Articles (2020)

Lightweight Shelter Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Our latest lightweight shelter roundup turns up the lightest, most user-friendly tents to be found, ever. Major manufacturers are introducing sub-four-pound double wall two-person tents. And two two-person double wall tents break through the three pound barrier.

Many tents are touted to be “lightweight” and we even see the word “ultralight” in the name of a tent. There is a lot of misleading information out there, and a lot of heavier shelters (by our standards) are being hyped as “lightweight,” and they win awards from other magazines. So, do you buy it? A five+ pound three-season two-person tent is not ultralight or even lightweight; it’s not even close. There are literally hundreds of shelters on the market, but only a small fraction of them are truly lightweight and well suited for lightweight backpacking. Our interest is in that select few.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The new Tarptent Sublite one-person tent (19 ounces) is available now in a Tyvek version (shown) and will be available soon in a silnylon version. The Tyvek Sublite is made of soft, durable, breathable type 1443 “soft structure” Tyvek, not the house-wrap type of Tyvek.

To define our standards, I would like to share with you our current weight limits for what we consider to be a lightweight tent:

Double-Wall Tent (Three-Season)

Capacity (persons) No vestibules
Maximum Weight (lb)
With vestibules
Maximum Weight (lb)
1 3 3.25
2 4 4.25
3 5 5.5

Single-Wall Tent with Floor (Three-Season)

Capacity (persons) No vestibules
Maximum Weight (lb)
With vestibules
Maximum Weight (lb)
1 2.5 2.75
2 3 3.25
3 3.5 4

Floorless Shelters

Capacity (persons) No vestibules
Maximum Weight (lb)
1 1.5
2 2
3 2.5

As you can see, a tent has to be very light to meet our standards. The weights above are for a complete tent, including stakes. Many manufacturers specify a “minimum weight” or “trail weight,” but it is not clear what’s included, and it usually omits stakes. The weights listed in this roundup are total weights or “packaged weights,” which include all components. In our reviews, we define our “minimum trail weight” as the weight of a complete tent (with stakes, but minus stuff sacks and other accessories) so we can compare tents on the same basis.

Many larger companies, which are well represented at Outdoor Retailer, have a lightweight product line that we focus on at OR, and many new technologies are announced at OR. So, we are always there to report on the cutting edge of technology. However, our roundups are not limited to the Outdoor Retailer trade show, because many new lightweight and (especially) ultralight products of interest come from small companies who typically are not present at OR.

New Double-Wall Tents

I have some exciting new tents to report on in this category. For a long time, manufacturers were lightening their tents a little and calling them “lightweight” or “ultralight.” Now, they are getting serious, and tents really are getting light. The number of sub-four-pound two-person tents is increasing, and a few are approaching the weight of a single-wall tent.

Terra Nova’s Laser Photon is Claimed to be the Lightest Double-Wall Tent in the World

Europeans prefer double-wall tents, and it seems they have evolved the double-wall tent to extremes. Good! At the extreme lightweight end is the new Terra Nova Laser Photon (1 pound, 12 ounces, US$500), which is claimed to be the lightest double-wall solo tent in the world. The Photon is a “fly first” design, meaning the pole inserts into a sleeve on the fly and the tent body clips to that. The tent can be left assembled and erected as a unit. The new Laser Photon is one step lighter than the Laser Competition, due to the development of stakes weighing just one gram and new lighter weight fabrics. The weight of the Photon will drop to twenty-four ounces in 2009 by incorporating new materials and making the tent slightly smaller.

The Photon is long enough for a person taller than six feet, but headroom diminishes a lot at the ends. Fortunately, the inner tent is made of uncoated nylon and is really distanced away from the fly, so there should be little condensation on the inside.

Terra Nova’s updated Laser tent (2 pounds, 14 ounces, US$420) is similarly claimed to be the lightest two-person double-wall tent available. The design is basically the same as the Photon, with side entry, vestibule, and flow-through ventilation that can be adjusted from the inside.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The Terra Nova Laser Photon (top photo, 1 pound, 12 ounces, US$500) and Laser (bottom photo, 2 pounds, 14 ounces, US$420) are claimed to be the lightest double-wall tents in the world.

The Terra Nova tents are a bit spendy, but the distinction of “lightest in the world” comes at a price. Terra Nova products are now available in the United States through four retailers, and they expect to establish a U.S. distribution center in 2009 to expanded the availability of their products.

Believe it – New Ultralight Tents From MSR With Carbon Fiber Poles

More good news in the ultralight double-wall tent category (is that an oxymoron or not?) is the announcement of MSR’s new Carbon Reflex tents, the lightest tents ever from MSR. The Reflex 1 weighs two pounds, ten ounces and retails for US$450, and the Reflex 2 weighs three pounds, four ounces and costs US$500. The low weights are achieved by using lightweight fabrics and mesh, carbon fiber poles, and a unique one-plus pole design consisting of a single hoop plus a top strut. Both tents have one door and one vestibule. Protected area (floor + vestibule) for the Reflex 1 is 17 + 9.5 square feet and the area for the Reflex 2 is 29 + 14 square feet. The floor areas sound small, but the bathtub floor is designed so a sleeper can press it to the sides to create more room. Floor lengths are eighty-six inches for the Reflex 1, and eighty-four inches for the Reflex 2; the fly is 20 denier rip-stop nylon, 1000 millimeter polyurethane and silicone coated, and the floor is 40 denier rip-stop nylon 10,000 millimeter polyurethane coated. Another nice feature is the top strut extends the ridgeline beyond the door opening, so vertical rain will not enter the tent.

This is really significant – ultralight double-wall tents coming from a major manufacturer in the U.S.! Large equipment manufacturers have heretofore only entered the lightweight gear category, which is a much larger market than ultralight gear. They normally avoid the ultralight gear category because they perceive the market to be too small and the gear not durable enough, resulting in unwanted returns and loss of reputation. In response to my inquiry about their rationale behind the Carbon Reflex tent introduction, MSR Brand Manager Chris Parkhurst responded: “Our Fast & Light tent design philosophy is to push the limits of light weight while still achieving the performance people demand and the livability that sets MSR tents apart. These designs are dependent on the right technical materials becoming available at a price that still nets out to be a reasonable investment for the consumer. We believe we’ve achieved this with the Carbon Reflex tents.” Pretty cool, huh?

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
MSR’s new Carbon Reflex double-wall tents tents for spring 2009 have carbon fiber poles and a unique pole design. The Reflex 1 (top) weighs two pounds, ten ounces and the Reflex 2 (bottom) weighs three pounds, four ounces. Both tents use a lightweight Easton FX 1+ carbon fiber pole system to save weight.

Big Sky Introduces the Convertible and Montana, Breaks the Three-Pound Barrier

Two new tents now available from Big Sky International are the Convertible and Montana. Both have three-season and four-season configurations. In their four-season configurations they require three heavy duty poles and weigh over four pounds, which is remarkable for a four-season tent. Both tents are a “fly first” design – poles are inserted into sleeves on the fly and the tent is set up as a unit. Read Backpacking Light’s review of the Convertible here

What is really remarkable is the summer configuration of the three-season Montana. With two lightweight aluminum poles and lightweight stakes, it weighs just 2 pounds, 10.8 ounces and costs US$347. It gets a half pound lighter with Big Sky’s carbon fiber poles and spinnaker fly options, at a significant cost. The Montana is a tunnel design with two short A-frame shaped poles at the ends. It sets up very quickly and staking just the ends results in a very secure pitch. The interior is mesh and the fly is silnylon. It has a roomy entry vestibule and mesh entry door at the front, and a smaller vestibule at the foot end that is accessible only from the outside. A review of the Montana 2P is in progress.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
The Big Sky International Montana 2P three-season configuration weighs just 2 pounds, 10.8 ounces for a two-person double-wall tent.

REI Updates the Quarter Dome

The new REI Quarter Dome T series tents were introduced in spring 2008 and are available now. These freestanding tents feature REI’s “Tension Truss Frame” with DAC Featherlite NSL aluminum poles to reduce weight, convenient side entry, flow-through chimney ventilation, lots of inside pockets, and value pricing. The pole set is hubbed and color coded to assist setup, and once the process is mastered (this is one where you need to read the directions), the tent goes up very quickly. The Quarter Dome comes in three sizes: T1 (3 pounds, 4 ounces; US$179), T2 (4 pounds, 2 ounces; US$259), and T3 (5 pounds, US$289). The T1 model has one side entry door with vestibule and the T2 and T3 models have two doors and two vestibules. These well-designed tents are an excellent balance of lightweight materials, durability, usable space, and cost.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
REI’s updated T-series Quarter Dome tents (T2 shown, 4 pounds, 2 ounces, US$259), available in 1-, 2-, and 3-person versions, are well-designed, lightweight, and value priced.

Big Agnes Introduces a 2.25-Pound Double-Wall Solo Tent for 2009

BA’s new Fly Creek Ultralight (2 pounds, 3 ounces, US$300) is their lightest tent ever. It achieves that weight with the lightest DAC poles available, mesh interior, and lightweight fabrics throughout. The floor area is twenty-two square feet, and the front entry vestibule adds five square feet. Floor length is eighty-six inches and front height is thirty-eight inches. A fast fly setup requires a footprint (4 ounces, US$50).

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6
The 2009 Big Agnes Fly Creek double-wall solo tent weighs just 2.25 pounds.

Integral Designs’ New BugDome Converts the SilDome to a Double-Wall Two-Person Tent

With the introduction of the mesh BugDome (1 pound, 10.7 ounces, US$195) for spring 2009, the combination of the BugDome and existing SilDome becomes a double-wall two-person tent weighing 3 pounds, 4.7 ounces. The floor space (96 inches long, 60 inches wide, 40 square feet) is long and roomy. Entry is through a zippered door with no vestibule. If purchased together, the cost is approximately US$350. The components will pitch separately or together, producing three combinations: a bug tent, a floorless single-wall tent, or a double-wall tent.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7
The new Integral Designs BugDome can be combined with the SilDome to create a 3.3 pound two-person double-wall tent.

Nemo Introduces the Go-Go EX for Tall Hikers up to Ten Feet

Ok, you guys keep asking for a tent for tall hikers; is ten feet long enough? The EX’s 119-inch long floor is plenty long for a tall hiker plus gear. The Go-Go EX (2.8 pounds, US$299) is a double-wall tent with a low, flat profile for stability. The fly is asymmetric to provide some extra protected space on one side. It’s a single air beam tent, so a lightweight pump is needed to inflate it (not included in the weight).

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 8
The Nemo Go-Go EX (2.8 pounds, US$299) is extra long, enough for a tall hiker plus gear. The fly extends further out on one side to provide some extra protected gear storage.

Sierra Designs Introduces Seventeen New Tents for Spring 2009

We have always liked Sierra Design’s easy to set up tents, but they have always been a bit on the heavy side by our standards. For spring 2009, SD has re-designed most of their extensive tent line, and six of them now come in under our weight limits. I will highlight two of them.

The Lightning XT 2 (4 pounds, 7 ounces, US$289), a two-person freestanding double-wall tent, has two side entry doors with vestibules, and provides thirty square feet of floor space plus twenty-one square feet in the vestibules. A Lightning XT4 (four-person) is also available. These tents are a “Tunnel-Dome” design which incorporate elements of tunnel tents and dome tents.

The VaporLight 2 (3 pounds, 12 ounces, US$329) is also freestanding and has front entry and vestibule. Floor space is 25.5 square feet, and the front vestibule adds another 8 square feet of protected area.

To save weight, both the Lightning and VaporLight (below) use half poles with “Ballcap” pole ends that clip into the tent and fly to become a structural element, adding strength and headroom. They also use hubs that stay attached to the poles for fast setup, and “Jake’s Feet” to quickly and securely attach the fly to the tieout straps. The poles are DAC Featherlight NSL.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 9
Sierra Design’s new Lightning XT2 (top, 4 pounds, 7 ounces, US$289) is a “Tunnel-Dome” design, incorporating elements from tunnel and dome tents. The new VaporLight 2 (bottom, 3 pounds, 12 ounces, US$329) has a front entry.

Not to Be Outdone, The North Face Introduces Nineteen New Tents for Spring 2009

Space does not allow me to cover all of the new lightweight tents, so here’s a sampling of the new North Face tents. All use DAC Featherlight poles with struts (half poles with “ballcap” ends) to extend and support the tent with minimum weight. The struts are hubbed to the other color-coded tent pole(s) to facilitate a fast setup.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 10
The North Face Mica 12 (3 pounds, 2 ounces, US$229) is a one-person double wall tent with a 1.5 pole system and side entry with vestibule. The floor area is eighteen square feet and the side vestibule adds six square feet of protected area. The Meso 22 (4 pounds, 1 ounce) is the two-person version.

Mountain Hardwear’s Helion 2 Features Cutting Edge Lightweight Components

The new Helion 2 tent (3 pounds, 5 ounces, US$395), available now, is their lightest two-person double-wall tent, and it’s a freestanding three-pole design. The low weight is made possible by the use of superlight fly and floor fabrics, new Atlas UL poles, 1/4-inch webbing with molded clips, and an all-mesh canopy. Floor area is twenty-eight square feet and the entry vestibule adds 8.5 square feet of protected area. It has a tall front entry with vestibule. It also has a “Pitch Light” option (2 pounds, 11 ounces) consisting of the fly, poles, and a Tyvek footprint.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 11
The Mountain Hardwear Helion 2 (3 pounds, 5 ounces, US$395) tent is a lightweight free-standing three-pole design using cutting edge lightweight components throughout.

Trends

Lightweight backpacking is a growing segment in the outdoor industry. Hikers in this category want gear that provides comfort and features, and they want it to be light, too. Lightweight backpackers prefer a double-wall tent because they want a bug-free, secure, roomy, and dry shelter, and they don’t want to deal with the condensation issue of a single-wall tent. More and more people are realizing that a five+ pound two-person backpacking tent is simply too much weight to carry, and manufacturers are getting the message. A five+ pound tent is okay for car camping, but it’s simply not acceptable for backpacking anymore.

Manufacturers now seem to have the will to design lighter tents. With the increased availability of lighter fabrics, poles, and fasteners we are seeing more and more double-wall tents that meet our weight limits. A few years ago, a sub-four-pound two-person tent was rare, and Big Sky International dominated that niche. Now, we have a growing selection of sub-four-pound tents in this category, with many of them coming from major manufacturers like MSR, Sierra Designs, Mountain Hardwear, and The North Face.

If my numbers are correct, two tents in this roundup break the three-pound barrier for a two-person double-wall tent. The Terra Nova Laser weighs two pounds, fourteen ounces, and is claimed to be the lightest two-person double-wall tent in the world. However, the Big Sky international Montana 2P weighs 2 pounds, 10.8 ounces. That’s 3.3 ounces lighter; do we have a new world record?

New Single-Wall Tents

Using a single-wall tent has been considered a lightweight backpacking technique (base pack weight under twenty pounds), but some of the newest single wall tents like the Gossamer Gear The One, Six Moon Designs Refuge X, and Tarptent Sublite) are so light they can fit into an ultralight gear kit (base pack weight under ten pounds).

In this roundup I have several innovative and exciting single wall tents to report on. Each one is unique and remarkable in its own right, and together they represent some real progress in making the single-wall tent lighter and more user-friendly.

The Gossamer Gear The One is as Light as a Tarp

We recently reviewed the new Gossamer Gear The One, and found it to be amazingly user-friendly and protective for its minimal weight. The One uses two trekking poles for setup, has a protective vestibule on the front, large zippered entry door, and good ventilation. Why use a tarp when you can get an 18.5 ounce solo tent? Available now, but a shortage of spinnaker fabric makes it hard for Gossamer Gear to keep up with the demand for this tent.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 12
  Gossamer Gear’s The One (18.5 ounces, US$275), made of spinnaker fabric and mesh, provides complete bug and rain protection.

Tarptent Introduces the Sublite, a Nineteen-Ounce Solo Tyvek Tent

The new one-person Tarptent Sublite tents are equally exciting. The Sublite is available now in a Tyvek version (19 ounces, US$179) and will be available soon in a silnylon version. The Sublite is the first use of Tyvek in a tent. The specific Tyvek is Type 1443R “soft structure” Tyvek, which is also used for disposable clothing. This type of Tyvek is soft, lightweight, highly water-resistant, very durable, and highly breathable. Technically, this is the world’s lightest breathable fabric tent. The Sublite uses two trekking poles in an A-shape for support and has a side entry sans vestibule. The floor is silnylon. I am currently testing the Sublite and will publish a full review in late summer.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 13
The Tarptent Sublite (19 ounces, US$179) is available now in the Tyvek version and will be available soon in silnylon.

New Six Moon Designs Refuge X Weighs just 17.5 Ounces, and It’s a Two-Person Tent!

The new two-person Six Moon Designs Refuge tent comes in two versions, the Refuge X (about 17.5 ounces, US$400) made of cuben fiber, and the Refuge (about 28.5 ounces, US$260) made of silnylon. The Refuge X sets a new lightweight standard for a two-person single-wall tent, but requires special care because of its thin 0.6 ounce/yd2 cuben fabric. The refuge is similar to the Lunar Duo in design and uses two trekking poles for support, but does not have entry vestibules. Both tents have ample room for two people and flow-through chimney ventilation with two top vents. A review of the Refuge X is in progress and will be published soon.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 14
Two new lightweight two-person single-wall tents from Six Moon Designs are the cuben fiber Refuge X (left) at 17.5 ounces, and the silnylon Refuge (right) at 28.5 ounces.

Big Sky International Introduces a Lightweight Single-Wall Tent

The two-person California (2 pounds, 5 ounces, US$310) is Big Sky International’s first single-wall tent. The dimensions are the same as the Montana, except it is single-wall rather than double-wall. It’s basically a tunnel tent design supported by A-shaped aluminum poles at the front and rear. Silnylon is used for the canopy and floor; flow-through ventilation is provided by vestibules at both ends. The front entry is through a large vestibule and zippered mesh door. There is a small vestibule for gear storage at the foot end, accessible from the outside only. The California sets up very quickly, and two six- or nine-inch Easton stakes will provide a very secure pitch. Expect a Backpacking Light review of the California this fall.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 15
The single-wall two-person Big Sky International California has the same floor dimensions and area as their other tents. The tunnel design with short poles brings the weight down to thirty-seven ounces.

The New AntiGravityGear O2 Tent has Cross Ventilation and Loads of Floor Space

Another very interesting new two-person tent is the AntiGravityGear O2 (28 ounces, US$279). The O2 was created in response to our review of the AntiGravityGear Tarptent, and incorporates some solid refinements and functionality enhancements. The unique feature of this tent is its large protected area, a whopping forty-six square feet, including the entry vestibule. The O2 sets up with two trekking poles and has pull outs on the sides and rear to maximize inside volume. Backpacking Light will also publish a review of the O2 this fall.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 16
The new AntiGravityGear O2 is a two-person single-wall tent that weighs just twenty-eight ounces and has forty-six square feet of protected area, convenient entry, and good ventilation.

The North Face Flight Series Tents

Among The North Face’s rollout of new tents for spring 2009, the Flight Series of single-wall tents are the lightest. The lightest in the Flight Series are the Dyad 22 (3 pounds, 9 ounces) for two people and the Solo 12 (2 pounds, 10 ounces) for one person. The Dyad has a floor area of 36 square feet plus 4.5 square feet in the vestibule, lots of headroom at the front, and a good high/low ventilation system. The Solo 12 has 24.5 square feet of floor area plus three square feet in the front vestibule. North Face claims this tent has withstood ninety-five mph winds in their wind tests.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 17
The Solo 12 (2 pounds, 10 ounces, US$209) is a one-person single wall tent with a 2.5 pole system and front entry with vestibule. Note the tight cut. The Dyad 22 (3 pounds, 9 ounces) is the two-person version.

Is the eVENT Tent Really Gone? The Code Name is Rab Summit Mountain Bivi

It’s not eVENT, but the new Rab is made of Exchange Lite, a ePTFE fabric without a protective polyurethane layer, so it is very breathable. The Summit Mountain “Bivi” (4 pounds, 7 ounces, US$500) is 86 inches long x 47 inches wide x 39.4 inches high, which is cozy. It’s designed as a mountaineering tent, with nine sturdy tieouts that allow the tent to be clipped in so it will withstand extreme winds. The tent has a zippered door and does not have any vestibules. There are four mesh pockets inside. This mountaineering tent is overkill for backpacking, but if you want a truly breathable fabric tent, this is it.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 18
The Rab Summit Mountain Bivi (4 pounds, 7 ounces, US$500) is made of Exchange Lite ePTFE breathable fabric that is truly breathable.

Trends

Overall, single-wall tents are getting more refined and lighter. In fact, they are getting so light that they present a decision challenge between the diminishing weight advantage of a tarp versus the full weather and bug protection of a single-wall tent. The latest designs set up quickly, are easy to enter and exit, and have adequate space and headroom inside.

However, one thing that won’t go away is condensation. Using a single wall tent means living with condensation on the inside walls. To understand why, read my article on Condensation in Single-walled Shelters: Contributing Factors and Tips for Reduction. You can’t escape condensation inside a single-wall tent, but you can manage it effectively.

We also have more choices of single-wall tents as far as design, size, and features. Most are made of silnylon, with a few made of spinnaker fabric, and now one made of cuben fiber. Ten years ago, silnylon was a breakthrough technology for lightweight and ultralight backpacking gear. Now it is commonplace and cheap. Today, silnylon seems heavy, and we are looking for even lighter fabrics to use for shelters that will reduce weight some more, while retaining adequate strength and storm resistance.

Tyvek has emerged as a tent fabric. It’s strong, light, breathable, and cheap, but it will require some time and testing to determine how suitable it is for shelters and how well hikers will accept it.

Besides tents, soft structure Tyvek can also be used for tarps and other floorless shelters, and as a groundsheet or bivy. It’s easy to make your own Tyvek bivy: just go to http://ecom.citystar.com/hang-em-high/, order Part TYVEK-60 – Tyvek #14 White – Soft, and sew it on two sides like an envelope with one end open.

Tarps

The new for spring 2009 Terra Nova Bivy Tarp (25.7 ounces, US$200) is a cross between a tarp and a single wall tent. It comes with two poles, tarp style flysheet, mesh inner, and fully seam sealed groundsheet. The protected area is eight-five inches long x fifty-nine inches wide, so it’s large enough for two hikers.

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 19
The new Terra Nova Bivy Tarp (25.7 ounces, US200) comes with two poles, a mesh liner, and groundsheet and is large enough for two people.

Bivies

Lightweight Shelter Roundup 2008 (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 20
The North Face Backpacking Bivy (2 pounds, US$200) is a hooped single wall breathable fabric bivy made of HyVent DT breathable fabric with a 40 denier nylon face, and features a zippered side entry with a window.

Coming Soon: Backpacking Light’s 2008 Single-Wall Tent State of the Market Report

This is a good time to announce that a new State Of The Market report on single-wall tents is in the works, and will be published in the late fall at Backpackinglight.com. Our last report back in 2003 has become one of our most popular articles – it looks like a lot of our readers are interested in single-wall tents! A lot has changed since then, and Chris Townsend and I will document the evolution, provide specifications on tents that meet our selection criteria, and rate the tents on their performance for different applications. Judging from the innovations in this lightweight shelters update, we will have a lot to say in the new SOTM report.

Six Moon Designs Serenity Net Tent Review

A seven-ounce mosquito-free haven which, when mated with the Gatewood Cape, becomes the inner half of an eighteen-ounce double walled tent system.

Introduction

The Six Moon Designs Serenity Net Tent is designed to integrate with their Gatewood Cape to form an eighteen-ounce weather and bug proof shelter. It can also be set up by itself in fine weather. The Serenity has a half pyramid shape with a silnylon bathtub floor and no-see-um netting upper with a double zipper side entry door. The peak clips to the Gatewood Cape harness or can be supported by a trekking pole for stand alone set up. Elastic tieouts on the four corners can be hooked to the same stakes used for the Gatewood or staked independently.

Six Moon Designs Serenity NetTent Review - 1
The Serenity Net Tent set up near the CDT for bug protection with ventilation. The Gatewood Cape behind the Net Tent is ready to be pulled over the Serenity in case the threatening clouds begin to leak.

Specifications and Features

  Manufacturer:

Six Moon Designs

  Year/Model:

2008 Serenity Net Tent

  Occupancy:

Single person

  Materials::

Canopy – ultralight no-see-um netting; Floor – 30 denier silynylon; Zipper – number 3 YKK

  Dimensions:

Width – 31 in at head, 22 in at foot; Length – 84 in; Height – 42 in (79 x 56 x 213 x 107 cm)

  Floor Area:

15.5 ft2 (1.44 m2)

  Stakes required:

None when used with Gatewood Cape, five for stand alone

  Features:

Full zip entrance, peak clips to harness of Gatewood Cape with a mitten hook (older harnesses can be sent to Six Moon Designs to be retrofitted with a D-ring), pocket at the peak to hold a trekking pole tip for stand alone set up, elastic loops on end panels that align with Gatewood Cape inner snaps, elastic loops at the corners of the floor to attach to Gatewood Cape stakes

  Included:

Mesh stuff sack 0.1 oz (3 g)

  Weight:

measured weight Carol 7.5 oz (212 g), manufacturer specification 7 oz (198 g)

  MSRP:

$120USD

Six Moon Designs Serenity NetTent Review - 2
The elastic tieout from the Net Tent stretched over the top of an Easton aluminum tent stake used to secure the Gatewood Cape.

Performance

The Serenity Net Tent is easy to set up, but it takes some experimentation to create the roomiest setup. After the Gatewood Cape is pitched, clip the glove hook on the Net Tent peak to the D-ring on the Cape harness (Six Moon Designs will retrofit older harnesses), then from outside the Gatewood, stretch the elastic tieouts at the Serenity floor corners over the stakes securing the Gatewood. Lastly, attach the two side loops on the Net Tent to the snaps on the inside of the Gatewood.

The Serenity can be set up by itself by staking out the four corners, fitting the tip of a trekking pole into a pocket at the peak and guying out the pole. Six Moon Designs recommends a trekking pole height of forty-three inches, but I found the Serenity very saggy at this height. The bug shelter had much more interior room with a forty-eight-inch long pole.

The instructions for the Gatewood Cape recommend a forty-two-inch trekking pole if the shelter is set up in a low pitch, or a forty-five-inch pole when extender loops are used to raise the edges of the shelter for increased ventilation. I sleep under the Gatewood a lot and typically use a 48.5 inch (123 cm) fixed length pole with it. Even with adjustable poles, I set them long, since the Gatewood is roomier with a taller pole. Will Rietveld also prefers a taller pitch. He describes his setup method in his Gatewood Cape Review, and in more detail in his review of the similarly shaped Wild Oasis Tent. I use a tall pole and lengthen the front guyline as Will describes, but I stake out the front entrance without using a second pole.

The Gatewood Cape is quite roomy for such a lightweight shelter when set up as described above. When the Serenity Net Tent is set up inside the Gatewood, interior space is significantly reduced. The rear triangle of storage space is lost as well as some of the height and length. There is plenty of length for me (5’10” tall) and the netting is well off my face when I am lying down, but it is difficult to prevent the Serenity from sagging and, unless you are quite short, the netting will drape on your shoulders when you sit up. (I soaked the Serenity in Permethrin to keep bugs from biting through the mesh.)

Six Moon Designs Serenity NetTent Review - 3
The Gatewood Cape and Serenity Net Tent double wall tent. Note that the sides of the Gatewood are tied out to increase room inside the Serenity, and that the Serenity reduces space under the Gatewood Cape significantly.

To optimize interior space in the Serenity, use a higher pitch and a second trekking pole or a stick to pull out the head end of the Gatewood, where the elastic loop on the Serenity is snapped to it. Also, I found that staking at least one end of the Serenity independent of the Gatewood allowed me to fine tune the Serenity pitch to improve interior space. I’d like to see a method of pulling out the back of the Serenity to create more space. Either a tieout on the center back of the Serenity floor (which could be done without needing to retrofit older Gatewood Capes) or an elastic loop and corresponding snap on the Gatewood. Note: I’ve used the snaps on my Gatewood Cape only once or twice, but one snap refused to open during my trip. I ended up tying the elastic loop to the snap since this connection is crucial to creating space in the Serenity.

The lightweight no-see-um netting is delicate. The mesh squares were already elongated where the elastic loops are sewn on when I received the Serenity. After a five-day trip, there were several spots in other places in the netting where the mesh holes have become larger. Bug resistance won’t be affected at this point – especially with the Permethrin treatment.

I used the Serenity on a trip on the Continental Divide Trail in Colorado in July – the season for mosquitoes and thunder showers. The Gatewood can be stuffed back into its built-in pocket with the Serenity still attached, although it’s a tight fit. When rain threatens, the Gatewood can be set up quickly, then the Serenity can be put up (whether it is stored attached to the Gatewood or separately) under the cover of the Gatewood. The only tough part is attaching the corner tieouts to the stakes from inside the Gatewood. It is easier to stake the Serenity separately. I used Lazr Hi-Vis Titanium tent stakes (about 0.8 ounces for four) to stake the Serenity, but four Lazr Nano stakes would be adequate and weigh less than 0.2 ounces.

Six Moon Designs Serenity NetTent Review - 4
A glove hook attached to the peak of the Serenity Net Tent clips into a D-ring on the multi-colored Gatewood Cape harness (supported by a trekking pole).

Staking the Gatewood high using extension loops put the stakes too far away for the Serenity tieouts. I either staked the four tieouts separately or put two tieouts over Gatewood stakes and staked the other two independently.

The door on the Serenity is large. A two-way zipper goes to nearly the peak and one end of the tent. Rain was more present than biting bugs on my trip, so I often sat under the Gatewood with the door open while I was cooking or just lounging. The netting door was continually getting in my way until I took a fold and tucked it into the elastic loop on the Gatewood used to hold the door rolled back. I don’t use a chair inside a floored tent for fear the stays will press through lightweight fabric, but I found I can use a chair (the Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit) under cover with the Serenity/Gatewood combination by pushing the floor back far enough that the stays didn’t press into it.

I normally use a six-ounce Bozeman Mountain Works Vapr Quantum Bivy with the Gatewood. The Serenity was my bivy on my CDT trip. Even when bug pressure was low, the Serenity added a bit of warmth and splash protection.

The Six Moon Designs Wild Oasis is essentially a Gatewood Cape with the rainwear option removed and a perimeter of bug netting added. It weighs thirteen ounces. In October 2007, Will Rietveld posed this question in his review of the Wild Oasis: “Why not simply develop a detachable mesh skirt for the Gatewood Cape? Then one could have the Gatewood’s dual benefits of rainwear and shelter, plus bug protection when needed by adding the skirt. The challenge would be to devise a lightweight attachment system that is convenient and bug-proof. Velcro is not necessarily a good solution because it would add too much weight, and it snags badly on the mesh.” The Serenity Net Tent is almost certainly not what Will was envisioning, but it functions as he requested.

If you already own a Gatewood Cape, the Six Moon Designs Serenity Net Tent is a nice addition to one of my favorite shelters. It decreases the roominess of the Gatewood, but provides full bug protection.

What’s Unique

No other shelter in this weight range has full mosquito protection, modularity (netting and rain fly can be used separately), and a rainwear option. Even bypassing its use as rainwear, the Gatewood Cape/Serenity Net Tent is unique as a shelter with the option of full bug coverage with the door open, modularity, and to-the-ground shelter on three sides when conditions warrant. The Tarptent Sublite and Six Moon Designs Wild Oasis (13 ounces) have mosquito coverage only with the fabric door closed. The Gossamer Gear The One is not modular, so weight can’t be saved by leaving the netting at home in non-buggy conditions. The Mountain Laurel Designs Serenity Shelter and one of their tarps, such as the Patrol Shelter, have the most similar features but they can’t be pitched to the ground without reducing sitting height under the netting. Another difference is that the Mountain Laurel Designs shelter has an end entry, while the Six Moon Designs shelter has a center door.

What’s Good

  • Light weight
  • Modular – can be set up alone or left at home if it’s not buggy
  • Large door with double zipper
  • Netting is off face when sleeping

What’s Not So Good

  • Netting is delicate
  • Netting drapes on shoulders when sitting

Recommendations for Improvement

  • Add a center back tieout or loop to create more sitting space.

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

New sleeping bag designs from Integral Designs, Montbell, Exped, Jacks ‘R’ Better, Mountain Hardwear, and REI show innovative functionality and lighter weight.

Integral Designs Bag Coupler

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
Two Integral Designs representatives look warm if not exactly comfortable in the new bag coupler prototype.

This unnamed prototype from Integral Designs is an innovative way to reduce weight for couples and very focused climbers. The wedge-shaped panel zips into any of Integral Designs’ bags and allows two persons to share a footbox while each having an individual hood. The top and bottom of the panel connect at the shoulder area to reduce drafts. The concept certainly represents out-of-the-(foot)box thinking. For two people who could actually sleep in this configuration, the weight savings due to shared warmth and reduced total bag surface area could be considerable. This version made from Pertex Microlight and five-ounce Primaloft Sport weighs 20 ounces (566 grams). No MSRP or delivery date has been set. Contact Integral Designs if you’d like to see the concept developed further.

Montbell U.L. Spiral Down Huggers

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
Footbox of the Montbell Spiral Down Hugger. Note the diagonal baffling claimed to allow some stretch to the design.

For Spring 2009, Montbell is introducing a new series of down bags called Ultra Light Spiral Down Huggers. The bags feature a slight mechanical stretch in the 12 denier nylon shell plus diagonal baffling. The combination is claimed to allow the bag to snug around the sleeper without the elastic weight and construction complications of their Super Stretch bags. The “snugging” effect is not as pronounced as in the older bags, but the Spiral bags are about 4 ounces lighter than the corresponding Super Stretch ones, giving them impressively low (claimed) weight for their temperature ratings. The 800 fill-power U. L. Spiral Down Hugger bags will be available in Montbell’s #0, #1, and #3 weights, corresponding to 0 F, 15 F, and 30 F temperature ratings, respectively. MSRP: $390 (#0), $299 (#1), and $229 (#3). Claimed weights: 41 ounces (#0), 32 ounces (#1), and 18 ounces (#3).

Exped Swift and Wallcreeper

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4

The Exped Swift in bag mode (left) and poncho mode (right).

The Exped Swift is a versatile new bag that doubles as a quilt and triples as an insulated poncho. The Swift uses 250 grams of Primaloft Sport insulation to achieve a EN 13537 men’s comfort rating of 48 F. The two-way, full-length zipper allows the bag to be opened into a quilt, while a side slit forms a head opening for use as an in-camp poncho. Finally, the rectangular cut is roomy enough to use as an overbag to extend the temperature range of another bag or quilt. The Swift certainly deserves points for flexibility, though this comes with somewhat of a weight penalty. Weight: 26 ounces (740 grams). Available March 2009. MSRP: $135 regular, $145 long.

Also from Exped is a warmer, 20 F version of their wearable Wallcreeper. The Wallcreeper 650g contains 650 grams of 750-fill down and weighs a claimed 39 ounces (1100 grams). Available March, 2009. MSRP: $310 for the regular size in 20 F down version.

Jacks ‘R’ Better Winter Nest Under Quilt and Mt. Washington Under Quilt

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
Ryan Gardner experiences an abundance of loft in the JRB Mt. Washington Under Quilt.

Rivaling the versatility of the Exped Swift are products from Virginia-based Jacks ‘R’ Better. Wizards with Omni-Tape (hermaphroditic Velcro), JRB has been building highly versatile down quilts for the past five years that can be worn as ponchos, used as sleeping quilts, or attached to the bottom of hammocks as underquilts. Their No Sniveller was the top-ranked bag in our 2006 Unconventional Sleep Systems Review Summary and Gear Guide Overview.

Keeping away from the bleeding edge of ultralight materials, Jacks ‘R’ Better has instead focused on competitive pricing on products that tend to run a few ounces heavier than those from specialized, semi-custom gear makers. This philosophy has enabled them to be one of the few lightweight, cottage manufacturers that has grown enough to warrant their own booth at Outdoor Retailer.

New this year is their Winter Nest Under Quilt, a 10-15 F rated down quilt with 3-inch baffles stuffed to 3.5 inches of loft. The Winter Nest Under Quilt is designed to accommodate bottom-entry hammocks such as those made by Hennessy Hammock, but is claimed to also fit other lightweight camping hammocks. As with most JRB quilt products, it can also be used as an over-quilt or bag. Incorporating 800+ fill down and 1.1 ounce rip-stop nylon shells, it has a claimed weight of 26 ounces. MSRP: $349.95

Also new from JRB is the Mt. Washington Under Quilt. Lacking the bottom-entry slit of the Winter Nest, the Mt. Washington instead features an aggressive differential cut with radial baffles. A differential cut is where the outer shell material is cut to a larger diameter than the inner one. It results in a more body-contoured design with less material and better drape than flat construction. It is generally more important on high-loft bags than on thinner ones. Featuring the same three-inch baffle height as the Winter Nest, the differential cut and additional down fill of the Mt. Washington allow it to achieve a claimed 0-10 F temperature rating in a 30-ounce package. According to Jack Tier, this makes it the warmest commercially available hammock under quilt. Contact JRB for pricing, availability, and options.

Mountain Hardwear UltraLamina 0°

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6
The Mountain Hardwear UltraLamina 0°.

BackpackingLight Senior Editor Don Wilson and I both chose the 15 F version of the Mountain Hardwear UltraLamina bag to use on the Wilderness Trekking III Course last October. The roomy cut that allows layering over high-loft clothing, synthetic insulation welded to the shell, and dual side zips that allow the user to sit up and use their hands while wearing the bag were key features that drove our choice. This year, Mountain Hardwear is expanding the UltraLamina line to include a 0 F version. The UltraLamina 0 F features a 20 denier micro ripstop shell and taffeta liner and weighs a claimed 53 ounces. MSRP $220.

REI Halo Bags

Better Bags (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7
Representative of the Halo bags is this men’s 25 F version with a claimed weight of 31 ounces. MSRP: $259.

Outdoor Retailer juggernaut REI is expanding further into the lightweight market sector with the introduction of their in-house designed Halo down bags. Using lightweight (but not too light) materials, and with sparse (but not too sparse) features, the new bags are aimed at the mainstream lightweight hiker looking for solid performance in an upper-end but still value oriented product. While these are not the lightest bags available, REI’s move to embrace the lightweight market bodes well for making lightweight products, and therefore techniques, available to more of the traditional hiking community.

The new Halo bags are offered in a staggering twelve different sizes and temperature ratings. Offered in men’s and women’s versions in regular and long sizes, the bags will be made in 10 F, 25 F, and 40 F varieties. The Halo bags will feature 750-fill down, and will incorporate EN 13537 standards in their temperature ratings. MSRP’s will range from $149 for a women’s regular 40 F version to $309 for a men’s 10 F long. Available Spring 2009.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Mike Martin and Will Rietveld have the highlights on new apparel from ORSM08.

A number of new and light clothing pieces debuted at Outdoor Retailer this year. As Backpackinglight covered rainwear separately in Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies by Will Reitveld, this article will instead focus on other clothing categories. As the clothing landscape at the show is vast, we’ll take a look at a few of the standout new pieces and technologies. Read on for details on a two-ounce windshirt, a nine-ounce hooded down jacket, lightweight softshell pieces, and exciting new clothing technology.

Rab

The Rab Vapor-Rise series of clothing, with a microfleece wicking liner and Pertex Equilibrium shell fabric have been solid-performing winter layers for several years. For spring 2009, they are introducing a new piece called the Vapor-Rise Lite Jacket constructed of a lighter version of the denier-gradient Equilibrium shell and a Powerdry liner. The hoodless jacket features a full zip for ventilation, long sleeves with thumb loops, two chest pockets, and a drop tail. While likely too heavy and warm for summer use, this looks like a fine piece for ski and snowshoe tours. MSRP $125. Weight: 14 ounces.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The Rab Vapor-Rise Lite Jacket.

First shown at Outdoor Retailer Winter Market 2008, the five down jackets in the Rab Microlight range are made with Pertex Microlight fabric. The warmest of the group is the Microlight Alpine Jacket, which has 140 grams of European 700+ goose down, weighs thirteen ounces, and costs $200. The down is stabilized by horizontal sewn through stitching. The jacket has an attached hood and two side pockets. The Microlight (11 ounces) contains 125 grams of down and costs $180. There is also a Microlight Vest (8 ounces) with 80 grams of down for $175. The Microlights will be available in fall 2008.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The Rab Microlight Alpine Jacket.

Patagonia

Patagonia has released a new series of lightweight, stretch, soft shells – the Traverse series. These are light, tough garments aimed at high speed mountain pursuits. The fabric is 93% polyester (100% recycled) and 7% spandex. The men’s line has pants, a jacket, and a pullover. The women’s has pants and a jacket. The pants and pullover are particularly attractive as UL garments. The pants are claimed to weigh 8.6 ounces in size men’s medium. The pullover is claimed at 9.2 ounces and the jacket is 9.9 ounces, also in men’s medium. MSRP: $100 (jacket) and $75 (pullover). Available in January 2009.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
The Patagonia Traverse Jacket.

Backpacking Light

Yes, you read that right. Backpacking Light is expanding our own line of hiking clothing. This year, the Thorofare Trekking Shirt and Pants join our lightweight Merino Wool baselayer and Cocoon insulated shell garments. The Thorofare pieces are constructed from a durable but very light nylon fabric that balances moisture transportation, wind resistance, and drizzle protection. Intended to be worn as a sole layer in warm weather, the Thorofare Trekking Shirt and Pants can also be layered over wool or synthetic base layers for colder conditions. Weight: 4.6 ounces (130 grams) size medium shirt, 4.0 ounces (113 grams) size medium pants. MSRP: $76.99, shirt or pants. Available August 2008.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
Ryan Jordan models the Backpacking Light Thorofare Trekking Shirt and Pants.

Etowah Gear

Etowah Gear is launching what may be the lightest commercially available windshirt in spring 2009. The Ultra Light Wind Shirt is made from .8 ounces untreated sailcloth that is highly breathable. Intended for summer use, it features an eight-inch neck zip for ventilation, elastic cuffs, and drawstring bottom. The claimed weight is a scant 1.8 ounces (51 grams) in a men’s size large. MSRP: $50.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
The 1.8 ounce Etowah Gear Ultra Light Wind Shirt.

Western Mountaineering

Western Mountaineering adds a hooded jacket to complement their Flash Vest. The Flash Jacket saves weight by using stitched-through construction and simple elastic trim on the cuffs, hem, and hood. Still, unlike its extremely spartan sister vest, the new Flash Jacket features an insulated hood and handwarmer pockets. In my opinion, Western Mountaineering makes some of the best handwarmer pockets in the industry – generously down filled on both the inner and outer layers, with no zippers to snag. Garments like their classic Flight Vest are almost worth their weight as handwarmers alone. Stuffed with 3.25 ounces of down, the Flash Jacket still weighs a Backpacking Light verified 8.8 ounces (252 grams) in men’s size medium. MSRP: $260. Available January 2009.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6
The sub-nine ounce Western Mountaineering Flash Jacket.

Outdoor Research

Sun hat design is a tricky business. For the, shall we say, follicly challenged, a light colored, breathable crown is a crucial design feature to protect the scalp from sunburn. But, for those who have never considered asking their doctor about Rogaine, a visor-style hat can be much cooler. Yet visors typically don’t provide much side or back coverage.

Enter the Outdoor Research Chameleon Sombrero. Featuring a full 360° stiffened brim, vented UPF 50+ Supplex nylon crown, and removable chin cord, the Chameleon Sombrero appears at first glance to be a pretty competent but typical sun hat. However, one feature sets it apart from its competitors: the crown unsnaps and stows in a pocket located in the rear of the brim, turning the hat into a full-brimmed visor. This lets the user adjust the warmth, ventilation, and sun protection as conditions dictate. It’s on my “must have” list for next summer. Claimed Weight: 2.4 ounces. MSRP $36. Available February 2009.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7
The versatile Outdoor Research Chameleon Sombrero.

Lorpen

I like wool socks. They provide just the right coefficient of friction against my skin to avoid blisters, a natural anti-funk property to improve my social interaction with fellow hikers, and an absorbency that buffers moisture dissipation from my sweaty feet. But wool has its drawbacks: it’s not as durable as the best synthetic materials, such as nylon; it can be itchy; and it is not well tolerated by persons with a sensitivity to lanolin. Conventional synthetic socks can improve all three of these drawbacks, but typically trade off on durability versus wicking performance and offer little absorbency.

The new “Tri Layer” sock line from Lorpen knits three different types of yarns together to offer wicking, absorbency, and durability. The next-to-skin layer is made from highly surface-wicking Coolmax. The inner layer is made from a natural absorbent fiber called Tencel that is derived from Eucalyptus wood pulp. The exterior layer is made from abrasion-resistant nylon and is concentrated in high-wear areas such as the toe, heel, and shin. The combination of materials potentially promises to be a viable alternative to wool for hiker’s feet. MSRP: $14.99 to $16.99 depending on style. Available spring 2009.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 8
One of the new Lorpen socks featuring Tri Layer Technology.

Schoeller Textiles

Anyone who has spent time hiking in bright sunlight on a hot day knows the benefit of light-colored clothing. Surfaces with a high albedo reflect a greater percentage of incoming solar radiation and, as such, absorb less heat energy. For a hiker in the sun, this means that a white hat or shirt is going to be cooler than a black one.

Swiss textile manufacturer Shoeller is introducing a new fabric finish called ColdBlack that while absorbent (dark) in the visible light portion of the spectrum, is reflective in the non-visible infrared portion. Shoeller claims that their new ColdBlack finish on a dark fabric reflects up to 80% of all incoming electromagnetic energy. The ColdBlack finish is planned to be available on their Dryskin and Dynamic fabrics.

Mammut is the first adopter of the new fabric in their Dryskin line of clothing for spring 2009. The Mammut pieces are not particularly lightweight, but the ColdBlack technology has the potential to trickle down to lighter fabrics. In a year or two, you may be able to hike comfortably in the sun while wearing dark clothing instead of white.

Klymit

I met with Utah-based startup company Klymit at Outdoor Retailer to get a glimpse of their vision of the future of insulation. Klymit has developed a technology based on filling a flexible bladder with noble gases such as Argon. Their system is claimed to be more compressible and provide a higher warmth per thickness ratio than conventional fiber insulations, while allowing the user to adjust the volume of insulation and therefore warmth on the fly.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 9
The adjustable Klymit gas-filled insulation system. Image Courtesy of Klymit.

It varies somewhat with thickness due to the boundary layers and convection cell size, but Argon gas has approximately two-thirds the thermal conductivity of air for a given thickness. Krypton and Xenon have even less. This has been exploited for years in the building market where premium multi-pane windows have been filled with Argon to improve their R-values over air-filled ones. The Klymit gas bladder system is adjustable over a typical thickness range of 0.5 to 10 mm and is claimed to provide two to three times the thermal resistance as an equivalent thickness of conventional high-loft insulation.

Their system uses small gas canisters similar to the carbon dioxide ones used to inflate bicycle tires. This type of canister is already commercially available filled with Argon in the $4 to $5 range for use in the wine market, where partially filled wine bottles can be injected with Argon to reduce oxidation. One of these canisters only provides enough gas to inflate a jacket once or twice, so Klymit is working to produce higher pressure cartridges that will be sufficient for eight to ten inflations. I measured the weight of a prototype valve assembly and Argon cartridge at 3.4 ounces (96 grams). Note that depending on the final application, this weight does not necessarily have to be carried by the user – for example a detachable inflator could be used to pump up a jacket prior to a trip. Once inflated, a jacket is claimed to retain the gas for up to two months.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 10
A prototype Klymit valve and canister assembly.

Klymit plans to license their technology to apparel partners and supply canisters, connectors, and valves to them. They hope to see ultimate end products of footwear, gloves, and jackets. They say that the bladders can be made from a wide array of materials including waterproof/breathable fabrics. Their bladders in the prototype jacket they showed me were RF welded from a material with a PU/ePTFE membrane to provide breathability.

Going into the meeting with Klymit, I had a number of reservations about their technology:

  • How could it be breathable and still retain the gas filling?
  • Is it going to be heavy with the bladder, valve, and canister components?
  • What about punctures?
  • How long would a canister last in typical use?
  • Why not just use air or inexpensive CO2?

I came away from the meeting much more impressed with the viability of their system. I’m still concerned about the breathability of garments, as even if WPB membranes were used in the bladder fabrics, moisture would still need to pass through two membranes, presumably reducing breathability. Still, I see great potential when used in a variable-insulation vapor barrier garment.

The system was not nearly as heavy as I thought. The inflator assembly weighs only 3.4 ounces, and as mentioned, can be removed in some applications. Even the prototype jacket I saw weighed only 17 ounces (490 grams) despite its bomber, non-lightweight construction. Conceivably, this technology could be used to build a variable insulation lightweight jacket in the twelve-ounce range.

Punctures remain an issue. However, products could be built with well-protected internal bladders and/or have patch kits similar to inflatable sleeping pads. Time will tell if Klymit can develop their technology, establish partnerships, and gain market acceptance. Their core ideas look promising, and I wish them success. I’d be very pleased to be winter hiking in 2010 with a fourteen-ounce Klymit parka that I could hike in all day, then pump up to keep me warm in camp.

Appealing Apparel (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 11
A seventeen-ounce variable insulation Klymit Jacket prototype.

Montbell Thermawrap Pant Review

This full-featured synthetic insulated pant really fits well, and it’s a great value – if you want or need the features.

Overview

Montbell Thermawrap Pant Review - 1
Montbell Thermawrap Pant on an early summer mountain backpacking trip. The temperature was 30 F.

The Montbell Thermawrap Pant is a full-featured, lightweight, synthetic insulated pant. It packs a lot of features and warmth into its eleven ounce weight (size large), making it a highly versatile piece for year-around use. In comparison, the Bozeman Mountain Works Cocoon UL 60 Pant is a simple pull-on with few features and more insulation, and weighs 3.6 ounces less. The issue I would like to address in this review of the Thermawrap is whether the features are worth the extra weight.

Look at the list of features in the Specifications section below; Montbell has masterfully incorporated a lot of features into the Thermawrap Pant while keeping weight to a minimum. The key issue is whether or not you want or need all of these features, compared to keeping it simple and light.

I selected the Thermawrap Pant to use on an eleven-day winter camping trip in Yellowstone National Park, where we build three different igloo base camps and skied the surrounding areas. My legwear clothing system consisted of thin wool long johns (Ibex Woolies), an insulation layer (Montbell Thermawrap), and a shell layer (Rab Bergen Pant). I typically wore the wool long johns and eVENT Bergen Pant for daytime winter travel, and my plan for extra warmth on very cold or windy days was to add the Thermawrap Pant without having to take my boots off. It worked perfectly, thanks to the full length side zippers on the Thermawrap. In our igloos at night, I wore all three layers.

Beyond using the Thermawrap on our Yellowstone odyssey, I wore it as a midlayer on several backcounty skiing trips at high elevations and cold temperatures and found it to be very warm and versatile. When I heated up while climbing with skins, I opened the side zips for extra ventilation, and closed them on descents to keep the snow out.

As winter gave way to spring and summer, I wore the Thermawrap as leg insulation in camp and in my ultralight sleeping bag. When I donned them for camping insulation, I found the zippered hand pockets to be useful for keeping things handy, but the full-length leg zips were not needed. I also liked the zippered fly. Especially notable is the Thermawrap Pant fits very well, at least for me. I have a thirty-four-inch waist and thirty-two-inch inseam, and the size Large Thermawrap fit me perfectly. It has a trim fit, the knees are articulated, and the legs are adequately long. Although it’s a trimmer fit, I found that I could wear the Thermawrap either under or over my hiking pants or hiking shorts. And Montbell’s 15 denier Ballistic Airlight nylon shell is lightweight, but remarkably durable and water repellent.

Montbell Thermawrap Pant Review - 2
The Thermawrap’s full-length side zips with double sliders allow the pant to be donned without taking your boots off. It also allows temperature regulation if the pant is worn while hiking or skiing.

Now I would like to address my earlier question – are the features worth the extra weight? It depends on your intended usage. The full-length side zips with double sliders are definitely useful for winter travel on cold days. They go on without taking boots off and allow temperature adjustment by opening the zips. However, for adding insulation in camp, the side zippers are not really needed, unless you prefer to donn the Thermawrap Pant over hiking pants or shorts without taking your boots off.

To compare the Thermawrap with an alternative “no frills” insulated pant, I constructed the following table comparing the Montbell Thermawrap with the Bozeman Mountain Works Cocoon UL 60 pant, which has a Pertex Quantum shell and lining, but no extra features other than an elastic drawcord and cuffs.

Pant Size Weight (oz) Insulation Inseam (in) Total Length (in) MSRP
Montbell Thermawrap L 11 Exceloft 50 g/m2 33.5 44 $130
BMW Cocoon UL 60 M 7.4 Polarguard Delta 68 g/m2 31 45.5 $180
BMW Cocoon Pro 60 Side Zip M 12 Polarguard Delta 68 g/m2 31 45.5 $230

Some interesting comparisons are as follows:

The BMW pants run large, so a Medium Cocoon is roughly equivalent to a Large Thermawrap.

The Cocoon has thicker insulation, 68 g/m2 versus 50 for the Thermawrap.

The Cocoon weighs 3.6 ounces less.

The Cocoon has a shorter inseam, but the pant is longer because it has a longer draw (distance from the waist to the crotch).

The Thermawrap costs $50 less.

I added the BMW Cocoon Pro 60 Side Zip to the above table to provide a comparison of two similar pants. Note that the BMW Pro 60 weighs one ounce more, but it has a Pertex Quantum Endurance Mini-Ripstop shell (1.3 oz/sq2), which makes it suitable as an outer layer in cold conditions. It also costs $100 more.

The bottom line is that the Montbell Thermawrap is more versatile legwear if you want an insulated pant that can be donned without taking your boots off. It also fits very well and has pockets and has articulated knees, while the BMW Cocoon is plain and baggy. It’s also an excellent value compared to the Cocoon. Personally, I like the Thermawrap best for winter snow travel, but for summer backpacking in the mountains I will the take the Cocoon because it has the most warmth for the weight.

Specifications

  Manufacturer:

Montbell (http://www.montbell.com/)

  Year/Model:

2008 Thermawrap Pant

  Sizes:

Unisex XS, S, M, L, XL

  Materials:

Outer shell and lining are 15d Ballistic Airlight, hollow fiber calendered nylon with DWR

  Insulation:

Exceloft 50 g/m2

  Features:

Two zippered hand pockets, zippered fly, elastic waist with drawcord and snap, full size zips with two-way pulls, all zipper, concealed zippers, elastic cuffs with snap tab, articulated knees, gusseted crotch, stuff sack

  Weight:

measured weight men’s Large 11 oz (312 g), manufacturer specification 10.3 oz (292 g) size Medium

  MSRP:

$130 USD

Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review

Finally – a really lightweight, thick, comfy inflatable sleeping pad. Used properly, it’s a cushy alternative to a thin torso length pad.

Overview

I have been looking for a really lightweight, thick, shorter length, comfy inflatable sleeping pad for a long time. Inflatable Air Core pads are available, with or without insulation inside, but they are too heavy, at sixteen ounces or more. Finally, we have the Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad, a 2.5-inch thick polyurethane inflatable pad that weighs just 11.7 ounces (measured weight) in the 20 x 60-inch mummy size (their smallest and lightest). I have been sleeping on a Bozeman Mountain Works TorsoLite Pad (10 ounces, 1-inch thick, 32-inches long) for several years, and find it just barely comfortable enough (for me). For just 1.7 ounces more, the Big Agnes Clearview Pad is 2.5-inches thick and nearly twice as long. I’m flipping out on this pad! Also, for lightweight backpackers who enjoy their comforts, Big Agnes has the 6.3 ounce (measured weight) Cyclone Chair SL Kit that the Clearview Pad (or other 20-inch wide pads) fits into, reviewed here.

Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review - 1
The shortest and lightest Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad is 60 inches long, 20 inches wide, 2.5 inches thick, and weighs 11.7 ounces. For my six-foot height, the sixty-inch pad is adequately long. Photo by Travis Ward.

The Clearview Pad is made of thin polyurethane with welded seams. Okay, I know what you are thinking at this point: 1) is it adequately puncture resistant to withstand backpacking conditions? and 2) how insulating is it? The short answers are: yes – it is quite puncture resistant, but there limits; and no, it doesn’t contain any insulation, but it’s warm to sleep on down to about freezing (Big Agnes rates it at 35 F). Read on to get the details of our testing.

Carol Crooker reports: “I used the Clearview pad on four trips, for a total of seventeen nights. The trips were a five-day CDT trek and desert and canyon country packraft trips, one in Arizona on the Gila River and two on the Green River in Utah (Desolation/Gray Canyons) and Colorado (Gates of Lodore). I slept on the pad inside a Bozeman Mountain Works Vapr bivy sack or Six Moon Designs Serenity NetTent. The prototype sixty-six-inch rectangular pad I used on two trips was two ounces over the specified weight of fourteen ounces and made of a slightly thicker material than the production sixty-inch (11.5 ounce) mummy pad I used on the CDT and Gates of Lodore trips.

The Clearview is very comfortable. For times when insulation is not needed, it is more comfortable than two other pads I’ve slept on in that weight range: the Bozeman Mountain Works TorsoLite and the Pacific Outdoor Equipment Uber Lite. These are both torso length, one-inch thick self-inflating pads. The Clearview is more comfortable than those pads because it has enough thickness to keep my hip off the ground when I sleep on my side. Interestingly, the Clearview is also more comfortable than Pacific Outdoor Equipment Max Thermo (an older version of the Ether Thermo 6) and Big Agnes Insulated Air Core pads I’ve slept on, which are just as thick as the Clearview pad. The reason? The Clearview is made of polyurethane, which is softer and more flexible than the nylon rip-stop material in the other pads. I’ve been careful with the Clearview and haven’t needed to repair it. It even survived the torture of being used in the Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit on my CDT trip. I’d love to see a torso length, thirty-one-inch Clearview pad! Now that would be light!”

I used a sixty-inch long Clearview Pad on nine trips totaling twenty-three nights. Using my backpack as a pillow, I found the sixty-inch length pad to be adequately long for my six foot height. The pad inflates fairly quickly, about fifteen deep blows. As far as comfort, I found the Clearview to be much more comfortable than the Bozeman Mountain Works TorsoLite and Therm-a-Rest Prolite 3 Short pads I have used in the past. The Clearview is very flexible and “absorbs” the lumps and bumps of the surface I am sleeping on, which included spruce cones and sticks. I always had a groundsheet or tent floor under the Clearview and did not get any punctures at all.

How warm is it? On several spring and early summer mountain backpacking trips, and summer nights in the mountains after a shower cooled things down, I encountered nights near or below freezing, and found the bottom side of the Clearview getting a bit chilly (but not cold). I wore insulating clothing inside my sleeping bag, but it compresses on the bottom side. Big Agnes’s rating of 35 F is about right.

So, how durable and how repairable is it? To try to answer those questions, I napped on the Clearview on top of some nice sharp lava rock. I succeeded in puncturing the pad between the tubes, a hard place to repair. It was not hard to find the leak by immersing the pad in water, and I easily repaired it with McNett SeamGrip. I wanted to try other repair methods, so I punctured the pad with a sharp nail on the top of one of the tubes and tested various patching materials. I first tried duct tape since many backpackers carry it. It worked just fine as a field repair. For a permanent repair I tried McNett’s Tenacious Tape, McNett SeamGrip, McNett FreeSole, Therm-a-Rest Repair Patches, and Platypus Repair Patches. All adhered very well and made a permanent repair.

Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review - 2
To test the Clearview’s puncture resistance, I napped on the Clearview on top of some very rough lava rock. I managed to puncture the pad between two of the tubes.

Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review - 3
The Clearview is easily repaired in the field with duct tape or a Platypus Repair Patch (left). McNett SeamGrip also works well in tighter locations (right), but it takes time to dry, so it’s not a good field repair method.

The next time I used the pad, I discovered a different issue. While working on the Hardrock 100 Endurance Race in Silverton, Colorado I left the inflated pad (inserted in the Cyclone Chair Kit) out in the sun. Heating from the sun overinflated the pad and caused some of the tubes to rupture where they were folded in the chair, and also caused a leak where the valve is attached to the pad (see photos below). The ruptures are cosmetic so far and have not resulted in any problems, and I successfully repaired the leak with McNett SeamGrip.

Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review - 4
Over inflation of the pad from letting it sit in the sun caused some rupturing of the tubes (left) and a leak at the valve (right), which I repaired with McNett SeamGrip.

From our field testing and my home tests, I conclude that the Clearview is adequately puncture resistant under normal field conditions, with reasonable care. However, it won’t withstand outright abuse, and I’m sure it would be no match for thorns or other very sharp objects. Other inflatable pads would have the same vulnerability. Also, I found it to be easily repaired with a variety of patching materials.

Overall, the Big Agnes Clearview Pad has made my backpacking nights a lot more comfortable. It has proven to be adequately durable to resist punctures, and easily field repairable if it is punctured.

Specifications

  * Manufacturer:

Big Agnes (http://www.bigagnes.com/)

  * Year/Model:

2008 Clearview Air Pad

  * Sizes Available:

Rectangular or mummy, 20 or 25 inches wide, 60-78 inches long (20 x 60 inch mummy and 20 x 66 inch rectangular pads tested)

  * Materials::

Polyurethane

  * Insulation:

None

  * Features:

Plastic valve, welded seams, mesh stuff sack

  * Weight:

measured weight Will’s 20 in x 60 inch mummy pad 11.7 oz (332 g), Carol’s 11.5 oz (326 g); manufacturer specification 11 oz (312 g)

  * MSRP:

20 in x 60 inch mummy is $35USD

Read BackpackingLight.com’s companion review, the Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit Review, here.

Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit Review

Camp chair aficionados rejoice – the ten ounce barrier has been convincingly broken by Big Agnes with their six ounce Cyclone SL chair kit.

Overview

A few years ago when I spent six months SuperUltralight backpacking, I was comfortable with just five pounds of gear, but I did miss having a chair. When my SUL experiment was over, the first thing I added back into my pack was my twenty-year-old Therm-a-Rest UL chair kit. My back is a little twingy and there are only two ways to completely take the stress off it after a long day of hiking – lie flat on my back or use a chair. Since a chair is much more convenient for cooking and conversing, I often carry one, but ten ounces is a significant chunk of an ultralight budget, so I was delighted to hear Big Agnes had knocked a quarter pound off that mark with their Cyclone SL Chair Kit. The question for me was whether the Cyclone Chair would support me in my favorite back relaxing pose – leaning back with the chair tilted and my legs outstretched. Another chair I tested, the Crazy Creek Backpacker Lite AIR chair, did not come high enough on my back to support that posture.

Testing the Cyclone on the Continental Divide Trail in Colorado, I was delighted to find that I could indeed lean back and lounge. I was using the chair kit with a Big Agnes Clearview pad, and the combination made a very comfortable chair. The thick pad raised my bum a few inches off the ground, which made sitting cross-legged easier on my hip joints, and the back was long enough that I could completely relax and let it support me as I leaned back.

Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit Review - 1
The Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit combined with the Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad makes an extremely comfortable camp chair. Once you try it, it’s hard to leave it at home.

The Cyclone chair design is very similar to the Therm-a-Rest chair kit (both my older UL version and the current Trekker version). Weight savings are achieved by making each component lighter than what is used in the Therm-a-Rest chair. Fabric is lightweight Cordura rip-stop nylon instead of a heavier nylon, the stays are aluminum tent stays rather than composite rods, the webbing is 5/8 inch instead of 1 inch with correspondingly smaller buckles, and reinforcement where the two stays meet is less substantial in the Big Agnes chair.

Big Agnes did not stop with lighter materials, but also employed some clever redesign to reduce chair weight. The pad pockets are significantly shorter, but most notably, the stays forming the Cyclone seat bottom are four inches shorter than the back stays (instead of equal length as in the Therm-a-Rest). The Cyclone back stays are about 3/4 inch shorter, and of course the bottom stays are considerably shorter, than those on the Therm-a-Rest, but the total length of the Cyclone is only about an inch less than the 37.5-inch Therm-a-Rest UL chair kit (the Crazy Creek Backpacker Lite AIR chair is 31.5 inches long). The Big Agnes chair kit almost catches the Therm-a-Rest in overall length because the chair back extends five inches beyond the end of the stays. This extra tall cushioning helps make the Cyclone quite comfortable.

One feature saves weight but is inconvenient: the webbing is not long enough for the ends to remain clipped together when the chair is laid out flat. That means the side release buckles on both sides must be unclipped before a pad can be inserted. The buckles are small enough that I sometimes had to try twice to get them unclipped.

Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit Review - 2
This Pacific Outdoor Products pad is out of production, but a pad this size (20 x 48 x 2.5 inches), like the current Ether Compact 6 (13 ounces) fits the Cyclone Chair and also fits the bottom of a pack raft perfectly to provide a little extra cushioning and a drier bottom.

The Big Agnes Cyclone SL Chair Kit is designed as a companion for the Clearview Pad, reviewed here, but it will work with any twenty-inch wide inflatable pad. The Cyclone also makes an acceptable chair when combined with twenty-inch wide foam pads and even the less-than-twenty-inch wide Bozeman Mountain Works TorsoLite pad. Without the stiffness of an inflatable pad, the resultant chair is not as comfortable, since the chair collapses around the user’s torso and legs, but it still provides good back support.

Will and I both tested the Cyclone on the trail with the sixty-inch long Big Agnes Clearview mummy pad. The pad was too short to double in the chair adapter, but it worked well to fold the top and bottom of the pad under to fit the length of the chair adapter. I struggled at first to get a fully inflated Clearview pad into the chair kit. One end of the pad would pop out of the short pocket while I attempted to insert the other end. Once I started holding down the inserted end with my knee I found I could quickly finish the job of getting the chair put together.

The Cyclone sacrifices durability for weight but the four-ounce weight savings is well worth the sacrifice in my mind. I certainly do not expect the Cyclone to hold up for twenty years, like my Therm-a-Rest chair. However, I do expect good quality control. After just one five-day trip, my test sample has some stitching pulling out where the reinforcing hinge is sewn on. The stitching is not in a wear area, so it appears the problem is one of quality control.

Many ultralight backpackers will sneer at taking a six-ounce chair along, but if you are a chair user, you’ll applaud Big Agnes for reducing chair weight by a whopping forty percent. For those of you still sneering – beware – once you enjoy the ease of relaxing around a circle of alcohol stoves with your legs out-stretched, leaning back in a cushy chair, it may be hard to leave the chair at home the next trip.

Specifications

  * Manufacturer:

Big Agnes (http://www.bigagnes.com/)

  * Year/Model:

2008 Cyclone SL Chair Kit

  * Sizes Available:

One size only that fits a 20-in (51-cm) wide pad

  * Materials::

Lightweight Cordura rip-stop fabric and aluminum tent pole stays

  * Included:

Mesh stuff sack (0.3 oz, 9 g)

  * Weight:

measured weight (Will) 6.3 oz (179 g), (Carol) 5.3 oz (150 g) manufacturer specification 6 oz (170 g)

  * MSRP:

$40USD

Read BackpackingLight.com’s companion review, the Big Agnes Clearview Air Pad Review, here.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

A primer on choosing footwear for fast and light backpacking, with input from the Backpacking Light staff on the footwear they use; a roundup of promising new lightweight footwear found at the summer 2008 Outdoor Retailer Show; and a description of Ion Mask, a nanotechnology waterproofing process that doesn’t affect breathability and could eliminate the need for a waterproof membrane in footwear.

New footwear always abounds at Outdoor Retailer, and it’s a challenge to decide what to highlight in our coverage. Every hiker has individual needs and preferences for backpacking footwear, and the bottom line for all of us is the “best” footwear is what fits our unique feet and is comfortable to wear in rough terrain day after day. Many of us have found a particular brand or type of footwear and stick with it because it works.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
Note how water beads up on this mesh shoe. Ion Mask is a nanotechnology that uses a plasma environment to permanently bond a fluorocarbon monomer to every fiber in an item (e.g., the mesh hiking shoe shown) to make it highly water repellent, without affecting other properties like breathability.

Considerations for Choosing Footwear for Fast and Light Backpacking

This article will be focused on footwear for fast and light backpacking, which is the core activity of our magazine. We fundamentally subscribe to the philosophy that when you carry a light pack, you don’t need traditional (heavy) boots to insulate your feet from the trail. Lightweight trail running shoes are just fine and are our preference. They provide plenty of support and protection from the rocks, and they literally take the load off your feet. According to U.S. Army research, taking one pound off your feet is equivalent to taking 6.4 pounds off your back.

In fact, low-cut trail running shoes are now the “in” thing. The current market trend is toward lightweight mid- and low-cut trail runners and light hikers, rather than the two-pound clunkers of yesteryear. Some manufacturers and many retailers still adhere to the notion that a taller, stiffer boot is necessary for ankle support and foot protection while backpacking. Granted, taller boots do provide more stability, especially for traversing, but a good fitting and supportive heel cup also gives a lot of stability in a low-cut trail runner. Taller boots may actually cause atrophy of the foot muscles and tendons, while trail runners actually strengthen them. However, if you do have a problem with weak ankles, you should follow the advice of your podiatrist.

So, what specific types of shoes are we talking about? It depends a lot on individual preferences and specific footwear needs. Many hikers have special needs because of wide or narrow feet, under- or over-pronation, and low or high arches. A good description of specific footwear to address those needs is found in the September 2008 issue of Runner’s World, along with their fall 2008 shoe guide. However, fast and light backpacking is different from running on relatively smooth trails, and pronation and other issues may be moot when hiking on rough trails or off-trail, where your ankles are bent at forty-five-degree angles.

When searching for shoes suitable for fast and light backpacking, the choices become mind-boggling. Every manufacturer has a zillion models with similar descriptions, and it’s hard to choose a model that’s right for you. Add to that the fact that shoes are becoming ever more specialized: trail running, cross-training, off-trail, adventure racing, fell (hill) running, approach shoes, etc. No one seems to slice and dice them the same either, so we have a lot of overlapping categories.

In footwear for fast and light backpacking, some hikers really like the ultra lightweight neutral trail runners such as the Inov-8 shoes, which are the lightest to be found, provide good traction, and give a good feel of the terrain. These shoes require some adaptation to get accustomed to the softer soles and reduced rock protection. Other hikers (me included) prefer a more supportive trail runner with moderate stiffness, torsional stability, and an aggressive tread. These shoes are a few ounces heavier per shoe, but they provide a lot more support and reduce foot fatigue at the end of the day, especially on trails.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
Footwear for fastpacking and off-trail hiking needs to be lightweight, durable, grippy, and supportive. Shown here is the Montrail Hardrock, an adventure racing shoe, worn with Teko Eco Merino wool socks and Integral Designs Shortie Gaiters.

Things you should look for in a trail runner or light hiker for fast and light backpacking are good torsional stability (grab the shoe and twist it, there should be good resistance to the twisting), heel support (pinch the heel cup area, it should feel stiff, and the heel cup should fit your heel like a glove), flex (bend the shoe longitudinally, it should have a medium flex to it – not too stiff and not too soft – and the flex point should line up with where your foot flexes), and outsole grip (that’s the tread; it should be grippy and sticky so you don’t easily slip). Many shoes nowadays have a fairly shallow tread; the outsole adds a lot of weight, so manufacturers make them thinner to save weight. They also save weight in the tread design and materials. That’s not a problem because modern outsole materials are grippy, sticky, and durable and often outlast the upper.

Backpacking Light Staff Footwear Preferences

Many of the Backpacking Light staffers’ choices have evolved with the lightweight backpacking revolution since it started about ten years ago, so I thought it would be informative to get their individual opinions and preferences for fast and light footwear. Here is a collation of their input.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3

Ryan Jordan writes: The context of what I’ll present here is off-trail on Yellowstone tundra – rock, tundra grass, and scree. I want good lateral stability for traversing steep slopes, so a higher top is better for me; if the trip involves minimal traversing, then a lower top. I prefer a shoe with minimal longitudinal (midsole) resistance so the foot can do its natural thing when walking. Minimally supportive trail runners are my favorite. On hardpack (trail), I prefer a more supportive shoe to prevent foot fatigue over long distances. Trails are actually hard on feet! For cross-country: Inov-8 330 and Inov-8 370 (boot type); for snow: Inov-8 390 GTX; for trail: Montrail Vitesse.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4


Sam Haraldson writes:
When hiking in the summer, I spend most of my time on trails ranging in quality from well-maintained to barely there. I connect these trails with off-trail jaunts over trail-less mountain passes and summits. I also take a few winter snowshoe backpacking trips in which the conditions range from icy hardpack trails shared by snowmobiles to fluffy, deep woods powder.

For all my hiking I’ve taken to wearing Inov-8 brand shoes. I hiked the 1,100-mile Pacific Northwest Trail wearing the Inov-8 Flyroc 310 and Terroc 330. I found the 330 to have amazing traction, almost akin to an approach shoe on slippery rocks. They performed excellently as well in terms of stability and grip for steep off-trail sidehills through brushy canyons. For on-trail sections, both the 310 and 330 performed perfectly.

My choice in winter hiking footwear is something waterproof designed to keep melting snow from soaking my feet. The Inov-8 390 GTX boot combined with a gaiter is my current hiking combination. The gaiter keeps snow from falling into the top of the boot and the Gore-Tex fabric keeps melting snow from penetrating the boot from above and from the side. Although the 390 GTX is cut higher than a trail running shoe, my opinion is I would do just as well with a Gore-Tex shoe as I do a boot, so long as the right gaiter was used for the application.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5

Roger Caffin writes: I backpack in local harsh sandstone country with ironstone, Australian alpine country, European alpine tracks, and on snow in the Australian Alps.

For harsh sandstone country: Dunlop KT-26 – an ultralight low-cut fabric shoe, high-friction carbon rubber layer with radial lugs over an EVA foam sole. The soft sole allows almost prehensile grip on rock, the design was created at least twenty years before Inov-8, about US$30/pair. The thinner and softer sole wears faster than joggers with their Vibram-class soles. Another key feature is the soft upper which adapts so nicely to my foot shape. In the Australian Alpine: usually KT-26, for similar reasons. Even in light snow falls, but only UNplanned. European tracks: typical good light low-cut joggers with FLAT footbeds. We will NOT buy shoes with pronounced “arch supports” (like some Nike models). The soft flexible sole of the KT-26 has had trouble on mud and snow on the tracks.

Snowshoeing: this year we (Sue and I) used New Balance MT1110GT shoes in a wide EEEE width. The ones they supplied were a size too large for my feet in summer, but this allowed me to wear a second layer of thick socks in the snow on my Yowies. The sole was stiff enough to take the bindings easily without pressure on my foot. The Gore-Tex membrane kept my feet dry, and hence, warm. I used one pair of Gobi Wigwam liner socks, then a layer of Darn Tough Vermont Boot socks (wool), then a layer of Ultimax wool blend socks on the outside. Comfy!

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6

Don Wilson writes: I hike in both mountains and desert, and lots of it is off-trail. My preference is low-top trail runners. In summer, I don’t care if my feet get wet. I’d rather dry quickly than attempt to stay dry in the first place. Montrail shoes are my favorite for my narrow feet. I’m still using pairs from 2006. I like both the Hardrock and Continental Divide models.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7

Carol Crooker writes: I usually hike on rocky trails and like a lightweight, low-cut trail runner. My favorite shoe for backpacking is the GoLite Sun Dragon. The shoe is a recent innovation from the Timberland Invention Factory and has “Trail Claws” that retract individually in response to terrain features. It also has a nice wide toe box. When I wear Sun Dragons, my feet don’t get that hamburger feel after a long day of hiking up and down uneven, rocky trails. The brand has just been bought by New England Footwear, a new company headed by Doug Clark of the Invention Factory. Since the purchase included the existing shoe designs, I’m looking forward to even more models in this line.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 8

Alan Dixon writes: I generally prefer the lightest and most flexible trail runners available. I hike pretty much everywhere (Appalachians, western mountains, canyons, and Pacific Northwest as well as winter/snow travel) but do not vary my shoe choice that much. On most trips I wear the Invo-8 Roclite 285 or F-Lite 250.

For desert travel, mesh shoes in fine desert sand can take on so much sand you can’t walk. This can happen in as little as five minutes and usually doesn’t take longer than ten to fifteen minutes. Then you have to stop, take off both shoes, and work the sand out. It is incredibly debilitating. But with hot weather your shoes need to breathe, and with wading they need to drain well. So shoes need to breathe well, drain well, and stop the entry of fine sand.

Alison and I took two softshell trail runners to Utah for a week. Mine were Salomon Softshell Walkers, and Alison’s were the Keen Shellrock. Both did great at stopping sand entry and were reasonably breathable and quick drying. The Salomon adventure race shoes are always a consistent good bet; Alison and I still use them (Alison actually gets the US$80 version). Alison’s Keens get a slight nod for their more breathable fabric. Even the Salomons were fine for breathability and water draining and are overall a better constructed shoe with an excellent sole. It would have been nice to have the same fabric on a lighter and more flexible Inov-8 chassis because their mesh is a bit too open to stop fine sand, and nobody wants to take GTX shoes to the desert! Another desert/canyoneering rat friend of ours tried the Keens, and he loves them as well.

For rugged trail travel in western mountains, I prefer the Inov-8 Terroc because they are very durable and have a well lugged sole. These shoes stand up to abuse without being too rigid or heavy. They have a roomier last than the F-Lite, which gives more room for heavier socks, a light orthopedic insole, or foot swelling on long days,.

For general trail travel and moderate off-trail travel, I prefer the Inov-8 F-Lite 300. It’s lighter and more flexible than the Terrocs with a shallower lugged sole that is quite pleasant on a trail, especially when traveling very fast and light with thin socks. It has a bit tighter last than the Terrocs. The Roclite 315 is maybe the best all round trail shoe, with the roomier, more comfortable “Terroc last” and a lighter “Roclite” sole.

For serious snow travel I prefer the Inov-8 Roclite 390 GTX boots with thick wool socks (possibly with a liner). For intermittent to moderate snow travel I like the Inov-8 Roclite 318 GTX shoes with a single pair of medium to thick wool socks.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 9

Mike Martin writes: For three-season, on-trail hiking, I usually hike in Brooks Adrenaline running shoes. I’m a fairly serious runner, and the excellent fit trumps most other considerations for me. They are a “stability” running shoe with lots of cool, quick-draining mesh on the upper. Their major drawbacks are that they lack a very aggressive sole, and the mesh material is open enough to collect prickly seeds and other debris.

For more rugged terrain, I go to a pair of mid-height Merrell Moab Ventilators. These also fit my particular feet well and provide additional stability and a rugged sole. They are not particularly light. But again, fit is everything for me.

For snow travel in warmer weather (25-40 °F), I like the Merrell Moabs so much that I also have a pair of the Gore-Tex version of them for these conditions. With a pair of wool socks and a short gaiter to seal the top, I’m all set for early and late season mixed terrain hiking.

Finally, for winter snowshoeing, I use a pair of waterproof-breathable, insulated Keen Growlers. For me, they hit the sweet spot of breathability, water-resistance, and warmth for use in snow from 10-30 °F.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 10

Will Rietveld writes: Most of my hiking and backpacking is in the southern Rockies and southern Utah, where I typically hike on trails to get into more remote areas, then explore off-trail over steep, rocky, rough terrain. I love to find new routes, which involves steep uphills and downhills, some traversing on steep slopes and scree, and some scrambling. I have wide feet, so my choice of footwear is more limited. I prefer trail runners with a wide toe box, lots of support and torsional stability, and a snug heel cup. My favorite backpacking shoe right now is the Vasque Velocity, which is available in wide. Other wide shoes that have served me well with are the New Balance 872 (which evolve to the 875 for spring 2009), Montrail Hardrock Wide, GoLite Storm Dragon, Keen Wasatch Crest, and Salomon XT Wings. I always wear short gaiters with trail runners to exclude snow, water, and debris. I only wear waterproof shoes when I expect wet conditions; otherwise I prefer a more breathable upper so my feet stay dryer and dry out fast if they do get wet.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 11

Janet Reichl writes: I hike with Will in the southern Rockies and southern Utah, and we make an annual trip to the Wind River Mountains in Wyoming. My preference is to stay on trails as much as possible, and I like to wear lightweight low-cut trail runners with a mesh upper so they breathe well and dry out fast. Shoes I use a lot are the New Balance 872 and Keen Wasatch Crest. Both are excellent for mountain trails, but not for southern Utah sand, because the sand comes in through the mesh. There I prefer to use the Salomon XT Wings or Vasque Velocity. I always wear short gaiters, like the Montbell Stretch Gaiter, to keep debris out of my shoes. In winter, my favorite footwear is the Keen Growler with heavy wool socks.

(Photo not available.) Rick Dreher writes: My typical trail is steep, rocky, and rubble-strewn, often over a loose base of sand and silt. As someone with bad ankles, I’m always looking for a “perfect” pair of shoes and always falling short of the mark. The last several years, I guess “supportive trail runners” is where I’ve been shopping, although I’m not too cognizant of the differences among the many categories. I require torsional stiffness, a fairly wide toe, a straight last, and reasonably aggressive soles of hydrophilic rubber.

I’ve been using New Balance 810 ATs this season and have discovered that they, for whatever reason, now give me blisters on the balls of both feet. I have to fire them and find something else, as I’ve tried other insoles, double socks, etc. Too bad, because they’re otherwise comfortable and perform well, but with an overnight load on steep terrain something happens to upset the fit.

Last two seasons I used Montrail Hardrocks, but kept losing the nail on middle toe, left foot, so I’ve had to fire them as well. I just can’t tweak the fit; the left shoe is just a hair too short (interesting, as my right foot is a bit larger).

Other than outright fit, it’s impossible to figure out in the store what’s going to perform on the trail. (e.g., nobody can tell you which shoes are hydrophilic.) Every shoe is a basket of disappointments just waiting to be unveiled.

The crux is this: my daily hiking mileage is limited by my wheels (feet) more than my energy. It generally starts and ends there.

New Lightweight Footwear Standouts

The summer 2008 Outdoor Retailer Show provided us with an opportunity to search for new lightweight footwear that appear to stand out from the crowd. Please note that we have not tested these footwear models, so we are not recommending them; rather most are recent introductions or new footwear for spring 2009 that we perceive to be particularly suited for fast and light backpacking and worthy of consideration. Also note that our coverage does not include all manufacturers; there are many, many shoe manufacturers, and there simply was not enough time for us to visit every one of them at Outdoor Retailer to look at their shoes.

Space does not allow an in-depth description of each shoe, so I have provided basic information in the caption for each one. Note that shoe weights are for a men’s size 9, and all shoe models are available for both men and women unless stated otherwise.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 12
GoLite Speed of Lite
Weight: 16.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$130
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: A new light hiker from GoLite. It features a leather upper, EVA rand, aggressive Endurance outsole, Soft Against the Ground design, and Precise Fit insole inserts.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 13
GoLite Comp
Weight: 11.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$120
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Trail runner with a TPU cage to provide stability, support, and protection; Soft Against the Ground design, and Speed outsole (Trail Claws with Paw Pad center).

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 14
GoLite Force
Weight: 17.4 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Multi-terrain trail runner designed to provide maximum protection and stability. Soft Against the Ground design and aggressive Endurance outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 15
Hi-Tec Rapid Aero II HPi
Weight: 14.2 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$100
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Available with Ion Mask waterproof treatment. Trail runner with ultra breathable mesh upper, CMEVA cushioned midsole, and Vibram traction outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 16
Hi-Tec V-Lite Hornet HPi
Weight: 16.4 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$115
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Available with Ion Mask waterproof treatment. Very supportive trail running shoe with TPU shank and extra cushioning. Vibram trail running outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 17
New Balance 875
Weight: 12.3 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$100
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: This shoe evolved from the 872 that we reviewed a few years ago. It’s a very light off-trail running shoe with a LockDown Liner (integrates the shoe’s liner into the lacing system) for enhanced midfoot support, full-length Absorb board provides premium cushioning and shock absorption, Rock Stop plate in the forefoot provides rock protection, and an aggressive sticky outsole. Available in wide widths and extended sizes.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 18
New Balance 1520
Weight: 14.9 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$130
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Multi-sport shoe designed for hiking, mountain biking, and scrambling. Absorb cushioning, Vibram outsole for multi-directional traction, Gore-Tex lining. Collar is engineered to match the shape of the ankle to eliminate blisters and chafing. Available in wide widths and extended sizes.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 19
Montrail Hardrock Mid 09 gTX
Weight: 12.6 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$150
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: An impressively light mid-height performance hiker. Molded midfoot shank for support and Trail Shield plate for rock protection. Gore-Tex lining.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 20
Montrail Mountain Masochist
Weight: 10.8 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$95
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Very lightweight and grippy off-road runner. Webbing and trap closure system provides exceptional fit and comfort, hydrophobic mesh upper, triple density EVA midsole, Gryptonite outsole. Available in Gore-Tex.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 21
Montrail Hardrock 09
Weight: 11.8 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: A lighter and more flexible Hardrock with exceptional fit, support, and trail protection. The Hardrock Wide will be discontinued.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 22
Ahnu Firetrail
Weight: 14.1 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$120
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Neutral Positioning System with three durometer densities in the compression molded EVA midsole, aggressive Vibram outsole, TPU external stability struts, integrated TPU shank and arch support for torsional rigidity and mid-foot support, shock dispersal plate in forefoot.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 23
Brooks Adrenaline ASR5
Weight: 11.8 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$95
Available: Fall 2008
Comments: All-terrain trail runner with a weather-resistant upper and aggressive outsole. Highly cushioned midsole, dual-density post biomechanically engineered to provide progressive pronation control.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 24
Inov-8 Rocklite 370
Weight: 13.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$130
Available: Now
Comments: Durable protective upper provides built-in ankle support for hill walking or trail running. Fascia-band aids propulsion efficiency.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 25
Keen Powerline
Weight: 13.4 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Trail running shoe with shock reducing S3 heel support system, multi-directional traction lugs, and soft-flex full length TPU plate for support and stability. Asymmetrical lacing system reduces bunching for enhanced comfort. Women’s version is the Ridgeline (available fall 2008).

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 26
La Sportiva FC 1.1
Weight: 17.3 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$105
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: The FC series of light hikers combines running shoe technology with the stability and fit of a hiking shoe. They feature flexible but supportive upper, the first dual density midsole in a hiking boot, and a Vibram River Impact Brake System outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 27
Teva X-1 Evolution
Weight: 10.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$90
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Ultralight trail running shoe with a neutral platform. The seamless mesh upper has TPU overlays to provide support and durability. Spider XC rubber traction outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 28
Teva Aniso eVENT
Weight: 13.4 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$100
Available: Now
Comments: Designed for off-road endeavors in wet weather. Softshell upper with TPU welding for durability and support. eVENT waterproof/breathable membrane. Molded sockliner with Ortholite comfort technology. High density shank for underfoot protection and stability.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 29
Merrell ST Stature
Weight: 13.2 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$120
Available: Fall 2008
Comments: Highly stable and comfortable trail running shoe for extreme conditions. Designed for individuals with mild to moderate pronation.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 30
Patagonia Release
Weight: 13.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Multi-terrain trail running shoe with Fit Lacing System, injection-molded TPU instep support, pronation control and foot stabilization EVA midsole, TPU shock plate and arch bridge, and Vibram trail running outsole with grippy rubber.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 31
Salomon XT Whisper (Women’s specific)
Weight: 8.1 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$115
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Trail running shoe with precise fit and maximum comfort with an Agile Chassis System specifically for women.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 32
Vasque Celerator
Weight: 11.9 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$105
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: Vasque’s lightest trail running shoe. Mesh upper, high rebound EVA midsole, and aggressive Aether outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 33
Vasque Blur SL
Weight: 12.6 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$100
Available: Spring 2009
Comments: This second generation of the Blur is lighter with a TPU supportive upper, molded EVA midsole with soft Crashpad cushioning, and textile forefoot plate. Aggressive Blur outsole.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 34
Vasque Velocity VST
Weight: 14.4 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Now
Comments: A new version of the Velocity with VST cushioning system to reduce force and stabilize the foot. Overall, the shoe provides more support for the long haul and features the Mako II outsole for outstanding traction. Available in wide and Gore-Tex versions.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 35
The North Face Rucky Chucky
Weight: 14.5 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$110
Available: Now
Comments: High performance mountain running shoe with enhanced support, stability, and traction. Highly breathable mesh upper, Snake Plate rock protection, Thrust Chassis shock absorption, and Tenacious rubber outsole. Available in Gore-Tex.

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 36
The North Face Purgatory Mid
Weight: 15.0 oz/shoe
MSRP: US$120
Available: Now
Comments: Fastpacking shoe with a breathable water-resistant softshell upper with welded TPU lattice for structural support through the midfoot, compression molded EVA midsole, grippy Vibram outsole.

 

Footwear Trends

Trail runners have evolved to the point where one is amazed at the amount of technology that is packed into a shoe, and they are remarkably light. It’s no wonder we prefer trail runners: they give us what we want – comfort, light weight, support, and stability. Overall it seems that the concepts and technologies embodied in trail runners have matured, and what we are seeing is new materials (fabrics, foams, rubbers, etc.) incorporated into trail runners to make them better, and shoes designed for more specialized applications (adventure racing, fell running, approaching, mountain biking, etc.). One wonders if the construction is really that different, or if it’s just re-packaging.

In contrast, it seems like light hikers are stuck in a time warp – traditional styles with leather and fabric uppers, lots of padding, a deep traction outsole, and weight of one to one-and-a-quarter pounds per boot. We looked hard for light hikers under sixteen ounces per boot and found a few, but they were generally unremarkable. The Montrail Hardrock 09 Mid (12.6 ounces/boot) and Inov-8 Rocklite 370 (13 ounces/boot) are exceptions; why don’t we have more of these?

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 37
The new Montrail Hardrock Mid (left) for spring 2009 and Inov-8 Roclite 370 for fall 2008 weigh just 12.6 and 13 ounces/shoe, respectively, and the Inov-8 Roclite 390 GTX (13.7 ounces/shoe) is available now. These boots equal the weight of trail runners and provide more ankle support for rough terrain and traversing.

Instead, it seems that manufacturers are afraid to depart from leather construction and traditional styles for fear that retailers and consumers won’t accept anything else. Apparently there are a lot of occasional hikers who walk into an outdoor store to buy hiking boots and walk out with a pair of light hikers of the type I described above, and most likely they will have a Gore-Tex lining because people don’t want to get their feet wet. That’s all fine, and I recognize that occasional hikers are a big part of the market, but why don’t they have more high performance mid-height lightweight hikers for people like us? I personally feel that most of us would buy mid-height boots if they were truly lightweight, highly supportive, and highly breathable.

Trail runners have become high-tech, and we are seeing trail running shoe technologies starting to migrate to light hikers to make them lighter, better cushioned, and more stable and supportive. The new La Sportive Flex Control boots are a hybrid, but they are still on the heavy side. The Montrail Hardrock Mid and Inov-8 Roclite 370 (pictured above) are good examples of what we are really looking for. Basically these shoes are just taller trail runners. Perhaps we have the beginning of a new footwear category – mid-height trail runners, or better yet – fastpackers. We do deserve to have our own footwear category don’t we?

New Footwear Technologies

In terms of the concept and potential, the new Ion Mask technology developed by P2i Ltd. in England is the most exciting development to come along for some time. Ion Mask is a patented plasma-based technology that permanently alters the surface of a fabric at a molecular level to repel water and other liquids – which are forced to bead and simply run off (see photo at the top of this article). As a surface enhancement technology, it works by invisibly binding polymers to each individual fiber. When a shoe is treated, for example, every fiber inside and out is coated with a fluorocarbon polymer. If the benefits of Ion Mask (minimum consumption of materials, durable long-lasting water-repellency, no effects on breathability and other fabric properties) are fully realized, Ion Mask enhancement represents a quantum leap in footwear and fabric treatment technology, and it could make shoe/boot waterproof-breathable membranes obsolete.

Here’s how the process works:

  1. The item is put in a chamber within the machine.
  2. Air is removed from the chamber to create a vacuum.
  3. The machine generates a plasma to activate the surface of the item.
  4. The chamber injects a fluorocarbon monomer which penetrates every fiber of the item.
  5. After the finished treatment, every surface of the item is coated with a polymer layer only nanometers thick (1000 times thinner than a human hair) that is not visible to the eye.

Click here to download a pdf of the image below. (Adobe PDF File, 444k).

2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 38
Ion Mask fact sheet provided by Hi-Tec footwear.

In the United States, Hi-Tec Sports is the first to use the technology on their shoes, and will be rolling out a total of nine models with Ion Mask treatment in spring 2009 (I highlighted two of them in our roundup). Regatta, a European outdoor brand, will feature Ion Mask on selected products in their Spring/Summer 2009 footwear ranges. P2i’s Business Development Director Dr. Ian Robins stated in a press release: “Since we won an Innovation Award last year at the ISPO Show and signed up our first high street brand, the phones haven’t stopped ringing. There’s no better way for us to showcase the amazing benefits of Ion Mask enhancement than by being able to demonstrate the technology on a variety of applications from the industry’s leading manufacturers. Interest has come from a wide range of markets, including companies involved in performance textiles, bio-consumables, and electronics, proving that the potential of this technology is almost infinite.”

Another noteworthy technology advancement is Vibram’s IdroGrip rubber compound, which is a very sticky rubber that is also firm and temperature stable. It’s a spin-off from their ExcessGrip developed for climbing shoes. This new compound is 30% stickier on wet surfaces and will be incorporated into various shoe models targeted to situations where extra dry and wet traction are needed.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW

A unique feature of the Convertible it that a third pole can be added to “convert” it from a three-season tent to a “WinterLite” four-season tent. At 3.5 pounds for a complete two-person double-wall tent, the Convertible in three season mode is 2.6 ounces heavier than Big Sky’s award-winning Evolution 2P, but new design elements make it more stable and versatile.

Introduction

The new Big Sky International Convertible 2P double wall tent (also available in a four-person version) introduces some new innovations to the expanding line of Big Sky tents. The Convertible is based on the Evolution’s proven design and takes it a few steps further. It’s called the “Convertible” because it can be configured as either a three-season or four-season tent. And it’s designed so the entire tent (fly, body, footprint) can be set up as a single unit. The summer version weighs a few ounces more than the award-winning Evolution 2P, but it’s tighter, better ventilated, more wind stable, and more versatile. And the winter version (Big Sky calls it “WinterLite”) breaks the five-pound barrier for a two-person four-season tent. The Convertible is destined to be one of the most versatile tents around, but be prepared to make a few decisions and compromises.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 1
The Big Sky Convertible 2P accommodates two people with two side entry doors and vestibules. The summer version weighs 3 pounds, 8 ounces with lightweight aluminum poles.

What’s Good

  • Very lightweight for a two-person double-wall tent
  • Pole sleeves on the fly create a tighter, more stable tent
  • Interchangeable summer and winter interiors
  • Lightweight or heavy-duty aluminum or carbon fiber poles available
  • Easy setup as a single unit
  • Two doors and two vestibules
  • Easy side entry
  • Several stake options
  • Three-season or four-season configurations
  • Snow flaps seal perimeter in a snowstorm
  • Four large interior storage pockets
  • Adequate space for two people plus gear
  • Tighter, better ventilated, and more wind stable than the Evolution 2P

What’s Not So Good

  • No summer fly available
  • Inner tent contacts the fly at the head end
  • Vestibule zippers are too tight under some conditions

Specifications

  Year/Manufacturer/Model

2008 Big Sky International Convertible 2P

  Style

Three- or four-season, two-person, double-wall tent with floor

  Fabrics

Fly and floor are 1.3 oz/yd2 (44 g/m2) silnylon; summer interior is no-see-um mesh; winter interior is 1.1 oz/yd2 (37 g/m2) uncoated ripstop nylon

  Poles and Stakes

Summer version uses two carbon fiber or lightweight aluminum poles; winter version uses three heavy duty carbon fiber or aluminum poles; a minimum of six stakes are needed for a secure pitch

  Dimensions

Length 84 in (213 cm), width at head end 56 in (142 cm), width at foot end 46 in (117 cm), peak height 42 in (107 cm)

  Packed Size

19 x 6 in (48 x 15 cm)

  Total Weight

Tent is purchased a la carte, with numerous options to choose from. Example summer configuration is 3 lb, 8 oz (1.59 kg), winter configuration is 4 lb, 10 oz (2.1 kg) (includes fly, tent body, aluminum poles, compression stuff sack, 6 stakes, stake sack)

  Trail Weight

Summer configuration is 3 lb, 5.8 oz (1.53 kg), winter configuration is 4 lb, 7.8 oz (2.04 kg) (excludes compression stuff sack and stake sack)

  Protected Area

Floor area 32.7 ft2 (3.04 m2), vestibule area 16.8 ft2 (1.56 m2), total 49.5 ft2 (4.6 m2)

  Protected Area/Trail Weight Ratio

14.1 ft2/lb for summer configuration; 10.6 ft2/lb for winter configuration

   MSRP

Varies with options selected; US$388 for the summer version with lightweight aluminum poles; US$515 for the winter version with heavy duty aluminum poles

  Options

Summer or winter body, lightweight or heavy duty aluminum or carbon fiber poles, several stake choices, guylines, storage bag, footprint

Performance

Big Sky International’s new Convertible 2P builds on the success of their award-winning Evolution 2P. Both tents have two doors and two vestibules, side entry, and the same dimensions. The poles are interchangeable between the two tents. However, the Convertible has design elements that set it apart from the Evolution and make it better in several ways.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 2
Views of the Big Sky Convertible 2P. Each side of the tent (top left) has a zippered vestibule entry. A side view with vestibules tied open (top right) shows the tent’s large doors and easy entry. The foot end view (bottom left) shows both vestibules and the tent’s large top vent. A top view (bottom right) shows the tent’s overall proportions.

The distinctive design elements that set the Convertible apart from the Evolution are as follows:

  • The poles are inserted into sleeves on the fly, rather than sleeves on the inner tent.
  • The inner tent is attached to the fly with mini quick-release fasteners.
  • A third pole can be added for increased stability in snow and wind.
  • A large top cap vent provides improved ventilation.
  • Snow flaps around the perimeter of the fly help secure the tent in a snowstorm and prevent snow from coming inside.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 3
Distinctive design elements of the Convertible. The foot end view (left) showing the tent’s large top vent, pole sleeves on the fly, and third pole attached to add stability and extend the vestibules. The snow flaps are rolled up in the photo. Two interchangeable inner tent bodies (mesh or breathable nylon) connect to fasteners on the fly (right).

Purchasing a Big Sky tent is like ordering a la carte in a restaurant – it allows you to get exactly what you want, but you need to make a decision on each component rather than order a pre-selected package. It helps to know what you want, and perhaps this review will help in that regard.

By choosing the appropriate components, the Convertible 2P can be configured as a lightweight three-season tent or a sturdier lightweight four-season tent. Big Sky qualifies the latter as “WinterLite,” meaning it’s “suitable for camping in snow and cold weather, and capable of withstanding moderate wind and snow loads. Please note that this shelter is not ‘Mountain,’ ‘Alpine,’ or ‘Expedition’ rated and is NOT intended for use in extreme weather conditions.” With their WinterLite rating, Big Sky has basically created a new tent category (as defined above) for travelers who want to do an occasional short duration winter camping trip under better weather conditions.

There is only one fly available (with snow flaps), so both summer and winter configurations use the same fly (more on that later).

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 4
The three-season configuration typically uses two lightweight poles (aluminum or carbon fiber) in an X-pattern and a mesh interior (left). The summer interior (center) is all mesh (except for the silnylon floor), and there is no access to the top vent from inside. The fly can be pitched by itself (right) using an optional X-cord that clips to the pole ends.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 5
The four-season configuration typically uses three heavy-duty poles (aluminum or carbon fiber) and a breathable nylon interior. The third pole (left) adds stability to the tent and extends the vestibules. Opening the snow flaps (center) around the perimeter anchors the tent and keeps snow from entering around the sides. The winter interior has zippered openings in the ceiling (right) for increased ventilation and access to the top vent from inside.

Although I present typical summer and winter configurations in the above photos, the beauty of the Big Sky a la carte system is that the user can select the components that best meet his/her needs, budget, and conditions (more on that later).

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 6
Inside features. Both interiors have large mesh pockets at the head (top left) and foot (top right) ends. Each side vestibule (bottom left) is 8.4 square feet, which is not huge, but adequate for equipment storage and cooking (with good ventilation). Floor area (bottom right) is adequate for two sleepers. The large entry doors tie open out of the way to incorporate the vestibules into the usable space inside the tent.

Field Testing

I field tested the Convertible 2P a bit backwards because I obtained the fly, summer interior, and three heavy-duty aluminum poles at first, and used that configuration for winter camping, then later obtained the winter interior (when it became available) and used it for spring and summer camping. Overall, it was fortuitous because I experienced the pros and cons of using both interiors in winter and summer conditions.

Setup is easy and fast. As I mentioned, the interior and fly (and optional footprint) can remain attached and the entire tent can be set up as a single unit. Simply thread two long poles into the pole sleeves on the fly until they reach dead-end pockets at the other end, then slip the tips into grommets on the rear corners of the tent. Six stakes are required (four corners and two vestibules) for a secure pitch, and four optional guylines can be attached for extra wind stability.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 7
Big Sky’s new Y-Not stakes (left-left) are 5 in long, weigh 0.4 oz each, and hold much better than titanium hook stakes. Their new SnoAnchor stakes (left-right) for winter snow camping weigh just 1 oz each. Big Sky’s new ShelterSaver groundsheet (right) is made of type 1443 “soft structure” Tyvek, the same “fabric” that is used in disposable Tyvek clothing. It’s very durable, lightweight, and functionally waterproof. The ShelterSaver adds 4.4 oz to the weight of the tent and can be left attached.

For a better viewing experience, please download the Flash Player. You may also download the the video.

View a tour of the Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent.

My first trips using the Convertible 2P were winter snow camping outings by myself or with my wife. On my first trip I camped on a ten-foot snowpack at 11,800 feet. After a few hours of delightful backcountry skiing in the area, it began to snow and blow, and I retreated to the tent. I refuged from late afternoon though the night solo in the comfort of the Convertible, observing how the tent performed during the course of a six-inch snowfall driven by twenty mph winds. It performed remarkably well. Snow accumulated on the extended snow flaps around the perimeter to help anchor the tent in the wind and prevent snow from entering around the sides of the tent. The mesh summer interior basically worked well, except some spindrift entered through the top vent and filtered down through the mesh, even with the vent closed with a Velcro tab. Obviously the winter interior would have worked better, because the nylon would have shed the spindrift. Under those windy conditions, I had no problems with condensation inside the tent.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 8
The morning after a 6-inch snowfall at 11,800 feet. The Convertible didn’t budge in a 20 mph wind.

Three other winter trips were under calmer conditions, with lows down to 16 °F. Under those conditions, we rolled up the snow skirt and mesh doors for more ventilation, but the clear/calm/cold conditions resulted in a lot of frost on the inside of the fly, especially on the vestibules. Again, the summer mesh interior worked well, but the winter nylon interior would have been warmer.

In the spring, we took the Convertible on two rafting trips for a total of thirteen days, using the summer mesh interior for better ventilation and three poles for extra wind stability. On two very rainy nights, with the mesh doors open, I had copious amounts of condensation on the inside of the tent fly, especially the vestibules. The mesh interior separated us from the wet fly, but we had to be careful not to brush against the inside of the wet vestibules. Under such cool/calm/rainy conditions, heavy condensation is inevitable in any shelter.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 9
On a 40 °F rainy/calm night (left) we had copious condensation on the inside of the tent fly. The air temperature hit the dew point temperature (right) most of the night. In this scenario condensation is inevitable in any shelter.

My photos and graphs showing condensation in this double-wall tent depict the extreme conditions where condensation is inevitable in any tent. In fair weather, especially with the vestibules open at night, we had no condensation at all. Overall, the Convertible has adequate flow-through ventilation and is not especially prone to condensation.

In early summer, the winter nylon interior finally arrived and we tested it on a high elevation backpacking trip, where there were still lots of snowdrifts around and nighttime temperatures dropped below freezing. On our first night, we tied the interior doors open and closed the vestibules, and there was light frost on the inside of the vestibules in the morning. The temperatures inside and outside the tent were about the same. Under nearly identical weather conditions the second night, we closed the interior doors and vestibules. The morning temperature inside was about ten degrees warmer inside, and we had heavy frost on the inside of the tent fly.

Assessment

Because it’s designed to be versatile, the Big Sky Convertible can be difficult to understand, and choosing the desired components using Big Sky’s a la carte system can be a bit challenging. However, it needn’t be that confusing. Many buyers simply want a three-season tent, so the summer configuration with a mesh interior and lightweight aluminum (or carbon fiber) poles will suffice. Other buyers may prefer a nylon interior, or may plan to use the tent year-round, so they may wish to purchase both interiors and different pole and stake sets. Still other users may want to use three heavy duty aluminum poles for extra wind stability. And the fly-only configuration (with or without a footprint) provides a very stable single-wall shelter. The versatility introduces some complexity, but it’s worth it in order to get what you want.

Overall, I found the Convertible 2P to be a well designed, highly versatile, and stable tent. It introduces some new design elements into the Big Sky line of lightweight tents. However, pole sleeves on the fly and clipped-in interior is not a brand new concept. I reviewed a Vaude tunnel tent a few years ago that used the same concept, but Big Sky’s iteration goes one step further by allowing the user to easily switch between a mesh or nylon interior and use different pole and stake sets. I found that the design works, and I had no problem erecting the tent as one unit repeatedly in the field. In my opinion, we will be seeing more tents using this design approach in the future.

With the summer mesh interior and two lightweight aluminum poles, the Convertible 2P is just 2.6 ounces heavier than a similarly configured Evolution 2P. I would personally choose the Convertible over the Evolution because it pitches tighter, has better top ventilation, and is more wind stable. It’s also more versatile, if the user wants one tent that will serve multiple needs.

The downside is the snow flaps on the fly – only one fly is available, and it has the snow flaps. For fair weather camping, when more ventilation is desired, the snow flaps can be rolled up. However, even when they are rolled up, they are not completely out of the way, and give the tent a disheveled appearance. But that’s the compromise when purchasing one tent to serve multiple purposes. Another issue is the vestibule zippers can be very tight at times. Nylon stretches when damp and shrinks when it dries. I encountered several occasions when closing the zippers put a lot of stress on them, and I had to reposition stakes or pull on one side to avoid blowing out the zipper.

Big Sky International Convertible 2P Tent REVIEW Review - 10
The main issue I have with the Convertible 2P is the lack of a summer fly. Only one fly is available, and that is basically a winter fly with snow flaps. Toggles and loops are provided so the snow flaps can be rolled up when they are not needed, but as the photo shows, the snow flaps are extra clutter when summer camping. Big Sky contends that the snow flaps can be cut off if they are not wanted. Bottom line, the snow flaps are a compromise when the tent will be used for both three- and four-season conditions.

There are no close comparisons to the Convertible in terms of design and weight. Big Sky tents are simply the lightest double wall tents available on the market. The REI Quarter Dome T2 weighs four pounds, two ounces and has less floor and vestibule area, but it is bargain priced at US$259. The Montbell Thunder Dome 2 weighs just over four pounds, has slightly less floor area, only one entrance and vestibule, and costs US$299. These tents are better compared to the Big Sky Evolution 2P, which weighs a pound less.

What’s Unique

The Convertible is the most versatile double wall tent available, with multiple interior, pole, and stake combinations available to create different three- or four-season configurations. The entire tent can be quickly set up as a single unit.

Recommendations for Improvement

  • Redesign the snow flaps on the fly so they are completely out of the way for summer use, or offer a summer fly without snow flaps.

Lightweight Lights (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Twinkle, twinkle little star…

Black Diamond Releases New Lantern

Black Diamond will be releasing the Orbit lantern this fall. Weighing in at 2.9 ounces (84 grams) and 4.4 ounces (126 grams) with batteries, this nifty little lantern would be great for after-dark chores and hanging from your tent ceiling. The top can be popped off and converted into a flashlight. The lantern comes in white and black.

Lightweight Lights (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The Black Diamond Orbit lantern.

  • Batteries: Four AAA
  • Weight: 2.9 oz (84 g) without batteries, 4.4 oz (126 g) with batteries
  • MSRP: US$29.95

For a better viewing experience, please download the Flash Player. You may also download the Ultimate Survival Technologies FIre Starter

See the Ultimate Survival Technologies “Sparkie” FIre Starter in action.

New Fire Starter From Ultimate Survival Technologies

The “Sparkie” is a one-handed mini fire starter that weighs 0.85 ounces (24 grams). The device is stored with the “mesh metal” strip inside the handle. Pushing the button deploys the metal strip and pushing down on the handle sends a shower of sparks into your tinder. The following video shows this piece of gear in action.

The fact that the Sparkie must be placed on a solid surface to work (versus a flint being held in the air) could be a nuisance in the field. It may be difficult if the tinder being used is fragile.

The Sparkie will be available December 2008.

  • Weight: 0.85 oz (24 g)
  • MSRP: US$14.95

Lightweight Lights (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
Sparkie – the one-handed fire starter.

Black Crater Introduces the Cord Lock Light

Weighing in at 0.3 ounces (8 grams), this product functions as both a cord lock and (you guessed it!) a light. As a cord lock, it does great – although it’s a bit on the large side. As a light, it’s not the brightest kid in the class. We did a quick test between the Cord Lock Light and the Photon X-Micro LED. The Photon was the clear winner. The cord lock light has three modes (high, low, and flash) and runs on two lithium CR1220 batteries.

I can see this gadget coming in handy in a number of situations. As a backpacker, you’re never far from a cord lock, and your flashlight or headlamp is often out of reach or buried somewhere in the bottom of your pack. Having a light source immediately available would be nice. Multi-use gear is something we value as lightweight backpackers, but is this practical enough to put in your kit? We’ll let you decide.

Lightweight Lights (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
The Cord Lock Light.

  • Weight: 0.3 oz (8 g)
  • Battery Life: 12 hrs High, 20 hrs Low, 50 hrs Flash
  • MSRP: US$10.00

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Associate Editor Will Rietveld provides an in-depth roundup of lightweight rainwear options and highlights current staff favorites, new products in the pipeline, market trends, and a new technology that could dramatically change the waterproof-breathable apparel market.

Rainwear is one of the most popular subjects among lightweight backpackers. That’s easy to understand, because we are dependent on our rainwear to keep us dry and warm when the weather turns wet. Plus, rainwear has multiple uses; it also serves as windwear and as an outer shell layer in camp. We are always looking for the most performance and dependability for the least amount of weight.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The author wearing The North Face Triumph Anorak (5.4 ounces, size M) and Tyvek pants (2.2 ounces, size L) at 12,300 feet in the Weminuche Wilderness, Colorado. Lightweight rainwear also serves as windwear and an outer shell layer in camp, as shown here. It rained for four hours just after this photo was taken.

I am writing this rainwear update as part of Backpacking Light’s summer 2008 Outdoor Retailer coverage. My purposes are to summarize Backpacking Light’s current favorite lightweight rainwear in several categories and to highlight emerging new technologies and product introductions we found at the summer 2008 Outdoor Retailer trade show. This update is not meant to be comprehensive, like our Rainwear State of the Market Reports, the last of which was our 2005 Lightweight Rainwear Review Summary and Gear Guide Overview by Don Wilson. Rather, it will concentrate only on rainwear that we consider to be the lightweight standouts for backpacking. In doing so, I will incorporate some favorites and tips from the Backpacking Light staff on rainwear selection and use.

The categories I will be covering are eVENT, Gore-Tex, polyurethane laminates, Propore, Tyvek, and silnylon. Each (except silnylon) is a different waterproof/breathable technology. For a thorough description of these technologies, I recommend reading Waterproof Breathable Fabric Technologies: A Comprehensive Primer and State of the Market Technology Review by Alan Dixon and The Science of Breathability and Its Impact on Raingear Selection and Use by Ryan Jordan and Stuart Bilby. These articles by our Backpacking Light founding gurus provide a solid foundation for understanding waterproof-breathable technologies and garment physics as a basis for selecting rainwear.

Our arbitrary weight limit is eight ounces for a waterproof/breathable rain jacket with a hood. That reduces the field a lot, which is our purpose in this article. In order to include eVENT and Gore-Tex Pro Shell jackets in our selections, we had to raise the limit a bit. All weights are for a size medium, unless stated otherwise.

Some Realities

Although all of the rainwear discussed in this article is “waterproof-breathable,” there are definite limits to their breathability. Here are a few rainwear facts to keep in mind:

  • While many WP/B garments will be comfortable at lower activity levels and cool/overcast/breezy conditions, all of them will be a sauna inside if you wear them while hiking uphill carrying a pack in warmer temperatures.
  • PTFE laminates (like eVENT and Gore-Tex) breathe better than most other technologies, which means garments have a wider comfort range before they get steamy inside.
  • Ventilation is more important than fabric breathability. Opening pit zips, core vents, and a full front zipper make a huge difference in maintaining comfort.
  • Carrying a backpack interferes with fabric breathability and garment ventilation a lot.
  • We perspire a lot more from our torso area than from our legs. Therefore, we can be comfortable with less breathable (and cheaper) rain pants.
  • PTFE laminates (Gore-Tex and eVENT) require maintenance (cleaning and restoration of the surface DWR) to keep them waterproof.
  • When only showers are expected, a highly water-resistant windshirt is much more breathable than any WP/B rainwear that has a membrane.

The bottom line is that “highly breathable” rainwear is not a silver bullet. Any highly breathable jacket with minimal ventilation options will easily be overwhelmed by perspiration at higher exertion levels. Ventilation is critical to making a jacket comfortable, especially when hiking uphill carrying a backpack. Carrying a backpack on top of a rain jacket interferes with breathability and ventilation because it covers your backside, the hipbelt seals the bottom, and the sternum strap reduces the effectiveness of opening the front zipper (I usually don’t use the sternum strap when I’m wearing a rain jacket so I can get more ventilation when I need it). The situation is exacerbated by the fact that rainwear manufacturers rely on fabric breathability too much and remove ventilation options like pit zips and core vents to save weight and money. Ideally, what we really need is rainwear made of highly breathable fabric, plus several effective ventilation options that work with a backpack, with minimal weight.

eVENT

eVENT fabric (an ePTFE laminate) is the gold standard for breathability and (along with Gore-Tex rainwear) is the most expensive. Unfortunately, not much has changed in this category. Most eVENT fabric in current jackets is a three-layer construction with a nylon face around 30 denier, resulting in a heavier, stiffer garment. Consequently, the weight of the lightest eVENT jackets is still in the ten- to thirteen-ounce range.

This begs the question: Why has the weight of eVENT jackets stalled? We have Gore-Tex PacLite jackets in the six- to eight-ounce range (see below), so why not an eVENT jacket in the same range? Many of the PacLite jackets (see below) have a 15 denier face fabric and an essential feature set and come in under eight ounces, so why is eVENT lagging behind? In Europe, Crux and CAMP are now using a two-layer eVENT sleeping bag shell that is very soft and light – it has to be for a sleeping bag shell. So, we know they can do it, but why don’t we have lighter eVENT constructions for rainwear? Is the demand not there?

To find answers to these questions, I visited the eVENT booth at Outdoor Retailer and got the following response from eVENT representative Anna McCormack (paraphrased): “Manufacturers are already using face fabrics down to 20 denier (in Japan), and eVENT’s new factory in Shanghai is open to laminating the ePTFE membrane to nearly any fabric, so lighter eVENT fabrics are readily available and can go lighter. The need is for manufacturers to take the initiative to construct a lighter eVENT jacket; it’s in their ball park. They need to select lighter fabric constructions, garment designs, and features to pare the weight down. A sub-eight-ounce eVENT jacket is easily attainable, if manufacturers want to do it.”

So apparel manufacturers, we’re issuing the sub-eight-ounce eVENT jacket challenge: give us a really light eVENT jacket with an essential feature set, and we will pounce on it! We want to see some movement in the development of lighter eVENT fabrics and garments.

Speaking of improved eVENT technology, the word on the street is that the new lamination factory General Electric built for eVENT fabric production frees eVENT from a third party producer (and its preference to use in-house face fabrics) and opens the door to the use of a wide array of face fabrics with eVENT. So, look for a greater variety of fabric constructions in the future. Also, eVENT has an improved process to apply their proprietary oligophobic coating on the ePTFE membrane that will result in increased breathability of garments produced after summer 2009. We don’t have any information on the actual percentage increase at this time.

The current lightest and still our favorite is the Integral Designs eVENT Rain Jacket (8.9 ounces, US$240). Mike Martin notes: “My favorite for bushwhacking, skiing, and guaranteed sloppy conditions; 10.2 ounces in XL.” It’s my favorite too, because of its light weight and simplicity. The non-adjustable unbrimmed hood has an elastic hem that fits just fine. Hikers who don’t like the shorter body length can opt for the Integral Designs eVENT Thru Hiker Jacket (11.9 ounces, US$260) which is three inches longer.

A close contender that we found at summer OR is the CAMP A-Event Anorak (9.6 ounces), which is now available throughout Europe, but won’t be available in the U.S. until 2010, when CAMP plans to introduce more of their products. The anorak has an angled zipper to the left side of the hood to prevent chin chafing, a kangaroo front pocket, a sleeve pocket, and drawcord adjustors on the hood, cuffs, and hem. A full-zip jacket and pant will also be available.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
CAMP’s A-Event anorak (9.6 ounces) is the second lightest eVENT jacket around and features a unique angled zipper to the left side of the hood to eliminate chin chafing. The companion pant weighs 10.5 ounces, which is similar to pants from Integral Designs and Rab. CAMP apparel is available throughout Europe, but won’t be available in the U.S. until 2010.

A new addition to the Rab line of eVENT clothing is the Momentum Jacket (12 ounces, US$285), made of soft three-layer eVENT and featuring two zippered chest pockets and a wire brimmed helmet-compatible hood. The popular Drillium (13 ounces, US$275) will be updated for spring 2009 with a softer/lighter eVENT fabric, some changes to the roll-away hood, and the addition of an internal pocket, all of which increase the weight by one ounce. They also added a women’s version of the Drillium jacket and unisex Drillium pants (10 ounces, US$175).

Doug Johnson’s favorite jacket is the Montane Quick Fire (11 ounces, about US$348) which has a stow-away hood and seems to be very similar to the Rab Drillium. Some really good news is that Montane gear is coming to the U.S. in spring 2009 through an exclusive dealership with Backcountry.com. Montane has a wide range of really light apparel of interest for lightweight backpacking, so we welcome their arrival with open arms.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
The Integral Designs eVENT Rain Jacket (left) is the lightest available (8.9 ounces) and our favorite. The new Rab Momentum Jacket (center) is not the lightest but has a nice feature set for its twelve-ounce weight. The Montane Atomic DT Jacket (right) is made of Entrant DT fabric, which is more breathable than Gore-Tex.

Another significant event (so to speak) is that eVENT is coming to an REI store near you.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 18
The new REI eVENT Shuksan Jacket for men (left, 17.8 ounces, US$289) and Kulshan Jacket for women (right) have lots of exterior and interior pockets, which accounts for their higher weight. These jackets and pants (not shown) are probably most suitable for mountaineering and backcountry skiing.

REI and eVENT have announced a new partnership to launch a technical, high-end, REI-branded outerwear collection made with eVENT fabrics. The first products to be introduced in fall 2008 are the Shuksan and Kulshan jacket and pants. The feature-rich jacket in men’s large isn’t the lightest (17.8 ounces), but it is full featured and really nice. The companion pant weighs a whopping 22.7 ounces and (in my opinion) is only really useful as a ski pant. Planned MSRPs are US$289 for the jacket and US$229 for the pant.

The Montane Atomic DT Jacket (8 oz, US$179) is made of a fabric called Entrant DT, which, according to Toray America, is a hydrophobic microporous membrane with a 15 denier nylon face fabric. The Atomic DT is one of Chris Townsend’s favorites. Chris notes: “I like the Atomic DT because it is a lightweight rain jacket suitable for severe conditions, as it has a big hood with a wired brim that gives full protection, and it has a double flap over the front zip. Ventilation is good too, as the cuffs are wide for good airflow in the sleeves and the big chest pockets are mesh-lined and so act as vents when open”. According to Alan Dixon’s article on waterproof-breathable fabric technologies (referenced above), test data show that Entrant is more breathable than Gore-Tex, but not quite as breathable as eVENT. Its flat line of breathability versus relative humidity is similar to that of eVENT. Entrant fabrics are more common in Europe (especially the UK) but nearly unknown in the U.S. It has the potential to bring eVENT-like performance into lighter, less expensive garments – if it can penetrate the U.S. market dominated by Gore-Tex.

A maverick in this category is Montbell’s Breeze Dry-Tec technology. Montbell headquarters won’t let out what it is exactly, but it is claimed to be air permeable, so we suspect it is one of the Entrant technologies. Users have consistently praised its breathability. Montbell’s lightest jacket with this technology is the new for spring 2009 Outpace Parka (9.4 ounces, US$249), which sports a basic feature set and core-vent hand pockets for extra ventilation.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
Montbell’s new Outpace Parka for spring 2009 (9.4 ounces) is made of the mysterious Breeze Dry-Tec fabric that is claimed to be air-permeable. Users have confirmed that Breeze Dry-Tec is very breathable.

Gore-Tex

Gore-Tex (an ePTFE-PU laminate) is the self-appointed Holy Grail of WP/B rainwear; their marketing machine has convinced many people that Gore-Tex is the “best” technology available with their “Guaranteed to keep you dry” tagline. Granted, it’s waterproof and durable, but it’s not as breathable as eVENT. The cost is about the same as eVENT rainwear.

As you probably know, standard Gore-Tex and Gore-Tex XCR have been replaced by Gore-Tex Pro Shell and Performance Shell, and Gore-Tex PacLite continues as the lightweight, more packable version. Pro Shell is more durable and breathable than PacLite, but most Pro Shell jackets are on the heavy side. However, the Montbell Thunderhead is an exception (12.1 ounces, US$298). It reduces weight and cost by incorporating panels of PacLite on the shoulders, has an essential feature set, and performs well because its large pit zips provide good supplemental ventilation. The Arc’Teryx Alpha LT (11 ounces, US$499) is entirely made of Pro Shell and aces the Montbell Thunderhead on weight, but it is very expensive.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
Montbell’s Thunderhead Jacket (left, 12.1 ounces) is one of the lightest Gore-Tex Pro Shell jackets available. It has PacLite shoulder panels to save weight, and costs “only” US$298. The Arc’Teryx Alpha LT (right, 11 ounces) is lighter and elegantly made, but it costs US$499.

The really lightweight Gore-Tex jackets use PacLite for the entire garment. The lightest is Haglofs OZ Pullover (6.2 ounces) which uses a 15 denier nylon face fabric. Unfortunately, Haglofs does not have any U.S. dealers, but it is available in several European countries. In the U.S., the Outdoor Research Zealot (7.2 ounces, US$199) is the lightest PacLite Jacket, which also has a 15 denier face fabric and a full front zipper. Sorry, no pit zips on either jacket. Alan Dixon comments: “My favorite for cooler trips (e.g., the wet fjord-land coast of New Zealand’s South Island) in minimalist style is the Zealot.”

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6
The Haglofs OZ Pullover (left, 6.2 ounces) is the lightest Gore-Tex PacLite jacket, but it’s not available in the U.S. The Outdoor Research Zealot (right, 7.2 ounces) is the lightest one available in the U.S..

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7
The well-designed new Marmot Nano Jacket (left, 8 ounces, US$250), available in spring 2009, will add another choice to the Gore-Tex PacLite category. On the right, the Salomon Minim Jacket barely misses our weight limit in the men’s version (8.4 ounces), but gets under our limit with the women’s version (7.4 ounces). With a little weight reduction, the Minim could be a low weight contender in the PacLite category.

Polyurethane Laminates

Nearly every manufacturer has its own proprietary polyurethane laminate based waterproof/breathable rainwear. These constructions (a hydrophilic monolithic polyurethane laminate or coating on a face fabric) are less expensive to produce, garments are softer and more stuffable than ePTFE laminates, and they don’t require any particular maintenance. Another advantage of PU laminates (and PTFE laminates) is durability; even the thinnest constructions are adequately durable for backpacking.

Manufacturers are pushing the limits of lightness with very thin face fabrics and PU coatings, which also increases their breathability to some extent. Even so, the breathability of polyurethane laminates is limited by the technology itself – water must pass through the polyurethane layer by solid state diffusion, then evaporate from the outside surface, which is a slow process. The key to comfort with these jackets (or any rain jacket) is ventilation. However, many manufacturers cut ventilation features (like pit zips) to save weight, which is a clear tradeoff. The very lightest jacket may not be the most comfortable. The challenge is to retain ventilation options AND reduce weight, so theoretically there is a happy medium.

Unfortunately, we have lost some of the lighter rainwear in this category; the Patagonia Specter Pullover (6.5 ounces, US$225) is discontinued, the Montane 180 Pullover (7.1 ounces size L, US$167) is gone, and the current Sierra Designs Isotope (5.4 ounces in size L, US$90) will get a makeover and gain some weight in spring 2009 (more on that below). Things are constantly changing, and good gear comes and goes. Ryan Jordan’s comment: “My favorite is the Patagonia Specter. Old habits die young. I’m on my last one!”

The title of the lightest truly waterproof nylon-faced rain jacket goes to The North Face Triumph Anorak (5.4 ounces, US$179). Its thin, 15 denier HyVent DT fabric has an excellent DWR, holds up to prolonged rain, and is adequately durable. To achieve that weight, it’s mostly Spartan, but it does have a drawcord adjustable hood and hem and has one small chest pocket. The North Face Diad Jacket (7.8 ounces, US$199) is made of the same 15 denier HyVent DT fabric and kicks it up a notch. To achieve these low weights while retaining features, North Face has made an extraordinary effort to reduce weight by using thinner elastic drawcords, fewer adjustors, fewer seams, and narrow seam tape. Don Wilson really likes the Diad “because it has a great feature set for such a light jacket – full zip, eight-inch pit zips, chest pocket, two hand pockets, good cuffs, and nice hood with a lot of flexibility.” Alan Dixon adds: “I prefer the Diad for warmer trips where I want the pockets, ventilation, and features. The Diad is a more flexible jacket adaptable to many conditions and needs, with a ton of features for the weight. It has a full zip (I’m not a big fan of pullover rain jackets like the Specter, although they are certainly appealing to some.”

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 8
The North Face Triumph Anorak (left, 5.4 ounces) is the lightest nylon-faced rain jacket and is our favorite. The North Face Diad Jacket (right, 7.8 ounces) is our favorite full-featured rain jacket and is the only one in our lightweight roundup with pit zips. Both jackets are available in white, which would be a good choice for comfort in warmer conditions.

The Sierra Designs Isotope (5.4 ounces size L, US$90) ties The North Face Triumph on weight and exceeds it on features, but trails it on performance. The current Isotope will handle light showers okay, but wets through in prolonged rain. The Isotope Pant is different, as it’s made of a slightly heavier fabric than the jacket and its 5.6-ounce weight includes a zippered fly (men’s model), elastic waist drawcord, zippered rear pocket, and fourteen-inch ankle zips with Velcro closures. They have more features for the weight and cost US$70 (the same as the GoLite Reed pant), so the current Isotope Pant is a good value.

Sierra Design’s Isotope Jacket will receive a makeover for spring 2009. The new jacket will incorporate an improved Nanolite fabric with better breathability and Sierra Design’s Condor construction, a new pattern that increases freedom of movement. The downside is the weight will increase to eight ounces. Bummer on the weight increase, but the bright side may be better storm worthiness. We tried on the new Isotope at Outdoor Retailer, and found the men’s version to have a trimmer fit and the women’s model to have a looser fit. Overall, both jackets fit better than the previous version. The internal drop pockets are gone.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 9
Sierra Design’s current Isotope jacket (left) weighs just 5.4 ounces (size L) and is full-featured, but it wets through in prolonged rain. It will receive a makeover for spring 2009 (right) with a new more breathable Nanolite fabric and new fit; the weight will increase to eight ounces.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 10
The Marmot Essence jacket (8 ounces, US$150) is another lightweight contender in this field. It will get Marmot’s MemBrain Strata WP/B membrane technology (see below) for spring 2009.

The Mountain Hardwear Quark jacket (available now, 9.2 ounces in size L, US$200) is above our weight limit, but it has a significant redeeming factor – pit zips. This is the lightest rain jacket we know of that has full-length pit zips, fourteen inches long with double sliders (the pit zips on the North Face Diad are only eight inches long). Its 1.7 oz/yd2 Incite fabric, consisting of a Conduit membrane laminated to a printed brushed tricot, is a step forward in lightweight fabric technology. It’s like a really light mosquito netting with a thin waterproof-breathable membrane attached to it. The resulting fabric is very light and breathable, and Mountain Hardwear’s Z-Weld stitchless construction reduces garment weight. My only complaint is the heavier elastic cord used in the hood and hem drawcords; simply going to thinner elastic cords with fewer/lighter adjustors would get this jacket down near our eight ounce limit, which would be an excellent balance of light weight, breathability, ventilation options, and features. With a little weight reduction, it could easily challenge The North Face Diad jacket and the new Marmot Mica Jacket (see below).

In contrast, the spring 2009 Marmot Mica (men’s) and Crystalline (women’s) Jacket (6.5 ounces, US$130) seem to get it right, both in weight and price. They use Marmot’s new MemBrain Strata, in which the half-layer (the .5 protective layer) is printed on the inside of the membrane. The fabric is less expensive to produce, yet it provides the same performance of a conventional 2.5 layer PU laminate. It’s claimed to be less clammy inside and weighs significantly less. The Mica/Crystalline has a basic feature set consisting of two hidden hand pockets and full front water-resistant zip, plus adjustable hood, cuffs, and hem.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 11
The Mountain Hardwear Quark Jacket (9.2 ounces for size L, US$200, and available now) could have been an ultralight favorite. Its innovative Incite fabric is very light and breathable, but its features (drawcords, zippers) are heavier than they need be. The new Marmot Mica/Crystalline Jacket (center, 6.5 ounces, US$130) for spring 2009 gets it right both in weight and price. The Columbia Hotshot for spring 2009 (right, <8 ounces, US$185) has Therma Weld seams that don’t require taping and has vented chest pockets.

The best buys in this category are the GoLite Virga Jacket (8 ounces, US$80) and companion Reed Pant (6 ounces, US$70), and the upcoming Marmot Mica Jacket. The Virga jacket fits well and has a pair of hand pockets. The Reed rain pant is a good choice to go with most any type of rain jacket. As mentioned above, a less breathable rain pant is sufficient because our legs perspire less, and the Reed is as light as they come. Their ankle zips allow them to be pulled on over hiking boots, as long as your feet are not larger than a size twelve. Carol Crooker’s favorite rainwear is “A GoLite Virga prototype – before they added pockets – that’s six ounces. The GoLite Virga kept me warm and dry enough recently on the CDT in Colorado. I hiked in a light rain with the hood over my head and the jacket draped over my shoulders. Tying the sleeves in front of me kept the jacket in place even in breezy conditions and kept my shoulders dry.”

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 12
Our best buy rainwear favorites are the GoLite Virga Jacket (left), GoLite Reed Pant (center), Sierra Designs Isotope Pant (right), and the upcoming spring 2009 Marmot Mica Jacket (previous center photo).

Overall, we’re seeing a trend in this category away from minimum weight/Spartan rain jackets and toward jackets in the eight-ounce range with an essential feature set. The original Spartan GoLite Virga jacket we saw at summer 2006 weighed just six ounces, but hand pockets were added in the production version to bring the weight up to eight ounces. The original full-featured Sierra Designs Isotope jacket weighed just 4.4 ounces, but it wasn’t storm worthy enough; the current version weighs 5.4 ounces, and it still isn’t storm worthy enough, and the new spring 2009 upgrade will weigh eight ounces. The North Face Diad, our favorite lightweight full-featured jacket in this category, weighs (you guessed it) eight ounces. Eight ounces seems to be the magic number for an adequately durable, storm worthy, ventilated, nicely featured polyurethane laminate rain jacket. If you cut features, including ventilation options, we have The North Face Triumph Anorak (5.4 ounces) as our lightweight favorite.

Propore

Rainwear made of 3M Propore (a microporous polypropylene membrane laminated to a nonwoven polypropylene face fabric) is light, inexpensive, baggy, and fragile. Propore is more breathable than Gore-Tex, but not as breathable as eVENT.

The lightest are the RainShield O2 jacket (5.5 ounces, US$30) and the DriDucks jacket (5.2 ounces in large, about US$15). Both garments can be found at substantial discounts online. Frogg Toggs (a three-layer construction of the same components) tends to be heavier and more expensive. An advantage of the RainShield and DriDucks rainwear is they have a slick surface finish that acts like a DWR to shed water, while Frogg Toggs have a fuzzy surface that retains water.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 13
Propore rainwear is light and cheap. Our favorites are the RainShield O2 Jacket (left) and DriDucks Jacket (right).

A distinct disadvantage of Propore is its lack of durability. Janet Reichl finds a new tear in her RainShield jacket after nearly every use. Fortunately it patches easily with duct tape or any type of cloth tape, and with reasonable care a RainShield jacket can last for years. Besides, a rain jacket with lots of patches is really cool! Our experience with Propore pants is they don’t last very long. The knees and seat blow out fairly quickly from kneeling down and from sitting on rough logs and rocks. I recommend using a lightweight nylon rain pant instead, such as the GoLite Reed or Sierra Designs Isotope pant.

Tyvek

The use of Tyvek clothing for rainwear was first brought to my attention by reader John McKay. The specific Tyvek (a spunbonded olefin) I am referring to is type 1443R “soft structure” Tyvek that is used for disposable clothing. This type of Tyvek is soft, waterproof, very durable, highly breathable, and cheap. According to industry information, this type of Tyvek is “six times more breathable than microporous film garment materials.” That may be a bit of an overstatement, but Tyvek clothing can be called a “poor man’s eVENT.” A hooded full zip Tyvek “jacket” (see below) can weigh as little as three ounces and cost US$5; pants weigh 2.2 ounces and cost about US$2.25. An entire rainsuit can weigh a little over five ounces and cost only a few dollars. I have seam sealed Tyvek clothing (with silicone) and used it for windwear and rainwear with good results.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 14
Tyvek coveralls (left) can be converted into a 3.3 ounce hooded full-zip rain jacket/windshirt by cutting them off below the zipper. Tyvek pants (right) can be used as is and weigh just 2.2 ounces. The cutie is not included.

However, there are some drawbacks. While Tyvek pants can be used without modification, the only way to get a hooded full zip Tyvek jacket is to cut the top off of hooded coveralls. All you have to do is cut the coveralls below the zipper; you don’t need to hem the cut edge because Tyvek doesn’t unravel. Since the zipper doesn’t separate at the bottom, you need to don your new full zip hooded jacket as a pullover. The legs can be converted to rain chaps. A Tyvek shirt and lab coat (which is longer) are available, but they have a snap closure and no hood. They could be used as is for windwear but some modifications would be needed to convert them to decent rainwear. Also, Tyvek clothing needs to be seam sealed to make it waterproof, and the zippers are not the water-resistant type.

It’s hard to find a source of Tyvek clothing that sells it by the piece; most dealers sell it by the case. A good source is MPE Safety Apparel (www.disposable-garments.com), who sell recycled Tyvek clothing by the piece at discount prices.

With some flexibility and creativity, Tyvek clothing can easily be put to use for ultralight backpacking, especially by readers who love a challenge and an opportunity to save some money. I am looking forward to seeing some interesting forum exchanges when readers take this idea and run with it.

Silnylon

Silnylon (silicone impregnated rip-stop nylon) can be effectively used for lightweight rainwear, if the “garment” provides lots of ventilation. Silnylon weighs 1.3 oz/yd2 and is totally waterproof and non-breathable. Thus, any rainwear made of silnylon (or spinnaker cloth) has to be well ventilated.

Our favorite rainwear in this category is diverse. I really like the [http://www.backpackinglight.com/cgi-bin/backpackinglight/six_moon_designs_gatewood_cape_review.html Six Moon Designs Gatewood Cape] (11 ounces, US$135) because it serves as both shelter and rainwear and does it better than a poncho-tarp. It provides an excellent floorless solo shelter when bugs are not a problem, and it doubles as a poncho and pack cover. The AntiGravityGear Poncho Villa (5.5 ounces, US$79) doubles as a vestibule for their Tarptent shelter and a poncho. The poncho will cover a smaller backpack and is best worn with rain pants. Another innovative silnylon rainwear is the Packa (11 ounces, US$110), but it’s a bit too heavy by our standards. Senior Editor Roger Caffin has created his own design that weighs just 6.7 ounces, and Backpacking Light will be publishing a MYOG article on it soon.

Our final selection in this category is the Etowah Outfitters/ULA Equipment Rain Wrap (2.9-3.2 ounces, US$25), which is basically a rain skirt. It goes on and off very quickly, extends down below the knees, and is easy to walk in. (Ok, let’s not get carried away with jokes about what the thru-hiker is wearing under his Rain Wrap!) It suffices very well for lightweight leg rainwear while hiking on trails in warmer weather.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 15
Silnylon rainwear favorites include the Six Moon Designs Gatewood Cape (left), AntiGravityGear Poncho Villa (center), and the Etowah/ULA Equipment Rain Wrap (right).

Ken Knight comments: “I still use an old Montane jacket or even older Stephenson poncho. I suspect that I’m going to give the AGG Poncho Villa a good look along with their shelter. I actually don’t mind a slightly heavier rain jacket, especially if it’s longer in the body and can do double duty as a windshirt without causing me to overheat. This is not something that is easy to achieve, but I don’t like having to carry a windshirt and a raincoat if I can avoid it, more because it’s an extra item to worry about than the weight, which is pretty small.”

Rainwear Comparison

To summarize my discussion of the various rainwear alternatives, I constructed the following table to compare the pros and cons of each rainwear type.

Rainwear Type Light Weight Packability Durability Breathability Low Cost Best Season
eVENT 2 1 5 5 0 winter, spring, summer, fall
GTX-Pro Shell and Performance Shell 0 0 5 4 0 fall, winter
GTX-PacLite 3 3 4 4 1 spring, summer, fall
PU Laminate 3 3 4 2 2 spring, summer, fall
Propore 5 4 0 4 4 summer
Tyvek* 5 5 3 3 5 summer
Silnylon** 4 4 4 0 3 summer
Ratings: 0 = worst of the group; 5 = best of the group
*Although Tyvek gets good ratings, Tyvek clothing requires considerable modification to make it useful for backpacking.
**Although silnylon itself is not breathable, silnylon garments can be constructed to provide adequate ventilation.

New Rainwear Technologies

New technologies to provide us with lightweight breathable rainwear are emerging, albeit slowly. One of the most exciting is Pertex Shield, a new family of durable waterproof-breathable fabrics from Mitsui (who purchased the Pertex technology from Perseverance Mills in 2006). It is based on a polyurethane membrane technology from Mitsui laminated to Pertex face fabrics. The constructions are Shield 02 (2-layer), Shield DS (2.5 layer), and Shield 03 (3-layer), all waterproof-breathable fabrics with excellent breathability and costs lower than either eVENT or Gore-Tex Pro Shell. The two- and three-layer fabrics will provide about 20,000 g/m2/day breathability levels (according to the JIS 1099 B1 standard). That’s pretty respectable compared to eVENT (~27,000 g/m2/day), Gore-Tex XCR (~21,000 g/m2/day), Entrant (about 21,000 g/m2/day), and most polyurethane coatings (5,000 to 15,000 g/m2/day). The lightest versions of Shield will weigh about 2.0 oz/yd2 (two-layer) and 3.0 oz/yd2 (three-layer). Pertex Shield won’t be the lightest, most breathable, or cheapest of the waterproof breathable fabrics, but it could be the right balance of breathability, light weight, and price to win a solid position in the market. The same case can be made for the Toray Entrant waterproof-breathable technology.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 16
The first Pertex Shield rainwear from a major manufacturer is the new Outdoor Research Fanatic Jacket (11.1 ounces for men’s L, US$145). The fabric is very soft, and the jacket has a basic feature set (two high side pockets with core vents, one chest pocket, one inside pocket, water-resistant zippers, and adjustable hood and hem).

A new technology called “Ion Mask,” developed by a British company called P2i Ltd, could revolutionize waterproof-breathable clothing and the apparel and footwear industries. The company’s treatment applies a nanotechnology surface treatment to the entire surface of a product which is only nanometers thick. The layer is molecularly bound to the surface of the material and cannot be removed by solvents, chemicals, or “common environmental conditions,” making it incredibly durable. The company claims that treated materials (e.g., a garment) display ultra low surface energy values down to one third of that of PTFE (Teflon), making it ultra-slippery and very water repellent, ideal for the outside of a waterproof jacket.

The beauty of Ion Mask is that it applies a “permanent” waterproofing without altering other qualities of the garment, so for example, breathability remains the same. Entire garments, including the zippers, become highly water-repellent. This breakthrough technology, if it really works and is adopted by the outdoor industry, opens the door to potentially limitless applications. Rainwear seems like an ideal application. A three-ounce hooded windshirt can potentially be treated with Ion Mask to transform it into an effective ultralight rain jacket. The same could be true for gloves, hats, and other apparel.

Current DWR treatments are fairly short-lived: they wear off or wash off in a short while, and the garment “wets out,” meaning the surface fabric becomes saturated, and water weeps through to the inside. A permanent waterproofing treatment that does not affect breathability would be a major breakthrough, making chemical DWR treatments an antiquated technology.

I inquired around at OR for any applications of Ion Mask, and found it already in use to waterproof footwear. Hi-Tech demonstrated the Ion Mask technology at winter 2007 Outdoor Retailer, and will be introducing light hikers with the technology in spring 2009. For more information on the Ion Mask process and its application to footwear, see my article entitled: 2008 Lightweight Footwear Roundup (to be published soon).

Finally, another waterproofing technology that caught our eye is the Dry Freak Dry Prodigy treatment demonstrated at Outdoor Demo. This fluoro-polymer coating creates a surface that is extremely hydrophobic, causing water to bead up and roll off, as shown in the photo. The result is a “waterproof shirt.” Dry Freak claims that the treatment doesn’t modify from outside conditions like a DWR treatment does, and it only loses 10% of its repellency after seventy washings. A “waterproof shirt” is something to ponder; it seems like it would be useful rainwear for light showers in warm weather. The treatment also resists soiling, so the garment stays cleaner. The shirt shown in the photo below weighs about six ounces and costs US$46.

Lightweight Rainwear 2008: Current Favorites, New Introductions, and New Technologies (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 17
Dry Freak’s Dry Prodigy Water Repellent Technology causes water to bead up on a baselayer-type shirt and roll off. The puddle shown did not wet the fabric after several hours.

Plush Pads (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Exciting things are happening in sleeping pads this year at Cascade Designs (parent company of Therm-a-Rest) and Pacific Outdoor Equipment. Cascade Designs has an extensive new lineup of products that will surely interest lightweight hikers, including a revolutionary new pad technology that promises substantial performance improvements over existing designs. Meanwhile, Pacific Outdoor Equipment is moving towards more eco-friendly materials and is launching a very innovative product design program of which you can be a part.

The Envelope Just Got Bigger

As a lightweight, technically minded backpacker, if you were looking to rate the overall performance of a sleeping pad, you might define a “performance envelope” consisting of parameters like warmth, weight, comfort, and packed size. A traditional backpacker might also include durability and ease-of-use, but I’d argue these are less important to lightweight hikers. Tradeoffs among these parameters are unavoidable in any pad technology. For example, closed-cell foam pads are generally lighter, but less comfortable and bulkier than self-inflators.

Plush Pads (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
Ryan Gardner tries out the full-length version of the NeoAir

The new Therm-a-Rest NeoAir pad expands the envelope by offering a 2.5 inch thickness for comfort, an extremely compact stored size, and a claimed R-value of R-2.5 for warmth. The NeoAir achieves the comfort and compact size by virtue of its non-self-inflating construction. This itself is not new in pad designs, as companies such as Big Agnes, Exped, and Pacific Outdoor Equipment have had this type of pad for some time. By eliminating or reducing the thickness of the internal insulation, a non-self-inflator can be blown up to a plush, comfortable thickness, and still be deflated to a compact size for packing. The drawback of this kind of construction is that it is difficult to achieve much thermal insulation. If the pad is constructed with large, empty air chambers like the Big Agnes Clearview Pad, convective air currents in the pad will decrease its insulation dramatically. One way around this is to add some down or synthetic high-loft insulation to the inside of the pad chambers, as is done in the Exped Downmats, Pacific Outdoor Equipment Ether Thermo pads, and Big Agnes Insulated Air Core series. By impeding convective currents, this construction adds substantial warmth. But, it adds weight and increases packed bulk. Plus, if down is used, a pump must be used for inflation to avoid trapping moisture from your breath inside the pad.

Plush Pads (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The NeoAir can be inflated up to 2.5 inches thick. As with other inflatable pads, maximum comfort is achieved at some point slightly less than maximum inflation.

The NeoAir promises to deliver the light weight, simplicity, and compactibility of an insulation-less non-self-inflator like the Clearview Air, with the warmth of an insulated pad. It achieves this with a five-layer honeycomb construction that disrupts convective currents and reflects radiant heat.

Plush Pads (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
Cross section of the NeoAir pad. The honeycomb structure reduces air currents, while the reflective layer in the center reduces radiant heat loss.

Producing this honeycomb structure, dubbed “Core Matrix,” required new manufacturing technology. A proprietary machine made in Tacoma, Washington welds the five fabric layers simultaneously. The process is time consuming, requiring up to ten minutes for the machine to complete the discrete welds. Current prototype pads are being made with a prototype welder, but the company has a larger capacity machine in development. Somewhat surprisingly in this day of Asian-produced goods, the production pads will be made in Seattle.

The technology has taken over five years of development. They were initially looking to build a lightweight pad using conventional high loft insulation. This evolved into attempts to achieve semi-self inflation by orienting the matrix vertically. Eventually a horizontal matrix was decided upon to reduce the number of welds needed and improve warmth by reducing the vertical size of the “chimneys” inside each cell.

Materials consist of a 30 denier high tenacity ripstop nylon shell, nylon non-woven inner layers, and a central aluminized, urethane-coated, reflective layer. The layer sandwich is claimed to offer an R-value of R-2.5 at 1.85 inches of inflation. (As with all inflatable pads, the R-value depends on the inflation thickness – more air equals more insulation.)

The technology and design of the pad appear impressive, but as with any potentially revolutionary product, we’ll have to wait and see if production versions live up to the initial promise. A full review of the NeoAir is in the works at BackpackingLight.com. The pad will be available April 2009 in four sizes.

Features of the Small Version:

  • Dimensions: 20 x 47 in (51 x 119 cm)
  • Claimed Weight: 9 oz (260 g)
  • MSRP: US$119.95

What About Conventional Therm-a-Rests?

If the price or new technology of the NeoAir frightens you off, Cascade Designs has completely revamped the rest of the Therm-a-Rest pad line. The existing Prolite 4 series of pads has been updated to increase warmth by a claimed 20% with no additional weight penalty by utilizing a “cross die-cut” foam configuration. Most self-inflating pads punch vertical holes through the foam to reduce weight and stuff size. These holes can create miniature chimneys for convective air currents.

The slanted die-cut foam technology in the new “Prolite Plus” pad is claimed to act as a barrier, slowing down the convective transfer of heat within the cell to the sleeping surface. The claimed weight remains unchanged at one and a half pounds for a regular seventy-two-inch mattress. Prolite Plus pads will be available in three unisex sizes with a claimed R-value of R-3.8, as well as one women’s version rated at R-4.5. MSRP’s range from US$79.95 to US$199.95 for the various sizes. Lengths range from forty-seven to seventy-seven inches. Available March 2009. If the field performance matches the claimed R-values, these pads should all be amply warm as sole pads for winter use.

Plush Pads (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
The three-season small size Prolite Pad with a claimed weight of eleven ounces. Note the aggressively rounded edges and tapered shape. An even lighter extra-small size will also be available.

For thee-season use, Therm-a-Rest has streamlined the shape of their existing Prolite 3 pads and renamed them, simply, “Prolite.” The new pads are tapered slightly more aggressively and feature rounder tops and bottoms. These changes reduce the amount of material used for a given sized pad and result in weight reduction – always a plus for lightweight hikers. The new Prolite pads will be offered in three unisex sizes, plus a women’s size. The smallest and lightest pad in this series is the torso-sized extra-small version, measuring twenty by thirty-six inches, and claiming an eight ounce weight. This makes it one of the lightest self-inflating pads commercially available. MSRP’s range from US$59.95 to US$119.95, depending on size. Available January 2009.

No Oyl Shortage Here

Pacific Outdoor Equipment is going green(er?) this year with the introduction of their Peak Oyl family of pads. The new pads incorporate foam made from palm oil and shells made from recycled PET fabric. The new foam is a polyurethane blend made from 40% palm oil rather than petroleum-based oil. The shell is at least partially made from recycled beverage containers. The first pads in this series are the Peak Oyl Lite and Peak Oyl Aero Mountain, replacing their current AO Lite and AO Aero Mountain pads. Their strategy is to introduce the Peak Oyl materials into these higher end products this year and have it trickle into the rest of their product line in the future. According to company vice president Greg Garrigues, migrating to the new, allegedly more eco-friendly materials required no compromise in weight or performance. The Peak Oyl Lite will be available in five standard and women’s sizes ranging from forty-eight to seventy-eight inches long and thirteen to twenty-one ounces (claimed). MSRP’s from US$70 to US$95. The Peak Oyl Aero Mountain will come in similar sizes with claimed weights from 18 to 29.5 ounces. MSRPs from US$114 to US$139.

Want To Design Your Own Sleeping Pad?

Pacific Outdoor Equipment is starting a new program next year called Über Concepts. They plan to release up to ten design iterations of a new pad throughout the year based on customer feedback. The idea is to produce small batches of pads each month and repeatedly revise the design with a very fast development cycle. Customers will make suggestions for improvements with each version, and the product will evolve throughout the year. Want a four-ounce twenty-four by twelve inch “shoulder blade” pad or extra cushioning for the small of your back? Join the program and become a pad designer.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

Stove technology continues to advance this year, with trends of additional remote canister stoves with preheat tubes that are suitable for cold-weather operation, new alcohol and canister “cooking systems” that combine stove, windscreen, and pots into highly efficient and compact packages, plus a further move towards lighter stoves in general.

The World’s Lightest Commercially Available Canister Stove

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The fifty-five-gram Snow Peak GigaPower LiteMax Stove

New from Snow Peak is their GigaPower LiteMax Stove, which is claimed to be the lightest commercially available canister stove in the world with a weight of 1.9 ounces (55 grams). (One should note that savvy BackpackingLight.com readers have been driving product liability lawyers into a frenzy by fabricating their own and/or modifying commercial designs to make lighter stoves for some time.)

The LiteMax is an evolution of the older and heavier GigaPower Micro Max stove that weighs 3.3 ounces (94 grams) in the titanium version and boasts an integrated piezo igniter. Snow Peak has been working for more than a year with Kovea, the LiteMax manufacturer, to reduce the weight. Last summer we reported on the version we dubbed the Micro Giga that eliminated the igniter and substituted some lighter materials to bring the weight down to 2.15 ounces (60 grams). Snow Peak never brought that particular version to market, but instead concentrated on further refining the design to reduce the weight.

The LiteMax eliminates virtually all brass and stainless steel parts from prior versions, and makes extensive use of titanium for the burner and pot support and uses aluminum for the valve and mixing tube. The use of aluminum in the lower portions of the stove presented some engineering challenges, as its high thermal conductivity heated the valve seat excessively.

The solution was to incorporate an insulating gasket at the bottom of the burner to keep the aluminum parts cooler. Holes have even been drilled in the pot supports to further reduce weight. This last iteration of refinements has yielded a stove weighing only 1.9 ounces (55 grams) (which I have personally verified on our official scale), yet that still able to produce a claimed maximum output power of 11,200 BTU per hour. MSRP US$55.00. Available since spring 2008.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The LiteMax folded for storage. Note the insulating gasket between the burner and mixing tube.

Brunton Joins the Remote Canister Stove Club

We’ve long been supporters of remote canister stoves for cold weather operation. In order for a canister stove to perform well in sub-freezing conditions, two features are needed:

1) The ability to deliver liquid fuel from the canister to reduce canister cooling and preferential vaporization of propane in the fuel mix – both achieved by turning the canister upside-down on a stove with a remotely-located fuel canister connected to the stove through a flexible hose.

2) A preheat tube near the burner that will vaporize the fuel with heat from the burner prior to mixing with air. The new Vesta Stove from Brunton offers both of these features and joins similar stoves from its competitors with an attractive, compact, sturdy, and fairly lightweight offering. We have not tested the Vesta for inverted canister operation, but its inclusion of the two features above suggests that it may be suited for that application.

Disclaimer: Inverting the canister on any stove should only be attempted by knowledgeable users on stoves with features enabling such use, and, even then, at their own risk. Improperly inverting a canister can lead to intense fire and/or explosion.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
The Brunton Vesta Stove

Features:

  • Also available in a white gas version called the Bantam
  • Claimed Weight: 8.5 oz (241 g)
  • 11,500 BTU per hour
  • MSRP: US$59.99
  • Available February 2009

Primus Expands the Eta Line of Integrated Stoves

While liquid-feed fuel capability is a minimum requirement for a winter stove – if enough snow is to be melted – fuel use can be dramatically reduced through the use of stove systems with efficient windscreens and pots with integrated heat exchangers. For short trips with one or two persons, the added weight of these components usually will not offset the weight of the fuel saved. But for longer trips…in colder weather…in a large group, the fuel savings will eventually pay for the added system weight.

We used the Primus EtaPower EF Stove last February for ten days in sub-freezing conditions on an igloo expedition in Yellowstone National Park. With its heat exchanger pot and windscreen, the stove was impressive for efficiently melting snow for our large group. So little heat energy (and therefore fuel) was wasted while melting snow that it was even difficult warm your hands over the stove! Yet, all of us on the trip thought that it was overbuilt for lightweight backpacking – the heavy-gauge materials and frypan lid added unnecessary weight to the system. Primus addressed the need for a lighter system in January with the introduction of their EtaExpress Stove. But unfortunately, the EtaExpress lacked the capability of a liquid fuel feed and so was not really suitable for sub-freezing use.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
The EtaPackLite ready for action. (Not shown is the serving bowl that serves double duty to protect the non-stick coating of the pot from the windscreen when stowed, and the plastic cover that protects the heat exchanger fins on the pot during transport.)

The new Primus EtaPackLite combines the highly efficient pot with integrated heat exchanger from the larger EtaPower stove with a lighter liquid-feed burner, lid, and windscreen to bring the weight down to claimed 21 ounces (595 grams) (22.6 ounces / 641 grams measured on our official scale). The complete system consists of the stove base with burner and piezo igniter, adjustable wind screen, graduated serving bowl, and a 1.2 liter non-stick pot with polycarbonate lid that doubles as a colander. Had this been available last February, this would have been the snowmelting stove system of choice for our trip – though we might have left the serving bowl behind to shave another two ounces or so. MSRP US$115. Available spring 2009.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
the EtaPackLite base, burner, and windscreen. Note the preheat tube and piezo igniter.

Jetboil Answers Back with the Helios

Aiming to extend the cold weather performance of their integrated stove systems, Jetboil has added the Helios to their line. The Helios is a remote canister version of their earlier PCS and GCS stoves. Featuring a tripod-like stand for an upside-down canister, the Helios is one of the few stoves on the market actually designed and marketed for inverted canister operation, rather than simply operated that way by expert users. The windscreen is also unique, as it is made of a transparent plastic material that allows a good view of the stove while it is in operation. The windscreen snaps to the stove base to hold it in place. Like the Primus EtaPower stove we used in Yellowstone, the Helios is clearly too heavy for lightweight backpacking – except possibly for extended Winter trips with a large group. Still, we’re enthusiastic about the growth of the inverted-canister category of stoves.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 6
Jetboil Helios

Features:

  • 2L Pot with Integrated Heat Exchanger and Neoprene Cozy
  • 10,000 BTU/hr Claimed Heat Power Output
  • Claimed Weight: 28 oz (793 g)
  • Measured Weight: 29 oz (824 g)
  • MSRP: US$149.95
  • Available Since March 2008

Trail Designs/AntiGravityGear Caldera Keg Cooking System

Integrated cooking systems are not limited to canister stoves. We hooked up with George Andrews of AntiGravityGear (AGG) and got our hot little hands on the new 6.3-ounce (179-gram) Caldera Keg Cooking System. The basic cooking system mates a twenty-four-ounce Foster’s beer can cook pot with a specific Caldera Cone, and includes a lid, caddy (mug and bowl), 12-10 alcohol burner, fuel bottle, and cozy for the bowl and costs US$59.00. The expanded kit adds an AGG cozy that encloses the caddy and a silnylon stuff sack for the entire system and costs about US$20.00 more.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 7
The components of the basic Trail Designs Caldera Keg Cooking system are detailed in this photo. The basic system fits inside the Caldera Caddy shown, weighs 6.3 ounces (179 grams), and costs US$59.

This is the most complete alcohol cooking system we have ever seen, and the integration of the components is absolutely amazing. The Trail Designs (TD) Caldera Keg system and the AGG accessory pot cozy and stuff sack are two products that can be purchased separately or together. The TD Caldera Keg system, which slides inside a lightweight threaded 3.75 x 7.5-inch (9.5 x 19-cm) plastic tube, is a complete 6.3-ounce (179-gram) cooking system by itself. The addition of AntiGravityGear’s 1.5-ounce (43 gram) pot cozy and stuff sack are very useful embellishments.

Hot Stoves (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 8
The Trail Designs Caldera Keg (left) fits inside a durable plastic tube with a threaded lid to provide a durable packable package. The complementary AntiGravityGear cozy and stuff sack (right) are specifically designed for the Caldera Keg and adds 1.5 ounces (43 grams) and about US$20.

The introduction of the Caldera Cone by Trail Designs has provided us with an efficient, reliable, and predictable alcohol cooking system akin to a canister stove system. Now, with the introduction of the Caldera Keg, we have the lightest complete cooking system to be found anywhere. We can’t wait to get out and use it.

Farewell to an Old Friend

Finally, fans of Coleman Powermax stoves such as the Xponent Xtreme that has long been a staff favorite for winter use, will be sad to learn that Coleman has discontinued production of their Powermax product line. According to Jim Reid, Senior Manager at Coleman, they intend to support current Powermax stove owners with their unfortunately heavy fuel adapter that allows stoves such as the Xtreme to operate with conventional Lindal valve canisters. They also say that they will continue to produce Powermax fuel cartridges for as long as “there is a market for it.” Coleman Xtreme stoves are still available in their distribution channels, but once stock is gone, it’s gone. Advice to the wise: if you want a Powermax stove, buy one quickly, and if you own a Powermax stove, stock up on fuel.

Terra Nova Finds New Land (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

The Lightweight Tentmaker Brings Their Products to America.

UK-based Terra Nova makes some of the lightest tents in the world, and, up until now, customers from the U.S. had to buy from overseas. In April of this year, the company announced that their products will now be available through several U.S. dealers. Say goodbye to the high shipping costs and long waiting times – the ship has landed.

One of Terra Nova’s new products at the show is the Moonlight Bag Cover. It features a two-ply waterproof-breathable fabric and has a drawstring closure. The specified weight is 7.3 oz (206 g) with a retail price of US$130. It will be available in February 2009.

Terra Nova Finds New Land (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The Moonlight Bag Cover

In addition to tents and bivies, Terra Nova manufactures sleeping bags, headwear, gloves, socks, and other accessories. They will also be releasing a new range of lightweight packs for 2009.

Backpacking Light welcomes them to the North American market and wishes them continued success.

Micro Four-Thirds Slashes Camera Size and Weight, Retains dSLR Benefits? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

New Micro Four-Thirds digital camera standard stirs hope for pro-grade, interchangeable-lens cameras that are lightweight, compact and can be tailored to your exact needs.

The premise, jointly announced earlier this week by Olympus and Panasonic, combines several elements in a way heretofore unknown to digital cameras: a very compact body, a sensor lifted directly from dSLRs, interchangeable lenses, autofocus, and real-time LCD/EVF viewing.

The Four-Thirds consortium evidently looked at their dSLR standard and asked, "What could we do if we dropped the SLR mirror box, pentaprism viewfinder, and 100% telecentric lens requirement, but kept the chip and the lens communications?"

What they could do is thin the camera body by about half and reduce lens-to-chip distance, lens mount diameter, and lens sizes, coining a new system name: Micro Four-Thirds.

Micro Four-Thirds Slashes Camera Size and Weight, Retains dSLR Benefits? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The smallest dSLR body is far thicker than the new Micro Four-Thirds standard. Source: four-thirds.org

To place this proposal into context, the smallest Four-Thirds cameras are the smallest and lightest dSLRs ever made: the Olympus E-400, 410, and 420. Yet the Micro Four-Thirds bodies can be less than half the dSLR thickness and likely as not, half the weight. It’s not unreasonable to anticipate perhaps six- to eight-ounce bodies and even two- or three-ounce lenses. Equally important, certain body-lens combinations will be pocketable or could at least slip into a small belt case, always at hand. What the photographer-backpacker can expect is dSLR results from a toy-sized camera.

Eliminating the SLR mirror ensures Micro Four-Thirds cameras will be quieter and simpler, and suffer less shutter vibration. Eliminating the optical viewfinder (OVF) means photographers will be relegated to an electronic view finder (EVF) or rear LCD screen, which to date haven’t been as easy to use. (Note: zooming rangefinder OVFs exist, but accurate ones are complex and expensive.)

Via an adapter, existing Four-Thirds lenses will work on Micro Four-Thirds bodies, retaining most functions. However, most of the current lenses will dwarf the new cameras.

Micro Four-Thirds Slashes Camera Size and Weight, Retains dSLR Benefits? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
Micro Four-Thirds bodies will accept existing Four-Thirds SLR lenses via an adapter. Source: four-thirds.org

Changing Chips Alter Design Requirements

Of great importance, if not well understood, is the relaxation of Four-Thirds’ rigid telecentric lens standard. CCD imaging chips used in early digicams need light to hit the chip surface at a perpendicular angle, as their photosites sit in depressions that off-angle light can’t reach evenly. This creates havoc that the original Four-Thirds standard addressed by demanding system lenses be perpendicular (telecentric). However, newer NMOS chips new used by Olympus and Panasonic don’t suffer fatally from angled light, and advanced in-camera processing can address intensity differences that still occur across the frame.

This allows the Micro Four-Thirds rear lens element to sit closer to the chip which, in turn, allows lenses to be smaller. Thus unleashed, camera and lens designers can now employ classic wide angle lens designs unusable in SLRs, create zooms with rear elements that protrude into the camera body, and shrink many lens parts.

Micro Four-Thirds Slashes Camera Size and Weight, Retains dSLR Benefits? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
Comparison between a Four-Thirds 2x wide angle zoom and an equivalent wide angle full-frame rangefinder prime shows potential size reductions of new standard. Four-Thirds lens is 11-22/2.8 (22-44 equivalent); film lens is 21/2.8. Photo by Rick Dreher.

Unanswered Questions

Other than the system details unveiled this week, we know nothing about actual Micro Four-Thirds cameras-what they look like, how they’ll be equipped, what lenses and accessories will be available, when they’ll be available, what they’ll cost, or how much they’ll weigh. We do know they’re likely to rely on contrast-detection autofocus rather than phase-detection (as used in dSLRs). Will EVFs be built in or only be a slip-on accessory? We don’t know. The new system will allow video-impossible with current dSLRs-and autofocus will likely be contained inside the lens, not the body. We don’t know whether image stability is possible and if so, if it will be in-body or lens-based. We also don’t know whether Leica and Sigma, current Four-Thirds makers, will issue Micro cameras and lenses. One guarantee: due to "not invented here" syndrome, despite being an open standard, Micro Four-Thirds won’t be adopted by big players Canon and Nikon.

Is It Really New?

Only two currently available digital cameras warrant comparison to the Micro Four-Thirds concept: the Leica M8 and the Sigma DP1. The Leica, a classic mechanical rangefinder converted to digital by replacing film with an APS-C chip, uses Leica M-mount lenses dating back to the 1950s and will drain your wallet of about ten thousand dollars once fitted with a couple of lenses. The M8 is significantly larger and heavier than a Micro Four-Thirds camera is likely to be, it also lacks autofocus or, for that matter, any automation other than exposure metering. Far closer in concept, the DP1 is the first compact digicam fitted with an APS-C chip (a rare Foveon chip at that). It has a fixed, prime (non-zoom) lens, and a viewfinder is an optional accessory. It’s quite small and light, at about nine ounces, and Ryan Jordan has been putting one through its paces this summer with considerable success. A reasonably complete DP1 kit costs about a thousand dollars. To get an idea of how a Micro Four-Thirds camera might look, take a gander at the DP1 and imagine being able to swap the lens with another anytime you want.

Background

Four-Thirds is an open set of standards that revolve around the Four-Thirds imaging chip that’s roughly one-quarter the area of the standard 35mm film frame (18 x 13.5 mm vs. 36 x 24 mm). The vast majority of dSLRs use reduced format chips, and most of those are so-called APS-C chips. Compared to APS-C, Four-Thirds is less wide, slightly less tall, and a bit squarer. In practice, APS-C and Four-Thirds are essentially the same; image differences between cameras using the two arise from chip design and image processing differences, not chip size. By comparison, no compact digicam imaging chip is remotely close in size to Four-Thirds (for example, the 1/2.7" chip used in many compact digicams is 5.3 x 4 mm). So-called full-frame dSLRs do differ considerably, but are not relevant here.

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

National Geographic Maps web-based TOPO! Explorer (NG TEX) aims to be the iTunes of electronic mapping.

National Geographic Maps web-based TOPO! Explorer (NG TEX) aims to be the iTunes of electronic mapping. Like iTunes, the application is free, and, like songs, a 1:24K USGS Topographic Quad, including satellite imagery, is only $1 (vs. $8 -$10 for a paper Quad without satellite imagery). If you own a Magellan Triton GPS it’s fairly simple to download that map to your GPS. In the field, the maps look just as good on the Triton GPS as they do on your computer. Like iTunes, the NG TEX application works and looks the same on Mac and PC.

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The main mapping screen for National Geographic Maps new program TOPO! Explorer, not to be confused with its predecessor (just plain TOPO!). Note the "Map Store" icon in the upper left. The map is a 1:24K Mt. Olympus Quad that was downloaded on-demand via the web. Imagine the aggravation you’ll avoid by not having to mail order maps or driving the car to a store. Paperless trip planning?

NG TEX departs significantly from the old, PC based, TOPO! application (TOPO! Classic). TEX is based on a Mac version of NG software and looks modern, even sexy, compared to its predecessor. Gone are kludgey non-standard items like the "Traveling Tool" (replaced with the more conventional grabber hand) and the "Import Wizard." TEX is targeted at entry level uses-making basic function easy to find and use.

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The Satellite Layer: each TEX Superquad includes a satellite image layer and "Hybrid" layer that overlays some topographic information over the satellite image (see next image).

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
The third, "Hybrid," layer of a TEX Super Quad.

NG TEX launched early this summer with a small set of essential functions. NG intends to aggressively add functions, eventually including most of the features of TOPO! Classic, as well as adding many new functions. Updates and new functions were posting on an almost weekly basis after the program’s launch. For Summer Outdoor Retailer, NG is releasing new search functionality for TEX.

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
The Magellan Triton 2000, and the map as it appears on its 240 x 320 pixel Quarter VGA display. The uploaded map is exactly what you see when viewing the map in TEX.

Many new GPS units, and now it appears mapping software programs, focus on a multi-media experience more oriented to the general public. For NG TEX, this includes the ability to load pictures and audio along with your maps and routes. You can create virtual tours of your trips that you can share with friends or with a larger community of outdoor enthusiasts in forums.

NG intends to have a large community of outdoor enthusiasts sharing information on trails and trips on in their TEX web forums. You don’t need to own the topographic quads, just the free NG TEX application, to see routes or tours uploaded by others. This should create a resource full of up-to-date information for outdoor enthusiasts. Not only will TEX have the most current USGS topographic maps (NG has a partnership with USGS), but, via the forums and other NG TEX users, one will be able to get the most up-to-date information on parks, trails, roads, access points, and other information for an upcoming trip. NG hopes that this will create an environment that encourages people to get excited about the outdoors, ultimately getting more people off of their couches and onto trails.

The Magellan Triton 2000 is a good fit with the multimedia direction. With its built-in camera and audio recorder, you can append photographs and audio to waypoints or locations along your route. The whole shebang can be uploaded after the trip to NG TEX and used to create a tour trip report.

The Triton, unlike some newer "general purpose" GPS units, still has a strong suite of navigational functions, and you don’t have to wade through a thicket of non-navigational functions to use them. The high resolution display has a number of screens, thoughtfully laid out with navigational information, but the best part of the Triton is their onscreen maps. They are exact reproductions of USGS Quads. Thus, if you are reading a route description that tells you a canyon exit is just below "T 4,996" on the map, you can actually see the "T 4,996" text on your Triton. If you use maps on other GPS units, such features are often missing and often the information can even be quite out-of-date.

I recently downloaded all of the maps for the Olympic Peninsula to my Triton 400 pre-trip (that’s a lot of Quads!). At the last minute, I ended up going someplace that I didn’t anticipate. Thus, I had no paper maps better than 1:100K for the area. I used the Triton to supplement my lower resolution map with 1:24K detail as needed, such as for finding my way up Mt. Olympus. The unit and its internal maps were golden.

The Triton also has quite good GPS reception. I was able to get a GPS fix even in heavily treed valleys of the Olympic rain forest.

A few things to know about TEX maps:

  • A TEX Super Quad contains three layers 1) the actual 1:24K USGS Topographic map, 2) corresponding satellite imagery, and 3) a hybrid layer that overlays some topographic information over the satellite image
  • If you purchased map CDs/DVDs with other NG TOPO! products, you won’t have to pay again. You can register your old maps with TEX. However since you only purchased topographic maps, you will not have access to the satellite and hybrid layers. For that, you’ll have to fork over a buck and download the rest of your Super Quad layers.
  • While $1 may seem inexpensive for a map, the state of California has around 2,800 Quads. At some point, buying a $100 NG State Series map DVD is much less expensive (but you won’t have the satellite and hybrid layers).
  • For many areas of the U.S., there is higher-resolution satellite imagery publicly available from other sources, e.g. Google Earth. You won’t be able to upload these to your GPS until Google decides to buy a GPS or comparable electronic mapping device company and integrate the two.

National Geographic TOPO! Explorer Mapping and Magellan Triton Series GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
At high zoom levels, very closely spaced topographic contour lines are hard to resolve (both on the computer based TEX and on the GPS). This was also true of the original TOPO! product maps. It is a limitation of the scanning resolution of these raster maps. In this case, vector electronic maps (based on a mathematical contour model rather than a scanned map) like Magellan’s Accuterra (just released) or Garmin’s vector maps do a better job of resolving closely spaced contour lines at high zoom levels. However, for the most part, this does not impact the field usefulness of the TEX maps. As always, the actual USGS paper maps do a superb job of resolving closely spaced contour lines.

Garmin Oregon Series and Delorme Earthmate PN-40 GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

New offerings found at ORSM 2008

Garmin Oregon Series

Garmin announced its new Oregon series of GPS devices in July, and we were able to check them out at the Outdoor Retailer show. The Oregon series combines a touchscreen interface (like those on Garmin’s recent automotive units with the large display) and features of the Colorado series reviewed by BackpackingLight.com earlier this year:

On the surface, the Oregon appears to be a positive enhancement of the Colorado series: it is physically smaller than the Colorado (lacking the antenna protrusion), half an ounce lighter, and claims an additional hour of battery life. By using tapping and dragging, the touchscreen interface provides more direct and often faster entry than the Rock ‘n Roller wheel on the Colorado – and we believe it will be easier to use in a soft waterproof cover. In addition, the Oregon comes with more memory and includes a new "HotFix" feature claimed to improve position calculation times.

Garmin Oregon Series and Delorme Earthmate PN-40 GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
The Garmin Oregon 400i.

Other key features of the Colorado are retained in the Oregon, including customizable profiles, wireless transfers with other Garmin units and Ant-compatible devices (e.g. cadence sensors and heart rate monitors), a good-looking shaded-relief basemap, and (of less interest for backpacking use) extensive geocaching support.

The Oregon comes in a range of versions mirroring those in the Colorado series: the 400t includes preloaded shaded topographic maps, just like the Colorado 400t (no indication whether the PC version of Topo 2008 is included, but it was not included with the Colorado). The 400i and 400c include inland and saltwater maps, respectively, and the 300 includes a shaded worldwide basemap. New with the Oregon line is a 200 model, which just includes a standard basemap. All units are expandable through internal memory and SD cards.

We’ve not yet had the chance to test the Oregon and can’t yet say whether its initial software is stable and has feature parity with the Colorado. The Colorado’s software went through rapid – and needed – evolution in both bug fixes and feature additions, so we are curious to see how the Oregon compares.

The Orgeon 400t is listed as available "3rd Quarter, 2008" and retails for US$639.99 – same as the Colorado 400t. The other units range from US$479.99 for the 200 to US$639.99.

Claimed Specifications:

  • Dimensions, WxHxD: .3 x 4.5 x 1.4 in (5.8 x 11.4 x 3.5 cm)
  • Display size, WxH: 1.53 x 2.55 in (3.8 x 6.3 cm); 3 in (7.6 cm) diagonal
  • Display resolution, WxH: 240 x 400 pixels
  • Weight: 6.8 oz (192.7 g) with batteries
  • Battery: 2 AA batteries (not included); NiMH or lithium recommended
  • Battery life: 16 hours

DeLorme Earthmate PN-40

DeLorme has announced a new GPS unit, the PN-40, that enhances its earlier PN-20 model with a thirty-two-channel high sensitivity GPS receiver, faster dual-core processor, a greatly increased total of one gigabyte of memory, a more detailed basemap, additional road data, and a barometric altimeter and three-axis compass.

The unit ships with DeLorme Topo USA 7.0 mapping software (PC only) that enables import of supplemental data, including four types of aerial imagery, USGS 1:24K quads, and NOAA nautical charts – this is a significantly wider range of mapping data than is available on the Garmin units. Maps can be stored on internal memory and on SD cards.

Garmin Oregon Series and Delorme Earthmate PN-40 GPS (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
The PN-40 showing a hybrid aerial and vector mapping display.

The PN-40 uses a conventional button and rocker pad array below the display for input. The display appears somewhat washed out compared to the Oregon and is physically quite a bit smaller, though color depth and detail are good. Redraw times, cursor movement, and overall responsiveness are greatly improved over the PN-20.

The PN-40 is scheduled to ship in September, 2008. Retail price was not available at press time.

Claimed Specifications:

  • Dimensions, WxHxD: 2.43 x 5.25 x 1.5 in (6.2 x 13.3 x 3.8 cm)
  • Weight: 5.12 oz (145.1 g) without batteries
  • Display Size: 2.2 in (5.6 cm) diagonal
  • Display resolution: 176 x 220 pixels
  • Battery: 2 AA batteries (not included)

Outdoor Demo Days – Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008)

A day at the lake to try out new watercraft and accessories.

For a better viewing experience, please download the Flash Player. You may also download the Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008 – Around Demo Days

One of the really cool components of the Outdoor Retailer Show is Outdoor Demo Days, which this year was two days at a mountain lake near Salt Lake City, where we had a chance to try out (demo) all kinds of watercraft. There were lots of hard and soft shell kayaks, inflatable boats, canoes, pedal boats, pack boats, paddle boards – you name it. We tested some Kevlar canoes from Confluence and Bell that weighed just forty-seven pounds for an eighteen-foot boat – I guess we can always dream!

At winter Outdoor Demo, we get to test gear for snow sports at a nearby ski area – skis (downhill, cross-country, and everything in between), snowboards, snowshoes, and some insulated footwear, etc.

In addition to giving us (the media and retailers) the opportunity for some hands-on testing, there are quite a few other booths at Demo Days showcasing accessories for water sports in summer and snow sports in winter, and then there’s a bunch of vendors who simply want to get more visibility for their latest products. Manufacturers normally feature new or updated gear to attract attention and hopefully get more people to visit their booth at the Outdoor Retailer Show.

Speaking of the OR Show, this summer there are about 4,000 vendors displaying their products to nearly 40,000 attendees. That’s huge, and obviously it’s hard to see everything. The Show is a lot like a competition among birds of paradise: flashy. Exhibitors do some amazing things to attract attention to their booths, like signs and banners high in the air and every other attention-getting device you can think of. Overall, it’s the show of shows for kindred souls who derive pure joy from perusing what’s new in the outdoor industry. Check out the accompanying photos for more details.

Outdoor Demo Days - Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 1
Vendor booths at Open Air Demo feature everything from footwear to electronics. Activities included a GPS treasure hunt and a fun run.

Outdoor Demo Days - Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 2
Vendors in the watercraft demo area rolled out the red carpet for testers. It was located on a boat ramp leading down to the lake.

Outdoor Demo Days - Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 3
Boat testers ply the water while others look over the latest craft.

Outdoor Demo Days - Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 4
Nearly every boat manufacturer was there with endless types and variations of watercraft.

Outdoor Demo Days - Whazat?? (Outdoor Retailer Summer Market 2008) - 5
As the day moved on, the water became crowded with boat testers. The standing paddle boards were popular.