Articles (2020)

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW

This upgrade to the classic Virga is a quarter pound heavier and includes some nice improvements, and some changes that need more tweaking.

Introduction

The Virga 2 is an upgrade of the classic Tarptent Virga one-person single wall tent. It’s grown a little in size and weight, and has morphed into a 1+ person shelter. The floored version still comes in under 2 pounds and provides full weather and bug protection, which is pretty darn good. There are a few pros and cons to the design changes – is the Virga 2 resoundingly better than the classic Tarptent Virga, or has something been lost?

What’s Good

  • Full weather and bug protection
  • 1+ person shelter for less than 2 pounds
  • Pitches in less than 2 minutes with only four stakes
  • More pitching options for the front
  • Sewn-in floor has bathtub sides
  • More headroom and elbow room than the previous version
  • Lightweight aluminum poles and titanium stakes

What’s Not So Good

  • Front strut needs to be removed to stuff the tent
  • Front vent is not very functional
  • Velcro closure on the front beak is cumbersome

Specifications

  Year/Model

2005 Tarptent Virga 2

  Style

1+ person three-season single-wall shelter with optional sewn-in floor

  Fabrics

1.3 oz/yd2 (44 g/m2) silicone impregnated ripstop nylon, 1 oz/yd2 (34 g/m2) no-see-um netting

  Pole Material

Easton 7075 aluminum, 5/16 inch (8 mm) diameter

  Weight, Full Package
(as supplied by manufacturer with all included items)

1 lb 12.2 oz (799 kg)
Shelter 23.3 oz (661 g), rear pole 2.7 oz (77 g), 4 stakes 1.6 oz (45 g), stuff sacks 0.6 oz (17 g) measured weight.

Manufacturer’s specification 1 lb 14 oz (850 kg). Front poles are optional

  Weight, Manufacturer Minimum
(includes minimum number of items needed to erect tent)

1 lb 11.6 oz (782 kg) measured weight (assumes using a trekking pole for the front tent pole)

  Weight, Backpacking Light Minimum
(same as Manufacturer Minimum but with 0.25 oz Ti stakes and 0.004 oz/ft Spectra guylines)

1 lb 10.8 oz (760 kg) measured weight (assumes using a trekking pole for the front tent pole)

  Area

33 ft2 (3.1 m2), sewn in floor area is 23 ft2 (2.1 m2)

  Area to Weight Ratio

1.23 ft2/oz

  Dimensions

Length 94 in (239 cm), front width 60 in (152 cm), rear width 42 in (107 cm), front height 45 in (114 cm), rear height 17.5 in (45 cm); sewn-in floor measures 46/32 in wide by 86 in long (117/81 x 218 cm)

  MSRP

$205 with optional sewn-in floor. Floorless model is $170, front poles are $5 for one or $9 for two

Performance

The new Virga 2 is the little brother of the Squall 2, which won a 2005 Backpacking Light Lightitude Award. The Virga 2 has grown up a little from the previous version, the Virga. The biggest change is the flattened top with two ridge seams and an 18-inch wide aluminum front strut, which combine to provide more headroom and interior space. Notable dimension increases are: headroom 3 inches, front width 6 inches, and rear width 10 inches. Other changes include the addition of bathtub sides to the sewn-in floor option, a 6-inch extension of the floor that zips to the mesh entry door, two inside storage pockets, and an extended front beak that has a Velcro closure in the center.

As the size increases, so does the weight. Compared to its predecessor Tarptent Virga similarly equipped with sewn-in floor and one front pole, the Virga 2 weighs about 4 ounces more. That’s a significant weight increase.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 1
The most obvious change with the Virga 2 is the flattened ridgeline with two seams. Catenary curves in the ridgeline and rear provide a tight pitch and good wind stability (top photo). The Virga 2 comes with an aluminum rear pole and an 18-inch aluminum front strut, plus four titanium stakes and stuff sacks (second photo); front poles are now optional since many people use trekking poles instead. The optional sewn-in floor has a 6-inch extension to the front; the mesh door has a center zipper and also zips to the floor (bottom left). The floor now has bathtub walls (bottom right), and small storage pockets have been added on each side.

With the upgrades and dimension changes, it’s no surprise that the Virga 2 is now rated as a 1+ person tent. So how roomy is it? It depends a lot on one’s body size and need for space, but I personally (6’ tall, 170 pounds) found it to be luxurious for one person and adequate for two people who like to snuggle. Note that the Squall 2 weighs only 4 ounces more and is 18 inches wider in the front, so it may make more sense to get the Squall 2 if you are going to use it as both a one-person and two-person shelter.

The Virga 2 sets up in less than 2 minutes, which is just as fast as the classic Virga. The process is to insert the rear pole, stake the rear, insert a pole in the center grommet at the front, stake the front, and then stake the two front corners. Four hefty 7-inch titanium stakes are provided. The guylines are 2-mm reflective spectra core cord equivalent to Kelty Triptease Lightline. There are two optional side tieouts; I recommend that you use them to increase interior volume and wind stability. Guylines and stakes are not provided for the sides, so you will need to add them. Front poles are now optional because many people use trekking poles instead, which work perfectly for the front of the Tarptent, and save 2 ounces per pole.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 2
The front strut has three grommets (top) for different front pole options, consisting of a center trekking pole (center left), two trekking poles angled to the side (center right), or the same configurations with available aluminum poles (bottom left and right). Two angled trekking poles provide solid support and the easiest entry. The sleeping pads and bags in the photos provide some scale so you can assess the interior space.

I took the Tarptent Virga 2 on seven backpacking trips, sleeping in it by myself on three trips and sharing it with my wife on four trips. The Tarptent sheltered us from numerous showers, and one all-night deluge. Some people don’t bother to seam seal the ridgeline and front seams, but I feel it’s essential. The process it to thin one part DuPont Silicone II or McNett SilNet with three parts mineral spirits (so it’s the consistency of nail polish), then brush it over the seams. We found the Virga 2 to be storm worthy and wind-resistant, even during 13 hours of continuous rain.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 3
The front of the Virga 2 can be configured a number of different ways to provide any degree of bug and storm protection you need. The bottom of the front beak clips to the guyline (center) to secure it. Configurations are shown with two front poles; it can also be setup with one center pole.

Condensation is a fact of life with single wall tents. The moisture from your breathing inside the tent condenses on the inside of the tent. Since you can’t avoid condensation, the best approach is to manage it by venting the tent as much as the bugs and weather will allow. When there is condensation on the inside of the tent, the trick is to avoid brushing against the inside walls. (Tip: wipe the inside of the tent with a bandana or pack towel to keep the moisture from transferring onto your clothing.) I have packed up a thoroughly wet Tarptent on many occasions and stuffed it into an outside pocket on my pack. When I set it up the following evening it dries out in a matter of minutes.

The upgrades to the new Virga 2 also add some complexity. While the increased headroom is nice, the front strut makes it difficult to stuff the tent. If you’re a stuffer, it’s best to remove the front strut and carry it with the rear pole, which means that you have to re-insert it the next time you set up the tent. If you’re a tent roller, you can leave the strut in.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 4
The front of the Virga 2 is supported by an 18-inch aluminum strut that slides into a sleeve (left). If you like to stuff your tent, its best to remove the strut first. The extended front beak has a Velcro center closure (right) that is tedious to close, especially from inside the tent at night.

The split front beak with its Velcro closure is also the source of some consternation. It’s a tedious two-handed job to line up the Velcro to close the beak, especially when there’s impending rain at night and you’re inside the tent trying to do it. (Tip: it helps to loosen the front guyline to take the tension off the beak before you close it.) Also, the small vent at the top of the beak is funky and doesn’t provide much ventilation. After several months of testing the Virga 2, I feel that there’s room for improvement on the design of the front beak. With its wrap-around front beak that attaches to Velcro strips on one side, it just doesn’t have the simplicity and convenience of the classic Tarptent Virga and Squall.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 5
The Virga 2 has a small vent above the front beak with a simple Velcro arrangement to hold it open or closed. It doesn’t work very well, and should be re-designed or eliminated.

The sewn-in floor is a very nice feature, and weighs about the same as a Tyvek groundsheet, but look at the next photo to see what you give up when you get the sewn-in floor. With a floorless Tarptent, you can pull one corner stake and flip that side over the top, giving you lots of room to sit in your tent and cook. That’s a pretty convenient arrangement! The new Virga 2 without the sewn-in floor allows this too, but not as easily as the original floorless Virga and Squall. Maybe Henry will consider bringing back the classic Tarptent Virga and Squall for those who still want it simple and light.

Tarptent Virga 2 REVIEW - 6
Master through-hiker Jim Smart cooking breakfast in his classic floorless Tarptent Squall. Jim has a highly refined camping system, which includes opening up one side of the Tarptent in the morning to allow him to cook while sitting in his tent. In order to do this you need to have the floorless version.

What’s Unique

For only 28.2 ounces with the optional floor (22.2 ounces without), the Tarptent Virga 2 provides full weather and bug protection for one person, or two people who get along well, or one person and canine friend.

Recommendations for Improvement

Although most of the upgrades to the Virga 2 are definite improvements, the front vent and beak design still need some work. One possibility is eliminating the vent and going back to the extended beak used on the classic Virga, which had a Velcro attachment on one side. Another possibility is extending the beak even more so it can be staked to the ground (creating a vestibule), adding a vent to the top of the vestibule, and adding a zippered entrance. And finally, how about continuing to offer the classic Virga for those who just want light and simple?

Nunatak SkahaPlus SPOTLITE REVIEW

Lofty, 9.6 ounce hooded down sweater.

Overview

The Nunatak SkahaPlus is a light, hooded down pullover with a minimalist approach; but including key features that create superb performance per weight. The SkahaPlus and its sister, the non-hooded Skaha, are fully baffled jackets, with 3/4-inch baffles throughout the torso and sleeves, but both still weigh less than 10 ounces. The size medium SkahaPlus includes 5 ounces of down fill (manufacturer’s specification). Other features are sparse. The shell is a very light 0.85 oz/yd2 rip stop nylon. There are drawcords on the rim of the hood and at the hem. The neck zipper measures 10 inches. There are no pockets and no cuff closures.

I took the SkahaPlus to Peru this summer for several weeks of hiking and climbing in the Peruvian Highlands. It quickly became the jacket of choice on cold nights above 16,000 feet and while resting on ridges and passes during the day. Four of us shared the SkahaPlus, along with several other jackets, each using it around camp, on climbs and as part of our sleeping systems. The SkahaPlus excels as part of a sleep system; the generously stuffed, very warm hood was welcome and comfortable on cold nights with temperatures below 20 degrees F. The hooded SkahaPlus weighs only an ounce more than the non-hooded Skaha; that extra ounce is an exceptional investment in warmth based on our use of the jacket. The tight weave on the shell did not allow any down to leak through and was good protection at windy rest stops leading up to high passes.

The SkahaPlus has an exceptional 4 plus inches of double layer loft in both the sleeves and torso. The baffled construction of the SkahaPlus certainly contributes to the excellent loft to weight ratio. We carried the jacket loosely packed whenever possible and this helped to maintain loft over the course of our trip. Based on our measurements, the loft of the SkahaPlus exceeds that of the Western Mountaineering Flight Jacket or the Feathered Friends Hyperion – and even with a hood the Skaha is lighter than either of these jackets. The lower chambers of the SkahaPlus are filled with less down than those in the upper torso and sleeves. This is an intentional feature of the Skaha, to save a bit of weight. We did not notice a significant drawback to this design, although it was clear during loft measurements that the lower chambers had less loft. In extremely cold conditions this might be more noticeable.

The SkahaPlus also has a generous cut and fit. We were concerned that the lack of cuff closures would lead to drafts coming up the sleeves, but we did not find this to be a significant problem even on cold windy mornings. The sleeves are quite long for the size of the garment, which reduces heat loss and wind penetration through the cuffs. We did find that the lack of closure let the cuffs drop down over our hands, even when we didn’t want the cuffs sliding down – when cooking for example.

The lightweight fabric of the SkahaPlus requires careful handling. We had no problems with wear in our few weeks of testing, but this is not a jacket for bushwhacking or other conditions that could cause significant abrasion or stress to the fabric. The performance of the SkahaPlus comes at a cost; at $325 it is more expensive than most of its lightweight down counterparts.



Upper Images: The warm hood adds only an ounce to the SkahaPlus and makes it an ideal garment to use in a sleep system. Lower Images: The cuffs on the SkahaPlus have no closure system.

Features and Specifications

  • 9.6 oz (272 g) as measured, size M
  • 5 oz (142 g) down fill, size M, manufacturer’s specification
  • Loft* 4.2 in (11 cm)
  • 10 in (25 cm) neck zipper
  • Drawcords on hood and hem
  • 0.85 oz/yd2 (29 g/m2) rip stop nylon shell
  • No pockets, no cuff closures
  • 3/4 in (2 cm) baffles throughout torso, sleeves and hood
  • MSRP $325

* Loft is a weighted average of the maximum, double-layer torso and sleeve lofts. Torso loft is double weighted.

Patagonia Down Sweater SPOTLITE REVIEW

New full-zip 11 ounce down sweater.

Overview

Patagonia’s Down Sweater provides lightweight insulation in a tough package. With features aimed at durability and convenience while climbing, the Down Sweater sacrifices some performance in loft per unit weight compared with other lightweight down garments. It has a full-length zipper, a single vertical chest pocket, drawcord hem and elastic cuffs. A light stuff sack is also included.

The Down Sweater uses sewn through construction with down tubes about 1.5 inches wide. This keeps the down placed where Patagonia wants it, but the narrow tubes limit the total loft of the jacket. Our measurements placed the double layer loft of the Down Sweater at about 1.8 inches in the torso, slightly less in the sleeves. This is less than in most other down jackets of similar weight. The relatively low loft and the full zipper do have a benefit though. The Down Sweater can be used where other down garments would cause you to overheat, and the zipper allows good ventilation in front.

I used the down sweater on fall trips in the Arizona mountains. It is well constructed and the fit was just right for me. The sleeves are plenty long, and the torso is just long enough, even for my 6’4″ frame (size L tested). It was useful in a bivy, but the relatively low loft made it less effective than most other down jackets we tested. The fabric on the Down Sweater is tough and can stand up to punishment that would result in clouds of goose feathers spilling from other jackets. I would feel very comfortable taking this jacket on climbs where I wouldn’t dream of taking a jacket with an ultralight nylon shell fabric. The sweater stuffs nicely into the included stuff sack. At $165, the Patagonia Down Sweater is a reasonable value. It is lighter than an equivalent synthetic insulating jacket, and at a similar cost. But users should keep in mind that the Down Sweater is not designed for maximum loft/weight.



Upper Image: The Patagonia Down Sweater stuffs nicely into the included stuff sack. Lower Image: A roomy chest pocket provides storage for a few items including the stuff sack.

Features and Specifications

  • 11.1 oz (315 g) as measured, size L; Manufacturer’s specification, 11.0 oz (313g)
  • 700 fill down
  • Loft* 1.8 in (4.6 cm)
  • Full length zipper
  • Sewn through construction
  • 1.3 oz/yd2 (44 g/m2) 20d triple ripstop polyester shell with DWR
  • Single chest pocket, elastic cuffs
  • MSRP $165

* Loft is a weighted average of maximum double layer loft in the torso and sleeves. Torso loft is double weighted.

NOLS Sees the Light

Backpacking Light Magazine Partners with GoLite, NOLS, to Bring Lightweight Backpacking Courses to NOLS Curriculum

Click here to view the full press release (PDF)

National Outdoor Leadership School, GoLite, and Backpacking Light Magazine Team Up to Take Ultralight Backpacking Education Mainstream

NOLS, the leading school for outdoor skills and leadership in the world, has joined forces with lightweight gear and skills leaders GoLite and Backpacking Light Magazine to offer ultralight backpacking skills courses to their adult students.

These courses represent NOLS’ first foray into ultralight backpacking, the most recognized trend in the outdoors over the past decade. “This is an ideal partnership,” said NOLS’ Executive Director, John Gans. “We’ve recognized the lightweight trend, and we’re very excited to be able to capitalize on NOLS’ world-class instructors backed up by GoLite’s and Backpacking Light’s enormous expertise and excellent products. We see this as the first of many lightweight NOLS courses to come.”

The new 14-day NOLS courses, “Light and Fast Backpacking,” will be offered in August 2006. Outfitted with backpack base loads of only 10 to 15 pounds (not including the consumables like food and fuel), course participants will hike with freedom and the added safety of a lighter pack to some of Wyoming’s most remote and beautiful ranges. Students will learn the skills, knowledge, and philosophy behind “going light,” from cooking one-pot meals, to advanced body temperature regulation and stealth camping techniques.

“We’re honored to be working with NOLS,” said GoLite co-founder and CEO Kim Coupounas. “These courses can enable a new generation of outdoor enthusiasts to experience the fun and freedom that lightweight backpacking affords.”

“Teaching lightweight backcountry skills in the NOLS curriculum will improve the leadership quality of their graduates,” says Backpacking Light Magazine Publisher, Ryan Jordan. “They will not only take home the NOLS experience, but they will take home the most advanced techniques and trends that are shaping tomorrow’s outdoor experience.”

NOLS, GoLite, and Backpacking Light Magazine have been designing this course for the past six months. GoLite co-founder and president, Demetri Coupounas, and Backpacking Light’s founder and publisher, Ryan Jordan, both experts in lightweight backcountry travel skills, will be training NOLS instructors in spring 2006. GoLite and other companies will be supplying both instructors and students with optimal lightweight gear and clothing for the courses.

The National Outdoor Leadership School, the premier teacher of outdoor skills and leadership, offers courses 10 days to full semesters in the world’s most spectacular wilderness classrooms. Since 1965, more than 85,000 people have turned to NOLS to learn sea kayaking, backpacking, sailing, mountaineering, kayaking, horsepacking and canoeing.

GoLite sparked a lightweight revolution in 1999 when it introduced a full range of ultra-lite equipment and clothing for backpacking and other outdoor adventures that rocked the outdoor sports world. Today the company offers unique, innovative, and affordable outdoor products for a wide range of outdoor activities and sponsors more than 50 professional athletes in fast-packing, adventuring racing, thru-hiking, trail running, and mountain biking. These athletes regularly share “fast + lite” techniques in outreach seminars around the world.

Backpacking Light Magazine is the outdoor industry’s most recognized and authoritative voice about lightweight hiking and backcountry travel. Backpacking Light is published as a quarterly print magazine and a comprehensive subscription-based website (http://www.backpackinglight.com/). Both feature editorials, comprehensive treatises about technique and training, travel journals, and in-depth scientific gear reviews. In addition, BackpackingLight.com hosts reader forums and gear reviews, gear buying guides, and a co-op style gear shop that sells some of the most innovative – and lightest – gear on the planet.

NOLS Sees the Light

National Outdoor Leadership School, GoLite, and Backpacking Light Magazine Team Up to Take Ultralight Backpacking Education Mainstream

Lander, WY / Boulder, CO / Bozeman, MT – NOLS, the leading school for outdoor skills and leadership in the world, has joined forces with lightweight gear and skills leaders GoLite and Backpacking Light Magazine to offer ultralight backpacking skills courses to their adult students. These courses represent NOLS’ first foray into ultralight backpacking, the most recognized trend in the outdoors over the past decade.

“This is an ideal partnership,” said NOLS’ Executive Director, John Gans. “We’ve recognized the lightweight trend, and we’re very excited to be able to capitalize on NOLS’ world-class instructors backed up by GoLite’s and Backpacking Light’s enormous expertise and excellent products. We see this as the first of many lightweight NOLS courses to come.”

The new 14-day NOLS courses, “Light and Fast Backpacking,” will be offered in August 2006. Outfitted with backpack base loads of only 10 to 15 pounds (not including the consumables like food and fuel), course participants will hike with freedom and the added safety of a lighter pack to some of Wyoming’s most remote and beautiful ranges. Students will learn the skills, knowledge, and philosophy behind “going light,” from cooking one-pot meals, to advanced body temperature regulation and stealth camping techniques.

“We’re honored to be working with NOLS,” said GoLite co-founder and CEO Kim Coupounas. “These courses can enable a new generation of outdoor enthusiasts to experience the fun and freedom that lightweight backpacking affords.”

“Teaching lightweight backcountry skills in the NOLS curriculum will improve the leadership quality of their graduates,” said Backpacking Light Magazine Publisher, Ryan Jordan. “They will not only take home the NOLS experience, but they will take home the most advanced techniques and trends that are shaping tomorrow’s outdoor experience.”

NOLS, GoLite, and Backpacking Light Magazine have been designing this course for the past six months. GoLite co-founder and president, Demetri Coupounas, and Backpacking Light’s founder and publisher, Ryan Jordan, both experts in lightweight backcountry travel skills, will be training NOLS instructors in spring 2006. GoLite and other companies will be supplying both instructors and students with optimal lightweight gear and clothing for the courses.

About NOLS
The National Outdoor Leadership School, the premier teacher of outdoor skills and leadership, offers courses 10 days to full semesters in the world’s most spectacular wilderness classrooms. Since 1965, more than 85,000 people have turned to NOLS to learn sea kayaking, backpacking, sailing, mountaineering, kayaking, horsepacking and canoeing. College credit and scholarships available. See www.nols.edu or call 800.710.NOLS.

About GoLite
GoLite sparked a lightweight revolution in 1999 when it introduced a full range of ultra-lite equipment and clothing for backpacking and other outdoor adventures that rocked the outdoor sports world. Today the company offers unique, innovative, and affordable outdoor products for a wide range of outdoor activities and sponsors more than 50 professional athletes in fast-packing, adventuring racing, thru-hiking, trail running, and mountain biking. These athletes regularly share “fast + lite” techniques in outreach seminars around the world. For more information on GoLite products, athletes, and outreach programs, visit www.golite.com or call 888-5-GoLite toll-free within the U.S.

About Backpacking Light Magazine
Backpacking Light Magazine is the outdoor industry’s most recognized and authoritative voice about lightweight hiking and backcountry travel. Backpacking Light is published as a quarterly print magazine and a comprehensive subscription-based website (http://www.backpackinglight.com/). Both feature editorials, comprehensive treatises about technique and training, travel journals, and in-depth scientific gear reviews. In addition, BackpackingLight.com hosts reader forums and gear reviews, gear buying guides, and a co-op style gear shop that sells some of the most innovative – and lightest – gear on the planet. For more information about lightweight backpacking, or subscribing to Backpacking Light Magazine, visit www.backpackinglight.com.

For more information, contact:

NOLS PR
Jeanne O’Brien
jeanne_obrien@nols.edu
800.710.6657 x 2236

GoLite PR
Jessica Jaret
jess@golite.com
303.339.2308 direct

BackpackingLight.com PR
Bridget Cavanaugh
bmc@oberrycavanaugh.com
406.522.8075

Jacks ‘R’ Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt REVIEW

Puffy down quilt/underquilt/poncho – so nice! Just trim the footbox please.

Introduction

Commercially available, lightweight down quilts suitable for backpacking are rare. The Jacks ‘R’ Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt has a unique feature that sets it apart from even that small offering – a resealable center slit that converts it into a warm poncho. Jacks ‘R’ Better had versatility in mind when they designed the No Sniveller – it also functions (with appropriate attachment loops standard) as a hammock underquilt.

What’s Good

  • Actual loft higher than specified
  • Wide enough in on-the-ground quilt mode that there are no drafts or cold spots when turning from side to side
  • Shell fabric is downproof and water resistant
  • Drawcord and toggles allow it to be secured around one’s shoulders to seal in warmth when used as a quilt
  • Convenient in-camp warmth when worn as a poncho
  • Multi-use as a quilt, hammock underquilt, or warm poncho

What’s Not So Good

  • Multi-use design adds weight compared to specific use designs

Specifications

Year/Model

2005 Jacks ‘R’ Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt

Style

Quilt

Fill

10 oz (283 g) of 750 fill power goose down (current models now use 10 oz of 800 fill power down)

Loft

Measured loft 2.25 – 2.5 in (5.7 – 6.4 cm) total; claimed loft 2 in (5.1 cm)

Manufacturer Claimed Temperature Rating

30 °F (0 °C)

Weight

Measured weight 20.1 oz (570 g); manufacturer’s specification 20 oz (567 g); JRB Suspension System 1.6 oz (45 g); silnylon compression sack 1.3 oz (38 g)

Sizes

One size, 78 x 48 in (198 x 122 cm)

Fabrics

1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) ripstop nylon with DWR

Features

7.5-inch (19 cm) apart, 1.5 in* (3.8 cm) high, continuous baffles of no-see-um netting; drawcord and toggles at both quilt ends; foot box formed by Omni-tape and drawcord closure; Omni-tape sealed head slit so it can be worn as a poncho; silnylon compression sack; suspension system for use as a hammock underquilt.

*Note: tested quilt has 1.5 in high baffles, current quilts have 2 in (5 cm) high baffles.

MSRP

$239

Performance

The Jacks ‘R’ Better No Sniveller Quilt uses high quality down fill and is constructed with care and precision. Three Backpacking Light staffers (Carol, Alan, and Stu) tested it on the ground as a stand alone quilt and as a ratings booster over another bag; in, and under, a hammock; and as a supplemental in-camp poncho.

The No Sniveller is a rectangular, baffled down quilt with drawcord and toggles at both ends. One end has two 17-inch strips of Omni-tape up the sides, so that it can be formed into a footbox by cinching the end closed with the drawcord and toggles, and closing the Omni-tape strip. (Omni-tape is like Velcro hook and loop strips except that both strips are the same sex and non-scratchy.)

The No Sniveller is luxurious on the ground. It has over 2 inches of loft, and is wide enough to completely avoid the bane of many quilts and top bags – cold spots and drafts created when turning over. Its 4 feet of width keeps both sides draped to the ground without need of attention when turning from side to side, making for warm, stress-free sleeping. Stu was very glad to have the No Sniveller along on an expedition in Nepal. For 20 ounces (actually 19 ounces after trimming tags and replacing toggles and drawcords with lighter versions), he had an “overbag” as well as a warm vest for camp.

Jacks 'R' Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt REVIEW - stu
Stu was very glad to have the No Sniveller along on an expedition in Nepal. For 20 ounces (actually 19 ounces after trimming tags and replacing toggles and drawcords with lighter versions), he had an “overbag” as well as a warm vest for camp.

The drawcord and toggles at the head of the quilt secure and adjust the quilt’s opening around your neck. My favorite trick is to feed one toggle through the grosgrain loop sewn to the opposite quilt corner to form a loop. I put the loop over my head and adjust the toggle as needed to snug the quilt around my neck and shoulders.

Jacks ‘R’ Better is a hammock centric company, so of course the No Sniveller is a joy to use in a hammock. As with any quilt, it is much easier to pull it over you once settled into a hammock than to struggle with shimmying into a sleeping bag.

The No Sniveller has a slit closed by Omni-tape centered in a seam in the middle of the quilt. Opening the Omni-tape converts the quilt into a poncho. (Tabs on each Omni-tape edge would make it easier to open the slit.) I used the No Sniveller during a SuperUltraLight (sub-5-pound base weight) trip where my camp was at 11,000 feet with below freezing overnight lows. Not only was I warm while sleeping, but wearing the No Sniveller as a poncho significantly improved my comfort in the evenings.

The No Sniveller makes a bulky poncho. We all used some method of securing the front to keep it from flapping and away from the stove, food, and wet tent/tarp walls. Alan and I used the drawcord and toggles from one end to tie it around our waists, while Stu preferred to use a bungee around his chest. Fixed ties, or sewn in loops so you can fashion your own ties for securing the poncho around you would be a nice addition since the drawcords are not long to fit around many people.

Jacks ‘R’ Better has kept a true rectangular shape, rather than cutting some weight by tapering the foot end, so the No Sniveller is “universal” and can serve as a hammock underquilt, a top quilt, and even a cabin comforter. We encourage Jacks ‘R’ Better to consider tapering one end of the quilt for us gram weenies. It would reduce the weight a bit and the resultant product would still be completely functional as a top quilt, hammock underquilt, and poncho.

Jacks ‘R’ Better includes a simple and effective suspension system to suspend the quilt below a hammock so that it is not compressed by body weight. The bungee and carabiner suspension system attaches to four corner grosgrain loops on the No Sniveller and is easily adjusted so that the quilt hangs just below the occupied hammock bottom; close enough to reduce any air gaps, and loose enough so that it hangs fully lofted. Toggles on the drawcords at both ends of the quilt can be adjusted to bring the quilt ends close to the hammock for colder nights, or left loose for air flow on warmer nights. The system can be used on bottom entry Hennessy hammocks as well as side entry hammocks. Entry and exit from bottom entry hammocks is simple. The bungees are stretchy enough so the bottom of the quilt can be pulled to one side before entry or exit, and stiff enough to snap the bottom back in place after. Bottom insulation is easily “beefed up” with this system by suspending another quilt or cover below the quilt, or by placing extra clothing, a pack, or a foam pad between the No Sniveller and the hammock bottom. The No Sniveller is 6.5 feet long and offers complete coverage under all but the very tall, and at 4 feet wide, completely covers both sides of a sleeper to prevent cold spots.

Jacks 'R' Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt REVIEW - 1
The Jacks ‘R’ Better No Sniveller Universal Quilt as a hammock underquilt in Arizona high country.

Using the No Sniveller as a hammock underquilt is much more comfortable than lying on foam – easier to get in and out of, no need to worry about foam “squirting” out from under you during the night, and offers complete coverage so an elbow lying at your side doesn’t get cold because it’s off an insulating pad. It is breathable so it doesn’t encourage condensation to form underneath your body and keeps you dryer, hence warmer, than closed cell foam. The No Sniveller uses down insulation with a non-waterproof shell so it is more vulnerable to windblown rain than a synthetic quilt or closed cell foam pads, so consider increasing your canopy size (or adding an under cover) if you expect inclement weather and are a gram-counting-weenie who uses a bare minimum sized canopy.

Jacks ‘R’ Better has recently updated the notions on the No Sniveller with lighter toggles and drawcord.

Missing from this review (and for all sleeping bag reviews published here, for that matter) will be an assessment of whether or not the sleeping bag performs adequately at temperatures near its manufacturer-reported temperature rating. Click here for the complete Backpacking Light Position Statement on Sleeping Bag Temperature Ratings.

What’s Unique

The No Sniveller is a rare commercially available down quilt; the fact that it converts to a poncho makes it one-of-a-kind. Integral Designs offers a synthetic poncho/quilt, and the Nunatak Back Country Blanket is a similar down quilt (no poncho conversion) – but the MSRP is $367. The No Sniveller is a great value at $239.

Recommendations for Improvement

Jacks ‘R’ Better has made a quality product for multiple uses. We’d like to see them also offer lighter weight, specific use quilts: a narrower quilt for hammock top bag use only, and a quilt tapered at one end for underquilt and on-the-ground use. And keep the head slit, which really improves in-camp comfort on cold evenings. Small pull tabs on the Omni-tape edges would make opening the head slit easier, and extra loops or permanent ties to help secure the poncho from flapping would be nice.

Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness Snowshoe REVIEW

Modular design allows you to customize these snowshoes to the person and snow conditions, or upgrade instead of buying new snowshoes.

Introduction

Dion snowshoes are available in pre-assembled models or as a modular system where you choose the frame, binding, and cleat that you want. So you can easily build your own system and have extra components to interchange in the field for different snow conditions. I tested the Model 168 with the basic binding and Standard Flex Cleat.

What’s Good

  • Modular system lets you select frame, binding, and cleat
  • Aircraft aluminum alloy frame
  • 7075 aluminum alloy crampons are very durable
  • Teflon-coated crampons resist icing
  • Strong, lightweight deck and harness material
  • Solidly built and very durable

What’s not so Good

  • Webbing straps on basic binding are cumbersome to tighten and loosen
  • Heel strap on size large basic binding is too short for tightening, but an extra long stap is available
  • Tails flip snow onto your backside

Specifications

Manufacturer

Dion Snowshoes

Year/Model

2004-05 Model 168 Rec/Fitness

Dimensions

8 in wide x 25 in long (20 cm x 64 cm)

Surface area

Measured surface area 173 in2 (1116 cm2), manufacturer specification 168 in2 (1084 cm2)

Frame

Aircraft aluminum alloy tubing, 3/4 in (2 cm) diameter, powder coated

Deck

Durable, abrasion resistant material

Binding

Durable, abrasion resistant material; two bindings available (basic and quick-fit) in different sizes (basic binding tested in size large)

Crampons

7075 aluminum alloy with Teflon impregnated hardcoat coating; two cleats available (Standard Flex Cleat, Deep Flex Cleat)

Weight

Measured weight 3.3 lb (1.5 kg) per pair; manufacturer specification 3.3 lb (1.5 kg)

Load rating

Up to 200 pounds (91 kg)

MSRP

$197

Performance

Dion snowshoes are available in several different models, or you can build your own system by choosing the frame, binding, and cleat (front crampon) that you want. Bindings are available in different sizes. The binding and cleat (front crampon) are attached to the underside of a flexible pivot strap using two locking screws, so the whole assembly is easy to take apart and interchange components. This allows you to tailor the snowshoes to the person and activity, or change components in the field to adapt to changing snow conditions, potentially eliminating the need for a second or third pair of snowshoes. You can also upgrade to new components as they become available. Dion currently offers five frames, two bindings, and two cleats that are all interchangeable.

Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness Snowshoe REVIEW - 1
The Dion Model 168 has more front curvature than the other snowshoes we tested; over one-third of the snowshoe’s surface area is in the front curved section, reducing the effective surface area.

The basic binding uses two 1-inch wide webbing straps over the toe area and instep and one around the heel. The webbing is doubled through ladder-lock buckles so it works like a pulley system to tighten the straps. This system basically works fine, but I found it cumbersome for both tightening and loosening, and difficult to do with gloves on. I also had some problems with the heel strap loosening up. The nylon webbing stretches when wet, and required some re-tightening on the trail. It also freezes up in cold weather, making the bindings more difficult to loosen at the end of the day. . The heel strap on the size large binding was too short for tightening around my size 11.5 boots, although it is claimed to fit boots up to size 14. Based on my experience, I would recommend looking into the Dion Quick-Fit binding, which is claimed to be easy on/off and easily adjusted.

Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness Snowshoe REVIEW - 2
The Dion Basic Binding has two webbing straps over the toe area and one around the heel. A double strap pulley system is used to tighten the bindings snugly. Shown are the outside (left) and inside (right) of the right snowshoe and binding.

The Standard Flex Cleat on the snowshoes tested has an extra toe crampon attached with a flexible band, so it gets a better bite when you pivot your foot and push off. This feature improves the Model 168’s climbing and running abilities, but the crampons are short (1 inch or less) on the Standard Flex Cleat, making this configuration more suited for tracking or climbing on firm snow than in soft snow. A Deep Flex Cleat with longer teeth is now available that should provide good performance in soft snow. The crampons on the tested snowshoes are 7075 aluminum alloy and are very sharp and durable. All of the crampons are Teflon-coated to minimize icing.

Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness Snowshoe REVIEW - 3
The front crampon (left) is easily detached with two locking screws, allowing cleats to be interchanged. Shown is the Standard Flex Cleat (left and right), which has an extra crampon on a flexible mounting in front of the toe to provide extra traction while climbing or running. A Deep Flex Cleat with longer teeth is available.

I used the Dion 168’s weekly over a four-month period in all types of snow conditions. I found them to give a solid performance on most snow conditions, although they generally did better on firm snow compared to soft snow. They cruised along fine on gentle terrain and climbed steep hills well on firmer snow, but had noticeably less floatation and traction on soft snow, and broke loose more readily on steep downhills and sidehills. Dion snowshoes have 39% of their surface area in the curved front section (look for our measurements and graph in the upcoming review summary), leaving less surface area (61%) for flotation in the rear flat section. This issue can be overcome to a large extent by choosing a longer frame and the Dion Deep Flex Cleat to get more floatation and bite in soft snow. However, with only a minimal heel crampon these longer snowshoes are less stable on sidehills.

Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness Snowshoe REVIEW - 4
The Dion Model 168 Rec/Fitness snowshoe has a tighter pivot strap as shown here with the foot lifted. This is good for hill climbing and racing on firm snow, but on soft snow the stiffer pivot strap causes the deck to slap the heel of your boot, flipping snow onto your backside.

One annoyance I found with the Dion snowshoes is the tails flip snow onto your backside when you lift them up (the stiffer pivot strap slaps the snowshoe against the bottom of your heel, flipping snow up). The flipping was especially noticeable in my running test. The flexible toe crampons also tended to catch in crusty snow as I lifted them up, akin to stubbing my toe.

Overall, the Dion Model 168 tested is more at home on firm snow than on soft snow (although a Dion snowshoe can be customized with a longer frame and crampons for soft snow conditions). It has a stiffer pivot strap, which causes the tails to snap back quickly, which flips snow on your backside in soft snow conditions. However, that is not a problem on firm snow, and is a good feature for fitness running and hill climbing.

What’s Unique

The Dion line of snowshoes is modular, so you can choose your frame, binding, and cleat. This allows you to customize them for the person, activity, and snow conditions, which is especially nice if you are a fitness runner or racer. The Flex Cleat is also a nice feature for racing because it provides extra bite when you pivot your foot forward and push off.

Recommendations for Improvement

The Model 168, at 3.3 pounds, is lighter than several of the snowshoes we tested, but it is not lightweight. I would like to see at least one model in the Dion lineup that is designed for lightweight snowshoeing.

Also, I found the nylon webbing straps on the binding tested to be “old technology,” and would like to see straps and a tightening system that are more user friendly.

Jetboil French Press and Companion Cup REVIEW

Two accessories to add utility to your Jetboil Personal Cooking System.

Introduction

Jetboil French Press and Companion Cup REVIEW - 1
The Jetboil Personal Cooking System with French Press (lower left) and Companion Cup (right).

The Jetboil integrated canister stove represents a major technological advance, giving Jetboil a firm foothold in the canister stove market. Now Jetboil is introducing accessories that make the Jetboil Personal Cooking System (PCS) even more versatile. For Jetboil users who take their camp coffee seriously, the new Jetboil French Press delivers freshly brewed java with a nominal increase in carry weight. And for group cooking, the new Jetboil Companion Cup provides a strategy to save a little weight by letting one burner do double (or triple) duty. I evaluated the logistics and efficacy of these new gadgets, and report my findings in this review.

What’s Good

  • French Press is lightweight and makes great fresh-brewed coffee
  • Companion Cup saves time and weight by sharing a burner

What’s Not So Good

  • Cup readily boils over (making a mess) if filled with over 2 cups of liquid
  • Coffee grounds are messy to clean up
  • Proper disposal of coffee grounds in the backcountry requires a special effort

Specifications

Jetboil French Press

Jetboil Companion Cup

Model year

2005 2005

Weight oz (g)

Lid 1.2 (35)
Press 0.8 (22)
Total 2.0 (58)
Lid 1.1 (30)
Cup 6.7 (191)
Measuring/drinking cup 1.0 (27)
Total 8.8 (248)

MSRP

$19.95 $29.95

Performance

Jetboil French Press and Companion Cup REVIEW - 2
The Jetboil French Press comes with a special lid with a hole in the center for the shaft. The press fits snugly in the Jetboil cup.

In our first look and review of the Jetboil Personal Cooking System we were delighted with its integrated design, wind resistance, and low fuel consumption. I found the Jetboil French Press to be lightweight, increasing the carry weight only 0.8 ounces if you substitute the press’ special cap for the original one. Basically the process is: boil water, turn off stove, add coffee, wait a few minutes, push the press down, enjoy your freshly-brewed coffee. It’s very tempting to fill the Jetboil cup above the 2-cup fill mark in order to brew a bigger batch of coffee. If you do, be advised that it will readily boil over, so you have to watch it carefully. (Note: overheating the fuel canister with boiling liquid is a potentially dangerous situation!) With repeated use I found that the French Press loosened up some, resulting in some coffee grounds in the bottom of my cup.

I know it is hard to tell this to a coffee fanatic, but you pay a price for that special cup of joe. Cleaning up the Press and Cup requires some extra effort, and don’t you dare rinse it out in a nearby stream or lake! The proper Leave No Trace technique is to dig a 4-6 inch deep hole and bury the grounds, or pack them out.

With a Companion Cup or two, cooking is a continuous process with one burner, which saves time and the weight of one burner (6.1 ounces). I found it convenient and relaxing to share a beverage with my spouse (using the cup that attaches to the bottom of the stove), while our dinner or breakfast cooked in the Companion Cup. We use the “boil and set” cooking method, where we boil water (usually about 2-3 cups), add our dehydrated food, bring it back to boiling (watching carefully so it doesn’t spill over), then turn off the stove and let it set for 10 minutes. This system works great with the Jetboil. The cup barely has enough capacity to hold dinner for two, but plenty of capacity for one. This approach utilizes the full capacity of the Jetboil cup without a spillover.

The Jetboil burner (along with a 4-ounce fuel canister) can be stowed in one cup, while the French Press can be stowed in the Companion Cup. A 4-ounce fuel canister fits inside the Jetboil cup, but the larger 8-ounce canister does not. The plastic measuring/drinking cup is difficult to remove from the bottom of the Jetboil pot, so you can save a little grief and weight (1 ounce) by leaving it at home if it is not needed.

Overall, the Companion Cup strategy works. You can share coffee from the Jetboil cup while your oatmeal is cooking in a Companion Cup. Then you can brew another cup of joe when the oatmeal comes off, etc.

Using a Companion Cup with the Jetboil PCS lets you easily cook for two or more people and reduces the weight per person to 10.8 ounces. The extra weight of the French Press (0.8 ounces) is also more justified when it is used for two or more people.

What’s Unique

First, accolades to Jetboil for developing the first integrated canister fuel cooking system. The Jetboil PCS raises the bar for wind resistance and fuel efficiency that traditional canister fuel burners cannot match. These new accessories help expand the utility of the Jetboil PCS.

Recommendations for Improvement

While we praise the Jetboil’s integration, wind resistance, and fuel efficiency, we also note that the system is heavy at 14.9 ounces, compared to a conventional burner and cook pot. One of the major limitations of the Jetboil PCS is its 1-pint safe fill capacity, which basically makes it a solo cooking system. Why not offer another Companion Cup with twice the capacity, so the Jetboil can cook for either one or two people? That would really increase its utility – take the smaller cup to cook for one, take the larger cup (or both) to cook for two, or take multiple larger cups to cook for a group.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW

A sprinter’s dream with lightweight – although less durable – materials, narrow tapered tails, and an aggressive toe cleat.

Introduction

The Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 snowshoes are svelte trail runners with a radically tapered frame that allow a natural running gait. The 12’s have a smaller diameter tubing (5/8 inch) frame, lightweight bindings, aluminum alloy crampons, and clear Surlyn decking to lighten the weight (3.2 pounds per pair). While there are lighter weight offerings, performance features abound on the Gold Series 12. The question is, do the added features offset the weight?

What’s Good

  • The wide front and narrow tails concentrate weight close to the foot, yielding a lighter feel than snowshoes of similar weight
  • Tapered shape allows a very natural running gait and makes it difficult to trip over one’s feet
  • Toe cleat makes it possible to sprint with excellent traction through a full foot roll
  • TIG welded aluminum frame is very stiff
  • Binding is light and flexible, and conforms well to lightweight running shoes

What’s Not So Good

  • Surlyn decking material is not as abrasion resistant as Hypalon
  • Aluminum crampons wear faster than steel or titanium
  • Rough looking pop rivet work on crampons (though worked flawlessly during testing)

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Crescent Moon

  Year/Model

2004-2005 Gold Series 12

  Dimensions

8 in wide x 24 in long (20 cm x 61 cm)

  Surface area

154 in2 (994 cm2)

  Frame

TIG welded 6063 aluminum alloy tubing, 5/8 in (16 mm) diameter, powder coated in gold metal flake

  Deck

Translucent Surlyn (tested), Surlyn combined with TGS in 05-06 model

  Binding

Foot-glove binding with two front straps and one heel strap, micro-adjustable with cam-lock buckles

  Crampons

1/8 in (3.2 mm) thick hardened aluminum at toe, ball, and heel of the foot

  Weight

Measured weight 3.2 lb (1.4 kg) per pair; manufacturer specification 2.9 lb (1.3 kg)

  Load rating

Not rated

  MSRP

$199

Performance

I have not once tripped myself while wearing the Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 snowshoes. The narrow tail of these radically tapered frames allow a near natural running gait. The Gold Series 12s are crafted from a single piece of 5/8 inch tubular 6063 aluminum, TIG welded at the point in the back. The frames are finished with a very thick and durable powder coat.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW - 1
Crescent Moon really tapers the frame on their Gold Series 12 snowshoes to accommodate a narrow running gait. I found it nearly impossible to trip myself wearing these.

Crescent Moon will use a combination of TGS (The Good Stuff) and Surlyn in their Gold Series 12 for the 2005-2006 winter season (the review sample from the 2004-2005 season used Surlyn throughout). TGS decking, used for the back half of the new Gold Series 12 has a polyester scrim core coated in a blend of PVC and neoprene. TGS is claimed to withstand abrasion and tears better than Hypalon and is flexible down to minus 70 °F. The TGS decking I tested while reviewing Crescent Moon’s Gold Series 9 performed flawlessly during late season hikes that included stretches of bare rock and ground.

The Gold Series 12 tested were decked entirely with Surlyn material, which in the future will only be used for the transparent front deck. DuPont Surlyn seems an ideal material for racing snowshoes. It is a tough material in cold environments, not as abrasion resistant as Hypalon, but LIGHTER. The Surlyn decking shows more wear and tear after a season of use than the TGS decking under similar treatment. From a durability point of view, the switch to half TGS, half Surlyn decking might make sense. However, I would prefer Crescent Moon keep the full Surlyn decking on the Gold Series 12 to focus on performance rather than durability on these competitive race shoes.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW - 2
The newest rendition of the Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 snowshoes uses a combination of their TGS decking for durability in the tail and transparent Surlyn in front to lighten the weight.

Sixteen rivets hold the decking onto the frame. Some of the rivet work looks crude, but this is only a cosmetic concern. The decking and binding rivets held tight through fairly abusive treatment, like late season running over patches of bare ground.

The Gold Series 12s are complimented with great anatomical bindings. The bindings are very light and conform well to lightweight running shoes. They also adjust to fit insulated pack boots if you prefer them. The binding wraps over the front of your shoes to create a toe box that prevents your feet from slipping forward and ensure repeatable foot placement. Three cam-lock buckles allow incremental adjustment to dial in the fit; two over the top of your shoe and one around the heel. Crescent Moon uses Hypalon for the binding straps for its non-absorbent, cold tolerant, and durability properties.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW - 3
The three-strap anatomical binding on the Gold Series 12 conforms very well to lightweight running or hiking shoes. Non-absorbent, UV and cold resistant, and durable, Hypalon straps hold it all together.

Three sets of 1/8 inch thick aluminum alloy crampons provide traction on the Gold Series 12. While the back two crampons are well designed for hard pack or powder, the standout is the front toe crampons. These allow you to dig in at the end of your running stride and kick off with traction. The traction would be very good without the toe cleat. With it, the traction is outstanding for a running snowshoe. The aluminum used for the crampons is softer than most types of rock, and as such tends to wear quickly.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW - 4
Three sets of aluminum alloy crampons add lightweight aggressive traction. The toe crampon, although small in size, makes a huge difference when climbing or sprinting.

The Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 snowshoes use a strap style pivot that does not allow the snowshoes to drag with each step, an important feature for any running snowshoe. This style of strap also makes negotiating rough terrain easier. The downside to this is the amount of snow these snowshoes throw over one’s backside. In deeper, softer snow, the Gold Series 12s warrant the use of waterproof or highly water resistant shell pants; not always the best thing to wear on a highly aerobic run.

Crescent Moon Gold Series 12 Snowshoe REVIEW - 5
Crescent Moon uses a stiff pivot strap (red strap connected to the frame) to keep the snowshoes from dragging the ground.

Obviously, the smaller surface area limits these snowshoes to harder snow. These are a poor choice for breaking trail in soft powder, but do well hiking backcountry ski trails on firmer snow. The 12s are great climbers; the toe cleat really adds a lot to climbing traction. Descents can be good too if conditions are right. The very narrow back section causes the back of the snowshoes to sink more into the snow on descents, leveling out the foot.

The Gold Series 12s are average performers on side-hills. They are narrow enough in the back that the heel crampon really digs in without the frame getting in the way. However, in hard snow the width at the front can make it difficult to walk with your feet level and straight. Slightly soft snow remedies the problem by allowing the front of the snowshoes to dig into the slope. If only we had that much control over our snow conditions.

What’s Unique

Designed for runners with a narrow running gait, the Gold Series 12 has a radically tapered shape and additional aluminum toe crampons to aid in climbs and sprints.

Recommendations for Improvement

There are lighter offerings in the running snowshoe market, and the Gold Series 12 could be more competitive at a lighter weight. To do this, and retain the great performance features, Crescent Moon might look into using a thinner frame material (like 7000 series aluminum). Other components such as the decking, aluminum crampons, and bindings have sacrificed long-term durability for lighter weight, so why not reduce the frame’s weight to match the durability of the other components? The current frame will almost certainly outlast all other components.

Thin titanium crampons would retain sharp points longer than aluminum in thin snow conditions. The weight difference would be negligible. Cost would be more. However, “titanium” is a familiar material to competitive racers, who are willing to pay more for that additional edge.

Tubbs Catalyst Snowshoe REVIEW

An asymmetric frame and lightweight durable materials – like titanium crampons – give these racing shoes a lot of attitude, but they’re not cut out for general backcountry use.

Introduction

The Tubbs Catalyst is marketed as a racing snowshoe. We were intrigued by its innovative design and lightweight materials, and tested it as a lightweight multi-purpose snowshoe.

What’s Good

  • Solidly built and very durable
  • Titanium crampons (all very sharp!)
  • Anodized 7000 series aluminum frame
  • Asymmetrical shape to minimize tripping
  • Lightweight binding with fixed toe to fit running or cross training shoes
  • Toe crampons provide a good grip for racing, and climb well too
  • Perform very well on packed snow

What’s not so Good

  • Heavier than expected for a racing snowshoe
  • Not versatile enough for backcountry use

Specifications

Manufacturer

Tubbs Snowshoes

Year/Model

2004-05 Catalyst

Dimensions

8 in wide x 25 in long (20 cm x 64 cm)

Surface area

Measured surface area 158 in2 (1019 cm2), manufacturer specification 146 in2 (942 cm2)

Frame

7000 series aluminum alloy, 5/8 in (16 mm) diameter tubing

Deck

Proprietary ArcTec fabric and Hypalon

Binding

Adjustable toe yoke securely fits running/cross training shoes, two front straps plus one heel strap with quick release buckles

Crampons

Titanium, two independent toe crampons, two heel crampons

Weight

Measured weight 3.1 lb (1.4 kg); manufacturer specification 2.9 pounds (1.3 kg)

Load rating

All weights

MSRP

$249

Performance

I tested the Tubbs Catalyst snowshoes on numerous trips in the Southern Rockies to catch different snow conditions and terrains. My testing ran through the month of May on an unusually heavy snowpack. Mid winter testing was on all sorts of conditions, but late winter testing was on firm snow in the morning and mushy snow in the afternoon.

The Catalyst is designed for racing on packed snow conditions. The first feature that jumps out is their asymmetric shape, designed to accommodate a runner’s stride and minimize crossover, especially when fatigued. On the Catalyst, the snowshoes are left and right foot specific, not the bindings. The next feature that catches the eye is that the deck is attached to the bottom of the frame rather than the top. This design is again specific for packed snow, to improve gliding over the surface.

Tubbs Catalyst Snowshoe REVIEW - 1
The Tubbs Catalyst snowshoes have many specialized features for racing, but perform well for general snowshoeing on packed snow.

After four months of testing, I concluded that the Catalyst snowshoes are clearly in their “element” on packed trails, and do not perform particularly well in highly variable backcountry conditions. On soft snow they are laborious to use, lacking floatation and control. On late winter consolidated snow, they got along fine in the morning when the snow was firm, but in mushy afternoon snow ice balls developed under my heels to the extent that I could scarcely go 50 feet without having to stop and remove the clod.

The Catalyst bindings are specialized in that they have a toe yoke to position the foot over a pair of independent toe crampons to push off on while running. The bindings are made of numerous lightweight materials, are fairly easy to attach to boots or trail running shoes, align the feet well, and hold their adjustment. The bindings adjust well to fit different sized feet.

Tubbs Catalyst Snowshoe REVIEW - 2
The Catalyst binding has two toe straps (one webbing and one rubber) and a rubber heel strap with a quick release. Pictured are the outside (left) and inside (right) of the right snowshoe.

On uphills the Catalysts handled 45 degree slopes with little loss of traction (those toe crampons really grip). On downhills anything steeper then 30 degrees was a controlled slide because of unweighting of the toe crampons as the slope angle increased. The Catalysts have two smaller lateral crampons in the center of the shoe that are minimal in size but very sharp, providing average sidehill performance.

Tubbs Catalyst Snowshoe REVIEW - 3
The Catalyst titanium crampons facilitate forward movement, with two independent toe crampons (left). The other crampons are minimal.

Articulation is controlled by a stiff pivot strap that provides a solid connection between boot and snowshoe. In my running tests the bindings enabled a solid grip and a steady stride with no toe or heel drag.

Tubbs Catalyst Snowshoe REVIEW - 4
The Tubbs Catalyst has a stiff pivot strap, as shown here with the foot lifted, giving it good performance on packed snow.

While I am impressed with the Catalyst’s high tech materials and design innovations, I feel that they are just too specialized for general backcountry use. They perform well on firm snow and climb surprisingly well, but they flounder in soft snow and do not readily handle diverse conditions.

What’s Unique

In the Catalyst, Tubbs really makes a strong effort to innovate. The binding positions and aligns the foot perfectly, and puts two crampons under each toe for extra bite when pushing off.

Recommendations for Improvement

It would be nice if Tubbs incorporated some of the features of the Catalyst into a really lightweight ascent shoe for backcountry skiers and snowboarders. A lightweight version of the Catalyst (the Alpinist?) adapted for climbing up to high alpine basins and ridges in soft and variable snow conditions could be just the ticket – snowshoe up, ski down.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW

Innovative, with traction – and weight – to spare.

Introduction

One look at the MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoes and it’s obvious that these shoes are designed for traction. Instead of adapting the tubular frame design that typifies the snowshoe industry, MSR developed a revolutionary new frame using bar stock aluminum, with crampon teeth cut into the frame. At 3.6 pounds for the pair, the Lightning Ascents are heavier than some other snowshoes, but their performance features may well justify the weight.

What’s Good

  • Traction never before seen in a snowshoe
  • Urethane decking attaches to frame with metal clips, rather than wrapping around the frame, and is therefore better protected from abrasion
  • Televator heel lifts make climbing more comfortable and spreads weight over entire traction surface
  • Design prevents ice build up
  • Step-on binding is quick, simple, and versatile

What’s not so Good

  • Paint finish chips easily and in large pieces
  • Perimeter traction teeth in the aluminum frame wear down easily (though the steel teeth on the crampons and cross braces are unscathed)
  • The binding does not maintain heel alignment

Specifications

Manufacturer

MSR

Year/Model

2004-2005 Lightning Ascent

Dimensions

8 in wide x 25 in long (20 cm x 64 cm)

Surface area

Measured surface area 176 in2 (1135 cm2)

Frame

Aerospace grade vertical aluminum bar stock, approximately 1 inch high and 3/32 inch thick

Deck

Propriety urethane with a mesh fiber core

Binding

Molded clear urethane, with molded gray and black straps, secured with steel, speed hook buckles

Crampons

Aerospace grade aluminum around the perimeter, painted carbon steel on the cross braces and pivot crampon

Weight

Measured weight 3.6 lb (1.6 kg) per pair; manufacturer specification 3.6 lb (1.6 kg)

Load rating

125 lb (57 kg) to 225 lb (102 kg), depending on conditions

MSRP

$250

Performance

The MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoes have one of the most innovative designs ever seen in a technical snowshoe. Unlike the industry standard tubular aluminum frames, MSR uses a “vertical blade” aluminum frame reinforced by vertical steel cross braces, all of which are adorned with traction teeth underneath. There is also a pivoting foot crampon that drives deep into the snow while you walk. I tested the MSR Total-Traction frame in a variety of snow conditions and terrain and found it offers much better traction than the industry norm, particularly in harder snow – though it does not replace conventional crampons in icy terrain. The frame flexes much more than even the flimsiest tubular framed shoes. Rather than this being a negative point, I found the frame flex enhanced traction in most circumstances by conforming better to uneven ground.

Aptly named, the Lightning Ascents excel at climbing steeper slopes. If the snow conditions are optimal (firm, but not too hard), climbing slopes of 45+ degrees is possible. The Televator heel lift relieves the calves from climbing strain. They also distribute your weight over the entire snowshoe frame (think traction) rather than solely over the foot crampons. With the heel lifts engaged, and weight distributed over the entire frame, there is a real sense of stability when climbing steeper terrain. The Televators have a nice engagement/disengagement too, with a positive click into the two positions. With practice, trekking poles can be used to move them into position.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 1
It was really fun to climb with the MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoes. The traction afforded by the “Total Traction Frame” allows you to explore terrain that is otherwise inaccessible when covered in snow.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 2
The Televator in the raised position offers greater comfort and traction when climbing steeper terrain.

The Lightning Ascents are great descenders if you want maximum grip, and average descenders if you like to glissade down. Glissading is a fun, quicker means of negotiating a route back down that requires a break in traction followed by a controlled slide with each step. With the Lightning Ascents it is very difficult to break traction. The controlled slides are short with a lot of drag and snow flying. The positive side to this is a much more controlled descent when safety is a concern or when carrying a backpack.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 3
Although glissading is out, the MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoes make descending safe and predictable. The unparalleled traction locks into the slope; in this case, a slope of approximately 45 degrees.

Despite being shaped reasonably well to promote sufficient float, the Lightning Ascents are not great performers in deeper snow; they simply lack the surface area. Traction tends to weaken in softer snow too, though they still perform better than average in this regard.

The propriety urethane deck doesn’t wrap the aluminum frame, but is riveted to 20 aluminum clips that are inserted through the frame. This eliminates a common weak point of tubular aluminum frames; the decking material is much better protected from rock abrasions. The crampon-like frame, however, is quick to shed its paint, occasionally in large chips, when put in contact with rock, bare ground, or the opposite snowshoe. Some will be disappointed with the appearance of these snowshoes after a single trip. In contrast, most tubular frame snowshoes have a powder coated or anodized finish that will take much more abuse before looking as well used. After six months of heavy use, the loss of paint from the Lightning Ascents is significant, but only a cosmetic concern.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 4
MSR rivets the decking to aluminum clips inserted through the frame (left), reducing the decking’s contact with the ground. With most tubular snowshoe frames, the decking wraps around the frame, subjecting it to frequent abrasion. If you’re a big fan of the sparkly orange metal-flake finish on these shoes like I am, you’ll be disappointed after your first trip out. The finish on the MSR Lightning Ascents chips easily and does so in large pieces (right).

There are other wear issues with regard to the frame. The crampon teeth on the perimeter frame are beginning to round off after one season of use. MSR should consider using higher grade 7000 series aluminum for this application. The carbon steel cross braces and binding crampons do not share the same fate. Except for chipped paint, they remain relatively unscathed.

The step-in binding is one of the easiest snowshoe bindings to get into we’ve seen and fits anything from running shoes to thickly insulated snow boots. As the name implies, you step onto the binding rather than feed your foot into it. After placing your heel against a fixed, but adjustable, heel strap, pull the two top straps over your boot and slip them into the side of the speed-hook buckles. Pull tight and lock the appropriate adjusting hole onto the pin of the buckle. This is all done in one motion, and can be done wearing the thickest gloves or with cold fingers. The strap ends are kept under control by feeding them into the small black strap keepers. The strap keepers on the test sample Ascents were installed with the openings pointing up. This caused the straps to slip out when snow or brush pushed against the straps. I found removing the strap keepers and reinstalling them with the strap opening pointing down prevented this from happening.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 5
The MSR Lightning Ascent bindings feature quick entry/exit. The speed-hook buckles allow you to step into the binding rather than wiggle your foot through a series of straps.

My heels have a tendency to shift towards the inner edges of the Lightning Ascents. The effect on performance is subtle. As I straighten my feet, the snowshoe tips rotate inwards making it easier to step on top of the leading shoe when taking a step. After tripping myself a few times, I eventually learned to adjust my gait to compensate. Such compensation should be unnecessary, and likely has an affect on performance and fatigue. Since a few of my friends who own these snowshoes have the same complaint, I conclude that the problem lies in the snowshoes’ bindings.

The Lightning Ascent binding uses a fixed hinge pivot system with a stop to prevent the snowshoe from rotating to vertical and dragging over obstacles. The stop still allows the snowshoe to rotate more than one with a pivot strap, so the snowshoes do drag when hiking. Although the shoes maneuver well over obstacles, they will trip you when trying to walk backwards. This system works well enough, but the metal-on-metal pivot parts rattle and squeak more than strap-style pivots. The clevis pins used for the pivots have been known to fail on other MSR snowshoe models, although I had no problems with the Lightning Ascent clevis pins through one season of use.

MSR Lightning Ascent Snowshoe REVIEW - 6
The pivot system on the MSR Lightning Ascent snowshoes allows the back to drop to this point before the hinge’s integrated stop prevents further rotation. The stop does help when stepping over obstacles, but allows the snowshoes to drag when hiking.

I have a pair of older snowshoes that are notorious for packing snow on the heel plate. Without stopping to chip the snow off, the heel plate becomes a “Televator” of sorts, a real problem when I’m trying to go downhill. Snow can also pack onto the bare aluminum surfaces of crampons or to the sides of an aluminum frame. Throughout my testing I never experienced snow sticking to the MSR Lightning Ascents. Ice that might normally build up on other snowshoes tends to break up on the frame’s vertical blades.

MSR claims the Lightning Ascent is the lightest snowshoe in its class at 3.6 pounds. With similar sized snowshoes like the Northern Lites Elite weighing 2 pounds 3 ounces, one must wonder exactly what class MSR is referring to. The Northern Lites Elite does not have nearly the traction of the MSR Lightning Ascent, so perhaps the Ascents are in a class all to themselves. Considering the traction, Televators, step-on bindings, and durability of materials throughout, 3.6 pounds is very respectable for the level of performance these shoes achieve.

What’s Unique

The traction! MSR designed traction into the entire frame creating a snowshoe that out performs all others in steep and technical terrain.

Recommendations for Improvement

Although the Lightning Ascent’s weight is very respectable for the level of performance they achieve, MSR could reduce the weight further by replacing steel components with titanium and using a thinner decking material. But at an already high price of $250, I don’t envision this happening any time soon.

A more practical improvement would be to apply a more durable paint finish. One or two trips are all it takes to give the present finish a well used look.

The phenomenon of the heels rotating inwards is a problem that needs to be addressed. MSR should consider making anatomical left and right specific bindings that align the feet to the snowshoes.

Redfeather Trek 30 Snowshoe SPOTLITE REVIEW

Value priced aluminum-framed snowshoes.

Overview

The Redfeather Trek 30 has the Control Binding, which consists of clear plastic side supports and a 5-inch (13 cm) aluminum base. The binding is tightened with two nylon straps that cross the foot in three places, providing a secure attachment that works with a variety of footwear widths. The heel strap is made of urethane and adjusts with a single aluminum buckle. Excess straps tuck neatly into attached rubber rings.

The Trek 30 uses a pivot strap system in which a strap acts as a pivot. This helps to keep the deck close to your heel when walking, which keeps it clear of snow, allows a natural stride, and ensures flat landings when jumping. However, it is a fairly stiff strap, which resulted in snow being flipped against my back when running.

The traction system consists of a moderately aggressive toe crampon with a combination heel/lateral crampon in the rear. The crampons are made of stainless steel and have remained sharp and durable during our preliminary testing.

In early testing, the Redfeather Trek 30 snowshoes have held up well to field abuse. However, the printed graphics have already begun to wear off of the decking. While this doesn’t affect performance, it does affect the look of the snowshoes.

At $159 for a pair of quality, fairly lightweight snowshoes, the Trek 30 is an excellent value. Because of the lack of snow in the Pacific Northwest in 2005, these snowshoes did not receive enough field testing to complete a full review. Look for a full review in early 2006.

Specifications and Features

  • Weight: 3 lb 12.8 oz as measured (1.72 kg), manufacturer’s claim 3 lb 8.0 oz (1.59 kg)
  • Dimensions: 8.9 in wide x 30.5 in long (22.5 cm x 77.5 cm)
  • Frame: 6000-series aircraft-grade aluminum alloy tubing, 3/4 in diameter (1.9cm)
  • Deck: TX 35 poly-vinyl laminate material
  • Binding: Ultra binding – consists of a heavier rubber strap called the “Live Action Hinge,” a stiff plastic base plate, soft rubber side supports, 1-inch webbing straps, and urethane heel strap with aluminum buckle
  • Traction System: Hawk crampon system – stainless steel 1.25 in (3.1 cm) front crampon and 1 in (2.5 cm) heel crampon
  • Load rating: 175 lb (79 kg)
  • MSRP: $159

Redfeather Alpine 30 Snowshoe SPOTLITE REVIEW

Tapered snowshoes for multi-purpose use.

Overview

The Alpine series of snowshoes from Redfeather are marketed as all-purpose snowshoes meant for on or off trail travel. Redfeather even claims that the Alpine shoe can be used for running.

The binding on the Alpine 30 is a combination of strap bindings that run over the top of the foot, combined with a plastic, ratcheting strap around the heel. The straps have two adjustments: one at the toe and one over the arch of the foot. The binding itself is attached to a stiff pivot strap with little or no float to the heels. Because of how the front crampons are attached on the underside of the deck (and this strap) it gives the same results as if the bindings were attached directly to the deck. During my limited usage during Oregon’s pitiful 2004-2005 winter, this translated into a lot of snow being thrown up my back from the snowshoes “rebounding” each time I lifted my feet.

On a lightly packed trail and well below the shoes’ weight limit, the Alpine 30s performed as any snowshoe should: they kept me on top of the snow where I belonged and kept me moving in a forward direction with plenty of momentum. Further use in more varied conditions will reveal how well the crampons work, whether or not the bindings loosen up with time, and whether flipping snow on my backside is really a problem or not. Look for the full review sometime in January.

Specifications and Features

  • Manufacturer: Redfeather
  • Year/Model: 2004/2005 Alpine 30
  • Dimensions: 9 in wide x 30 in long (23 cm x 76 cm)
  • Frame: Aluminum alloy tubing, 3/4 in (19 mm) diameter, powder coated
  • Deck: Hypalon II
  • Binding: Ultra Binding – straps over foot with a ratcheting heel system
  • Crampons: Eagle Crampon – stainless steel, powder coated
  • Weight: Measured weight 4.6 lb (2.09 kg) per pair; manufacturer specification 4.8 pounds (1.72 kg)
  • Load rating: Up to 220 lb (100 kg)
  • MSRP: $209 with Ultra Binding; $199 with Pilot Binding

Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail Backpack REVIEW

A durable small volume pack for SuperUltraLight backpacking or day hiking that would benefit from load control features.

Introduction

New for 2005, the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail pack offers a simple, durable option for SuperUltraLight (SUL) backpacking. The Alpine Trail is available in two versions – the Alpine Trail 6 oz. and Alpine Trail 7 oz. If you are interested in a no-frills SUL backpack that is durable, the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail deserves your attention.

What’s Good

  • Much more durable than silnylon or spinnaker SUL packs
  • Choice of lighter weight (6 oz) or more durable (7 oz) versions
  • Right sized for SUL
  • Outside pockets are low on the pack for lower center of gravity
  • Narrow, simple, streamlined design
  • Flawless construction

What’s Not So Good

  • No top or side compression straps make it impossible to compress small loads
  • Shoulder straps are too narrow
  • Edges of shoulder straps have seams that can rub bare skin
  • Non roll-top closure doesn’t seal well
  • No provision for attaching gear to the outside

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Fanatic Fringe

  Year/Model

2005 Alpine Trail

  Style

Frameless, top loading, drawcord closure

  Volume

2400 ci (39.3 L) all sizes

  Weight

Size L tested.

Alpine Trail 6 oz. is 5.9 oz (168 g) measured weight, manufacturer’s specification 6 oz (170 g); Alpine Trail 7 oz. is 7.0 oz (198 g) measured weight, manufacturer’s specification 7 oz (198 g)

  Fabrics

Main body (both packs) is coated 1.9 oz/yd2 nylon ripstop with coated 200d nylon oxford back and bottom; Alpine Trail 6 oz. has no-see-um mesh outer pockets and silnylon top closure; Alpine Trail 7 oz. has nylon mesh outer pockets and coated 1.9 oz/yd2 nylon ripstop top closure

  Features

Three outside mesh pockets, padded shoulder straps, top drawcord, haul loop

  Volume To Weight Ratio

Alpine Trail 6 oz. is 407 ci/oz; Alpine Trail 7 oz. is 343 ci/oz

  Comfortable Load Carrying Capacity

12 lb (5.5 kg) estimated maximum comfortable load an average person can carry all day in this pack

  Carry Load to Pack Weight Ratio

Alpine Trail 6 oz. is 32.5; Alpine Trail 7 oz. is 27.4

  MSRP

Alpine Trail 6 oz. is $89; Alpine Trail 7 oz. is $99

Performance

Three Backpacking Light editors tested the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail packs on SuperUltraLight trips in different regions of the US. Our impressions are combined in this review.

The Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail packs are a simple design. They are both the same size and have identical features. They are simple narrow pack bags with shoulder straps and no hipbelt. They are constructed of coated 1.9 oz/yd2 nylon ripstop on the pack bag with coated 200 denier nylon oxford on the backpanel and bottom for extra durability and waterproofness. The difference between the two versions is in the fabrics used in other places. The 7 oz. version uses 200 denier nylon oxford on the top closure and nylon mesh on the outer pockets; the 6 oz. backpack uses silnylon in the top closure and no-see-um netting in the outer pockets. We had no durability or wear issues with either model. In fact, both are SUL pack options that are more durable than silnylon packs and far more durable than spinnaker packs such as the Gossamer Gear Whisper Uberlight (3.7 ounces) or Mountain Laurel Designs Prophet 25 (4.4 ounces).

Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail Backpack REVIEW - 1
The Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail is a simple, streamlined, and durable pack. The pockets are placed low for better balance.

Where the Alpine Trail packs save weight is in their simplicity. They consist of a pack bag, padded shoulder straps, three outer pockets, a haul loop, and a drawstring closure – just a simple, tough, well-designed bag.

However, there is some utility lost in what isn’t in these packs. These are frameless packs, depending on a “virtual frame” to create pack stiffness. A virtual frame can be created by putting a pad inside the pack, either rolled or flat against the back, and by compressing the load (or filling the pack). This makes a solid pack. However, the Fanatic Fringe packs do not have a top strap or any type of compression system to adjust for smaller loads. This makes it very difficult to achieve a virtual frame when the pack is under filled. Further, not having any compression straps means that you don’t have any places to carry a pad, poles, or other items besides the low outside pockets.

Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail Backpack REVIEW - 2
The Alpine Trail’s backpanel is 200 denier Oxford fabric. The top closure is a simple drawcord. There is no top compression strap, so it cannot be rolled down and secured.

The outside pockets are very well designed. There is plenty of room in the side pockets for larger Platypus bottles and the pockets are low on the pack, improving the center of gravity. Having side pockets is a serious bonus on a pack this light.

The Alpine Trail packs have well-constructed, padded shoulder straps. They have Cordura nylon on the outside and a softer mesh on the inside that is very comfortable against the skin. However, there is a hard seam where these two fabrics attach that occasionally rubs bare skin. The narrow straps were fine for loads below about 12 pounds, but became uncomfortable for loads above that. For SUL trips, where total pack weight rarely goes over 12 pounds, the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail packs were quite comfortable.

Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail Backpack REVIEW - 3
The narrow shoulder straps are durable and well-padded. They are comfortable with loads up to about 12 pounds for the average user.

Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail Backpack REVIEW - 4
The shoulder straps have a stiff seam that can rub bare skin. A different seam design could fix that.

At $89 for the Alpine Trail 7 oz. and $99 for the Alpine Trail 6 oz., the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail packs are an excellent value. Both versions are strongly constructed of durable fabrics and will definitely outlast comparable spinnaker or silnylon packs.

What’s Unique

The Alpine Trail packs weigh 1-3 ounces more than comparable spinnaker fabric packs, but they are much more durable. If you’re looking for a simple, durable, no-frills SUL pack, the Alpine Trail is a good choice.

Recommendations for Improvement

The simplicity of the Fanatic Fringe Alpine Trail is one of its selling points. However, it needs certain essential features to make it more functional. The first is adding a top strap so the top can be rolled down to help compress the pack when carrying small loads and to better seal the top. It also needs a side compression system, like loops for a bungee system that could be used for adjusting pack volume and attaching gear to the outside. Finally, the shoulder straps are too narrow and the side seams on the straps are abrasive. Slightly wider straps with smoother edges would be more comfortable and distribute weight more evenly.

Make Your Own Gear: The Z-Stand Pot Stand Revisited, Revised, and Relightened!

Using Backpacking Light’s Titanium Alloy UltraRods to Build a Sturdy 0.15 oz (4.2 g) Z-Stand Pot Support for Alcohol and Solid Fuel Stoves

Editor’s note: Some stoves burn too hot for this design and material. The titanium wire softens and bends if overheated. We are currently working on a redesign of the Z-stand potstand using BPL Titanium Alloy UltraRods that is suitable for hot burning alcohol stoves.

Backpacking Light Titanium Alloy UltraRods are certainly thin – and light.

We’ve received a number of comments from those that have purchased them that they won’t support a heavy pot of water when using some designs for wire-type pot supports, including the Z-Stand Pot Stand Design published here earlier.

But don’t write them off for light duty work just yet!

I modified the Z-stand design specifically for use with UltraRods. The modification allows the stand to easily support a 1.3 liter cook pot that is full to the rim with water (see photo) yet weighs only 0.15 oz (4.2 g).

Our original Z-stand design has three vertical supports connected by two diagonals. The diagonals add support to the three verticals. When using such a lightweight titanium wire, the two diagonals do not provide enough support for a full size pot: Our modification adds a third diagonal, and using our 1/16″ UltraRods weighs in at a scant 0.15 ounce (4.2 g).

To make your own, use the same technique as the original Z-stand design, but don’t cut after creating the third vertical. Instead, make an additional diagonal bend towards the first vertical. Once the diagonal meets the vertical, bend and spiral the diagonal around it. Trim with wire cutters.

With the right materials, we’re only limited by our imagination!

Comparison: Brunton Liberty Mantleless and Vaude/Markill Peak Illuminator Canister Lanterns – Is Mantleless Better?

A mantleless canister lantern is breakthrough technology, but how does it compare with a conventional mantle-type lantern?

Overview

What do you do with that box full of partially full fuel canisters for your backpacking canister stove? A canister lantern might be a good way to finish them off on family camping trips. Brunton has introduced what they claim is the world’s first mantleless camping lantern. It is also globe-less, and is claimed to be windproof. To evaluate the utility of this new technology, I lab and field tested the Brunton Liberty mantleless canister lantern with the Markill Peak Illuminator (Markill is a subsidiary of Vaude), which is a conventional mantle lantern with a glass globe. Although the technology has promise, at this point the Liberty simply does not measure up to the Peak Illuminator in terms of quantity and quality of light or fuel efficiency. Despite the potential breakage problems with mantles and globes in canister lanterns, the "old" technology continues to be the best technology, at least for now.

Note: A mantle is a cloth mesh which, when burned, leaves a chemical ash matrix which, when heated, produces a bright incandescent light. Mantles are tough enough for car camping, but too fragile for backpacking or any other rough use.

Canister Fueled Backpacking Lanterns - Is Mantleless Better? Backpacking Light Compares the Brunton Liberty Mantleless Canister Lantern with the Markill Peak Illuminator - 1
The new Brunton Liberty mantleless lantern (left) has a platinum mesh element that glows when hot. The orange/yellow light is magnified and directed by two foldout mirrors. The Markill Peak Illuminator (right) uses a conventional mantle and glass globe. Both lanterns come with piezo-electric ignition.

What’s Good

  • Both lanterns come with piezo-electric ignition
  • Fuel consumption is not affected by wind
  • The Liberty is more durable, with no mantle or globe to break
  • The Peak Illuminator puts out lots of bright, white light and is non-directional
  • The Peak Illuminator will run about 20% longer than the Liberty on an 8-ounce fuel canister
  • The Peak Illuminator is silent

What’s Not So Good

  • The Liberty’s light is yellow/orange, dim, and directional
  • The Liberty uses significantly more fuel
  • The Liberty is sensitive to cool temperatures
  • The Liberty is somewhat noisy
  • The Peak Illuminator flickers, especially in the wind
  • The Peak Illuminator’s mantle and globe can break

Specifications

  

Brunton Liberty Vaude/ Markill Peak Illuminator

  Measurements

4 x 2.5 x 1.3 in (10 x 6 x 3 cm) 4.3 x 2.4 x 2.4 in (11 x 6 x 6 cm)

  Weight with case

9.4 oz (266 g) 7.2 oz (204 g)

  Piezo-electric Ignition

standard standard

  Light output (manufacturer specification)

80 W 80 W

  MSRP (USD)

$115 ~$60

Performance

I measured fuel consumption of both lanterns by weighing them (with fuel canister) before and after 15 minutes of use. The difference in weight was the amount of fuel consumed. Tests were done under calm and windy (12 mph wind from a box fan) conditions. Each test was repeated three times and the results averaged. In the field I used both lanterns to provide light for camp chores and reading. I tested each with full and partially full canisters, and used different brands of fuel.

Overall, I found that the Markill Peak Illuminator "outshined" the Brunton Liberty. The Peak Illuminator puts out more light, has better light quality (white versus yellow/orange), is virtually silent, and is more fuel efficient than the Liberty. Data are presented in Table 1, and the main findings are summarized below.

Table 1: Lantern performance data in various conditions:
warm/calm (70 °F), warm/wind (70 °F/12 mph wind), cool/wind (55 °F/12 mph wind), and cold/calm (40 °F) conditions. Tests were run using MSR IsoPro fuel, and lanterns were set at full throttle. Each number is the average of three tests.
  warm/calm warm/wind cool/wind cold/calm
  Fuel Consumption after 15 minutes at full throttle (grams)
Brunton Liberty 8.7 8.3 5.0 5.0
Vaude Markill Peak Illuminator 6.9 6.3 5.3 4.8
  Light quantity/quality (5 = best, 1 = worst)
Brunton Liberty 2 1 1 1
Vaude Markill Peak Illuminator 5 3 3 4
  • Under warm conditions the Peak Illuminator will run about 8.2 hours on an 8-ounce canister of fuel, versus 6.5 hours for the Liberty.
  • Fuel consumption in warm/windy conditions was very similar to calm conditions.
  • Under cool conditions both lanterns used less fuel (because a lower rate of fuel vaporization at cooler temperatures is equivalent to a low (conservative) valve setting), and fuel consumption was similar. Both lanterns should provide about 11.4 hours of light from an 8-ounce canister under cool conditions.
  • The Peak Illuminator produced substantially more light than the Liberty, and light quality was much better (bright white for the Peak Illuminator and dim yellow/orange for the Liberty, see photo below).
  • The Liberty is highly directional (the flip out reflectors direct light in one direction only), while the Peak Illuminator puts out a full circle of light. Under cool and cold conditions the Liberty had low light output, while the Peak Illuminator was affected very little.
  • The Peak Illuminator had a slight flicker under warm conditions, a moderate flicker under cold conditions, and it flickered a lot under windy conditions.
  • The Peak Illuminator provided good light for camp chores or reading most of the time (except in the wind), but the Liberty provided marginally adequate light only in warm conditions.
  • The Liberty has a moderate roar (similar to a canister stove), but the Peak Illuminator is silent. At warm temperatures, I could not detect any performance differences due to different brands of fuel or a partially full canister (as compared to performance with a full canister).

Canister Fueled Backpacking Lanterns - Is Mantleless Better? Backpacking Light Compares the Brunton Liberty Mantleless Canister Lantern with the Markill Peak Illuminator - 2
Night photos looking down on the Markill Peak Illuminator (left) and Brunton Liberty (right). The Peak Illuminator puts out lots of bright white light, while the Liberty’s light is dim orange/yellow and very directional.

From my tests, I could find very little to recommend the Liberty canister lantern. I commend Brunton on their effort to bring new technology to market, but based on the performance of our test sample, the mantleless lantern is not yet competitive with existing technology.

What’s Unique

The Brunton Liberty lantern features a platinum element (a mesh dome) that heats up to high temperatures when an air valve is opened to provide more oxygen. At elevated temperatures, more light is emitted, which is enhanced and directed by a reflector wing on each side of the flame. The problem with the Liberty at cooler temperatures seems to be that the platinum element does not get hot enough, so the light produced is dim and yellow.

Recommendations for Improvement

At Backpacking Light we really love new innovations in outdoor gear, and we are supportive of the concept of a mantleless lantern. Specific improvements we would like to see in the Brunton Liberty mantleless lantern are:

  • Provide more and better quality light
  • Less sensitive to cool temperatures
  • Lighter weight. At 9.4 ounces (without the carry case), the lantern is simply too heavy for lightweight backpacking.

Performance Comparison Testing of Lightweight Canister Stoves Fall 2005: Controlled Data Evaluating Key Variables of Temperature, Wind, and Windscreen Use for Four More Canister Stoves

Backpacking Light stove testing follows strict scientific protocols to ensure testing conditions are controlled and repeatable, and that our results accurately reflect stove performance you can expect in the field.

You don’t have access to view this content.

Brunton Raptor Canister Stove REVIEW

Wide pot supports and rugged – but heavy – stainless steel construction, for only 40 bucks.

Brunton Raptor Canister Stove REVIEW - 1
The Brunton Raptor has a piezo-electric ignition, 6-inch diameter pot supports, and rugged stainless steel construction for only $40.

Introduction

New for 2005, the Brunton Raptor incorporates some great features into a $40 canister stove. While other base level canister stoves don’t have any extras, the Raptor includes piezo-electric ignition, 6-inch wide pot supports, and stainless steel construction. This review details the results of my tests of the Raptor in the lab and in the field.

What’s Good

  • Standard piezo-electric electric ignition
  • Wide pot supports make it particularly suitable for large pots and group cooking
  • Stainless steel construction
  • Precise flame control
  • A great value for $40

What’s Not So Good

  • At 5.7 ounces the Raptor is heavy compared to mini-canister stoves
  • Very sensitive to wind, needs wind protection
  • Small burner creates a hot spot in the middle of a cookpot

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Brunton

  Stove

Raptor top-mount canister stove

  Weight

5.7 oz (162 g) as measured; manufacturer’s specification 5 oz (142 g)

  Size

Open 4.5 x 5.25 x 3.25 in (11 x 13 x 8 cm); packed size 1.75 x 1.5 x 2.5 in (4 x 4 x 6 cm)

  Materials

Stainless steel

  Features

Piezo-electric ignition, wide pot supports, nylon carry case

  Heat Output

11,000 BTU/hr

  MSRP

$40

Performance

At 5.7 ounces (without the 1.2 ounce carrying case), the Raptor is a heavyweight compared to many mini-canister stoves, which weigh around 3 ounces. However, compared to other stoves we reviewed, the Raptor gives you more features for your money.

The Raptor’s wide (6.25 inches) pot supports allow it to hold larger pots and pans. The pot supports also lay flat, giving it lots of contact. I had no problem cooking with an 8-inch fry pan. This feature makes the Raptor especially suitable for group cooking. Brunton offers a plastic stand for the canister to make the stove even more stable with larger pots (top mount canister stoves are known to be top-heavy).

Normally, stoves with wider pot supports also have a wide burner head to spread the flame across the bottom of a wider cookpot, but the Raptor has a small burner. I found the small burner works fine at a low flame level for fine simmering or a high flame level for boiling water, but it creates a hot spot when cooking with a moderate flame. Sautéing onions and green peppers in a titanium pot required a low flame and patience to avoid scorching. The same was true with cooking pancakes or an omelet. In this respect the Raptor performed similarly to many of the mini-canister (small burner) stoves.

The piezo-electric igniter on the Raptor works well at warm and cold temperatures. For best results, open the value until you can hear gas coming out then hit the igniter. Like most piezo-electric ignition systems, it does not ignite very well if you open the valve too far and release too much gas pressure.

The Raptor’s flame control is precise. It goes from a candle to a blow torch in less than one quarter turn. There is no rebound or flame creep that requires re-adjustment. I did find, however, that it is easy to unintentionally turn the stove off while trying to adjust for a low flame.

On one snowshoe outing I tested three canister stoves’ ability to melt a pot full of snow by melting 2 pounds of snow plus 1 pound of water in a 1.5-liter titanium pot and boiling the resulting 1.4 quarts of water. The results for the Brunton Raptor are shown in comparison to the other stoves in Table 1. First note that the boil times are huge – three times longer than optimal conditions. The Raptor used a little less fuel than the other stoves. More important, note that it requires twice as much fuel to melt snow and boil the water (1.0 ounce, or about a quarter of a small canister) than it does to boil water under optimal conditions. Furthermore, about the same amount of fuel is consumed to melt snow and boil the water as boiling the same amount of water unprotected in a direct wind.

Table 1. Comparative time and fuel consumption for three canister stoves to melt 2 pounds of snow plus 1 pound of water and boil the resulting 1.4 quarts of water. Air and water temperatures were 40 °F.
Stove Boil Time (minutes:seconds) Fuel Consumption (grams)
Brunton Raptor 14:06 28.4
Kovea Camp 3 13:56 36.9
Markill Peak Ignition 13:27 31.2

The heating efficiency of the Brunton Raptor is summarized in Table 2, in comparison to the averaged performance of 13 canister stoves tested to date. For more detailed information see the Performance Comparison Testing of Lightweight Canister Stoves Fall 2005: Controlled Data Evaluating Key Variables of Temperature, Wind, and Windscreen Use for Five More Canister Stoves.

The Raptor’s performance is a mixed bag. Under optimal conditions, its boil time is a little slower than average, taking almost a minute longer to boil a quart of water (no big deal). More important, its fuel efficiency ranks with the better performing stoves we have tested. Unfortunately its performance falls down under windy conditions; it was one of the more wind sensitive stoves we tested.

Table 2. Summary of boil time and fuel consumption data for the Brunton Raptor
Test Optimal Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Optimal Conditions Moderate Flame 1 quart water Optimal Conditions Full Flame 1/2 quart water Cold Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Windy Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Wind + Wind screen Full Flame 1 quart water
Raptor Boil Time (min:sec) 4:24 6:14 2:26 9:57 95 degrees* 8:56
Average Boil Time for all stoves tested (min:sec) 3:34 5:12 2:21 8:02 77 degrees** 6:31
Raptor Fuel Consumption (g) 13.2 10.8 7.5 12.4 31.2 19.5
Average Fuel Consumption for all stoves tested (g) 15.4 11.8 8.2 12.2 30.3 20.2
Raptor: Water Boiled Per 4-ounce Fuel Canister (qt) 8.6 10.5 7.5 9.1 5.8
Average Water Boiled per 4-ounce fuel canister for all stoves tested (qt) 7.6 9.7 7.0 9.3 5.9
 

Optimal conditions are 70 °F air and water, no wind. Cold conditions were simulated by putting the stoves and canisters in a freezer overnight at 10 °F, then boiling 40 °F water. Windy conditions were simulated with a box fan providing a 12 mph wind; water and air temperatures were 70 °F.

*Degrees Fahrenheit water temperature was raised after 10 minutes at full throttle. The Brunton Raptor did not boil the water.

**Average amount water temperature was raised after 10 minutes. Of the twelve stoves tested with 1 quart of water, only two stoves (the Coleman F1 Ultralight and Brunton Crux) reached boiling within 10 minutes.

What’s Unique

The Brunton Raptor is targeted to provide a good value for a base level canister stove. It includes piezo-electric ignition, wide pot supports, and stainless steel construction for $40. The only other stove we have reviewed with similar features and price is the Primus TechnoTrail. The TechnoTrail at 6.4 ounces is a little heavier and its fuel efficiency is not as good as the Raptor. The Coleman Exponent F1 Ultralight and MSR PocketRocket also sell for $40. Both are much lighter than the Raptor and perform better, but lack the Raptor’s features. Overall, the Raptor is a good choice for a base level stove, especially for group cooking.

Recommendations for Improvement

Like many canister stoves, the Raptor loses a lot of efficiency in windy conditions. This has a lot to do with burner design. The Raptor’s burner is very similar to the Snow Peak GigaPower, which is also very wind sensitive. Some engineering improvements would be desirable to make the Raptor more wind resistant.

Kovea Camp 3 Canister Stove REVIEW

Titanium stove – identical twin to the Markill Peak Ignition, and sister to the Vargo Jet-Ti – that has some problems in wind.

Introduction

Kovea Camp 3 Canister Stove REVIEW - 1
The Kovea Camp 3 is a very compact and lightweight canister stove made of titanium. Each of the three pot supports is hinged. To pack the stove, flip the tips of the pot supports toward the center and rotate the pot supports to one side.

When I requested review samples of the Kovea Camp 3 and Markill Peak Ignition , I did not realize that they are identical stoves. Both are titanium mini-canister stoves with piezo-electric ignition and weigh only 3.3 ounces (94 grams). This review, and the review of the Markill Peak Ignition, will hopefully untangle any confusion that readers may have about these stoves. Note: The Camp 3 and Peak Ignition are very similar to the Vargo Jet-Ti stove (not reviewed, the Jet-Ti does not have piezo-electric ignition). Kovea of South Korea manufacturers all three stoves.

What’s Good

  • Strong titanium construction
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Standard piezo-electric ignition
  • Precise flame control

What’s Not so Good

  • Very sensitive to wind
  • Piezo-electric igniter works inconsistently in cold or wind
  • “Flame lift-off” at full throttle reduces heating efficiency

Specifications

  Manufacturer

Kovea (South Korea)

  Stove

Camp 3 top-mount canister stove

  Weight

3.3 oz (94 g) as measured; manufacturer’s specification 3.1 oz (88 g)

  Size

Open 4 x 2.8 x 2.8 in (10 x 7 x 7 cm); closed 2.8 x 2.4 x 1.6 in (7 x 6 x 4 cm)

  Materials

Titanium and brass

  Features

Piezo-electric ignition, hard plastic carry case

  Heat Output

8,800 BTU/hr

  MSRP

48,000 South Korean Won (approximately $48 US)

Performance

Basically, if you purchase the Kovea Camp 3 or the Markill Peak Ignition, (Markill is a subsidiary of Vaude), you are getting the same stove. The only discernable difference between the two stoves is that one has “Kovea” stamped on the piezo-electric igniter and the other is stamped with “Markill”. As you will see from reading my lab test report (cited below), the performance of these two stoves is virtually identical.

Note: The Vargo Jet-Ti stove is very similar to the Kovea Camp 3 stove reviewed here. The Jet-Ti is made by Kovea, and is obviously patterned after the Camp 3. The differences are that the Jet-Ti has solid (not hinged) pot supports and manual ignition. These changes get the weight of the Vargo Jet-Ti down to 2.7 ounces. The burner head on the Vargo appears to be identical to the Kovea Camp 3.

The Camp 3’s pot supports are hinged so the ends flip out to provide a diameter of 4.75 inches. Contact with the bottom of a cook pot is mostly at the tips of the pot supports. I found this design to be stable for the pots I tested it with, but it depends on the bottom surface of your cookpot. Pots with a smooth bottom are stable if properly centered, while pots with indentations in the bottom can be tipsy. A fry pan had to be balanced off-center or hand held to stay in place.

I found the Camp 3’s piezo-electric igniter to be a bit variable. It worked fine in warmer temperatures, but was less consistent in cold temperatures and wind. At 50 °F I counted six tries with the piezo-electric to light the stove in one test run, and only one try on the second test run.

Flame control is precise with no re-adjustment required. The flame adjusts from a fine simmer to full throttle in a little over one-quarter turn of the controller.

At full flame, performance is impaired by a phenomenon called “flame lift-off,” which is explained in Performance Comparison Testing of Lightweight Canister Stoves Fall 2005: Controlled Data Evaluating Key Variables of Temperature, Wind, and Windscreen Use for Four More Canister Stoves. Basically, at full throttle the flames lift above the burner head, and some lift high enough that they actually blow out. The blow out occurs erratically above the burner head, and is accentuated by wind. This results in less efficient combustion and heat transfer to a cookpot. The Kovea Camp 3 shares the same burner design as its twin, the Markill Peak Ignition, and also with the Kovea X2, and all have the same problem.

Because of the “flame lift-off” problem, the Kovea Camp 3 performs more efficiently at less than full throttle and under non-windy conditions. Fortunately, for cooking control and fuel efficiency reasons, it is normal to use a canister stove at less than full throttle. Using a low or moderate flame level, the Camp 3 is a good cooker. With its precise flame control, it easily cooked an omelet and fried pancakes in a fry pan, and sautĂ©ed onions and green peppers in a titanium cookpot. With the smaller burner, it worked best to use a low flame and allow more cooking time to avoid burning in the middle of a pot or pan.

On one snowshoe outing I tested three canister stoves’ ability to melt snow by melting 2 pounds of snow plus 1 pound of water in a 1.5-liter titanium pot and boiling the resulting 1.4 quarts of water. The results for the Camp 3 are shown in comparison to the other stoves in Table 1. First note that the boil times are huge – three times longer than optimal conditions. The Camp 3 used a little more fuel than the other stoves. More important, note that it requires twice as much fuel to melt snow and boil the water than it does to boil water under optimal conditions. Furthermore, about the same amount of fuel is consumed to melt snow and boil the water as boiling the same amount of water unprotected in a direct wind.

Table 1. Comparative time and fuel consumption for three canister stoves to melt 2 pounds of snow plus 1 pound of water and boil the resulting 1.4 quarts of water. Air and water temperatures were 40 °F.
Stove Boil Time (minutes:seconds) Fuel Consumption (grams)
Kovea Camp 3 13:56 36.9
Markill Peak Ignition 13:27 31.2
Brunton Raptor 14.06 28.4

The heating efficiency of the Kovea Camp 3 is summarized in Table 2, in comparison to the averaged performance of 13 canister stoves tested. For more detailed information see Performance Comparison Testing of Lightweight Canister Stoves Fall 2005: Controlled Data Evaluating Key Variables of Temperature, Wind, and Windscreen Use for Four More Canister Stoves. Overall, the Camp 3 is slower to boil water, is more sensitive to wind, and is less fuel-efficient than average. Since the majority of these tests were performed using a full throttle setting, I believe the Camp 3’s lower performance is due to its “flame lift-off” problem. These test results are nearly identical to the Markill Peak Ignition stove.

Table 2. Summary of boil time and fuel consumption data for the Kovea Camp 3
Test Optimal Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Optimal Conditions Moderate Flame 1 quart water Optimal Conditions Full Flame 1/2 quart water Cold Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Windy Conditions Full Flame 1 quart water Wind + Wind screen Full Flame 1 quart water
Camp 3 Boil Time (min:sec) 4:25 5:25 2:30 9:29 43 degrees* 9:04
Average Boil Time for all stoves tested (min:sec) 3:34 5:12 2:21 8:02 77 degrees** 6:31
Camp 3 Fuel Consumption (g) 15.5 14.6 8.9 12.9 31.2 24.5
Average Fuel Consumption for all stoves tested (g) 15.4 11.8 8.2 12.2 30.3 20.2
Camp 3: Water Boiled Per 4-ounce Fuel Canister (qt) 7.3 7.7 6.3 8.8 4.6
Average Water Boiled per 4-ounce fuel canister for all stoves tested (qt) 7.6 9.7 7.0 9.3 5.9

Optimal conditions are 70 °F air and water, no wind. Cold conditions were simulated by putting the stoves and canisters in a freezer overnight at 10 °F, then boiling 40 °F water. Windy conditions were simulated with a box fan providing a 12 mph wind; water and air temperatures were 70 °F.

*Degrees Fahrenheit water temperature was raised after 10 minutes at full throttle. The Kovea Camp 3 did not boil the water.

**Average amount water temperature was raised after 10 minutes. Of the twelve stoves tested with 1 quart of water, only two stoves (the Coleman F1 Ultralight and Brunton Crux) reached boiling within 10 minutes.

What’s Unique

The Camp 3 is nicely designed. The pot supports are hinged and slide to one side, making it one of the most compact canister stoves we have tested.

Recommendations for Improvement

If it were not for its problem with “flame lift-off,” the Kovea Camp 3 would be one of our favorite canister stoves. The Camp 3’s flame lift-off problem definitely requires some attention. Also the piezo-electric igniter could stand some improvement so it works more consistently.