack volume, and compression straps are not really needed.

The Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom has one of the most sophisticated and adjustable suspension systems to be found anywhere, and I had no trouble dialing in a perfect fit. The pack’s articulated hipbelt and sliding shoulder straps allowed excellent freedom of movement while the pack “stuck” to my back.

The main compartment has a zippered center divider designed for load stabilization and to hold the load closer to the body. A waterproof liner (3.6 ounces), that comes with the pack, has a tunnel in the center to accommodate the divider. I had no trouble packing around the center divider. There is a hydration pocket for a 2-liter bladder inside with a tubing exit. The top closure rolls down like a dry bag and is secured with three side release buckles. The front of the pack has a drawcord and two ice axe loops for outside attachment. There is a shallow mesh pocket on each side of the pack that would be useful for securing trekking poles or a fishing rod.

The unique front balance pockets make the Featherlite Freedom an excellent trail pack. They are big enough (10 liters total) to carry everything a person might need on the trial. However, organization is another matter, I found myself continually digging for items I needed. I would really like to see more compartments, slips, and pockets in and on them to provide convenient access to water bottles, snacks, maps, digital camera, gloves, and an assortment of smaller items. That said, it would also be desirable to reduce the weight of the front pockets from their present 14 ounces.

Although the front pockets are very functional and convenient, they also take some getting used to. I received a lot of wise cracks about my “boobs,” and had a lot of fun shaking my front pockets in response! There is enough space between my body and the pockets to pass my arm through, so there is plenty of ventilation and free space for women to carry this pack as well as men. The front pockets do not restrict arm movement for using ski or trekking poles, but they do restrict vision to the feet somewhat. This was less important on trails, but was a hindrance for off-trail hiking where I was descending ledges or down-climbing.

Tip: The Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom has extremely limited outside storage options when the pack is used without the front pockets. A way to add convenient storage for gear you’ll need access to while on the trail, is to pack gear in a tall stuff sack and secure the stuff sack under the drawcord on the front of the pack.

With the front pockets in place, I found it cumbersome to connect the hipbelt buckle. The pockets blocked my view and reach, and the small 1-inch buckle was difficult to connect with gloves and a jacket on. There are a total of four buckles to secure the pack to your body: one on the hipbelt, two to connect the front pockets to each other, and the sternum strap – so donning and doffing the pack is a bit of a process. The front pockets are easily removed and converted to a daypack or two fanny packs for day hikes from camp.

With the front pockets removed, the Aarn Freedom Featherlite is a very comfortable 2 pound 15.5 ounce, 40-liter capacity conventional backpack for lightweight summer trips. In dry weather, pack weight can be further reduced by removing the 3.6-ounce dry liner.

Without the front pockets, the pack’s “X-Chest Straps” are used. They extend from the hipbelt to a buckle on the opposite shoulder strap, creating an X-configuration across your front. This pack configuration provides excellent freedom of movement, but has one major problem – no outside pockets! The versatility of this pack would be greatly increased by adding lightweight mesh pockets to the sides and front. I personally like lots of outside pockets to provide convenient access to frequently used items, and to have a place to stash a wet tent fly or rainwear.

Durability

The pack is constructed of durable materials, with heavier fabric in high abrasion areas and heavy bar-tacking or reinforcement in stress areas. Fabrics are state of the art for durability and long-term performance.

Value

At approximately $230 USD (depending on the exchange rate), the Aarn Bodypack Featherlite Freedom is a very good value, considering its innovative design, superb fit, comfort, freedom of movement, quality construction, and durability.

Recommendations for Improvement

While the Featherlite Freedom gets an “A” for innovation, fit, and comfort, I would like to recommend a few refinements to make it a little lighter, more convenient to use, and more versatile.

  • Use a lighter weight fabric for the front pockets, where less durability is needed, and add lots of organizational features. The weight of the pockets could be further reduced by using pre-bent carbon stays.
  • Use a lighter weight fabric for the pack liner, such as coated spinnaker cloth.
  • Use a larger buckle (or other arrangement) on the hipbelt to make it easier to attach.
  • Add deep mesh pockets to the sides and front to provide extra volume and make it more usable and versatile when the front pockets are not used.
  • Consider offering an ultralight version of this pack that utilizes state of the art lightweight/durable materials, and lots of convenient storage pockets.

Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 Backpack REVIEW

A product performance review of the Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 internal frame pack.

Overview

Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 Pack - 1
The Mont-Bell Alpine 60, at 3 pounds 11.6 ounces, handles 40 pounds of gear very well and is adequately equipped to attach a multitude of alpine gear – two ice axes, crampons, and climbing rope among them.

The Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 pack has a comfortable frame and an all around durable design. At 3 pounds 11.6 ounces (1.69 kg) and 3,660 cubic inches (60 liters), this pack will most likely be too heavy and large for the ultra-light crowd; however, those who rank themselves as a lightweight backpacker or alpinist may find this pack a great buy. The Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 pack can comfortably handle loads up to 40 pounds. It has attachment options for a variety of tools used by alpine adventurers – crampons, rope, and two ice axes. The pack expands for larger volume loads nicely, but performs poorly when carrying smaller, dense loads due to insufficient compression straps along its lower flank. Hydration compatibility is a nice-to-have option that is missing from the Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 pack.

Specifications

• Backpack Style

Internal frame, top loading, top lid with dual buckle closure supported by a removable lightweight aluminum T-stay (two piece) and 8 mm urethane back/bivy pad.

• Fabric Description

Pack body: Dyneema rip-stop nylon. Bottom/Top Lid: Cordura.

• Sizes

One size adjustable to fit torsos from 17 to 22 inches (43 to 56 cm)

• Volume

3,660 ci (60 L)

• Weight

3 lb 11.6 oz (1.69 kg) as measured with stays (manufacturer claims the same)

• Volume to Weight Ratio

51 ci/oz with stays (based on 3,660 ci and 59.6 oz)

• Load Carrying Capacity

40 lbs (18 kg) as claimed by Mont-Bell and confirmed by Backpacking Light

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

11 (based on 40 lbs and Backpacking Light measured weight of 3 lb 11.6 oz)

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$179.00

Frame and Suspension

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack incorporates a removable spine-length aluminum stay coupled with a fixed aluminum horizontal T-stay at the pack’s top. Removing the main stay is performed by undoing a Velcro strap and pulling the stay out of its slot. A 0.3 inch thick removable urethane pad measuring 9 inches by 42 inches (0.6 inches thick when folded in the pack) is contained in a separate pocket, which doubles as an emergency bivy pad. Other suspension features include dual density foam shoulder straps, an adjustable sternum strap, padded/stabilized hipbelt, and load lifters. The shoulder straps are sewn in a fixed location on the backpanel. Similar to the shoulder straps, the hipbelt uses dual-density foam and has a secure and low-bulk fit. Adjustment for torso size is performed by sliding the Velcro attached hipbelt up or down. The Velcro attachment of the hipbelt also allows it to be removed entirely; a nice feature for climbers whose harness may otherwise get in the way.

Mont-Bell Lightweight Alpine 60 Pack - 2

Usable Features and Ease of Use

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack consists of a large main pack bag along with a floating/detachable three-pocket top lid. The main sack closes with two main cinches providing a fairly storm-proof enclosure. A compression strap sewn at the sack’s top provides a means to stabilize the main sack as well as to affix a climbing rope. Gear inside the main sack tends to get lost in the cavernous enclosure. Having additional stuff sacks definitely improves usability.

The top lid pocket is attached with three adjustable side release buckles, allowing easy access to the main bag and the ability to adjust the lid to accommodate varying pack volumes. With a fully loaded pack, the lid fits nicely with its elasticized sides. The lid has one large pocket, a smaller pocket suitable for maps, and a handy, accessible valuables pocket.

There are no side-panel water bottle pockets. The Alpine 60 is not hydration ready either; however, it is possible to slide a bladder in the pad pocket (with the vertical stay removed) or leave the bladder loose among one’s other gear. The hydration hose routes easily enough through the main bag opening or through a user-created hole near one of the shoulder straps.

For extended rest stops, one must debate whether the effort to remove the bivy pad is worth the comfort. The vertical aluminum stay must first be taken out of the pack before removing the pad; a task that is difficult when the pack is fully loaded. The pad must then be wrestled out of the pack. However, the greater challenge may be putting the pad back in the full pack. When empty, removal of the bivy pad becomes an easier task, though not as convenient as unlashing one’s sleeping pad from exterior straps.

With dual ice axe loops, a rope attachment strap, a narrow profile, and crampon attachment capability, the Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack is a natural choice for alpine situations. The crampon attachments, made with two buckles sewn on a durable Cordura patch, are located on the top of the lid in a top-heavy and unstable placement. The ice axe loops are located at the bottom of the pack’s daisy chains with axe handles secured with buckles that require threading, a drawback for quick and easy tool removal. Side release buckles would have been a better choice here.

Load Volume Flexibility

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack has a limited ability to adjust to smaller pack volumes. While the two compression straps perform great where they are located, the absence of compression straps lower on the pack causes the pack to bulge out in this location. The pack does much better adjusting to larger volumes. The main packbag has an extension collar that can serve to heighten the pack and allow for greater volumes. The extension collar is big enough and convenient for storing a climbing helmet.

Pack Load Carrying

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack carries 40 pounds well with little load carrying performance loss. The aluminum stays transfer loads to the hipbelt efficiently and effectively. The hipbelt stabilizer straps securely cinch the pack into the lower torso and prevent the pack from swaying. The load stabilizer straps near the shoulders are also effective in ensuring load transfer to the hipbelt. Although the hipbelt is thin and not heavily padded, it is comfortable while carrying the maximum load recommended (40 pounds). The thick, dual density shoulder straps also increase carrying comfort.

When packing the Alpine pack, it is important to prevent heavier items from shifting to the pack’s bottom where there are no compression straps to control the load. With a smaller pack volume but weight still in the 30 pound range, it is difficult to maintain a neatly packed bag. Heavier items shift to the uncompressed lower section of the packbag making it bottom heavy. For the alpine user, this scenario may play out when leaving behind gear for the day and making a fast and light summit push. In this situation, the Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack does not carry loads effectively.

Durability

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack is made with lightweight alpinism in mind. Durable Dyneema flanks the majority of the pack with tough Cordura patches on high use areas. This pack will stand up reasonably well to slides and scrapes on rocky scrambles as well as ascents up chimneys. Large fasteners are used throughout the pack which exude toughness. We are continually impressed with the quality of workmanship seen in Mont-Bell gear. The Mont-Bell Alpine is no exception, with double stitched high stress areas and clean finished seams.

Value

The Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack is a good value in a lightweight, alpine worthy pack when compared to other packs in the same category, which are generally $20 to $40 more expensive. This pack is relatively lightweight and extremely durable; it will no doubt last through years of abuse.

Recommendations for Improvement

Areas for improvement with the Mont-Bell Alpine 60 pack might include adding another well placed compression strap near the pack bottom. This would allow for carrying heavy, lower volume loads with greater load control. Threading buckles to attach ice axes made removing tools difficult at best, especially while wearing gloves. Side release buckles would be an improvement. Finally, integrating a hydration ready design would greatly improve this packs usability, since it lacks water bottle pockets.

Osprey Atmos 50 Backpack REVIEW

A durable and effective load carrier with an innovative back panel that keeps your back cool.

Overview

Osprey Atmos 50 Backpack - 1
The Osprey Atmos 50 worn by the author. Because so much of this pack’s volume is divided among the various pockets, bulky items, like your tent and sleeping pad, can be difficult to fit inside the backpack.

The Osprey Atmos 50 is the largest backpack in the Atmos series with a volume of 3,050 cubic inches (50 liters). Its solid construction, 11 compartments, innovative Airspeed suspension, and two hydration ports are all packaged in a 2 pound 13 ounce (1.28 kg) production backpack. While the Atmos 50 is hardly the lightest backpack in its size class, you will be hard pressed to find a comparable backpack, with similar features, weighing less. The Airspeed suspension sets this backpack apart from the rest with its trampoline-like mesh back panel that is given tension by a flexible hourglass frame. The frame is stiff enough along the vertical axis to support the pack load and flexible enough to easily twist with your hips and torso as you move. The tubular and rod aluminum, spring-loaded frame suspends the main backpack compartment 1.5 to 3 inches from your back. This creates an open, zipper accessible, space that is not only an excellent place to store a water bladder, but makes the Atmos 50 exceptionally breathable.

Our pre-production sample had a comfortable carrying capacity of 25 pounds. As the load was increased, the lower edge of the hipbelt started to dig into our hips. The Atmos 50 can definitely handle loads heavier than 25 pounds (one reviewer started a desert backpacking trip with 42 pounds), but when loads exceed 30 pounds we all felt discomfort from the hipbelt.

In Brief

  • Bombproof by lightweight backpack standards.
  • The Airspeed suspension creates a superbly breathable and comfortable backpack with a frame that is stiff enough to support even large loads, but flexible enough to easily conform to the user’s movements.
  • Eight external pockets, two hydration pockets, and the main packbag make compartment style packing a breeze.
  • The back panel hydration pocket is easily accessible and does not use precious space in the main packbag.
  • The two hipbelt pockets are great for storing small “essentials” and reduce the need to take the pack off to retrieve such items while on the trail.
  • The hipbelt angle limits the carrying capacity, conservatively, to 25 pounds – far less than the carrying capacity of the Airspeed frame.
  • Heavier than many internal frame backpacks of similar volume.

Specifications

• Backpack Style

Internal frame, panel loading

• Fabric Description

Our pre-production review samples were constructed of 410d broken twill weave nylon (red) and 210d double ripstop nylon (gray). In production packs, Osprey has replaced the 410d nylon with a lighter 210d broken twill. A durable stretch material (also gray), similar to but lighter than Spandura, is used for the pockets.

• Sizes Size M tested

Size Torso Length (in) Torso Length (cm)
S <18.5 <47
M 18-21 46-53
L >20 >51

• Weight

3 lbs 1.1 oz (1.39 kg) as measured, size medium. Our pre-production samples were constructed with heavier fabrics than intended for final production packs. According to Osprey, the production Atmos 50 packs weigh 2 lbs 13 oz (1.28 kg).

• Volume to Weight Ratio

67 ci/oz size M (Based on 3,050 ci and Osprey provided weight of 2 lbs 13 oz)

• Load Carrying Capacity

25 lbs, determined by Backpacking Light. Manufacturer’s rating not provided.

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

9 (based on 25 lbs and Osprey provided weight of 2 lbs 13 oz)

• Model Year

2005

• MSRP

$199

Frame, Suspension, and Pack Load Carrying Performance

Osprey Atmos 50 Backpack - 2
The Airspeed suspension used by the Atmos series packs combines a mesh trampoline-like back panel with an aluminum hourglass shaped frame to suspend the main packbag away from your back.

The Osprey Atmos series backpacks are set apart by their lightweight Airspeed suspension. Built of tubular and rod aluminum, the Airspeed frame turns the mesh back panel into a stiff, trampoline-like, surface and suspends the backpack several inches away from the wearer’s back. This keeps your back extremely cool and comfortable. A centrally located pivot allows the upper and lower portions to twist independently. This, combined with the flexibility of the mesh back panel, allows the backpack to conform and move with the individual’s body shape quite effectively while still providing enough rigidity to carry heavy loads.

I used the Atmos 50 on backpacking trips along the notoriously hilly northern Virginia section of the Appalachian Trail called the Roller Coaster, as well as several hikes in Michigan. The backpack was also tested on a desert hike where carrying large amounts of water was essential. We found that the hipbelt was the primary limiting feature to carrying heavier loads. As loads increased past 25 pounds, the lower edge of the hipbelt would begin to cut into our hips. The hipbelt does a poor job of spreading the weight evenly. The frame is certainly capable of carrying loads far heavier than 25 pounds, but we found that carrying large loads for extended periods of time was quite uncomfortable. The shoulder strap padding is light and thin, and while the straps conform to most body types, one reviewer experienced discomfort just below and to the inside of the armpit.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

Osprey Atmos 50 Backpack - 3
The space created by the Airspeed suspension and back panel is ideal for storing water bladders (two 1-liter Nalgene flexible canteens and a 2-liter Platypus bladder) without sacrificing precious main compartment volume.

If you prefer to separate gear into many pockets, instead of in one great maw, the Atmos 50 probably has a pocket to suit your needs. There are a total of 11 compartments in this backpack: eight exterior pockets, the back panel hydration pocket, the internal hydration pocket, and the main packbag.

The back panel pocket provides an easy way to carry hydration bladders. This pocket is accessed through an inside zipper at the top of the main packbag and is large enough to easily hold 4 liters of water. This is the best place to store water: you do not sacrifice precious space in the other pockets nor have to unpack the backpack to access the water bladders. Some reviewers noticed the slight bulk and water temperature of bladders stowed here, but were not irritated by either. If water temperature is a concern, a user could simply wrap the water bladder in thin foam or bubble wrap to insulate it.

There are three other pockets that can carry water. The two side panel pockets are capacious enough to comfortably hold 1-liter bottles. These pockets are not accessible while wearing the backpack, and the compression straps cover them making it hard to remove or insert items without loosening the straps. There is a classic internal hydration bladder pocket built into the main packbag but accessing the bladder in this pocket usually requires unloading the pack and any volume taken up by the bladder reduces internal pack volume accordingly.

The two zippered, mesh pockets on either side of the hipbelt are a clear design winner. You can easily put a small digital camera and notebook in one pocket and use the other pocket to store trail snacks and a pocket-size GPS.

The front, elastic “shove-it” pocket can easily hold a poncho and softshell jacket. While it would be nice if the pocket were a bit larger, it is hardly a major drawback. We found the release buckle to that pocket difficult to actuate, particularly when the pack was full. The female end, which is firmly attached flat against the pack fabric, is the culprit.

Behind the shove-it pocket are two vertical pockets accessed through water-resistant zippers and backed by urethane-coated fabric. Since these share pack volume with the main packbag, filling the main compartment with gear reduces what these pockets can hold and limits their usefulness.

The top lid pocket is spacious. I found I could generally reach up to open and close the pocket to retrieve strategically placed items without removing the pack. The floating design also allowed stowage of a rain jacket or similarly sized item under the hood.

The Osprey Atmos 50 has four compression straps: two on each side panel. These were effective at compressing and controlling the load. The lower two unfortunately cover the two vertical side pockets making these difficult to access while wearing the pack.

There are two ice axe loops at the bottom of the pack with corresponding loops on the upper sides to attach long pieces of gear such as tent or trekking poles. On the bottom, front panel of the Osprey Atmos 50 are two webbing strap loops, adjustable with small side release buckles, that are sized right for a small four-season tent in its stuff sack or a foam sleeping pad.

Durability

As mentioned previously, our review sample was a pre-production prototype. There will be changes in the production model, notably a switch to lighter fabrics. During my tests of the backpack I saw no signs of unexpected wear. The fabrics in the pre-production model were virtually bombproof by lightweight backpack standards. Osprey’s decision to lighten the fabrics is appropriate.

Value

The Osprey Atmos 50 a good value. It’s replete with features, has a design that provides superior ventilation, and a frame that readily conforms to your body, and it’s well built. For those who prefer simplicity, the myriad of features may act more as a hindrance to packing, and although this pack is a good value for the features, it may not be the best choice for ultralight backpacking.

Recommendations for Improvement

While the Osprey Atmos 50 is a very fine pack there are some things that could be done to make it even better.

The internal hydration pocket is a tight fit for a full bladder. More than once I inadvertently squeezed water out of my bladder while installing it into this pocket. In addition, using this pocket reduces the internal volume of the main compartment considerably. Given the very useful space between the mesh back panel and the main packbag for storing multiple bladders, we would recommend removing the unnecessary internal bladder pocket to reduce weight.

The main limitation to carrying weight in the Osprey Atmos 50 was not the suspension or even the pack’s capacity, but the hipbelt. When loads exceeded 25 pounds, our reviewers started to notice the hipbelt digging in. The hipbelt concentrates weight to the lower edge of the belt and results in increasing discomfort with increasing weight carried. Altering the hipbelt angle where it attaches to the back panel, to reduce the pressure on the lower edge, would greatly extend the pack’s carrying capacity. With loads greater than about 30 pounds, wearers also started to feel discomfort in the shoulder straps. The shoulder straps hit a bit too wide on the shoulders, rather than draping over the collarbone.

Wild Things AT Backpack REVIEW

A lightweight classic for many years: does it still have what it takes to compete with the new breed of frameless packs on the market?

Overview

Wild Things AT Pack - 1
Author Will Rietveld with the Wild Things AT pack in the San Juan Mountains of southwest Colorado.

The Wild Things AT pack is a large capacity multi-purpose pack that could be used as a lightweight approach pack or (as the name implies) a long-trail pack. The pack has a thick, stiff backpad and solidly connected hipbelt, which give it remarkable load carrying capacity for a frameless backpack. We dragged this pack over ledges and bushwhacked with it nearly without a scratch, thanks to its Dimension Polyant X-PAC fabric and reliable construction. However, the Wild Things AT pack lacks some hiker-friendly features. Exterior storage space is limited and water bottle pockets are not accessible with the pack on. We would appreciate a large mesh pocket on the back of the pack for drying wet gear. The Wild Things AT pack has limited compressibility; only one of the horizontal compression straps is effective in adjusting pack volume for different load sizes. Overall, the Wild Things AT pack rocks for carrying high volume/weight loads through rough country, but it needs more convenience features to satisfy the typical lightweight backpacker.

Specifications

• Backpack Style

Frameless, top loading with a top lid pocket

• Fabric Description

Pack body, side pockets, and top cap: Dimension Polyant X-PAC fabric, 5.5 oz/yd2 (186 g/m2) three-layer polyester TX, 150d with a tear strength of 25 lb and a waterproofness specification of 100 psi. Extension collar: 1.9 oz/yd2 (64 g/m2) PU coated ripstop nylon.

• Sizes Size L tested

Sizes Torso Length (in) Torso Length (cm)
S 17-19 43-48
M 18.5-20.5 47-52
L 20-22 51-56

• Volume

5,000 ci (82 L) total, 4,200 ci (69 L) in the main body and 800 ci (13 L) in the extension collar. Pack volume is the same for all sizes.

• Weight

Backpacking Light measured (men’s L) 2 lb 9.2 oz (1.17 kg); manufacturer specification 2 lb 8 oz (1.13 kg)

• Volume to Weight Ratio

102 ci/oz unextended, 121 ci/oz extended (based on Backpacking Light measured pack weight of 2 lb 9.2 oz).

• Load Carrying Capacity

Backpacking Light estimated comfortable capacity 25-30 lb (11.3-13.6 kg), manufacturer estimated comfortable load carrying capacity 40 lb (18.1 kg)

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

11.7 (based on 30 lb and Backpacking Light measured weight of 2 lb 9.2 oz)

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$230 Manufacturer suggested retail price

Frame and Suspension

Wild Things AT Pack - 2

The Wild Things AT pack utilizes a full-length 0.75-inch thick closed cell foam backpad in combination with two horizontal and two vertical compression straps to create a virtual frame for weight transfer to the hips. The pack’s suspension consists of contoured shoulder pads, load lifter straps, sternum strap, and a removable padded hipbelt with side stabilizer straps.

The foam backpad can be removed from its zippered compartment and replaced with a sleeping pad. The Wild Things AT pack weighs 2 pounds 5.2 ounces without the foam backpad. We tried an inflatable sleeping pad (Therm-a-Rest ProLite 3 Short) and a closed-cell foam sleeping pad (Ridge Rest 3/4) in the compartment. While both fit fine, they are about 4 inches shorter than the original pad and reduce the effective pack torso length by the same amount.

The shoulder strap load lifters are long enough to reach with the pack on. The sternum strap has limited adjustability, and needs longer webbing and possibly ladder-lock buckles on both ends to make it more easily adjustable. Neither the shoulder straps nor the 4-inch wide hipbelt is adjustable for torso length. The best way to fit this pack is to loosen all of the straps, put the pack on, snug the hipbelt at the proper location, and then systematically adjust the shoulder straps, load lifters, and hipbelt stabilizer straps. All of these straps on the Wild Things AT Pack are sufficiently long, and can be trimmed to reduce weight by an additional 2-3 ounces, should one desire.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

Although the Wild Things AT pack is a minimalist pack, it does have several essential features: two side pockets that are large enough to hold 2-liter bottles, a fitted lid with two pockets, two gear loops on the hipbelt, a double drawcord extension collar, a sturdy haul loop, and a whistle incorporated into the sternum strap side release buckle.

Wild Things AT Pack - 3
The Wild Things AT Pack has an enormous volume capacity for a frameless pack (5,000 cubic inches), but has limited compression to control smaller volume loads.

The pack body is huge and swallows an enormous volume of gear. The manufacturer claims that the pack can be used as a partial bivy to cover up to 36 inches of the lower body. Loading it with lightweight gear, we were unable to exceed the main packbag volume and never needed the extension collar

The sides of the top lid use elastic to provide a snug fit. The top is easily removed and can be used as a daypack by connecting the fasteners on each side and slipping your arms through the holes. The lid has a medium-sized pocket on the topside, with a water-repellent zipper, and a smaller zippered compartment on the underside. Outside storage on the Wild Things AT pack is limited to the lid topside pocket, which is too small to hold a rain jacket, and the two side pockets.

The Wild Things AT pack has to come off for the wearer to take a drink since it is not hydration compatible and water bottles cannot be accessed while wearing the pack. With no outside mesh pockets, the only option for drying wet gear is to tuck it under the compression straps.

The Wild Things AT Pack can be used for light climbing, but it is not equipped for serious climbing. It has gear loops on the hipbelt and a sturdy daisy chain on the shoulder pads for holding and accessing hardware, but no haul loop, ice axe loop, or outside attachment point for carrying a climbing rope, and the side water bottle pockets make the pack a bit too wide for slipping through narrow places.

Load Volume Flexibility (Compression)

The Wild Things AT Pack has a limited ability to control small volume loads. Only the lower horizontal compression strap does any real compressing. Unless the pack and extension collar are loaded to capacity (a rare occurrence for the lightweight backpacker) the upper horizontal compression strap is too high to compress anything. The two vertical “compression straps” merely serve to secure the top cap; offering little compression to the main packbag. It would help to have a third horizontal compression strap just above the water bottle pockets.

Pack Load Carrying

I carried the Wild Things AT pack on five backpacking trips in the Colorado Rockies. Initial pack weights ranged from 27 to 38 pounds. I carried several 2-liter bottles of water to raise pack weight, emptying one after each 1,000 feet of elevation gain, testing the pack with loads down to 20 pounds. The pack endured mountain winds, snow showers, rain showers, some scrambling where the pack had to be raised and lowered over ledges, and bushwhacking through heavy brush.

Using the method detailed in Quantitative Analysis of Backpack Suspension Performance we found significant pack torso collapse with loads above 30 pounds. After carrying the Wild Things AT pack a total of about 65 miles and gaining 13,500 feet of elevation, I found the maximum comfortable load carrying capacity for the Wild Things AT pack to be 25 to 30 pounds. With a 30-pound load, approximately 80 percent of the weight could be transferred to the hips, and the comfort level was quite good. It may be possible for some people to comfortably carry properly packed loads approaching 35 to 40 pounds.

The Wild Thing AT pack’s thick, stiff backpad tightly fitted into a zippered pocket, combined with a solidly attached hipbelt account for the pack’s remarkable weight carrying capacity. As with most frameless packs, the more the pack is expanded the better it carries. We substituted a three-quarter length Ridge Rest pad (folded to five layers) in place of the AT pack’s backpad, and it worked equally well supporting loads although it shortened the pack’s torso length to a size medium. Conversely, a self-inflating Therm-a-Rest sleeping pad provided little weight transfer; pack carrying comfort was reduced to 20 pounds.

The Wild Things AT pack is tall with a center of gravity close to the user’s body. It works well to load heavier items against the backpad in the upper center of the pack to optimize the center of gravity.

Durability Field Observations

The Wild Things AT pack will hold up to a lot of use. The lack of fragile mesh pockets and the pack’s Dimension Polyant X-PAC fabric make it very durable for bushwhacking or mountaineering. The bottom of the pack is a double layer of Dimension Polyant. Seams on the top cap are single stitched. Critical seams on the pack body are triple stitched (outer row stitched twice, inner – less stressed row – stitched once). Webbing, heavily bar tacked, is used to reinforce load bearing attachment points.

Value

Strong points for the Wild Things AT pack are its high durability and volume/weight carrying capacity. It has good padding on the shoulder straps and hipbelt and plenty of adjustments for a good fit. However, at $230 it is on the expensive side and we therefore rate it as an average value.

Recommendations for Improvement

We suggest Wild Things add a third compression strap to the backpanel, and lower the top side panel straps, so pack volume can be more effectively adjusted and the virtual frame more easily maintained with mid to small volume loads. Use ladder-lock buckles on both ends of the sternum strap along with longer webbing to make it more easily adjustable. The lack of exterior pockets requires frequent entry into the pack bag. We love convenient outside storage pockets and recommend that the top cap pocket be enlarged so it will hold more. Also, adding a large mesh pocket to the back of the pack would facilitate drying gear.

Book Review: Fixing Your Feet

“Flyin'” Brian Robinson reviews the seminal work about foot care for hikers, backpackers, adventure racers, and other outdoor athletes.

Fixing Your Feet: Prevention and Treatments for Athletes, by John Vonhof. Wilderness Press (third edition, 2004), 341 pages (softbound, illustrated), $17.95. ISBN 0-89997-354-X.

Fixing Your Feet is the definitive guide to foot care for hikers, runners and walkers. Its author, John Vonhof, has extensive first-hand experience fixing foot problems at trail runs and adventure races around the world. He has added the collective wisdom of dozens of outdoor athletes who tell us what works for them. The book is well organized and full of great information. The personal anecdotes of athletes, many of whom I know either personally or by reputation, greatly enhance the readability of this reference book. The result is a smorgasbord of ideas and instructions for preventing and fixing any foot problem.

I read the first edition of this book while preparing for my 7,400-mile Calendar Triple Crown hike in 2001. Solo for much of the 300 days, I needed to be my own foot-care expert and this book taught me what I needed to know. I completed that hike with very few blisters or other foot problems. Then in 2003, I ran the 220-mile John Muir Trail in four days. I blistered horribly and lost several toenails, so back to the book I went. This time I read the 2nd edition. Shoe and sock technology, taping technique, foot-care products and websites had changed a lot in that time. More changes have come along since, resulting in the completely revised 3rd edition which documents state of the art foot-care today.

The key to this book’s effectiveness is its practical advice. Starting with what hurts, the author guides us in discovering what’s wrong with our feet and what we can do about it. For example, the book lists 159 ways to prevent blisters! Multiple solutions are provided for each problem because what works for one person’s feet doesn’t work for everyone, and as I learned on the John Muir Trail, what works today may not work tomorrow.

In 341 pages, the book covers all aspects of foot care and treatment. There are so many avenues to explore that I’m still trying out some of the suggestions on my longest runs and hikes. I refer to this book constantly and I believe it deserves a place on the reference shelf of every serious outdoor athlete.

Purchase Fixing Your Feet now at BackpackingLight.com.

Book Review  Fixing Your Feet Prevention and Treatments for Athletes - 2

“Flyin’ Brian” Robinson is the only person who has ever completed the Calendar Triple Crown, a 7,400-mile, triple through-hike of the Appalachian, Pacific Crest and Continental Divide Trails, all in the same year. His 10-month odyssey through 22 states traversed the entire length of the three major U.S. mountain divides in 2001.

Disclosure: Brian Robinson receives no proceeds from the sale of this book and is not affiliated with BackpackingLight.com except as a guest author.

Moonbow Gearskin Backpack REVIEW

Product performance review of the Moonbow Gearskin frameless pack – a unique harness/compression system that acts like a pack.

Overview

Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 1

The Moonbow Gearskin is a truly unique pack. More accurately, it is a “harness/compression system that acts like a pack.” Instead of using a large sack that is filled from the top or sides, the Gearskin folds around your shelter, sleeping bag, and other items and compresses them into a pack-like load.

The Gearskin system has some strong advantages. It is the fastest packing system I have used. All you have to do is open the pack, lay down your pad, roll up your shelter with sleeping bag and other items inside, attach and tighten the compression straps, and go! Using this system, we were able to break down camp and be on the trail in record time. Further, the Gearskin system can expand to handle very large loads – up to 6,500 cubic inches! This is a custom product and built with very high standards of quality. It is also very lightweight at 1 pound 9.8 ounces (0.73 kg).

However, this system also has its disadvantages. Because the Moonbow Gearskin pack has no side or top protection, your gear is at risk when hiking through underbrush or scrambling. With your sleeping bag rolled up inside the shelter, any leftover condensation on the shelter comes into direct contact with the bag’s insulation, possibly decreasing its loft. Although the Gearskin can handle very large loads, it handles small loads poorly, allowing gear to shift and smaller items to fall out between compression straps. Of these concerns, the first two can be easily addressed by using a pack liner and waterproof sleeping bag stuff sack, although they add to the Gearskin’s weight and eliminate some of its simplicity.

The Moonbow Gearskin is a pack that does some things extremely well and delivers a unique range of options. For a backpacker who wants to maximize trail time, hikes in drier climates, sticks to trails, and wants a pack to handle a wide range of load volumes, the Moonbow Gearskin pack is a quality item that does the job differently than any other.

Specifications

• Backpack Style

Frameless, unique harness/compression system

• Fabric Description

200d, 4 oz/yd2 (136 g/m2) Oxford used on main pack body, heavy mesh used on optional outside pocket. Also available in 1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) silnylon, 1.9 oz/yd2 (64 g/m2) coated ripstop, and 400d, 8 oz/yd2 (271 g/m2) pack cloth.

• Sizes

Custom sizing. To order one, you send a torso outline and body measurements and Moonbow makes the pack to your specifications. Size reviewed was for a 19.5 in (50 cm) torso.

• Volume

Variable from 2,500 – 6,500 ci (41 L – 106 L). Extra back pocket adds approximately 700 ci (11 L) and hip pocket adds approximately 35 ci (0.6 L)

• Weight

1 lb 9.8 oz (0.73 kg) as measured, 19.5″ torso; manufacturer’s specification “around 1 pound” (0.45 kg), however, this is widely variable based on fabric selection and options.

• Volume to Weight Ratio

Variable from 97 to 252 ci/oz due to expandable volume (based on 2,500 – 6,500 ci volume and Backpacking Light measured weight of 1 lb 9.8 oz)

• Load Carrying Capacity

Backpacking Light maximum carrying capacity: 30 lb (13.6 kg). Backpacking Light comfortable carrying capacity: 20 – 25 lb (9.1-11.3 kg). No carrying capacity given by Moonbow.

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

18.6 (based on Backpacking Light maximum carrying capacity of 30 lb and Backpacking Light measured weight of 1 lb 9.8 oz)

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

Manufacturer’s suggested retail prices start at $180. Cost as tested (with removable hip pocket and large mesh back pocket): $213

Frame and Suspension

According to Moonbow, “A Gearskin is a harness/compression system that acts like a pack.” This is entirely accurate; the pack is essentially a compression “burrito” with shoulder straps, a waist belt, a sternum strap, and load lifters, all custom-sized for your back. I found the padded shoulder straps comfortable, as was the 4.5-inch wide, padded hipbelt, which transferred heavier loads onto the hips. The load lifters require a very full pack before they become effective, as the gear is needed to form the virtual frame in the upper portion. The virtual frame is created by way of an extensive compression system, consisting of ten quick-release adjustable straps (four on each side and two on top). While the compression system can accommodate a very large load, undersized loads may shift inside the tightened straps.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 2 Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 2

Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 2 Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 2 Moonbow Gearskin Pack REVIEW - 2

Packing the Moonbow Gearskin pack, left to right from the top.

The Moonbow Gearskin pack utilizes a unique system to load gear. Instead of having an enclosed sack into which you put your gear via a top entry or side zipper, the Gearskin wraps around your rolled-up load and compresses it into a large fold, simplifying the process of packing up. We used the following steps when packing up the Gearskin:

  1. Lay out the Moonbow Gearskin pack by releasing the side-release buckles on the compression straps.
  2. Set your folded sleeping pad against the back panel of the pack.
  3. Collapse and roll or fold-up your shelter with the sleeping bag still inside and lay it on the pack.
  4. Insert other items into the fold of the shelter including poles, stove kit, and clothing.
  5. Buckle the compression straps. Add any other items you need on the trail such as a clothing stuff sack or water bottle. Tighten the straps, and you’re ready to go.

Packing up camp with the Moonbow Gearskin pack was very quick and easy with one roll and no stuff sacks needed. It was one of the fastest packing systems we’ve seen. Many variations on the packing system are possible including using stuff sacks or a large packliner (see Options below). It is also possible to leave the pad inside the shelter but we found our described method easiest.

While the Gearskin system is very quick to pack, there are some caveats. First, it leaves your shelter exposed and unprotected – a real problem when hiking off-trail or canyoneering. Further, because the sleeping bag is left inside the tent, any leftover condensation comes into direct contact with the sleeping bag’s insulation. Because of this, we recommend using a large waterproof sleeping bag stuff sack.

Because of its open design, it is simple to slide a hydration bladder into the Moonbow Gearskin pack, but with no side pockets, water bottles and small bladders must be cinched down in the compression system, making it impossible to access them on the go. Long items like tent poles can slide out of the side compression straps but are quite secure in the center of the pack, compressed within the Gearskin.

As tested, our Moonbow pack came with the large back mesh pocket and a single, removable hip pouch. Because the Moonbow Gearskin envelops most of your gear in the folded shelter/bag/pad roll, these outer pouches made it much easier to access daily items such as camera, rain gear, and lunch on the trail. You need to unclip and unroll the whole load to access large items while on the trail.

Load Volume Flexibility (Compression)

The Moonbow Gearskin pack does an excellent job of handling large loads. Even with a HUGE amount of gear (up to 6,500 cubic inches), the compression system expands to accommodate and compress the load. This pack can easily carry a winter load when extra insulation would have most ultralight packs bursting at the seams. However, the Gearskin does poorly with small, dense loads. When we tried to use the Moonbow pack with our normal stuff sacks or as a daypack, items shifted and even fell out between the compression straps. It is important to use the Gearskin as directed with a shelter and sleeping bag enclosing the load (or with larger stuff sacks that don’t compress gear in order to fill the pack’s minimum load volume). By switching to this style of packing, and not mistaking the Gearskin as a summit or daypack, it was able to carry minimal loads in comfort.

Options

Because it is custom built for you, the Moonbow Gearskin pack is available with many different options. In addition to different fabrics, you may also select a large back mesh pocket, single or dual back fabric pockets, ice axe loops, hip pouches, a mesh pocket against your back for a towel, or a packliner to keep your load fully enclosed. Further, to fully incorporate the pack into a Powerpac system, you can have the Gearskin permanently or semi-permanently (with Velcro) attached to a shelter to become an integral part of a shelter or bivy system. Beyond that, design changes are up to you and Moonbow is known for their custom work.

Pack Load Carrying

Properly loaded with sufficient volume, the Moonbow Gearskin pack comfortably carries 20 to 25 pounds when using a closed cell foam sleeping pad to create a “virtual frame.” Loads up to 30 pounds are bearable for short durations. The Gearskin design results in the load center of gravity being comfortably close to your back. Unlike some other ultralight frameless packs that create a tubular shape when overloaded, the Moonbow Gearskin is able to maintain a rectangular shape (bird’s eye view), keeping the load close. That said, this large contact area doesn’t allow for breathability and after a long day of hiking, the back of the pack can be soaked.

It is critical that you fill the Moonbow Gearskin pack at least to the minimum capacity. With loads less than 2,500 cubic inches, it is impossible to properly compress the pack, severely compromising the virtual frame. Although the Gearskin has an excellent hip belt and shoulder straps, it is critical to maintain this minimum volume to create a firm enough virtual frame to handle the weight. If the minimum volume is not met, the frame can collapse, exerting excessive torque on the shoulders. For comparison, packs that have pad pockets like the Six Moon Designs Starlite and Gossamer Gear Mariposa (with pads in the pockets and optional stays removed for a fair comparison) do not compress smaller loads well either, but because the pad pocket locks the pad to the harness, the virtual frame is maintained.

As load volumes increase, the Gearskin’s compression system becomes a real asset. During one testing session, we loaded the pack with bulky winter clothing, a -10 °F sleeping bag, a winter tent, and all other necessary winter gear. The compression system easily accommodated this large load (approximately 5,000 cubic inches) and it carried very comfortably. While the compression system can handle these bulky loads, keep in mind that they have to remain relatively light to remain at or below the comfortable carry capacity.

Durability

Each Moonbow Gearskin pack, hand-sewn by Rhia at Moonbow, is a beautifully constructed piece of equipment. The stitching on the pack is top-notch with double bar tacking at every compression strap and haul loop contact, felled seams to prevent fraying, and extra reinforcing at shoulder strap attachments. There are quality YKK zippers on the zippered hip pockets and ITM Nexus buckles throughout. Our Gearskin came in 200 denier Oxford cloth which, although heavier than other ultralight options, showed no signs of wear after scrapes against brush and granite cliff faces during a scramble in the Cascades. The mesh used in the optional large exterior pocket is also extremely tough and resisted wear from tent poles, stakes, and sharp rock samples.

Although the Moonbow Gearskin is very durable, it does not fully enclose your gear in its tough fabrics. Using the suggested packing system, your shelter is fully exposed along the sides and top when on the trail. While the pack remained unscathed throughout our testing, my exposed tent rainfly became heavily abraded during some off trail jaunts. It is highly recommended that durable stuff sacks or a pack cover/liner be used with the Gearskin during conditions such as these.

Value

At $213, as tested, the Moonbow Gearskin pack is one of the more expensive frameless packs. However, it is a specialty pack that is of the highest quality and comes to you EXACTLY as you want it. This is a high-quality piece of equipment that is durable enough to last many seasons. If a faster packing system and the ability to carry an extremely wide range of pack volumes is what you’re looking for, the Moonbow Gearskin may be the year-round pack that will best accommodate your needs.

Recommendations for Improvement

This is a unique design that has its own advantages and disadvantages. It packs very quickly and can handle an extremely wide range of larger volumes. However, it lacks the ability to handle smaller volumes, has no side or top gear protection, and the problem of tent condensation coming in contact with sleeping bags. These concerns are simply the tradeoffs of the system. Using a packliner and stuff sacks can solve the concerns of gear and sleeping bag protection, but this reduces the packing-up-speed and simplicity of the pack. Wrapping items more securely into the tent can eliminate the problem of small items falling out between the side straps; however, this further limits accessibility. It is possible that by adding overlapping fabric flaps on the side of the Moonbow Gearskin pack, the problems of gear protection and smaller items falling out could be minimized.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Backpack REVIEW

Performance review of one of the lightest and most innovative external frame packs on the market.

Overview

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 1LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 2
The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack

The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack brings an innovative approach to backpack design. By using a lightweight external frame and a modular front pack, pack weight is counterbalanced front to rear, and loads feel lighter. The system also minimizes pack contact with your back, creating excellent airflow and comfort in hot climes. The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack employs tough waterproof cylinders in place of a traditional rectangular pack bag to allow for easy organization. LuxuryLite offers four different sized cylinders; from which, up to three can be selected to match trip requirements. The LuxuryLite offers a more “loosy goosy” feel that is very comfortable on the trail but moves and shifts excessively when running or scrambling off trail. This is a beautifully constructed pack and very durable. But at $440 for the system as tested, this is a very expensive pack.

In Brief

  • Modular external frame pack with waterproof packing cylinders
  • Front pack acts as a counterbalance, making the loads feel lighter by keeping weight off your shoulders and centered on your hips
  • Most airy pack we’ve seen – great for warmer climates
  • Modular system allows you to select only the components you need
  • Beautifully constructed and very durable
  • Free floating system is comfortable and offers freedom of movement but sometimes causes the pack to become uncentered and unbalanced
  • Performs poorly for scrambling or trail running

Specifications

• Backpack Style

External frame with modular packing cylinders (three cylinders as tested)

• Fabric Description

Frame is constructed of carbon/aluminum. Pack cylinders are constructed of lightweight, waterproof Dimension-Polyant VX-02 X-ply laminate sailcloth fabric

• Sizes

One size telescoping frame fits users from 5′ to 6’6″ tall (152-198 cm)

• Volume Tested with three cylinders – medium, large, and X-large (small also available)

Cylinder size Volume (ci) Volume (L)
M 1,000 16.7
L 1,400 23.2
XL 1,570 25.7
Front pack 500 8.2
Total volume 4,470 73.8

• Weight

Pack unit Backpacking Light measured oz (g) Manufacturer Specification oz (g)
Frame 19.3 (547) 20 (565)
M Cylinder 2.9 (82) 2.9 (80)
L Cylinder 3.0 (85) 3.3 (90)
XL Cylinder 3.4 (96) 3.5 (100)
Sit pad 1.8 (51) 2 (55)
Front pack 5.8 (164) 5 (142)
Total Weight 36.2 (1,026) 36.7 (1,032)

• Volume to Weight Ratio

123.5 ci/oz (based on components tested and a Backpacking Light measured total weight of 36.2 oz)

• Load Carrying Capacity

40 lb maximum comfortable load carrying capacity, including front pack as determined by Backpacking Light. 40 lb comfortable and 80 lb maximum carrying capacity, manufacturer claim.

• Carry Load to Pack Weight Performance Ratio

17.7 (based on 40 lb and Backpacking Light measured pack weight of 2.26 lb)

• Model Year

Spring 2005

• MSRP

Pack component MSRP
Frame $180
M Cylinder $75
L Cylinder $75
XL Cylinder $75
Sit pad $15
Front pack $20
Total price (as tested) $440

• Manufacturer Contact Information

www.luxurylite.com

Frame, Suspension, and Pack Load Carrying Performance

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 3LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 4
The basic element of the LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack is its telescoping carbon and aluminum frame that can fit a wide variety of users.

The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack is a unique design. It utilizes a telescoping external frame made of carbon fiber and aluminum, which extends from 17 – 25 inches in length, covering a wide range of torso lengths. The frame is attached to a wide hipbelt and two narrow shoulder straps.

The LuxuryLite system is designed to carry pack weight almost entirely on your hips. The shoulder straps keep the weight centered while the integrated front pack acts as a counterbalance for the main pack. This makes your loads feel lighter, allows for comfortable, free shoulders, and creates excellent air flow against your back. This is a great pack for warm climates, completely avoiding the sweaty back that most of us are used to. In fact, this is the coolest, driest pack I’ve ever used; no wonder – it’s from Texas!

Unlike traditional rectangular bags used in external frame packs, the LuxuryLite uses modular, cylinder-shaped bags that strap to the frame with Velcro. These are constructed of Dimension-Polyant X-Ply, a waterproof laminated sailcloth fabric that is very durable and lightweight. You can add or remove up to three cylinders, in four sizes, as needed.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 5
The integrated front pack acts as a counterbalance for the main pack, allowing for comfortable shoulders and excellent air flow.

The LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack uses a wide, firmly padded hipbelt that adjusts to a large range of body sizes via its Velcro attachments. Rather than use a side-release buckle, the LuxuryLite pack uses dual plastic buckles, similar to a climbing harness, with Velcro backing the webbing to contain the excess strap length. Rather than attach it like a climbing harness, however, I found that running the webbing through one buckle and doubling it back onto the Velcro, made the pack much easier to get off and on with no loss of security. Such a simple and reliable system was a welcome change from quick releases that can be easily broken.

The hipbelt was surprisingly comfortable, even when counterbalanced loads of 65 pounds put nearly all of the weight on my hips. I found that the limitation to the LuxuryLite’s load carrying capability was me! This pack is a serious load hauler. It easily handled a 65-pound load, and comfortably carried 40-50 pounds. It was extremely comfortable in the 30-40 pound range. Note that the LuxuryLite is an external frame pack.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 6
The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack uses a wide, firmly padded belt that is surprisingly comfortable, even when the whole load is on your hips.

The LuxuryLite pack feels much more “loosy goosy” than other framed or frameless packs. Although the hipbelt is snugged tightly like a traditional pack, the counterbalanced front pack and main pack leave a lot of space between your upper body and the pack. While this is wonderful on a hot day and when covering high mileages, the pack tends to sway excessively when scrambling or running, causing loads to shift. Not using the front pack and tightening shoulder straps lessens this problem. But this pack is most at home walking in normal trail conditions (such as long AT or PCT days). The pack’s counterbalance stays put and is quite comfortable, allowing more freedom of movement than a traditional external frame pack.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 7
The LuxuryLite pack has a free-floating hipbelt and a loose, flexible feel. However, this occasionally causes the pack to become uncentered.

Because the cylinders can slide along the vertical bars of the pack, they tend to settle, flopping to one side or the other. This problem is further exacerbated by the floating hipbelt design, which allows the belt to slide along the horizontal lower frame support. It was difficult to keep the pack centered on my back, requiring occasional repositioning and strap adjustment. While this was not a huge problem, it was sometimes annoying and difficult to find the right adjustment.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

The pack cylinders offer an innovative approach to packing. Your gear is easy to access through long Velcro closing strips, and side-release buckles securely close heavy and full cylinders. When briefly submerged in a creek, the seam-sealed cylinders remained completely watertight and, despite Washington and Oregon rains during testing, no leaking was experienced. This waterproofness was further proven when a Platypus flask opened up in a cylinder, soaking all the contents, but remaining 100% contained.

Organizing with the cylinders was a breeze once I adapted to this new style. My approach was tent and bag on the bottom, food and clothes in the middle, and stove and small items on top (but there are countless options). Using cylinders did have down sides, however. Without the front pack there was no quick access to needed items on the trail. This system also lacks options for stashing items outside the cylinders, like wet gear, or straps for poles or an ice axe. However, sleeping pads were easily tucked into the bottom of the frame below the cylinders.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 8
The modular cylinders make organizing and accessing items quick and easy.

I was skeptical about the front pack, but loved it by the end of my testing. It sits in front of you, moving very little, especially when carrying lots of water. While walking, I was able to access water, food, camera, and maps with no problem. A single “beaver-tail” strap attaches the bottom of the front pocket to the waist belt, and two hoop straps attach its top to the upper frame. The front pack lifts straight off when stopping for a break. When heading out for a short side trip, the front pack makes a passable day pack. Great design!

Another item that came with the pack was an integrated sit pad that velcroed to the lower frame and folded out under your rear to convert the pack into a comfortable camp chair. I found this somewhat extraneous but without it, the bottom cylinder would settle into the space of the lower frame and rub on the lower crossbars, which could wear through the cylinder over time. Another foam pad such as a Z-Lite could be stashed in this spot to provide support for the lower cylinder, but I’d like to see a more lightweight option (for those that don’t use camp chairs or foam pads) to support the lower cylinder.

LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 9LuxuryLite Modular Frame Pack - 10
The modular front pack is an essential part of the LuxuryLite system. Not only does it act to counterbalance the pack, it makes accessing trail items on the fly a total breeze. When you want to remove the front pack, just pull up.

Durability

After several weeks’ worth of hard trail use and abuse, my LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack looks just like the day it arrived. The craftsmanship found in all aspects of the pack is excellent and the frame, while lightweight, is very robust. The X-Ply cylinders are very tough as well and show no wear at all. Unlike many ultralight products, this is a pack that will be with its owner for years.

While hiking a stretch of the PCT in Northern Washington, I met a through-hiker who was testing a LuxuryLite pack (and is now featured on the web site). He confirmed the pack’s reliability and reported no failures during his trip. (He also raved about the product in general.)

Value

This pack is very expensive. As tested it was $440 retail and there aren’t any cheaper components available. Yes, it will last forever. Yes, it has a one-month free trial. Yes, there’s a lifetime warranty. But in a market of lightweight, large volume packs at half the price, that is a lot of money. But if you are looking for a reliable, comfortable pack, especially for hot climates, the steep price tag may be worth it to you.

Recommendations for Improvement

The LuxuryLite Modular Frame pack provides an innovative, comfortable approach. I offer the following suggestions for possible improvements:

  • The biggest problem with this pack is its price. Cheaper options such as cylinders made from less expensive fabrics or an all-aluminum frame could bring down the overall price.
  • Include a lightweight lower cylinder support as part of the base frame price.
  • Offer square cylinders – this might avoid some of the settling problems I experienced and increase volume slightly.
  • Offer more ways to attach gear such as wet clothes, fuel bottles, or an ice axe to the outside of the pack. A couple of external pockets and straps would do the trick.
  • There is too much side-to-side movement. Side stabilizer straps, run from the frame sides to the hip belt, could be used to stabilize this movement.

Komperdell Carbon Duolock/REI Peak UL Trekking Poles INITIAL REVIEW

Product performance review of the Komperdell Carbon Duolock/REI Peak UL Trekking Poles, lightweight poles for backpacking.

Overview

Komperdell Carbon Duolock/REI Peak UL Trekking Poles INITIAL REVIEW - 1
Alison using Komperdell C3 Duolock Women’s trekking poles on her way down from a glacier in Tierra del Fuego.

In the last month, my wife and I had a chance to field-test the new Komperdell Carbon Duolock trekking poles on a trip to Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. (These poles are sold under the REI brand as Peak UL Trekking and Peak UL Compact Trekking.) I used the two-section Komperdell Carbon Tour Duolock poles and my wife the three-section Komperdell C3 Duolock Women’s poles. These sectional poles are carbon fiber with single pole weights under 6 ounces (170 g). Needless to say, they have generated a lot of interest!

Over the course of two weeks we used the Komperdell Carbon Duolock poles on easy trails, rocky trails, muddy trails, icy trails, snow covered trails, no trail, bogs, talus fields, crossing raging glacier fed streams, glacier travel, and probably a few other situations that don’t come to mind. I will briefly report on our experience with them so far (this is not a full review) as well as informally compare the Komperdells with the top rated poles in our Trekking Poles Review Summary, the Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights (and the similar but longer Life-Link Carbon Race Poles). The Life-Link poles are a hybrid construction with an aluminum upper and carbon fiber lower.

Initial Performance Assessment

As far as we know, the Komperdell Carbon Duolock poles are the lightest adjustable poles out there. The Komperdell C3 Duolock Women’s poles are similar in length to the Life-Link Guide Ultra Light poles and are 2.2 ounces lighter per pole. The Komperdell Carbon Tour Duolock poles are similar in length to the Life-Link Carbon Race poles and are 3.3 ounces lighter per pole. For the lightest piece of gear that does the job, the Komperdell Carbon Duolock poles are suitable for trail use and not too punishing off-trail travel.

But if you want section locks with maximum reliability, or want poles for snow and cold weather use, then the Life-Link poles may be your better bet. The Life-Link poles have more comfortable grips, better baskets, and less vibration. It is too early to make a comparison on long-term strength and durability between the two poles. The Life-Links have a long-term reliability record that the Komperdell Carbon Duolock poles, only months old, do not.

Advantages of Komperdell Carbon Duolock

  • Lighter than the comparable Life-Link models by 25-40%
  • Lighter swing weight
  • For their weight the poles are extremely stiff
  • All three Komperdell Carbon Duolock models are longer yet lighter than the Life-Link Guide Ultra Light (the longer Life-Link Carbon Race will accommodate taller hikers and a wider range of shelters)
  • The C3 Duolock Men’s and Women’s poles (three-section) are more compact than the Life-Link poles.

Advantages of Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights

  • Oval section locks work more reliably
  • A clear advantage for snow/cold weather use (convert to avalanche probe, friction zone grip for easy adjustment with mittens, optional self arrest handle)
  • Somewhat less vibration
  • Smooth grips are more comfortable and have a durable plastic cap
  • Better and easier to remove baskets (more compact tapered design, snags less)
  • Less expensive

Pole Comparison Table

Pole Weight**
oz
Weight**
g
Sections Maximum Length in (cm) Minimum Length in (cm) Maximum Length/Weight MSRP
Life-Link Guide Ultra Light 7.8 221 2 48 (122) 30 (76) 0.55 $99.95
Life-Link Carbon Race 8.8 250 2 58 (146) 39 (100) 0.58 $109.95
*Komperdell C3 Duolock Men’s 6.3 178 3 55 (140) 27 (68) 0.79 $129.00
*Komperdell C3 Duolock Women’s 5.6 159 3 49 (125) 24 (60) 0.79 $129.00
Komperdell Carbon Tour Duolock 5.5 155 2 53 (135) 37 (95) 0.87 Euro 99.95 (US $131)

* REI Peak UL Trekking and Peak UL Compact Trekking are identical poles respectively

** Weights are for single poles without baskets as measured by Backpacking Light

What we liked about Komperdell Carbon Duolock trekking poles

Komperdell Carbon Duolock/REI Peak UL Trekking Poles INITIAL REVIEW - 2
Alan cruising easy trails in a Patagonia lenga forest.

They are light and have the lightest swing weight of any sectional poles we’ve tested. Since our packs were a bit heavier than usual with "Patagonia capable" gear, we really appreciated the light weight when we had to stow the poles (e.g. climbing or navigating a boulder field). Even the two-section Carbon Tour Duolock poles compacted enough to fit into our luggage for international travel. The poles were also some of the stiffest we’ve tested and were solid enough to support us in all situations we encountered (neither of us had a huge pole slip or fall on our trip to really test the poles). From some very quick load testing, the Komperdells are about as stiff as the Life-Link poles, possibly a bit stiffer.

The Komperdell Carbon Tour Duolock poles have g’reptile grip tape (very grippy tape used on mountain bike handlebars, golf clubs, batting gloves, NASCAR steering wheels, etc.) on the shaft below the main grips so you can quickly choke up on the poles.

The gems of the Komperdell carbon fiber line are the 5.5-ounce, two-section Carbon Tour Duolock poles. At 135 centimeters/53 inches (137 cm/54 in for shelter use), they are long enough for tall hikers and will work with most pole-supported shelters.

What we didn’t like about Komperdell Carbon Duolock trekking poles

Komperdell touts their new Duolock section locks, but after two weeks on the trail we found them no better, (or worse,) than many section locks. Occasionally the section locks would spin and spin and not lock. This usually happened after stowing the poles and lengthening them for use again. It took a bit of fiddling, usually breaking apart the section and adjusting the expansion-nut inside, to get the offending lock to work. Once tightened, the poles did not slip any more or less than any other poles we’ve used. (Note: there is no perfect section lock and all have their weak points but I would give a slight nod to the Life-Link section locks over the Komperdell locks since they lock down and unlock every time).

The Komperdell serrated grips are not as comfortable as the smooth surfaced Life-Link grips. The serration on the back of the Komperdell grips irritated my hands. Even so, I had no blisters or serious discomfort. Komperdell says that the grips have a built in 8° positive angle but this was not noticeable in use.

The Komperdell poles make creaking and cracking noises when I flex them hard. Under similar stress, the Life-Link poles are silent. This may not have any relevance for trail use and I haven’t tested these over the course of a year like I have the Life-Link poles. I certainly have no evidence at this point as to which is the stronger pole and I’m not going to break either pair to find out.

Finally, what’s up with the gimmicky compasses at the top of the pole grips? My wife at first liked the idea of the compasses, but found them too small and imprecise to be of any real use. When used upside down as a shelter support, the plastic of the compass scratched and became opaque rendering the compass useless, if they were indeed useful to begin with. The two-section Carbon Tour Duolock poles are blessedly free of compasses.

The Komperdell trail baskets are a bit large, not tapered, and prone to snagging. Once installed they are almost impossible to remove without a pair of pliers and even then it’s difficult. The Carbon Tour Duolock poles came with enormous powder baskets, possibly because they are intended to be used as ski racing poles. Fortunately we don’t use pole baskets for much of the year and simply removed them for our testing.

MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles REVIEW

Product performance review of the MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles, lightweight poles for backpacking.

Overview

MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles - 1
The MSR Overland Carbon poles have enough length and stiffness for even the tallest hikers

The MSR Overland Carbon trekking poles offer a lot for their $129.95 price. They compact to only 26 inches (66 cm) but extend to 57 inches (144 cm) which is long enough for very tall hikers. They are built with carbon fiber shafts which are stiff and comfortable but do vibrate a bit on the trail. Their stiffness and long length makes them excellent for even the heaviest and most aggressive hikers and climbers. The MSR poles are very durable, have a solid, non-slipping locking system, and are beautifully constructed. At 8.1 ounces (229 g) per pole, they are the lightest poles for their maximum length of all of the collapsible poles we reviewed. These poles are manufactured by Komperdell in Austria and are also sold under the name Komperdell Pure Carbon.

In Brief

  • Made in Austria by Komperdell
  • Only 8.1 ounces (229 g) – among the lightest 3-section poles
  • They extend to 57 inches (144 cm) – long enough for very tall hikers
  • The carbon shafts are stiff and comfortable but vibrate a bit when hiking
  • The grips, tips, and strap are well designed
  • Very secure locking system
  • Beautiful construction – very high quality
  • At $129.95, they aren’t cheap but a great value for what you get

Specifications

• Trekking Pole Type

Collapsible, three sections

• Shaft Material

Full carbon fiber

• Tips

Carbide

• Grips

Grip material Grip Size Strap included?
EVA foam, plastic medium Yes – padded, adjustable

• Weight (without baskets)

  Weight per pole (oz) Weight per pole (g)
Backpacking Light measured 8.1 229
Manufacturer claim 8.5 241

• Pole Length

  inches centimeters
Minimum length 26 66
Maximum length 57 144

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$129.95

Usable Features and Ease of Use

The locking system of the MSR poles is excellent. They lock easily and I never had problems with them slipping during field testing. Plastic sleeves at section ends give larger grip areas to tighten the poles but are smooth, making it tough to tighten poles with cold hands in snowy conditions.

Shelter (pole length needed) Usable with this shelter?
Six Moon Designs Europa 2 (41 in/104 cm) Yes
Golite Trig 2 (48 in/123 cm) Yes
MSR Missing Link (54 in/137 cm) Yes

The MSR Overland Carbon poles compact down to 26 inches (66 cm) which is short enough to have just a little bit extending above a pack when they are lashed to the side. Their fully extended length of 57 inches (144 cm) is tall enough for hikers of nearly every height. During field tests, they proved to be long enough for hikers over 6’4" (193 cm). Their length and stiffness also make them excellent candidates to support nearly any shelter, including tall teepee-style tents (see below).

MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles - 2
The grip and strap are well designed and comfortable. The deep ridges on the back of the handle sometimes cause uncomfortable rubbing.

MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles - 3
The MSR Overland Poles use the common Komperdell attachment system which is secure but basket removal sometimes requires tools. The Komperdell snow baskets shown are not included with the poles but widely available.

The grips on the Overland Carbon poles are medium-sized, fitting my large hands well but still comfortably fitting my wife’s smaller hands. They have a nice protrusion between the top two fingers that improved the grip. The strap is wide and well-padded, effectively wicking moisture on hot desert hikes. The strap also has a small elastic section at the center that gives a slight cushioning effect – nice touch. The transition between the EVA foam and the plastic upper section is smooth and the rounded upper section is comfortable when placing my palm on top of the pole. My only problem with the grips is the deep ridges on the back of the grip. While the ridges provide extra grip, they also rubbed my hands on a long summer hike, creating hot spots.

The carbide tips are stiff and predictable, offering excellent grip in rocky and icy terrain. The poles come with trekking baskets and snow and snowshoeing baskets are also available. Because these poles are manufactured by Komperdell, the basket attachment is the same one found on other Komperdell (and REI and EMS) poles with two plugs and a twist lock. While this style attachment is very secure and new baskets went on easily, it sometimes required pliers to twist them off (especially snow baskets) eliminating some flexibility on the trail.

Weight/Swing Weight

At 8.1 ounces (229 g), the MSR Overland Carbon poles are among the lightest three-section carbon fiber poles on the market. Their balance point is in the upper third of the pole, making them swing easily on the trail. At just over 7 inches per ounce of pole weight, these poles are the lightest for their maximum length of all the collapsible poles we reviewed.

Lateral Stiffness/Stability

These poles are really stiff. When I put them in the hands of my biggest hiking buddies, the universal response was that the MSR poles were very stiff and stable, even when extended to the maximum length setting. In our reviews, the MSR poles were only surpassed in stiffness by the Exped Alpinist Carbon poles.

Trail Vibration

The MSR Overland Carbon poles do a fantastic job of softening sharp trail impacts and are quite comfortable on the trail. However, the shafts vibrate a bit when hiking. While these carbon shafts vibrate less than most aluminum poles, they vibrate more than most other carbon fiber poles.

Durability

MSR Overland Carbon Trekking Poles - 4
The carbon shafts are tough, stiff, shock-absorbing, and beautiful.

After many long miles in a variety of conditions, these poles show very little wear. Even with stepping on them, hard landings in technical sections, and a couple of jarring falls, the MSR Overland Carbon poles still look great. I have no concerns about their durability and look forward to many future trips with them.

Value

At $129.95, the MSR Overland Carbon poles are not cheap. But they are beautifully constructed and very lightweight, especially considering that they extend to 57 inches (144 cm). These poles absorb shock while remaining very stiff. Their locking mechanism is among the most solid I’ve seen. All things considered, these poles are an excellent value – you really get what you pay for.

Recommendations for Improvement

The MSR Overland Carbon poles are excellent and a solid value. However, I offer the following recommendations for further improvements:

  • Switch to a Leki-style screw-on system of changing baskets – this would make basket changes in the field much easier.
  • For a pole at this price, included snow baskets would be nice.
  • Moderate or remove the ridges on the back of the grips to eliminate chaffing.
  • Add ridges to the sleeves at the end of pole sections to make them easier to adjust in cold or snowy conditions.

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles REVIEW

Product performance review of the Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles, lightweight poles for backpacking.

Overview

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles - 1
Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles in action near Prescott, Arizona.

The Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC poles are lightweight yet durable, basic trekking poles. They weigh 16.2 ounces (459 g) for the pair with an MSRP just under $100. The three-section telescoping poles collapse to an easily packable length of 24 inches (61 cm). The natural rubber/natural cork grip and softly lined wrist strap combine to make a comfortable ride for your hands.

In Brief

  • Comfortable natural cork/rubber grip and padded straps
  • Reasonably lightweight at 8.1 oz (230 g) per pole
  • Somewhat flexible – not the best for pyramid shelter supports
  • Durable and resistant to slippage during use
  • Priced a little high at $99.95

Specifications

• Trekking Pole Type

Collapsible, three sections

• Shaft Material

7075 aluminum/titanium alloy

• Tips

Carbide flex tip, concave tip

• Grips

Grip material Grip Size Strap included?
COR-TEC, a natural cork/natural rubber mix medium small yes

• Weight (without baskets)

Weight per pole (oz) Weight per pole (g)
Backpacking Light measured 8.1 230
Manufacturer claim 8.0 227

• Pole Length

inches centimeters
Minimum length 24 61
Maximum length 51 130

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$99.95

Usable Features and Ease of Use

Shelter (pole length needed) Usable with this shelter?
Six Moon Designs Europa 2 (41 in/104 cm) Yes
Golite Trig 2 (48 in/123 cm) Yes
MSR Missing Link (54 in/137 cm) No (exceeds maximum extension)

The Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC trekking poles collapse to a short enough length (24 in/61 cm) that they fit in the side pockets or compression straps of many packs without protruding more than a few inches above the pack. They extend to a length suitable to support tarps and many tents (see below). The natural material and ergonomically shaped grip is comfortable even with sweaty hands. The webbing wrist strap is adjustable and covered with a wicking material that is soft on the skin. The poles come with small baskets. Larger snow baskets and rubber tips are available separately.

Locking mechanism – ease of use

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles - 4
The locking mechanism on Leki Ultralite COR-TEC poles is solid.

The Leki twist lock mechanism is referred to as the Easy Locking System (ELS). It has a very smooth feel but takes a twist or two more to secure than other poles I’ve used, including older model Leki poles. Once two sections are firmly tightened, the setting holds even on steep downhill treks where the poles are supporting the full body weight of the user. A plastic sleeve on the upper and middle pole sections provides something to grip when twisting the shafts. The sleeve is slightly ridged, enough so that the poles can be twisted/untwisted with gloves on, aided by the smooth mechanism of the ELS. The sleeves are long enough to be able to get a good grip when unlocking sections that have been collapsed to the minimum length. This is an improvement over other poles I’ve used with narrow sleeves that were hard to grip when the poles were fully collapsed and the sleeves were right next to each other.

Baskets and tip

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles - 2
Carbide flex tips and supplied baskets on the Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles.

The pole tips are carbide flex tips. As Leki describes, the tip end is a concave circle with a smooth edge so the tip is resting on a point no matter what angle the pole is planted at. The tip ferrule is designed to flex 30 degrees before deliberately breaking so that the lower shaft is not damaged. The poles tips sometimes skitter on smooth rock slabs but less so than other poles I’ve used. Overall I was impressed with their sticking power.

The supplied baskets are 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Larger Snowflake baskets can be attached for winter use. The baskets unscrew from the pole tip with a firm downward pressure. They can be changed out in below freezing conditions, however it is difficult when wearing gloves to get a good grip on the pole to anchor it when unscrewing the basket. Better to change baskets at home before a winter trip. Rubber tips are also available that fit over the carbide tips for use on pavement or indoors.

Grip comfort and performance

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles - 3
COR-TEC grips and wicking fabric lined straps are comfortable.

The grip is made of a mix of natural cork and natural rubber called COR-TEC. The material has a comfortable feel, even in hot, sweaty conditions. The grip size is medium to small and ergonomically shaped to fit the hand. It felt very comfortable in my long, narrow hand.

The wrist strap is webbing, lined with a soft material that feels good next to the skin. It is adjustable by pulling on the tail of the webbing strap. The adjustment is locked in place by downward pressure once your hand is in the strap. Black and white pins on the top of the grip mark the pole as left or right. The straps feel slightly more comfortable when the proper pole is in the intended hand since the narrower part of the strap fits between the thumb and forefinger. The small details make this strap feel comfortable against the hand mile after mile.

Leki recommends bringing the hand up through the bottom of the strap, which is how I used the poles most of the time. The grips are not angled so the wrist is cocked tighter than on an angled grip. I occasionally switched my grip by bringing my hand down through the straps to reduce my wrist angle. I felt less wrist pressure and more stability on steep downhills when I used this technique.

Weight/Swing Weight

The poles weigh 8.1 ounces (230 g) each without baskets. The pole balance point is a little over a third of the total length from the top of the pole when pole length is 49 inches (125 cm). More weight is concentrated in the top half of the pole so less effort is required to swing these poles compared to poles with a higher swing weight.

Lateral Stiffness/Stability

Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC Trekking Poles - 5
Vaulting a stream in a northern Arizona canyon with the Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC poles.

The poles have a medium stiffness and flexed quite a bit near the lower and middle section juncture when I put my full body weight on them; however, they were stiff enough for me to feel stable on steep downhills and while vaulting streams. The Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC poles flex when used to support a tarp or when linked together to support a pyramid tarp (not your stiffest choice for this application).

Trail Vibration

Trail vibration in the poles is medium-high with the poles set at 49 inches (125 cm). The COR-TEC grips are not soft enough to absorb the vibration. The poles have a natural flex which absorbs some of the trail shock. They do not rattle.

Durability

Although the Ultralite Ti poles flexed under full body weight, they have shown no signs of snapping. They held up under long, steep downhill treks on rocky trails. I stepped on them in camp “accidentally” and hit them against rocks and trees, and the integrity of the poles remained unchanged. The locking mechanism is solidly built. After I left the poles lying in the fine dust around camp the locking mechanism showed no signs of fouling. A pole still locked down easily after I took it apart and poured dust and dirt into it and on the locking mechanism.

Value

The Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC poles are sturdy and compress to 24 inches (61 cm) so can be carried easily in a pack when not needed. The grip and strap system is comfortable and the locking mechanism is secure. But at just under $100, these basic lightweight poles are priced a bit high.

Recommendations for Improvement

The Leki Ultralite Ti COR-TEC poles are a nice set of lightweight, basic trekking poles. My only suggested improvements are to change to a positive angle grip while keeping the same weight for the pair, and knock $10 off the price.

EMS Women’s Ridge Lite Trekking Poles REVIEW

Product performance review of the EMS Women’s Ridge Lite Trekking Poles, lightweight poles for backpacking.

Overview

EMS Women's Ridge Lite Trekking Poles - 1
Marty and the EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles near Mt. Thielsen along the Pacific Crest Trail.

The EMS Ridge Lite trekking poles are compact three-section aluminum poles that are marketed towards women but are an excellent choice for anyone with smaller hands who doesn’t need poles longer than 125 centimeters. They are lightweight, comfortable, and flexible enough to absorb all but the most extreme trail vibrations while still being stiff enough to provide confident hiking in any terrain. At just $79, the Ridge Lite poles are an amazing value.

In Brief

  • Three-section aluminum shaft
  • Adjusts from 22 inches to 49 inches (56 cm to 124 cm)
  • Wide comfortable wrist strap is made from a neoprene core covered in terry-cloth
  • Medium-small EVA foam grips designed for smaller hands
  • Extended foam grips on the shafts for climbing
  • 7.9 ounces (224 g) per pole
  • Built by Komperdell in Austria
  • An outstanding value at $79.00

Specifications

• Trekking Pole Type

Collapsible three-section

• Shaft Material

Aluminum alloy

• Tips

Tungsten carbide

• Grips

Grip Material Grip Size Strap Included?
EVA foam medium small with extended grips Yes – padded

• Weight (without baskets)

Weight per pole (oz) Weight per pole (g)
Backpacking Light measured 7.9 224
Manufacturer Claim 8.5 241

• Pole Length

inches centimeters
Minimum Length 22 56
Maximum Length 49 124

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$79.00

Usable Features and Ease of Use

EMS Women's Ridge Lite Trekking Poles - 2
Close-up of EVA foam extended grip and tungsten carbide tip without trekking basket.

The EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles are marketed as a women’s trekking pole. This means that the overall length is shorter and that the grips are smaller in comparison to their men’s poles. I found the phrase “trekking poles for women” found on the front of the hangtag very misleading. I am 5’9″ inches tall with hands on the smaller side of average for a man and found these poles were a perfect fit for me.

The main grips are approximately 4 inches long and are made from firm yet comfortable EVA foam. Lower on the pole are ridged foam extensions that measure about 3.5 inches long. These extensions are for use on ascents to effectively shorten the pole without having to adjust the poles themselves. I found that I rarely used the extended grips except when climbing the steepest of trails. When I did use the grip extension it caused the pole to feel somewhat awkward and off balance. While not an ideal design they did serve their purpose.

The EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles have three sections and adjust by twisting each section to expand a plastic plug inside the section above. This system allows the poles to adjust from a compact 22 inches to just over 49 inches. In the field, both my wife and I had the poles collapse a few centimeters over the course of our hiking. Even with extreme tightening of the shaft, the sections loosened up periodically and needed to be checked. They never had a full or dangerous collapse and I never was worried that they would. I would just notice a slight height difference between the two poles and stop to readjust every several hours.

The tungsten carbide tips of the EMS poles worked very well in all conditions. They provided secure grip on terrain ranging from wet, seaweed covered boulders to compact snow and ice above tree line. While I used them for the most part without baskets, they come with trekking baskets and snow baskets are available for purchase through EMS or Komperdell. When hiking on the beach the trekking baskets worked well in keeping the poles from getting jammed too deep into rock crevasses but were flexible enough to keep from cracking.

Shelter (pole length needed) Usable with this shelter?
Six Moon Designs Europa (41 in/104 cm) Yes
Golite Trig 2 (48 in/123 cm) Yes
MSR Missing Link (54 in/137 cm) No

At 22 inches (56 cm), these poles compact to the shortest length of any poles we reviewed. At this length, they were very easy to stow and disappeared when not in use. Their maximum length of 49 inches (124 cm) was just long enough for one 6’2″ reviewer to find them usable. If you are an especially tall hiker or use a shelter that requires a longer extension, you will want to find a longer pole (see chart below).

Weight/Swing Weight

The weight I measured on the EMS Ridge Lite poles is actually lighter than the manufacturer’s claim. The center of gravity of these poles (when fully extended) lies near where the middle and top sections join. These two facts add together to create a pole that feels relatively light while on the trail. Even after many miles on the trail they caused very little arm fatigue. They were easy to reliably place among rocks and other trail debris without feeling like it was an effort or that I was fighting with the weight of the poles.

Lateral Stiffness/Stability

The EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles were able to support nearly my full body weight when I injured my knee on the Pacific Crest Trail. Yet they are flexible enough that those times that I got the poles stuck in rocks while hiking that I was able to catch my mistake before I did any damage to the poles.

While on a coast trip my wife relied heavily on the poles to support her over wet, slippery rocks. They became indispensable parts of her body, acting as outriggers. In her words: “The poles gave me the confidence to finish the trip.”

Trail Vibration

These aluminum alloy poles could be jarring in rocky conditions, but not more than other aluminum trekking poles. Placing the poles more carefully while I was hiking in those situations mitigated this problem. On compact trails the vibration was not noticeable at all. The EMS poles caused no discomfort in my hands, fore arms, or upper body. I was able to get into a flowing stride without conscious thought of where I was placing the poles.

Durability

EMS Women's Ridge Lite Trekking Poles - 3
Fitting at section juncture that came loose while adjusting poles.

EMS Women's Ridge Lite Trekking Poles - 4
After my wife took a fall when using the EMS Ridge Lite poles, they would no longer compact down. EMS replaced the damaged pieces no questions asked.

During “normal” use along the Pacific Crest Trail these poles held up as expected. Along smooth trail where there were few large rocks the poles received minimal dings and scratches. No more than could be expected for any trekking pole. The carbide tips show little wear even after extended use in rocky territory. My only complaint is that the plastic cover protecting the juncture of two shaft sections continued to come loose and slide down the pole. Specifically, this happened whenever I tried to adjust the length of the pole.

Where these poles really impressed me was during a wet, late Fall hike along the Coast of the Olympic Peninsula. My wife used the EMS Ridge Lite poles to traverse some of the toughest, slipperiest hiking that I have had the pleasure of partaking in. They were jammed into rock crevasses, used to pole-vault tide pools, and all around abused so that we could safely cross the rocky shore. The poles showed very little damage beyond scratches in the paint.

When my wife slipped and fell, landing on one of the poles while it was jammed into the rocks, the pole bent into an S-shape that kept it from compressing down to its shortest length. Other poles would have been damaged similarly in the same situation. When I sent the poles back to EMS they responded very promptly and replaced the bent pieces free of charge with extra parts they had in the warehouse. If they had not had the parts, they promised me replacement value of the single pole. The whole process took less than two weeks from the time I emailed the service department until I received the poles back in working order again. GREAT customer service at EMS.

Value

The EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles are made in Austria by Komperdell, exclusively for EMS. (Compare them to the Komperdell Titanal Series.) At $79.00 they are an excellent value! Their durability, weight, and trail worthiness make them comparable with other, more expensive trekking poles. They are solid, reliable trekking poles from a company that stands behind its products and does what it can to make customers happy. I highly recommend the EMS Women’s Ridge Lite poles to anyone wanting to try trekking poles without spending a lot of money.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • Increase strength of twist locks to reduce collapse of the poles.
  • Market the Women’s Ridge Lite as “compact” poles, not just a trekking pole for women.
  • Offer an even-lighter version without the extended grips.
  • Improve the fitting at the section juncture so it doesn’t come loose while adjusting poles.

Life-Link Guide Ultra Light Trekking Poles REVIEW

Product performance review of the Life-Link Guide Ultra Light Trekking Poles, lightweight poles for backpacking.

Overview

Life-Link Guide Ultra Light Trekking Poles - 1
My wife, Alison, going over a High Sierra col. A feature that sets the Life-Link poles apart from all others is their adaptability for technical snow use. They convert to a short avalanche probe and have an optional self arrest grip, “The Claw.”

Life-Link claims that “The Guide Ultra Light is one of the lightest and most dependable trekking poles on Earth!” While no pole is perfect, and we do have a few beefs with the poles, the statement has merit. The Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights were our highest rated poles. They were among our stiffest poles. They were also within a few tenths of an ounce of being our lightest adjustable poles due to their two-section design, a short overall length, and carbon fiber lower shafts. (Note: the recently released REI/Komperdell all carbon fiber poles are quite a bit lighter.) One feature that sets the Life-Link poles apart from all others is their adaptability for technical snow use. The Guide Ultra Lights: 1) convert to a short avalanche probe, 2) can be adapted with a self arrest grip called “The Claw,” and 3) have a rough sandpaper-like shaft grip section, the ” Friction Zone,” which lets you adjust them easily with heavy mitts on. No other poles come close for technical winter/snow use.

The Guide Ultra Light’s major limitation is size and adjustability. This is true of most two-section poles. With a maximum extension of 48 inches they won’t fit some tall hikers (one of our 6′ reviewers found them too short), or work with some trekking pole-supported shelters. (Note: the almost identical Life-Link Carbon Race poles extend to over 57 inches and should accommodate most shelters and tall hikers.) Finally, at 30 inches, they aren’t all that compact stowed. They may not fit into a small pack or duffel bag and on the trail they extend beyond the top of most backpacks when stowed.

What’s Good

  • Hybrid construction – aluminum upper and carbon fiber lower keeps performance high and cost low
  • One of the stiffest and lightest adjustable poles we tested
  • Low swing weight due to carbon fiber lower shaft
  • Technical use on snow – converts to short avalanche probe, optional self arrest handle
  • Oval section locks less prone to jam or spin than traditional circular locks
  • Good value at $99 for lightweight carbon fiber poles

What’s Not So Good

  • Size limited: 48-inch maximum extension – won’t fit tall hikers or work with some shelters
  • Size limited: doesn’t compact as short as three-section poles, may not fit in pack or luggage
  • Section locks sometimes needed a light “jiggle” to slide for length adjustment (Note: the section locks did not jam)
  • Newly released, comparable all-carbon poles are 30% lighter

Specifications

• Trekking Pole Type

Collapsible two-section trekking pole

• Shaft Material

Hybrid: Aluminum upper shaft, carbon fiber lower shaft

• Tips

Replaceable carbide flextips

• Grips

Grip material Grip Size Strap included?
EVA foam with a hard plastic top cap medium yes

• Weight

Weight per pole (oz) Weight per pole (g)
BackpackingLight measured 7.8 without baskets 224
Manufacturer claim 7.0 with baskets 198

• Pole Length

inches centimeters
Minimum length 30 76
Maximum length 48 122

• Model Year

2004

• MSRP

$99.00

Note: The Life-Link Carbon Race poles are two-piece and similar to the Guide Ultra Light but longer. Specifications for Life-Link Carbon Race Poles: 8.8 oz (250 g) each without baskets, 57.5 in (146 cm) maximum length, 39.25 in (100 cm) minimum length.

Usable Features and Ease of Use

The Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights have a traditional aluminum upper shaft and a carbon fiber lower shaft. With only one adjustment joint and a maximum length of 48 inches, much of the weight of the poles goes into stiff shaft sections. The beefy shafts equate to strength and durability. The carbon fiber lower section uses thick wall sections, hardly flexes at all, and looks very durable.

The Guide Ultra Lights have more features than the other poles we reviewed. They convert to a short avalanche probe by unscrewing the lower shaft from each pole and then screwing the lower shafts together to make a 56 inch avalanche probe – not long by rescue standards but better than nothing. The conversion to a probe takes less than a minute. You can also buy an extension piece to make the probe longer. The upper shaft/grip of one pole can be replaced with “The Claw” self-arrest grip. While not a substitute for an ice axe, it does a credible job in snow that is not too hard. The Claw is plastic and does not penetrate and arrest as well in hard snow like neve (consolidated granular snow). Finally, nice under any conditions, is a rough sandpaper like shaft grip section, the ” Friction Zone,” that lets you easily adjust the poles, even with heavy mitts on. No other poles come close for technical winter/snow use.

The medium sized grips fit both my hand and my wife’s. Both of us found them comfortable and non-fatiguing. The straps are wide and substantial, and the webbing is comfort lined with a soft neoprene like foam. The plastic cap at the top of the grips is a nice durability feature. The Life-Link oval section locks haven’t jammed or slipped in almost a year of use. I occasionally have to jiggle the locks to adjust them to a new length. This only takes a few seconds, requires no force, and is more of an irritation than a serious functional problem with the poles.

The replaceable carbide flex tips of the poles have a cup shaped (non-serrated) end. The tips gripped well on all surfaces. I especially liked the Life-Link trekking baskets which are smaller diameter and more conical than other trekking pole baskets. They get in the way less and don’t snag as much as other trekking baskets. There are optional snow baskets for the poles. It is easy to change baskets.

Shelter (pole length needed) Usable with this shelter?
Six Moon Designs Europa 2 (104 cm) Yes
Golite Trig 2 (123 cm) Marginal (122 cm)
MSR Missing Link (137 cm) No

I’m 5’8″ tall and found I had more than enough length from the poles, but one of our 6′ reviewers found them too short. At maximum extension the poles work with all the shelters I use – various tarps, Tarptents, and a Six Moon Designs Europa II. The poles are marginal with a GoLite Trig 2 and do not work with the MSR Missing Link. The poles are very stiff and strong enough to support a shelter. The longer Life-Link Carbon Race poles would be more than adequate for most shelters, including the Missing Link, as well as long enough for hikers who are too tall to use the Guide Ultra Lights.

Weight/Swing Weight

With a carbon fiber lower shaft much of the weight of the pole is in the upper aluminum grip section of the pole. A light lower shaft makes for a lower moment of inertia and good swing weight. On the trail, the Guide Ultra Light poles easily swing back and forth with each stride without causing a lot of fatigue and it’s easy to put the tip right where you want it.

Lateral Stiffness/Stability

These poles are stiff. The only poles I evaluated that were stiffer than the Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights were the heavier Exped Alpinist Carbon poles. The Life-Links have a strong ovalized upper section of aluminum and a substantial carbon fiber lower section. A single adjustment joint removes a flex point over three-section poles. The three-section Leki Ultralight Ti AirErgo aluminum poles, which weigh near the same, are downright whippy and flexible in comparison.

Trail Vibration

Life-Link Guide Ultra Light Trekking Poles - 2
The Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights were among the best poles at absorbing vibration when traveling over rock and hard trail.

Carbon fiber is a wonderful thing for reducing vibration. Years ago I noticed reduction in vibration when I switched from a metal to carbon fiber fork on my road bike. The same is true for trekking poles. On hard trails and on rock, the Life-Link Guide Ultra Light poles absorb that uncomfortable zing up the shaft that metal poles exhibit. On a side by side comparison, the Guide Ultra Lights damped vibration as well as any pole tested – even the all carbon fiber ones. This is probably due to the carbon fiber lower shaft and the substantial strength of both upper and lower shafts. Finally, I am not a fan of poles with a spring shock absorbing mechanism. More weight, more stuff to go wrong, and I don’t like the squishy feel of the springs. Carbon fiber with its low weight and good feel is a better solution to trail vibration.

Durability

The beefy shafts equate to strength and durability. When you really flex the poles they are stiff and solid with none of the creaking and crackling noises I hear flexing some of my other carbon fiber poles. The flex tips, trekking baskets, and the 5-inch Friction Zone grip combine to protect the most abuse pone section of the pole – the bottom 7 inches. This is where the poles get banged against sharp objects and get stuck between rocks. The single section lock leaves only a single point of failure and the oval section locks work as well now as when I got the poles. Another durability feature is a hard plastic cap to take abuse at the top of the pole. This is especially nice if you use it as a shelter support. I’ve used the poles for almost a year now and they show every indication of lasting another 10 years.

Value

For a light, very rigid, and durable pole the Life-Link Guide Ultra Lights are hard to beat. They were among our lightest sectional poles but also among the stiffest and most durable. They were comparable in weight and stiffness to other sectional carbon fiber poles but cost $30 less. Add their snow adaptability and they are a bargain for a high performance pole.

Recommendations for Improvement

Take the jiggle out of pole length adjustment. The most annoying thing about the Life-Link poles was that I occasionally had to jiggle them a bit to adjust them to a new length. This took only a few seconds, required no force, and was more of an irritation than a serious functional problem with the poles. To be fair, they never jammed or slipped and I was always able to adjust them. The Life-Link Carbon Race poles I tested needed no jiggling to slide to a new length.

Life-Link is under stiff competition with the introduction of new all carbon fiber poles from Komperdell (also sold by REI under their own brand name). The two-section Komperdell Carbon Tour Duolock poles are longer (53-54 inches, 135-137 centimeters) and about 30% lighter (5.6 ounces, 159 grams per pole) than the Guide Ultra Lights. But the Komperdell poles have none of the snow amenities of the Life-Link poles and their long-term durability remains unproven. Even so, it may be time for Life-Link to consider an all carbon fiber pole.